1980- 1989

1989

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 6A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - EMPORIA

COACH - PAT SANDS

 

1. Emporia - 124

2. Shawnee Mission West - 102

3. Wichita West - 89

4. Manhattan - 84.5

5. Junction City - 61

6. Washburn Rural - 58.5

7. KC-Wyandotte - 58

8. Olathe North - 57

9. Topeka Seaman - 56.5

10. Blue Valley North - 53.5

* 21 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Kansas Coliseum (Wichita)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

103 lbs.

1st – Travis Leonard (SM-West)

2nd – Bryant Richards (Wichita West)

3rd – Scott Murray (Washburn Rural)

4th – Tony McKoy (KC-Wyandotte)

 

112 lbs.

1st – Brad Esson (Blue Valley North)

2nd – Justin Morrison (Washburn Rural)

3rd – Steve Jaso (Olathe North)

4th – Rob Melton (Wichita South)

 

119 lbs.

1st – Joe Guillory (Manhattan)

2nd – Roman Cisneros (Emporia)

3rd – Bob Jaso (Olathe North)

4th – Tico White (Wichita South)

 

125 lbs.

1st – Danny Deshazer (Wichita West)

2nd – Paul Mitchell (Topeka Seaman)

3rd – Martin Segovia (Garden City)

4th – David Peter (Washburn Rural)

 

130 lbs.

1st – Maurice Gatewood (Wichita West)

2nd – Landunn Richardson (KC-Schlagle)

3rd – Ken Rodiquez (Emporia)

4th – Brett Bagnaschi (Blue Valley North)

 

135 lbs.

1st – William Leonard (SM-West)

2nd – Bob Gerleman (Emporia)

3rd – Scott Murphy (Wichita West)

4th – Ty Schreiner (Topeka Seaman)

 

140 lbs.

1st – Milton George (Wichita NW)

2nd – Jude Wilson (Dodge City)

3rd – D.J. Terrell (KC-Washington)

4th – Mike Bammes (Manhattan)

 

145 lbs.

1st – Brian Briggs (Junction City)

2nd – Tab White (Derby)

3rd – Chris Walton (Topeka West)

4th – Angelo Turner (Wichita Southeast)

 

152 lbs.

1st – Joe Kraft (Emporia)

2nd – Eldred Currie (Junction City)

3rd – Aaron Hodges (KC-Harmon)

4th – Mickey Brennan (Blue Valley North)

 

160 lbs.

1st – Rob Nickerson (KC-Wyandotte)

2nd – David Pittman (SM-West)

3rd – Jason Lahr (Emporia)

4th – Rick Smith (Leavenworth)

 

171 lbs.

1st – Jason Frahm (Shawnee Mission West)

2nd – Matt Parr (Lawrence High)

3rd – Mike Coleman (Manhattan)

4th – Greg Wright (Topeka West)

 

189 lbs.

1st – Geno Turner (Wichita Southeast)

2nd – Derrick Chaney (Hutchinson)

3rd – Larry Starr (Wichita North)

4th – Steve Eger (Leavenworth)

 

275 lbs.

1st – David Curtis (KC-Harmon)

2nd – Scott Marshall (Manhattan)

3rd – Brandon Gourley (Wichita South)

4th – Daryl Jones (Wichita Southeast)

1989

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 5A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - ARKANSAS CITY

COACH - WAYNE JACKSON

 

1. Arkansas City - 171

2. Kapaun Mt. Carmel - 112.5

3. SM-Miege - 94.5

4. Blue Valley High - 76

5. Highland Park - 69.5

6. Hays High - 67

7. Coffeyville - 66

8. Newton - 63.5

9. Augusta - 60.5

10. KC-Turner - 58

*  20 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Kansas Coliseum (Wichita)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

103 lbs.

1st – Justin Ware (Arkansas City)

2nd – Jason Ayala (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

3rd – Andy Ross (Blue Valley High)

4th – Joey Gardner (Liberal)

 

112 lbs.

1st – Chris Kulat (Blue Valley High)

2nd – Dustin Herbig (Hays High)

3rd – Justin Thaw (Newton)

4th – Brian Melchiori (Coffeyville)

 

119 lbs.

1st – Colin McKee (SM-Miege)

2nd – Mike Potts (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

3rd – Kelly Crainor (Coffeyville)

4th – Craig Yantiss (Haysville-Campus)

 

125 lbs.

1st – Dant Allison (Great Bend)

2nd – Gonz Medina (SM-Miege)

3rd – Ryan McCracken (KC-Turner)

4th – Kurt Schmidt (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

 

130 lbs.

1st – Eric Akin (SM-Miege)

2nd – Junior Lujan (Liberal)

3rd – Raymond Miller (Highland Park)

4th – Kirk Hoeffner (Salina Central)

 

135 lbs.

1st – Brian Luinstra (Augusta)

2nd – Sonny Fite (SM-Miege)

3rd – Steve Kimble (Liberal)

4th – Chris Naden (Coffeyville)

 

140 lbs.

1st – Chad Beeson (Arkansas City)

2nd – David Krier (Goddard High)

3rd – Kenny Blancarte (Blue Valley High)

4th – Sherman Bowman (Kapaun Mt. Car)

 

145 lbs.

1st – Jeram Hernandez (Arkansas City)

2nd – Brian Roberts (KC-Turner)

3rd – Matthew Walker (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

4th – Jared Nooteboom (Blue Valley High)

 

152 lbs.

1st – Chris Hernandez (Arkansas City)

2nd – Mark Geist (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

3rd – Jimmy Jones (Labette Co.)

4th – Matt Hallum (Coffeyville)

 

160 lbs.

1st – Nick Peters (Hays High)

2nd – Jeff Cook (Arkansas City)

3rd – Ryan White (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

4th – Irving Ward (KC-Sumner)

 

171 lbs.

1st – Brad Wilson (Newton)

2nd – Chris Calder (Arkansas City)

3rd – G.W. Pendley (McPherson)

4th – Mark Erb (Great Bend)

 

189 lbs.

1st – Robert Mason (Arkansas City)

2nd – James Kelly (Valley Center)

3rd – Troy Knoche (Blue Valley High)

4th – Shane Douglas (Highland Park)

 

275 lbs.

1st – Jeremy Gassman (Highland Park)

2nd – Kelly Hill (Augusta)

3rd – D.J. Lawrence (KC-Turner)

4th – Nick Gray (Pittsburg)

1989

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 4A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - COLUMBUS

COACH - KEN JONES

 

1. Columbus - 139

2. Concordia - 106

3. Scott City - 85

4. Ulysses - 69.5

5. Wellington - 63.5

6. Abilene - 50.5

7. Fredonia - 48

8. Louisburg - 45

9. Paola - 38.5

10. Holton - 34.5

* 43 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Kansas Coliseum (Wichita)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

103 lbs.

1st – Jim Glover (Fredonia)

2nd – Brett Cairns (Santa Fe Trail)

3rd – Ed Dressler (Abilene)

4th – Brandon Mauch (Concordia)

 

112 lbs.

1st – Tony Dong (Concordia)

2nd – John Oberny (Marysville)

3rd – Mike Ewalt (Louisburg)

4th – Chad Cotter (Paola)

 

119 lbs.

1st – Jonathan Dong (Concordia)

2nd – Chris Newport (Osawatomie)

3rd – Shawn Fox (Fredonia)

4th – Chad Nitcher (Hiawatha)

 

125 lbs.

1st – Randy Roark (Columbus)

2nd – Derek Howell (Wellington)

3rd – Kevin Doggett (Beloit)

4th – Geoff Alderman (St. Thomas Aquinas)

 

130 lbs.

1st – Chad Drake (Andover High)

2nd – Marty Smith (Columbus)

3rd – Rob Buxton (Scott City)

4th – Kendall Hahn (Norton)

 

135 lbs.

1st – Kyle Grant (Columbus)

2nd – Terry Thorson (Abilene)

3rd – Darrell Lowmaster (Towanda-Circle)

4th – Todd Phillips (Nickerson)

 

140 lbs.

1st – Chris Wolkensdorfer (Scott City)

2nd – Eric Swihart (Concordia)

3rd – Greg Rohrer (Louisburg)

4th – Mike Flax (Hays-TMP)

 

145 lbs.

1st – Matt Roark (Columbus)

2nd – Shane Cruth (Ulysses)

3rd – Joe Green (Hays-TMP)

4th – Mark Whitson (Scott City)

 

152 lbs.

1st – E.K. Franks (Wellington)

2nd – Mike McDaniel (Concordia)

3rd – Dickie Loftis (Scott City)

4th – Darren Burkhart (Ulysses)

 

160 lbs.

1st – Darrell Andrews (Perry-Lecompton)

2nd – Troy Haraughty (Columbus)

3rd – David Seamands (Spring Hill)

4th – Tracy Harr (Beloit)

 

171 lbs.

1st – Jon Ray (Clay Center)

2nd – Robert Coble (Columbus)

3rd – Chris Harting (Norton)

4th – Brent Turner (Scott City)

 

189 lbs.

1st – Jeremy Lay (Hiawatha)

2nd – Joe Twombly (Holton)

3rd – Clyde Jenkins (Anthony-Chaparral)

4th – Barry Montgomery (Atchison Co.)

 

275 lbs.

1st – Ernest Gallegos (Ulysses)

2nd – Eric Hoke (Anderson Co.)

3rd – Mark Fuller (Abilene)

4th – Darin Buehler (Scott City)

1989

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 3-2-1A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - ATWOOD

COACH - STEVE WOODY

 

1. Atwood - 101.5

2. Plainville - 99

3. Oakley - 95

4. Lyons - 93.5

5. Phillipsburg - 70

6. Leoti - 67

7. Lincoln - 59

8. Oberlin - 58

9. Hoxie - 45

10. Minneapolis - 45

* 39 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Gross Memorial Coliseum (Hays)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

103 lbs.

1st – Aaron Shelton (Phillipsburg)

2nd – Bobby Garver (SE of Saline)

3rd – Randy Biermann (Leoti)

4th – Rex Storer (Hoxie)

 

112 lbs.

1st – Jeff McIntyre (Atwood)

2nd – Aristeo Rito (Leoti)

3rd – Chad Gentry (Rossville)

4th – Jeff Solida (Phillipsburg)

 

119 lbs.

1st – Brent Rechtfertig (Wellsville)

2nd – Todd O’Donnell (Pleasant Ridge)

3rd – Tony Vandike (St. Francis)

4th – Lyle Geyer (Leoti)

 

125 lbs.

1st – Corey Burton (Hill City)

2nd – Ryan Becker (Plainville)

3rd – Matt Park (Oakley)

4th – Justin Anthony (Lyons)

 

130 lbs.

1st – Joe Marquez (Leoti)

2nd – Kevin Augustine (Ellis)

3rd – Jason Shubert (Plainville)

4th – Craig Cassity (Hoisington)

 

135 lbs.

1st – Butch Kerns (Plainville)

2nd – Todd Plummer (Oakley)

3rd – Shane Ochs (Hoxie)

4th – Eric Pearce (Atwood)

 

140 lbs.

1st – Troy Williams (Lincoln)

2nd – Andy Hansen (Oakley)

3rd – Gene Curry (Atwood)

4th – Billy Hubele (SE of Saline)

 

145 lbs.

1st – Shawn Root (Royal Valley)

2nd – Travis Morin (Plainville)

3rd – Lee Hellman (Eureka)

4th – Scott Sloop (Hiawatha)

 

152 lbs.

1st – Brian Van Pelt (Oberlin)

2nd – Steve Arnold (Immaculata)

3rd – David Podlena (Ellsworth)

4th – Tim Hamm (Minneapolis)

 

160 lbs.

1st – Mike Berkgren (Oakley)

2nd – Corey Scott (Plainville)

3rd – Paul Kuder (Stockton)

4th – Mike Bowles (Lyons)

 

171 lbs.

1st – Donny Smith (Minneapolis)

2nd – Chad Harris (Lyons)

3rd – Ron Turley (Garden Plain)

4th – Wade Krein (St. Francis)

 

189 lbs.

1st – Ryan Bornholdt (Lyons)

2nd – Jeff Vrbas (Atwood)

3rd – Ryan Batchman (Lincoln)

4th – Nate Brown (Osborne)

 

275 lbs.

1st – Steve Novak (Belleville)

2nd – Scott Urban (Atwood)

3rd – Chad Stanley (Oberlin)

4th – Shad Jacobs (Phillipsburg)

 

1988

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 6A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - EMPORIA

COACH - PAT SANDS

 

1. Emporia - 166

2. Wichita South - 100.5

3. Junction City - 75.5

4. Derby - 63

4. Garden City - 63

6. Blue Valley North - 60.5

7. Shawnee Mission West - 54.5

8. Topeka Seaman - 49

9. Wichita West - 48

10. KC-Harmon - 42.5

* 22 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Kansas Coliseum (Wichita)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

98 lbs.

1st – Stacy Graff (Garden City)

2nd – Jamie Winter (Emporia)

3rd – Lawrence Gaumnitz (Lawrence High)

4th – Travis Leonard (SM-West)

 

105 lbs.

1st – Chad Carter (Junction City)

2nd – Keith Tabares (Emporia)

3rd – Paul Mitchel (Topeka Seaman)

4th – Brad Esson (Blue Valley North)

 

112 lbs.

1st – Jason Brown (Wichita South)

2nd – Travis Haralson (SM-West)

3rd – Mike Hernandez (Garden City)

4th – Roman Cisneros (Emporia)

 

119 lbs.

1st – Danny Deshazer (Wichita West)

2nd – Jason Delgado (Emporia)

3rd – Landunn Richardson (KC-Schlagle)

4th – Braden Jordon (Lawrence High)

 

126 lbs.

1st – Tony Dykstra (Wichita South)

2nd – Ken Rodriquez (Emporia)

3rd – Morice Gatewood (Wichita West)

4th – Steve Miller (Derby)

 

132 lbs.

1st – Dan Wirnsberger (Blue Valley North)

2nd – Chris Walton (Topeka West)

3rd – Todd Nabus (Junction City)

4th – Roger Foster (Topeka Seaman)

 

138 lbs.

1st – Brady Ayer (Derby)

2nd – Chris Bahl (Garden City)

3rd – Dave Watts (Emporia)

4th – Tim Morrison (KC-Harmon)

 

145 lbs.

1st – Joe Kraft (Emporia)

2nd – Justin Race (Blue Valley North)

3rd – Chester Bueney (Wichita North)

4th – Steve Lee (Shawnee Mission West)

 

155 lbs.

1st – Galenn Burger (Emporia)

2nd – Carlos Raines (Wichita South)

3rd – John Goodpasture (Hutchinson)

4th – Herbert Bass (KC-Wyandotte)

 

167 lbs.

1st – Jon Taulbee (Shawnee Mission NW)

2nd – Dave Wells (Derby)

3rd – Steve Mathis (Leavenworth)

4th – Jason Frahm (Shawnee Mission West)

 

185 lbs.

1st – Bill Elvin (Olathe North)

2nd – Jeff Cunningham (Junction City)

3rd – Geno Turner (Topeka West)

4th – Brian Dorathy (Emporia)

 

Heavyweight

1st – Lance Nelson (Wichita South)

2nd – Lance Cullen (Dodge City)

3rd – David Curtis (KC-Harmon)

4th – Mike Woolridge (KC-Schlagle)

1988

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 5A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - ARKANSAS CITY

COACH - WAYNE JACKSON

 

1. Arkansas City - 105

2. SM-Miege - 95

3. Blue Valley High - 87.5

4. Washburn Rural - 83

5. Great Bend - 67

6. Newton - 58

7. Haysville-Campus - 52.5

8. Hays High - 50

9. Coffeyville - 49.5

10. Shawnee Heights - 46.5

* 11 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Kansas Coliseum (Wichita)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

98 lbs.

1st – Justin Morrison (Washburn Rural)

2nd – J.J. Thaw (Newton)

3rd – Doug Neuschafer (Salina Central)

4th – Tony Pelnar (McPherson)

 

105 lbs.

1st – Chris Kulat (Blue Valley High)

2nd – Denny Rogers (Washburn Rural)

3rd – Brian Melchiori (Coffeyville)

4th – Craig Yantiss (Haysville-Campus)

 

112 lbs.

1st – Gonz Medina (SM-Miege)

2nd – Chris Paisley (Blue Valley High)

3rd – David Peter (Washburn Rural)

4th – Kurt Schmidt (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

 

119 lbs.

1st – Kevin Stewart (Blue Valley High)

2nd – Scott Calabria (Shawnee Heights)

3rd – Billy Ball (Haysville-Campus)

4th – Sonny Fite (SM-Miege)

 

126 lbs.

1st – Eric Akin (SM-Miege)

2nd – Shawn Bass (Valley Center)

3rd – James Fredrick (Great Bend)

4th – Donnie Hardin (Pittsburg)

 

132 lbs.

1st – Pepe Cabrera (KC-Ward)

2nd – Jerry Cook (Shawnee Heights)

3rd – David Krier (Goddard)

4th – John Belyea (Blue Valley High)

 

138 lbs.

1st – Jeram Hernandez (Arkansas City)

2nd – Jay Verdict (Bonner Springs)

3rd – Brian Roberts (KC-Turner)

4th – Doug Terry (Liberal)

 

145 lbs.

1st – Darren Holbein (Hays High)

2nd – Dean Henning (Great Bend)

3rd – Kelly Mead (Salina South)

4th – Rob Cicero (Pittsburg)

 

155 lbs.

1st – Mike Medina (SM-Miege)

2nd – Jim Webb (Winfield)

3rd – Nick Peters (Hays High)

4th – Jeff Cook (Arkansas City)

 

167 lbs.

1st – Brad Wilson (Newton)

2nd – Reid Barragree (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

3rd – Mike Herzog (Washburn Rural)

4th – Chris Calder (Arkansas City)

 

185 lbs.

1st – Robert Mason (Arkansas City)

2nd – Mike Winter (Haysville-Campus)

3rd – John Ludes (Salina South)

4th – Fred Wunderly (Fort Scott)

 

Heavyweight

1st – Todd Brandon (Chanute)

2nd – Rob Blakemore (Coffeyville)

3rd – Jim Jarvis (Arkansas City)

4th – Juan Peterson (Bishop Carroll)

1988

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 4A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - CONCORIDA

COACH - DOUG MOORE

 

1. Concordia - 114.5

2. Augusta - 109.5

3. Columbus - 92

4. Wellington - 85

5. Atchison Co. - 71

6. Ulysses - 40.5

7. Towanda-Circle - 37.5

7. Louisburg - 37.5

9. Lansing - 35.5

10. Scott City - 35

* 33 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Kansas Coliseum (Wichita)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

98 lbs.

1st – Gordon Peterson (Augusta)

2nd – Tony Dong (Concordia)

3rd – Jimmy Glover (Fredonia)

4th – Chad Cotter (Paola)

 

105 lbs.

1st – Bryan Roby (Augusta)

2nd – Mike Ewalt (Louisburg)

3rd – Dale Mattern (Towanda-Circle)

4th – Derek Reiley (Colby)

 

112 lbs.

1st – John Dong (Concordia)

2nd – Doug Speer (Atchison Co.)

3rd – Brian Bissell (Wellington)

4th – Chad Drake (Andover High)

 

119 lbs.

1st – Marty Smith (Columbus)

2nd – Darrel Lowmaster (Towanda-Circle)

3rd – Brian Luinstra (Augusta)

4th – Derek Howell (Wellington)

 

126 lbs.

1st – David Canfield (Concordia)

2nd – Kendall Hahn (Norton)

3rd – Kirk Howell (Wellington)

4th – Kenny Cain (Russell)

 

132 lbs.

1st – Todd Drake (Andover High)

2nd – Chris Wolkensdorfer (Scott City)

3rd – Chris Lehmkuhl (Hiawatha)

4th – Lonnie Schmidt (Wellington)

 

138 lbs.

1st – Gus Garcia (Augusta)

2nd – Matt Roark (Columbus)

3rd – Shane Cruth (Ulysses)

4th – Kevin Calhoun (Hiawatha)

 

145 lbs.

1st – E.K. Franks (Wellington)

2nd – Dennis Brox (Atchison Co.)

3rd – Brian Jackson (Lansing)

4th – David Seamans (Osawatomie)

 

155 lbs.

1st – Matt Johnson (SE of Saline)

2nd – Ryan Rogers (Augusta)

3rd – Danny Langerot (Columbus)

4th – John Weilert (Wamego)

 

167 lbs.

1st – Robert Coble (Columbus)

2nd – Jim Workman (Concordia)

3rd – Zoe Drury (Hiawatha)

4th – David Dysart (Louisburg)

 

185 lbs.

1st – Vince Naccarato (Caney Valley)

2nd – Kris Mengarelli (Hiawatha)

3rd – Kyle Lindelof (Basehor-Linwood)

4th – Brook Phillip (Rose Hill)

 

Heavyweight

1st – Ernest Gallegos (Ulysses)

2nd – Aaron Barnett (Atchison Co.)

3rd – Andre McDaniel (Concordia)

4th – Jeremy Lay (Hiawatha)

1988

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 3-2-1A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - PLAINVILLE

COACH - BRAD FREDRICKSON

 

1. Plainville - 106

2. Beloit - 86.5

3. Hoxie - 79.5

4. Atwood - 74

5. Phillipsburg - 59

6. St. Francis - 57

7. Hill City - 56

8. Silver Lake - 52.5

9. Royal Valley - 38

9. Osborne - 38

* 39 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Gross Memorial Coliseum (Hays)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

98 lbs.

1st – Aaron Shelton (Phillipsburg)

2nd – Chad Gentry (Rossville)

3rd – Jeff McIntyre (Atwood)

4th – Jude Myers (Leon-Bluestem)

 

105 lbs.

1st – Brent Rechtfertig (Wellsville)

2nd – Corey Burton (Hill City)

3rd – Pat Fernandez (Holcomb)

4th – Paul Rodriguez (Ellsworth)

 

112 lbs.

1st – Curt Gales (Kinsley)

2nd – Chuck Anderson (Osborne)

3rd – Tony Vandike (St. Francis)

4th – Chris Schaefer (Silver Lake)

 

119 lbs.

1st – Kevin Kadel (Beloit)

2nd – Joe Marguez (Leoti)

3rd – Jerry Blew (Phillipsburg)

4th – Tracy St. Clair (Smith Center)

 

126 lbs.

1st – Sonny Rogers (Phillipsburg)

2nd – Shane Ochs (Hoxie)

3rd – Butch Kerns (Plainville)

4th – Brad Dekat (Silver Lake)

 

132 lbs.

1st – Lance Shepard (Hoxie)

2nd – Clay Keller (St. Francis)

3rd – Gene Curry (Atwood)

4th – Jeff Crowder (Minneapolis)

 

138 lbs.

1st – Gale Brown (Hill City)

2nd – Matt Houser (Douglass)

3rd – Brian Leopold (Hoxie)

4th – John Kennis (Tribune)

 

145 lbs.

1st – Joe Dreher (Plainville)

2nd – Tim Hamm (Minneapolis)

3rd – Shannon Peters (Beloit)

4th – Brad Steinlage (Nemaha Valley)

 

155 lbs.

1st – Mike Berkgren (Oakley)

2nd – Roger Kirkwood (Silver Lake)

3rd – Matt Hoffer (Beloit)

4th – Mike Porsch (Hoxie)

 

167 lbs.

1st – Brandon Armbruster (Ellis)

2nd – Regan Green (Atwood)

3rd – Ron Turley (Garden Plain)

4th – Corey Scott (Plainville)

 

185 lbs.

1st – Paul Gastley (Beloit)

2nd – Dan Wessel (Plainville)

3rd – Les Brown (Hoxie)

4th – Ryan Bornholdt (Lyons)

 

Heavyweight

1st – T.J. Slansky (Stockton)

2nd – Tracy Joy (Royal Valley)

3rd – Matt Comeau (Plainville)

4th – Victor Trass (Olathe-School for the Deaf)

 

1987

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 6A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - EMPORIA

COACH - PAT SANDS

 

1. Emporia - 153

2. Wichita South - 116.5

3. Derby - 93.5

4. Manhattan - 76.5

5. Garden City - 73.5

6. Topeka Seaman - 64.5

7. Junction City - 62.5

8. KC-Harmon - 44

9. Shawnee Mission South -41

10. Olathe North - 37.5

* 22 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Kansas Coliseum (Wichita)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

98 lbs.

1st – Chad Carter (Junction City)

2nd – Jamie Winter (Emporia)

3rd – A.J. Werner (Garden City)

4th – Jeremy Tabor (Dodge City)

 

105 lbs.

1st – Keith Tabares (Emporia)

2nd – Jeff Smith (Derby)

3rd – Ricky Jenkins (Wichita Southeast)

4th – Marcus Hernandez (Garden City)

 

112 lbs.

1st – Jason Brown (Wichita South)

2nd – Larry Perez (Highland Park)

3rd – Lee Fate (SM-South)

4th – Chuck Zimmerman (Junction City)

 

119 lbs.

1st – Chad Cecil (Manhattan)

2nd – Ken Rodriquez (Emporia)

3rd – Brian Hontz (KC-Harmon)

4th – Chris Carter (Junction City)

 

126 lbs.

1st – Tony Dykstra (Wichita South)

2nd – Lee Noel (Derby)

3rd – Omar Aboul-Hosn (SM-South)

4th – Keith Lawrence (SM-Northwest)

 

132 lbs.

1st – Joe Kraft (Emporia)

2nd – Marc Erickson (Shawnee Mission East)

3rd – Patrick Lee (Manhattan)

4th – Chris Bahl (Garden City)

 

138 lbs.

1st – Brady Ayer (Derby)

2nd – Galen Barger (Emporia)

3rd – Mike Ellegood (Garden City)

4th – Louie Tremonti (SM-South)

 

145 lbs.

1st – Paul Lenczewski (Topeka Seaman)

2nd – David Reep (Wichita South)

3rd – Lance Walker (Manhattan)

4th – Jeremy Joseph (Topeka West)

 

155 lbs.

1st – Rick Burris (Emporia)

2nd – Billy Ayer (Derby)

3rd – Kraig Robinson (Garden City)

4th – Allen Sweeney (Wichita South)

 

167 lbs.

1st – Shawn Copeland (Salina Central)

2nd – Steve Mathis (Leavenworth)

3rd – Doug Lipperd (Wichita South)

4th – Mike Wisdom (Manhattan)

 

185 lbs.

1st – Bill Elvin (Olathe North)

2nd – Jeff Mitchell (Wichita North)

3rd – Brian Rice (Topeka Seaman)

4th – Geno Turner (Wichita Southeast)

 

Heavyweight

1st – Lance Nelson (Wichita South)

2nd – Greg Carlson (Topeka Seaman)

3rd – David Curtis (KC-Harmon)

4th – Dan Dold (Emporia)

1987

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 5A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - KAPAUN MT. CARMEL

COACH - CHRIS NARTKER

 

1. Kapuan Mt. Carmel - 115.5

2. SM-Miege - 102

3. Arkansas City - 101

4. Independence - 64

5. Blue Valley High - 63.5

6. Great Bend - 60.5

7. McPherson - 55.5

8. Blue Valley North - 55

9. Hays High - 50

10. Chanute - 38

* 21 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Kansas Coliseum (Wichita)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

98 lbs.

1st – Sonny Fite (SM-Miege)

2nd – Braid Esson (Blue Valley North)

3rd – Chris Kulat (Blue Valley High)

4th – Robbie Gray (Winfield)

 

105 lbs.

1st – Kevin Stewart (Blue Valley High)

2nd – Gonz Medina (SM-Miege)

3rd – Marvin Bigham (KC-Turner)

4th – Chris Naden (Coffeyville)

 

112 lbs.

1st – Corey Jones (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

2nd – Jace Brew (Arkansas City)

3rd – James Fredrick (Great Bend)

4th – Spence Stiles (Chanute)

 

119 lbs.

1st – Eric Akin (SM-Miege)

2nd – Roger Kuhleman (McPherson)

3rd – Kelly Brewster (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

4th – Billy Ball (Haysville-Campus)

 

126 lbs.

1st – Neal Keller (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

2nd – C. Schoenberger (Hays High)

3rd – Jeram Hernandez (Arkansas City)

4th – Shawn Bass (Valley Center)

 

132 lbs.

1st – Jay Verdict (Bonner Springs)

2nd – Pepe Cabrera (KC-Ward)

3rd – Marc Schmidt (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

4th – Mike Wilson (McPherson)

 

138 lbs.

1st – Lance Wilson (Blue Valley North)

2nd – Jeff Cook (Arkansas City)

3rd – Greg McNutt (Winfield)

4th – Rob Cicero (Pittsburg)

 

145 lbs.

1st – Todd Layton (Independence)

2nd – Mark Hullum (Coffeyville)

3rd – Russ Dorf (Arkansas City)

4th – James Walker (Washburn Rural)

 

155 lbs.

1st – Randy Matthews (Newton)

2nd – Tom Milsap (Great Bend)

3rd – Jim Zemlock (Independence)

4th – Pat Truman (Valley Center)

 

167 lbs.

1st – Mark Nansel (McPherson)

2nd – Mike Medina (SM-Miege)

3rd – Robert Duling (Bishop Carroll)

4th – Darin Stewart (Blue Valley High)

 

185 lbs.

1st – Warren Davidson (Hays High)

2nd – Allen Gardner (Great Bend)

3rd – Tim McKee (SM-Miege)

4th – Daryl Befort (Arkansas City)

 

Heavyweight

1st – Dan Smedra (Chanute)

2nd – Russ Bowen (Parsons)

3rd – Brent Reynolds (Independence)

4th – Charlie Miller (Arkansas City)

1987

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 4A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - COLUMBUS

COACH - KEN JONES

 

1. Columbus - 110

2. Augusta - 74.5

3. Wellington - 66

4. Andover High - 64

5. Beloit - 63.5

6. Atchison Co. - 56.5

7. Scott City - 41.5

8. Concordia - 40.5

9. Marysville - 37.5

10. Colby - 36.5

* 39 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Kansas Coliseum (Wichita)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

98 lbs.

1st – Jake Keating (Marysville)

2nd – Reuben Bechtold (Atchison Co.)

3rd – Damon Sterrett (Concordia)

4th – Denny Rogers (Topeka Hayden)

 

105 lbs.

1st – Rod Driskell (Wellington)

2nd – Kevin Kadel (Beloit)

3rd – Jeff Durbin (Anderson Co.)

4th – Sean Binkley (Holton)

 

112 lbs.

1st – Evelio Morales (Ulysses)

2nd – Rick Vroman (Lansing)

3rd – Marty Smith (Columbus)

4th – Terry Hilton (Nickerson)

 

119 lbs.

1st – Matt Roark (Columbus)

2nd – Greg Gehrer (Andover High)

3rd – Tim Coder (Atchison Co.)

4th – Andy Capps (Gardner-Edgerton)

 

126 lbs.

1st – Todd Drake (Andover High)

2nd – Kevin Calhoon (Hiawatha)

3rd – Dave Canfield (Concordia)

4th – Jody Dieker (Ulysses)

 

132 lbs.

1st – Jay Harris (Baldwin)

2nd – Steve Coble (Columbus)

3rd – Mike Strait (Colby)

4th – Lynn Kadel (Beloit)

 

138 lbs.

1st – E.K. Franks (Wellington)

2nd – Ryan Rogers (Augusta)

3rd – Danny Langerot (Columbus)

4th – Russell Lawrence (Baldwin)

 

145 lbs.

1st – John Weilert (Wamego)

2nd – Darren Grant (Columbus)

3rd – Gus Garcia (Augusta)

4th – Matt Hoffer (Beloit)

 

155 lbs.

1st – Trevor Squibb (Colby)

2nd – Craig Goodman (Scott City)

3rd – Rusty Roark (Columbus)

4th – Dave Gannaway (Clearwater)

 

167 lbs.

1st – Tim Dozier (Louisburg)

2nd – Kurt Wagner (Atchison-Maur Hill)

3rd – Terry Baxter (Augusta)

4th – Danny Davis (Pratt)

 

185 lbs.

1st – Mark Slyter (Augusta)

2nd – Paul Gastley (Beloit)

3rd – Bruce Bozick (Spring Hill)

4th – Mike Brunin (Andale)

 

Heavyweight

1st – Scott Barger (Maize High)

2nd – Bobby Lawrence (Andover High)

3rd – Tracy Joy (Royal Valley)

4th – Aaron Barnett (Atchison Co.)

1987

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 3-2-1A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - PHILLIPSBURG

COACH - MARTY MCCURDY

 

1. Phillipsburg - 121

2. Hoxie - 108.5

3. St. Francis - 94.5

4. SE of Saline - 85

5. Plainville - 64

6. Osborne - 56.5

7. Atwood - 49.5

8. Leoti - 46.5

8. Smith Center - 46.5

10. Hill City - 41.5 

* 39 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Gross Memorial Coliseum (Hays)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

98 lbs.

1st – Corey Burton (Hill City)

2nd – Tony Vandike (St. Francis)

3rd – Todd O'Donnell (Pleasant Ridge)

4th – David Corbett (Osborne)

 

105 lbs.

1st – Joe Marquez (Leoti)

2nd – Curtis Gales (Kinsley)

3rd – Tony Corbett (Osborne)

4th – David Becker (Hoxie)

 

112 lbs.

1st – Mike Sample (Hoxie)

2nd – Sonny Rogers (Phillipsburg)

3rd – Chris Normandin (Plainvile)

4th – Darby Brown (Garden Plain)

 

119 lbs.

1st – Tracy St. Clair (Smith Center)

2nd – Greg Dryden (Osborne)

3rd – Wade Jensik (Belleville)

4th – Cesar Marquez (Leoti)

 

126 lbs.

1st – Lance Shepard (Hoxie)

2nd – West Harding (SE of Saline)

3rd – Gene Curry (Atwood)

4th – Kurt Hopson (Eudora)

 

132 lbs.

1st – Chris Brady (SE of Saline)

2nd – Joe Dreher (Plainville)

3rd – Matt Houser (Douglass)

4th – Mark Sherlock (St. Francis)

 

138 lbs.

1st – Darris DeGood (St. Francis)

2nd – Cory Schristlieb (SE of Saline)

3rd – Brad Steinlage (Nemaha Valley)

4th – Gale Brown (Hill City)

 

145 lbs.

1st – Stefan Hahn (Phillipsburg)

2nd – Mike Porsch (Hoxie)

3rd – Mike Berkgren (Oakley)

4th – Corey Scott (Plainville)

 

155 lbs.

1st – Matt Johnson (SE of Saline)

2nd – Darrick Klima (Belleville)

3rd – Bobby Lee (St. Francis)

4th – Kevin Coomes (Phillipsburg)

 

167 lbs.

1st – Les Brown (Hoxie)

2nd – Ron Turley (Garden Plain)

3rd – Paul Compo (Sabetha)

4th – Mike Smith (Hoisington)

 

185 lbs.

1st – Brett Bedore (Stockton)

2nd – Darrin Ross (St. Francis)

3rd – Lyle Schoen (Smith Center)

4th – Kenny Morgan (Phillipsburg)

 

Heavyweight

1st – Dane Ulrich (Phillipsburg)

2nd – Mark Vrbas (Atwood)

3rd – Raymond Morse (Lincoln)

4th – Brad Woods (Tribune)

 

1986

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 6A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - DERBY

COACH - DEWITT PHILLIPS

 

1. Derby - 146.5

2. Emporia - 103

3. Blue Valley High - 91.5

4. Manhattan - 82

5. Shawnee Mission West - 75

6. Topeka Seaman - 74

7. Wichita South - 68.5

8. Wichita North - 62.5

9. Garden City - 46

10. Hutchinson - 40.5

* 21 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Kansas Coliseum (Wichita)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

98 lbs.

1st – David Lopez (Wichita North)

2nd – Kevin Stewart (Blue Valley High)

3rd – Jeff Smith (Derby)

4th – Maury Wearda (Wichita East)

 

105 lbs.

1st – Larry Perez (Highland Park)

2nd – Ricky Jenkins (Wichita SE)

3rd – Steve Miller (Derby)

4th – Keith Tabares (Emporia)

 

112 lbs.

1st – Ken Rodriquez (Emporia)

2nd – Troy Schrener (Topeka Seaman)

3rd – Keith Lawrence (SM-West)

4th – Chad Cecil (Manhattan)

 

119 lbs.

1st – Tony Dykstra (Wichita South)

2nd – Terry Johnson (Garden City)

3rd – Brian Wells (Derby)

4th – Chunky Kendall (Wichita NW)

 

126 lbs.

1st – Scott Roush (Topeka Seaman)

2nd – Darin Wells (Derby)

3rd – Chris Reed (Shawnee Mission West)

4th – Bill Criqui (Shawnee Mission East)

 

132 lbs.

1st – Lance Wilson (Blue Valley High)

2nd – GalenBarger (Emporia)

3rd – Lance Walker (Manhattan)

4th – Brady Ayer (Derby)

 

138 lbs.

1st – Craig Lindsey (Derby)

2nd – John Goodpaster (Hutchinson)

3rd – Tony Madison (Wichita South)

4th – Paul Lenczewski (Topeka Seaman)

 

145 lbs.

1st – Scott Fowler (Shawnee Mission West)

2nd – David Reep (Wichita South)

3rd – George Marshall (KC-Harmon)

4th – Rich Burris (Emporia)

 

155 lbs.

1st – Doug Morrow (Derby)

2nd – Ron Strickland (Olathe South)

3rd – Mike Median (Blue Valley High)

4th – Rob Walton (Topeka West)

 

167 lbs.

1st – Preston Underwood (Derby)

2nd – Darin Stewart (Blue Valley High)

3rd – Mike Madrigal (Olathe North)

4th – Curtis Herrman (Garden City)

 

185 lbs.

1st – Brock Evertt (Manhattan)

2nd – Mark Rodriques (Emporia)

3rd – Joe Bauer (Wichita NW)

4th – Bill Elvin (Olathe North)

 

Heavyweight

1st – Joel Fry (Wichita North)

2nd – A.C. Barker (Manhattan)

3rd – Jeff Mundhenke (Hutchinson)

4th – Chris Burch (Topeka High)

1986

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 5A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - KAPUN MT. CARMEL

COACH - DUWANE MILLER

 

1. Kapaun Mt. Carmel - 180

2. Arkansas City - 90.5

3. Hays High - 71

4. SM-Miege - 70.5

5. Independence - 66.5

6. Salina Central - 64.5

7. Chanute - 58.5

8. Liberal - 52

9. Great Bend - 40.5

10. Winfield - 34.5

*  more teams participated in the

tournament

 

site - Kansas Coliseum (Wichita)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

98 lbs.

1st – Darren Woods (Pittsburg)

2nd – Brad Gassman (SM-Miege)

3rd – Dant Allison (Great Bend)

4th – Scott Calabria (Shawnee Heights)

 

105 lbs.

1st – Corey Jones (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

2nd – Eric Akin (SM-Miege)

3rd – Shawn Bass (Valley Center)

4th – Jace Brew (Arkansas City)

 

112 lbs.

1st – Kelly Brewster (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

2nd – Bill Ross (Arkansas City)

3rd – Doug Terry (Liberal)

4th – Jeff Andes (Winfield)

 

119 lbs.

1st – Neil Keller (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

2nd – C. Shoenberger (Hays High)

3rd – Lonnie Smith (Parsons)

4th – Carl Laughlin (SM-Miege)

 

126 lbs.

1st – Chad Chisholm (Arkansas City)

2nd – Mark Schmidt (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

3rd – Mike Wilson (McPherson)

4th – Erik Troutman (Winfield)

 

132 lbs.

1st – Jeff Ralson (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

2nd – Troy Holbein (Hays High)

3rd – Kelly Mead (Salina South)

4th – Ed Fayette (Newton)

 

138 lbs.

1st – Todd Layton (Independence)

2nd – Brett Grose (Arkansas City)

3rd – Steve Bushnell (KC-Sumner Academy)

4th – Jason Thruston (Hays High)

 

145 lbs.

1st – Eric Zeeman (Salina Central)

2nd – Mike Burkhart (Chanute)

3rd – Shane Wallis (Independence)

4th – Shannon Sawner (Hays High)

 

155 lbs.

1st – Del Rey (Haysville-Campus)

2nd – Ted Bannister (Hays High)

3rd – Tracy Kimberly (Liberal)

4th – Phil Wilson (Washburn Rural)

 

167 lbs.

1st – David Blackwell (Bonner Springs)

2nd – Monty Ayala (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

3rd – Danny Copeland (Salina Central)

4th – Robbie Duling (Bishop Carroll)

 

185 lbs.

1st – Steve Flippin (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

2nd – Darrel Loder (Salina Central)

3rd – Lance Lechner (Goddard High)

4th – Joe McKibbin (Liberal)

 

Heavyweight

1st – Sonny Manley (Chanute)

2nd – Kris Patton (Ottawa)

3rd – Brent Reynolds (Independence)

4th – Charlie Miller (Arkansas City)

1986

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 4A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - COLUMBUS

COACH - KEN JONES

 

1. Columbus - 99.5

2. Wellington - 91.5

3. Beloit - 80.5

4. Andover High - 63.5

5. Clearwater - 62

6. Augusta - 61.5

7. Colby - 54.5

8. Santa Fe Trail - 50

9. Phillipsburg - 48

10. Maize High - 39.5

* 37 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Kansas Coliseum (Wichita)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

98 lbs.

1st – Shawn Houston (Clearwater)

2nd – Robbie Mason (Caney Valley)

3rd – Brian Bissel (Wellington)

4th – Dale Quast (Goodland)

 

105 lbs.

1st – Matt Roark (Columbus)

2nd – Rod Driskell (Wellington)

3rd – Greg Gehrer (Andover High)

4th – Mike Armstrong (Baldwin)

 

112 lbs.

1st – Todd Drake (Andover High)

2nd – Tim Coder (Atchison Co.)

3rd – Kirk Howell (Wellington)

4th – Shane Cruth (Ulysses)

 

119 lbs.

1st – Dave Canfield (Concordia)

2nd – Ray Hernandez (Royal Valley)

3rd – Lynn Kadel (Beloit)

4th – Brian Bloomer (Clearwater)

 

126 lbs.

1st – Chris Jacoby (Augusta)

2nd – Jay Harris (Baldwin)

3rd – E.K. Franks (Wellington)

4th – Steve Coble (Columbus)

 

132 lbs.

1st – Marc Ferrin (Maize High)

2nd – Richie Stanley (Columbus)

3rd – Doug Eck (Andale)

4th – Troy Anderson (Clay Center)

 

138 lbs.

1st – Toby Johnson (Beloit)

2nd – Stefan Hahn (Phillipsburg)

3rd – Mike Werner (Hiawatha)

4th – Ty Burgess (Scott City)

 

145 lbs.

1st – Trevor Squibb (Colby)

2nd – Gus Garcia (Augusta)

3rd – Mike Barr (Santa Fe Trail)

4th – John Weilert (Wamego)

 

155 lbs.

1st – Tim Keffer (Spring Hill)

2nd – Matt Ziegelmeier (Colby)

3rd – Kevin Coomes (Phillipsburg)

4th – Danny Davis (Pratt)

 

167 lbs.

1st – Mark Deets (Beloit)

2nd – Tim Dozier (Louisburg)

3rd – Mike Lovvorn (Holton)

4th – Mike Brunin (Andale)

 

185 lbs.

1st – Kevin Back (Columbus)

2nd – Scott Barger (Maize High)

3rd – Howard Holbrooks (Santa Fe Trail)

4th – Erik Guy (Ulysses)

 

Heavyweight

1st – J.J. Finney (Clearwater)

2nd – D. Westmoreland (Wellington)

3rd – Gaven Ludlow (Russell)

4th – Dean Turner (Santa Fe Trail)

1986

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 3-2-1A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - SE OF SALINE

COACH - GARY HARDING

 

1. SE of Saline - 83

2. Leoti - 78.5

3. Oberlin - 76.5

4. Hoxie - 65

5. St. Francis - 60

6. Plainville - 57.5

7. Hill City - 50

8. Immaculata - 47

9. Atwood - 44

9. Osborne - 44

* 37 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Gross Memorial Coliseum (Hays)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

98 lbs.

1st – Teri Smith (Holcomb)

2nd – Kurt Gales (Kinsley)

3rd – Tony Corbett (Osborne)

4th – Joe Marquez (Leoti)

 

105 lbs.

1st – Mike Sample (Hoxie)

2nd – Tracy St. Clair (Smith Center)

3rd – Troy Stice (Atwood)

4th – Jude Wilson (Oberlin)

 

112 lbs.

1st – West Harding (SE of Saline)

2nd – Chris Normandin (Plainville)

3rd – Glen Baughman (Oberlin)

4th – Mike Bollin (Immaculata)

 

119 lbs.

1st – Doug Sander (Stockton)

2nd – Gene Curry (Atwood)

3rd – Matt Houser (Douglass)

4th – Corey Chriestlieb (SE of Saline)

 

126 lbs.

1st – Joe Dreher (Plainville)

2nd – Kip Clark (Leoti)

3rd – Gale Brown (Hill City)

4th – Mike Crowder (Minneapolis)

 

132 lbs.

1st – Chris Brady (SE of Saline)

2nd – Bill Anthony (Lyons)

3rd – Blake Brewer (Leoti)

4th – Darris Degood (St. Francis)

 

138 lbs.

1st – Scott Rieck (Immaculata)

2nd – Troy Faulkender (St. Francis)

3rd – Darrel Sample (Hoxie)

4th – Chuck Tanner (Chase Co.)

 

145 lbs.

1st – J.D. Hand (Norton)

2nd – Matt Johnson (SE of Saline)

3rd – Brent Kaempfe (Oberlin)

4th – Bobby Lee (St. Francis)

 

155 lbs.

1st – Shawn Simons (Leoti)

2nd – Paul Compo (Sabetha)

3rd – Melvin Rohr (Ellsworth)

4th – Steve Wall (Leon-Bluestem)

 

167 lbs.

1st – Darren Weber (Pleasant Ridge)

2nd – Carl Wasinger (Hill City)

3rd – Jerry Houser (Douglass)

4th – Les Brown (Hoxie)

 

185 lbs.

1st – Matt Koehler (Nemaha Valley)

2nd – Corey Raulston (Oberlin)

3rd – Lyle Schoen (Smith Center)

4th – Donnie Smull (St. Francis)

 

Heavyweight

1st – Richard Grieve (Osborne)

2nd – Luis Ibarra (Stafford)

3rd – Eric Vass (Minneapolis)

4th – Darrin McMullen (Norton)

 

1985

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 6A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - DERBY

COACH - DEWITT PHILLIPS

 

1. Derby - 148.5

2. Manhattan - 93.5

3. Leavenworth - 82.5

4. Wichita South - 64.5

5. Wichita North - 64.5

6. KC-Harmon - 54

7. Junction City - 49.5

8. Highland Park - 46

9. Blue Valley High - 44

10. Garden City - 42

* 20 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Kansas Coliseum (Wichita)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

98 lbs.

1st – Jim Dryden (Wichita North)

2nd – Fred Malsberger (Highland Park)

3rd – Chad Cecil (Manhattan)

4th – Chris Heinman (Garden City)

 

105 lbs.

1st – Tim Dryden (Wichita North)

2nd – Tony Fomby (Wichita Southeast)

3rd – Mike McMillen (Garden City)

4th – Lee Noel (Derby)

 

112 lbs.

1st – Mike Terrell (Wichita South)

2nd – Kyle McCarter (Topeka High)

3rd – Terry Johnson (Garden City)

4th – Brian McClure (Hutchinson)

 

119 lbs.

1st – Jim Scheer (Leavenworth)

2nd – Bruce Denton (Wichita South)

3rd – Darrin Wells (Derby)

4th – Chris Reed (Shawnee Mission West)

 

126 lbs.

1st – Bruce Monson (Highland Park)

2nd – Lance Wilson (Blue Valley High)

3rd – Lance Walker (Manhattan)

4th – Todd Schreiner (Topeka Seaman)

 

132 lbs.

1st – Ricky Bazan (Junction City)

2nd – Craig Lindsay (Derby)

3rd – Kevin Cheatum (Leavenworth)

4th – Tim Bertholf (Dodge City)

 

138 lbs.

1st – Tim Steger (Leavenworth)

2nd – Terry Gibbons (Topeka West)

3rd – Jeff Lock (Derby)

4th – Scott Fowler (Shawnee Mission North)

 

145 lbs.

1st – Doug Morrow (Derby)

2nd – Roger Fincher (Junction City)

3rd – Jim Essary (Topeka High)

4th – John Hill (Dodge City)

 

155 lbs.

1st – Preston Underwood (Derby)

2nd – Curt Powers (Shawnee Mission South)

3rd – James Curtis (KC-Harmon)

4th – Robbie Walton (Topeka West)

 

167 lbs.

1st – Mark Wentzel (Manhattan)

2nd – Craig Thurber (Shawnee Heights)

3rd – Todd Goodman (SM-North)

4th – Ron Keithley (Wichita Heights)

 

185 lbs.

1st – Frank Veach (Derby)

2nd – Curtis Harris (Manhattan)

3rd – Joe Bauer (Wichita NW)

4th – Salah Anani (Shawnee Mission NW)

 

Unlimited

1st – Frank McClenton (KC-Harmon)

2nd – John Weerts (Shawnee Mission East)

3rd – Tim Lancaster (Blue Valley High)

4th – Gregg Jones (KC-Schlagle)

1985

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 5A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - KAPAUN MT. CARMEL

COACH - DUWANE MILLER

 

1. Kapaun Mt. Carmel - 170.5

2. Hays High - 82

3. Arkansas City - 75

4. Emporia - 71.5

5. Washburn Rural - 69

6. Independence - 61.5

7. Goddard - 61

8. Chanute - 54.5

9. Bonner Springs - 50.5

10. Haysville-Campus - 49

* 18 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Kansas Coliseum (Wichita)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

98 lbs.

1st – Kelly Brewster (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

2nd – Darren Collins (Fort Scott)

3rd – J.J. Kaloupek (McPherson)

4th – Ricky Schindler (Great Bend)

 

105 lbs.

1st – Neil Keller (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

2nd – Billy Ross (Arkansas City)

3rd – Shawn Bass (Valley Center)

4th – Jeff Holloway (Bonner Springs)

 

112 lbs.

1st – Teddy Nelson (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

2nd – James Walker (Washburn Rural)

3rd – Chris Rangel (Newton)

4th – Mike Tovar (Emporia)

 

119 lbs.

1st – Steve Morris (Arkansas City)

2nd – Mark Schmidt (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

3rd – Dan Breckenridge (Emporia)

4th – Greg Pfannensteil (Hays High)

 

126 lbs.

1st – Troy Holbein (Hays High)

2nd – Mike Wilson (Washburn Rural)

3rd – Clay Bourbannais (Goddard)

4th – Jim Zemlock (Independence)

 

132 lbs.

1st – Todd Layton (Independence)

2nd – Larry Thompson (Newton)

3rd – Jeff Ralston (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

4th – Mark Hallum (Coffeyville)

 

138 lbs.

1st – Marty Villers (Arkansas City)

2nd – Shane Wallis (Independence)

3rd – Eric Zeeman (Salina Central)

4th – Stan Hardin (Bonner Springs)

 

145 lbs.

1st – Del Ray (Haysville-Campus)

2nd – Larry Mullen (Valley Center)

3rd – Jerry Brown (Coffeyville)

4th – Denny Copeland (Salina Central)

 

155 lbs.

1st – Danny Burnett (Parsons)

2nd – Sam Parduhn (Goddard)

3rd – Tracy Kimberly (Liberal)

4th – Russell Smith (KC-Sumner Academy)

 

167 lbs.

1st – Scott Befort (Hays High)

2nd – Jerod Heiman (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

3rd – Darryl Loder (Salina Central)

4th – Mark Rodriguez (Emporia)

 

185 lbs.

1st – Sonny Manley (Chanute)

2nd – Mickey Danahy (Goddard)

3rd – Steve Flippin (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

4th – Eric Harpel (Emporia)

 

Unlimited

1st – Dave Gossett (Chanute)

2nd – Brad Elder (Washburn Rural)

3rd – Mike Romme (McPherson)

4th – J.D. Martin (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

1985 

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 4A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - BELOIT

COACH - CHRIS SONES

 

1. Beloit - 121.5

2. Columbus - 90

3. Colby - 77.5

4. Goodland - 70.5

5. Andover High - 65.5

6. Augusta - 58.5

7. Andale - 52

8. Spring Hill - 50.5

9. Clearwater - 45

10. Ellsworth - 42

* 24 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Kansas Coliseum (Wichita)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

98 lbs.

1st – Todd Drake (Andover High)

2nd – Cameron Paxton (Goodland)

3rd – Rob Driskel (Wellington)

4th – Shawn Houston (Clearwater)

 

105 lbs.

1st – Todd Johnson (Beloit)

2nd – Rick Vroman (Lansing)

3rd – Mike Allen (Columbus)

4th – Andy Capps (Gardner-Edgerton)

 

112 lbs.

1st – Dave Canfield (Concordia)

2nd – Nathan Rodriguez (Ellsworth)

3rd – Chad Treaster (Beloit)

4th – Skip Bowker (Goodland)

 

119 lbs.

1st – Brett Creager (Beloit)

2nd – Bryce Cole (Goodland)

3rd – Chris Jacoby (Augusta)

4th – Matt Hirsch (Perry-Lecompton)

 

126 lbs.

1st – Lance Lusk (Wellington)

2nd – Rocky Huffman (Augusta)

3rd – Toby Johnson (Beloit)

4th – David Keating (Marysville)

 

132 lbs.

1st – John Price (Augusta)

2nd – Tim Watts (Beloit)

3rd – Richie Stanley (Columbus)

4th – Heath Trekell (Andover High)

 

138 lbs.

1st – Gary Bontz (Andover High)

2nd – Tom Dozler (Louisburg)

3rd – J.D. Hand (Norton)

4th – Jason May (Colby)

 

145 lbs.

1st – Thane Underwood (Andale)

2nd – Bob Schroeder (Colby)

3rd – Tim Dozier (Louisburg)

4th – Troy Gregory (Clay Center)

 

155 lbs.

1st – Mark Deets (Beloit)

2nd – Jim Voss (Norton)

3rd – Tim Keffer (Spring Hill)

4th – Matt Ziegelmeier (Colby)

 

167 lbs.

1st – Eric Napier (Columbus)

2nd – Troy Thissen (Andale)

3rd – Travis Roberts (Spring Hill)

4th – Howard Holbrooks (Santa Fe Trail)

 

185 lbs.

1st – Kevin Burk (Columbus)

2nd – Todd Barnett (Colby)

3rd – Roger Laubengayer (Ellsworth)

4th – James Cox (Spring Hill)

 

Unlimited

1st – J.J. Finney (Clearwater)

2nd – Gaven Ludlow (Russell)

3rd – Rod Bergin (Goodland)

4th – Shawn Siruta (Colby)

1985

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 3-2-1A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - SE OF SALINE

COACH - GARY HARDING

 

1. SE of Saline - 144.5

2. Hill City - 74

3. St. Francis - 71

4. Immaculata - 68

5. Stockton - 65.5

6. Pleasant Ridge - 60

7. Oberlin - 57.5

8. Osborne - 54

9. Leoti - 39

10. Smith Center - 38

* 31 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Gross Memorial Coliseum (Hays)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

98 lbs.

1st – Terri Smith (Holcomb)

2nd – Shane Miller (Kinsley)

3rd – Tracy St. Clair (Smith Center)

4th – Mike Sample (Hoxie)

 

105 lbs.

1st – Wes Harding (SE of Saline)

2nd – Scott Crawford (Plainville)

3rd – Doug Sander (Stockton)

4th – Chad Young (Leavenworth)

 

112 lbs.

1st – Cory Christlieb (SE of Saline)

2nd – Tom Welker (Stockton)

3rd – John Steiger (Oakley)

4th – Jerod Hanchett (Phillipsburg)

 

119 lbs.

1st – Chris Bollin (Immaculata)

2nd – Mike Day (Pleasant Ridge)

3rd – Tim Welker (Stockton)

4th – Chris Brady (SE of Saline)

 

126 lbs.

1st – Kenny O’Donnell (Pleasant Ridge)

2nd – Jeff Tanner (SE of Saline)

3rd – Brad Nelson (Stockton)

4th – Darrel Sample (Hoxie)

 

132 lbs.

1st – Troy Faulkender (St. Francis)

2nd – David Sweet (SE of Saline)

3rd – Steve Arnhold (WaKeeney)

4th – Steffan Hahn (Phillipsburg)

 

138 lbs.

1st – Mark Johnson (Flint Hills)

2nd – Eric Stewart (Smith Center)

3rd – Darrell Vandike (St. Francis)

4th – Shane Mooney (Sabetha)

 

145 lbs.

1st – Shawn Simons (Leoti)

2nd – Darrin Kaempfe (Oberlin)

3rd – Steve Wall (Leon-Bluestem)

4th – Gary Kroeger (WaKeeney)

 

155 lbs.

1st – Regan Erickson (Atwood)

2nd – Sean Reif (Osborne)

3rd – Jerry Boone (Praire View)

4th – Pat Vossmer (Immaculata)

 

167 lbs.

1st – Matt Koehler (Nemaha Valley)

2nd – Darren Weber (Pleasant Ridge)

3rd – Steve Nickelson (Hill City)

4th – Kenney Higinbotham (Oskaloosa)

 

185 lbs.

1st – David Lanning (SE of Saline)

2nd – Richard Grieve (Osborne)

3rd – Carl Wasinger (Hill City)

4th – Kelly Hilt (St. Francis)

 

Unlimited

1st – Shawn Brown (Hill City)

2nd – Derek Deegan (SE of Saline)

3rd – Corey Raulston (Oberlin)

4th – Tim Zeller (Rossville)

 

1984

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 6A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - EMPORIA

COACH - PAT SANDS

 

1. Emporia - 57.5

2. Wichita North - 57 

3. Manhattan - 52

4. Leavenworth - 47

5. Highland Park - 46

6. Junction City - 42.5

7. KC-Harmon - 42.5

8. Derby - 39.5

9. Hutchinson - 39

10. Blue Valley High - 38.5

*  more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Kansas Coliseum (Wichita)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

98 lbs.

1st – Tim Dryden (Wichita North)

2nd – Fred Malsberger (Highland Park)

3rd – Mike McMillen (Garden City)

4th – James Eaton (Wichita South)

 

105 lbs.

1st – Randy Root (Blue Valley High)

2nd – Mike Terrell (Wichita South)

3rd – Dan Breckenridge (Emporia)

4th – Darrell Foster (Topeka Seaman)

 

112 lbs.

1st – Lance Wilson (Blue Valley High)

2nd – Greg Buckbee (Emporia)

3rd – Jim Scherr (Leavenworth)

4th – Marvin Davis (Highland Park)

 

119 lbs.

1st – Danny Manion (Wichita North)

2nd – Naly Tovar (Emporia)

3rd – John Burns (Manhattan)

4th – John Hanneman (Dodge City)

 

126 lbs.

1st – Jesse Lopez (Wichita North)

2nd – Rick Bazan (Junction City)

3rd – Tim Steger (Leavenworth)

4th – Bruce Monson (Highland Park)

 

132 lbs.

1st – Kevin Lewis (Derby)

2nd – David Moreno (KC-Harmon)

3rd – Terry Gibbons (Topeka West)

4th – Don Ellis (Olathe North)

 

138 lbs.

1st – Terry Douglas (Highland Park)

2nd – Monty Soukup (Hutchinson)

3rd – Tom Thornberg (Junction City)

4th – Brad Kline (Shawnee Mission NW)

 

145 lbs.

1st – Doug Morrow (Derby)

2nd – Kirk Evans (Manhattan)

3rd – Floyd Green (Topeka High)

4th – John Coburn (Wichita West)

 

155 lbs.

1st – Willie McNair (Junction City)

2nd – Bob Anderson (SM-West)

3rd – Robert Baldwin (Wichita West)

4th – Bruce Bagwell (Lawrence High)

 

167 lbs.

1st – Mark Wentzel (Manhattan)

2nd – Micky Rodriquez (Emporia)

3rd – Mike Potter (Hutchinson)

4th – Tod Goodman (Shawnee Mission NW)

 

185 lbs.

1st – Tracy Fitzsimmons (Dodge City)

2nd – Andy Jefferson (Hutchinson)

3rd – Keith Curtis (Shawnee Mission West)

4th – Tim Robertson (Manhattan)

 

Unlimited

1st – Frank McClenton (KC-Harmon)

2nd – Don Logan (Leavenworth)

3rd – C.R. Caton (Shawnee Mission NW)

4th – John Davis (Wichita West)

1984

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 5A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - KAPAUN MT. CARMEL

COACH - DUWANE MILLER

 

1. Kapaun Mt. Carmel - 125

2. Arkansas City - 92

3. Newton - 52

4. Parson - 50

5. Salina Central - 48.5

6. Wellington - 39

7. SM-Miege - 35.5 

8. Chanute - 32.5

9. McPherson - 32

10. Bonner Springs - 30.5

*  more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Kansas Coliseum (Wichita)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

98 lbs.

1st – Steve Morris (Arkansas City)

2nd – Greg Pfannenstiel (Hays High)

3rd – Neal Keller (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

4th – Kevin Zavala (Haysville-Campus)

 

105 lbs.

1st – Scott Koeppen (Wellington)

2nd – Teddy Nelson (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

3rd – Mike Bosstater (Salina Central)

4th – Eddie Alvarez (Liberal)

 

112 lbs.

1st – John Cook (Arkansas City)

2nd – Mark Schmidt (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

3rd – Craig Forbes (Parsons)

4th – Larry Gawith (Salina Central)

 

119 lbs.

1st – Todd Layton (Independence)

2nd – Jeff Ralston (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

3rd – Alan Blount (KC-Ward)

4th – David Sell (SM-Miege)

 

126 lbs.

1st – Keith Foster (Arkansas City)

2nd – Gary Unruh (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

3rd – David McDowell (Haysville-Campus)

4th – Mark Hallum (Coffeyville)

 

132 lbs.

1st – Mark Zerger (McPherson)

2nd – Mark Woodard (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

3rd – Mike Holloway (Bonner Springs)

4th – Todd Kasitz (Newton)

 

138 lbs.

1st – Eric Zeeman (Salina Central)

2nd – Jim Zeigler (Coffeyville)

3rd – Monty Ayala (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

4th – David Blackwell (Bonner Springs)

 

145 lbs.

1st – Eric Schmidt (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

2nd – Rick Gorman (McPherson)

3rd – Ryan Smith (Bonner Springs)

4th – Jerry Brown (Coffeyville)

 

155 lbs.

1st – Danny Burnett (Parsons)

2nd – Mike Smith (SM-Miege)

3rd – Tobie Waldeck (KC-Sumner)

4th – Larry LaRue (El Dorado)

 

167 lbs.

1st – Vincent Walker (Newton)

2nd – Dale Balthazor (Salina Central)

3rd – Glenn McFarland (SM-Miege)

4th – John McComb (Wellington)

 

185 lbs.

1st – John Buckle (Arkansas City)

2nd – Sonny Manley (Chanute)

3rd – Mickey Danahay (Goddard)

4th – Chris Banwart (Fort Scott)

 

Unlimited

1st – Danny Lee (Newton)

2nd – Bobby Burnett (Parsons)

3rd – David Gossett (Chanute)

4th – David Westmoreland (Wellington)

1984 

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 4A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - BELOIT

COACH - CHRIS SONES

 

1. Beloit - 193

2. Columbus - 81.5

3. Andover High - 72

4. Marysville - 54

5. Atchison Co. - 53.5

6. Colby - 51.5

7. Norton - 47

8. Clearwater - 43.5

9. Santa Fe Trail - 36

10. Ellsworth - 33.5

*  more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Russell High School

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

98 lbs.

1st – Todd Johnson (Beloit)

2nd – Darren Dreher (Hoisington)

3rd – Todd Zollinger (Andover High)

4th – Camron Paxton (Goodland)

 

105 lbs.

1st – Chad Treaster (Beloit)

2nd – Chris Hammond (Larned)

3rd – Nathan Rodriquez (Ellsworth)

4th – David Shreiner (Pratt)

 

112 lbs.

1st – Toby Johnson (Beloit)

2nd – Brian Robinson (Clearwater)

3rd – Chris Jacoby (Augusta)

4th – Dean Shreiner (Pratt)

 

119 lbs.

1st – Brett Creager (Beloit)

2nd – Scott Lovenstein (Scott City)

3rd – Roger Bowers (Columbus)

4th – Dave Keating (Marysville)

 

126 lbs.

1st – Marc Hull (Andover High)

2nd – Eric Carter (Columbus)

3rd – Parrish Blanding (Beloit)

4th – Stuart Young (Russell)

 

132 lbs.

1st – Matt Treaster (Beloit)

2nd – Dan Widder (Ulysses)

3rd – Ron Moore (Santa Fe Trail)

4th – Gary Bontz (Andover High)

 

138 lbs.

1st – Chuck Dalton (Norton)

2nd – Troy Hallam (Columbus)

3rd – Bob Schroeder (Colby)

4th – Brian Weilert (Wamego)

 

145 lbs.

1st – Rex Frazier (Holton)

2nd – Mike Riemann (Beloit)

3rd – Shawn Newport (Andale)

4th – Ron Burbank (Spring Hill)

 

155 lbs.

1st – Jeff Adams (Beloit)

2nd – Eric Napier (Columbus)

3rd – Tim Keffer (Spring Hill)

4th – Joe Longbine (Anthony-Chaparral)

 

167 lbs.

1st – Gary Wohlschlegel (Anthony-Chaparral)

2nd – Scott Neil (Santa Fe Trail)

3rd – Frank Speer (Atchison Co.)

4th – Aaron Adams (Beloit)

 

185 lbs.

1st – Todd Barnett (Colby)

2nd – John Colson (Wamego)

3rd – Shane Wyatt (Norton)

4th – Joe Staton (Clearwater)

 

Unlimited

1st – Jon Beal (Atchison Co.)

2nd – Jim Oehm (Marysville)

3rd – Mark Anderson (Andover High)

4th – J.J. Finney (Clearwater)

1984

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 3-2-1A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - ST. FRANCIS

COACH - LARRY GABLE

 

1. St. Francis - 125

2. Phillipsburg - 85

3. Plainville - 79

4. SE of Saline - 76

5. Oberlin - 75

6. Oakley - 62

7. Hoxie - 47

8. Pleasant Ridge - 40

9. Stockton - 39

9. Osborne & Immaculata - 39

*  more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Gross Memorial Coliseum (Hays)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

98 lbs.

1st – Wes Harding (SE of Saline)

2nd – Daris DeGood (St. Francis)

3rd – Scott Crawford (Plainville)

4th – Chad Young (Immaculata)

 

105 lbs.

1st – Mark Sherlock (St. Francis)

2nd – Glen Baughman (Oberlin)

3rd – Tom Welker (Stockton)

4th – Shayne Hamel (Plainville)

 

112 lbs.

1st – Chris Bollin (Immaculata)

2nd – Ross Ayres (Douglass)

3rd – John Steiger (Oakley)

4th – Brett Pennington (SE of Saline)

 

119 lbs.

1st – Scott Gawith (Oberlin)

2nd – Mike Crowder (Minneapolis)

3rd – Steve Reichard (Stockton)

4th – Kenny O’Donnell (Pleasant Ridge)

 

126 lbs.

1st – Bill Anthony (Lyons)

2nd – Scott Hilt (St. Francis)

3rd – Jeff Tanner (SE of Saline)

4th – Troy Miller (Perry-Lecompton)

 

132 lbs.

1st – Darrell Vandike (St. Francis)

2nd – Eric Stewart (Smith Center)

3rd – Craig Karlin (Oakley)

4th – Shane Mooney (Sabetha)

 

138 lbs.

1st – Kelly Williams (Phillipsburg)

2nd – Dennis Vandike (St. Francis)

3rd – Mike Burns (Eudora)

4th – Kirby Kleymann (Tribune)

 

145 lbs.

1st – Neil Nuzum (Osborne)

2nd – Buck Matson (Oberlin)

3rd – Lynn Lalouett (Chase Co.)

4th – Tim Rens (Burlington)

 

155 lbs.

1st – Mike Gilliland (Hoxie)

2nd – Glen Schrandt (Plainville)

3rd – Brad Horn (Phillipsburg)

4th – Brad Leitner (Atwood)

 

167 lbs.

1st – Brad Ladenburger (Oakley)

2nd – Mark Obermueller (Lincoln)

3rd – Jeff Perry (Leoti)

4th – Monte Bixler (St. Francis)

 

185 lbs.

1st – Wes LeRock (Plainville)

2nd – David Lanning (SE of Saline)

3rd – Jim Meinert (Pleasant Ridge)

4th – Jeff Schippers (Hoxie)

 

Unlimited

1st – Dan Hoover (Phillipsburg)

2nd – Rocky Rocette (Grinnell)

3rd – Brad Torrey (Sabetha)

4th – Corey Raulston (Oberlin)

 

1983

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 6A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - EMPORIA

COACH - PAT SANDS

 

1. Emporia - 76.5

2. Dodge City - 53

3. Wichita North - 52

3. Leavenworth - 52

5. Junction City - 51 

5. Hutchinson - 51

7. Wichita South - 42.5

8. KC-Washington - 35.5

9. Wichita Southeast - 28.5

10. KC-Harmon - 26.5

*  15 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Topeka High

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

98 lbs.

1st – Greg Buckbee (Emporia)

2nd – John Hanneman (Dodge City)

3rd – Tony Fomby (Wichita Southeast)

4th – Jeff Beatty (Shawnee Mission South)

 

105 lbs.

1st – Bruce Denton (Wichita South)

2nd – Scot Sisson (Leavenworth)

3rd – Marvin Davis (Highland Park)

4th – Jamie Parker (Shawnee Mission South)

 

112 lbs.

1st – Dale Henning (Great Bend)

2nd – Rick Bazan (Junction City)

3rd – Dan Manion (Wichita North)

4th – Mike Tovar (Emporia)

 

119 lbs.

1st – Jim Coons (Hutchinson)

2nd – Jesse Lopez (Wichita North)

3rd – Tom Fevurly (Leavenworth)

4th – John Hagedorn (Derby)

 

126 lbs.

1st – Rick Terrell (Wichita South)

2nd – Jeff Wenzel (Wichita North)

3rd – Chris Sosa (Emporia)

4th – Julian Armenta (KC-Harmon)

 

132 lbs.

1st – Ron Elmer (KC-Washington)

2nd – Kevin Lewis (Derby)

3rd – Jim Hahn (Emporia)

4th – Brannon Gilliland (Olathe North)

 

138 lbs.

1st – Bobby Briggs (Junction City)

2nd – David Powers (KC-Washington)

3rd – Paul Owen (Shawnee Mission NW)

4th – Terry Douglas (Highland Park)

 

145 lbs.

1st – Darren Wallace (Topeka High)

2nd – Duane Knoll (Topeka Seaman)

3rd – Chris Nusser (Garden City)

4th – Bob Anderson (SM-West)

 

155 lbs.

1st – Kenny Fischer (Manhattan)

2nd – Glenn Campbell (Wichita Southeast)

3rd – Paul Moeller (Leavenworth)

4th – Phil Cramer (Garden City)

 

167 lbs.

1st – Mark Kendrick (KC-Harmon)

2nd – Paul Wolfenberger (Hutchinson)

3rd – William Woods (Dodge City)

4th – Mike Gunya (Shawnee Mission North)

 

185 lbs.

1st – Tracy Fitzsimmons (Dodge City)

2nd – Andy Jefferson (Hutchinson)

3rd – Marcus Jackson (Junction City)

4th – Doran Reed (Highland Park)

 

Unlimited

1st – Dave Bales (Emporia)

2nd – John Beardall (Olathe North)

3rd – Don Logan (Leavenworth)

4th – Roman Wiehebrick (Dodge City)

1983

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 5A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - KAPAUN MT. CARMEL

COACH - DUWANE MILLER

 

1. Kapaun Mt. Carmel - 120

2. Arkansas City - 113.5

3. Newton - 98.5

4. Coffeyville - 56.5

5. Bonner Springs - 53

6. Salina Central - 41

7. Haysville-Campus - 38.5

8. Parsons - 35

9. SM-Miege - 34

10. El Dorado - 31.5

* 13 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Newton

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

98 lbs.

1st – Teddy Nelson (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

2nd – Donnie Bonilla (Salina Central)

3rd – Craig Forbes (Parsons)

4th – Steve Morris (Arkansas City)

 

105 lbs.

1st – Larry Thompson (Newton)

2nd – John Cook (Arkansas City)

3rd – Troy Frazier (Coffeyville)

4th – Larry Newman (McPherson)

 

112 lbs.

1st – Gary Unruh (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

2nd – Kelby Harrison (Newton)

3rd – David Blackwell (Bonner Springs)

4th – Jerry Dale (Arkansas City)

 

119 lbs.

1st – Ty Caldwell (Haysville-Campus)

2nd – James Shevling (Bonner Springs)

3rd – Monte Maska (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

4th – Keith Foster (Arkansas City)

 

126 lbs.

1st – Mario Pyles (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

2nd – Bard Balke (Newton)

3rd – Jim Ziegler (Coffeyville)

4th – Mike Holloway (Bonner Springs)

 

132 lbs.

1st – Dan Atkeson (Haysville-Campus)

2nd – Mark Woodard (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

3rd – Toby Kirk (Coffeyville)

4th – Danny Copeland (Salina Central)

 

138 lbs.

1st – John Thoma (Arkansas City)

2nd – Chuck Smith (Newton)

3rd – Doug Fiscella (Blue Valley High)

4th – Faron Rodriquez (Coffeyville)

 

145 lbs.

1st – Terry Anstine (Arkansas City)

2nd – Greg Wiener (Parsons)

3rd – Eric Schmidt (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

4th – Rod Robson (Coffeyville)

 

155 lbs.

1st – Vincent Walker (Newton)

2nd – Troy Juden (Arkansas City)

3rd – Steve Loomis (Coffeyville)

4th – Mike Gall (Olathe South)

 

167 lbs.

1st – Darren Walker (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

2nd – Glen McFarland (SM-Miege)

3rd – Ike Densmore (KC-Turner)

4th – Jerry Myers (El Dorado)

 

185 lbs.

1st – James Hoy (El Dorado)

2nd – John Ross (Bonner Springs)

3rd – Dan Spellman (SM-Miege)

4th – Kevin Brown (Bishop Carroll)

 

Unlimited

1st – Les Miller (Arkansas City)

2nd – Bill Cox (Salina Central)

3rd – Danny Lee (Newton)

4th – Bobby Burnett (Parsons)

1983 

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 4A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - ATCHISON CO.

COACH - LARRY TILTON

 

1. Atchison Co. - 111.5

2. Columbus - 91.5

3. Norton - 73.5

4. Augusta - 67

5. Clay Center - 57

6. Clearwater - 52

7. Andover High - 46

8. Goodland - 45.5

9. Santa Fe Trail - 44

10. Concordia - 39.5

* 26 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Abilene

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

98 lbs.

1st – Brian Robinson (Clearwater)

2nd – Nathan Rodriguez (Ellsworth)

3rd – Dean Shreiner (Pratt)

4th – Darin Goodrum (Wellington)

 

105 lbs.

1st – Ron Rausch (Clearwater)

2nd – Roger Bower (Columbus)

3rd – Scott Koeppen (Wellington)

4th – Greg Smith (Atchison Co.)

 

112 lbs.

1st – Jeff Keeler (Clay Center)

2nd – Scott Lovenstein (Scott City)

3rd – Mike Pace (Columbus)

4th – Lance Lusk (Wellington)

 

119 lbs.

1st – Mark Hull (Andover High)

2nd – Rocky Jones (Maize High)

3rd – Troy Miller (Perry-Lecompton)

4th – John Price (Augusta)

 

126 lbs.

1st – Dennis Charbonneau (Clay Center)

2nd – Jay Coder (Atchison Co.)

3rd – Kerry Unrein (Augusta)

4th – Gary Sharpe (Scott City)

 

132 lbs.

1st – Kent Hahn (Norton)

2nd – Jeff Tummons (Perry-Lecompton)

3rd – Larry Leatherman (Valley Center)

4th – Kelly Fogo (Goodland)

 

138 lbs.

1st – Paul Reynolds (Hiawatha)

2nd – Guy Tilton (Atchison Co.)

3rd – Kit Powell (Gardner-Edgerton)

4th – Chuck Dalton (Norton)

 

145 lbs.

1st – Travis Roark (Columbus)

2nd – Jack Sears (Augusta)

3rd – Rex Frazier (Holton)

4th – Tom Bieker (Concordia)

 

155 lbs.

1st – Nick Budreau (Concordia)

2nd – Dave Delehoy (Goodland)

3rd – Eric Napier (Columbus)

4th – Gary Wohlschiegel (Anthony-Chaparral)

 

167 lbs.

1st – Frank Speer (Atchison Co.)

2nd – Todd Napier (Columbus)

3rd – Scott Neil (Santa Fe Trail)

4th – Stan Wahlmeier (Norton)

 

185 lbs.

1st – Shayne Wyatt (Norton)

2nd – Kevin Miller (Augusta)

3rd – Jim Reece (Santa Fe Trail)

4th – Jim Oehm (Marysville)

 

Unlimited

1st – Mark Anderson (Andover High)

2nd – Jon Beal (Atchison Co.)

3rd – Larry Turner (Santa Fe Trail)

4th – Dan Hoover (Phillipsburg)

1983

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 3-2-1A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - BELOIT

COACH - KEN PIAZZA

 

1. Beloit - 189.5

2. Oberlin - 98

3. Pleasant Ridge - 74

4. St. Francis - 62.5

5. Belleville - 59

6. Stockton - 57.5

7. Hoxie - 53.5

8. Osborne - 52.5

9. Oakley - 44.5

10. Leoti - 44

* 28 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Gross Memorial Coliseum (Hays)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

98 lbs.

1st – Chris Bollin (Immaculata)

2nd – Todd Johnson (Beloit)

3rd – Ross Ayers (Douglass)

4th – Kenney O’Donnell (Pleasant Ridge)

 

105 lbs.

1st – Toby Johnson (Beloit)

2nd – Bob Philbrick (Minneapolis)

3rd – Darrell Sample (Hoxie)

4th – Mike Day (Pleasant Ridge)

 

112 lbs.

1st – Andy Shobe (Oberlin)

2nd – Billy Johnson (Flint Hills)

3rd – Don Riedinger (Pleasant Ridge)

4th – Tony Bettis (Belleville)

 

119 lbs.

1st – Parrish Blanding (Beloit)

2nd – Steve Arnold (WaKeeney)

3rd – Brent Simonsson (Oberlin)

4th – Darrell Vandike (St. Francis)

 

126 lbs.

1st – Matt Treaster (Beloit)

2nd – Eric Stewart (Smith Center)

3rd – Troy Bettis (Belleville)

4th – Shane Mooney (Sabetha)

 

132 lbs.

1st – Mark Hewitt (Beloit)

2nd – Mark Frame (Kinsley)

3rd – Steve Shepard (Hoxie)

4th – Vince Rodocker (Oberlin)

             

138 lbs.      

1st – Blaise Klenda (Beloit)

2nd – Neil Nuzum (Osborne)

3rd – Gary Zoglman (Garden Plain)

4th – Marty Depperschmidt (Hill City)

 

145 lbs.

1st – Buck Matson (Oberlin)

2nd – Wayne Simons (Leoti)

3rd – Shawn Hallowell (Belleville)

4th – Regan Erickson (Atwood)

 

155 lbs.

1st – Mike Gilliland (Hoxie)

2nd – Jeff Adams (Beloit)

3rd – Jeff Perry (Leoti)

4th – Monte Pixler (St. Francis)

 

167 lbs.

1st – Doug Ross (St. Francis)

2nd – Brad Ladenburger (Oakley)

3rd – Aaron Adams (Beloit)

4th – Jeff Lahodny (Belleville)

 

185 lbs.

1st – Dale Weber (Pleasant Ridge)

2nd – Wes LeRock (Plainville)

3rd – Pat Boone (Prairie View)

4th – David Lanning (SE of Saline)

 

Unlimited

1st – Larry Grieve (Osborne)

2nd – Terle Slansky (Stockton)

3rd – David Aker (Oberlin)

4th – Jeff Green (Prairie View)

 

1982

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 6A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - JUNCTION CITY

COACH - BEN BENNETT

 

1. Junction City - 100

2. Hutchinson - 70

3. Leavenworth - 62

4. Highland Park - 49.5

5. Topeka West - 48.5

6. Manhattan - 37

7. Wichita South - 32

8. Derby - 31

9. Great Bend - 28.5

10. Garden City - 25.5

* 16 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Junction City

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

98 lbs.

1st – Gino Garner (Wichita East)

2nd – David Moreno (KC-Harmon)

3rd – Billy Butler (Garden City)

4th – Travis Bourn (Wichita NW)

 

105 lbs.

1st – Jim Coons (Hutchinson)

2nd – Brad Beelman (Topeka High)

3rd – Ron Burkhardt (Highland Park)

4th – Rick Bazan (Junction City)

 

112 lbs.

1st – Kevin Shuman (Hutchinson)

2nd – Scott Snyder (Wichita South)

3rd – Grayling Mack (Highland Park)

4th – Dale Henning (Great Bend)

 

119 lbs.

1st – Vernon Eden (Junction City)

2nd – Doug Keller (Garden City)

3rd – Martin Corson (SM-West)

4th – John Burns (Manhattan)

 

126 lbs.

1st – Brett Deam (Junction City)

2nd – Rick Terrell (Wichita South)

3rd – Ron Elmer (KC-Washington)

4th – Curt Bugner (Great Bend)

 

132 lbs.

1st – Eddie Harrington (Derby)

2nd – Joe Currier (Shawnee Mission South)

3rd – Hershel West (Wichita North)

4th – George Yoo (Topeka West)

 

138 lbs.

1st – Bobby Briggs (Junction City)

2nd – Mike Pursel (Leavenworth)

3rd – David Zahner (Shawnee Mission NW)

4th – Lane Neville (Hutchinson)

 

145 lbs.

1st – Karl Wolfenberger (Hutchinson)

2nd – Jeff Williams (Highland Park)

3rd – DaWayne Davis (Junction City)

4th – Chris Baiocca (Topeka Seaman)

 

155 lbs.

1st – Kenny Fischer (Manhattan)

2nd – Paul Schnackenberg (Junction City)

3rd – Robert Hart (Derby)

4th – Joe McCune (Highland Park)

 

167 lbs.

1st – Terry Koerner (Topeka West)

2nd – Wade Stover (Wichita Southeast)

3rd – Myron Converse (?)

4th – Jerry Lawson (KC-Harmon)

 

185 lbs.

1st – Mike Northrop (Leavenworth)

2nd – John Payne (Great Bend)

3rd – Dan Riley (Shawnee Mission North)

4th – Pat Herron (Junction City)

 

Unlimited

1st – Blaine Rathman (Leavenworth)

2nd – Chuck Sanders (Topeka West)

3rd – Kurt Fitzsimmons (Dodge City)

4th – John Beardall (Olathe North)

1982

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 5A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - ARKANSAS CITY

COACH - WAYNE JACKSON

 

1. Arkansas City - 110

2. Kapaun Mt. Carmel - 90.5

3. Emporia - 78

4. Newton - 60

5. Coffeyville - 58.5

6. Augusta - 43

7. Haysville Campus - 38

8. Blue Valley High - 35

9. Bonner Springs - 32

10. SM-Miege - 29

* 6 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Newton

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

98 lbs.

1st – John Cook (Arkansas City)

2nd – Troy Frazier (Coffeyville)

3rd – Ariel Morano (Haysville-Campus)

4th – Randy Root (Blue Valley High)

 

105 lbs.

1st – Kelby Harrison (Newton)

2nd – Jon Miller (McPherson)

3rd – Mark Cundiff (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

4th – Jerry Dale (Arkansas City)

 

112 lbs.

1st – Gus Sosa (Emporia)

2nd – Ty Caldwell (Haysville-Campus)

3rd – Brad Dalke (Newton)

4th – James Shelving (Bonner Springs)

 

119 lbs.

1st – Ed Seaton (Bonner Springs)

2nd – Jim Brown (Haysville-Campus)

3rd – Jim Hahn (Emporia)

4th – Mark Woodard (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

 

126 lbs.

1st – Ed Borror (Arkansas City)

2nd – Brian McDonough (Kapaun Mt. Car)

3rd – Darrel Lowson (El Dorado)

4th – Mike Taylor (Independence)

 

132 lbs.

1st – Mario Pyles (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

2nd – Steve Moore (Augusta)

3rd – Doug Fiscella (Blue Valley High)

4th – Toby Kirk (Coffeyville)

 

138 lbs.

1st – Cliff Noce (Emporia)

2nd – John Thomas (Arkansas City)

3rd – Don Hamilton (KC-Ward)

4th – Phillip Toon (Bishop Carroll)

 

145 lbs.

1st – Terry Anstine (Arkansas City)

2nd – Chaun Wilson (Blue Valley High)

3rd – Vincent Walker (Newton)

4th – Dan Hutton (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

 

155 lbs.

1st – Jeff Huskerson (Newton)

2nd – Glenn McFarland (SM-Miege)

3rd – Troy Juden (Arkansas City)

4th – Jon Zerger (McPherson)

 

167 lbs.

1st – Darren Walker (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

2nd – Keenan Beachamp (Ottawa)

3rd – Eddie Battitori (Coffeyville)

4th – Jon Barber (Augusta)

 

185 lbs.

1st – Kevin Miller (Augusta)

2nd – Tony Smith (Atchison)

3rd – Dan Spellman (SM-Miege)

4th – Robert Kenemer (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

 

Unlimited

1st – Steve Nave (Coffeyville)

2nd – Les Miller (Arkansas City)

3rd – Dave Bales (Emporia)

4th – David Gossett (Chanute)

1982 

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 4A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - ATCHISON CO.

COACH - LARRY TILTON

 

1. Atchison Co. - 108

2. Columbus - 98

3. Anthony-Chaparral - 75.5

4. Valley Center - 52

5. Hiawatha - 47.5

6. Basehor-Linwood - 44

7. Marysville - 36.5

8. Concordia - 36

9. Santa Fe Trail - 35

10. Andale & Colby - 33.5 

* 30 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Gross Memorial Coliseum (Hays)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

98 lbs.

1st – Roger Bowers (Columbus)

2nd – Brent Bessey (Phillipsburg)

3rd – Scott Lovenstein (Scott City)

4th – Dave Keating (Marysville)

 

105 lbs.

1st – Johnny Helms (Anthony-Chaparral)

2nd – Mark Hull (Andover High)

3rd – Troy Touslee (Colby)

4th – Lyle Janzen (Abilene)

 

112 lbs.

1st – Jay Coder (Atchison Co.)

2nd – Dan Delforge (Concordia)

3rd – Milton Kinsley (Hiawatha)

4th – Eric Carter (Columbus)

 

119 lbs.

1st – Brad Weilert (Wamego)

2nd – Rocky Jones (Maize High)

3rd – Randy Schneider (Ellsworth)

4th – Todd Houser (Columbus)

 

126 lbs.

1st – Dennis Charbonneau (Clay Center)

2nd – Larry Leatherman (Valley Center)

3rd – Joey Felton (Atchison Co.)

4th – Calvin Brown (Hiawatha)

 

132 lbs.

1st – Paul Reynolds (Hiawatha)

2nd – Guy Tilton (Atchison Co.)

3rd – Tracy Robbins (Holton)

4th – Greg Newell (Goodland)

 

138 lbs.

1st – Dal Eck (Andale)

2nd – Kirk Wiscombe (Santa Fe Trail)

3rd – Jeff Mullen (Valley Center)

4th – Frank Gonzales (Goodland)

 

145 lbs.

1st – Travis Roark (Columbus)

2nd – Todd Wehking (Atchison Co.)

3rd – Nick Budreau (Concordia)

4th – Craig McPherson (Larned)

 

155 lbs.

1st – Rusty Hostetler (Anthony-Chaparral)

2nd – Steve Wilderson (Basehor-Linwood)

3rd – Mike Ziegler (Russell)

4th – Frank Speer (Atchison Co.)

 

167 lbs.

1st – Todd Napier (Columbus)

2nd – Gary Long (KC-Sumner)

3rd – Brian Johnson (Basehor-Linwood)

4th – Jim Reese (Santa Fe Trail)

 

185 lbs.

1st – Terry Anderson (Ulysses)

2nd – Randy Vogel (Clearwater)

3rd – Jim Oehm (Marysville)

4th – Jim Erwin (Colby)

 

Unlimited

1st – Jerry Quick (Anthony-Chaparral)

2nd – Paul Oswald (Topeka Hayden)

3rd – Jon Beal (Atchison Co.)

4th – Lee Smith (Marysville)

1982

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 3-2-1A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - BELOIT

COACH - KEN PIAZZA

 

1. Beloit - 137

2. Oberlin - 91.5

3. St. Francis - 88

4. Hoxie - 65.5

5. Norton - 63

6. Stockton - 60

7. Belleville - 47

8. Douglass - 46.5

9. Oakley - 35

10. Osborne - 33

* 27 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Gross Memorial Coliseum (Hays)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

98 lbs.

1st – Tony Bettis (Belleville)

2nd – Ross Ayers (Douglass)

3rd – Chris Bollin (Immaculata)

4th – John Steiger (Oakley)

 

105 lbs.

1st – Allan Wahrman (St. Francis)

2nd – Billy Johnson (Flint Hills)

3rd – Steve Richard (Stockton)

4th – Brent Simonsson (Oberlin)

 

112 lbs.

1st – Terry O’Leary (St. Francis)

2nd – John Miller (Chase Co.)

3rd – Don Harding (SE of Saline)

4th – Scott Gawith (Oberlin)

 

119 lbs.

1st – Matt Treaster (Beloit)

2nd – Eric Stewart (Smith Center)

3rd – Larry Nimz (WaKeeney)

4th – Robert Millon (Norton)

 

126 lbs.

1st – Kent Hahn (Norton)

2nd – Alan Mills (Hoxie)

3rd – Mark Hewitt (Beloit)

4th – James Azeltine (Smith Center)

 

132 lbs.

1st – Tim Benoit (Beloit)

2nd – Steve Shepard (Hoxie)

3rd – Gary Zogelman (Garden Plain)

4th – Brian Nelson (Stockton)

 

138 lbs.

1st – Buck Mattson (Oberlin)

2nd – Todd Krein (St. Francis)

3rd – Blaise Klenda (Beloit)

4th – Bill Chinn (Pleasant Ridge)

 

145 lbs.

1st – Steve Brown (Beloit)

2nd – Brad Smith (Caney Valley)

3rd – Mark Cooper (Hoxie)

4th – Wayne Dellere (Oberlin)

 

155 lbs.

1st – Greg Heidrick (Beloit)

2nd – Brad Bridley (Minneapolis)

3rd – Todd Vaughn (Oberlin)

4th – Brad Ladenburger (Oakley)

 

167 lbs.

1st – Kyle Lanning (Atwood)

2nd – Carl Ochs (Hoxie)

3rd – Doug Ross (St. Francis)

4th – Stan Wahlmeier (Norton)

 

185 lbs.

1st – Mike Rausch (Douglass)

2nd – Todd Gilliland (Plainville)

3rd – Ralph Whiteman (Burden-Central)

4th – Shane Wyatt (Norton)

 

Unlimited

1st – Larry Grieve (Osborne)

2nd – Terle Slansky (Stockton)

3rd – Billy Feilder (St. Francis)

4th – Dutch Kisner (St. Marys)

 

1981

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 6A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - HUTCHINSON 

COACH - LYLE NEVILLE

 

1. Hutchinson - 64.5 

2. Leavenworth - 63.5

3. Manhattan - 62

4. Derby 58

5. Junction City - 47

6. Wichita North - 46

7. Shawnee Mission West - 43.5

8. Wichita South - 33

9. Topeka High - 29.5

10. Highland Park - 29

* 15 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Junction City

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

98 lbs.

1st – Jim Coon (Hutchinson)

2nd – Brad Beelman (Topeka High)

3rd – Gino Garner (Wichita East)

4th – Ron Burkhardt (Highland Park)

 

105 lbs.

1st – Herman Daniels (Leavenworth)

2nd – Larry Taylor (Wichita Heights)

3rd – Kevin Shuman (Hutchinson)

4th – Steve Ketchum (SM-South)

 

112 lbs.

1st – Ray Denton (Wichita South)

2nd – Hershel West (Wichita North)

3rd – Doug Keller (Garden City)

4th – Martin Corson (SM-West)

 

119 lbs.

1st – Eddie Harrington (Derby)

2nd – Ken Rogers (Wichita South)

3rd – Mark Fowler (Wichita North)

4th – Joe Schreiner (Topeka Seaman)

 

126 lbs.

1st – Chris Marisette (Leavenworth)

2nd – Mike Morrow (Derby)

3rd – Chris Montgomery (Great Bend)

4th – Bill Harper (Shawnee Mission West)

 

132 lbs.

1st – Lance Milsap (Wichita North)

2nd – Kent Anderson (Manhattan)

3rd – Don Smith (Topeka High)

4th – Kevin Klemm (Shawnee Mission West)

 

138 lbs.

1st – Calvin Eden (Junction City)

2nd – Karl Wolfenberger (Hutchinson)

3rd – Tony Klemm (Derby)

4th – Gary Holiwell (Manhattan)

 

145 lbs.

1st – Steve Levin (Manhattan)

2nd – Curtis Carter (Derby)

3rd – Gene Steurnagle (Leavenworth)

4th – Arthur Orange (Wichita North)

 

155 lbs.

1st – Kenny Fischer (Manhattan)

2nd – Scott Myers (Shawnee Mission NW)

3rd – Paul Wolfenberger (Hutchinson)

4th – Dan Wagner (Shawnee Mission South)

 

167 lbs.

1st – Melvin Douglas (Highland Park)

2nd – Jerry Lawson (KC-Harmon)

3rd – Carl Smith (Topeka West)

4th – John Berry (Leavenworth)

 

185 lbs.

1st – Lance Rollins (Shawnee Mission West)

2nd – Dan Riley (Shawnee Mission North)

3rd – John Payne (Great Bend)

4th – Ted Mora (Hutchinson)

 

Unlimited

1st – Jeff Schlichting (Junction City)

2nd – Kurt Fitzsimmons (Dodge City)

3rd – Damien Johnson (Great Bend)

4th – Randall Stevens (KC-Wyandotte)

1981

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 5A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - KAPAUN MT. CARMEL

COACH - DUWANE MILLER

 

1. Kapaun Mt. Carmel - 93

2. Coffeyville - 70.5

3. Emporia - 64

4. Arkansas City - 60.5

5. Newton - 57

6. Liberal - 44.5

7. Topeka Hayden - 32.5

8. Independence - 29.5

9. El Dorado - 29

10. Bonner Springs - 27

* 13 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Newton

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

98 lbs.

1st – Kelby Harrison (Newton)

2nd – Joel Rios (Emporia)

3rd – Jim Zeigler (Coffeyville)

4th – Mike Larson (SM-Miege)

 

105 lbs.

1st – Roy McKibben (Labette Co.)

2nd – Tom Budd (KC-Ward)

3rd – Chris Sterk (Coffeyville)

4th – Ty Caldwell (Haysville Campus)

 

112 lbs.

1st – Vince Martinez (Newton)

2nd – Jim Hahn (Emporia)

3rd – Ed Seaton (Bonner Springs)

4th – Mike Taylor (Independence)

 

119 lbs.

1st – Darrel Lawson (El Dorado)

2nd – Barry Anstine (Arkansas City)

3rd – Paul Coukoulis (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

4th – Marty Vargas (Coffeyville)

 

126 lbs.

1st – Robin Blasi (Bishop Carroll)

2nd – Mario Pyles (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

3rd – Rick Burns (Bonner Springs)

4th – Jerry Moore (Liberal)

 

132 lbs.

1st – Cliff Noce (Emporia)

2nd – Otis Ward (Liberal)

3rd – Tim Ralston (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

4th – Todd Stephens (Bonner Springs)

 

138 lbs.

1st – David Ray (Goddard)

2nd – Pat Malone (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

3rd – Chaun Wilson (Blue Valley High)

4th – Greg Grose (Arkansas City)

 

145 lbs.

1st – Greg Unruh (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

2nd – David Tawater (Liberal)

3rd – Terry Anstine (Arkansas City)

4th – Emory Walford (Blue Valley High)

 

155 lbs.

1st – Pat Spencer (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

2nd – Tom Brown (Arkansas City)

3rd – James Hoy (El Dorado)

4th – Rex Redlingshafer (SM-Miege)

 

167 lbs.

1st – Oliver Fryhover (Newton)

2nd – Eddie Battitori (Coffeyville)

3rd – Dana Meier (Topeka Hayden)

4th – Keenan Deauchamp (Ottawa)

 

185 lbs.

1st – Paul Geist (Topeka Hayden)

2nd – Don Guteirrez (Emporia)

3rd – Tim Mussat (Haysville Campus)

4th – Brian Schuler (Independence)

 

Unlimited

1st – Steve Nave (Coffeyville)

2nd – Chip Shuler (Independence)

3rd – Les Miller (Arkansas City)

4th – Marc Simon (Augusta)

1981 

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 4A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - CLAY CENTER

COACH - JERRY FRASER

 

1. Clay Center - 98

2. Abilene - 79

2. Colby - 79

4. Goodland - 67.5 

5. Norton - 67.5

6. Concordia - 63

7. Gardner-Edgerton - 54.5

7. Marysville - 54.5

9. Nemaha Valley - 44 

10. Atchison Co. - 43

* 26 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Gross Memorial Coliseum (Hays)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

98 lbs.

1st – John Helms (Anthony-Chaparral)

2nd – Marc Hull (Andover High)

3rd – Scott Keoppen (Wellington)

4th – Lyle Janzen (Abilene)

 

105 lbs.

1st – Milton Kinsley (Hiawatha)

2nd – Curtis Rein (Abilene)

3rd – Dan Delforge (Concordia)

4th – Kent Hahn (Norton)

 

112 lbs.

1st – Brenny Hughes (Colby)

2nd – Brad Weilert (Wamego)

3rd – Robert Milian (Norton)

4th – Jay Coder (Atchison Co.)

 

119 lbs.

1st – John Letourneau (Concordia)

2nd – Vince McCullough (Gardner-Edgerton)

3rd – Calvin Brown (Hiawatha)

4th – Josh Dawson (Abilene)

 

126 lbs.

1st – Dennis Charbonneau (Clay Center)

2nd – Travis Roark (Columbus)

3rd – Bill Kossow (Marysville)

4th – Eric Wittmer (Phillipsburg)

 

132 lbs.

1st – Tom Arnold (Colby)

2nd – Darren Dysort (Maize High)

3rd – Terry Bahe (Goodland)

4th – Gary Beckman (Marysville)

 

138 lbs.

1st – Craig McPherson (Larned)

2nd – Dave Delehoy (Goodland)

3rd – Doug Kilker (Marysville)

4th – Joe Taliaferro (Atchison Co.)

 

145 lbs.

1st – Kurt Hahn (Norton)

2nd – Craig Steinloge (Nemaha Valley)

3rd – Jeff Hinman (Scott City)

4th – Joe Kennedy (Valley Center)

 

155 lbs.

1st – Lance Atwell (Norton)

2nd – Blane Palmer (Abilene)

3rd – Tracy Roberts (Spring Hill)

4th – Mark Winter (Concordia)

 

167 lbs.

1st – Eric Koehler (Nemaha Valley)

2nd – Scott Martin (Clay Center)

3rd – Craig Gustin (Hoisington)

4th – Bob Stegman (Goodland)

 

185 lbs.

1st – Greg Dageford (Clay Center)

2nd – Robin Delzeit (Colby)

3rd – Miles McKee (Abilene)

4th – Kevin Wiles (Fredonia)

 

Unlimited

1st – Ted Propst (Gardner-Edgerton)

2nd – Benny Wallace (Clay Center)

3rd – Dean Oharah (Goodland)

4th – Jon Beal (Atchison Co.)

1981

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 3-2-1A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - BELOIT

COACH - KEN PIAZZA

 

1. Beloit - 181.5

2. St. Francis - 97

3. Leoti - 90

4. Oberlin - 86

5. Chase Co. - 69

6. Oakley - 51

7. Hoxie - 42.5

8. Osborne - 41.5

9. SE of Saline - 38.5 

10. Atwood - 37

* 28 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Gross Memorial Coliseum (Hays)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

98 lbs.

1st – Alan Wahrman (St. Francis)

2nd – Denny Rhodes (Oberlin)

3rd – Chris Able (Eudora)

4th – Craig Karlin (Oakley)

 

105 lbs.

1st – Matt Treaster (Beloit)

2nd – Troy Bettis (Belleville)

3rd – Laio Huerta (Leoti)

4th – Billy Johnson (Flint Hills)

 

112 lbs.

1st – Mark Hewitt (Beloit)

2nd – Terry O’Leary (St. Francis)

3rd –Tom Zerr (Grinnell)

4th – Rick Miller (Chase Co.)

 

119 lbs.

1st – Bobby DeLeon (Leoti)

2nd – Daryl Loyd (St. Francis)

3rd – James Azeltine (Smith Center)

4th – Brian Zimmerman (Douglass)

 

126 lbs.

1st – Chris Richard (St. Francis)

2nd – Roy Wessel (Chase Co.)

3rd – David Wright (Douglass)

4th – Craig Christlieb (Herington)

 

132 lbs.

1st – Steve Brown (Beloit)

2nd – Buck Matson (Oberlin)

3rd – Steve Gormeley (Grinnell)

4th – Shad Mehl (Leoti)

 

138 lbs.

1st – Troy Sporer (Oakley)

2nd – Craig Dietz (Beloit)

3rd – Brad Gridley (Minneapolis)

4th – Greg Zink (Leoti)

 

145 lbs.

1st – Greg Heidrick (Beloit)

2nd – Troy Weeks (Osborne)

3rd – Mark Cooper (Hoxie)

4th – Mike Racette (Oakley)

 

155 lbs.

1st – Alex DeLeon (Leoti)

2nd – David Mays (Chase Co.)

3rd – Todd Wilson (Oberlin)

4th – Steve Walderson (Basehor-Linwood)

 

167 lbs.

1st – Leon Engelbert (Beloit)

2nd – Kevin Ziegler (Hoxie)

3rd –Mike Orpin (Hesston)

4th – Kyle Lanning (Atwood)

 

185 lbs.

1st – Brian Riedel (SE of Saline)

2nd – Dave Aker (Oberlin)

3rd – Ralph Whiteman (Burden-Central)

4th – Jerry Herszield (Belleville)

 

Unlimited

1st – Larry Grieve (Osborne)

2nd – Scott Poulton (Beloit)

3rd – Jeff Lewis (Atwood)

4th – Bill Hager (WaKeeney)

 

1980

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 6A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - JUNCTION CITY

COACH - BEN BENNETT

 

1. Junction City - 73

2. Hutchinson - 57.5

3. Leavenworth - 49.5

4. Derby - 46.5

5. Garden City - 43.5

6. Highland Park - 43

7. Wichita South - 42

8. Wichita North - 35

9. Topeka Seaman - 33

10. Topeka High - 31.5

* 17 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Junction City

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

98 lbs.

1st - Jeff Rabe (Wichita Southeast)

2nd - Danny De Seure (KC-Harmon)

3rd - Brad Beelman (Topeka High)

4th - Larry Taylor (Wichita Heights)

 

105 lbs.

1st - Joe Areliano (Garden City)

2nd – Arenel Dodson (Topeka High)

3rd – Ray Denton (Wichita South)

4th – Herman Daniels (Leavenworth)

 

112 lbs.

1st – Eddie Harrington (Derby)

2nd – Scott Schreiner (Topeka Seaman)

3rd – Britt Guthrie (Great Bend)

4th – Ken Rogers (Wichita South)

 

119 lbs.

1st – Lance Milsap (Wichita North)

2nd – Chris Marisett (Leavenworth)

3rd – Jon Bigler (Garden City)

4th – Gerald Haynes (Topeka Seaman)

 

126 lbs.

1st – Undray Rudolph (Junction City)

2nd – Mike Morrow (Derby)

3rd – Kurt Brungardt (Garden City)

4th – Tim Nelson (Topeka West)

 

132 lbs.

1st – Calvin Eden (Junction City)

2nd – Karl Wollenberger (Hutchinson)

3rd – Tony Kieman (Derby)

4th – Thad Millard (Shawnee Mission West)

 

138 lbs.

1st – Larry Douglas (Highland Park)

2nd – Steve Levin (Manhattan)

3rd – Kevin Miller (Topeka Seaman)

4th – Paul Schnackenberg (Junction City)

 

145 lbs.

1st – Brad Neville (Hutchinson)

2nd – Wes Owens (Dodge City)

3rd – Scott Myers (Shawnee Mission NW)

4th – Steve Butterfield (Wichita South)

 

155 lbs.

1st – Ted Klee (Olathe)

2nd – Lonnie Gobin (Dodge City)

3rd – Gene Steurnagle (Leavenworth)

4th – Robert Reynolds (Wichita West)

 

167 lbs.

1st – Melvin Douglas (Highland Park)

2nd – Chuck Maples (Lawrence High)

3rd – Carl Smith (Topeka West)

4th – Cliff Townsend (Junction City)

 

185 lbs.

1st – Greg Lunn (KC-Wyandotte)

2nd – Kelly Coyan (Wichita North)

3rd – Bryan Berry (Leavenworth)

4th – Wally McMillian (Hutchinson)

 

Unlimited

1st – Jeff Deal (Junciton City)

2nd – Bill Lingenfelser (Hutchinson)

3rd – Greg Blackman (Wichita South)

4th – Tim Hall (Topeka High)

1980

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 5A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - EMPORIA

COACH - PAT SANDS

 

1. Emporia - 112.5

2. Kapaun Mt. Carmel - 110

3. Arkansas City - 100

4. Newton - 47

5. Bishop Carroll - 45.5

6. Coffeyville - 38

7. Salina Central - 33.5

8. SM-Miege - 33

9. Bonner Springs - 27.5

10. El Dorado - 21

* 11 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Newton

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

98 lbs.

1st – Ed Seaton (Bonner Springs)

2nd – Joel Rios (Emporia)

3rd – Kelby Harrison (Newton)

4th – Mike Cromwell (Topeka Hayden)

 

105 lbs.

1st – Jim Wright (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

2nd – Robin Blasi (Bishop Carroll)

3rd – Doug Buckbee (Emporia)

4th – Mike Taylor (Independence)

 

112 lbs.

1st – Bill Grose (Arkansas City)

2nd – David Milam (Goddard)

3rd – Mario Pyles (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

4th – Barry McAnuity (Newton)

 

119 lbs.

1st – Cliff Noce (Emporia)

2nd – Doug Anstine (Arkansas City)

3rd – Glenn Covert (Ottawa)

4th – Darrell Lawson (El Dorado)

 

126 lbs.

1st – David Ray (Bishop Carroll)

2nd – Greg Gross (Arkansas City)

3rd – Paul Amrein (SM-Miege)

4th – Dan Updegraff (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

 

132 lbs.

1st – Gene Noce (Emporia)

2nd – Chris Cox (Newton)

3rd – John Schwindt (El Dorado)

4th – Pat Malone (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

 

138 lbs.

1st – Greg Unruh (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

2nd – Kevin Nelson (Emporia)

3rd – Kent Seiler (Bishop Carroll)

4th – David Tawater (Liberal)

 

145 lbs.

1st – Pat Spencer (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

2nd – Darren Daulton (Arkansas City)

3rd – Raymond Tolbert (Newton)

4th – Mike Journot (Labette Co.)

 

155 lbs.

1st – Drew Wyss (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

2nd – Greg McBride (Arkansas City)

3rd – Eddie Battitori (Coffeyville)

4th – Oscar Huskey (Liberal)

 

167 lbs.

1st – Joe Kemma (Fort Scott)

2nd – Don Gutierruz (Emporia)

3rd – Dale Shogren (Salina Central)

4th – Paul Geist (Topeka Hayden)

 

185 lbs.

1st – Greg Benton (Arkansas City)

2nd – Joe Vacca (Coffeyville)

3rd – Jeff Mick (Salina Central)

4th – Joe  Dedrick (Paola)

 

Unlimited

1st – Mike Ruether (SM-Miege)

2nd – Steve Carter (Emporia)

3rd – David Hughes (Coffeyville)

4th – Greg Case (Salina Central)

1980 

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 4A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - BELOIT

COACH - KEN PIAZZA

 

1. Beloit - 126.5

2. Norton - 98.5

3. Wellington - 66.5

4. Colby - 60.5

5. Clay Center - 59.5

6. Concordia - 49

7. Abilene - 43

8. Marysville - 38.5

9. Atchison Co. - 38

10. Phillipsburg & Ulysses

* 29 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Gross Memorial Coliseum (Hays)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

98 lbs.

1st – Mark Hewitt (Beloit)

2nd – Kent Hahn (Norton)

3rd – Ron Manley (Marysville)

4th – Jim Ramsbottom (Belleville)

 

105 lbs.

1st – Brenny Hughes (Colby)

2nd – Mark Newell (Beloit)

3rd – Brad Weilert (Wamego)

4th – Alan Bullard (Hoisington)

 

112 lbs.

1st – Kurt Hahn (Norton)

2nd – Ken Larkin (Hoisington)

3rd – Blaise Klenda (Beloit)

4th – Joey Felton (Atchison Co.)

 

119 lbs.

1st – Kyle Hahn (Norton)

2nd – Greg Heidrick (Beloit)

3rd – Kevin Ford (Ulysses)

4th – John Letourneau (Concordia)

 

126 lbs.

1st – Steve Brown (Beloit)

2nd – Eric Wittmer (Phillipsburg)

3rd – Mark Jaramillo (Wellington)

4th – Tom Arnold (Colby)

 

132 lbs.

1st – Randy Lowen (Wellington)

2nd – Larry McPherson (Larned)

3rd – Merrick Wiles (Fredonia)

4th – Carl Springstead (Atchison Co.)

 

138 lbs.

1st – Roger Donley (Clay Center)

2nd – Chris Vick (Norton)

3rd – Brad Gridley (Minneapolis)

4th – Doug Kliker (Marysville)

 

145 lbs.

1st – Mike McGaugh (Andover High)

2nd – Steve Schick (Phillipsburg)

3rd – Blaine Palmer (Abilene)

4th – Daryl Nickel (Prairie View)

 

155 lbs.

1st – Lonnie Currier (Ulysses)

2nd – Leon Engelbert (Beloit)

3rd – Shane Carroll (Wellington)

4th – James Durham (Norton)

 

167 lbs.

1st – Eric Koehler (Nemaha Valley)

2nd – Miles McKee (Abilene)

3rd – Scott Tilton (Russell)

4th – Richard Korb (Tonganoxie)

 

185 lbs.

1st – Don McKinnis (Lyons)

2nd – Robin Delzeit (Colby)

3rd – T.D. Davis (Pratt)

4th – Barry Pearson (Chapman)

 

Unlimited

1st – Greg Balthazor (Concordia)

2nd – Benny Wallace (Clay Center)

3rd – Ted Propst (Gardner-Edgerton)

4th – Marc Simon (Augusta)

1980

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 3-2-1A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - ST. FRANCIS

COACH - LARRY GABEL

 

1. St. Francis - 126.5

2. Leoti - 100.5

3. Plainville - 101.5

4. Oakley - 88.5

5. Chase Co. - 86.5

6. Douglass - 85.5

7. Oberlin - 44.5

8. Atwood - 44

9. Leon-Bluestem - 42.5 

10. Osborne - 37

* 24 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Gross Memorial Coliseum (Hays)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

98 lbs.

1st – John Miller (Chase Co.)

2nd – Laio Huerta (Leoti)

3rd – Craig Sumearll (Plainville)

4th – Wayne Lanning (Atwood)

 

105 lbs.

1st – Terry O’Leary (St. Francis)

2nd – Joel Sumearll (Plainville)

3rd – Tom Zerr (Grinnell)

4th – Rick Miller (Chase Co.)

 

112 lbs.

1st – Daryl Loyd (St. Francis)

2nd – Darrell Zerr (Grinnell)

3rd – Craig Christlieb (Herrington)

4th – Kevin Fox (Ellis)

 

119 lbs.

1st – Chris Richard (St. Francis)

2nd – Bobby DeLeon (Leoti)

3rd – Mike Gager (Plainville)

4th – George Waldschmidt (WaKeeney)

 

126 lbs.

1st – Bill Little (Douglass)

2nd – Randy Simons (Leoti)

3rd – Scott Lewis (St. Francis)

4th – Lee Stevenson (Oakley)

 

132 lbs.

1st – Mike Elswick (Douglass)

2nd – Wes Fannin (Smith Center)

3rd – Alex Solis (Chase Co.)

4th – Mark Schroeder (Oakley)

 

138 lbs.

1st – Troy Sporer (Oakley)

2nd – Troy Weeks (Osborne)

3rd – Mark Wright (Douglass)

4th – Darry O’Leary (St. Francis)

 

145 lbs.

1st – Alex DeLeon (Leoti)

2nd – Mike Racette (Oakley)

3rd – David Mayo (Chase Co.)

4th – Kent Yount (Atwood)

 

155 lbs.

1st – David Rufenacht (Leoti)

2nd – Kyle Lanning (Atwood)

3rd – Brad McBee (Douglass)

4th – Todd Gilliland (Plainville)

 

167 lbs.

1st – Brian Riedel (SE of Saline)

2nd – Scott Kitzenberger (Leon-Bluestem)

3rd – Allan Rogers (Plainville)

4th – Jay Sporer (Oakley)

 

185 lbs.

1st – Jim Beach (Leon-Bluestem)

2nd – Rod Weeden (St. Francis)

3rd – Doyle Spears (Osborne)

4th – Scott Maurath (Oakley)

 

Unlimited

1st – Fred Wise (Plainville)

2nd – Brett Hollister (Sabetha)

3rd – Terry Urban (Oberlin)

4th – John Koenings (Garden Plain)