1970- 1979

1979

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 6A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - JUNCTION CITY

COACH - BEN BENNETT

 

1. Junction City - 78.5

2. Salina Central - 45.5

3. Wichita South - 42.5

4. Garden City - 41

5. Highland Park - 40.5

6. Dodge City - 40

7. Topeka High - 37.5

8. Great Bend - 35

9. Wichita East - 31

10. Emporia & Hutchinson - 30

*  more teams participated in the

tournament

 

site - Junction City

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

98 lbs

1st - Britt Guthrie (Great Bend)

2nd - Mike Vieyra (Hutchinson)

3rd - Jerry Morales (Dodge City)

4th - Arnel Dodson (Topeka High)

 

105 lbs

1st - John Bigler (Garden City)

2nd - Gary Dykes (Great Bend)

3rd - Tim Nelson (Wichita East)

4th - Greg Beelman (Topeka West) 

 

112 lbs

1st - Lance Milsap (Wichita North)

2nd - Tom Peterman (Salina Central)

3rd - Tim Martin (Junction City)

4th - Glen Abrams (Shawnee Mission West)

 

119 lbs

1st - Chris Bell (Salina Central)

2nd - Brad Zlatnik (Topeka High)

3rd - Jerry Evans (Emporia)

4th - David Caldwell (SM-West)

 

126 lbs

1st - Gene Noce (Emporia)

2nd - Carl Warren (Derby)

3rd - Undray Rudolph (Junction City)

4th - Mark Davis (Wichita South)

 

132 lbs

1st - Mike Goodwin (Junction City)

2nd - Scott Myers (Shawnee Mission NW)

3rd - Bob Nickloy (Shawnee Mission West)

4th - Glenn Newbill (KC-Washington)

 

138 lbs

1st - Lonnie Gobin (Dodge City)

2nd - Ricky Derrickson (KC-Schlagle)

3rd - Leland Wilson (Derby)

4th - Ray Starnes (Salina Central)

 

145 lbs

1st - Victor Fitz (Wichita East)

2nd - George May (Junction City)

3rd - Wes Owens (Dodge City)

4th - Tom Klee (Olathe)

 

155 lbs

1st - Dennis Wakes (Highland Park)

2nd - Frank Johnson (Topeka High)

3rd - Marty Nelson (Garden City)

4th - Dan Middleton (SM-South)

 

167 lbs

1st - Melvin Douglas (Highland Park)

2nd - Powell Michael (Olathe)

3rd - Kelly Coyan (Wichita North)

4th - Reggie Fancher (KC-Turner)

 

185 lbs

1st - Mike Deal (Junction City)

2nd - Mike Crozier (Wichita South)

3rd - Greg Lynn (KC-Wyandotte)

4th - Jay Hundley (Garden City)

 

Unlimited

1st - Keith Beard (Wichita South)

2nd - Chuck Lynn (KC-Wyandotte)

3rd - Bill Lingenfeiser (Hutchinson)

4th - Steve Jensen (Lawrence)

1979

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 5A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - COFFEYVILLE

COACH - DOUG LUNT

 

1. Coffeyville - 85

2. Arkansas City - 57.5

3. Kapaun Mt. Carmel - 57

4. El Dorado - 55.5

5. SM-Miege - 55

6. Newton - 51.5

7. Wellington - 42.5

8. Topeka Seaman - 38

9. Bishop Carroll - 37.5

10. Bonner Springs - 35.5

*  more teams participated in the

tournament

 

site - Junction City

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

98 lbs

1st - Jim Wright (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

2nd - Kevin Wilson (Independence)

3rd - Ed Seaton (Bonner Springs)

4th - Robin Blasi (Bishop Carroll)

 

105 lbs

1st - Bobby Means (Goddard)

2nd - Todd McAnuity (Newton)

3rd - Benton Howard (Coffeyville)

4th - Bill Grose (Arkansas City)

 

112 lbs

1st - Jim Fox (El Dorado)

2nd - Doug Anstine (Arkansas City)

3rd - Gene Love (Liberal)

4th - Glenn Covery (Ottawa)

 

119 lbs

1st - David Ray (Bishop Carroll)

2nd - Paul Amrein (SM-Miege)

3rd - Vincent Stout (Coffeyville)

4th - Mike Crosby (Bonner Springs)

 

126 lbs

1st - Mark Allen (Coffeyville)

2nd - Dennis Witzel (Topeka Seaman)

3rd - Randy Lowen (Wellington)

4th - Kent Seller (Bishop Carroll)

 

132 lbs

1st - Kevin Miller (Topeka Seaman)

2nd - John Schwindt (El Dorado)

3rd - Phillip McComb (Wellington)

4th - Darren Daulton (Arkansas City)

 

138 lbs

1st - Pat Spencer (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

2nd - Tom Ballard (Bonner Springs)

3rd - Raymond Tolbert (Newton)

4th - Steve Johnson (Paola)

 

145 lbs

1st - Ralph Hoyt (El Dorado)

2nd - Tod Roberts (Coffeyville)

3rd - Steve Tisdall (Salina South)

4th - Greg Murray (Washburn Rural)

 

155 lbs

1st - Bill Volker (SM-Miege)

2nd - Tony Muttell (Shawnee Heights)

3rd - Drew Wyss (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

4th - Shane Carroll (Wellington)

 

167 lbs

1st - Greg Benton (Arkansas City)

2nd - Cliff Abbott (Liberal)

3rd - Mike Anderson (Salina South)

4th - Randy Williams (Coffeyville)

 

185 lbs

1st - Dennis Walker (Newton)

2nd - Tony Weber (Goddard)

3rd - Corey Davison (Wellington)

4th - Joey Vacca (Coffeyville)

 

Unlimited

1st - Mike Ruether (SM-Miege)

2nd - David Huthes (Coffeyville)

3rd - Norman Johnson (McPherson)

4th - Kevin Coon (Winfield)

1979 

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 4A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - ULYSSES

COACH - RON FERMAN

 

1. Ulysses - 88.5

2. Norton - 85.5

3. Beloit - 43.5

4. Clay Center - 43

5. Abilene - 41.5

6. Augusta - 41

7. WaKeeney - 37.5

8. Atchison Co. - 36.5

9. Colby - 29

9. Marysville - 29

* 23 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Gross Memorial Coliseum (Hays)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

98 lbs

1st - George Waldschmidt (WaKeeney)

2nd - Brenny Hughes (Colby)

3rd - Kurt Hahn (Norton)

4th - Alan Bullard (Hoisington)

 

105 lbs

1st - Greg Heidrick (Beloit)

2nd - Steve Crump (Concordia)

3rd - J.D. Higgason (Norton)

4th - Brandon Freeman (Nickerson)

 

112 lbs

1st - Kevin Ford (Ulysses)

2nd - Ed Kramer (Atchison Co.)

3rd - Steve Brown (Beloit)

4th - Jeff Lott (Minneapolis)

 

119 lbs

1st - Kyle Hahn (Norton)

2nd - Gary Moore (Augusta)

3rd - Roger Donley (Clay Center)

4th - Roger Gegen (Andale)

 

126 lbs

1st - Rod Stithem (WaKeeney)

2nd - Tracy Rall (Colby)

3rd - Ron Abel (Eudora)

4th - Darren Dysart (Maize High)

 

132 lbs

1st - Mike Ray (Norton)

2nd - Bill Schwindamann (Marysville)

3rd - Lynn Shannon (Clay Center)

4th - Scott Garten (Abilene)

 

138 lbs

1st - Earl Seger (Ulysses)

2nd - Chris Lott (Minneapolis)

3rd - Tim Nemecheck (Goodland)

4th - Jeff Blanchat (Anthony-Chaparral)

 

145 lbs

1st - Lonnie Currier (Ulysses)

2nd - James Durham (Norton)

3rd - Ray Oehm (Marysville)

4th - Ken Ashpole (Valley Center)

 

155 lbs

1st - Eric Koehler (Nemaha Valley)

2nd - Verl Seger (Ulysses)

3rd - Mike Jimenez (Norton)

4th - Lyndon McClintock (Beloit)

 

167 lbs

1st - Dana Bergsten (Clay Center)

2nd - Merl Seger (Ulysses)

3rd - Clay Boucher (Augusta)

4th - Don Taliaferro (Atchison Co.)

 

185 lbs

1st - Shane Palmer (Abilene)

2nd - John Scheid (Atchison Co.)

3rd - Scott Bacon (Augusta)

4th - Rod Schottel (Nemaha Valley)

 

Unlimited

1st - Scott Clemen (Perry-Lecompton)

2nd - David Orvis (Valley Center)

3rd - Ben Sexton (Abilene)

4th - Tony Wilper (Garnett)

1979

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 3-2-1A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - ST. FRANCIS

COACH - LARRY GABEL

 

1. St. Francis - 132.5

2. Hoxie - 90

3. Oakley - 72

4. Atwood - 56.5

5. Douglass - 55.5

6. Belleville - 42.5

7. Sabetha - 37.5

8. Leoti - 34

9. Oberlin - 19.5

10. Chase Co. - 18

* 14 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Gross Memorial Coliseum (Hays)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

98 lbs

1st - Daryl Lloyd (St. Francis)

2nd - Jim Ramsbottom (Belleville)

3rd - Rick Miller (Chase Co.)

4th - Joel Summeril (Plainville)

 

105 lbs

1st - Bobby DeLeon (Leoti)

2nd - Darrell Zerr (Grinnell)

3rd - Dan Van Vleet (St. Francis)

4th - Ivan Ketter (Sabetha)

 

112 lbs

1st - Randy McFall (Sabetha)

2nd - Terry Lee (Leoti)

3rd - Steve Shipley (Hoxie)

4th - Tom Paterka (Ellis)

 

119 lbs

1st - Don Pickenpaugh (Hoxie)

2nd - Ron Jennings (SE of Saline)

3rd - Mark Wright (Douglass)

4th - Lee Stevenson (Oakley)

 

126 lbs

1st - Carl Weatherhead (Belleville)

2nd - Mike Woods (Smith Center)

3rd - Mike Elswick (Douglass)

4th - Todd Wilson (Oberlin)

 

132 lbs

1st - Jay Lorimer (Atwood)

2nd - Troy Weeks (Osborne)

3rd - Bill Little (Douglass)

4th - Barry O'Leary (St. Francis)

 

138 lbs

1st - Troy Sporer (Oakley)

2nd - Jeff Vap (Atwood)

3rd - Marty Wright (Douglass)

4th - Todd Miller (St. Francis)

 

145 lbs

1st - Dick Heskett (Hoxie)

2nd - Rick Pinkston (Oakley)

3rd - Byron Bayse (Stafford)

4th - Jim Culwell (St. Francis)

 

155 lbs

1st - Troy Krien (St. Francis)

2nd - Harold Hartzog (Hoxie)

3rd - Daryl Bugner (Garden Plain)

4th - Brad McBee (Douglass)

 

167 lbs

1st - Gary Moss (Hoxie)

2nd - Sam McFee (Atwood)

3rd - Jim Beach (Leon-Bluestem)

4th - Rod Weeden (St. Francis)

 

185 lbs.

1st - Darrel Wiley (St. Francis)

2nd - Charles Heinrich (Oakley)

3rd - Danny Denner (Oberlin)

4th - Rob Kasi (Belleville)

 

Unlimited

1st - Tim Rolyston (St. Francis)

2nd - Mark Chalker (Herrington)

3rd - Dan Zimmerman (Oakley)

4th - Bruce Hollister (Sabetha)

 

1978

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 5A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - WICHITA SOUTH

COACH - STEVE ANDERSON

 

1. Wichita South - 119.5

2. Shawnee Mission West - 96

3. Shawnee Mission South - 75.5

4. Shawnee Mission NW - 56.5

5. Hutchinson - 55

6. Wichita East - 54.5

7. Lawrence - 54

8. Topeka High - 52.5

9. KC-Wyandotte - 49.5

10. Olathe - 49 

* 6 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Shawnee  Mission South

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

98 lbs

1st - Tim Nelson (Wichita East)

2nd - Mike Vieyra (Hutchinson)

3rd - Steve Carroll (Shawnee Mission NW)

4th - Bob Schuttle (Shawnee Mission East)

 

105 lbs

1st - Mike Payne (Wichita South)

2nd - Brad Neville (Hutchinson)

3rd - Glen Abrams (Shawnee Mission West)

4th - Don Hartig (KC-Wyandotte) 

 

112 lbs

1st - John Patterson (Shawnee Mission NW)

2nd - Keith Frazier (Wichita East)

3rd - Don Keller (Shawnee Mission West)

4th - Brett Zlatnik (Topeka High)

 

119 lbs

1st - Mark Davis (Wichita South)

2nd - Ken Frazier (Wichita East)

3rd - Ricky Dawn (KC-Wyandotte)

4th - Jim Gaughn (Shawnee Mission South)

 

126 lbs

1st - Tim Elliott (Hutchinson)

2nd - Steve Slade (Topeka High)

3rd - Jim Hartley (Shawnee Mission NW)

4th - Scott Park (Olathe)

 

132 lbs

1st - Bob Nickley (Shawnee Mission West)

2nd - Curtis Wheeler (Wichita South)

3rd - Jim Bjorgo (Olathe)

4th - Adam Beck (Shawnee Mission NW)

 

138 lbs

1st - Scott Chalmers (SM-West)

2nd - Mike Middleton (SM-South)

3rd - Martin Jones (KC-Wyandotte)

4th - Eddie Gibson (Topeka High)

 

145 lbs

1st - Allen Lyday (Wichita South)

2nd - Jon McQuire (Shawnee Mission South)

3rd - Butch Hendrix (Topeka High)

4th - Powell Michaels (Olathe)

 

155 lbs

1st - Kenny Hartman (Wichita Southeast)

2nd - Don Haack (Lawrence)

3rd - Anthony Walker (Wichita South)

4th - Craig Thompson (SM-West)

 

167 lbs

1st - Scott Luschen (SM-South)

2nd - Eddie Cheatom (KC-Wyandotte)

3rd - Duane Ast (Wichita South)

4th - Orvel Browning (Olathe)

 

185 lbs

1st - Ken McGovern (Lawrence)

2nd - Russ McElliott (SM-West)

3rd - Stuart McKinnon (Topeka High)

4th - Monty Crazier (Wichita South)

 

Unlimited

1st - Keith Beard (Wichita South)

2nd - Kirk Miller (Shawnee Mission South)

3rd - Blake Bennett (Shawnee Mission West)

4th - Steve Jensen (Lawrence)

1978

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 4A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - DERBY

COACH - DON TAYLOR

 

1. Derby - 88.5

2. Junction City - 80.5

3. Newton - 61

4. Great Bend - 58

5. Salina Central - 53.5

6. Arkansas City - 52.5

7. Hays High - 50

8. Garden City - 45.5

9. Topeka Seaman - 41

10. Manhattan - 41

* 21 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Newton

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

98 lbs

1st - Jon Bigler (Garden City)

2nd - Gary Kasitz (Newton)

3rd - Gary Dykes (Great Bend)

4th - Greg Beelman (Topeka West)

 

105 lbs

1st - Jesse Hicks (KC-Harmon)

2nd - Gene Love (Liberal)

3rd - Darrell Nichols (Leavenworth)

4th - Tim Martin (Junction City)

 

112 lbs

1st - Tim Eckey (Hays High)

2nd - Tim Cargile (Winfield)

3rd - Paul Amrein (SM-Miege)

4th - Dennis Holiwell (Manhattan)

 

119 lbs

1st - Chris Bell (Salina Central)

2nd - Rudolph Undray (Junction City)

3rd - Lance Milliron (Arkansas City)

4th - Mike Buckbee (Emporia)

 

126 lbs

1st - Mike Goodwin (Junction City)

2nd - Tom Rauh (Salina Central)

3rd - Alan Thibault (Bishop Carroll)

4th - Glen Newbill (KC-Sumner)

 

132 lbs

1st - Jim Bourne (Derby)

2nd - Bryan Kurtz (Manhattan)

3rd - Dick Keeney (Newton)

4th - Kevin Miller (Topeka Seaman)

 

138 lbs

1st - Charles Dorzweller (Hays High)

2nd - Daryl Henning (Great Bend)

3rd - Brad Hall (Derby)

4th - Rodney Holiwell (Manhattan)

 

145 lbs

1st - Scott Tipton (Arkansas City)

2nd - Mike Toney (Coffeyville)

3rd - Harry May (Junction City)

4th - Eric Tangeman (Derby)

 

155 lbs

1st - Ronnie Richardson (Winfield)

2nd - Chuck Nelson (Garden City)

3rd - Chris Goetz (Great Bend)

4th - Bill Volker (SM-Miege)

 

167 lbs

1st - Dennis Walker (Newton)

2nd - Mike Deal (Leavenworth)

3rd - Rick Seiler (Bishop Carroll)

4th - Doug Holcomb (Derby)

 

185 lbs

1st - Don Krahn (Topeak Seaman)

2nd - Paul Dorothy (Emporia)

3rd - Steve Wilson (Dodge City)

4th - Mike Bennett (Great Bend)

 

Unlimited

1st - Troy McNett (KC-Turner)

2nd - Bill Lingenfelser (Highland Park)

3rd - Steve Cox (Liberal)

4th - Rick Bartlett (Junction City)

1978 

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 3A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - KAPAUN MT. CARMEL

COACH - DUWANE MILLER

 

1. Kapaun Mt. Carmel - 157

2. Ulysses - 70.5

3. El Dorado - 63

4. Norton - 44

5. Goddard - 42.5

6. Abilene - 42

6. Augusta - 42

8. Scott City - 40.5

9. Bonner Springs - 31.5

9. Minneapolis - 31.5

* 39 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Topeka Hayden

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

98 lbs

1st - Jim Fox (El Dorado)

2nd - Bobby Means (Goddard)

3rd - Randy Simons (Scott City)

4th - Dan Updegraff (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

 

105 lbs

1st - Curtis Simons (Scott City)

2nd - Kyle Hahn (Norton)

3rd - David Ray (Goddard)

4th - Eddie Kramer (Atchison Co.)

 

112 lbs

1st - Tracy Rall (Colby)

2nd - Sam Maness (Augusta)

3rd - Greg Unruh (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

4th - David Milam (Goddard)

 

119 lbs

1st - Mark Martin (Parsons)

2nd - Jerry Seaton (Bonner Springs)

3rd - Jim Watts (Columbus)

4th - Joe Rodriguez (Goodland)

 

126 lbs

1st - Martin Bontz (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

2nd - Dan Gentzler (Augusta)

3rd - Bill Schwindamann (Marysville)

4th - Ralph Gallegos (Goodland)

 

132 lbs

1st - Eric Hershberger (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

2nd - Tim Schwindt (El Dorado)

3rd - Earl Seger (Ulysses)

4th - Phillip McComb (Wellington)

 

138 lbs

1st - Mike Daniels (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

2nd - Lonnie Currier (Ulysses)

3rd - Ralph Hoyt (El Dorado)

4th - Tom Ballard (Bonner Springs)

 

145 lbs

1st - Steve Peck (McPherson)

2nd - Pat Spencer (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

3rd - Clinton Christian (Concordia)

4th - Tom O'Brein (Augusta)

 

155 lbs

1st - Merl Seger (Ulysses)

2nd - Phil Hagan (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

3rd - Mike Jimenez (Norton)

4th - Verle Zimmerman (Anthony-Chaparral)

 

167 lbs

1st - Dana Bergsten (Clay Center)

2nd - Shane Palmer (Abilene)

3rd - Mark Schmidt (Hays-TMP)

4th - Kent Brown (Ulysses)

 

185 lbs

1st - Chuck Carroll (Kapuan Mt. Carmel)

2nd - Perry Gee (Russell)

3rd - Mike Collins (Chapman)

4th - Karmon Kindall (Minneapolis)

 

Unlimited

1st - David Orvis (Valley Center)

2nd - Ben Sexton (Abilene)

3rd - Brian Dreiling (Hays-TMP)

4th - Lee Platz (Wamego)

1978 

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 2-1A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - ST. FRANCIS

COACH - LARRY GABEL

 

1. St. Francis - 126.5

2. Douglass - 115

3. Oakley - 81.5

4. Atwood - 64

5. Hoxie - 47.5

6. Stockton - 45

7. Beloit - 40.5

8. Leoti - 39

9. Sabetha - 38.5

10. Nemaha Valley - 33.5

* 25 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Beloit

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

98 lbs

1st - Robert DeLeon (Leoti)

2nd - Dean Chamberlain (Baldwin)

3rd - Daryl Lloyd (St. Francis)

4th - Darrell Zerr (Grinnell)

 

105 lbs

1st - Don Pickinpaugh (Hoxie)

2nd - Chris Richard (St. Francis)

3rd - Cletus Zerr (Wheatland)

4th - Ivan Ketter (Sabetha)

 

112 lbs

1st - Kevin Hewitt (Beloit)

2nd - Bill Little (Douglass)

3rd - Rob Stithem (Wakeeney)

4th - Randy McFall (Sabetha)

 

119 lbs

1st - Kent Kunkle (Douglass)

2nd - Kevin Ketter (Sabetha)

3rd - Jay Dark (Oberlin)

4th - Marshall Short (SE of Saline)

 

126 lbs

1st - Richard Frakes (Douglass)

2nd - Jay Fose (Wakeeney)

3rd - Jay Lorimer (Atwood)

4th -Mike Racette (Oakley)

 

132 lbs

1st - Bob Gimple (Douglass)

2nd - Troy Sporer (Oakley)

3rd - Oliver DeLeon (Leoti)

4th - Clay Carson (Kinsley)

 

138 lbs

1st - Steve Hess (Oberlin)

2nd - Dale Withington (Atwood)

3rd - Dick Heskett (Hoxie)

4th - Rick Pinkston (Oakley)

 

145 lbs

1st - Rory Cahoj (St. Francis)

2nd - John Jackle (Douglass)

3rd - Eric Koehler (Nemaha Valley)

4th - Frank Eilert (Beloit)

 

155 lbs

1st - Kelly Gienger (St. Francis)

2nd - Roger Baalman (Oakley)

3rd - Jim Beach (Leon-Bluestem)

4th - Gail Cornett (Belleville)

 

167 lbs

1st - Ron Eggers (Stockton)

2nd - Randy Wilson (Oberlin)

3rd - Troy Krien (St. Francis)

4th - John Bowman (Kinsley)

 

185 lbs.

1st - Brent Anderson (Oberlin)

2nd - Eugene Pulec (Stockton)

3rd - Roger Orpin (Hesston)

4th - Lynn Wright (Atwood)

 

Unlimited

1st - Terry Strutt (Oakley)

2nd - Ken Badsky (Oberlin)

3rd - Tim Roylston (St. Francis)

4th - Jim Hammes (Nemaha Valley)

 

1977 

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 5A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - SHAWNEE MISSION WEST

COACH - DAROL RODROCK

 

1. Shawnee Mission West - 120.5

2. Wichita Heights - 78

3. Wichita East - 68

4. Lawrence - 58

5. Wichita South - 54.5

6. Wichita North - 52.5

7. Hutchinson - 47.5

8. Topeka High - 41.5

9. Wichita West - 30

10. Shawnee Mission South - 27.5 

* 5 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Shawnee  Mission West

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

98 lbs

1st - Mike Payne (Wichita South)

2nd - Kevin Ketter (Topeka High)

3rd - Mike Conley (Shawnee Mission West)

4th - Charley Knox (Wichita West)

 

105 lbs

1st - Don Ketter (Shawnee Mission West)

2nd - Mark Powers (KC-Washington)

3rd - Shawn Guemple (SM-East)

4th - Brent Zlatnik (Topeka High)

 

112 lbs

1st -  Leslie Coleman (Wichita Heights)

2nd - Mark Richards (Wichita South)

3rd - Dave Nail (Shawnee Mission West)

4th - Tim Walker (Wichita East)

 

119 lbs

1st - Tom Nelson (Wichita East)

2nd - Theodis Coleman (Wichita Heights)

3rd - Eldon Edwards (Wichita North)

4th - Gene Atkinson (Shawnee Mission West)

 

126 lbs

1st - John Lent (Wichita North)

2nd - Mark Kuse (Shawnee Mission West)

3rd - Clyde Roberts (Wichita East)

4th - Gary Valadez (Wichita Heights)

 

132 lbs

1st - Mike Maska (Wichita Southeast)

2nd - Alan Lyday (Wichita South)

3rd - Troy Tate (Lawrence)

4th - Keith Rice (Topeka High)

 

138 lbs

1st - Shawn Harrison (Shawnee Mission NW)

2nd - Mark Dodson (Topeka High)

3rd - Rob Schneible (Shawnee Mission West)

4th - Jerry Scott (Wichita Heights)

 

145 lbs

1st - Brian Hickey (Hutchinson)

2nd - Brian Hoy (Wichita Heights)

3rd - Chris Vandervort (Wichita North)

4th - Randy Peck (Wichita West)

 

155 lbs

1st - Scott Luschen (SM-South)

2nd - Mark Rader (Lawrence)

3rd - David Bumpers (Wichita East)

4th - Russ McElliott (Shawnee Mission West)

 

167 lbs

1st - Red Nichols (Wichita East)

2nd - Brent Spradling (SM-West)

3rd - Mike Alpers (Hutchinson)

4th - David Martz (Wichita North)

 

185 lbs

1st - Ed Carpenter (Shawnee Mission West)

2nd - Doug Engle (Lawrence)

3rd - Don Hicks (KC-Wyandotte)

4th - Steve Sigler (Hutchinson)

 

Unlimited

1st - Jerry Schroeder (Wichita West)

2nd - Lee Queen (Lawrence)

3rd - Jim Ponds (Wichita Heights)

4th - Jerry Gentry (Hutchinson)

1977

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 4A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - NEWTON

COACH - DELBERT ERICKSON

 

1. Newton - 99.5

2. Bishop Carroll - 72

3. Coffeyville - 64.5

4. Emporia - 55.5

5. Junction City - 54

6. Derby - 52

6. Salina Central - 52

8. Liberal - 49

9. Topeka Seaman - 47

10. Great Bend - 45.5

* 18 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Emporia

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

98 lbs

1st - Carl Warren (Derby)

2nd - Darrell Nichols (Leavenworth)

3rd - Sam Silva (Junction City)

4th - Harold Spencer (KC-Ward)

 

105 lbs

1st - Chris Bell (Salina Central)

2nd - Clyde Pollack (Topeka Seaman)

3rd - Tim Cargile (Winfield)

4th - Lance Milliron (Arkansas City)

 

112 lbs

1st - Joey Olivarez (Dodge City)

2nd - Keith Duggan (Derby)

3rd - Wayne Parks (Leavenworth)

4th - Ed Kercher (Haysville-Campus)

 

119 lbs

1st - Tim Rudolph (Junction City)

2nd - Tim Schiffelbein (Garden City)

3rd - Mike Buckbee (Emporia)

4th - Tom Rauh (Salina Central)

 

126 lbs

1st - Herbert Tolbert (Newton)

2nd - Greg Messersmith (Coffeyville)

3rd - Wayne Simpson (Great Bend)

4th - Jim Bjorgo (Olathe)

 

132 lbs

1st - Mike Garcia (Newton)

2nd - Daryl Henning (Great Bend)

3rd - Randy Maag (Salina Central)

4th - Reid Scofield (Emporia)

 

138 lbs

1st - Steve Peck (McPherson)

2nd - Mike Toney (Coffeyville)

3rd - Scott Tipton (Arkansas City)

4th - Rick Pollock (Topeka Seaman)

 

145 lbs

1st - Bob Spencer (Bishop Carroll)

2nd - John Bobbs (Liberal)

3rd - T.R. Hines (Arkansas City)

4th - Eddie Patterson (Highland Park)

 

155 lbs

1st - Vurne Bobbs (Liberal)

2nd - Greg Moore (Newton)

3rd - Steve Loos (Salina Central)

4th - Joe Schauf (Bishop Carroll)

 

167 lbs

1st - Rich Seiler (Bishop Carroll)

2nd - John Christman (Haysville-Campus)

3rd - Chuck Nelson (Garden City)

4th - Dennis Walker (Newton)

 

185 lbs

1st - Glen Hughes (Coffeyville)

2nd - Greg Johnson (Newton)

3rd - Don Krahn (Topeka Seaman)

4th - Greg Walker (Dodge City)

 

Unlimited

1st - David Leasivre (Manhattan)

2nd - Troy McNett (KC-Turner)

3rd - David Bauerle (Liberal)

4th - Chris Johnson (Independence)

1977 

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 3A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - KAPAUN MT. CARMEL

COACH - DUWANE MILLER

 

1. Kapaun Mt. Carmel - 124

2. Goodland - 75

2. Goddard - 75

4. El Dorado - 69

5. Wamego - 55.5

6. Clay Center - 52

7. Hays High - 43

8. Topeka Hayden - 41.5

9. Scott City - 41

10. Ulysses - 37

* 26 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Goodland

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

98 lbs

1st - Dean Babb (Marysville)

2nd - David Milam (Goddard)

3rd - Glenn Covert (Ottawa)

4th - Russ Smith (Goodland)

 

105 lbs

1st - Tim Eckey (Hays High)

2nd - Link Evans (Lyons)

3rd - Tracy Rall (Colby)

4th - David Wilson (Marysville)

 

112 lbs

1st - Chuck Hendricks (Wamego)

2nd - Bob Beaver (Clay Center)

3rd - Kurtis Brown (Goddard)

4th - Dave Sanders (Phillipsburg)

 

119 lbs

1st - Jack Lollar (Scott City)

2nd - Brad Peter (Goodland)

3rd - Brad Means (Goddard)

4th - Robert Coleman (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

 

126 lbs

1st - Eric Hershberger (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

2nd - Tim Schwindt (El Dorado)

3rd - Dan Gentzler (Augusta)

4th - Ralph Gallegos (Goodland)

 

132 lbs

1st - Mike Daniels (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

2nd - Tim Shea (Wamego)

3rd - David Samuels (El Dorado)

4th - Tom Ballard (Bonner Springs)

 

138 lbs

1st - Steve Zey (Abilene)

2nd - Al Schuckman (Goddard)

3rd - Ralph Hoyt (El Dorado)

4th - Rod Hill (Wamego)

 

145 lbs

1st - Charles Ekey (Hays High)

2nd - Phil Hagan (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

3rd - Mike Geist (Topeka Hayden)

4th - Gail Willimann (Clay Center)

 

155 lbs

1st - Mark Koehler (Goodland)

2nd - Kelvin Bergsten (Clay Center)

3rd - Joe Delmont (Columbus)

4th - Ron Flager (Hoisington)

 

167 lbs

1st - Roy Oeser (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

2nd - Mike Sabatini (Topeka Hayden)

3rd - Keric Sullivan (Ulysses)

4th - Ron Mies (Andale)

 

185 lbs

1st - Chuck Carroll (Kapuan Mt. Carmel)

2nd - Tony Shearburn (El Dorado)

3rd - Henry Madden (Atchison Co.)

4th - Mike Briney (Goodland)

 

Unlimited

1st - Brian Dreiling (Hays-TMP)

2nd - Bruce Jones (Fredonia)

3rd - Shawn King (Goddard)

4th - Ron Burch (Concordia)

1977 

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 2-1A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - OBERLIN

COACH - BUZZ MATSON

 

1. Oberlin - 121

2. Atwood - 77

3. Douglass - 74.5

4. Norton - 72.5

5. Oakley - 63.5

6. Beloit - 61

7. Hoxie - 59

8. St. Francis - 46.5

9. Plainville - 43

10. Kinsley - 40

* 29 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Beloit

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

98 lbs

1st - Larry Anderson (Atwood)

2nd - Cletus Zerr (Wheatland)

3rd - Mark Wright (Douglass)

4th - Jeff Lott (Minneapolis)

 

105 lbs

1st - Brad Fredrickson (Oberlin)

2nd - Don Pickinpaugh (Hoxie)

3rd - Kent Kuckel (Douglass)

4th - Karl Weatherhead (Belleville)

 

112 lbs

1st - Kevin Hewitt (Beloit)

2nd - Richard Frakes (Douglass)

3rd - Marshall Short (Southeast of Saline)

4th - John Martinez (Chase Co.)

 

119 lbs

1st - Mike Compton (Kinsley)

2nd - Jay Lorimer (Atwood)

3rd - Dan O'Dell (Belleville)

4th - Marty Wright (Douglass)

 

126 lbs

1st - Oliver DeLeon (Leoti)

2nd - Mark Spicher (Beloit)

3rd - Bob Gimple (Douglass)

4th -Dick Heskett (Hoxie)

 

132 lbs

1st - Steve Hess (Oberlin)

2nd - Jerry Parson (Beloit)

3rd - Doug Gilliland (Hoxie)

4th - Mike Wilson (Kinsley)

 

138 lbs

1st - Rory Cahoj (St. Francis)

2nd - Tom Dolan (Oberlin)

3rd - John Twist (Linwood)

4th - Mike Robinson (Leon-Bluestem)

 

145 lbs

1st - Bob McDaniel (Oberlin)

2nd - Marty Ruda (Atwood)

3rd - Tim Schulze (Norton)

4th - Jason McGavran (Leon-Bluestem)

 

155 lbs

1st - Roger Baalman (Oakley)

2nd - Rick Thornburg (Osborne)

3rd - Dan McFee (Atwood)

4th - Kirk Young (Oberlin)

 

167 lbs

1st - John Horesky (Norton)

2nd - Shawn Nelson (Oakley)

3rd - Brent Anderson (Oberlin)

4th - Rick Markley (Plainville)

 

185 lbs

1st - Randy Farber (Hoxie)

2nd - Terry Strutt (Oakley)

3rd - Wayne Dillon (Norton)

4th - Brian Biehler (Herington)

 

Unlimited

1st - Herm Eilers (Plainville)

2nd - Brad Potts (St. Francis)

3rd - Amos Donaldson (Norton)

4th - Greg Ingenthron (Perry-Lecompton)

 

1976 

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 5A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - WICHITA HEIGHTS

COACH - DEE GARD

 

1. Wichita Heights - 113

2. Shawnee Mission South - 90.5

3. Shawnee Mission West - 74

4. Wichita East - 62

5. Shawnee Mission North - 32.5

6. Lawrence - 28

7. Hutchinson - 26

8. KC-Wyandotte - 24

9. Topeka High - 19

10. Wichita North - 19

* 6 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Wichita Heights HS

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

98 lbs

1st - Kurt Krusen (Shawnee Mission South)

2nd - Ken Frazier (Wichita East)

3rd - Dave Nail (Shawnee Mission West)

4th - Tim Ekey (Wichita Heights)

 

105 lbs

1st - Mark Richards (Wichita South)

2nd - Dave Green (Shawnee Mission South)

3rd - Gene Atkinson (Shawnee Mission West)

4th - Mike Hale (Lawrence)

 

112 lbs

1st - Terry Buckner (Wichita Heights)

2nd - Dana Lasher (Shawnee Mission West)

3rd - Steve Smith (Shawnee Mission South)

4th - John Lent (Wichita North)

 

119 lbs

1st - Eldon Edwards (Wichita North)

2nd - Anderson Suttington (KC-Wyandotte)

3rd - Mark Kuse (Shawnee Mission West)

4th - Dale Grady (Wichita Heights)

 

126 lbs

1st - John Swander (Shawnee Mission N.)

2nd - Keith Rice (Topeka High)

3rd - Gary Valdez (Wichita Heights)

4th - Clyde Roberts (Wichita East)

 

132 lbs

1st - Reggie Williams (Wichita East)

2nd - Tim Larson (Shawnee Mission South)

3rd - Keith Ashpole (Wichita Heights)

4th - John Twist (Shawnee Mission West)

 

138 lbs

1st - Charles Ekey (Wichita Heights)

2nd - Pete Owens (Shawnee Mission South)

3rd - Jim Goff (Topeka High)

4th - Lynn Wiseman (Hutchinson)

 

145 lbs

1st - Scott Luschen (Shawnee Mission S.)

2nd - Scott Hess (Shawnee Mission NW)

3rd - Terry Moody (Wichita Heights)

4th - Steve Abrams (Shawnee Mission West)

 

155 lbs

1st - Red Nichols (Wichita East)

2nd - Gary Bell (Wichita Heights)

3rd - Andy Wingfield (Shawnee Mission E.)

4th - Joe Luschen (Shawnee Mission South)

 

167 lbs

1st - Robbin Cherry (Hutchinson)

2nd - Mitch Raymond (Wichita East)

3rd - Dave Robinson (Shawnee Mission W.)

4th - Dave Bumpers (Wichita East)

 

185 lbs

1st - Charles Woods (Wichita Heights)

2nd - Ed Carpenter (Shawnee Mission West)

3rd - Paul Marks (Lawrence)

4th - Rick Wilson (KC-Wyandotte)

 

Unlimited

1st  - Lee Archer (Shawnee Mission North)

2nd - Joe Zeman (Shawnee Mission South)

3rd - Lee Queen (Lawrence High)

4th - Mike Williams (Wichita Heights)

1976

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 4A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - DERBY

COACH - JIM NOEL

 

1. Derby - 71

2. Bishop Carroll - 69

3. Emporia - 67

4. Newton - 59.5

5. Great Bend - 48

6. Junction City - 47.5

7. Garden City - 47

8. Winfield - 44

9. Coffeyville - 41

10. Arkansas City - 41

* 16 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Newton

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

98 lbs

1st - Keith Duggan (Derby)

2nd - Clyde Pollock (Topeka Seaman)

3rd - Mike Howell (Olathe)

4th - Dennis Holiwell (Manhattan)

 

105 lbs

1st - Dennis Herman (Derby)

2nd - Tim Schiffelbein (Garden City)

3rd - Mike Buckbee (Emporia)

4th - Mark Smith (Topeka West)

 

112 lbs

1st - Herbert Tolbert (Newton)

2nd - Tim Rudolph (Junction City)

3rd - Joey Olivarez (Dodge City)

4th - Ed Kerchner (Haysville Campus)

 

119 lbs

1st - Allan Peck (McPherson)

2nd - Guy Messersmith (Coffeyville)

3rd - Scott Davies (Emporia)

4th - Karl Olson (Junction City)

 

126 lbs

1st - Mike Garcia (Newton)

2nd - Wayne Simpson (Great Bend)

3rd - Jeff Weaver (Salina South)

4th - Don Patry (Bishop Carroll)

 

132 lbs

1st - Bruce Barnes (Newton)

2nd - Mike Toney (Coffeyville)

3rd - Steve Peck (McPherson)

4th - Randy Maag (Salina Central)

 

138 lbs

1st - Kyle Simpson (Derby)

2nd - Chris Allen (Arkansas City)

3rd - Urban Eck (Bishop Carroll)

4th - John Bobs (Liberal)

 

145 lbs

1st - Bob Spencer (Bishop Carroll)

2nd - Rex Hall (Emporia)

3rd - Jim Butters (Winfield)

4th - Gordon Luttrell (Great Bend)

 

155 lbs

1st - Mark Stueve (Emporia)

2nd - Jeff Amrein (SM-Miege)

3rd - Gary Benton (Arkansas City)

4th - Doug Holcomb (Derby)

 

167 lbs

1st - Rick Seiler (Bishop Carroll)

2nd - Ron Harding (Topeka West)

3rd - Bob Eatherly (Garden City)

4th - Jan Barger (Great Bend)

 

185 lbs

1st - David Drennan (Winfield)

2nd - Chris Redlingshafer (SM-Miege)

3rd - Jeff Tipton (Arkansas City)

4th - Mike Keller (Salina Central)

 

Unlimited

1st - Malcolm Stewart (Salina Central)

2nd - Jim Bieberle (Great Bend)

3rd - Mike Culbertson (Leavenworth)

4th - Ralph Haugenberry (KC-Harmon)

1976 

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 3A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - GOODLAND

COACH - ROCKY WELTON

 

1. Goodland - 128

2. Kapaun Mt. Carmel - 109.5

3. Atchison Co. - 52.5

4. Colby - 51

4. El Dorado - 51

6. Concordia - 43

6. Goddard - 43

8. Marysville - 39

9. Abilene - 32

10. Hays-TMP - 28.5

* 25 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - El Dorado

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

98 lbs

1st - Mike Walker (Wellington)

2nd - Scott Dawson (Abilene)

3rd - Barry LaMar (Russell)

4th - Link Evans (Lyons)

 

105 lbs

1st - Martin Bontz (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

2nd - Brett Means (Goddard)

3rd - Jerry Seaton (Bonner Springs)

4th - Kelly Sims (Scott City)

 

112 lbs

1st - Jack Lollar (Scott City)

2nd - Mike Wilson (Marysville)

3rd - Brad Means (Goddard)

4th - Ernie Garcia (Ulysses)

 

119 lbs

1st - Jim Boyd (Marysville)

2nd - Randy Bahe (Goodland)

3rd - Kent Smith (Concordia)

4th - Eric Hershberger (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

 

126 lbs

1st - Danny Schmidt (Hays-TMP)

2nd - Lindon Bontz (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

3rd - Tim Schwindt (El Dorado)

4th - Ralph Gallegoes (Goodland)

 

132 lbs

1st - Kendall Hershberger (Kapaun Mt. Car)

2nd - Kirk Baker (Goodland)

3rd - Greg Hottman (Chapman)

4th - Dan Schmidt (Hays)

 

138 lbs

1st - Fred Duell (Goodland)

2nd - Larry McAtee (Colby)

3rd - Jeff Hamilton (Concordia)

4th - Rod Hill (Wamego)

 

145 lbs

1st - Mike Geist (Topeka Hayden)

2nd - Gil Gravley (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

3rd - Jeff Wedman (Anthony-Chaparral)

4th - Burt Long (El Dorado)

 

155 lbs

1st - Rocky Fox (Larned)

2nd - Mark Koehler (Goodland)

3rd - Keith Talifarro (Atchison Co.)

4th - Henry Taylor (Colby)

 

167 lbs

1st - Roy Oeser (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

2nd - Ed Phillips (Goodland)

3rd - Neil Oswald (Atchison Co.)

4th - Jay Stinnett (Pratt)

 

185 lbs

1st - Henry Madden (Atchison Co.)

2nd - L.J. Irans (Goodland)

3rd - Tony Shearburn (El Dorado)

4th - Greg Sexton (Chapman)

 

Unlimited

1st - Mike Johnson (Colby)

2nd - Steve Sexton (Abilene)

3rd - Shawn King (Goddard)

4th - Craig Randolph (Goodland)

1976 

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 2-1A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - OBERLIN

COACH - BUZZ MATSON

 

1. Oberlin - 86

2. Hoxie - 79.5

3. Beloit - 77

4. Oakley - 71

5. Atwood - 60

6. St. Francis - 58.5

7. Douglass - 55

8. Leon-Blustem - 50

9. Ellsworth - 41.5

10. Plainville - 33

* 11 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Goodland

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

98 lbs

1st - Larry Anderson (Atwood)

2nd - Brad Fredrickson (Oberlin)

3rd - Don Pickinpaugh (Hoxie)

4th - Ken Rogers (Caney Valley)

 

105 lbs

1st - Richard Frakes (Douglass)

2nd - Glen Crowley (Leoti)

3rd - Larry Parson (Beloit)

4th - Ron Murray (St. Francis)

 

112 lbs

1st - Jason Wright (Ellsworth)

2nd - Mike Compton (Kinsley)

3rd - Kevin Hewitt (Beloit)

4th - Dave Newell (Norton)

 

119 lbs

1st - Wayne Petterson (Beloit)

2nd - Mark Richard (St. Francis)

3rd - Jeff Sheets (Linwood)

4th - Mark Kunkel (Douglass)

 

126 lbs

1st - Mark Young (Oberlin)

2nd - Rory Cahoj (St. Francis)

3rd - Dave Winter (Hoxie)

4th - Jerry Parson (Beloit)

 

132 lbs

1st - Terry Jones (Oakley)

2nd - Brian Kraus (Wakeeney)

3rd - Greg Hewitt (Beloit)

4th - David Reuber (Atwood)

 

138 lbs

1st - Bob McDaniel (Oberlin)

2nd - Paul Walton (Atwood)

3rd - Kelly Gienger (St. Francis)

4th - Vince McClellan (Leon-Bluestem)

 

145 lbs

1st - Tom Alstrom (Oberlin)

2nd - Lee Cooper (Hoxie)

3rd - Jim Hardin (Oakley)

4th - Todd Kingsley (Leon-Bluestem)

 

155 lbs

1st - David Alley (Douglass)

2nd - Rick Thornburg (Osborne)

3rd - Dave Gantenbein (Beloit)

4th - Ward Brown (Oberlin)

 

167 lbs

1st - Dave Schamberger (Hoxie)

2nd - Curt Farber (Norton)

3rd - Shawn Nelson (Oakley)

4th - Dan Barnhart (St. Francis)

 

185 lbs

1st - Dave Schippers (Hoxie)

2nd - Bob Eggers (Stockton)

3rd - Steve Ebert (Ellis)

4th - Gary Haney (Spring Hill)

 

Unlimited

1st - Dale Denner (Leon-Bluestem)

2nd - Steve Guilfoyle (Ellsworth)

3rd - Bruce Sauer (Nemaha Valley)

4th - Dean Johnson (Eudora)

 

1976 

TEAM RESULTS

GRAND STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - KAPAUN MT. CARMEL

COACH - DUWANE MILLER

 

1. Kapaun Mt. Carmel - 74

2. Goodland - 45

2. Oberlin - 45

4. Hoxie - 32.5

5. Douglass - 31.5

6. Wichita Heights - 29

7. Ellsworth - 28

8. Newton - 27.5

9. Derby - 25.5

10. Winfield - 24.5

* 49 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Hays

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

98 lbs

1st - Ken Frazier (Wichita East)

2nd - Keith Duggan (Derby)

3rd - Dennis Holiwell (Manhattan)

4th - Larry Anderson (Atwood)

 

105 lbs

1st - Martin Bontz (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

2nd - Richard Frakes (Douglass)

3rd - Brett Means (Goddard)

4th - Kelly Sims (Scott City)

 

112 lbs

1st - Herbert Tolbert (Newton)

2nd - Tim Rudolph (Junction City)

3rd - Terry Buckner (Wichita Heights)

4th - Jason Wright (Ellsworth)

 

119 lbs

1st - Kent Smith (Concordia)

2nd - Guy Messersmith (Coffeyville)

3rd - Eric Hershberger (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

4th - Wayne Petterson (Beloit)

 

126 lbs

1st - Danny Schmidt (Hays-TMP)

2nd - Lindon Bontz (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

3rd - Mike Garcia (Newton)

4th - Mark Young (Oberlin)

 

132 lbs

1st - Kirk Baker (Goodland)

2nd - Kendall Hershberger (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

3rd - Tim Larson (Shawnee Mission South)

4th - David Reuber (Atwood)

 

138 lbs

1st - Fred Duell (Goodland)

2nd - Larry McAtee (Colby)

3rd - Kyle Simpson (Derby)

4th - Bob McDaniel (Oberlin)

 

145 lbs

1st - Tom Alstrom (Oberlin)

2nd - Mike Geist (Topeka Hayden)

3rd - Scott Hess (Shawnee Mission NW)

4th - Tim Butters (Winfield)

 

155 lbs

1st - Mark Stueve (Emporia)

2nd - David Alley (Douglass)

3rd - Rocky Fox (Larned)

4th - Rick Thornburg (Osborne)

 

167 lbs

1st - Roy Oeser (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

2nd - Dave Schamberger (Hoxie)

3rd - Dave Robinson (Shawnee Mission West)

4th - Ron Harding (Topeka West)

 

185 lbs

1st - Henry Madden (Atchison Co.)

2nd - Dave Drennan (Winfield)

3rd - Dave Schippers (Hoxie)

4th - Greg Sexton (Chapman)

 

Unlimited

1st - Mike Culbertson (Leavenworth)

2nd - Steve Guilfoyle (Ellsworth)

3rd - Dale Denner (Leon-Bluestem)

4th - Mike Williams (Wichita Heights)

1975 

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 5A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - WICHITA SOUTH

COACH - LOUIS VALADEZ

 

1. Wichita South - 66.5

2. Shawnee Mission South - 64

3. Wichita Heights - 60.5

4. Shawnee Mission West - 54.5

5. Lawrence - 33

6. Topeka High - 27

7. Wichita West - 22

8. Wichita North - 20.5

9. Wichita East - 17

10. Shawnee Mission North - 16.5 

* 5 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Shawnee Mission South

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

98 lbs

1st - Phil Escarno (Wichita South)

2nd - Gregg Mott (KC-Washington)

3rd - Dave Green (Shawnee Mission South)

4th - Ken Frazier (Wichita East)

 

105 lbs

1st - Terry Buckner (Wichita Heights)

2nd - Dana LeSher (Shawnee Mission West)

3rd - Dale Grady (Wichita South)

4th - Troy Tate (Lawrence)

 

112 lbs

1st - Frank Mancillas (Shawnee Mission N.)

2nd - Kory Rowberry (Shawnee Mission S.)

3rd - Andrew Fields (Topeka High)

4th - David Taylor (Wichita Heights)

 

119 lbs

1st - Terry Schroeder (Shawnee Mission NW)

2nd - Larry Buckner (Wichita Heights)

3rd - Matt Barr (Lawrence)

4th - John Farley (Hutchinson)

 

126 lbs

1st - Joe Smith (Wichita West)

2nd - Rod Lawler (Shawnee Mission West)

3rd - Jeff Krusen (Shawnee Mission South)

4th - Bobby Escobar (Topeka High)

 

132 lbs

1st - Greg Payne (Wichita South)

2nd - Rick Chavez (Wichita West)

3rd - Paul Phillips (Shawnee Mission West)

4th - Pete Owen (Shawnee Mission South)

 

138 lbs

1st - Terry Moody (Wichita Heights)

2nd - Craig Vaugn (Shawnee Mission West)

3rd - Warren Woodruff (Topeka High)

4th - Mark Kenney (Shawnee Mission South)

 

145 lbs

1st - Mark Bernhardt (Lawrence)

2nd - Pat Cirese (Shawnee Mission South)

3rd - Tim Ruffin (Shawnee Mission NW)

4th - L.C. Williams (Topeka High)

 

155 lbs

1st - Bill Boyle (Shawnee Mission West)

2nd - Jack Hallum (Wichita South)

3rd - Frank Schoenborn (Wichita Heights)

4th - Richard Woods (Wichita East)

 

167 lbs

1st - Wilbert Hunt (Wichita South)

2nd - Eric Finney (Shawnee Mission East)

3rd - Red Nichols (Wichita East)

4th - Willie Johnson (Wichita North)

 

185 lbs

1st - Paul Ellis (Shawnee Mission South)

2nd - Tim Blackwell (Wichita North)

3rd - Eric Wolfenburger (Hutchinson)

4th - Ed Carpenter (Shawnee Mission West)

 

Unlimited

1st - Terry Cornelius (Wichita Heights)

2nd - Joe Zeman (Shawnee Mission South)

3rd - Roger Bradley (Lawrence)

4th - John Blue (Wichita South)

1975

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 4A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - DERBY

COACH - JIM NOEL

 

1. Derby - 81

2. Emporia - 74.5

3. Garden City - 50.5

4. SM-Miege - 44.5

5. Junction City - 41.5

6. Newton - 40.5

7. Liberal - 36.5

8. Leavenworth - 28.5

9. Hays High - 26

10. Manhattan - 23.5

* 21 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Junction City

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

98 lbs

1st - Steve Minor (Newton)

2nd - Keith Duggan (Derby)

3rd - James Shaffer (Junction City)

4th - Wayne Parks (Leavenworth)

 

105 lbs

1st - Doug Mosley (Derby)

2nd - Carl Bigler (Garden City)

3rd - Jeff Gaskill (Hays High)

4th - Guy Messersmith (Coffeyville)

 

112 lbs

1st - Jeff McKee (Topeka West)

2nd - Gary Selves (Emporia)

3rd - Gary Kerr (Derby)

4th - Ed Price (Liberal)

 

119 lbs

1st - Bill Keeney (Newton)

2nd - Scott Larsh (Derby)

3rd - Jim Sherraden (Salina South)

4th - Dean Lippold (SM-Miege)

 

126 lbs

1st - Tim Cowen (Junction City)

2nd - Jim Tomes (Highland Park)

3rd - Dean Kleysteuber (Garden City)

4th - Charles Ekey (Hays High)

 

132 lbs

1st - Kyle Simpson (Derby)

2nd - Chris Allen (Arkansas City)

3rd - Don Thaw (Newton)

4th - Jeff Holiwell (Manhattan)

 

138 lbs

1st - Mark Benson (Dodge City)

2nd - Dana Mathes (Derby)

3rd - Gordon Luttrell (Great Bend)

4th - Scott Clifton (Olathe)

 

145 lbs

1st - Bernard Witherspoon (Liberal)

2nd - Calvin Stueve (Emporia)

3rd - Jeff Amrein (SM-Miege)

4th - Steve Goetz (Great Bend)

 

155 lbs

1st - Mark Stueve (Emporia)

2nd - Tim Markley (SM-Miege)

3rd - Jay Cox (Liberal)

4th - Tom Reynolds (Leavenworth)

 

167 lbs

1st - Scott Hoover (Emporia)

2nd - Bob Laster (Junction City)

3rd - Doug Brown (Manhattan)

4th - Steve Moody (Salina Central)

 

185 lbs

1st - Ron McCoy (Emporia)

2nd - Steve Harman (Garden City)

3rd - Tony Starr (Topeka West)

4th - Greg Gibson (Manhattan)

 

Unlimited

1st - Kirk Tushaus (SM-Miege)

2nd - Mike Culbertson (Leavenworth)

3rd - Glen Johnson (McPherson)

4th - Ralph Haugenberry (KC-Harmon)

1975 

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 3A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - KAPAUN MT. CARMEL

COACH - DUWANE MILLER

 

1. Kapaun Mt. Carmel - 77

2. Goodland - 73

3. Paola - 49

4. Scott City - 41.5

5. Atchison Co. - 34.5

6. Bonner Springs - 29.5

7. Goddard - 28.5

8. Winfield - 22.5

9. Ottawa - 22

10. Anthony-Chaparral - 20.5

* 38 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Abilene

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

98 lbs

1st - Mike Bell (Hoisington)

2nd - Martin Bontz (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

3rd - Brad Means (Goddard)

4th - Guy Fleming (Pratt)

 

105 lbs

1st - Brett Means (Goddard)

2nd - Terry McDaniel (Scott City)

3rd - Mike McCoy (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

4th - Ron Stude (Bonner Springs)

 

112 lbs

1st - Errol Hooper (Ottawa)

2nd - Kendall Hershberger (Kapaun Mt. Car)

3rd - Jack Lollar (Scott City)

4th - Danny Withorn (Parsons)

 

119 lbs

1st - Doug Duell (Goodland)

2nd - Lindon Bontz (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

3rd - Kent Smith (Concordia)

4th - David Soper (Columbus)

 

126 lbs

1st - Levi Middleton (Bonner Springs)

2nd - Dan Schmidt (Hays-TMP))

3rd - Fred Duell (Goodland)

4th - Greg Pfiznmaier (Clay Center)

 

132 lbs

1st - Kirk Baker (Goodland)

2nd - Dan McGrath (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

3rd - Cliff Tennal (Winfield)

4th - Joe Zimmerman (Anthony-Chaparral)

 

138 lbs

1st - Bryan Koehler (Goodland)

2nd - Craig Zirger (Marysville)

3rd - Eddie Davis (Bonner Springs)

4th - Steve Handke (Atchison Co.)

 

145 lbs

1st - Jerry Isenhower (Paola)

2nd - Tim Binns (Scott City)

3rd - Mike Geist (Topeka Hayden)

4th - Rocky Fox (Larned)

 

155 lbs

1st - Roy Oeser (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

2nd - Gary Schroeder (Paola)

3rd - Phil Steffens (Scott City)

4th - Mark Koehler (Goodland)

 

167 lbs

1st - Erik Anderson (Holton)

2nd - Dennis Doherty (Paola)

3rd - Carl Baker (Anthony-Chaparral)

4th - Bud Kyler (Ellsworth)

 

185 lbs

1st - David Drennan (Winfield)

2nd - Jerry Madden (Atchison Co.)

3rd - Tom Wittry (Garnett)

4th - Jesse Korkames (Ottawa)

 

Unlimited

1st - Steve Senac (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

2nd - David Shumaker (Russell)

3rd - Mike Johnson (Colby)

4th - David Nieman (Atchison Co.)

1975 

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 2-1A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - OBERLIN

COACH - BUZZ MATSON

 

1. Oberlin - 98.5

2. Hoxie - 68.5

3. Oakley - 61

4. Beloit - 51

5. Norton - 41.5

6. St. Francis - 38.5

7. Wakeeney - 31.5

8. Douglass - 28.5

9. Osborne - 26

10. Belleville - 25.5

* 29 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Colby

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

98 lbs

1st - Dave Newell (Norton)

2nd - Rick Shipley (Hoxie)

3rd - Kevin Hewitt (Beloit)

4th - Brad Fredrickson (Oberlin)

 

105 lbs

1st - Richard Frakes (Douglass)

2nd - Bill George (Oakley)

3rd - Mike Winter (Hoxie)

4th - Dan O'Dell (Belleville)

 

112 lbs

1st - Mike Compton (Kinsley)

2nd - Doug Knoll (Osborne)

3rd - Ward Harold (Oberlin)

4th - Mark Richard (St. Francis)

 

119 lbs

1st - Wayne Petterson (Beloit)

2nd - Rick Dreher (Plainville)

3rd - Frank Horning (Norton)

4th - Richard Kunc (Belleville)

 

126 lbs

1st - Mark Young (Oberlin)

2nd - Brian Kraus (Wakeeney)

3rd - Jeff Tevis (Beloit)

4th - Dwight Schneider (Stockton)

 

132 lbs

1st - Terry Jones (Oakley)

2nd - Gary Gawith (Oberlin)

3rd - Dave Byarley (Osborne)

4th - Mark Hillman (Wakeeney)

 

138 lbs

1st - Darvin Strutt (Oakley)

2nd - Kevin Washburn (Norton)

3rd - John Chamberlain (Baldwin)

4th - Paul Walton (Atwood)

 

145 lbs

1st - Randy Cooper (Hoxie)

2nd - Tom Alstrom (Oberlin)

3rd - David Alley (Douglass)

4th - Rick Thornburg (Osborne)

 

155 lbs

1st - Dave Schamberger (Hoxie)

2nd - Ward Brown (Oberlin)

3rd - Dave Gantenbein (Beloit)

4th - Kirk Dearden (Leoti)

 

167 lbs

1st - Perry Keller (St. Francis)

2nd - Lee Cooper (Hoxie)

3rd - Duane Eichman (Norton)

4th - Mark McGowen (Oberlin)

 

185 lbs

1st - Ed Spresser (Oberlin)

2nd - Monte Moser (Oakley)

3rd - John Fose (Wakeeney)

4th - Brad Naccarado (Caney Valley)

 

Unlimited

1st - Les Zuege (St. Francis)

2nd - Dale Denner (Leon-Bluestem)

3rd - Jon Lippleman (Oberlin)

4th - Steve Kraushaar (SE of Saline)

 

1975 

TEAM RESULTS

GRAND STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - KAPAUN MT. CARMEL

COACH - DUWANE MILLER

 

1. Kapaun Mt. Carmel - 40.5

2. Oberlin - 35

3. Derby - 30

4. Goodland - 29.5

5. St. Francis - 28

6. Wichita South - 26.5

7. Wichita North - 24.5

8. Norton - 24

9. Oakley - 21

10. SM-Miege - 17

* 53 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Hays

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

98 lbs

1st - Dave Newell (Norton)

2nd - Greg Mott (KC-Washington)

3rd - Keith Duggan (Derby)

4th - Mike Bell (Hoisington)

 

105 lbs

1st - Dave Mosley (Derby)

2nd - Brett Means (Goddard)

3rd - Jeff Gaskill (Hays)

4th - Guy Messersmith (Coffeyville)

 

112 lbs

1st - Kendall Hershberger (Kapaun-Mt. Carmel)

2nd - Errol Hopper (Ottawa)

3rd - Gary Kerr (Derby)

4th - Ed Price (Liberal)

 

119 lbs

1st - Doug Duell (Goodland)

2nd - Lindon Bontz (Kapaun-Mt. Carmel)

3rd - Terry Schroeder (Shawnee Mission NW)

4th - Matt Barr (Lawrence)

 

126 lbs

1st - Levi Middleton (Bonner Springs)

2nd - Dan Schmidt (Hays-TMP)

3rd - Jim Tomes (Highland Park)

4th - Tim Cowan (Junction City)

 

132 lbs

1st - Greg Payne (Wichita South)

2nd - Kirk Baker (Goodland)

3rd - Chris Allen (Arkansas City)

4th - Jeff Holiwell (Manhattan)

 

138 lbs

1st - Darvin Strutt (Oakley)

2nd - Kevin Washburn (Norton)

3rd - John Chamberlin (Baldwin)

4th - Warren Woodruff (Topeka High)

 

145 lbs

1st - Jeff Amrein (SM-Miege)

2nd - Tom Alstrom (Oberlin)

3rd - Lee Cooper (Hoxie)

4th - Tim Ruffin (Shawnee Mission NW)

 

155 lbs

1st - Bill Boyle (Shawnee Mission West)

2nd - Gary Schroeder (Paola)

3rd - Roy Oeser (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

4th - Mark Stueve (Emporia)

 

167 lbs

1st - Perry Keller (St. Francis)

2nd - Willie Johnson (Wichita North)

3rd - Wilbert Hunt (Wichita South)

4th - Bob Laster (Junction City)

 

185 lbs

1st - Tim Blackwell (Wichita North)

2nd - Ed Spresser (Oberlin)

3rd - Ron McCoy (Emporia)

4th - Steve Harman (Garden City)

 

Unlimited

1st - Les Zuege (St. Francis)

2nd - Jon Lippleman (Oberlin)

3rd - Terry Cornelius (Wichita Heights)

4th - David Nieman (Atchison Co.)

1974 

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 5A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - SHAWNEE MISSION WEST

COACH - DAROL RODROCK

 

1. Shawnee Mission West - 81

2. Wichita Heights - 64

3. Hutchinson - 36

4. Wichita North - 31

5. Wichita East - 28

6. Wichita West - 24.5

7. KC-Wyandotte - 23

7. Topeka High - 23

9. Shawnee Mission Northwest - 21

10. Wichita South - 19 

* 5 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Wichita Heights

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

98 lbs

1st - Randy Spillman (Hutchinson)

2nd - Steve Gallardo (Wichita East)

3rd - Terry Buckner (Wichita Heights)

4th - Dana LaSher (Shawnee Mission West)

 

105 lbs

1st - Terry Schroeder (Shawnee Mission NW)

2nd - Larry Buckner (Wichita Heights)

3rd - Tom Conley (Shawnee Mission West)

4th - Gary Breipohl (Lawrence)

 

112 lbs

1st - Bob Barber (Shawnee Mission East)

2nd - Jeff Fagin (Shawnee Mission West)

3rd - Tom Trenda (Shawnee Mission South)

4th - Bruce Capps (Wichita East)

 

119 lbs

1st - John Farley (Hutchinson)

2nd - Reggie Williams (Wichita East)

3rd - Kevin Lynch (Wichita Heights)

4th - Dave Roush (Lawrence)

 

126 lbs

1st - Rob Lawler (Shawnee Mission West)

2nd - Greg Young (Wichita Heights)

3rd - Gary Coble (Wichita East)

4th - Matt Johnson (KC-Wyandotte)

 

132 lbs

1st - Joe Mosier (Wichita Heights)

2nd - Greg Payne (Wichita South)

3rd - Rick Chavez (Wichita West)

4th - Dean Smith (Topeka High)

 

138 lbs

1st - Doug Hassig (Shawnee Mission West)

2nd - Don Harris (Wichita Heights)

3rd - Mike Howell (Shawnee Mission South)

4th - Mike Lewis (Shawnee Mission NW)

 

145 lbs

1st - Richard Wahlegmuth (Topeka High)

2nd - Jim Taylor (Wichita North)

3rd - Harold Livingston (SM-West)

4th - David Byrd (Wichita Heights)

 

155 lbs

1st - Bill Boyle (Shawnee Mission West)

2nd - Albert Whitaker (KC-Wyandotte)

3rd - Jim Holloman (Topeka High)

4th - Frank Schoenborn (Wichita Heights)

 

167 lbs

1st - Steve Carpenter (Shawnee Mission West)

2nd - Jeff Watkins (Wichita North)

3rd - Wilbert Hunt (Wichita South)

4th - John Bond (Shawnee Mission North)

 

185 lbs

1st - Tim Blackwell (Wichita North)

2nd - Mike Glover (KC-Wyandotte)

3rd - Kelly Craven (Shawnee Mission West)

4th - Ron Woodruff (Wichita South)

 

Unlimited

1st - Joe Williams (Wichita West)

2nd - Kurt Wolfenberg (Hutchinson)

3rd - Jim Grace (Shawnee Mission North)

4th - Paul Ellis (Shawnee Mission South)

1974

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 4A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - NEWTON

COACH - DELBERT ERICKSON

 

1. Newton - 49.5

2. Garden City - 39.5

3. Great Bend - 37

4. Topeka West - 28

5. Derby - 24

6. Emporia - 23

7. Liberal - 19.5

8. Arkansas City - 19

9. Manhattan - 16

10. Dodge City - 15

* 12 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Newton

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

98 lbs

1st - Jeff McKee (Topeka West)

2nd - Alan Peck (McPherson)

3rd - Kim Biggs (Great Bend)

4th - John Delphino (Dodge City)

 

105 lbs

1st - Jeff Gaskill (Hays)

2nd - Randy Rhea (Derby)

3rd - John Mathes (Emporia)

4th - Athen Phifer (Salina South)

 

112 lbs

1st - Pat Teschke (Haysville Campus)

2nd - Tim Cowen (Junction City)

3rd - Matt Barr (Garden City)

4th - Harold Sielert (Emporia)

 

119 lbs

1st - Jim Tomes (Highland Park)

2nd - Mark Korte (Arkansas City)

3rd - Lew Faust (Derby)

4th - Jeff Howell (Manhattan)

 

126 lbs

1st - Al Gomez (Garden City)

2nd - Kevin Curtis (Topeka Seaman)

3rd - Dan Demo (El Dorado)

4th - Kyle Simpson (Derby)

 

132 lbs

1st - Don Thaw (Newton)

2nd - John Kellstrom (Manhattan)

3rd - Larry Kleman (Derby)

4th - Tom Barnthouse (Arkansas City)

 

138 lbs

1st - Othree Johnson (KC-Sumner)

2nd - Clint Stueve (Emporia)

3rd - Steve Goetz (Great Bend)

4th - Randy Schmidt (Newton)

 

145 lbs

1st - Bernard Witherspoon (Liberal)

2nd - Mark Henry (Garden City)

3rd - Tim Markey (SM-Miege)

4th - Ken Holiwell (Manhattan)

 

155 lbs

1st - Mike Adams (Newton)

2nd - Marty Foltz (Garden City)

3rd - JohnTieperman (Arkansas City)

4th - Bob Laster (Junction City)

 

167 lbs

1st - John Stroble (Newton)

2nd - Jeff Goad (Great Bend)

3rd - Bob Eatmon (Liberal)

4th - Rocky Higgins (El Dorado)

 

185 lbs

1st - Dave Niederee (Great Bend)

2nd - Rick Grosse (Dodge City)

3rd - Kirk Tushaus (SM-Miege)

4th - Ron McCoy (Emporia)

 

Unlimited

1st - Dave Long (Topeka West)

2nd - Mark Reed (Topeka Seaman)

3rd - Ed Habeck (Leavenworth)

4th - Mike Tieszen (Newton)

1974 

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 3A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - GOODLAND

COACH - ROCKY WELTON

 

1. Goodland - 63

2. Bonner Springs - 40.5

3. Oberlin - 37.5

4. Kapaun Mt. Carmel - 36.5

5. Pratt - 32

6. Colby - 29

7. Atchison Co. - 29

8. Clay Center - 18.5

9. Wamego - 16

10. Scott City - 16

* 10 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Goodland

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

98 lbs

1st - Jack Loller (Scott City)

2nd - Brett Means (Goddard)

3rd - Jim Dark (Oberlin)

4th - Guy Fleming (Pratt)

 

105 lbs

1st - Lindon Bontz (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

2nd - Duke Anderson (Colby)

3rd - Lloyd Bashor (Atchison Co.)

4th - Terry McDaniel (Scott City)

 

112 lbs

1st - Grant White (Colby)

2nd - Kendall Hershberger (Kapaun Mt. Car)

3rd - Bruce Kempton (Pratt)

4th - Errol Hooper (Ottawa)

 

119 lbs

1st - Doug Duell (Goodland)

2nd - David Gardner (Pratt)

3rd - Greg Pfizenmaier (Clay Center)

4th - Jim Oswald (Atchison Co.)

 

126 lbs

1st - Kirk Baker (Goodland)

2nd - Levi Middleton (Bonner Springs)

3rd - John Ledesma (Wellington)

4th - David Fowles (Clay Center)

 

132 lbs

1st - Gary Gawith (Oberlin)

2nd - Craig Zirger (Marysville)

3rd - Bryan Koehler (Goodland)

4th - Mark Breault (Concordia)

 

138 lbs

1st - Keith Wieck (Goodland)

2nd - Fred Bridgeman (Pratt)

3rd - Thurston Van Horn (Colby)

4th - Rick Brown (Atchison Co.)

 

145 lbs

1st - Mike Bell (Bonner Springs)

2nd - Randy Hill (Wamego)

3rd - Ron Rome (Hays-TMP)

4th - Dale Stull (Goodland)

 

155 lbs

1st - Roy Oeser (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

2nd - John Middleton (Bonner Springs)

3rd - Jim Eichman (Wamego)

4th - Rick Chaffee (Clay Center)

 

167 lbs

1st - Ernie Hansen (Atchison Co.)

2nd - Steve Koehler (Goodland)

3rd - Mark Denning (Bonner Springs)

4th - Carl Baker (Anthony-Chaparral)

 

185 lbs

1st - Ed Spresser (Oberlin)

2nd - Rick Barlett (Washburn Rural)

3rd - Greg Nugen (Wellington)

4th - John Basch (Clay Center)

 

Unlimited

1st - Steve McConkey (Abilene)

2nd - Maurice Wright (Shawnee Heights)

3rd - Jon Lippleman (Oberlin)

4th - Mike Sammons (Goodland)

1974 

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 2-1A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - OAKLEY

COACH - DALE SAMUELSON

 

1. Oakley - 80

2. St. Francis - 51.5

3. Norton - 51

4. Hoxie - 42.5

5. Atwood - 36.5

6. Wakeeney - 23.5

7. Beloit - 18

8. Clearwater - 12

9. Osborne - 10

10. Ellis & Baldwin - 9.5

* 11 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Colby

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

98 lbs

1st - Bruce George (Oakley)

2nd - Mike Winter (Hoxie)

3rd - David Haxton (Greensburg)

4th - Rob Madden (Norton)

 

105 lbs

1st - Mike Frewen (St. Francis)

2nd - Doug Knoll (Osborne)

3rd - Bill Klein (Norton)

4th - Ray Higley (Atwood)

 

112 lbs

1st - David Ward (Norton)

2nd - Jim Kindscher (Beloit)

3rd - Rick Dreher (Plainville)

4th - David Winter (Hoxie)

 

119 lbs

1st - Steve Pope (Hoxie)

2nd - Terry Matlack (Clearwater)

3rd - Dan Rudell (Oakley)

4th - David Reuber (Atwood)

 

126 lbs

1st - Terry Jones (Oakley)

2nd - Randy Wicke (Atwood)

3rd - John Chamberlain (Baldwin)

4th - Karl Neuenschwander (Hoxie)

 

132 lbs

1st - Bruce Campbell (Oakley)

2nd - Mike Frehe (Nemaha Co.)

3rd - Darvin Alley (Douglass)

4th - Kyle Dawson (Leon-Bluestem)

 

138 lbs

1st - Evan Whitney (Norton)

2nd - Jerry Schiltz (Hoxie)

3rd - Darvin Strutt (Oakley)

4th - Kelly Hagman (Hugoton)

 

145 lbs

1st - Brad Schneider (St. Francis)

2nd - Greg Kroeger (Ellis)

3rd - Chris Albers (Oakley)

4th - Lance Leebrick (Atwood)

 

155 lbs

1st - Charles Nowlin (Wakeeney)

2nd - Tim Schippers (Oakley)

3rd - Don Durkins (Eudora)

4th - David Brown (Baldwin)

 

167 lbs

1st - Jerry Lorimer (Atwood)

2nd - Mark Studer (Beloit)

3rd - Ron Riedel (Stockton)

4th - Doug Martin (Hugoton)

 

185 lbs

1st - Randy Holzworth (St. Francis)

2nd - Mark Anderson (Norton)

3rd - Dennis Kidwell (Rossville)

4th - Ken Georges (Clearwater)

 

Unlimited

1st - Les Zuege (St. Francis)

2nd - Mike Shubert (Wakeeney)

3rd - Larry Dinkel (Oakley)

4th - Charlie Johnson (Minneapolis)

 

1973 

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 5A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - HUTCHINSON

COACH - LYLE NEVILLE

 

1. Hutchinson - 56

2. Wichita West - 48

3. Shawnee Mission West - 37.5

4. Wichita Heights - 36

5. Wichita South - 35

6. Shawnee Mission NW - 34.5

7. Wichita Southeast - 33.5

8. Shawnee Mission East - 29.5

9. Topeka High - 24

10. Wichita North - 19.5

* 6 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Topeka-Highland Park

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

98 lbs

1st - Mark Schottler (Wichita South)

2nd - Mike Rabinonitz (Wichita Southeast)

3rd - Justin Yearby (Lawrence)

4th - Ed Conyers (Shawnee Mission East)

 

105 lbs

1st - Bob Barber (Shawnee Mission East)

2nd - Gary Breipohl (Lawrence)

3rd - Terry Schroeder (Shawnee Mission NW)

4th - Dan Schmedeman (Wichita Heights)

 

112 lbs

1st - Terry Farley (Hutchinson)

2nd - Dennis Martin (Wichita South)

3rd - Steve McRay (Shawnee Mission East)

4th - Kevin Lynch (Wichita Heights)

 

119 lbs

1st - Tyrone Smith (Wichita North)

2nd - Randy Frank (Hutchinson)

3rd - Gary Foster (Wichita West)

4th - John Horne (Shawnee Mission West)

 

126 lbs

1st - Dennis Hornbeck (Wichita South)

2nd - Scott White (Wichita Southeast)

3rd - Jeff Gilmar (Hutchinson)

4th - Mike Gillispie (Lawrence)

 

132 lbs

1st - Doug Hassig (Shawnee Mission West)

2nd - Dan Hamby (Hutchinson)

3rd - Steve Keeler (Wichita Southeast)

4th - Dan Harris (Wichita Heights)

 

138 lbs

1st - Henry Figures (Wichita West)

2nd - Les Cook (Shawnee Mission East)

3rd - Paul Bowers (Wichita North)

4th - Randy Beer (Shawnee Mission South)

 

145 lbs

1st - Anthony Bell (Wichita Heights)

2nd - Mark Moxley (Wichita East)

3rd - Bob Wyley (Wichita West)

4th - Rudy Summerville (Topeka High)

 

155 lbs

1st - Pat Zahner (Shawnee Mission NW)

2nd - John McClay (Wichita West)

3rd - David Cooksey (Wichita Southeast)

4th - Bill Boyle (Shawnee Mission West)

 

167 lbs

1st - Rob Spradling (Shawnee Mission West)

2nd - Dennis Kaylor (Wichita West)

3rd - Doug Baar (Hutchinson)

4th - Donald Smith (Topeka High)

 

185 lbs

1st - Jack Dunlap (Shawnee Mission NW)

2nd - Tim Brady (Shawnee Mission North)

3rd - Donald Motley (Hutchinson)

4th - Glen Williams (Wichita East)

 

Unlimited

1st - Larry Jackson (Topeka High)

2nd - Anthony Jackson (Wichita Heights)

3rd - Jerry Doughty (KC-Washington)

4th - Dick Volk (Shawnee Mission South)

1973

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 4A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - NEWTON

COACH - DELBERT ERICKSON

 

1. Newton - 53

2. Garden City - 50.5

3. Junction City - 40.5

4. Arkansas City - 37.5

5. Emporia - 35

6. Leavenworth 26

7. Dodge City - 25.5

8. Salina Central - 25

9. Great Bend - 18

10. Topeka West - 15

* 17 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Topeka-Highland Park

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

98 lbs

1st - Danny Beck (Dodge City)

2nd - Jeff McKee (Topeka West)

3rd - Randy Rhea (Derby)

4th - Danny Whithorn (Coffeyville)

 

105 lbs

1st - Matt Barr (Garden City)

2nd - Mark Korte (Arkansas City)

3rd - Jim Tomes (Highland Park)

4th - Tim West (Emporia)

 

112 lbs

1st - Frank Volpe (Junction City)

2nd - Toby Harrison (Newton)

3rd - Dean Kleysteuben (Garden City)

4th - Chris Allen (Arkansas City)

 

119 lbs

1st - Mike Jarvis (Leavenworth)

2nd - Max Sielert (Emporia)

3rd - Arman Aaron (Bishop Carroll)

4th - Dan Morris (Chanute)

 

126 lbs

1st - Don Thaw (Newton)

2nd - Bob Stein (Salina Central)

3rd - Dan Demo (El Dorado)

4th - Arlyn Algrim (Garden City)

 

132 lbs

1st - Ron Bartlett (Junction City)

2nd - Albert Gomez (Garden City)

3rd - Calvin Stueve (Emporia)

4th - Marty Gilliland (Arkansas City)

 

138 lbs

1st - Bernard Witherspoon (Liberal)

2nd - Tim Douglas (Garden City)

3rd - Kirk Peterson (Arkansas City)

4th - Roger Hostetler (Great Bend)

 

145 lbs

1st - Dan Rudolph (Junction City)

2nd - Larry Thaw (Newton)

3rd - Tom Noonan (Bishop Carroll)

4th - Robert Morris (Arkansas City)

 

155 lbs

1st - Mike Adams (Newton)

2nd - Don Keller (Garden City)

3rd - Kevin Tieben (Dodge City)

4th - George Rodriquez (Junction City)

 

167 lbs

1st - Jeff Mayhugh (Leavenworth)

2nd - Jim Pringle (Arkansas City)

3rd - Louie Riederer (Dodge City)

4th - Bill Hemmy (Salina Central)

 

185 lbs

1st - Steve Hilton (Great Bend)

2nd - Kevin Schukman (Hays High)

3rd - Steve Mallon (Emporia)

4th - Harold Gibbon (Topeka Seaman)

 

Unlimited

1st - Dennis Graham (Salina Central)

2nd - Curtis Wilson (Dodge City)

3rd - Mike Tieszen (Newton)

4th - Dave Long (Topeka West)

1973 

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 3A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - NORTON

COACH - J.R. 'JAKE' DURHAM

 

1. Norton - 59

2. Goodland - 55

3. Oberlin - 47.5

4. Wakeeney - 28.5

5. Pratt - 27.5

6. Ottawa - 23.5

7. Columbus - 19

8. Bonner Springs - 18.5

9. Plainville - 18

10. Valley Center - 14

* 12 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Colby

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

98 lbs

1st - Bill Klein (Norton)

2nd - Jim Dark (Oberlin)

3rd - Lloyd Bashor (Atchison Co.)

4th - Mark Hendricks (Wamego)

 

105 lbs

1st - Doug Duell (Goodland)

2nd - David Ward (Norton)

3rd - Dale Sharp (Scott City)

4th - Bill Boyd (Marysville)

 

112 lbs

1st - David Gardner (Pratt)

2nd - Kirk Baker (Goodland)

3rd - Joe Weber (Atchison Co.)

4th - Bobby Stanley (Oberlin)

 

119 lbs

1st - Larry Owens (Pratt)

2nd - Kirk Stewart (Anthony-Chaparral)

3rd - Mike Hermreck (Osawatomie)

4th - Jerry Alstrom (Oberlin)

 

126 lbs

1st - Keith Sides (Norton)

2nd - Donnie Simpson (Columbus)

3rd - Frank Gonzales (Bonner Springs)

4th - Pete Hagan (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

 

132 lbs

1st - Larry Isenhower (Paola)

2nd - Gary Windell (Goodland)

3rd - Roland Washburn (Norton)

4th - Mark Wilson (Abilene)

 

138 lbs

1st - Evan Whitney (Norton)

2nd - Keith Wieck (Goodland)

3rd - Lenny Zodrow (Oberlin)

4th - Greg Sandella (Columbus)

 

145 lbs

1st - Charles Nowlin (Wakeeney)

2nd - Mike Bell (Bonner Springs)

3rd - Bruce Koel (Norton)

4th - Roger Ostmeyer (Colby)

 

155 lbs

1st - Alvin Stasser (Goodland)

2nd - Rod Alstrom (Oberlin)

3rd - Tom Mahoney (Plainville)

4th - Doug Farmer (Holton)

 

167 lbs

1st - Kyle Morgan (Valley Center)

2nd - Russ Hughes (Ottawa)

3rd - Gordon Rasmussen (Colby)

4th - Steve Rempe (Plainville)

 

185 lbs

1st - Mark Tomanek (Wakeeney)

2nd - Roy Jackson (Ottawa)

3rd - Mike Tucker (Plainville)

4th - Kenneth Shry (Chapman)

 

Unlimited

1st - Stuart McGowne (Oberlin)

2nd - Steve McConkey (Abilene)

3rd - Joe Ristau (Columbus)

4th - Rex Pope (Ottawa)

1973 

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 2-1A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - ATWOOD

COACH - GUS GARCIA

 

1. Atwood - 92.5

2. Hoxie - 78

3. St. Francis - 43

4. Douglass - 26.5

5. Kinsley - 24

6. Stockton - 21

7. Oakley - 20.5

8. Ellsworth - 16.5

9. Leoti - 13

10. Osborne - 10

* 26 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Oakley

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

98 lbs

1st - Mike Frewen (St. Francis)

2nd - Phillip Baker (Leoti)

3rd - Bob Brewster (Hoxie)

4th - Rod Haxton (Greensburg)

 

105 lbs

1st - Charlie Frakes (Douglass)

2nd - Doug Knoll (Osborne)

3rd - David Reuber (Atwood)

4th - Blaine Hageman (Stockton)

 

112 lbs

1st - Steve Pope (Hoxie)

2nd - Jim Kindscher (Beloit)

3rd - Lloyd Howard (Douglass)

4th - Rich Bordwell (Clearwater)

 

119 lbs

1st - Randy Wicke (Atwood)

2nd - Rod Strate (Kinsley)

3rd - Karl Neuenschwander (Hoxie)

4th - Bob Williams (Douglass)

 

126 lbs

1st - Charles McClelland (Hoxie)

2nd - Bob Forward (Hugoton)

3rd - Brad Hrabe (Stockton)

4th - Bruce Campbell (Oakley)

 

132 lbs

1st - Ron Campbell (Hoxie)

2nd - Alex Dumler (Oakley)

3rd - Perry Keller (St. Francis)

4th - Barth Whitham (Leoti)

 

138 lbs

1st - Andy Prickett (Hoxie)

2nd - Lance Leebrick (Atwood)

3rd - Brad Schneider (St. Francis)

4th - Terry Fox (Pratt-Skyline)

 

145 lbs

1st - Kevin Holle (Atwood)

2nd - Kem Cooper (Hoxie)

3rd - Greg Kroeger (Ellis)

4th - Audie Magana (Ellsworth)

 

155 lbs

1st - Jerry Lorimer (Atwood)

2nd - Ty Raney (Ellsworth)

3rd - Mitch Herl (Oakley)

4th - Mike Uhl (Coldwater)

 

167 lbs

1st - Jeff Vap (Atwood)

2nd - Dave Schneider (Stockton)

3rd - Monty Sheets (Linwood)

4th - Richard Brensing (Stafford)

 

185 lbs

1st - Rocky Westfahl (Kinsley)

2nd - Doug Reinert (Atwood)

3rd - Randy Holzworth (St. Francis)

4th - Mike Olson (Olathe School for the Deaf)

 

Unlimited

1st - Dave Brown (Atwood)

2nd - Charlie Johnson (Minneapolis)

3rd - Les Zuege (St. Francis)

4th - Gary Gregory (KC-School for the Blind)

 

1972 

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 5-4A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - LEAVENWORTH

COACH - JIM ENGSTROM

 

1. Leavenworth - 50.5

2. Emporia - 49

3. Topeka-Seaman - 29

4. Wichita-Campus - 26

5. Shawnee Mission NW - 25

6. Wichita West - 21.5

7. KC-Turner - 20

8. Hutchinson - 19

9. Derby - 18.5

10. Liberal - 18

* 18 more teams scored pts.

 

site - Salina-Central

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

98 lbs

1st - Tony Evans (Emporia)

2nd - Randy Rhea (Derby)

3rd - Robb Walker (Arkansas City)

4th - Frank Volpe (Junction City)

 

105 lbs

1st - Ed Guild (Emporia)

2nd - Terry Farley (Hutchinson)

3rd - Fred Fox (Wichita South)

4th - Gary Delmex (Newton)

 

112 lbs

1st - Gary Strumpf (Topeka-Seaman)

2nd - Hartwell Taylor (Leavenworth)

3rd - Max Sielert (Emporia)

4th - Steve Randall (Liberal)

 

119 lbs

1st - Ron Miller (Wichita-Campus)

2nd - Dan Demo (El Dorado)

3rd - Scott White (Wichita Southeast)

4th - Mike Jarvis (Leavenworth)

 

126 lbs

1st - Durand Dickerson (Leavenworth)

2nd - Richard Sooner (Wichta-Campus)

3rd - Steve Olsen (Junction City)

4th - Rick Palmer (Shawnee Mission NW)

 

132 lbs

1st - John Smith (KC-Turner)

2nd - Dan Hamby (Hutchinson)

3rd - Mike Dexter (Shawnee Mission NW)

4th - Ritchie Fifer (Wichita-Campus)

 

138 lbs

1st - Isiah Baker (Liberal)

2nd - Rudy Summerville (Topeka High)

3rd - Ross Grafton (KC-Turner)

4th - Arlen Stueve (Emporia)

 

145 lbs

1st - Mike Chapman (Wichita West)

2nd - Steve Meyers (Derby)

3rd - Doug Clark (Wichita Heights)

4th - Ron Upson (Manhattan)

 

155 lbs

1st - Fred Foss (Great Bend)

2nd - Ron Spradling (Shawnee Mission West)

3rd - Danny Rogers (Topeka-Seaman)

4th - Tom Jabara (Wichita Heights)

 

167 lbs

1st - Mike Wecker (Emporia)

2nd - Lynn Barber (Topeka-Seaman)

3rd - Mike Junk (Leavenworth)

4th - Louie Riderer (Dodge City)

 

185 lbs

1st - Richard Taylor (Shawnee Mission NW)

2nd - Jim Hambleton (Wichita West)

3rd - Rex Roberts (Winfield)

4th - Jeff Mayhugh (Leavenworth)

 

Unlimited

1st - Paul Allen (Leavenworth)

2nd - Bill Ward (Manhattan)

3rd - Larry Jackson (Topeka High)

4th - Anthony Jackson (Wichita Heights)

 

1972 

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 3A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - GOODLAND

COACH - ROCKY WELTON

 

1. Goodland - 60

2. Oberlin - 47.5

3. Bonner Springs - 39

4. Abilene - 33.5

5. Wellington - 21.5

6. Kapaun Mt. Carmel - 20.5

7. Norton - 19

8. Anthony-Chaparral - 18

9. Pratt - 17

9. Wakeeney - 17

* 15 more teams scored pts.

 

site - Goodland

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

98 lbs

1st - Doug Duell (Goodland)

2nd - Grant White (Colby)

3rd - Bill Klein (Norton)

4th - Gus Huseth (Topeka-Hayden)

 

105 lbs

1st - Tony Castillo (Wellington)

2nd - Dave Gardner (Pratt)

3rd - Calvin Sharpe (Scott City)

4th - Carlos Gonzales (Bonner Springs)

 

112 lbs

1st - Shane Boultinghouse (Oberlin)

2nd - Mark Harbach (Osawatomie)

3rd - Duke Shurson (Abilene)

4th - David Parnell (Atchison County)

 

119 lbs

1st - Kirk Stewart (Anthony-Chaparral)

2nd - Darrell Bandell (Goodland)

3rd - Larry Owens (Pratt)

4th - Keith Sides (Norton)

 

126 lbs

1st - Frank Gonzales (Bonner Springs)

2nd - Leo Huston (Abilene)

3rd - Rich Settle (Russell)

4th - Galen Cole (Goodland)

 

132 lbs

1st - Mike Gil (Abilene)

2nd - Roland Washburn (Norton)

3rd - Henry Parra (KC-Rosedale)

4th - Phil Leritz (Augusta)

 

138 lbs

1st - Kevin Brown (Oberlin)

2nd - Tony Bontz (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

3rd - Tim Schumacher (Hays-TMP)

4th - Mark McKenney (Fort Scott)

 

145 lbs

1st - Alvin Stasser (Goodland)

2nd - Curtis Hightower (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

3rd - Scott Reynolds (Anthony-Chaparral)

4th - Rod Steinmetz (Oberlin)

 

155 lbs

1st - Preston Cole (Bonner Springs)

2nd - Roy Jackson (Ottawa)

3rd - Steve Rempe (Plainville)

4th - Gordon Rasmussen (Colby)

 

167 lbs

1st - Randy McCall (Goodland)

2nd - Phil Donley (Clay Center)

3rd - David Middleton (Bonner Springs)

4th - Mike Cudney (Marysville)

 

185 lbs

1st - Mike Tomanek (Wakeeney)

2nd - Carry Tompkins (Wellington)

3rd - Ralph Smith (Chapman)

4th - Larry Shum (Marysville)

 

Unlimited

1st - Stuart McGowne (Oberlin)

2nd - Steve Evert (Goodland)

3rd - Steve McConkey (Abilene)

4th - Jack Staples (Wakeeney)

 

1972 

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 2-1A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - HOXIE

COACH - BILL PICKINPAUGH

 

1. Hoxie - 81.5

2. St. Francis - 63.5

3. Atwood - 61

4. Oakley - 41

5. Kinsley - 30

6. Douglass - 24

7. Clearwater - 19

8. Beloit - 17.5

9. Stockton - 14.5

10. KC-School for the Blind - 12

* 9 more teams scored pts.

 

site - Colby

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

98 lbs

1st - Steve Pope (Hoxie)

2nd - Ron Schlittenhardt (St. Francis)

3rd - Pat Orozco (Ellsworth)

4th - Terry Wilcox (Hugoton)

 

105 lbs

1st - Charlie Frakes (Douglass)

2nd - John Pope (Hoxie)

3rd - Rod Strate (Kinsley)

4th - Richard Bordwell (Clearwater)

 

112 lbs

1st - Doug Moore (Oakley)

2nd - Larry Atwood (Kinsley)

3rd - Karl Neuenschwander (Hoxie)

4th - Randy Wicke (Atwood)

 

119 lbs

1st - Steve Hale (St. Francis)

2nd - Mark Campbell (Oakley)

3rd - Bob Peterson (Beloit)

4th - Rick Mueller (Riley County)

 

126 lbs

1st - Danny Wicke (Atwood)

2nd - Craig Jones (Beloit)

3rd - Ron Campbell (Hoxie)

4th - John Snell (Douglass)

 

132 lbs

1st - Dan Ruda (Atwood)

2nd - Ron Rumback (Hoxie)

3rd - Darrel Frakes Jr. (Douglass)

4th - Ken Miller (Meade)

 

138 lbs

1st - Stan Albers (Oakley)

2nd - Mike Uhl (Coldwater)

3rd - Andy Pricket (Hoxie)

4th - Kevinn Holle (Atwood)

 

145 lbs

1st - Bruce Feikert (St. Francis)

2nd - Kem Cooper (Hoxie)

3rd - Mitch Herl (Oakley)

4th - Jerry Lorimer (Atwood)

 

155 lbs

1st - Dan Keller (St. Francis)

2nd - Jeff Vap (Atwood)

3rd - Ray Karnes (Hoxie)

4th - Chris Voorhees (Herington)

 

167 lbs

1st - Lon Finney (Clearwater)

2nd - Bruce Alquist (Baxter Springs)

3rd - Carl Scott (Hoxie)

4th - Terry Piland (Stafford)

 

185 lbs

1st - Rocky Westfahl (Kinsley)

2nd - Harvey Barnhart (St. Francis)

3rd - John Hageman (Stockton)

4th - Randy Prewitt (Leon)

 

Unlimited

1st - Gary Gregory (KC-School for the Blind)

2nd - Dave Brown (Atwood)

3rd - Don Jenkins (Stockton)

4th - Les Zuege (St. Francis)

 

 

1971 

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 5-4A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - GARDEN CITY

COACH - LEE ALBERT

 

1. Garden City - 41

2. Arkansas City - 39

3. Emporia - 35

4. Salina-Central - 29

5. Wichita Heights - 27

6. Hutchinson - 23

7. Wichita East - 21

7. Topeka West - 21

9. Liberal - 18

10. Leavenworth - 17

* 18 more teams scored pts.

 

site - El Dorado

 

* note - this was the first year of 3 seperate State Tournaments in Kansas.  

KSHSAA used this format from 1971-1972.

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

98 lbs

1st - Gil Medrano (Wichita South)

2nd - Terry Farley (Hutchinson)

3rd - James Hicks (Junction City)

4th - Don Long (Derby)

 

105 lbs

1st - Milton Doss (Topeka High)

2nd - Mike Hultine (Wichita Heights)

3rd - Steve Daley (Olathe)

4th - Edward Guild (Emporia)

 

112 lbs

1st - Mark Jackson (Arkansas City)

2nd - Gary Strumpf (Topeka High)

3rd - Hartwell Taylor (Leavenworth)

4th - Terry Scheuerman (Great Bend)

 

119 lbs

1st - Jim Ramirez (Arkansas City)

2nd - Mark Engle (Salina Central)

3rd - Bill Conrad (Dodge City)

4th - Lynn Goodridge (Manhattan)

 

126 lbs

1st - Randy Sutton (Salina Central)

2nd - Robert Perez (Emporia)

3rd - Greg Fenster (Wichita-Campus)

4th - Bill Duarte (Hutchinson)

 

132 lbs

1st - Gary Frazier (Wichita East)

2nd - Steve Creamer (Hays)

3rd - Mike Lynch (Bishop Carroll)

4th - Mike Pierce (Wichita West)

 

138 lbs

1st - Greg Lyon (Emporia)

2nd - Mike Brungardt (Garden City)

3rd - Richard Felton (Junction City)

4th - Kim Weaver (Hutchinson)

 

145 lbs

1st - Tim Frankenberger (Topeka West)

2nd - Scott Hooker (Garden City)

3rd - Steve Divine (SM-South)

4th - Doug Clark (Wichita Heights)

 

155 lbs

1st - John Kadel (Wichita Heights)

2nd - Mike Van Horn (Leavenworth)

3rd - Mike Wecker (Emporia)

4th - Ardell O'Hare (Liberal)

 

167 lbs

1st - Bill Jamison (Arkansas City)

2nd - Ken Childers (Garden City)

3rd - Ken Seim (Salina Central)

4th - Roger Page (Lawrence)

 

185 lbs

1st - Henry Crosby (Garden City)

2nd - O'Dell Weidner (Topeka West)

3rd - Tony Patton (Wichita East)

4th - Oliver Jones (Manhattan)

 

Unlimited

1st - Rick Kepler (KC-Washington)

2nd - Terry Fuller (Liberal)

3rd - Dave Mould (Hutchinson)

4th - Dwayne Hickles (Derby)

 

1971 

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 3A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - OBERLIN

COACH - GORDON 'BUZZ' MATSON

 

1. Oberlin - 62

2. Norton - 60

3. Bonner Springs - 42

4. Colby - 40

5. Goodland - 30

5. Wellington - 30

7. Abilene - 19

8. Pratt - 18

9. Scott City - 17

10. Kapaun Mt. Carmel - 16

* 10 more teams scored pts.

 

site - Goodland

 

* note - this was the first year of 3 seperate State Tournaments in Kansas.  

KSHSAA used this format from 1971-1972.

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

98 lbs

1st - Joe Durham (Norton)

2nd - John White (Colby)

3rd - Pete Hagan (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

4th -Randal Lechner (Anthony-Chaparral)

 

105 lbs

1st - Shane Boultinghouse (Oberlin)

2nd - Tony Castillo (Wellington)

3rd - Derek Shurson (Abilene)

4th - Calvin Sharpe (Scott City)

 

112 lbs

1st - Frank Gonzales (Bonner Springs)

2nd - Mark Ward (Norton)

3rd - Greg Lohoefener (Oberlin)

4th - Larry Eisenhower (Paola)

 

119 lbs

1st - Tom Ankerman (Norton)

2nd - Leon Younger (Wakeeney)

3rd - Darrell Bandell (Goodland)

4th - Leo Huston (Abilene)

 

126 lbs

1st - Mark Klein (Norton)

2nd - Kary Anderson (Oberlin)

3rd - Larry Hilliard (BonnerSprings)

4th - Mike Gil (Abilene)

 

132 lbs

1st - Kevin Brown (Oberlin)

2nd - Chris Curtin (Colby)

3rd - Neal Hurst (Goodland)

4th - Craig Miller (Goddard)

 

138 lbs

1st - Jeff Drake (Scott City)

2nd - Frank Smith (KC-Rosedale)

3rd - John Renner (Pratt)

4th - Randy Gary (Abilene)

 

145 lbs

1st - Mike Horsch (Wellington)

2nd - Preston Cole (Bonner Springs)

3rd - Jerry Barton (Colby)

4th - Jerry Roeder (Norton)

 

155 lbs

1st - Dick Cramer (Pratt)

2nd - Tom Tompkins (Wellington)

3rd - Randy McCall (Goodland)

4th - Rick Beier (Topeka Hayden)

 

167 lbs

1st - Randy McCants (Goodland)

2nd - Terry Spexarth (Andale)

3rd - Phil Donley (Clay Center)

4th - Alan Bangert (Russell)

 

185 lbs

1st - Steve McGowne (Oberlin)

2nd - Rex Harmon (Norton)

3rd - Steve McConico (Bonner Springs)

4th - Tom Smith (Shawnee Heights)

 

Unlimited

1st - Wayne Woofter (Colby)

2nd - Chris Squires (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

3rd - Stuart McGowne (Oberlin)

4th - Clay Oliver (Bonner Springs)

 

1971 

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 2-1A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - HOXIE

COACH - BILL PICKINPAUGH

 

1. Hoxie - 96

2. Oakley - 58

3. Atwood - 56

4. Kinsley - 42

5. Douglass - 33

6. St. Francis - 32

7. Plainville - 15

8. Ellsworth - 13

8. Louisburg - 13

10. Atchinson County - 12

* 3 more teams scored pts.

 

site - Oakley

 

* note - this was the first year of 3 seperate State Tournaments in Kansas.  

KSHSAA used this format from 1971-1972.

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

98 lbs

1st - Rod Strate (Kinsley)

2nd - Doug Moore (Oakley)

3rd - Charlie Frakes (Douglass)

4th - Steve Pope (Hoxie)

 

105 lbs

1st - John Pope (Hoxie)

2nd - Larry Atwood (Kinsley)

3rd - Carl Olberding (Atwood)

4th - Brian Sumerall (Plainville)

 

112 lbs

1st - Rod Wilson (Oakley)

2nd - Tom Campbell (Hoxie)

3rd - Steve Hale (St. Francis)

4th - Mike McKenney (Meade)

 

119 lbs

1st - Ron Rumback (Hoxie)

2nd - Alex Dumler (Oakley)

3rd - Danny Wicke (Atwood)

4th - Dick Elder (Douglass)

 

126 lbs

1st - Ron Campbell (Hoxie)

2nd - Dan Ruda (Atwood)

3rd - J.L. Frakes (Douglass)

4th - Mitch Herl (Oakley)

 

132 lbs

1st - Mike Scott (Hoxie)

2nd - Bill Gillett (Kinsley)

3rd - Stan Albers (Oakley)

4th - Darrel Frakes Jr. (Douglass)

 

138 lbs

1st - Roger Mauck (Hoxie)

2nd - Jerry Funk (Oakley)

3rd - Bruce Feikert (St. Francis)

4th - Ty Raney (Ellsworth)

 

145 lbs

1st - Dan Keller (St. Francis)

2nd - Danee Helvey (Ellsworth)

3rd - Larry Gimple (Douglass)

4th - Larry Menard (Kinsley)

 

155 lbs

1st - Don Threlkel (Atwood)

2nd - Bob Randolph (Hoxie)

3rd - Mike Williamson (Plainville)

4th - Terry Kunkel (Douglass)

 

167 lbs

1st - Greg Reinert (Atwood)

2nd - Dan Jenkins (Stockton)

3rd - Monte Beagley (Oakley)

4th - Mike Tucker (Plainville)

 

185 lbs

1st - Larry Wilson (Leon)

2nd - Louis Madden (Atchison County)

3rd - Harvey Barnhart (St. Francis)

4th - Dave Benda (Atwood)

 

Unlimited

1st - Doug Eaton (Louisburg)

2nd - Mark Schippers (Hoxie)

3rd - Carlos Amaro (Kinsley)

4th - Dave Brown (Atwood)

 

 

1970 

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 5A-4A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - ARKANSAS CITY

COACH - BUNT SPEER

 

1. Arkansas City - 43

2. Emporia - 42

3. Newton - 41

4. Wichita Heights - 39

5. Garden City - 36

6. Topeka Seaman - 24

7. Wichita East - 19

7. Wichita South - 19

9. Leavenworth - 15

10. Lawrence - 12

* 16 more teams scored pts.

 

site - El Dorado

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

98 lbs

1st - Tim Essex (Emporia)

2nd - Mark Jackson (Arkansas City)

3rd - Milton Doss (Topeka High)

4th - Larry Metheney (Garden City)

 

107 lbs

1st - Jim Ramirez (Arkansas City)

2nd - Tom Bates (Wichita South)

3rd - Herb Curl (McPherson)

4th - Dennis Shiedler (Wichita North)

 

115 lbs

1st - Mark Hooker (Garden City)

2nd - Gary Frazier (Wichita East)

3rd - Mark Engle (Salina)

4th - Ken Haynes (Emporia)

 

123 lbs

1st - Jack McChristian (Arkansas City)

2nd - Brent Anderson (Wichita Heights)

3rd - Steve Frazier (Wichita East)

4th - Richard Pierce (Lawrence)

 

130 lbs

1st - David Nigg (Wichita Heights)

2nd - Mark Roberson (El Dorado)

3rd - Doug Armstrong (Liberal)

4th - Earl Taylor (Leavenworth)

 

137 lbs

1st - Sig White (Newton)

2nd - Chris Albert (Lawrence)

3rd - Greg Lyon (Emporia)

4th - Danny Watson (Liberal)

 

145 lbs

1st - John Kadel (Wichita Heights)

2nd - Russ Odle (Wichita South)

3rd - Mike Leal (Newton)

4th - Randy Sands (Emporia)

 

155 lbs

1st - Gary Blosser (Topeka Seaman)

2nd - Bill Cox (Shawnee Mission South)

3rd - Doug White (Emporia)

4th - Steve Anderson (Wichita Heights)

 

165 lbs

1st - Rick Dickerson (Leavenworth)

2nd - Vern Goodell (Emporia)

3rd - Bill Jamison (Arkansas City)

4th - Chuck Meyer (Manhattan)

 

175 lbs

1st - Ron Barber (Topeka Seaman)

2nd - Henry Crosby (Garden City)

3rd - Mike Martinez (Newton)

4th - Ron Barnes (Hutchinson)

 

185 lbs

1st - Odell Weidner (Topeka West)

2nd - Bill Alsop (Garden City)

3rd - Conrad Lawrence (Wichita Southeast)

4th - Tony Patton (Wichita East)

 

Unlimited

1st - Mike Miller (Newton)

2nd - Chris Squires (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

3rd - Bill Rush (Manhattan)

4th - Steve Gamble (Wichita North)

 

1970 

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 3-2-1A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - NORTON

COACH - J.R. 'JAKE' DURHAM

 

1. Norton - 88

2. Hoxie - 49

3. St. Francis - 36

4. Colby - 35

5. Atwood - 32

6. Oberlin - 31

7. KC-Rosedale - 18

8. Goodland - 17

8. Wakeeney - 17

10. Clay Center - 16

* 7 more teams scored pts.

 

site - Goodland

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

98 lbs

1st - Roger Fisher (Norton)

2nd - Shane Boultinghouse (Oberlin)

3rd - Jim Frewen (St. Francis)

4th - Galen Cole (Goodland)

 

107 lbs

1st - Terry Holliman (St. Francis)

2nd - Ron Rumback (Hoxie)

3rd - Mark Ward (Norton)

4th - Rod Spellman (Clay Center)

 

115 lbs

1st - Tom Ankerman (Norton)

2nd - Tim Lewis (Hoxie)

3rd - Dan Ruda (Atwood)

4th - Mike Woofter (Colby)

 

123 lbs

1st - Barry Madden (Norton)

2nd - Roger Mauck (Hoxie)

3rd - Craig Hill (St. Francis)

4th - Scott Jacoby (KC-Rosedale)

 

130 lbs

1st - Ed Miller (Hoxie)

2nd - Kevin Brown (Oberlin)

3rd - Randy Cook (St. Francis)

4th - Jerry Roeder (Norton)

 

137 lbs

1st - Terry Alley (Douglass)

2nd - Rex Mauck (Hoxie)

3rd - Paul Nelson (Atwood)

4th - Bob Parra (KC-Rosedale)

 

145 lbs

1st - Roger Baker (Goodland)

2nd - Preston Cole (Bonner Springs)

3rd - Jerry Miller (Norton)

4th - Gale Cook (St. Francis)

 

155 lbs

1st - Larry Swager (Colby)

2nd - Donnie Threlkel (Atwood)

3rd - John Pilkington (Norton)

4th - Dick Cramer (Pratt)

 

165 lbs

1st - Gary Barton (Colby)

2nd - Mike Heit (Kinsley)

3rd - Greg Nielson (Shawnee Heights)

4th - Dan Palmateer (Chapman)

 

175 lbs

1st - Ralph Hackley (Norton)

2nd - Doug Erickson (Clay Center)

3rd - Larry Schlink (Shawnee Heights)

4th - Larry Holle (Atwood)

 

185 lbs

1st - Steve McGowne (Oberlin)

2nd - Rex Mattke (Wakeeney)

3rd - Charles Hackney (Norton)

4th - Wayne Woofter (Colby)

 

Heavyweight

1st - Ralph Madden (Atchison County)

2nd - Bill Owens (KC-Rosedale)

3rd - Jim Brown (WaKeeney)

4th - Steve Beckley (Atwood)