1930 - 1939

1939

TEAM RESULTS

All-Classes

STATE CHAMPIONS - OBERLIN

COACH - JACK CRONK

 

1. Oberlin - 20

2. Atwood - 18

3. Wichita North - 17

4. St. Francis - 14

4. Colby - 14

6. Wichita East - 12

7. Hutchinson - 11

8. Hoxie - 4

8. Newton - 4

8. Norton - 4

11. Goodland - 2

12. Manhattan - 0

 

 

 

 

site - Kansas State College, Manhattan

 

St. Francis high school failed to defend its state wrestling championship, but Northwest Kansas continued to reign supreme as a rugged team of Oberlin grapplers nosed out a field of 12 teams to win the 1939 wrestling championship at Kansas State College, Manhattan, on February 24 and 25.   The tournament was under the direction of Coach B.R. Patterson.

Capturing three individual titles, Coach Jack Cronk's Oberlin team placed two others in the finals to amass a total of 20 points and a earn a slim two-point advantage over Atwood's entry coached by Raymond Scott.  A single point behind Atwood was Wichita North in third place with 17 points.  Ten of the 12 teams entered figured in the team scoring, only Wyandotte and Lenora going scoreless.  Captain Howard Wagner of the defending champions St. Francis team was the lone 1938 champion who was able to earn a second title.  Wagner topped the field in the 145 pound class last year and turned in a similarly outstanding performance to dominate the 155-pounders this year.

Atwood and Hutchinson gained two individual titles, while Wichita North, Colby and St. Francis each earned one.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

95 lbs 

1st - Bob Fraker (Oberlin)

2nd - Lawrence Fields (Wichita East)

 

 

105 lbs

1st - Billy Phares (Wichita North)

2nd - Everett Mason (Norton)

 

 

115 lbs

1st - Peter Everist (Oberlin)

2nd - Edward Mellon (Wichita East)

3rd - Robert Keller (St. Francis)

 

 

125 lbs

1st - Bob Johnson (Hutchinson)

2nd - Rex Lohoefener (Oberlin)

 

 

135 lbs

1st - Lloyd Emerson (Oberlin)

2nd - Wayne Andrist (St. Francis)

 

 

145 lbs

1st - Gene Hammond (Hutchinson)

2nd - Archie Robertson (Oberlin)

3rd - Steve Newman (St. Francis)

 

 

155 lbs

1st - Howard Wagner (St. Francis)

2nd - Lowell Washburn (Colby)

 

 

165 lbs

1st - Frank Ruda (Atwood)

2nd - Walter Bestgen (Wichita East)

 

 

175 lbs

1st - Gerald White (Colby)

2nd - Tom Slattery (Wichita East)

 

 

Unlimited

1st - George Lankas (Atwood)

2nd - John Higham (Wichita North)

 

 

1938

TEAM RESULTS

All-Classes

STATE CHAMPIONS - ST. FRANCIS

COACH - RILEY WHEARTY

 

1. St. Francis - 32

2. Wichita East - 22

3. Oberlin - 18

4. Hutchinson - 8

4. Douglass - 8

4. Colby - 8

7. Newton - 7

7. Wichita North - 7

9. Atwood - 5

10. Hoxie - 3

11. Goodland - 2

12. Manhattan - 0

 

 

 

 

site - Kansas State College, Manhattan

 

The state high school wrestling tournament was held at Manhattan on February 25 and 26 under the direction of Coach B.R. Patterson of Kansas State College.  Twelve schools entered and the winner was St. Francis of the Northwest Kansas League.  Wichita East was second, Oberlin third, and fourth place was divided among Hutchinson, Douglass, and Colby. Points were awarded for the first three places and for matches won by falls. 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

95 lbs 

1st - Viron Wheeler (Douglass)

2nd - Burman Winston (St. Francis)

3rd - Emerson (Oberlin)

 

105 lbs

1st - Edward Mellon (Wichita East)

2nd - Jackson (Hutchinson)

3rd - Lohoefner (Oberlin)

 

115 lbs

1st - Roy Rozel (Hutchinson)

2nd - Alf Rueb (St. Francis)

3rd - Albert Horwitz (Wichita East)

 

125 lbs

1st - Bill Wellman (St. Francis)

2nd - Donham (Wichita East)

3rd - John Aschenbrenner (Colby)

 

135 lbs

1st - Verle McClellan (Wichita East)

2nd - Lloyd Emerson (Oberlin)

3rd - Gene Hammond (Hutchinson)

 

145 lbs

1st - Howard Wagner (St. Francis)

2nd - Vavorch (Oberlin)

3rd - Richard Stewart (Hutchinson)

 

155 lbs

1st - Pershing Boyer (Colby)

2nd - Ilson (Oberlin)

3rd - Leroy Bradford (Wichita East)

 

165 lbs

1st - Ralph Hastings (Wichita North)

2nd - Frank Ruda (Atwood)

3rd - Walter Bestgen (Wichita East)

 

175 lbs

1st - John Hancock (St. Francis)

2nd - Charles Siebel (Wichita East)

3rd - Johnson (Oberlin)

 

Unlimited

1st - Pat Brandt (Newton)

2nd - Helenkamp (Oberlin)

3rd - Salmon (Wichita North)

 

 

1937

TEAM RESULTS

All-Classes

STATE CHAMPIONS - OBERLIN

COACH - BILL HUEY

 

1. Oberlin - 34

2. Wichita East - 26

3. Goodland - 16

4. Wichita North - 11

4. Douglass - 11

6. St. Francis - 6

6. Hutchinson - 6

6. Colby - 6

9. Hoxie - 0

9. Salina - 0

9. Haven - 0

 

 

 

 

site - Fort Hays State College, Hays

 

The state high school wrestling tournament was held at Fort Hays State College on Friday and Saturday, February 26 and 27.  Coach B.R. Patterson of Kansas State was in charge of the officiating of the meet and he and a number of his boys from Manhattan assisted with the management.  The support was not what was expected, but it served the schools of northwestern Kansas where wrestling is an important high school sport.  The wrestling tournament is expensive and if it is continued, heavier entrance fees will have to be charged or the meet subsidized from funds appopriated from other departments.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

95 lbs 

1st - Tom Townsend (Oberlin)

2nd - Viron Wheeler (Douglass)

3rd - Burman Winston (St. Francis)

 

105 lbs

1st - Albert Horwitz (Wichita East)

2nd - Everest (Oberlin)

3rd - Kirk (Goodland)

 

115 lbs

1st - Eldon Cody (Oberlin)

2nd - Edwards (Wichita East)

3rd - Redford (Douglass)

 

125 lbs

1st - Lloyd Emerson (Oberlin)

2nd - Verle McClellan (Wichita East)

3rd - Lackey (Douglass)

 

135 lbs

1st - Robert Tanner (Wichita East)

2nd - Virgil Palmgren (Colby)

3rd - Howard Wagner (St. Francis)

 

145 lbs

1st - Leroy Zackula (Wichita North)

2nd - Joe Cook (St. Francis)

3rd - Neil Dukelow (Hutchinson)

 

155 lbs

1st - Wilbur Smith (Hutchinson)

2nd - Weldy (Wichita North)

3rd - Harold Bergman (Wichita East)

 

165 lbs

1st - Clarence Thompson (Goodland)

2nd - Whaley (Douglass)

3rd - Ralph Hastings (Wichita North)

 

175 lbs

1st - Nordman (Goodland)

2nd - Montgomery (Oberlin)

3rd - Gordon Gibbs (Colby)

 

Unlimited

1st - Wilbur Sams (Wichita East)

2nd - Olson (Oberlin)

3rd - Monroe Rogers (Colby)

 

 

1936

TEAM RESULTS

All-Classes

STATE CHAMPIONS - COLBY & WICHITA EAST

COACH - RICHARD FOWLER & WICHITA EAST COACH

 

1. Wichita East - 24

1. Colby - 24

3. Oberlin - 19

4. Hutchinson - 14

5. Wichita North - 11

6. Douglass - 9

7. Wellington - 6

8. Council Grove - 5

8. Norton - 5

10. Hoxie - 1

10. Junction City - 1

10. Olathe - 1

10. Norton - 1

 

*note - points were awarded for the first three places and for matches won by fall

 

 

site - Kansas State College, Manhattan

 

The state high school wrestling tournament was held at Kansas State College in Manhattan on Friday and Saturday, February 28 and 29.  Colby and Wichita East tied for first place and third place went to Oberlin.  The northwestern Kansas schools made a fine showing which indicates that the class of wrestling among the high schools is improving.  Officials in charge say that this year's meet was the classiest ever.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

95 lbs 

1st - Tom Townsend (Oberlin)

2nd - Milton Kuska (Colby)

3rd - Bill Hartman (Hoxie)

 

105 lbs

1st - Jerald Porter (Norton)

2nd - Lacey (Douglass)

3rd - Emerson (Oberlin)

 

115 lbs

1st - Pendleton (Wellington)

2nd - Verle McClellan (Wichita East)

3rd - Cody (Oberlin)

 

125 lbs

1st - Robert Tanner (Wichita East)

2nd - Price (Douglass)

3rd - Bill Melton (Colby)

 

135 lbs

1st - Ray Cerday (Wichita North)

2nd - Ralph Babb (Hutchinson)

3rd - Virgil Palmgren (Colby)

 

145 lbs

1st - Lester Loftus (Colby)

2nd - Paul Jackson (Hutchinson)

3rd - Gibbs (Wichita East)

 

155 lbs

1st - Robert Windle (Colby)

2nd - Ray George (Wichita East)

3rd - Randolph Smith (Hutchinson)

 

165 lbs

1st - Lynn Herndon (Wichita North)

2nd (tie) - Whaley (Douglass)

2nd (tie) - Brown (Oberlin)

 

185 lbs

1st - Wilbur Sams (Wichita East)

2nd - Dodrill (Council Grove)

3rd - William Fast (Hutchinson)

 

Unlimited

1st - Elmer Hackney (Oberlin)

2nd - Wilbur Smith (Hutchinson)

3rd - Archie Adams (Wichita East)

 

 

1935

NO STATE TOURNAMENT

 

from KSHSAA

"Due to the scattered interest and inability to make satisfactory provisions for state meets this year, it was voted to discontinue the state championship swimming and wrestling meet temporarily."

 

 

1934

TEAM RESULTS

All-Classes

STATE CHAMPIONS - WICHITA EAST

COACH - 

 

1. Wichita East - 28

2. Wellington - 20

3. Wichita North - 18

4. Oberlin - 10

4. Atwood - 10

6. St. Francis - 6

7. Douglass - 4

7. Colby - 0

8. Hartford - 0

 

 

site - Kansas State College, Manhattan

 

The fifth annual state high school wrestling tournament was held at the Kansas State College gymnasium in Manhatttan on February 23 and 24 and was won by Wichita East which scored a total of 28 points. Wellington placed second with 20 points, Wichita North third with 18, Oberlin 10, Atwood 10, St. Francis 6, Douglass 4.  Colby and Hartford entered a few events but did not place.  The tournament was in charge of B.R. Patterson, wrestling coach at Kansas State College.  A feature of the tournament was the filming of motion pictures of the final matches.  

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

95 lbs 

1st - Max Pendleton (Wichita East)

2nd - Olyer (Wellington)

3rd - Ed Newlin (Wichita North)

 

105 lbs

1st - H.E. Morrison (Wellington)

2nd - Fred Leimbrock (Wichita East)

3rd - Paige Simpson (Atwood)

 

115 lbs

1st - John McFarland (Wichita East)

2nd - Donald Blue (Wichita North)

3rd - Woods (Douglass)

 

125 lbs

1st - E. Compton (Wellington)

2nd - Johnny Wilson (Atwood)

3rd - Norton (Oberlin)

 

135 lbs

1st - Dale Duncan (St. Francis)

2nd - Scrivens (Wellington)

3rd - Van Vleet (Oberlin)

 

145 lbs

1st - Raymond Coplin (Wichita East)

2nd - Hudson (Douglass)

3rd - Ralph Shapley (Wichita North)

 

155 lbs

1st - Al Smith (Wichita North)

2nd - Harold Pottorf (Wichita East)

3rd - McCartney (Oberlin)

 

165 lbs

1st - Gilbert Mathews (Wichita North)

2nd - LeRoy Scoby (Atwood)

3rd -  Victor Neas (Wichita East)

 

HWT

1st - Elmer Hackney (Oberlin)

2nd - McCammon (Wellington)

3rd - Jack Hamm (Wichita East)

 

 

1933

TEAM RESULTS

All-Classes

STATE CHAMPIONS - WICHITA NORTH

COACH - LINDSEY AUSTIN

 

1. Wichita North- 32

2. Wichita East - 24

3. Wellington - 22

4. Oberlin - 11

5. El Dorado - 5

6. Iola - 1

7. American Indian Institute - 1

8. Holton - 0

 

 

site - Kansas State College, Manhattan

 

The fourth annual state high school wrestling tournament held at Manhattan on February 24 and 25 was won by Wichita North with a total of 32 points.  Wichita East was second with 24, Wellington third with 22 and Oberling fourth with 11.  El Dorado scored 5 points, Iola 2, and the American Indian Institure 1.  Holton entered one wrestler but did not score.  The tournament was in charge of Coach B.R. Patterson of Kansas State College.  

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

95 lbs 

1st - Fred Leimbrock (Wichita East)

2nd - Ed Newlin (Wichita North)

3rd - Olyer (Wellington)

 

105 lbs

1st - Morrison (Wellington)

2nd - Carl Boggs (Wichita North)

3rd - Lingel (Wichita East)

 

115 lbs

1st - Compton (Wellington)

2nd - Norton (Oberlin)

3rd - William Gord (Wichita East)

 

125 lbs

1st - Scrivens (Wellington)

2nd - Carlton Grieder (Wichita North)

3rd - Van Vleet (Oberlin)

 

135 lbs

1st - Earnest Jessup (Wichita East)

2nd - Frank Ellis (Wichita North)

3rd - Crumbs (A.I.I.)

 

145 lbs

1st - Lengel (Wichita East)

2nd - Albert Smith (Wichita North)

3rd - Segabartt (Wellington)

 

155 lbs

1st - Clell Duff (Wichita North)

2nd - Harold Pottorf (Wichita East)

3rd - McCartney (Oberlin)

 

165 lbs

1st - Howard Best (Wichita North)

2nd - Mallahan (El Dorado)

3rd - Paul Minter (Wichita East)

 

HWT

1st - Paul Nelson (Wichita North)

2nd - Elmer Hackney (Oberlin)

3rd - Holland (Iola)

 

 

1932

TEAM RESULTS

All-Classes

STATE CHAMPIONS - WICHITA EAST 

COACH - 

 

1. Wichita East - 29

2. Wichita North - 16

3. Wellington - 12

4. Hutchinson - 8

5. El Dorado - 6

6. Hoxie - 3

7. Atwood - 3

7. Oberlin - 3

 

 

site - Manhattan State Agricultural College

 

Wichita High School East won the team championship in the third annual state high school wrestling tournament held at the Agricultural College at Manhattan on February 26 and 27, with a total of 29 points.  Wichita North won second place with 16 points.  Wellington scored 12, Hutchinson 8, El Dorado 6, Hoxie 3, Atwood 3, and Oberlin 3..

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

95 lbs 

1st - Lengil (Wichita East)

2nd - Carl Boggs (Wichita North)

3rd - Dryden (Oberlin)

 

105 lbs

1st - Reuben Wilhite (Wichita East)

2nd - Wilbur Bearley (Atwood)

3rd - Morrison (Wellington)

 

115 lbs

1st - William Gord (Wichita East)

2nd - Scrivens (Wellington)

3rd - E.B. Edwards (Wichita North)

 

125 lbs

1st - Carlton Grieder (Wichita North)

2nd - Edward Nathanson (Wichita East)

3rd - Wickham (Oberlin)

 

135 lbs

1st - Carl Jessup (Wichita East)

2nd - Rozzell (Wellington)

3rd - Peters (Oberlin)

 

145 lbs

1st - Earnest Jessup (Wichita East)

2nd -  Clyde O'Dell (Hoxie)

3rd - Glen Moss (Wichita North)

 

155 lbs

1st - Middleton (Wellington)

2nd - Howard Best (Wichita North)

3rd - Mollahan (El Dorado)

 

165 lbs

1st - Hugh Perry (Hutchinson)

2nd - Clell Duff (Wichita North)

3rd - Rathburn (Oberlin)

 

HWT

1st - Zimmerman (El Dorado)

2nd - Edwin Banz (Hutchinson)

3rd - Hamm (Wichita East)

 

 

1931

TEAM RESULTS

All-Classes

STATE CHAMPIONS - WICHITA EAST 

COACH - 

 

1. Wichita East - 29

2. Douglass - 25

3. Hutchinson - 19

4. Wichita North - 11

5. El Dorado - 10

6. Wellington - 8

7. Colby - 4

 

 

site - Manhattan State Agricultural College

 

Wichita High School East won the team championship in the second annual state high school wrestling tournament held at the Agricultural College at Manhattan on February 27 and 28, with a total of 29 points.  Douglass High School, last year's champions, won second place with 25 points, Hutchinson scored 19, Wichita North 11, El Dorado 10, Wellington 8 and Colby 4.  

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

95 lbs 

1st - William Gord (Wichita East)

2nd - Snell (Douglass)

3rd - Compton (Wellington)

 

105 lbs

1st - Alvin Darter (Douglass)

2nd - Reuben Wilhite (Wichita East)

3rd - Neil Gilmore (Hutchinson)

 

115 lbs

1st - Catlin (El Dorado)

2nd - Constantine Stath (Wichita East)

3rd - Wilfred Peters (Hutchinson)

 

125 lbs

1st - Tom Cox (Douglass)

2nd - Shannon (Wellington)

3rd - Robert Sproule (Hutchinson)

 

135 lbs

1st - Carl Jessup (Wichita East)

2nd - Dudley (El Dorado)

3rd - Pulver (Douglass)

 

145 lbs

1st - Amuel Cox (Wichita North)

2nd - Arch Butts (Wichita East)

3rd - Middleton (Wellington)

 

155 lbs

1st - Victor Keckler (Hutchinson)

2nd (tie) - Lloyd Grady (Colby)

2nd (tie) - Creed (Douglass)

 

165 lbs

1st - Hugh Perry (Hutchinson)

2nd - Berger (Douglass)

3rd - Gifford Booth (Wichita East)

 

HWT

1st - Herbert Strum (Wichita East)

2nd - Paul Nelson (Wichita North)

3rd - House (Douglass)

 

 

1930

TEAM RESULTS

All-Classes

STATE CHAMPIONS - DOUGLASS

COACH - BILL DOYLE

 

2. Wichita East

 

 

site - Manhattan State Agricultural College

Wrestling is a relatively new sport among Kansas high schools.  The first championship ever held was put on at Manhattan, February 28th and March 1st under the direction of B.R. Patterson of the State Agricultrual College.  The team championship was won by the Douglass high school with Wichita East winning second honors.  Douglass is a small high school but has been turning out excellent wrestlers for a number of years and this year clearly demonstrated its superiority over any other school that entered the tournament.

 

 

**  Peter Mehringer of Kinsley, one of Kansas' first State Champions went on to win the Gold Medal two years later in the 1932 Olympics in Los Angeles.  He was also nicknamed the "Kansas Whirlwind," and wrestled for the Jayhawks at Kansas University where he won three Missouri Valley Conference titles and was a NCAA All-American - placing 2nd in the nation in 1932.

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

95 lbs 

1st - Marvin Hoskinson (Hutchinson)

 

105 lbs

1st - Verle Wickham (Oberlin)

 

115 lbs

1st - Alvin Darter (Douglass)

 

125 lbs

1st - Lawrence Cox (Douglass)

 

135 lbs

1st - Claude Donham (Wichita East)

 

145 lbs

1st - Wilfred Darter (Douglass)

 

155 lbs

1st - Victor Keckler (Hutchinson)

 

165 lbs

1st - Eric Erickson (Oberlin)

 

HWT

1st - Peter Mehringer (Kinsley)