1950- 1959

1959

TEAM RESULTS
All-Classes
STATE CHAMPIONS - NORTON
COACH - J.R. 'JAKE' DURHAM

 

1. Norton - 49

2. St. Francis - 45

3. Oberlin - 37

4. Colby - 29

5. Atwood - 28

6. Goodland - 26

7. Douglass - 25

8. Russell - 22

8. Wellington - 22

10. Hoxie - 20

11. Wichita East - 19

12. Wichita North - 18

13. Salina - 14

14. Kansas School for the Blind - 10

14. Wichita Southeast - 10

16. Hutchinson - 9

17. Manhattan - 5

18. Garden City - 4

19. Liberal - 3

19. Topeka - 3

21. Oakley - 1

 

* note - 10 other teams participated at the state meet but failed to place.  31 total schools participated, which was the largest number of schools ever at the Kansas State Tournament.

 

* note -  St. Francis dominatied the 1950's decade in Kansas high school wrestling.  

From 1950-1959, St. Francis won 5 State Championships, 3 Runner-Ups, 1 3rd Place, and 1 7th Place finish. 

 

 

 

site - Norton

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

95 lbs 

1st - Marvin Schultz (Colby)

2nd - Rex Stephenson (Norton)

3rd - Jerry Myers (Douglass)

4th - Bobby Floyd (Garden City)

 

103 lbs

1st - Larry Myers (Douglass)

2nd - Larry Taylor (Norton)

3rd - David Unruh (Wichita East)

4th - Lee Wittman (Russell)

 

112 lbs

1st - John Fettes (Colby)

2nd - Don Keller (St. Francis)

3rd - Alexander (Oberlin)

4th - Seay (Wellington)

 

120 lbs

1st - Gary Newell (Goodland)

2nd - Serrioz (Wellington)

3rd - John Keller (St. Francis)

4th - Harrison (Topeka)

 

127 lbs

1st - Herbert Bandel Jr. (St. Francis)

2nd - Jim Kent (Norton)

3rd - Eddie Wegman (Hoxie)

4th - Larry Darter (Douglass)

 

133 lbs

1st - James Moser (Russell)

2nd - Keith (Salina)

3rd - Roger Ballinger (Norton)

4th - Jerry Kendall (Wichita North)

 

138 lbs

1st - Bob Muzzy (Wichita North)

2nd - Ken Palmer (Atwood)

3rd - Thompson (Goodland)

4th - Erickson (Oberlin)

 

145 lbs

1st - Glenn Isernhagen (St. Francis)

2nd - DeMoss (Wellington)

3rd - Stan Mosier (Hoxie)

4th - Livingston (Manhattan)

 

154 lbs

1st - Alvin Bird (Norton)

2nd - Kenny Ruda (Atwood)

3rd - Gaylen Schauer (St. Francis)

4th - Zimmerman (Liberal)

 

165 lbs

1st - Jim Carver (Oberlin)

2nd - Crabbs (KS School for the Blind)

3rd - Delbert Erickson (Atwood)

4th - Dale Wagner (Russell)

 

175 lbs

1st - Charley Kelley (Oberlin)

2nd - Armand Baughman (Hutchinson)

3rd - Rod Wente (Hoxie)

4th - Dick Williams (Colby)

 

Heavyweight

1st - R.J. Brown (Wichita East)

2nd - Wellman (Wichita Southeast)

3rd - Craig Campbell (Goodland)

4th - Laubengayer (Salina)

 

1958

TEAM RESULTS
All-Classes
STATE CHAMPIONS - COLBY
COACH - KYLE MINES

 

1. Colby - 55

2. St. Francis - 50

3. Atwood - 35

4. Goodland - 33

5. Douglass - 32

6. Oberlin - 31

7. Norton - 28

8. Wichita East - 27

9. Salina - 22

10. Hoxie - 21

11. Wichita West - 19

12. Wellington - 12

13. Russell - 11

14. Oakley - 7

15. Garden City - 6

16. Hutchinson - 5

17. El Dorado - 4

18. Wichita Southeast - 0

19. Wichita North - 0

20. Manhattan - 0

21. Kinsley - 0

 

 

 

site - Oakley

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

98 lbs 

1st - Jim Beltch (Goodland)

2nd - Larry Myers (Douglass)

3rd - Lynn Plummer (Oakley)

4th - Larry Taylor (Norton)

 

106 lbs

1st - Jim Alexander (Oberlin)

2nd - Gary Newell (Goodland)

3rd - Tim Hamill (Colby)

4th - John Keller (St. Francis)

 

115 lbs

1st - Wayne Shepard (Hoxie)

2nd - Jerrell Horton (Goodland)

3rd - Arlen Hapes (Garden City)

4th - Barry Brooks (Hutchinson)

 

123 lbs

1st - Charlie Kvasnicka (Colby)

2nd - Jim Kent (Norton)

3rd - Stan Carman (St. Francis)

4th - Gawith (Salina)

 

130 lbs

1st - Dale Rath (St. Francis)

2nd - Bird (Wichita West)

3rd - Erol Biggs (Colby)

4th - James Moser (Russell)

 

136 lbs

1st - Russell Duty (Wichita East)

2nd - Wayne Stanley (Douglass)

3rd - Steve Mosier (Hoxie)

4th - Dan Schroeder (Atwood)

 

141 lbs

1st - Joe Seay (Wellington)

2nd - Good (Salina)

3rd - Alvin Bird (Norton)

4th - Wilbur Henry (Colby)

 

148 lbs

1st - Ronnie Little (Douglass)

2nd - Kenny Ruda (Atwood)

3rd - Kelly (Oberlin)

4th - Charles Metzler (Colby)

 

157 lbs

1st - Bruce Flipse (Colby)

2nd - Byers (Salina)

3rd - Neil Severns (Norton)

4th - Jim Howe (Wichita East)

 

168 lbs

1st - Jim Carver (Oberlin)

2nd - Gordon Orth (St. Francis)

3rd - Tony Ruda (Atwood)

4th - Carpenter (El Dorado)

 

175 lbs

1st - Jerry Cooper (Atwood)

2nd - William Hull (Wichita East)

3rd - Jerry Galyardt (Russell)

4th - Dick Williams (Colby)

 

Heavyweight

1st - Ken Krien (St. Francis)

2nd - Gibbs (Wichita West)

3rd - Bob Bottorff (Colby)

4th - Roger Whitham (Hutchinson)

 

1957

TEAM RESULTS
All-Classes
STATE CHAMPIONS - OBERLIN
COACH - MELVIN SIMPSON

 

1. Oberlin - 54

2. St. Francis - 49

3. Hoxie - 38

4. Douglass - 35

5. Goodland - 32

6. Wichita East - 25

6. Wichita West - 25

8. Oakley - 17

9. Colby - 16

10. El Dorado - 15

10. Wichita North - 15

12. Topeka - 12

13. Atwood - 10

13. Wellington - 10

15. Norton - 9

16. Salina - 6

17. Hutchinson - 5

18. Russell - 2

19. Garden City - 0

20. Manhattan - 0

 

 

 

site - Hoxie

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

95 lbs 

1st - Tim Hamill (Colby)

2nd - Alexander (Oberlin)

3rd - Gary Newell (Goodland)

4th - Sam Selley (Oakley)

 

103 lbs

1st - Mayberry (Wichita West)

2nd - Leon Weiser (Norton)

3rd - Allen (El Dorado)

4th - Barry Brooks (Hutchinson)

 

112 lbs

1st - Wayne Shepard (Hoxie)

2nd - Blake (El Dorado)

3rd - Gawith (Salina)

4th - Jon Thompson (Goodland)

 

120 lbs

1st - Bob Wurm (Oberlin)

2nd - John Dooley (Wichita East)

3rd - Dale Rath (St. Francis)

4th - Freddie Whithman (Hutchinson)

127 lbs

1st - Robert Young (Oberlin)

2nd - Russell Duty (Wichita East)

3rd - Dee Gard (Goodland)

4th - Dick Nelson (Wichita North)

 

133 lbs

1st - Gary Hevner (Goodland)

2nd - Richardson (Oberlin)

3rd - Brewer (Douglass)

4th - Crego (Wichita West)

 

141 lbs

1st - Larry Caster (Douglass)

2nd - Alfred Leiker (Hoxie)

3rd - Rush (Oberlin)

4th - Wendell Warner (St. Francis)

 

145 lbs

1st - Melvin Zweygardt (St. Francis)

2nd - Landreth (Wellington)

3rd - Ronnie Little (Douglass)

4th - Bruce Flipse (Colby)

 

154 lbs

1st - Don Chapman (Hoxie)

2nd - Gordon Orth (St. Francis)

3rd - Carver (Oberlin)

4th - Gale Young (Goodland)

 

165 lbs

1st - Lonnie Sparks (Oakley)

2nd - Dan Lampe (St. Francis)

3rd - Jerry Cooper (Atwood)

4th - Gaeheart Rall (Hoxie)

 

175 lbs

1st - Harvey White (Wichita North)

2nd - Ken Krien (St. Francis)

3rd - William Hull (Wichita East)

4th - Lancelot (Wichita West)

 

Unlimited

1st - Bob Wanamaker (Topeka High)

2nd - Don Darter (Douglass)

3rd - Epp (Wichita West)

4th - Clarence Rippe (Atwood)

 

1956

TEAM RESULTS
All-Classes
STATE CHAMPIONS - ST. FRANCIS
COACH - MAYNARD SKINNER

 

1. St. Francis - 58

2. Oberlin - 54

3. Wichita West - 36

4. Hoxie - 31

5. Wichita North - 29

6. Douglass - 28

6. Colby - 28

6. Wichita East - 28

9. El Dorado - 22

10. Salina - 21

11. Goodland - 19

12. Topeka - 17

13. Oakley - 10

14. Norton - 8

15. Atwood - 2

16. Manhattan - 0

17. Garden City - 0

18. Russell - 0

 

* note - St. Francis wins 5th straight State Championship.

 

site - Oakley

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

95 lbs 

1st - Richard Gawith (Salina)

2nd - Wayne Stanley (Douglass)

3rd - Lyle Beltch (Goodland)

4th - Erol Biggs (Colby)

 

103 lbs

1st - Larry Brainard (Oberlin)

2nd - Charles Karr (Wichita North)

3rd - Charlie Kvasnicka (Colby)

4th - Jimmy Lewis (Hoxie)

 

112 lbs

1st - Wayne Shepard (Hoxie)

2nd - Lowell Selley (Oakley)

3rd - Grant (Wichita West)

4th - Dee Gard (Goodland)

 

120 lbs

1st - Bill Blake (El Dorado)

2nd - Bill Pickinpaugh (Goodland)

3rd - Bob Wurm (Oberlin)

4th - Jerry Carmichael (St. Francis)

 

127 lbs

1st - Richard Van Dike (St. Francis)

2nd - Gus Garcia (Douglass)

3rd - Derrington (Wichita West)

4th - Young (Oberlin)

 

133 lbs

1st - Fanning (Wichita West)

2nd - Don Mosier (Hoxie)

3rd - Brewer (Douglass)

4th - Rush (Oberlin)

 

138 lbs

1st - Norman Zweygardt (St. Francis)

2nd - Donald Matthew (Wichita East)

3rd - Milligan (El Dorado)

4th - Alfred Leiker (Hoxie)

 

145 lbs

1st - Roby Barnes (Colby)

2nd - Harvey Forsythe (St. Francis)

3rd - Buckman (Topeka)

4th - Weaver (Salina)

 

154 lbs

1st - Don Richardson (Oberlin)

2nd - Gordon Orth (St. Francis)

3rd - Patterson (Wichita West)

4th - Bratcher (Salina)

 

165 lbs

1st - Arthur Hotchkiss (Wichita East)

2nd - Don Krien (St. Francis)

3rd - Gerald Shewey (Norton)

4th - Ketterman (Douglass)

 

175 lbs

1st - Larry Guinn (Oberlin)

2nd - Thomas King (Wichita North)

3rd - Bob Sowers (Colby)

4th - Haines (El Dorado)

 

Unlimited

1st - Bob Wanamaker (Topeka)

2nd - Bill Rogers (Wichita North)

3rd - Jones (Wichita West)

4th - Lowell Ashworth (Wichita East)

 

1955

TEAM RESULTS
All-Classes
STATE CHAMPIONS - ST. FRANCIS
COACH - MAYNARD SKINNER

 

1. St. Francis - 55

2. Wichita North - 52

3. Oakley - 30

4. Douglass - 27

5. Goodland - 25

6. Oberlin - 23

7. Colby - 20

8. Atwood - 18

8.  Salina - 18

10. Hoxie - 14

11. El Dorado - 13

11. Wichita East - 13

13. Wichita West - 10

14. Garden City - 7

14. Topeka - 7

16. Manhattan - 0

17. State School for the Blind - 0

 

* note - St. Francis wins 4th straight State Championship.

 

site - Salina

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

95 lbs 

1st - Dee Gard (Goodland)

2nd - Charles Karr (Wichita North)

3rd - Switzky (Salina)

4th - Vic Lara (El Dorado)

 

103 lbs

1st - Larry Scott (El Dorado)

2nd - Lowell Selly (Oakley)

3rd - Youngers (Wichita West)

4th - Melvin Zweygardt (St. Francis)

 

112 lbs

1st - Jim Caster (Douglass)

2nd - Alfred Leiker (Hoxie)

3rd - Jerry Carmichael (St. Francis)

4th - Charles Metzler (Colby)

 

120 lbs

1st - Neil Votapka (Oberlin)

2nd - Jesse Rummel (Atwood)

3rd - Good (Salina)

4th - Gus Garcia (Douglass)

 

127 lbs

1st - Orval Williams (Colby)

2nd - Lindsay (Topeka)

3rd - Norman Zweygardt (St. Francis)

4th - Willard Wilbur (Wichita North)

 

133 lbs

1st - Dave Flipse (Oakley)

2nd - Raymond Isernhagen (St. Francis)

3rd - Steve Santiago (Wichita North)

4th - King (Douglass)

 

138 lbs

1st - Pete Pochop (Atwood)

2nd - Burk (Goodland)

3rd - Gray (Salina)

4th - Paul Lopez (Wichita North)

 

145 lbs

1st - Lyle Neville (St. Francis)

2nd - Kelly (Oberlin)

3rd - Bill Bass (Wichita North)

4th - Ed Metzler (Colby)

 

154 lbs

1st - Edwin Rath Jr. (St. Francis)

2nd - Tom Brungardt (Hoxie)

3rd - Alvin Honier (Wichita North

4th - Patterson (Wichita West)

 

165 lbs

1st - Pat Doyle (Douglass)

2nd - Guinn (Oberlin)

3rd - Thomas King (Wichita North)

4th - Arthur Hotchkiss (Wichita East)

 

175 lbs

1st - C.C. Wiley (Wichita North)

2nd - Ronald Curry (St. Francis)

3rd - Hodges (Goodland)

4th - Jim Hodgson (Wichita East)

 

Unlimited

1st - Al Temaat (Oakley)

2nd - Larry McCulley (Wichita East)

3rd - Laverne Tuttle (Garden City)

4th - Curtis Schielke (Colby)

 

1954

TEAM RESULTS
All-Classes
STATE CHAMPIONS - ST. FRANCIS
COACH - MAYNARD SKINNER

 

1. St. Francis - 30

2. Wichita North - 22

3. Salina - 20

3. Goodland - 20

5. El Dorado - 17

6. Colby - 13

6. Wichita East - 13

8. Atwood - 10

9. Oakley - 9

10. Douglass - 8

10. Topeka - 8

12. Oberlin - 4

13. Hoxie - 2

13. Winfield - 2

15. Norton - 1

16. Wichita West - 0

17. Almena - 0

18. State School for the Blind - 0

 

* note - St. Francis wins 3rd straight State Championship.

 

site - Norton

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

95 lbs 

1st - Vic Lara (El Dorado)

2nd - Marlin Reub (St. Francis)

3rd - Jim Stites (Colby)

4th - Arnold (Salina)

 

103 lbs

1st - Alfred Gawith (Salina)

2nd - Bill Pickinpaugh (Goodland)

3rd - George Jackson (El Dorado)

4th - Lynch (Wichita East)

 

112 lbs

1st - Ken Ursey (El Dorado)

2nd - Walter Palmer (Wichita North)

3rd - Votopka (Oberlin)

4th - Jesse Rummel (Atwood)

 

120 lbs

1st - Ken Ellegood (Oakley)

2nd - Riley Miller (Wichita North)

3rd - Ronald Pemberton (Atwood)

4th - Roedel (Oberlin)

 

127 lbs

1st - Dale Freytag (Goodland)

2nd - Steve Santiago (Wichita North)

3rd - Raymond Iserhagen (St. Francis)

4th - Richard Bowman (Wichita East)

 

133 lbs

1st - Tom Skelton (Goodland)

2nd - Dudley Releford (Wichita North)

3rd - Francis Versch (Atwood)

4th - Nichols (Salina)

 

138 lbs

1st - Lyle Neville (St. Francis)

2nd - Pete Pochop (Atwood)

3rd - Warner (Topeka)

4th - Hoover (Salina)

 

145 lbs

1st - Bill Bass (Wichita North)

2nd - Watts (Salina)

3rd - Ellwin Indorf (St. Francis)

4th - Lemon (Norton)

 

154 lbs

1st - Darrell Gilbert (Colby)

2nd - Merlyn Burr (St. Francis)

3rd - Schneider (Salina)

4th - King (Winfield)

 

165 lbs

1st -  Pat Doyle (Douglass)

2nd - Koehn (Salina)

3rd - Larry Hodges (Goodland)

4th - Ed Currier (Hoxie)

 

175 lbs

1st - Rex Hotchkiss (Wichita East)

2nd - Gary Haller (Colby)

3rd - Billy Walter (St. Francis)

4th - Sewell (Hoxie)

 

Unlimited

1st - Knight (Topeka)

2nd - Larry McCulley (Wichita East)

3rd - Jim Roylston (St. Francis)

4th - Temaat (Oakley)

 

1953

TEAM RESULTS
All-Classes
STATE CHAMPIONS - ST. FRANCIS
COACH - WARREN 'BARNEY' BORING

 

1. St. Francis - 33

2. Wichita East - 31

3. Salina - 29

4. Colby - 22

5. Goodland - 21

6. Atwood - 11

6. El Dorado - 11

8. Winfield - 8

9. Wichita North - 6

10. Oberlin - 4

11. Norton - 1

12. Topeka - 1

13. Douglass - 0

14. Oakley - 0

15. Almena - 0

Hoxie - 0

 

 

 

site - Salina

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

95 lbs 

1st - Vic Lara (El Dorado)

2nd - Gawith (Salina)

3rd - Leonard Foster (Colby)

4th - Hewett (Norton)

 

103 lbs

1st - Norman House (Goodland)

2nd - Webb (Salina)

3rd - Jesse Rummel (Atwood)

4th - Ronnie Pierson (Wichita East)

 

112 lbs

1st - Dale Freytag (Goodland)

2nd - Ursey (El Dorado)

3rd - Fulgence Schroeder (Colby)

4th - Bob McGinnis (Wichita East)

 

120 lbs

1st - Loren Goldsworth (Colby)

2nd - Brainard (Oberlin)

3rd - Raymond Isernhagen (St. Francis)

4th - Torres (Salina)

 

127 lbs

1st - Tom Skelton (Goodland)

2nd - Pete Pochop (Atwood)

3rd - Morrison (Salina)

4th - Allen Henry (Colby)

 

133 lbs

1st - Lyle Neville (St. Francis)

2nd - Nichols (Salina)

3rd - J.V. Morgan (Atwood)

4th - Jack Russell (Wichita East)

 

138 lbs

1st - Bill Cecil (St. Francis)

2nd - Ronnie Kimple (Wichita East)

3rd - Dearing (Salina) 

4th - Warner (Topeka)

 

145 lbs

1st - Phil Ruffin (Wichita North)

2nd - Charles Rosendale (Wichita East)

3rd - Merlyn Burr (St. Francis)

4th - King (Winfield)

 

154 lbs

1st - Gary Haller (Colby)

2nd - Darrel Moberly (St. Francis)

3rd - Schneider (Salina)

4th - Roger Hearson (Wichita East)

 

165 lbs

1st - J.D. Crick (Wichita East)

2nd - Strickland (Salina)

3rd - Kenny Ross (St. Francis)

4th - Kirkman (El Dorado)

 

175 lbs

1st - Harding (Winfield)

2nd - Jim Wickwar (St. Francis)

3rd - Johnney Gibson (Wichita East)

4th - Kastner (Salina)

 

Unlimited

1st - Jim Hull (Wichita East)

2nd - Otho Sweazy (Colby)

3rd - Jenney (Salina)

4th - Don Moberly (St. Francis)

 

1952

TEAM RESULTS
All-Classes
STATE CHAMPIONS - ST. FRANCIS
COACH - WARREN 'BARNEY' BORING

 

1. St. Francis - 33

2. Oberlin - 27

3. Colby - 24

4. Wichita North - 22

5. Wichita East - 17

5. Salina - 17

5. El Dorado - 17

8. Winfield - 11

9. Norton - 9

10. Atwood - 5

11. Goodland - 4

12. Topeka - 2

 

 

 

site - Goodland

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

95 lbs 

1st - Fulgence Schroeder (Colby)

2nd - Vic Lara (El Dorado)

3rd - Dick McChesney (Norton)

4th - Webb (Salina)

 

103 lbs

1st - Dale Votapka (Oberlin)

2nd - West (Salina)

3rd - Usrey (El Dorado)

4th - Warner (Topeka)

 

112 lbs

1st - Larry Hartley (St. Francis)

2nd - Loren Goldsworth (Colby)

3rd - Jerry Grieder (Wichita North)

4th - Lederhos (Wichita East)

 

120 lbs

1st - Joe Torres (Salina)

2nd - Aard Erickson (Oberlin)

3rd - Hurtt (Colby)

4th - Julian (Wichita East)

 

127 lbs

1st - Dave Brainard (Oberlin)

2nd - Eldon Chatfield (Goodland)

3rd - Lyle Neville (St. Francis)

4th - Harris (Winfield)

 

133 lbs

1st - Myron Roderick (Winfield)

2nd - Howard Taylor (Atwood)

3rd - Lee Wieck (St. Francis)

4th - Fields (Topeka)

 

138 lbs

1st - Roland Alexander (Wichita North)

2nd - Merlyn Burr (St. Francis)

3rd - Bill Tomlinson (Wichita East)

4th - Morrison (Salina) 

 

145 lbs

1st - Ernest Simmons (Wichita North)

2nd - Morton (Oberlin)

3rd - Jim Mayo (Wichita East)

4th - Darrel Moberly (St. Francis)

 

154 lbs

1st - Chuck Carroll (Norton)

2nd - Bill Cecil (St. Francis)

3rd - J.D. Crick (Wichita East)

4th - Jackman (Salina)

 

165 lbs

1st - Kenny Ross (St. Francis)

2nd - Kirkman (El Dorado)

3rd - Finley (Wichita North)

4th - Don Conyac (Norton)

 

175 lbs

1st - Bud Webber (El Dorado)

2nd - Morton (Oberlin)

3rd - Johnny Gibson (Wichita East)

4th - Weaver (Salina)

 

Unlimited

1st - Jack Calliham (Colby)

2nd - Alfred Erway (Wichita North)

3rd - Davenport (El Dorado)

4th - Jim Hull (Wichita East)

 

1951

TEAM RESULTS
All-Classes
STATE CHAMPIONS - COLBY
COACH - LEO THOMSEN

 

1. Colby - 37

2. Goodland - 22

3. St. Francis - 20

4. Wichita East - 19

5. Oberlin - 18

6. Atwood

7. Wichita North

8. Winfield

9. Topeka

10. El Dorado

11. Salina

12. Norton

13. Almena

 

 

 

site - Salina

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

95 lbs 

1st - Loren Goldsworth (Colby)

2nd - Dale Freytag (Goodland)

3rd - Fulgence Schroeder (Atwood)

4th - Lang (El Dorado)

 

103 lbs

1st - Dale Votapka (Oberlin)

2nd - Larry Hartley (St. Francis)

3rd - Don Brown (Colby)

4th - Jerry Greider (Wichita North)

 

112 lbs

1st - Larry Peters (Goodland)

2nd - Aard Erickson (Oberlin)

3rd - Ken Morris (Colby)

4th - Stan Lampe (St. Francis)

 

120 lbs

1st - Dick Morton (Goodland)

2nd - Melvin Talbot (Colby)

3rd - Harris (Winfield)

4th - John Dempster (Wichita North)

 

127 lbs

1st - Myron Roderick (Winfield)

2nd - Parker Mangus (Goodland)

3rd - George Barnes (Colby)

4th - Lee Wieck (St. Francis)

 

133 lbs

1st - Howard Taylor (Atwood)

2nd - Roland Alexander (Wichita North)

3rd - Jack Lampe (St. Francis)

4th - Deleon (El Dorado)

 

138 lbs

1st - Lyle Mann (Atwood)

2nd - Ernie Simmons (Wichita North)

3rd - Jim Mayo (Wichita East)

4th - Allen Henry (Colby) 

 

145 lbs

1st - Gerald Smith (Colby)

2nd - Jack Russell (Wichita East)

3rd - Morton (Oberlin)

4th - Morrison (Salina)

 

154 lbs

1st - Bob Saunders (Colby)

2nd - Miller (El Dorado)

3rd - West (Wichita East)

4th - Duane Foley (Norton)

 

165 lbs

1st - Jim McKinney (Wichita East)

2nd - Elmer Richers (St. Francis)

3rd - Larsen (Colby)

4th - Adams (Salina)

 

175 lbs

1st - Henry Hilt (St. Francis)

2nd - Morton (Oberlin)

3rd - Nickell (Salina)

4th - McCulley (Wichita East)

 

Unlimited

1st - Darrell Hill (Topeka High)

2nd - Jack Calliham (Colby)

3rd - Leland Kendall (Wichita North)

4th - Dick Knowles (Wichita East)

 

1950

TEAM RESULTS
All-Classes
STATE CHAMPIONS - WICHITA EAST
COACH - RON 'STUB' MAYO

 

1. Wichita East - 35

2. Colby - 33

3. Salina - 32

4. Oberlin - 24

5. Wichita North - 16

6. Goodland - 14

7. St. Francis - 13

8. Topeka - 7

9. Winfield - 2

10. Almena - 0

11. Atwood - 0

12. Norton - 0

 

 

 

site - Oberlin

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

95 lbs 

1st - Floyd White (Wichita East)

2nd - Jimmy Meier (Hutchinson)

3rd - Aard Erickson (Oberlin)

4th - Vaughn (Winfield)

 

103 lbs

1st - Dale Votapka (Oberlin)

2nd - Taylor (Salina)

3rd - Dick Morton (Goodland)

4th - Ken Morris (Colby)

 

112 lbs

1st - Larry Peters (Goodland)

2nd - James Herbert (Hutchinson)

3rd - Dale Merklin (St. Francis)

4th - Melvin Talbot (Colby)

 

120 lbs

1st - Jim Kriss (Colby)

2nd - Tommy Wolfe (Wichita East)

3rd - Lee Wieck (St. Francis)

4th - Halford (Salina)

 

127 lbs

1st - Robert Hernandez (Salina)

2nd - Gary Zimbleman (St. Francis)

3rd - Max Dragt (Colby)

4th - John Hart (Hutchinson)

 

133 lbs

1st - Chuck Young (Oberlin)

2nd - Miller (Salina)

3rd - Jerald Kriss (Colby)

4th - Gene Hladik (Wichita North)

 

138 lbs

1st - Gerald Smith (Colby)

2nd - Kenny Smith (Hutchinson)

3rd - B.E. Baum (Wichita North)

4th - Giersch (Salina)

 

145 lbs

1st - Clifford Simmons (Wichita North)

2nd - Bob Saunders (Colby)

3rd - Jack Russell (Wichita East)

4th - Silkmann (Goodland)

 

154 lbs

1st - Cordett Erickson (Oberlin)

2nd - Johnson (Wichita East)

3rd - Hiatt (Salina)

4th - Glasgow (Topeka)

 

165 lbs

1st - Jim McKinney (Wichita East)

2nd - Carter (Salina)

3rd - Jerry Cooley (Wichita North)

4th - Paul Chase (Colby)

 

175 lbs

1st - McCullough (Topeka)

2nd - Ronald Summers (Wichita East)

3rd - Tom Pratt (Colby)

4th - Harold Pizel (Goodland)

 

Heavyweight

1st - Ted Weaver (Salina)

2nd - Delmar Shogren (Wichita East) 

3rd - Jack Calliham (Colby)

4th - Leland Kendall (Wichita North)