1990- 1999

1999

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 6A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - GARDEN CITY

COACH - ROCKY WELTON

 

1. Garden City - 162

2. Emporia - 120

3. Wichita West - 112

4. Junction City - 107

5. Leavenworth - 96

6. Wichita Heights - 94

7. Wichita South - 86

8. Olathe East - 82

9. Dodge City - 71

10. Maize High - 61.5

* 22 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Kansas Coliseum (Wichita)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

103 lbs.

1st – Joseph Monegro (Leavenworth)

2nd – Ryan Zabka (Garden City)

3rd – Dusty Malone (Emporia)

4th – Joey Weilert (Derby)

5th - Ben Carlson (Olathe East)

6th - Josh Niemeyer (Maize High)

 

112 lbs.

1st – Michael Bradley (Wichita West)

2nd – Shawn Bunch (Leavenworth)

3rd – Ryan Aguilera (Garden City)

4th – Bryan Malone (Emporia)

5th - Kevin Phillips (Derby)

6th - Chad White (Blue Valley High)

 

119 lbs.

1st – Dustin May (Derby)

2nd – Brook Medrano (Wichita Heights)

3rd – Chad Everett (Emporia)

4th – Justin Cooper (Maize High)

5th - Jason Nichols (Garden City)

6th - Ron Bainum (Wichita South)

 

125 lbs.

1st – Zach Roberson (Blue Valley NW)

2nd – Jorge Leon (Garden City)

3rd – J.R. Phillips (Wichita West)

4th – Andy Stemm (SM-South)

5th - Chad Millstead (SM-North)

6th - Bryon Kirkwood (KC-Wyandotte)

 

130 lbs.

1st – Dusty Spaulding (Emporia)

2nd – Michael Scott (Wichita Heights)

3rd – Chris Millstead (SM-North)

4th – Zach Allen (SM-Northwest)

5th - Mike Bishop (Junction City)

6th - Matt Grise (SM-South)

 

135 lbs.

1st – Danny Fox (Wichita South)

2nd – Joe Johnston (SM-East)

3rd – Cerrone Herreba (Garden City)

4th – Delvon Staley (Wichita West)

5th - Kevin Price (Blue Valley High)

6th - Steve Dickman (SM-North)

 

140 lbs.

1st – Brandon Calvin (Wichita South)

2nd – Jay Johnston (Leavenworth)

3rd – Staley Steffon (Wichita West)

4th –Jayson Russel (Maize High)

5th - Brandon Sharp (Olathe East)

6th - Lashad Buffett (KC-Wyandotte)

 

145 lbs.

1st – Andy Tieben (Dodge City)

2nd – Bryant Mastrangelo (Wichta South)

3rd – James Bunch (Leavenworth)

4th – B.J. Chadwich (Wichita West)

5th - Shelby Warner (Olathe North)

6th - Jake Hurley (Olathe East)

 

152 lbs.

1st – Matt Stevens (Junction City)

2nd – Mark Denning (Blue Valley High)

3rd – Ben Coleman (Manhattan)

4th – Shawn Swander (SM-West)

5th - Marcus Samilton (Wichita West)

Donnie Johnson (Garden City)

 

160 lbs.

1st – Jordon Nichols (Garden City)

2nd – Nate Blevins (Wichita NW)

3rd – Justin Dyer (Olathe South)

4th – Chris Smith (Junction City)

5th - Matt Turner (Blue Valley North)

6th - Ryan Fender (Lawrence High)

 

171 lbs.

1st – Jeff Lee (Hutchinson)

2nd – Royce Williams (Wichita North)

3rd – Chad Mertes (Wichta Heights)

4th – Jeff Downs (Blue Valley North)

5th - Duke Oursler (Garden City)

6th - Jory Adkins (Emporia)

 

189 lbs.

1st – Aaron Lane (Emporia)

2nd – Joel Tapler (Wichita Heights)

3rd – Brad Johnson (Olathe East)

4th – John Paxton (Junction City)

5th - Shadoe Dockens (Maize High)

6th - Brandon Owston (Garden City)

 

215 lbs.

1st - Jeff Razor (Junction City)

2nd - Phillip Walker (KC-Wyandotte)

3rd - Matt Durler (Dodge City)

4th - Chad Butler (Olathe East)

5th - Chris Westfahl (Maize High)

6th - Josh Carroll (Olathe North)

 

275 lbs.

1st – Tony Whetston (Manhattan)

2nd – Jeremia Beltran (Olathe South)

3rd – Andres Bustos (Dodge City)

4th – Kregg Schmidt (Garden City)

5th - Brandon Chamber (KC-Wyandotte)

6th - Deetrick Lee (Junction City)

1999

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 5A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - GODDARD

COACH - RANDY LEMON

 

1. Goddard - 153

2. Great Bend - 130

3. Arkansas City - 120

4. McPherson - 101

5. Salina Central - 97

6. Kapuan Mt. Carmel - 94

7. Valley Center - 89.5

8. Andover High - 75

9. Fort Scott - 72

10. Buhler - 66

* 22 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Kansas Coliseum (Wichita)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

103 lbs.

1st – Doug Hoover (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

2nd – Eric Wagner (McPherson)

3rd – Ray Bordwell (Goddard)

4th – Devin Schwartz (Great Bend)

5th – Nathan Russell (Valley Center)

6th – Chad Gifford (Shawnee Heights)

 

112 lbs.

1st – Eric Montoy (Salina Central)

2nd – Colin Sutter (Valley Center)

3rd – Justin Schwartz (Great Bend)

4th – Curtis Bordwell (Goddard)

5th – Michael Bowlin (Winfield)

6th – Sam Culp (Fort Scott)

 

119 lbs.

1st – Jake Earle (Goddard)

2nd – Joel Christy (Salina Central)

3rd – Jon Klingenberg (Andover High)

4th – Jesse Fleenor (Hays High)

5th – Dustin Bain (Arkansas City)

6th – Jared Vogel (Bishop Carroll)

 

125 lbs.

1st – Mike Schridde (Great Bend)

2nd – Aaron Meggison (Shawnee Heights)

3rd – Austin Rising (Winfield)

4th – Sean Cline (Salina Central)

5th – Aaron Anderson (Andover High)

6th – Tyrone Jones (Liberal)

 

130 lbs.

1st – Tommy Dearing (McPherson)

2nd – Brett Munson (Arkansas City)

3rd – Gabe Cotter (Paola)

4th – Clarence Sponsel (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

5th – J.D. Johnson (Bishop Carroll)

6th – Brent Ediger (Newton)

 

135 lbs.

1st – Nick Barscewski (Andover High)

2nd – Gabe Conaghan (St. Thomas Aquinas)

3rd – Tyson Biddle (Winfield)

4th – T.J. Dearing (McPherson)

5th – Vance Ontjes (Buhler)

6th – Chuck Hutchinson (Hays High)

 

140 lbs.

1st – Travis Stites (McPherson)

2nd – Adam Hook (Haysville Campus)

3rd – Bryan Tennent (Arkansas City)

4th – Dusty Brake (Salina Central)

5th – Brett Martin (Paola)

6th – Chad Herold (Hays High)

 

145 lbs.

1st – Jacob Klein (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

2nd – Aaron Herold (Hays High)

3rd – Andy Hutchinson (Salina Central)

4th –Kris Chase (Arkansas City)

5th – Clint Slyter (Paola)

6th – Justin Moody (Goodard)

 

152 lbs.

1st – Drew Soule (Arkansas City)

2nd – Jeff Madison (Fort Scott)

3rd – Jeff Riemann (Valley Center)

4th – Ted Hanshaw (Shawnee Heights)

5th – Jason Martinez (Goddard)

6th – Chris Warkentin (Buhler)

 

160 lbs.

1st – Jarod Lien (Goddard)

2nd – Chad Ohnmacht (Great Bend)

3rd – Ian Ybarra (Labette Co.)

4th – Benny George (Buhler)

5th – Frankie Hutchinson (Salina Central)

6th – Josh Haub (DeSoto)

 

171 lbs.

1st – Bill Brine (Goddard)

2nd – Charley Fritz (Great Bend)

3rd – Clay Dulgarian (Fort Scott)

4th –John Wilson (Independence)

5th – Seth Tomassi (Pittsburg)

6th –  Bret Rogers (Newton)

 

189 lbs.

1st – Josh Maze (Bishop Carroll)

2nd – Josh Lattimer (Fort Scott)

3rd – Owen Lehmann (Salina South)

4th – Drew Anderson (Andover High)

5th – Nick Hernandez (Valley Center)

6th – Chet Harlin (Independence)

 

215 lbs.

1st – Mark Williams (Buhler)

2nd – William Hymon (Highland Park)

3rd – Chris Galliart (Winfield)

4th – Floyd Edwards (Newton)

5th – Todd Scheurman (Great Bend)

6th – Troy Collins (Salina South)

 

275 lbs.

1st – Ryan Frazier (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

2nd – Pablo Maciel (Great Bend)

3rd – Travis Hendrix (KC-Harmon)

4th – Matt Lang (Goddard)

5th – Larry Eubanks (Valley Center)

6th – Bill Vardy (Arkansas City)

1999

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 4A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - ABILENE

COACH - BILL CHRISTNER

 

1. Abilene - 139.5

2. Columbus - 123

3. Goodland - 121.5

4. Scott City - 89

5. Atchison Co. - 68.5

6. Sante Fe Trail - 65.5

7. Ulysses - 59

8. Clay Center - 53

9. Spring Hill - 52

10. Chanute - 50

* 42 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Kansas Coliseum (Wichita)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

103 lbs.

1st – Austin DeVoe (Columbus)

2nd – Bryce Abbey (Goodland)

3rd – Trevor Charbonneau (Clay Center)

4th – David Dietrich (Mulvane)

5th – James Kindel (Concordia)

6th – Thoman George (Scott City)

 

112 lbs.

1st – Kory Lira (Ulysses)

2nd – Dustin Tovar (Abilene)

3rd – Matt Murray (Colby)

4th – Thayne Heusi (Atchison Co.)

5th – Adam Stainbrook (Spring Hill)

6th – Bryce Bahe (Goodland)

 

119 lbs.

1st – Chris Saferite (Augusta)

2nd – Dusty Elbrader (Columbus)

3rd – Tyson Schmitt (Scott City)

4th – Corey Dawson (Abilene)

5th – Ben Duell (Goodland)

6th – Jake Milhon (Russell)

 

125 lbs.

1st – Beau Tillman (Pratt)

2nd – Aaron George (Sabetha)

3rd – Donnie Kennedy (Chanute)

4th – Nick Langerot (Mulvane)

5th – Genesis Dominguez (KC-Sumner)

6th – Jason Zey (Abilene)

 

130 lbs.

1st – Jeremy Long (Santa Fe Trail)

2nd – Chris Walker (Rose Hill)

3rd – Travis Charbonneau (Clay Center)

4th – Christian Alt (Abilene)

5th – Billly Upham (Chapman)

6th – Buddy Bowen (Basehor-Linwood)

 

135 lbs.

1st – Jaime Prieto (Scott City)

2nd – Brian Rankin (Clay Center)

3rd – Mike Freisberg (Caney Valley)

4th – Brandon Jobe (KC-Piper)

5th – Dan Conard (Abilene)

6th – Heath Peterson (Hugoton)

 

140 lbs.

1st – Wes Reynolds (El Dorado)

2nd – Jon Gochenour (Prairie View)

3rd – Joey Smith (Goodland)

4th – Kevin Sloop (Hiawatha)

5th – John Davis (Columbus)

6th – Josh Riley (Clearwater)

 

145 lbs.

1st – Aaron Schields (Goodland)

2nd – Scott Polley (Bonner Springs)

3rd – Seth Lytle (Abilene)

4th – Josh Vanderweide (Atchison High)

5th – Daniel Upham (Chapman)

6th – Damien Stephens (Colby)

 

152 lbs.

1st – Noah Clouse (Atchison Co.)

2nd – Vince Cline (Rose Hill)

3rd – Jeremy Finley (Chanute)

4th – Matt Schields (Goodland)

5th – Greg Winterhalt (Columbus)

6th – Clint Whitaker (Sante Fe Trail)

 

160 lbs.

1st – Shaun Moore (Sante Fe Trail)

2nd – Branden Clouse (Atchison Co.)

3rd – Joe Cochran (Perry-Lecompton)

4th – Shawn Silvis (Augusta)

5th – Aaron Meister (Holton)

6th – Clete Frazell (Chanute)

 

171 lbs.

1st – Jason Zwahlen (Columbus)

2nd – Jason Ross (Spring Hill)

3rd – Nigel Isom (Abilene)

4th –B.J. Abrams (Pratt)

5th – Chris Cortez (Ulysses)

6th – Justin Bancroft (Chanute)

 

189 lbs.

1st – Gerrad Speer (Scott City)

2nd – Luke Lang (Baldwin)

3rd – Dustin Powell (Osawatomie)

4th – Brian Martling (Douglass)

5th – Jacob Eisenbise (Hiawatha)

6th – Josh Elliott (Abilene)

 

215 lbs.

1st – Matt Vogelsberg (Marysville)

2nd – Kyle Hammer (Ulysses)

3rd – Lucas Baker (Abilene)

4th – Jeremy Parson (El Dorado)

5th – Jake Conley (Spring Hill)

6th – Chris Rayl (Basehor-Linwood)

 

275 lbs.

1st – Wes Sills (Douglass)

2nd – Ben Pryor (Columbus)

3rd – Bill Churchwell (KC-Ward)

4th – John Shepherd (Chapman)

5th – Robert Collins (El Dorado)

6th – Curtis Swager (Goodland)

1999

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 3-2-1A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - HOXIE

COACH - KIRK BAKER

 

1. Hoxie - 176.5

2. Ellsworth - 97.5

3. St. Francis - 95

4. Smith Center - 88

5. Atwood - 81.5

5. Oakley - 81.5

5. Stockton - 81.5

8. WaKeeney - 79

9. Phillipsburg - 70

10. Plainville - 66

* 47 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Gross Memorial Coliseum (Hays)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

103 lbs.

1st – J.B. Harding (Norton)

2nd – Adam Ostmeyer (Hoxie)

3rd – Ryan Hearn (Eureka)

4th – Kalvin Wood (Phillipsburg)

5th – Tyler Conway (Osborne)

6th – Josh Gentry (Rossville)

 

112 lbs.

1st – Dylan Campbell (Oakley)

2nd – Travis Martin (Ellsworth)

3rd – Shawn O’Toole (Norton)

4th – Shane Bird (Plainville)

5th – Scott Wilson (Oberlin)

6th – Joey Knoll (Osborne)

 

119 lbs.

1st – Ben Orozco (Ellsworth)

2nd – Derek Jones (Hoxie)

3rd – Jesse Olson (WaKeeney)

4th – Dustin Warner (Smith Center)

5th – Rusty Day (Osborne)

6th – Ian Gardner (Lincoln)

 

125 lbs.

1st – Josh Knoll (Stockton)

2nd – Steven Reddick (Fredonia)

3rd – Trent Baker (Hoxie)

4th – Egan Waggoner (Beloit)

5th – Tyler Leitner (Atwood)

6th – Jeremy Irvine (Pleasant Ridge)

 

130 lbs.

1st – Gabe Jenkins (St. Francis)

2nd – Bryan Miller (Oberlin)

3rd – Jamall Davis (Lyons)

4th – Mark Koons (SE of Saline)

5th – Mike James (Herington)

6th – Tyler Martin (Ellsworth)

 

135 lbs.

1st – Travis Baker (Hoxie)

2nd – Curtis Wood (Phillipsburg)

3rd – Paul Cagatin (Fredonia)

4th – Shad Allen (Smith Center)

5th – Myron Withington (Atwood)

6th – Eric Scheier (St. Marys)

 

140 lbs.

1st – Jay Hrabe (Plainville)

2nd – Matt Davidson (Smith Center)

3rd – Kyle Lewis (Hoxie)

4th – Shane Culbertson (Phillipsburg)

5th – Mark Depperschmidt (Hoxie)

6th – Victor Martin (Onaga)

 

145 lbs.

1st – Josh Engelbert (Beloit)

2nd – Barry Samuelson (Oakley)

3rd – Brett Moore (Oberlin)

4th –Edgar Castillo (Leoti)

5th – Adam Balthazor (Stockton)

6th –  Kevin Hadley (Phillipsburg)

 

152 lbs.

1st – Adam Koster (Hoxie)

2nd – Lance Zurfluh (SE of Saline)

3rd – Brandon Hille (WaKeeney)

4th – Oscar Runyon (Phillipsburg)

5th – Travis Harlan (Chase Co.)

6th – Justin Herren (Hoisington)

 

160 lbs.

1st – Josh Lawrenz (Herington)

2nd – Jason Bock (Ellsworth)

3rd – Dan Wynn (WaKeeney)

4th – Joseph Sramek (Atwood)

5th – Heath Bieker (Hoxie)

6th – Brandon Reddick (Fredonia)

 

171 lbs.

1st – Kelly Gabel (St. Francis)

2nd – Nathaniel Sperry (Atwood)

3rd – Clint Freeman (Ellsworth)

4th – Whitney Brown (Hoxie)

5th – Shaun Bruce (Lyons)

6th – Ryan Malay (WaKeeney)

 

189 lbs.

1st – Lance Fabrizus (WaKeeney)

2nd – Tyler Krein (St. Francis)

3rd – Daniel Miller (Rossville)

4th – Trevor Van Eaton (Stockton)

5th – Jeff Morris (Plainville)

6th – Troy Simoneau (Minneapolis)

 

215 lbs.

1st – Jack Dennis (Oakley)

2nd – Justin Montgomery (Smith Center)

3rd – J.D. Schaumburg (Fredonia)

4th – Brett James (Rossville)

5th – Sam Schippers (Hoxie)

6th – Seneca Childers (Leon-Bluestem)

 

275 lbs.

1st – Jeremy Gentry (Hutch-Trinity)

2nd – Travis Jenkins (Stockton)

3rd – Justin Kohlmeier (Chase Co.)

4th – Nathan Howard (Atwood)

5th – Jon Zweygardt (St. Francis)

6th – Danny Strait (Belleville)

 

1998

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 6A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - GARDEN CITY

COACH - ROCKY WELTON

 

1. Garden City - 164

2. Emporia - 145.5

3. Manhattan - 140.5

4. Wichita South - 140

5. Shawnee Mission North - 101

6. Blue Valley High - 101

7. Wichita Heights - 95

8. Blue Valley NW - 93

9. Wichita NW - 67.5

10. Wichita West - 65

* 22 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Kansas Coliseum (Wichita)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

103 lbs.

1st – Dustin May (Derby)

2nd – Shawn Bunch (Leavenworth)

3rd – Jason Nichols (Garden City)

4th – Marcus Barber (Wichita South)

5th – Scott Millstead (SM-North)

6th – Chris Brookhouser (Wichita Heights)

 

112 lbs.

1st – Brian Scott (Wichita South)

2nd – Chad Everett (Emporia)

3rd – Zach Allen (SM-Northwest)

4th – Ryan Aquilerz (Garden City)

5th – Jon Ferrari (Derby)

6th – Chet McBee (Dodge City)

 

119 lbs.

1st – Zach Roberson (Blue Valley NW)

2nd – Chad Millstead (SM-North)

3rd – Chris Aguilera (Washburn Rural)

4th – Aaron Smith (Wichita NW)

5th – Ron Bainum (Wichita South)

6th – Brook Medrano (Emporia)

 

125 lbs.

1st – Dusty Spaulding (Emporia)

2nd –Mike Scott (Wichita Heights)

3rd – Richard Janas (Garden City)

4th – Chris Millstead (SM-North)

5th – J.R. Phillips (Wichita West)

6th – Joe Johnston (SM-East)

 

130 lbs.

1st – Randy Brown (Emporia)

2nd – Steve Dickman (SM-North)

3rd – Danny Fox (Wichita South)

4th – Dusty Coultis (Blue Valley High)

5th – Laurent McCambry (KC-Harmon)

6th – Andy Stemm (SM-South)

 

135 lbs.

1st – Kevin Knox (Wichita Heights)

2nd – Pat Ross (Blue Valley High)

3rd – Brandon Calvin (Wichita South)

4th – Shawn Swander (SM-West)

5th – Donnie Johnson (Garden City)

6th – Jason Hamm (Washburn Rural)

 

140 lbs.

1st – Mark Denning (Blue Valley High)

2nd – Jay Johnston (Leavenworth)

3rd – Brent Cunningham (Dodge City)

4th – Tyler Young (SM-North)

5th – Jake Rush (Wichita Heights)

6th – Marand Barrenetz (Wichita South)

 

145 lbs.

1st – Justin Crabbs (Hutchinson)

2nd – Andy Tieben (Dodge City)

3rd – Jordan Nichols (Garden City)

4th – Derek Roles (Derby)

5th – Lance Doyal (Washburn Rural)

6th – Zack Peak (Emporia)

 

152 lbs.

1st – Matt Bradshaw (Manhattan)

2nd – Nate Blevins (Wichita NW)

3rd – Matt Stevens (Junction City)

4th – Bobby Bovaird (Washburn Rural)

5th – Matt Sperry (Garden City)

6th – Greg Hunsucker (Olathe East)

 

160 lbs.

1st – Gaylen Taylor (Wichita West)

2nd – Andy Pastor (Blue Valley High)

3rd – Kenneth Walter (Manhattan)

4th – Duke Oursler (Garden City)

5th – Chad Mertes (Wichita Heights)

6th – Joe Brockman (KC-Washington)

 

171 lbs.

1st – Scott Coleman (Manhattan)

2nd – Earl Henry (Wichita West)

3rd – Jeff Lee (Hutchinson)

4th – Mike Phillips (Blue Valley NW)

5th – Ryan Arndt (Emporia)

6th – C.J. Lay (Garden City)

 

189 lbs.

1st – Joe Nelson (Wichita South)

2nd – Aaron Lane (Emporia)

3rd – Matt Lightner (Garden City)

4th – Matt Vanhoecke (Blue Valley NW)

5th – Brad Johnson (Olathe East)

6th – John Paxton (Junction City)

 

215 lbs.

1st – Damon Parker (Manhattan)

2nd – Mark Murphy (Emporia)

3rd – D.J. Owens (Blue Valley NW)

4th – Dominick Smith (Wichita NW)

5th – Drew Davis (Wichita Heights)

6th – Chad Butler (Olathe East)

 

275 lbs.

1st – Kregg Schmidt (Garden City)

2nd – A.J. Polansky (Manhattan)

3rd – Jeff Razor (Junction City)

4th – Eric Brownson (SM-North)

5th – Carlos Garcia (Wichita North)

6th – Travis Hendrix (KC-Harmon)

1998

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 5A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - ARKANSAS CITY

COACH - WAYNE JACKSON

 

1. Arkansas City - 173

2. McPherson - 99

3. Bishop Carroll - 96

4. Salina South - 90

5. Liberal - 77

6. Valley Center - 74.5

7. Goddard - 72.5

8. KC-Wyandotte - 70

9. El Dorado - 68.5

10. Topeka Seaman - 65

* 22 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Kansas Coliseum (Wichita)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

103 lbs.

1st – Chad Carlisle (Liberal)

2nd – Justin Schwartz (Great Bend)

3rd – Jon Klingenberg (Andover High)

4th – Jack Doormbas (El Dorado)

5th – Ray Bordwell (Goddard)

6th – Colin Sutter (Valley Center)

 

112 lbs.

1st – Mandell Allen (KC-Wyandotte)

2nd – Justin Cooper (Maize High)

3rd – Sean Cline (Salina Central)

4th – Aaron Anderson (Andover High)

5th – Tony Abeyta (Liberal)

6th – J.D. Johnson (Bishop Carroll)

 

119 lbs.

1st – Jason Puderbaugh (Topeka Seaman)

2nd – Sean Ragan (St. Thomas Aquinas)

3rd – Brett Munson (Arkansas City)

4th – J.J. McCallie (Independence)

5th – Travis Mullin (Buhler)

6th – Gabe Cotter (Paola)

 

125 lbs.

1st – Bo Maynes (Salina South)

2nd – Tommy Dearing (McPherson)

3rd – John Williams (Shawnee Heights)

4th – Tyler Augustine (Hays High)

5th – Brett Allen (Highland Park)

6th – Ron St. Clair (Topeka West)

 

130 lbs.

1st – Eric Hanna (Bishop Carroll)

2nd – T.J. Dearing (McPherson)

3rd – Barrett Gagnon (Salina South)

4th – Tyson Biddle (Winfield)

5th – Andy Hutchinson (Salina Central)

6th – Andrew Gomez (Liberal)

 

135 lbs.

1st – Travis Stites (McPherson)

2nd – Wes Reynolds (El Dorado)

3rd – David Pipes (Winfield)

4th – Kris Chase (Arkansas City)

5th – Adam Baker (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

6th – Jake Kepler (Andover High)

 

140 lbs.

1st – Drew Soule (Arkansas City)

2nd – Aaron Herold (Hays High)

3rd – Aaron Mendoza (El Dorado)

4th – Thomas Carmona (Maize High)

5th – Jeff Madison (Fort Scott)

6th – Pat Miller (Valley Center)

 

145 lbs.

1st – Pat Giangrosso (Bishop Carroll)

2nd – Josh Bain (Arkansas City)

3rd – Jason Bock (Salina South)

4th – Jason Merideth (Topeka Seaman)

5th – Jeff Riemann (Valley Center)

6th – Jason Martinez (Goddard)

 

152 lbs.

1st – Jarod Lien (Goddard)

2nd – Napoleon Stanley (Arkansas City)

3rd – Jesse Garcia (Newton)

4th – Frank King (Independence)

5th – Josh Lattimer (Fort Scott)

6th – James Tesson (SM-Miege)

 

160 lbs.

1st – Bill Brine (Goddard)

2nd – Dallas Boone (Valley Center)

3rd – Seth Tomassi (Pittsburg)

4th – Kelly Rausch (McPherson)

5th – Travis Graham (Salina South)

6th – Charley Fritz (Great Bend)

 

171 lbs.

1st – Bobby Leer (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

2nd – Mark Berthot (Arkansas City)

3rd – Josh Shay (Paola)

4th – Ronald Edmond (Coffeyville)

5th – Matt Kerns (McPherson)

6th – John Wilson (Independence)

 

189 lbs.

1st – Josh Maize (Bishop Carroll)

2nd – Jalon Crowley (Arkansas City)

3rd – Landen Maxwell (Liberal)

4th – Robert Odell (SM-Miege)

5th – Owen Lehman (Salina South)

6th – Todd Akin (Highland Park)

 

215 lbs.

1st – Charles Chaney (KC-Wyandotte)

2nd – Jeff Bailey (Arkansas City)

3rd – Chris Galliart (Winfield)

4th – James Brett (Topeka Seaman)

5th – Jeremy Parsons (El Dorado)

6th – Bill Dickey (Maize High)

 

275 lbs.

1st – Mike Oller (Hays High)

2nd – Darrel Smart (Topeka West)

3rd – Casey Roads (Haysville-Campus)

4th – Pablo Maciel (Great Bend)

5th – Brandon Chambers (KC-Wyandotte)

6th – Jason Peterie (El Dorado)

1998

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 4A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - ABILENE

COACH - BILL CHRISTNER

 

1. Abilene - 98

2. Goodland - 97

3. Santa Fe Trail - 77.5

4. Chanute - 69

5. Concordia - 68

6. Clay Center - 65.5

7. Fredonia - 65

8. Bonner Springs - 60

9. Columbus - 59.5

10. Hiawatha - 57

* 36 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Kansas Coliseum (Wichita)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

103 lbs.

1st – Dustin Tovar (Abilene)

2nd – Austin DeVoe (Columbus)

3rd – Adam Stainbrook (Spring Hill)

4th – Scott Witzke (Bonner Springs)

5th – Drew Vincent (Scott City)

6th – Bryce Abbey (Goodland)

 

112 lbs.

1st – Brian Ngo (Concordia)

2nd – Ben Orozco (Ellsworth)

3rd – Chris Saferite (Augusta)

4th – Trevor Bates (KC-Sumner)

5th – Ben Duell (Goodland)

6th – Tom Kirkpatrick ()

 

119 lbs.

1st – Jeremy Long (Santa Fe Trail)

2nd – Beau Tillman (Pratt)

3rd – Chris Walker (Rose Hill)

4th – Aaron Georg (Sabetha)

5th – Andy Morgan ()

6th – Arron Serrano (Andale)

 

125 lbs.

1st – Paul Cagatin (Fredonia)

2nd – Travis Charbonneau (Clay Center)

3rd – Dirrik Fraser (Concordia)

4th – Clint Luckner (Clearwater)

5th – Christian Alt (Abilene)

6th – Shannon Wren (Scott City)

 

130 lbs.

1st – Josh Bessette (Santa Fe Trail)

2nd – Mike Knopp (Russell)

3rd – Jamie Prieto (Scott City)

4th – Brandon Jobe (KC-Piper)

5th – Vince Cline (Rose Hill)

6th – Torrey Easter (Andale)

 

135 lbs.

1st – Josh Brown (Columbus)

2nd – Brian Sommer (Anderson Co.)

3rd – Nathan Whitney (Russell)

4th – Brian Rankin (Clay Center)

5th – Kevin Sloop (Hiawatha)

6th – Brett Wicker (Chanute)

 

140 lbs.

1st – Jeff Saferite (Augusta)

2nd – Aaron Schields (Goodland)

3rd – Josh Engelbert (Beloit)

4th – Scott Polley (Bonner Springs)

5th – Derek Wendt (Osawatomie)

6th – Roy Soldevilla (Ulysses)

 

145 lbs.

1st – Brandon Pfizenmaier (Clay Center)

2nd – Seth Lytle (Abilene)

3rd – Riley Ross (Colby)

4th – Daniel Upham (Chapman)

5th – Mike Murray (Goodland)

6th – Jon Gochenour (Prairie View)

 

152 lbs.

1st – Nate Smith (Abilene)

2nd – Erich Singer (Topeka Hayden)

3rd – Clint Freeman (Ellsworth)

4th – Brandon Reddick (Fredonia)

5th – Shawn Silvis (Augusta)

6th – Joey Smith (Goodland)

 

160 lbs.

1st – Butch Smith (Goodland)

2nd – Seth Fox (Fredonia)

3rd – Clete Frazel (Chanute)

4th – Gabe Bailey (Ellsworth)

5th – Klint Janulis (Wamego)

6th – Nigel Isom (Abilene)

 

171 lbs.

1st – Steven Frakes (Douglass)

2nd – Chris Cortez (Ulysses)

3rd – Justin Grosdidier (Anderson Co.)

4th – Joe Collette (Perry-Lecompton)

5th – Charile Goetz (Lansing)

6th – Ralph Marier (Mulvane)

 

189 lbs.

1st – Chris Bancroft (Chanute)

2nd – Justin Adkins (Bonner Springs)

3rd – Brian Bogran (Santa Fe Trail)

4th – Jacob Eisenbise (Hiawatha)

5th – Bert Stramel (Colby)

6th – Nathan Mohr (Andale)

 

215 lbs.

1st – Matt Vogelsberg (Marysville)

2nd – Andrew Wiens (Haven)

3rd – Dave Guinotte (Chanute)

4th – Charlie Wymore (Perry-Lecompton)

5th – Cash Schilling (Goodland)

6th – Eric Browning (Osawatomie)

 

275 lbs.

1st – Darrell Zimmerman (Concordia)

2nd – D.J. Gabbard (Basehor-Linwood)

3rd – Scott Cole (Hiawatha)

4th – Robbie Klem (Rose Hill)

5th – Luke Scoby (Sabetha)

6th – Bill Churchwell (KC-Ward)

1998

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 3-2-1A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - HOXIE

COACH - KIRK BAKER

 

1. Hoxie - 131.5

2. Norton - 129.5

3. WaKeeney - 103

4. Stockton - 99

5. Smith Center - 85

6. Plainville - 82

7. Hoisington - 67

8. Oakley - 62

8. Osborne - 62

10. Atchison Co. - 59

* 46 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Gross Memorial Coliseum (Hays)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

103 lbs.

1st – Brent Brandyberry (Norton)

2nd – Doye Hart (Morland)

3rd – Dustin Warner (Smith Center)

4th – Shane Bird (Plainville)

5th – Brandon Pigorsch (Herington)

6th – Ryan Hearn (Eureka)

 

112 lbs.

1st – Derek Jones (Hoxie)

2nd – Joey Knoll (Osborne)

3rd – Tom Fose (WaKeeney)

4th – Ian Gardener (Lincoln)

5th – Aaron Sprang (Atchison Co.)

6th – Brian Harris (Eudora)

 

119 lbs.

1st – Gabe Jenkins (St. Francis)

2nd – Josh Knoll (Stockton)

3rd – Jeremy Irvine (Pleasant Ridge)

4th – Jesse Olson (WaKeeney)

5th – Nick Noll (Atchison Co.)

6th – Eric Scheier (St. Marys)

 

125 lbs.

1st – Steve Kuder (Minneapolis)

2nd – Mike Freisberg (Caney Valley)

3rd – Bryan Miller (Oberlin)

4th – Chris Look (Stockton)

5th – Matt Davidson (Smith Center)

6th – Lucas Rummel (Chase Co.)

 

130 lbs.

1st – Jay Hrabe (Plainville)

2nd – Pat Dykstra (Mission Valley)

3rd – Travis Baker (Hoxie)

4th – Craig Poe (Oakley)

5th – Myron Withington (Atwood)

6th – David Redding (Caney Valley)

 

135 lbs.

1st – Barry Samuelson (Oakley)

2nd – Jeff Carlson (Kinsley)

3rd – Charlie Huehl (Lincoln)

4th – Brian Bird (Plainville)

5th – Kyle Lewis (Hoxie)

6th – Mark Depperschmidt (Hoisington)

 

140 lbs.

1st – Kyle Jones (Hoxie)

2nd – Adam Balthazor (Stockton)

3rd – Kirby Clements (Herington)

4th – Travis Thibault (Osborne)

5th – Justin Herren (Hoisington)

6th – Craig Walker (St. Marys)

 

145 lbs.

1st – Kelly Gable (St. Francis)

2nd – Tim Horgan (Rossville)

3rd – Adam Koster (Hoxie)

4th – Dan Wynn (WaKeeney)

5th – Jerod Rigdon (Caney Valley)

6th – Josh Lawrenz (Herington)

 

152 lbs.

1st – Edgar Castillo (Leoti)

2nd – Kyle Wright (Norton)

3rd – Lance Zurfluh (SE of Saline)

4th – Nathaniel Sperry (Atwood)

5th – Brandon Hille (WaKeeney)

6th – Noah Clouse (Atchison Co.)

 

160 lbs.

1st – Tyler Grandclair (Hoisington)

2nd – Brandon Pfeifer (Ellis)

3rd – Joseph Sramek (Atwood)

4th – Kyle Schenk (Smith Center)

5th – Brian Gutchewsky (Oberlin)

6th – Damion Dix (Stockton)

 

171 lbs.

1st – Curtis Brown (Norton)

2nd – Nick Budig (Hill City)

3rd – Whitney Brown (Hoxie)

4th – Daniel Miller (Rossville)

5th – Brian Hermreck (Eudora)

6th – Jarod Smades (Leoti)

 

189 lbs.

1st – Kaleb Oviatt (Osborne)

2nd – Lance Fabrizius (WaKeeney)

3rd – Dustin Washburn (Hoxie)

4th – Jack Dennis (Oakley)

5th – Trevor Van Eaton (Stockton)

6th – Lashon Van Scyoch (Herington)

 

215 lbs.

1st – Danny Strait (Belleville)

2nd – Shaun Smiley (Norton)

3rd – Justin Montgomery (Smith Center)

4th – Mark Hammerschmidt (Plainville)

5th – E.J. Ochs (WaKeeney)

6th – Justin Kohlmeier (Chase Co.)

 

275 lbs.

1st – Rusty Miller (Norton)

2nd – Andy Gwennap (Smith Center)

3rd – Travis Jenkins (Stockton)

4th – Kevin Schmid (Phillipsburg)

5th – Teddy Barnett (KS School for the Deaf)

6th – Robert Collins (Eudora)

 

1997

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 6A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - BLUE VALLEY HIGH

COACH - SCOTT BACON

 

1. Blue Valley High - 148

2. Emporia - 134.5

3. Garden City - 115.5

4. Wichita South - 114.5

5. Blue Valley NW - 112

6. Manhattan - 106.5

7. Wichita Heights - 94

8. Dodge City - 71

9. Washburn Rural - 66

10. Wichita West - 62.5

* 22 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Kansas Coliseum (Wichita)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

103 lbs.

1st – Chad Everett (Emporia)

2nd – Chad Millstead (SM-West)

3rd – Ron Bainum (Wichita South)

4th – Zach Allen (SM-Northwest)

5th – Chris Carlson (Olathe East)

6th – Adam Keiswetter (Dodge City)

 

112 lbs.

1st – Zach Roberson (Blue Valley NW)

2nd – Brian Scott (Wichita South)

3rd – Mike Ludwick (Wichita Heights)

4th – Justin Welborn (Blue Valley High)

5th – Chris Millstead (SM-North)

6th – Brook Medrano (Emporia)

 

119 lbs.

1st – Dusty Spaulding (Emporia)

2nd – Dan Sample (Blue Valley NW)

3rd – Billy Brown (Topeka High)

4th – Chris Aguilera (Washburn Rural)

5th – Aaron Smith (Wichita NW)

6th – Danny Fox (Wichita South)

 

125 lbs.

1st – Richard James (Garden City)

2nd – Randy Brown (Emporia)

3rd – Kyle Krawitz (Olathe East)

4th – Dusty Coultis (Blue Valley High)

5th – Jared Bowyer (Wichita Heights)

6th – John Hanshaw (Shawnee Heights)

 

130 lbs.

1st – Rob Mouser (Garden City)

2nd – Pat Ross (Blue Valley High)

3rd – Andy Tieben (Dodge City)

4th – Tim Armstrong (Olathe North)

5th – Jim Haynes (SM-Northwest)

6th – Travis Schell (Washburn Rural)

 

135 lbs.

1st – Mike Church (Wichita South)

2nd – Derek Roles (Derby)

3rd – Kevin Knox (Wichita Heights)

4th – Jimmy Bishop (Junction City)

5th – Jordan Nichols (Garden City)

6th – Nate Blevins (Wichita NW)

 

140 lbs.

1st – Mark Denning (Blue Valley High)

2nd – Brent Cunningham (Dodge City)

3rd – Jake Rush (Wichita Heights)

4th – Justin Vest (Topeka High)

5th – Adam Butler (Olathe East)

6th – Jimmy Russell (Derby)

 

145 lbs.

1st – Bill Blackwell (Garden City)

2nd – Mychael Phillips (Blue Valley NW)

3rd – Devin Gattenby (Wichita South)

4th – Cleo Alexander (Wichita Heights)

5th – Jeremy Jackson (SM-Northwest)

6th – Lance Doyal (Washburn Rural)

 

152 lbs.

1st – Matt Bradshaw (Manhattan)

2nd – Chad Cox (SM-South)

3rd – Gaylen Taylor (Wichita West)

4th – Ryan Arndt (Emporia)

5th – Jacob O’Neil (Blue Valley High)

6th – Bobby Bovaird (Washburn Rural)

 

160 lbs.

1st – Andy Pastor (Blue Valley High)

2nd – Jeff Lee (Hutchinson)

3rd – Matt Riley (Emporia)

4th – Nick Bandelier (Lawrence High)

5th – Shaun Coultis (Blue Valley NW)

6th – Korie Kerr (Maize High)

 

171 lbs.

1st – Scott Coleman (Manhattan)

2nd – Aaron Lane (Emporia)

3rd – Earl Henry (Wichita West)

4th – Aaron Pastor (Blue Valley High)

5th – C.J. Lay (Garden City)

6th – Todd Coats (Wichita North)

 

189 lbs.

1st – Joe Nelson (Wichita South)

2nd – Ron Duncan (Derby)

3rd – Brad Kline (SM-Northwest)

4th – Chad Sullivan (Blue Valley High)

5th – Aaron Kinzie (Shawnee Heights)

6th – Matt Lightner (Garden City)

 

215 lbs.

1st – Damon Parker (Manhattan)

2nd – Seth Johnston (Wichita Heights)

3rd – Dustin Allison (Washburn Rural)

4th – Chad Royer (Shawnee Heights)

5th – Corey Moses (Dodge City)

6th – J.R. Garcia (Garden City)

 

275 lbs.

1st – A.J. Polansky (Manhattan)

2nd – Jason Hales (Blue Valley NW)

3rd – Nathan Bumphus (Wichita West)

4th – Greg Phillips (Wichita Southeast)

5th – Robby Madden (KC-Washington)

6th – Eric Brownson (SM-North)

1997

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 5A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - ARKANSAS CITY

COACH - WAYNE JACKSON

 

1. Arkansas City - 160.5

2. Bishop Carroll - 138

3. Salina South - 116

4. McPherson - 101

5. Liberal - 85.5

6. KC-Wyandotte - 81

7. Hays High - 77

8. Goddard - 75.5

9. Winfield - 70

10. Kapaun Mt. Carmel - 65.5

* 22 more teams participated in the tournament

site - Kansas Coliseum (Wichita)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

103 lbs.

1st – Daniel George (KC-Wyandotte)

2nd – J.D. Johnson (Bishop Carroll)

3rd – Brett Munson (Arkansas City)

4th – Chad Carlisle (Liberal)

5th – Ryan Wittington (Coffeyville)

6th – Jake Earle (Goddard)

 

112 lbs.

1st – John Davis (KC-Schlagle)

2nd – Tommy Dearing (McPherson)

3rd – Gary Salmons (El Dorado)

4th – J.J. McCallie (Independence)

5th – Travis Mullen (Buhler)

6th – Sean Ragan (St. Thomas Aquinas)

 

119 lbs.

1st – Bo Maynes (Salina South)

2nd – Jason Puderbaugh (Topeka Seaman)

3rd – Caleb Metzler (Newton)

4th – Mandell Allen (KC-Wyandotte)

5th – T.J. Dearing (McPherson)

6th – Clarence Sponsel (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

 

125 lbs.

1st – Travis Vanderver (Arkansas City)

2nd – Barrett Gagnon (Salina South)

3rd – Jason Woodward (Goddard)

4th – Andy Hutchinson (Salina Central)

5th – Eric Hanna (Bishop Carroll)

6th – Andy Vanderweg (Newton)

 

130 lbs.

1st – Travis Stites (McPherson)

2nd – Drew Soule (Arkansas City)

3rd – Dirk Flower (Winfield)

4th – Mark Fulghum (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

5th – Corey Shepard (El Dorado)

6th – Jason Bock (Salina South)

 

135 lbs.

1st – Patrick Hayes (Winfield)

2nd – Grant Moxley (Andover High)

3rd – Aaron Herold (Hays High)

4th – Josh Bain (Arkansas City)

5th –Scott Brown (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

6th – Tim Scott (KC-Turner)

 

140 lbs.

1st – Francisco Chacon (Liberal)

2nd – Daniel Asher (Andover High)

3rd – Pat Giangrosso (Bishop Carroll)

4th – Greg Moore (Arkansas City)

5th – Andy Albright (Fort Scott)

6th – Brian Goodrum (Wellington)

 

145 lbs.

1st – Jozee Thompson (Independence)

2nd – Kris Chase (Arkansas City)

3rd – Brandon Lien (Goddard)

4th – Brady Jones (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

5th – Eric Markley (Hays High)

6th – Matt Gear (Bishop Carroll)

 

152 lbs.

1st – Marques Jackson (KC-Sumner)

2nd – Chad Ohnmacht (Great Bend)

3rd – Ronald Edmond (Coffeyville)

4th – Travis Graham (Salina South)

5th – Mike Warkentin (Buhler)

6th – Frank King (Independence)

 

160 lbs.

1st – Mark Berthot (Arkansas City)

2nd – Adam Brandes (Bishop Carroll)

3rd - Tyson Thedinger (St. Thomas Aquinas)

4th – Cale Fitzgerald (Liberal)

5th – Kelly Rausch (McPherson)

6th – Charley Fritz (Great Bend)

 

171 lbs.

1st – Landen Maxwell (Liberal)

2nd – Bobby Leer (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

3rd – Chris Augustine (Salina South)

4th – Vince Muzquiz (SM-Miege)

5th – Adam Gill (Blue Valley North)

6th – Adam Keiter (Bishop Carroll)

 

189 lbs.

1st – Tucker Woofter (Hays High)

2nd – Andy Guhr (Valley Center)

3rd – Josh Maize (Bishop Carroll)

4th – Jesse Dale (Arkansas City)

5th – Chris Allen (Salina South)

6th – Charles Chaney (KC-Wyandotte)

 

215 lbs.

1st – Andy Brenn (Winfield)

2nd – Matt Sleder (Goddard)

3rd – Brandon Engstrom (Salina Central)

4th – James Kinney (KC-Schlagle)

5th – Josh Hays (Fort Scott)

6th – Jeremy Magee (Salina South)

 

275 lbs.

1st – Mark Stephen (Bishop Carroll)

2nd – Darrel Smart (Topeka West)

3rd – Mike Oller (Hays High)

4th – Mike Portley (KC-Wyandotte)

5th – Chris Bailey (McPherson)

6th – Aaron Heckman (Independence)

1997

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 4A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - GOODLAND

COACH - EDDIE CLARK

 

1. Goodland - 93

2. Ulysses - 79

3. Columbus - 75.5

4. Fredonia - 75

5. Santa Fe Trail - 69

6. Abilene - 64

7. Rose Hill - 60

8. Ellsworth - 51.5

9. Chanute - 50.5

10. Lansing - 49.5

* 45 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Kansas Coliseum (Wichita)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

103 lbs.

1st – Matt Chatam (Ulysses)

2nd – Ben Orozco (Ellsworth)

3rd – Russ Wassenberg (Marysville)

4th – Heath Peterson (Hugoton)

5th – Chris Walker (Rose Hill)

6th – Dustin Tovar (Abilene)

 

112 lbs.

1st – Jeremy Long (Santa Fe Trail)

2nd – Jason Seamands (Spring Hill)

3rd – Brian Ngo (Concordia)

4th – Aaron Georg (Sabetha)

5th – Adam Wiginton (Ulysses)

6th – Derek Mainus (Colby)

 

119 lbs.

1st – Beau Tillman (Pratt)

2nd – Lucas Porter (Beloit)

3rd – Chris Steadham (Rose Hill)

4th – Jason Betts (Ottawa)

5th – Todd McKenzie (Parsons)

6th – Jeremiah Nilges (Santa Fe Trail)

 

125 lbs.

1st – Chas Thompson (Parsons)

2nd – Chad Collins (Rose Hill)

3rd – Dickie James (Concordia)

4th – Shane Meister (Sabetha)

5th – Andy Keer (Goodland)

6th – Paul Cagatin (Fredonia)

 

130 lbs.

1st – Shawn Silvis (Augusta)

2nd – Josh Brown (Columbus)

3rd – Josh Engelbert (Beloit)

4th – Mike Millerskow (Marysville)

5th – Aaron Schields (Goodland)

6th – Frenando Porras (Parsons)

 

135 lbs.

1st – Trent Stefek (Ellsworth)

2nd – Derek Wendt (Osawatomie)

3rd – Alex McCoy (Augusta)

4th – Vince Cline (Rose Hill)

5th – Jonathan Bagby (Prairie View)

6th – Jake Wetter (Marysville)

 

140 lbs.

1st – Brian Jones (Gardner-Edgerton)

2nd – Nate Smith (Abilene)

3rd – Jeremy Finley (Chanute)

4th – Brandon Reddick (Fredonia)

5th – Daniel Upham (Hiawatha)

6th – Riley Ross (Colby)

 

145 lbs.

1st – Brandon Pfizenmaier (Clay Center)

2nd – Jason Blandring (Paola)

3rd – J.T. Burk (Goodland)

4th – David Newberry (Columbus)

5th – Justin Crabbs (Nickerson)

6th – Nick Johansen (Hiawatha)

 

152 lbs.

1st – Kris Keilhorn (St. John’s Military)

2nd – T.J. Huhn (Lansing)

3rd – Butch Smith (Goodland)

4th – Brandon Tindle (Fredonia)

5th – David Freiner (Bonner Springs)

6th – Erich Singer (Topeka Hayden)

 

160 lbs.

1st – Casey Garvin (Columbus)

2nd – Josh Shay (Paola)

3rd – Ben Brakenhoff (Council Grove)

4th – Tom Beckwith (Larned)

5th – James Jeffries (Perry-Lecompton)

6th – Adam Gressel (Haven)

 

171 lbs.

1st – Justin Grosdidier (Anderson Co.)

2nd – J.D. Schaumburg (Fredonia)

3rd – Justin Dipman (Pratt)

4th – Shane Alford (Ulysses)

5th – David Karnowski (Wamego)

6th – Zack Long (Clearwater)

 

189 lbs.

1st – Chris Swisher (Lansing)

2nd – Chris Bancroft (Chanute)

3rd – Shane Hall (Goodland)

4th – Jeff Green (DeSoto)

5th – Brian Bogran (Santa Fe Trail)

6th – B.J. Gideon (Columbus)

 

215 lbs.

1st – Wes Walker (Ulysses)

2nd – Alex Haines (Colby)

3rd – Bill Mullins (Atchison)

4th – Dave Guinotte (Chanute)

5th – Matt Vogelsberg (Marysville)

6th – Andrew Wiens (Haven)

 

275 lbs.

1st – Corey Casteel (Abilene)

2nd – Dustin Soph (Atchison)

3rd – Dusty Ostrosky (Fredonia)

4th – D.J. Gabbard (Basehor-Linwood)

5th – Scott Cole (Hiawatha)

6th – Tim Crowell (Gardner-Edgerton)

1997

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 3-2-1A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - ST. FRANCIS

COACH - LARRY GABLE

 

1. St. Francis - 149.5

2. Norton - 128

3. Hoxie - 112

4. Leoti - 95.5

5. Silver Lake - 67.5

6. Smith Center - 63.5

7. Caney Valley - 61

8. Stockton - 60.5

9. Oakley - 60

10. Plainville - 56.5

* 45 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Gross Memorial Coliseum (Hays)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

103 lbs.

1st - Brent Brandyberry (Norton)

2nd - Derek Jones (Hoxie)

3rd - Michael Ochsner (St. Francis)

4th - Dole Hart (Morland)

5th - Shane Bird (Plainville)

6th - Dustin Warner (Smith Center)

 

112 lbs.

1st - Chuck Rodriguez (Leoti)

2nd - Travis Baker (Hoxie)

3rd - Jason Howard (Halstead)

4th - Gabe Jenkins (St. Francis)

5th - Matt Davidson (Smith Center)

6th - Joe Divelbiss (SE of Saline)

 

119 lbs.

1st - Jesse Zerr (Oakley)

2nd- Michael Friesberg (Caney Valley)

3rd - Brian Bird (Plainville)

4th - Chancey Blanton (Hoisington)

5th - Kurth Lancaster (Kinsley)

6th - Mike Kennedy (Silver Lake)

 

125 lbs.

1st - Charlie Huehl (Lincoln)

2nd - Chris Look (Stockton)

3rd - Craig Poe (Oakley)

4th - Kyle Lewis (Hoxie)

5th - Shannon Wilson (St. Francis)

6th - Josh Lawrenz (Herington)

 

130 lbs.

1st - Scott Jenkins (St. Francis)

2nd - Jeff Dannenberg (Osborne)

3rd - Manuel Otero (Leoti)

4th - Preston Bellmyer (Caney Valley)

5th - Jason Howard (Onaga)

6th - Ryan Owens (St. Marys)

 

135 lbs.

1st - Chad Flores (Silver Lake)

2nd - Edgar Castillo (Leoti)

3rd - Branden Redding (Caney Valley)

4th - Peter Koster (Hoxie)

5th - Dusty Howell (Lincoln)

6th - Josh Helton (Garden Plain)

 

140 lbs.

1st - Kelly Gabel (St. Francis)

2nd - Adam Koster (Hoxie)

3rd - Kurt Knoll (Osborne)

4th - Isaac Torres (Leoti)

5th - Monte Smith (Minneapolis)

6th - Coutney Horgan (Rossville)

 

145 lbs.

1st - Travis Raile (St. Francis)

2nd - Kale Mann (Norton)

3rd - Jotham Andrews (Eudora)

4th - Tim Horgan (Rossville)

5th - Clint Biehler (Herington)

6th - Lance Zurfluh(SE of Saline)

 

152 lbs.

1st - Nathan Lawrenz (Herington)

2nd - Brandon Pfeifer (Ellis)

3rd - Damon Thompson (Silver Lake)

4th - Russell Merchen (Royal Valley)

5th - Billy Moore (Minneapolis)

6th - Jason Wohlgermuth (Atchison Co.)

 

160 lbs.

1st - John Noel (Leon-Bluestem)

2nd - Bo Farr (Oberlin)

3rd - Casey King (Ellis)

4th - Jason Ogden (Royal Valley)

5th - Nicholas Beckman (Smith Center)

6th - Damion Dix (Stockton)

 

171 lbs.

1st - Curtis Brown (Norton)

2nd - Jack Dennis (Oakley)

3rd - Steven Frakes (Douglass)

4th - Everett Mansholt (Smith Center)

5th - Matt Dinkel (Plainville)

6th - Chris Taliaferro (Atchison Co.)

 

189 lbs.

1st - Joe Miller (Eudora)

2nd - Jarrod Hibler (Halstead)

3rd - Thane Van Eaton (Stockton)

4th - Dustin Washburn (Hoxie)

5th - Shawn Davis (Elkhart)

6th - Lashon Van Scyoch (Hoisington)

 

215 lbs.

1st - Josh Kellerman (Norton)

2nd - Jim Keller (St. Francis)

3rd - Jarrod Smith (Hill City)

4th - Josh Tucker (Garden Plain)

5th - Dustin Delaney (Marion)

6th - Mark Hammerschmidt (Plainville)

 

275 lbs.

1st - Jeff Boyle (Norton)

2nd - Cody Parks (Minneapolis)

3rd - Andy GwenNap (Smith Center)

4th - Ben Gardner (Leoti)

5th - Roger Ward (Chase Co.)

6th - Bill Amyx (Silver Lake)

 

1996

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 6A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS

EMPORIA

COACH - CURTIS SIMONS

 

1. Emporia - 128.5

2. Wichita West - 118

3. KC-Wyandotte - 111.5

4. Dodge City - 110.5

5. Wichita South - 106

6. Garden City - 104

7. Manhattan - 100.5

8. Junction City - 89.5

9. Blue Valley NW - 86

10. Wichita Heights - 75

* 21 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Kansas Coliseum (Wichita)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

103 lbs.

1st – Zach Roberson (Blue Valley NW)

2nd – Daniel George (KC-Wyandotte)

3rd – Chris Peterman (Olathe North)

4th – Brook Medrano (Emporia)

5th – Tyson Schurz (Olathe South)

6th – Nathan Hanes (Wichita South)

 

112 lbs.

1st – Justin Crow (Emporia)

2nd – Brent Orta (Derby)

3rd – Jason Puderbaugh (Topeka Seaman)

4th – Billy Brown (Topeka High)

5th – Mandell Allen (KC-Wyandotte)

6th – James Eckles (Dodge City)

 

119 lbs.

1st – Andy Tieben (Dodge City)

2nd – Jesse West (Emporia)

3rd – Chad Stephans (SM-West)

4th – Josh Benoit (Wichita Heights)

5th – Jordan Nichols (Garden City)

6th – Tim Armstrong (Olathe North)

 

125 lbs.

1st – Rob Mouser (Garden City)

2nd – Delano Cavens (Topeka High)

3rd – Randy Brown (Emporia)

4th – Darnell Hardridge (KC-Wyandotte)

5th – Antonio Caston (Junction City)

6th – Chad Balter (Olathe North)

 

130 lbs.

1st – Wal’zel Evans (KC-Wyandotte)

2nd – Josh Pemberton (Manhattan)

3rd – Mark Polson (Garden City)

4th – Nathan Coffman (Lawrence High)

5th – Brent Cunningham (Dodge City)

6th – Matt Stevens (Junction City)

 

135 lbs.

1st – Anthony Brixius (Wichita Heights)

2nd – Matt Bradshaw (Manhattan)

3rd – Mike Church (Wichita South)

4th – Jason Emmerson (Wichita West)

5th – Andy Greenstein (SM-East)

6th – Jarred Allsbury (Garden City)

 

140 lbs.

1st – Kenny Taylor (Wichita West)

2nd – Bill Blackwell (Garden City)

3rd – Colin Sorenson (Wichita NW)

4th – Shelby Gattenby (Dodge City)

5th – Jay Lindsley (Junction City)

6th – Justin Vest (Topeka High)

 

145 lbs.

1st – Jim Carriage (Junction City)

2nd – Chad Cox (SM-South)

3rd – Gaylen Taylor (Wichita West)

4th – Mike Fox (Wichita South)

5th – Brad Mize (Topeka Seaman)

6th – Wade Miller (Wichita NW)

 

152 lbs.

1st – Kyle Hobbs (SM-North)

2nd – John Moses (Dodge City)

3rd – DeWayne Malone (KC-Washington)

4th – Ryan Arndt (Emporia)

5th – Jesse Barnes (Wichita South)

6th – Tom Neil (Blue Valley NW)

 

160 lbs.

1st – Doug Smith (Wichita South)

2nd – Ben Cornelsen (SM-Northwest)

3rd – Ryan Salvoni (Olathe East)

4th – C.J. Lay (Garden City)

5th – Paul McGaha (Emporia)

6th – Andy Smith (Wichita Heights)

 

171 lbs.

1st – Scott Coleman (Manhattan)

2nd – Manuel Meraz (Wichita Heights)

3rd – Aaron Lane (Emporia)

4th – Clay Mayfield (KC-Wyandotte)

5th – Chris Handlin (Garden City)

6th – Wayman Carter (Topeka High)

 

189 lbs.

1st – Tim Samilton (Wichita West)

2nd – Clint White (Wichita South)

3rd – Brad Wilson (Junction City)

4th – Jason Kazor (Manhattan)

5th – Brad Clover (Lawrence High)

6th – Brad Kline (SM-Northwest)

 

215 lbs.

1st – Nathan Bumpyhus (Wichita West)

2nd – Mike Wood (Leavenworth)

3rd – Corey Moses (Dodge City)

4th – Matt Van Hoecke (Blue Valley NW)

5th – Andy Neria (Topeka Seaman)

6th – Cordell Black (Manhattan)

 

275 lbs.

1st – Jason Hales (Blue Valley NW)

2nd – Mike Portley (KC-Wyandotte)

3rd – Greg Phillips (Wichita Southeast)

4th – Robby Madden (KC-Washington)

5th – Dusty Gish (Washburn Rural)

6th – A.J. Polansky (Manhattan)

1996

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 5A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS

ARKANSAS CITY

COACH - WAYNE JACKSON

 

1. Arkansas City - 214

2. Winfield - 144

3. Salina South - 85

4. KC-Turner - 89.5

5. Blue Valley High - 70

6. Kapaun Mt. Carmel - 69

7. Hays High - 57

8. McPherson - 55.5

9. Goddard - 53

10. Andover High & Haysville-Campus- 50

* 21 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Kansas Coliseum (Wichita)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

103 lbs.

1st – Andy Hutchinson (Salina Central)

2nd – Damon Lee (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

3rd – Travis Mullen (Buhler)

4th – Chad Carlisle (Liberal)

5th – Sean Ragan (St. Thomas Aquinas)

6th – Ryan Wittington (Coffeyville)

 

112 lbs.

1st – Bo Maynes (Salina South)

2nd – Jon Davis (KC-Schlagle)

3rd – John Lorg (Goddard)

4th – Kinnie Ledford (Winfield)

5th – Justin Welbron (Blue Valley High)

6th – Pete Mohn (Blue Valley North)

 

119 lbs.

1st – Travis Vandever (Arkansas City)

2nd – Chris Madrigal (Winfield)

3rd – Caleb Metzler (Newton)

4th – Pat Ross (Blue Valley High)

5th – Tyrone Robinson (KC-Sumner)

6th – Brian Riley (Fort Scott)

 

125 lbs.

1st – Jeremy Biddle (Winfield)

2nd – Ken Copeland (Shawnee Heights)

3rd – Doug Riggs (Arkansas City)

4th – Phil D’Amico (McPherson)

5th – David Woolf (Andover High)

6th – Vinh Le (Salina South)

 

130 lbs.

1st – Devin Bahm (Arkansas City)

2nd – Shaun Jackson (KC-Sumner)

3rd – Nathan Curl (McPherson)

4th – Matt Serrioz (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

5th – Grant Moxley (Andover High)

6th – Patrick Hayes (Winfield)

 

135 lbs.

1st – Jason Hoover (Coffeyville)

2nd – Chris Reynolds (Winfield)

3rd – Gary Moore (Arkansas City)

4th – Josh Wilber (Maize High)

5th – Adam Hook (Haysville-Campus)

6th – Scott Brown (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

 

140 lbs.

1st – Matt Hernandez (Arkansas City)

2nd – Daniel Asher (Andover High)

3rd – Eric Carlson (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

4th – Andrew Albright (Fort Scott)

5th – John Heinemann (Newton)

6th – Don Grose (McPherson)

 

145 lbs.

1st – Jozee Thompson (Independence)

2nd – Mark Berthot (Arkansas City)

3rd – Travis Donn (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

4th – Luke Simmons (Winfield)

5th – Jamie Hart (Hays High)

6th – Jeremy Unruh (Buhler)

 

152 lbs.

1st – Dirk Foust (Arkansas City)

2nd – Adam Brandes (Bishop Carroll)

3rd – Bobby McFarland (KC-Turner)

4th – Travis Graham (Salina South)

5th – Jacob O’Neil (Blue Valley High)

6th – Jason Pizzola (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

 

160 lbs.

1st – Don Boone (Valley Center)

2nd – Scott Hankins (Arkansas City)

3rd – Andy Pastor (Blue Valley High)

4th – Chris Augustine (Salina South)

5th – Matt Schmidt (Coffeyville)

6th – Kirk Alex (St. Thomas Aquinas)

 

171 lbs.

1st – Chad Roberts (Winfield)

2nd – Kelly Pugh (Salina South)

3rd – Chad Sullivan (Blue Valley High)

4th – Matt Berthot (Arkansas City)

5th – Vince Muzouiz (SM-Miege)

6th – Josh Maze (Bishop Carroll)

 

189 lbs.

1st – Brad Simms (KC-Turner)

2nd – Robbie Lanning (Liberal)

3rd – Tucker Woofter (Hays High)

4th – Andy Guhr (Valley Center)

5th – Jesse Dale (Arkansas City)

6th – Matt Sleder (Goddard)

 

215 lbs.

1st – Ken Hartzell (Highland Park)

2nd – Jeremy Portlick (Newton)

3rd – Jeremy Kissell (St. Thomas Aquinas)

4th – Andrew Brenn (Winfield)

5th – Gabe McGinnis (SM-Miege)

6th – Chris Barscewski (Andover High)

 

275 lbs.

1st – Andre Michaud (Haysville-Campus)

2nd – Jared Packard (Goddard)

3rd – Corey Taylor (KC-Turner)

4th – Spanky Vanaman (Great Bend)

5th – Josh Earls (Hays High)

6th – Robert O’Dell (SM-Miege)

1996

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 4A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS

COLUMBUS  &  ULYSSES

COACHES - KEN JONES - RICK CUE

 

1. Columbus - 102

2. Ulysses - 102

3. Paola - 81

4. Chanute - 75.5

5. Scott City - 71.5

6. Clay Center - 67

7. Rose Hill - 64.5

8. Ellsworth - 67.5

9. Pratt - 55

10. Goodland - 53.5

* 43 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Kansas Coliseum (Wichita)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

103 lbs.

1st – Beau Tillman (Pratt)

2nd – Matt Chatam (Ulysses)

3rd – Russ Wassenberg (Marysville)

4th – Nathan Smith (Anderson Co.)

5th – Derek Mainus (Colby)

6th – Mike Anderes (Chapman)

 

112 lbs.

1st – Matt Gerstenkorn (Rose Hill)

2nd – Aaron Georg (Sabetha)

3rd – Steve Shanks (Concordia)

4th – Brent Roberts (Labette Co.)

5th – Frank Hernandez (Goodland)

6th – Colby Stull (Pratt)

 

119 lbs.

1st – Travis Thompson (Columbus)

2nd – Clint Donley (Ellsworth)

3rd – Chas Thompson (Parsons)

4th – Josh Bessett (Santa Fe Trail)

5th – Matt Brown (Pratt)

6th – Shane Meister (Sabetha)

 

125 lbs.

1st – Josh Brown (Columbus)

2nd – Marcus Farr (Lansing)

3rd – Rory Smoot (Chanute)

4th – Jaime Guzman (Ulysses)

5th – Trent Stefek (Ellsworth)

6th – Dickie James (Concordia)

 

130 lbs.

1st – Jeremia Johnson (Columbus)

2nd – Dustin Smoot (Chanute)

3rd – Cleitus Ross (Wellington)

4th – Drek Wendt (Osawatomie)

5th - Joey Bogdonovez (Anthony-Chaparral)

6th – Sam Weinhold (Ellsworth)

 

135 lbs.

1st – Jason Blanding (Paola)

2nd – Seth Lord (Marysville)

3rd – J.T. Burk (Goodland)

4th – Shawn Ewbanks (Osawatomie)

5th – David Kenney (Topeka Hayden)

6th – Seth Fox (Fredonia)

 

140 lbs.

1st – Brandon Pfizenmaier (Clay Center)

2nd – Jared Wisdom (Concordia)

3rd – Brian Jones (Gardner-Edgerton)

4th – Justin Miller (Anderson Co.)

5th – Devin Holloway (Scott City)

6th – Shawn Sinclair (Osawatomie)

 

145 lbs.

1st – Chris Yeager (Rose Hill)

2nd – Jason Brown (Bonner Springs)

3rd – Lance Willman (Clay Center)

4th – Josh Shay (Paola)

5th – Marty Dillow (Chanute)

6th – Jason Coons (Prairie View)

 

152 lbs.

1st – Mike Dawes (Andale)

2nd – Bill Weldon (Chanute)

3rd – Duke Andrews (Baldwin)

4th – Russ Hermreck (Paola)

5th – Clay Cline (Rose Hill)

6th – Brandon Tindle (Fredonia)

 

160 lbs.

1st – Clint Caton (Lansing)

2nd – Mike Blackmore (Ulysses)

3rd – Joel Thompson (Parsons)

4th – Quint Scripter (Council Grove)

5th – Justin Grosdidier (Anderson Co.)

6th – John Moore (Mulvane)

 

171 lbs.

1st – Matt Ramsey (Scott City)

2nd – David Karnowski (Wamego)

3rd – Jason Boyles (Columbus)

4th – Chris Compton (Prairie View)

5th – Shane Alford (Ulysses)

6th – Justin Dipman (Pratt)

 

189 lbs.

1st – Landon Frank (Scott City)

2nd – Shane Hall (Goodland)

3rd – Wes Walker (Ulysses)

4th – Craig Handke (Atchison)

5th – B.J. Gideon (Columbus)

6th – Corey Flax (Hays-TMP)

 

215 lbs.

1st – Alex Haines (Colby)

2nd – Bill Mullins (Atchison)

3rd – Bronson Cameron (Clay Center)

4th – Ben McKenzie (Parsons)

5th – Brian Keitzmann (Tonganoxie)

6th – Jeff Bolden (Ulysses)

 

275 lbs.

1st – Dusty Otrosky (Fredonia)

2nd – Joe Scheele (Abilene)

3rd – Brent Bovdston (Prairie View)

4th – Jason Tripp (Ellsworth)

5th – Abe Kalka (Paola)

6th – Kasey Holveck (Burlington)

1996

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 3-2-1A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS

LEOTI  &  ST. FRANCIS

COACHES - JOHN FLORES - LARRY GABLE

 

1. Leoti - 140.5

1. St. Francis - 140.5 

3. Norton - 99.5

4. Hoxie - 92.5

5. Hill City - 91

6. Herington - 82

7. Plainville - 80

8. Caney Valley - 69

9. Atchison Co. - 68.5

10. Atwood - 56

* 42 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Gross Memorial Coliseum (Hays)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

103 lbs.

1st - Travis Baker (Hoxie)

2nd - Gabe Jenkins (St. Francis)

3rd - Steve Kuder (Leoti)

4th - Brent Brandyberry (Norton)

5th - Mike Kennedy (Silver Lake)

6th - Jay Hrabe (Plainville)

 

112 lbs.

1st - Scott Jenkins (St. Francis)

2nd - Chuck Rodriguez (Leoti)

3rd - Preston Bellmyer (Caney Valley)

4th - Jason Howard (Halstead)

5th - Pat Dykstra (Mission Valley)

6th - Brian Bird (Plainville)

 

119 lbs.

1st - Jayson Woofter (Hoxie)

2nd - Jairo Rito (Leoti)

3rd - Kevin McCullough (Atchison Co.)

4th - Shannon Wilson (St. Francis)

5th - Jeremy Jacobs (Smith Center)

6th - Joe DeHoff (Dougalss)

 

125 lbs.

1st - Manuel Otero (Leoti)

2nd - Kelly Gabel (St. Francis)

3rd - Chalie Huehl (Lincoln)

4th - Pat Moser (St. Marys)

5th - Ryan Shubert (Plainville)

6th - Trevor Scholz (Atchison Co.)

 

130 lbs.

1st - Chad Flores (Silver Lake)

2nd - Branden Redding (Caney Valley)

3rd - Peter Koster (Hoxie)

4th - Dustin Steinle (Leoti)

5th - Greg Ernzen (Immaculata)

6th - Jeff Dannenberg (Osborne)

 

135 lbs.

1st - Billy Gabel (St. Francis)

2nd - Loren Beek (Hill City)

3rd - Adam Koster (Hoxie)

4th - Jotham Andrews (Eudora)

5th - Monty Smith (Minneapolis)

6th - Justin McQueary (Herington)

 

140 lbs.

1st - Kyle Schamberger (Hill City)

2nd - Alonso Bocanegra (Leoti)

3rd - Kurt Knoll (Osborne)

4th - Jason Barber (Douglass)

5th - Lee Winterscheidt (Oakley)

6th - Clinton Biehler (Herington)

 

145 lbs.

1st - Nathan Lawrenz (Herington)

2nd - Brandon Pfeifer (Ellis)

3rd - Jim Carlson (Kinsley)

4th - Tyler Samuelson (Oakley)

5th - Tyler Adams (Pleasant Ridge)

6th - Russell Merchen (Royal Valley)

 

152 lbs.

1st - Brady Richards (Oberlin)

2nd - Wayne Benedict (Plainville)

3rd - Nick Budig (Hill City)

4th - Tony Horinek (Atwood)

5th - Nick Dillon (Hesston)

6th - Tracy Griffin (Chase Co.)

 

160 lbs.

1st - Corey Menagh (Norton)

2nd - Blair Millemon (Caney Valley)

3rd - Jason Ogden (Royal Valley)

4th - T.J. Leitner (Atwood)

5th - Mike McIntosh (Herington)

6th - Chris Taliaferro (Atchison Co.)

 

171 lbs.

1st - Chad Koop (West Elk)

2nd - Eric Vrbas (Atwood)

3rd - Amos Alstrom (Oberlin)

4th - Daryl Zishka (Atchison Co.)

5th - Tyler Elliot (Hill City)

6th - Steven Frakes (Douglass)

 

189 lbs.

1st - Jarrod Hibler (Halstead)

2nd - Thane Van Eaton (Stockton)

3rd - Joe Miller (Eudora)

4th - John Newman (WaKeeney)

5th - Josh Kellerman (Norton)

6th - David Dreier (Hesston)

 

215 lbs.

1st - Jeff Boyle (Norton)

2nd - Jim Keller (St. Francis)

3rd - Josh Tucker (Garden Plain)

4th - Jarrod Smith (Hill City)

5th - Jimmy James (Herington)

6th - Wade Madden (Atchison Co.)

 

275 lbs.

1st - Jay Eilers (Plainville)

2nd - Cody Parks (Minneapolis)

3rd - Justin Barta (Royal Valley)

4th  - Ben Gardner (Leoti)

5th - Paul Kitzke (Oberlin)

6th - Roger Ward (Chase Co.)

 

 

1995

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 6A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - EMPORIA

COACH - CURTIS SIMONS

 

1. Emporia - 163.5

2. Wichita South - 152

3. Dodge City - 122.5

4. Topeka High - 119

5. Wichita West - 115.5

6. Manhattan - 103.5

7. KC-Wyandotte - 74.5

8. Derby - 57

9. Garden City - 49

10. Wichita East - 49

* 22 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Kansas Coliseum (Wichita)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

100 lbs.

1st – Deland Shefield (Topeka High)

2nd – Danial George (KC-Wyandotte)

3rd – Justin Crow (Emporia)

4th – Brian Scott (Wichita South)

5th – James Eckles (Dodge City)

6th – Justin Kastanek (Manhattan)

 

106 lbs.

1st – Shawn Russell (Emporia)

2nd – Chad Stephens (SM-West)

3rd – Marc Polson (Garden City)

4th – Paul Meyers (Wichita West)

5th – Brent Orta (Derby)

6th – Chad Balter (Olathe North)

 

112 lbs.

1st – Jesse West (Emporia)

2nd – Tim Petty (Manhattan)

3rd – Mat Busby (SM-North)

4th – Mike Palacios (Garden City)

5th – William Cooks (Topeka High)

6th – Bren Cunningham (Dodge City)

 

119 lbs.

1st – Mike Snider (SM-Northwest)

2nd – Beau Vest (Topeka High)

3rd – Mark Holley (Wichita West)

4th – Matt Jones (Olathe South)

5th – Tom Gardner (Manhattan)

6th – Darnel Hardrige (KC-Wyandotte)

 

126 lbs.

1st – Wal’zel Evans (KC-Wyandotte)

2nd – Kevin Heins (Emporia)

3rd – Eric Payne (Wichita South)

4th – Josh Pemberton (Manhattan)

5th – Anthony Brixus (Wichita Heights)

6th – Travis Schurz (Olathe South)

 

134 lbs.

1st – Kenny Taylor (Wichita West)

2nd – Jeff Urban (Wichita NW)

3rd – Brian McIntosh (Wichita South)

4th – Matt Waechter (Emporia)

5th – Matt Bradshaw (Manhattan)

6th – Kyle Hobbs (SM-North)

 

142 lbs.

1st – John Moses (Dodge City)

2nd – Brian Alrich (Wichita South)

3rd – Jim Carriaga (Junction City)

4th – Fred Thomas (KC-Wyandotte)

5th – Andy Setterstrom (Emporia)

6th – Craig Zollar (SM-North)

 

151 lbs.

1st – Don Boone (Wichita West)

2nd – Bryce Farley (Shawnee Heights)

3rd – Jerrod Byrne (Wichita South)

4th – John Klystyber (Garden City)

5th – Steve Finger (Manhattan)

6th – Eric Miller (Dodge City)

 

160 lbs.

1st – Shawn Bammes (Manhattan)

2nd – Nathan Phillips (Derby)

3rd – Matt Blancart (Blue Valley NW)

4th – Chase Sutton (Dodge City)

5th – Brett Hall (SM-West)

6th – Ardell Herdon (Wichita East)

 

172 lbs.

1st – Jamie Sauder (Emporia)

2nd – Manuel Meraz (Wichita Heights)

3rd – Damoun Nikbakht (SM-East)

4th – Kris Humbarger (Lawrence High)

5th – Doug Smith (Wichita East)

6th – Dan Pempin (Leavenworth)

 

185 lbs.

1st – Jeremy Dirks (Dodge City)

2nd – Clint White (Wichita South)

3rd – Brad Wilson (Junction City)

4th – Art Gutierrez (Emporia)

5th – Brad Clover (Lawrence High)

6th – Yuri Karapetyan (SM-West)

 

215 lbs.

1st – Jerry Palubinski (Topeka High)

2nd – Dave Gonzales (Dodge City)

3rd – Robert Dirks (Wichita East)

4th – Casey Rhinehart (Wichita South)

5th – Chris Hollar (Washburn Rural)

6th – Shawn Coates (SM-South)

 

275 lbs.

1st – Terrel Brown (Wichita South)

2nd – Derrick Jackson (Wichita West)

3rd – Matt Barber (Topeka High)

4th – Martin Vergara (Leavenworth)

5th – David Hanks (Wichita East)

6th – Sean Eels (Wichita Southeast)

1995

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 5A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - ARKANSAS CITY

COACH - WAYNE JACKSON

 

1. Arkansas City - 198

2. Kapaun Mt. Carmel - 139.5

3. Topeka Seaman - 101

4. Blue Valley High - 85.5

5. Salina South - 84.5

6. Hays High - 65

6. KC-Harmon - 65

8. Liberal - 64

9. Winfield - 60

10. Haysville-Campus - 57.5

* 22 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Kansas Coliseum (Wichita)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

100 lbs.

1st – Bo Maynes (Salina South)

2nd – Pat Takano (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

3rd – Damon Horton (KC-Harmon)

4th – Travis Mullen (Buhler)

5th – Dirk Flower (Winfield)

6th – Alex McCoy (Augusta)

 

106 lbs.

1st – Travis Vandever (Arkansas City)

2nd – Pat Ross (Blue Valley High)

3rd – Adam Baker (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

4th – Jeff Saferite (El Dorado)

5th – Jon Davis (KC-Schlagle)

6th – John Lorg (Goddard)

 

112 lbs.

1st – Bryan Zongker (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

2nd – Jason Woodward (Goddard)

3rd – Jason Strohm (SM-Miege)

4th – Eric Hanna (Bishop Carroll)

5th – Jason Franklin (Liberal)

6th - Adam Eshlebrenner (St. Thomas Aquinas)

 

119 lbs.

1st – Ryan Berkstresser (Haysville-Campus)

2nd – Kyle Roberts (Great Bend)

3rd – Scott Salyer (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

4th – Mike Segura (Coffeyville)

5th – Jamie Hart (Hays High)

6th – Ben Hanna (Bishop Carroll)

 

126 lbs.

1st – Devin Bahm (Arkansas City)

2nd – Jay Wienke (Ottawa)

3rd – Mark Fulghum (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

4th – Shaun Jackson (KC-Sumner)

5th – Franciso Chacon (Liberal)

6th – Tony Michalski (St. Thomas Aquinas)

 

134 lbs.

1st – Kiyon Koroma (Winfield)

2nd – Matt Hernandez (Arkansas City)

3rd – Jaudon Cox (KC-Harmon)

4th – Travis Donn (KC-Turner)

5th – Brad Beaver (Highland Park)

6th – Marc Thompson (Topeka Seaman)

 

142 lbs.

1st – Mark Rechfertig (Blue Valley High)

2nd – Mark Berthot (Arkansas City)

3rd – Craig Markham (Topeka Seaman)

4th – Jozee Thompson (Independence)

5th – Bryan Walter (Great Bend)

6th – Andy Walden (KC-Sumner)

 

151 lbs.

1st – Dirk Foust (Arkansas City)

2nd – Eric Warkentine (Salina South)

3rd – Jason Mesker (Great Bend)

4th – Ryan Smith (El Dorado)

5th – Josh Guiterrez (KC-Harmon)

6th – Matt Ortman (Blue Valley High)

 

160 lbs.

1st – Darren Newton (Hays High)

2nd – Ike Wennihan (Topeka Seaman)

3rd – Todd Munson (Arkansas City)

4th – Nick Provence (Fort Scott)

5th – Chad Ward (Bishop Carroll)

6th – Destin Mitchell (KC-Harmon)

 

172 lbs.

1st – Matt Berthot (Arkansas City)

2nd – Kelly Pugh (Salina South)

3rd – Deke Landwehr (Bishop Carroll)

4th – Donny Pankey (SM-Miege)

5th – Montoyia Alsup (Liberal)

6th – Jason Bennett (KC-Turner)

 

185 lbs.

1st – Tim Badley (Arkansas City)

2nd – Robbie Lanning (Liberal)

3rd – David Guhr (Valley Center)

4th – Tucker Woofter (Hays High)

5th – Frank Long (Coffeyville)

6th – Eric Patterson (Topeka Seaman)

 

215 lbs.

1st – Sean O’Brien (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

2nd – Ken Hartzell (Highland Park)

3rd – Ryan Grier (Maize High)

4th – Garrett Geist (Hays High)

5th – James Cox (KC-Harmon)

6th – Jared Kinsinger (Liberal)

 

275 lbs.

1st – Justin Glasgow (Topeka Seaman)

2nd – Dan Woods (Blue Valley High)

3rd – Andre Michaud (Haysville-Campus)

4th – Chad Devena (Pittsburg)

5th – Correy Taylor (KC-Turner)

6th – Aaron Barrow (Highland Park)

1995

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 4A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - CONCORDIA

COACH - DOUG MOORE

 

1. Concordia - 116

2. Paola - 89

3. Santa Fe Trail - 82

4. Columbus - 80.5

5. Scott City - 75.5

6. Chanute - 71.5

7. Colby - 60

8. Rose Hill - 51

9. Ulysses - 50

10. Basehor-Linwood - 49

* 48 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Kansas Coliseum (Wichita)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

100 lbs.

1st – Chad Collins (Rose Hill)

2nd – Matt Chatam (Ulysses)

3rd – Jason Seamands (Spring Hill)

4th – Mike Anderes (Chapman)

5th – David Rodriquez (Colby)

6th – T.J. Dupree (Wellington)

 

106 lbs.

1st – Steve Shanks (Concordia)

2nd – Trent Stefek (Ellsworth)

3rd – Mike Kersenbrock (Colby)

4th – Shane Meister (Sabetha)

5th – Daniel Reling (Russell)

6th – Brent Roberts (Labette Co.)

 

112 lbs.

1st – Darrall Guffey (Santa Fe Trail)

2nd – Gabe Benavidez (Ulysses)

3rd - Joe Bogdanovecz (Anthony-Chaparral)

4th – Chas Thompson (Parsons)

5th – James Dickie (Concordia)

6th – Josh Brown (Columbus)

 

119 lbs.

1st – Chris Ngo (Concordia)

2nd – Travis Thompson (Columbus)

3rd – Kevin McCullough (Atchison Co.)

4th – Derek Wendt (Osawatomie)

5th – Jeff Riedenger (Marysville)

6th – Justin Crabbs (Nickerson)

 

126 lbs.

1st – Jason Blanding (Chanute)

2nd – Jeremiah Johnson (Columbus)

3rd – Ethan Rowley (Hoisington)

4th – Sean Ewbank (Osawatomie)

5th – Kyle Swenson (Concordia)

6th – Grant Moxley (Andover High)

 

134 lbs.

1st – Jeff Showalter (Nickerson)

2nd – Ron Bolin (Chanute)

3rd – Brandon Pfizenmaier (Clay Center)

4th – Jared Wisdom (Concordia)

5th – Chad Laughrey (Andover High)

6th – Justin Miller (Anderson Co.)

 

142 lbs.

1st – Joe Renfro (Labette Co.)

2nd – Russ Hermreck (Paola)

3rd – Jeremy Prokop (Colby)

4th – Chris Richard (Concordia)

5th – Derek Broce (Pratt)

6th – Jason Brown (Bonner Springs)

 

151 lbs.

1st – John Blosser (Santa Fe Trail)

2nd – Chad Weaver (Paola)

3rd – Tim Kalkman (Gardner-Edgerton)

4th – Tony Liby (Clay Center)

5th – Duke Andrews (Baldwin)

6th – Ryan Slavoni (Basehor-Linwood)

 

160 lbs.

1st – Shane Fox (Fredonia)

2nd – Clint Caton (Lansing)

3rd – Arin Katzer (Chanute)

4th – Joel Thompson (Parsons)

5th – Nathan Sanchez (KC-Piper)

6th – Brian Main (Rose Hill)

 

172 lbs.

1st – Amad Patillo (Paola)

2nd – Chris Compton (Prairie View)

3rd – Myron Chase (Osawatomie)

4th – Aaron Brantley (Scott City)

5th – Wade Finney (Clearwater)

6th – Davin Karnowski (Wamego)

 

185 lbs.

1st – Brian Shay (Paola)

2nd – Jason Anders (Basehor-Linwood)

3rd – Landon Frank (Scott City)

4th – Ezra Sykes (Rose Hill)

5th – D.J. Mullins (Atchison)

6th – David Franks (Santa Fe Trail)

 

215 lbs.

1st – Jeremy Smith (Columbus)

2nd – Brenden Shryock (Basehor-Linwood)

3rd – Derek Brau (Scott City)

4th – Brian Dolezal (Ellsworth)

5th – Kevin Christensen (Concordia)

6th – Steve Melwes (Labette Co.)

 

275 lbs.

1st – Jon Cook (Anthony-Chaparral)

2nd – Jake Fleming (Prairie View)

3rd – Shayne Suppes (Scott City)

4th – Alex Haines (Colby)

5th – Joe Rose (Santa Fe Trail)

6th – Dusty Ostrosky (Fredonia)

1995

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 3-2-1A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - LEOTI

COACH - JOHN FLORES

 

1. Leoti - 116

2. St. Francis - 93.5

3. Plainville - 91.5

4. WaKeeney - 89

5. Atwood - 69

6. Silver Lake - 60

7. Douglass - 59

7. Oakley - 59

7. Hill City - 59 

10. Oberlin - 57.5 

* 37 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Gross Memorial Coliseum (Hays)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

100 lbs.

1st - Chuck Rodriguez (Leoti)

2nd - Brian Bird (Plainville)

3rd - Matt Walsh (Onaga)

4th - Ryan Owens (St. Marys)

5th - C.D. Wilson (Silver Lake)

6th - Joe Divelbiss (SE of Saline)

 

106 lbs.

1st - Scott Jenkins (St. Francis)

2nd - Preston Bellmyer (Caney Valley)

3rd - Jason Howard (Halstead)

4th - Todd Holmes (Silver Lake)

5th - Adam Sumner (Rossville)

6th - Kurth Lancaster (Kinsley)

 

112 lbs.

1st - Jario Rito (Leoti)

2nd - Shannon Wilson (St. Francis)

3rd - Jotham Andrews (Eudora)

4th - Jeff Danneberg (Osborne)

5th - Pat Moser (St. Marys)

6th - Jody Dietz (WaKeeney)

 

119 lbs.

1st - Billy Gabel (St. Francis)

2nd - Chad Flores (Silver Lake)

3rd - Charlie Huehl (Lincoln)

4th - Loren Beek (Hill City)

5th - Vance Morse (Leon-Bluestem)

6th - Brandon Redding (Caney Valley)

 

126 lbs.

1st - Peter Koster (Hoxie)

2nd - Derek Stanley (Oberlin)

3rd - Greg Ernzen (Immaculata)

4th - Moses Torres (Leoti)

5th - Nathan Lawrenz (Herington)

6th - Josh Price (Stockton)

 

134 lbs.

1st - Tyler Samuelson (Oakley)

2nd - Tanner Woolsey (Oberlin)

3rd - Jon Speegle (Smith Center)

4th - Kevin Rau (Garden Plain)

5th - Brent Porter (Leoti)

6th - Kurt Knoll (Osborne)

 

142 lbs.

1st - Mike Dawes (Andale)

2nd - Matt McDonough (Immaculata)

3rd - Bryce Glick (Plainville)

4th - Alonzo Bocanegra (Leoti)

5th - Chris Hurla (St. Marys)

6th - Tony Horinek (Atwood)

 

151 lbs.

1st - Kevin Bieker (Hesston)

2nd - Bryan Wilson (WaKeeney)

3rd - Aaron Sramek (Atwood)

4th - Brady Richards (Oberlin)

5th - Tracy Griffin (Chase Co.)

6th - Adam Simmons (Lincoln)

 

160 lbs.

1st - Travis Elliot (Hill City)

2nd - Brian Bastian (Douglass)

3rd - T.J. Leitner (Atwood)

4th - Blair Millemon (Caney Valley)

5th - Eric Meier (Hoxie)

6th - Neal Spies (Leon-Bluestem)

 

172 lbs.

1st - Chad Koop (West Elk)

2nd - Matt Lay (Douglass)

3rd - Erik Vrbas (Atwood)

4th - Jon Hokanson (Eureka)

5th - Justin Rohr (Hill City)

6th - Mark Matteson (Ellis)

 

185 lbs.

1st - Jeff Boyle (Norton)

2nd - Chris Dennis (Oakley)

3rd - Kirk Dreisigaker (Lincoln)

4th - Thane Van Eaton (Stockton)

5th - Joe Miller (Eudora)

6th - Jarrod Hibler (Halstead)

 

215 lbs.

1st - Scott Stabb (Plainville)

2nd - Jeff Hafliger (WaKeeney)

3rd - Keith Blaske (Onaga)

4th - Russell Lewis (Leoti)

5th - Tony Miller (Eudora)

6th - Leo Becker (Hoxie)

 

275 lbs.

1st - Shawn Shubert (WaKeeney)

2nd - Jay Eilers (Plainville)

3rd - Jack Griffin (Mission Valley)

4th - Joe Ross (Horton)

5th - Javier Ibarra (Stafford)

6th - John Raile (St. Francis)

 

1994

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 6A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - WICHITA WEST

COACH - JEFF WATKINS

 

1. Wichita West - 114

2. Shawnee Mission West - 113.5

3. Manhattan - 105

4. Junction City - 84

5. KC-Harmon - 81.5

6. Garden City - 80

7. Derby - 75

8. Dodge City - 70.5

9. Olathe South - 69

10. KC-Wyandotte - 66

* 22 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Kansas Coliseum (Wichita)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

103 lbs.

1st – Paul Meyer (Wichita West)

2nd – Jeremy Molloy (Derby)

3rd – Scott Wear (Wichita East)

4th – Brian Olsen (Manhattan)

5th – Marc Polson (Garden City)

6th – John Dao (Wichita South)

 

112 lbs.

1st – Jesse West (Emporia)

2nd – Beau Vest (Topeka High)

3rd – Mike Snider (SM-Northwest)

4th – Mike Palacios (Garden City)

5th – Jason Deavers (Washburn Rural)

6th – Matt Busby (SM-North)

 

119 lbs.

1st – Kyle Patch (KC-Harmon)

2nd – Troy Keiswetter (Dodge City)

3rd – Matt Jones (Olathe South)

4th – Gabe Otero (Garden City)

5th – Todd Winter (Emporia)

6th – Wal’zel Evan (KC-Wyandotte)

 

125 lbs.

1st – Jeff Urban (Wichita NW)

2nd – Durand Womack (KC-Wyandotte)

3rd – Silbino Ochoa (KC-Harmon)

4th – Kenny Taylor (Wichita West)

5th – Steve Martindale (Junction City)

6th – Travis Shurz (Olathe South)

 

130 lbs.

1st – Jaudon Cox (KC-Harmon)

2nd – Aaron Stephens (SM-West)

3rd – Brian Aldrich (Wichita South)

4th – Darren Moses (Wichita West)

5th – Jim Carriaga (Junction City)

6th – Craig Zeller (SM-North)

 

135 lbs.

1st – Ryan Chiaverini (Olathe South)

2nd – Robert Harvey (Lawrence High)

3rd – Matt Waechter (Emporia)

4th – Ryan Howard (SM-West)

5th – Brian McIntosh (Wichita South)

6th – Chad Pore (Wichita West)

 

140 lbs.

1st – Tim Gaither (SM-West)

2nd – Mat Brandmeyer (SM-South)

3rd – John Moses (Dodge City)

4th – Noah Cain (Junction City)

5th – Mike Dinwiddle (Topeka High)

6th – Don Boone (Wichita West)

 

145 lbs.

1st – Scott Tremblay (Topeka West)

2nd – Matty Maciel (Garden City)

3rd – Nathan Phillips (Derby)

4th – Eric Miller (Dodge City)

5th – Jon Butters (SM-East)

6th – Matt Calhoun (Washburn Rural)

 

152 lbs.

1st – Donovan Diehl (Garden City)

2nd – Mark Gage (Wichita Southeast)

3rd – Cole Bartlett (Olathe South)

4th – Ardell Herdon (Wichita East)

5th – Ian Warner (Manhattan)

6th – Ryan McAninch (Wichita West)

 

160 lbs.

1st – Bobby Lashley (Junction City)

2nd – Shawn Bammes (Manhattan)

3rd – Manuel Meraz (Wichita Heights)

4th – Matt Blancarte (Blue Valley NW)

5th – Tim Dupree (KC-Wyandotte)

6th – Reza Alishah (Wichita East)

 

171 lbs.

1st – Dan Irwin (SM-West)

2nd – Mark Crybel (Manhattan)

3rd – Tommy Shaw (Derby)

4th – Maurice Wilson (Topeka High)

5th – Damoun Nikbakht (SM-East)

6th – Brad Wilson (Junction City)

 

189 lbs.

1st – Matt Holouach (Manhattan)

2nd – Hosh Bailey (Hutchinson)

3rd – Laterious Hill (Wichita East)

4th – Josh Bruggeman (Wichita NW)

5th – Jeremy Dirks (Dodge City)

6th – Sean Bates (Newton)

 

275 lbs.

1st – Jerry Corner (Wichita West)

2nd – Jeff Schreiber (Wichita Heights)

3rd – Jason Gamble (Derby)

4th – Ben Scott (KC-Wyandotte)

5th – J. Palubinski (Topeka High)

6th – James Cox (KC-Harmon)

1994

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 5A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - ARKANSAS CITY

COACH - WAYNE JACKSON

 

1. Arkansas City - 190

2. Salina South - 152.5

3. Hays High - 108.5

4. Kapaun Mt. Carmel - 83

5. Blue Valley High - 68.5

6. Liberal - 66

7. Bishop Carroll - 65

8. Winfield - 62.5

9. KC-Turner - 61

10. Great Bend - 59

* 22 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Kansas Coliseum (Wichita)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

103 lbs.

1st – Jamie Hart (Hays High)

2nd – Pat Takano (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

3rd – Dan Sample (Blue Valley NW)

4th – Jeremy Biddle (Winfield)

5th – Rod Whittington (Coffeyville)

6th – Jason Franklin (Liberal)

 

112 lbs.

1st – Jon Scantlin (Liberal)

2nd – Jason Strohm (SM-Miege)

3rd – Kyle Roberts (Great Bend)

4th – Matt Ortiz (KC-Schlagle)

5th – Kinnie Ledford (Winfield)

6th – Tyrone Robinson (KC-Sumner)

 

119 lbs.

1st – Scott Salyer (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

2nd – Jay Wieneke (Ottawa)

3rd – Chad Davidson (KC-Turner)

4th – Chad Elliott (Great Bend)

5th – Shane Taylor (Salina South)

6th – Matt Koons (Salina Central)

 

125 lbs.

1st – Devin Bahm (Arkansas City)

2nd – Brant Peterson (Pittsburg)

3rd – Jason Warkentine (Salina South)

4th – Kiyon Koroma (Winfield)

5th – Travis Donn (KC-Turner)

6th – Ben Hanna (Bishop Carroll)

 

130 lbs.

1st – Matt Hernandez (Arkansas City)

2nd – M. Rechtfertig (Blue Valley High)

3rd – Chuck Hanshaw (Shawnee Heights)

4th – Jason Graham (Salina South)

5th – Matt Seibel (Liberal)

6th – Chad Carpenter (Hays High)

 

135 lbs.

1st – Allen Hankins (Arkansas City)

2nd – Drew Littell (Augusta)

3rd – Heath Muth (Great Bend)

4th – Jesse Dunstan (Pittsburg)

5th – Scott Meier (Salina South)

6th – Arthur Esparza (KC-Turner)

 

140 lbs.

1st – Jeremy Vath (Salina Central)

2nd – Sam Wood (Independence)

3rd – Dirk Foust (Arkansas City)

4th – Bryce Farley (Shawnee Heights)

5th – Phillip Smith (Augusta)

6th – Ryan Smith (El Dorado)

 

145 lbs.

1st – Eric Warkentine (Salina South)

2nd – Kenny McMahan (Blue Valley High)

3rd – Scott Hankins (Arkansas City)

4th – Lance Lincoln (Shawnee Heights)

5th – Phillip Smith (Augusta)

6th – Kevin Neises (Independence)

 

152 lbs.

1st – Jon Becker (Buhler)

2nd – Chad Ward (Bishop Carroll)

3rd – Tim Bradley (Arkansas City)

4th – Nick Provence (Fort Scott)

5th – Clint Perkins (Coffeyville)

6th – Joe Webb (Salina South)

 

160 lbs.

1st – Scott Munson (Arkansas City)

2nd – Kerry Strange (Winfield)

3rd – Mark Kerschen (Bishop Carroll)

4th – Darren Newton (Hays High)

5th – Tommy Martinez (SM-Miege)

6th – Kelly Pugh (Salina South)

 

171 lbs.

1st – Chad Collins (Salina South)

2nd – Shane Richards (Hays High)

3rd – Nathan Bennett (Arkansas City)

4th – Deke Landwehr (Bishop Carroll)

5th – Brian Murray (KC-Turner)

6th – Tony Meysenburg (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

 

189 lbs.

1st – Shawn Schuman (Salina South)

2nd – Mike Cross (Topeka Seaman)

3rd – Jason Foust (Arkansas City)

4th – Ed Budy (Bonner Springs)

5th – Garrett Geist (Winfield)

6th – Ricky Bennett (KC-Turner)

 

275 lbs.

1st – Ben Jimenez (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

2nd – Dan Woods (Blue Valley High)

3rd – Matt Kuhn (Hays High)

4th – Randy Wescott (El Dorado)

5th – Jonathan Wells (KC-Schlagle)

6th – Austin Glasgow (Topeka Seaman)

1994

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 4A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - SCOTT CITY

COACH - JON LIPPLEMANN

 

1. Scott City - 120

2. Ulysses - 85

3. Spring Hill - 73

4. Labette Co. - 675

5. Clearwater - 66

6. Concordia - 63

6. Paola - 63

8. Atchison - 60.5

9. Clay Center - 59

10. Santa Fe Trail - 56

* 43 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Kansas Coliseum (Wichita)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

103 lbs.

1st – Jeff Reidinger (Mulvane)

2nd – Steve Rooney (Cleawater)

3rd – David Streeter (Hiawatha)

4th – Chas Thompson (Parsons)

5th – J.T. Burk (Goodland)

6th – Gabe Benavidez (Ulysses)

 

112 lbs.

1st – Chris Ngo (Concordia)

2nd – Kevin McCullough (Atchison Co.)

3rd – B.J. Vincent (Scott City)

4th – Clint Donley (Ellsworth)

5th – Alan Arbogast (Osawatomie)

6th – Seth Lloyd (Clay Center)

 

119 lbs.

1st – Scott Wren (Scott City)

2nd – Patrick Graham (Santa Fe Trail)

3rd – Tony Duranleau (Towanda-Circle)

4th – Steve Hart (Council Grove)

5th – Erik Cotter (Paola)

6th – Trevor Scholz (Atchison Co.)

 

125 lbs.

1st – Scott Sexton (Labette Co.)

2nd – James Carney (Colby)

3rd – Ron Bolin (Chanute)

4th – Aaron McCormac (Marysville)

5th – Jeram Johnson (Columbus)

6th – Mike Teter (Anderson Co.)

 

130 lbs.

1st – Jeff Showlter (Nickerson)

2nd – Jeremy Prokop (Colby)

3rd – Jason McCullough (Atchison Co.)

4th – Jared Wisdom (Concordia)

5th – Derek Broce (Pratt)

6th – Duke Andrews (Baldwin)

 

135 lbs.

1st – Britt Madison (Ulysses)

2nd – Chris Tillman (Pratt)

3rd – Joe Renfro (Labette Co.)

4th – Brian Plante (Hays-TMP)

5th – Doug Wilder (Clay Center)

6th – Bryan Simpson (Columbus)

 

140 lbs.

1st – Brandon Powell (Spring Hill)

2nd – Jon Troutman (Osawatomie)

3rd – John O’Neal (Goodland)

4th – Mike Brownell (Clay Center)

5th – Chris Yeager (Rose Hill)

6th – Cory Cole (Hiawatha)

 

145 lbs.

1st – John Blosser (Santa Fe Trail)

2nd – Jared Faurot (Scott City)

3rd – Clint Caton (Lansing)

4th – Brian Becker (Louisburg)

5th – Wade Finney (Clearwater)

6th – T.C. Heckman (Ulysses)

 

152 lbs.

1st – Danny Stults (Spring Hill)

2nd – Chad Riebel (Nickerson)

3rd – Jason Boyes (Columbus)

4th – Tony Liby (Clay Center)

5th – Jeremy McAdams (Anderson Co.)

6th – Jeff Flory (Atchison Co.)

 

160 lbs.

1st – Brian Shay (Paola)

2nd – Shane Fox (Fredonia)

3rd – Myron Chase (Osawatomie)

4th – Mike Koch (Sabetha)

5th – Robbie Johnson (Labette Co.)

6th – Shawn McEachern (Wellington)

 

171 lbs.

1st – Amad Patillo (Paola)

2nd – Bruce Wilburn (Atchison)

3rd – Jason Bloodgood (Spring Hill)

4th – Billy Conwell (Wellington)

5th – Mitch Bartley (Hiawatha)

6th – Tim Bierton (Abilene)

 

189 lbs.

1st – Wade Walker (Ulysses)

2nd – Landon Frank (Scott City)

3rd – Jeremy Smith (Columbus)

4th – D.J. Mullins (Atchison)

5th – Kevin Christensen (Concordia)

6th – Ezra Sykes (Rose Hill)

 

275 lbs.

1st – Justin Waymire (Clearwater)

2nd – David Soph (Atchison)

3rd – Derek Brau (Scott City)

4th – Chad Hill (Sabetha)

5th – David Bond (Labette Co.)

6th – Chad Pearson (Valley Center)

1994

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 3-2-1A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - HOXIE

COACH - KIRK BAKER

 

1. Hoxie - 125.5

2. Oakley - 103

3. Plainville - 91.5

4. Phillipsburg - 81.5

5. Leoti - 76.5

6. Silver Lake - 75

6. Douglass - 75

8. Hill City - 63 

9. Caney Valley - 60

10. Beloit - 56.5

* 43 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Gross Memorial Coliseum (Hays)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

103 lbs.

1st - Jairo Rito (Leoti)

2nd - Pat Moser (St. Marys)

3rd - Scott Jenkins (St. Francis)

4th - Todd Holmes (Silver Lake)

5th - Seth Harrison (Plainville)

6th - Joel Mermis (Wakeeney)

 

112 lbs.

1st - Billy Gabel (St. Francis)

2nd - Nathan Lawrenz (Herington)

3rd - Chad Flores (Silver Lake)

4th - Braden Redding (Caney Valley)

5th - Jayson Woofter (Hoxie)

6th - Corey Dobson (Plainville)

 

119 lbs.

1st - Greg Emzen (Immaculata)

2nd - Peter Koster (Hoxie)

3rd - Josh Price (Stockton)

4th - Brent Porter (Leoti)

5th - Ryan Van Schuyver (Plainville)

6th - Paul Leiker (Hosington)

 

125 lbs.

1st - Steve Washburn (Hoxie)

2nd - Ricky Solida (Phillipsburg)

3rd - Moses Torres (Leoti)

4th - Tyler Samuelson (Oakley)

5th - Jason Post (Hill City)

6th - Ethan Rowley (Hoisington)

 

130 lbs.

1st - Mike Dawes (Andale)

2nd - Zach Luea (Ellis)

3rd - Clay Alstrom (Hoxie)

4th - Chris Smee (Belleville)

5th - Alonzo Bocanegra (Leoti)

6th - Derek Stanley (Oberlin)

 

135 lbs.

1st - Ronnie Shipley (Hoxie)

2nd - Andy Kenney (Phillipsburg)

3rd - Bryce Glick (Plainville)

4th - Kevin Rau (Garden Plain)

5th - Jason Barber (Douglass)

6th - Clint Sewell (Caney Valley)

 

140 lbs.

1st - Jason Frakes (Douglass)

2nd - Erick Koster (Hoxie)

3rd - Brady Richards (Oberlin)

4th - T.J. Leitner (Atwood)

5th - Matt McDonough (Immaculata)

6th - Jason Walton (Stafford)

 

145 lbs.

1st - Justin Tatom (Douglass)

2nd - Kevin Bieker (Hesston)

3rd - Sabian Pearce (Dighton)

4th - Jeremey Shockley (Eudora)

5th - Blair Millermon (Caney Valley)

6th - Jobe Duran (Beloit)

 

152 lbs.

1st - Dusty Klein (Oakley)

2nd - Travis Elliott (Ellis)

3rd - Brandon Terry (Plainville)

4th - Shane Abram (Beloit)

5th - Dan Waymire (Silver Lake)

6th - Mitch Goosen (Hillsboro)

 

160 lbs.

1st - Tom Schmeidler (Lincoln)

2nd - Travis Madden (Perry-Lecompton)

3rd - Buck Driggs (Phillipsburg)

4th - Chad Koop (West Elk)

5th - Aaron Snyder (Beloit)

6th - Matt Travnichek (Flinthills)

 

171 lbs.

1st - Justin Shaw (Silver Lake)

2nd - Tom Welch (Beloit)

3rd - Kyle Vogler (Oakley)

4th - Roger Rainey (Caney Valley)

5th - Thane Van Eaton (Stockton)

6th - Brian Bastian (Douglass)

 

189 lbs.

1st - Don Leidig (Phillipsburg)

2nd - Keith Blaske (Onaga)

3rd - Josh Lang (Hoisington)

4th - Chris Dennis (Oakley)

5th - John Schoenthaler (Ellis)

6th - Jeff Hafliger (Wakeeney)

 

275 lbs.

1st - Layne Stoll (Oakley)

2nd - Rob Breinig (Hill City)

3rd - Lucas Deines (Wakeeney)

4th - Scott Staab (Plainville)

5th - Matt Clayton (Hesston)

6th - Gabe Garman (Hoisington)

 

1993

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 6A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - GARDEN CITY

COACH - ROCKY WELTON

 

1. Garden City - 173

2. KC-Wyandotte - 106.5

3. Emporia - 90

4. Wichita South - 84

5. Derby - 82.5

6. Manhattan - 79.5

7. Shawnee Mission NW - 75

8. Wichita NW - 72

9. Newton - 71.5

10. Junction City - 62

* 22 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Kansas Coliseum (Wichita)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

103 lbs.

1st – Mike Snider (SM-Northwest)

2nd – Walzel Evans (KC-Wyandotte)

3rd – Pete Gay (Wichita South)

4th – Mike Palacios (Garden City)

5th – Brian Olsen (Manhattan)

6th – Jermy Molloy (Derby)

 

112 lbs.

1st – Beau Vest (Topeka High)

2nd – Chuck Tucker (Emporia)

3rd – Jeff Urban (Wichita NW)

4th – Phi Van (Garden City)

5th – Fred Thomas (KC-Wyandotte)

6th – Travis Schurz (Olathe South)

 

119 lbs.

1st – Brian Walburn (Emporia)

2nd – Durand Womack (KC-Wyandotte)

3rd – Bryan Cornelsen (SM-Northwest)

4th – Troy Keiswetter (Dodge City)

5th – Kenny Taylor (Wichita West)

6th – Kelly Dugan (Garden City)

 

125 lbs.

1st – David Nelson (Junction City)

2nd – Cory Bannister (Wichita Southeast)

3rd – Scott Baker (SM-West)

4th – Lane Dereck (KC-Wyadotte)

5th – Josh Roberson (Newton)

6th – Darren Moses (Wichita West)

 

130 lbs.

1st – Cody Rolph (Wichita Southeast)

2nd – Bryan Mueller (Wichita Heights)

3rd – Ryan Chalverini (Olathe South)

4th – Mark Rechtfertig (Blue Valley High)

5th – Robert Harvey (Lawrence High)

6th – Chad Allsbury (Garden City)

 

135 lbs.

1st – Scott Tremblay (Topeka West)

2nd – Steve Mesa (Garden City)

3rd – Elfonzo Reed (Leavenworth)

4th – Nathan Phillips (Derby)

5th – Jared Ward (Newton)

6th – Edvardo Serrano (Emporia)

 

140 lbs.

1st – Jason Hayes (Newton)

2nd – Bobby Lashley (Junction City)

3rd – Clayton Kaus (Manhattan)

4th – Matty Maciel (Garden City)

5th – J.D. Seamster (Wichita NW)

6th – Tim Gaither (SM-West)

 

145 lbs.

1st – Glenard Hays (Topeka West)

2nd – Pat Koehler (SM-Northwest)

3rd – Brian Riley (Wichita NW)

4th – Paul Lewis (KC-Wyandotte)

5th – Donovan Diehel (Garden City)

6th –  Chris Bogenhagen (Junction City)

 

152 lbs.

1st – Mark Gage (Wichita Southeast)

2nd – Jack Otero (Garden City)

3rd – T.J. Sauder (Emporia)

4th – Jeremy Wagner (Wichita NW)

5th – Tim Dupree (KC-Wyandotte)

6th – Kelly Carpenter (Olathe South)

 

160 lbs.

1st – Tommy Shaw (Derby)

2nd – Lance Tolbert (Garden City)

3rd – Shawn Bammes (Manhattan)

4th – Joel Bailey (SM-South)

5th – Sal Wakefield (KC-Wyandotte)

6th – Dan Ruth (Topeka West)

 

171 lbs.

1st – Aaron Rusher (Derby)

2nd – Myron Ellegood (Garden City)

3rd – Jake Bailey (Hutchinson)

4th –Dan Irwin (SM-West)

5th – Rex Lyon (Blue Valley High)

6th –  Zack Moores (SM-East)

 

189 lbs.

1st – Matt Holovach (Manhattan)

2nd – Sean Bates (Newton)

3rd – Josh Bailey (Hutchinson)

4th – Craig Rice (SM-North)

5th – Jeremy Palubinsky (Topeka High)

6th – Josh Bruggeman (Wichita NW)

 

275 lbs.

1st – Jerry Corner (Wichita West)

2nd – Jeff Schreiber (Wichita Heights)

3rd – Jerry Beasley (Wichita South)

4th – David Sheller (SM-North)

5th – Brett McGraw (Garden City)

6th – Shawn Eels (Wichita Southeast)

1993

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 5A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - ARKANSAS CITY 

COACH - WAYNE JACKSON

 

1. Arkansas City - 175

2. Salina South - 141

3. KC-Schlagle - 83

4. Bishop Carroll - 80.5

5. Shawnee Heights - 72.5

6. KC-Turner - 71

7. Goddard - 68

8. Salina Central - 61

9. Topeka Seaman - 59

10. St. Thomas Aquinas & Kapaun Mt. Carmel - 55

* 21 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Kansas Coliseum (Wichita)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

103 lbs.

1st – Kyle Roberts (Great Bend)

2nd – Jason Strohm (SM-Miege)

3rd – Pat Takano (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

4th – Jeff Forgola (Shawnee Heights)

5th – Tyrone Robinson (KC-Sumner)

6th – Jason Franklin (Liberal)

 

112 lbs.

1st – Kyle Patch (KC-Schlagle)

2nd – Chad Davidson (KC-Turner)

3rd – Shane Taylor (Salina South)

4th – Jeremy Lewis (Arkansas City)

5th – Troy Blasi (Bishop Carroll)

6th – Jaudon Cox (KC-Harmon)

 

119 lbs.

1st – Jason Warkentine (Salina South)

2nd – Travis Heimer (Topeka Seaman)

3rd – Mike Washington (Wellington)

4th – Brant Peterson (Pittsburg)

5th – Kiyon Koroma (Winfield)

6th – Matt Koons (Salina Central)

 

125 lbs.

1st – Devin Bahm (Arkansas City)

2nd – Chuck Hanshaw (Shawnee Heights)

3rd – Brian Allender (Buhler)

4th – Scott Saylor (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

5th – Chad Carpenter (Hays High)

6th – Shane Warner (Goddard)

 

130 lbs.

1st – Allen Hankins (Arkansas City)

2nd – Chris Biddle (Winfield)

3rd – Jason Graham (Salina South)

4th – Boh Dupree (Wellington)

5th – J.J. Simms (KC-Turner)

6th – Dave Leavey (St. Thomas Aquinas)

 

135 lbs.

1st – Jeremy Vath (Salina Central)

2nd – Sam Wood (Independence)

3rd – Chad Somers (Arkansas City)

4th – Bryce Farley (Shawnee Heights)

5th – Eric Warkentine (Salina South)

6th – Andy Waldon (KC-Sumner)

 

140 lbs.

1st – Tony Munoz (St. Thomas Aquinas)

2nd – Lance Linoln (Shawnee Heights)

3rd – Scott Munson (Arkansas City)

4th – Chad Lux (Topeka Seaman)

5th – Billy Gaskill (Salina South)

6th – Jeff Schmidt (Wellington)

 

145 lbs.

1st – Mark Kerschen (Bishop Carroll)

2nd – Bryce Hughbanks (Maize High)

3rd – Raymond Riggs (Arkansas City)

4th – Chris Weilert (Haysville-Campus)

5th – Gabe Garcia (Augusta)

6th – Shad Kroeker (Buhler)

 

152 lbs.

1st – Temoer Terry (McPherson)

2nd – Dustin Bahm (Arkansas City)

3rd – Derek Bolden (KC-Schlagle)

4th – Bill Horning (Valley Center)

5th – Deke Landwehr (Bishop Carroll)

6th – Jon Becker (Buhler)

 

160 lbs.

1st – Brian Hill (Salina Central)

2nd – Chris Budig (Great Bend)

3rd – B.J. Kerschen (Bishop Carroll)

4th – Tim Badley (Arkansas City)

5th – Kerry Strange (Winfield)

6th – Joe Brown (Fort Scott)

 

171 lbs.

1st – Sean O’Brien (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

2nd – Nathan Bennett (Arkansas City)

3rd – Ron Augustine (Salina South)

4th – Neil Wilson (Topeka Seaman)

5th – Brian Murray (KC-Turner)

6th – Shane Richards (Hays High)

 

189 lbs.

1st – Shawn Shuman (Salina South)

2nd – Jason Kelley (Goddard)

3rd – Marty Dean (KC-Schlagle)

4th – Frank Atkins (Fort Scott)

5th – Garrett Geist (Hays High)

6th – Troy McChristian (Arkansas City)

 

275 lbs.

1st – David Bupp (Goddard)

2nd – Jon Wells (KC-Schlagle)

3rd – Matt Kuhn (Hays High)

4th – Randy Wescott (El Dorado)

5th – Chad Collins (Salina South)

6th – Mike Peppard (St. Thomas Aquinas)

1993

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 4A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - CLEARWATER

COACH - DREW HARRIS

 

1. Clearwater - 105.5

2. Scott City - 98

3. Paola - 84

4. Columbus - 68

5. Santa Fe Trail - 63.5

6. Concordia - 63

7. Marysville - 59

8. Sabetha - 49

9. Ulysses - 48

10. Labette Co. - 46.5

* 46 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Kansas Coliseum (Wichita)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

103 lbs.

1st – Chris Ngo (Concordia)

2nd – Kevin McCullough (Atchison Co.)

3rd – Steve Rooney (Clearwater)

4th – Eric Gonzales (Hugoton)

5th – Jeff Reidinger (Mulvane)

6th – Mike Winkler (Wamego)

 

112 lbs.

1st – Robbie Sullivan (Paola)

2nd – Randy Myers (Columbus)

3rd – Travis Phippen (Santa Fe Trail)

4th – Shane Schneider (Bonner Springs)

5th – B.J. Vincent (Scott City)

6th – Troy Adams (Andover High)

 

119 lbs.

1st – Marcus Jauregui (Ulysses)

2nd – Jason Dutton (Concordia)

3rd – Mickey Bartko (Basehor-Linwood)

4th – Jason McCullough (Atchison Co.)

5th – Aaron Wiechman (Scott City)

6th – Tim Kalkman (Gardner-Edgerton)

 

125 lbs.

1st – Jason Soloman (Chanute)

2nd – Scott Sexton (Labette Co.)

3rd – Matt Woolf (Andover High)

4th – Jeremy Prokop (Colby)

5th – Brandon Larsen (Russell)

6th – Brandon Campbell (Sabetha)

 

130 lbs.

1st – Chris Tillman (Pratt)

2nd – Jeff Schowalter (Nickerson)

3rd – Joe Renfro (Labette Co.)

4th – Josh Miller (Anderson Co.)

5th – Russ Klauman (Chanute)

6th – Justin Tatom (Douglass)

 

135 lbs.

1st – Britt Madison (Ulysses)

2nd – Jeremy Dirks (Scott City)

3rd – John Blosser (Sante Fe Trail)

4th – Chad Weaver (Paola)

5th – John Riedinger (Mulvane)

6th – Brandon Powell (Spring Hill)

 

140 lbs.

1st – Sonny Ewalt (Louisburg)

2nd – Sam Wallis (Sante Fe Trail)

3rd – Ken Hunnell (Leon-Bluestem)

4th – Ramoix Wiseman (Parsons)

5th – Harry Hileman (Holton)

6th – Ron Veatch (Pratt)

 

145 lbs.

1st – Danny Stultz (Spring Hill)

2nd – Hunter McMillen (Clearwater)

3rd – Shane Fox (Fredonia)

4th – Mark Ford (Concordia)

5th – Ryan Muhlig (Council Grove)

6th – Jason Bietz (Eureka)

 

152 lbs.

1st – Josh Patton (Chapman)

2nd – Travis Scheele (Marysville)

3rd – Chad Koop (Andover High)

4th – Brian Shay (Paola)

5th – Clint Caton (Lansing)

6th – Ryan Sanders (Topeka-Hayden)

 

160 lbs.

1st – Jeff Long (Clearwater)

2nd – Derek Greenough (Parsons)

3rd – Lucas Packett (Marysville)

4th – Myron Chase (Osawatomie)

5th – Phil Zochol (Hays-TMP)

6th – Tim Peltzer (Atchison Co.)

 

171 lbs.

1st – Scott Henry (Paola)

2nd – Steve Turley (Scott City)

3rd – Jeremy Smith (Columbus)

4th – Jarrod Ogden (Royal Valley)

5th – Jason Meyer (Sabetha)

6th –

 

189 lbs.

1st – Jon White (Columbus)

2nd – Todd Sigwing (Clearwater)

3rd – Josh Hurley (Ellsworth)

4th – Monty Dills (Anthony-Chaparral)

5th – Chad Hill (Sabetha)

6th – Mike Uhl (Holton)

 

275 lbs.

1st – Jeremy Lane (Marysville)

2nd – Derek Brau (Scott City)

3rd – Justin Waymire (Clearwater)

4th – Matt Woodward (Wamego)

5th – Chris Grimm (Sabetha)

6th – Mitch Boutz (Mulvane)

1993

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 3-2-1A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - STOCKTON

COACH - KEITH HALL

 

1. Stockton - 112

2. Oakley - 96.5

3. Plainville - 91

4. Atwood - 81.5

5. St. Francis - 79.5

6. Silver Lake - 76.5

7. Hoxie - 71

8. WaKeeney - 64

9. Hill City - 59

10. Hesston & Oberlin - 57

* 40 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Gross Memorial Coliseum (Hays)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

103 lbs.

1st – Billy Gabel (St. Francis)

2nd – Dustin Steinle (Leoti)

3rd – Josh Price (Stockton)

4th – Jason Woofter (Hoxie)

5th – Bill Howard (Oberlin)

6th – Joshua Welch (Hoisington)

 

112 lbs.

1st – Tyler Samuelson (Oakley)

2nd – Jason Post (Hill City)

3rd – Jason Pottorf (Silver Lake)

4th – Brent Porter (Leoti)

5th – Greg Ernzen (Immaculata)

6th – Billy Smith (Norton)

 

119 lbs.

1st – Justin Pottorf (Silver Lake)

2nd – Ricky Solida (Phillipsburg)

3rd – Steve Washburn (Hoxie)

4th – Mike Dawes (Hillsboro)

5th – Mike Weis (Minneapolis)

6th – Moses Torres (Leoti)

 

125 lbs.

1st – Chris Lampe (St. Francis)

2nd – Bret Marstellor (Dighton)

3rd – Travis Woofter (Oberlin)

4th – Jim Carlson (Kinsley)

5th – Troy Biehler (Herington)

6th – Zach Luea (Ellis)

 

130 lbs.

1st – Jason Bell (Rossville)

2nd – Brad Brooks (Hill City)

3rd – Bryce Glick (Plainville)

4th – Lance Stoll (Oakley)

5th – Chad Kenworthy (Frankfort)

6th – Brady Richards (Oberlin)

 

135 lbs.

1st – Corey Johnston (Stockton)

2nd – Carey Sramek (Atwood)

3rd – David Becker (Hoisington)

4th – John Tindle (WaKeeney)

5th – Brad Mickelson (Ellis)

6th – Matt McDonough (Immaculata)

 

140 lbs.

1st – Cliff McDonald (Stockton)

2nd – Kevin Bieker (Hesston)

3rd – Brock Hutchinson (Smith Center)

4th – Kris Felker (Oakley)

5th – Ralph Shelton (Phillipsburg)

6th – Jeremy Shockley (Eudora)

 

145 lbs.

1st – Tim McFee (Atwood)

2nd – Troy Reitcheck (Hoxie)

3rd – Brandon Terry (Plainville)

4th – Dusty Klein (Oakley)

5th – Shane Abram (Beloit)

6th – Tad Larue (Stockton)

 

152 lbs.

1st – Cole Rachel (Plainville)

2nd – Phil Hinderliter (Silver Lake)

3rd – Marc Davidson (Smith Center)

4th – Aaron Sramek (Atwood)

5th – Jerrett Kubick (Lincoln)

6th – Cody Richards (Oberlin)

 

160 lbs.

1st – Tony Rogers (Caney Valley)

2nd – Tom Schmeidler (Lincoln)

3rd – Travis Madden (Perry-Lecompton)

4th – Terry Lange (Garden Plain)

5th – Justin Shaw (Silver Lake)

6th – Dan Kriley (Stockton)

 

171 lbs.

1st – Matt Martin (Eudora)

2nd – Trent Van Eaton (Stockton)

3rd – Tom Welch (Beloit)

4th – Gabe Garman (Hoisington)

5th – Nash Gonzales (Leoti)

6th – Chad Beckman (Oakley)

 

189 lbs.

1st – Jesse Prater (Minneapolis)

2nd – Keith O’Halloran (Hesston)

3rd – Kenny Butler (Belleville)

4th – Mason Bell (Atwood)

5th – Lucas Deines (WaKeeney)

6th – T.A. Hays (Ellis)

 

275 lbs.

1st – Joshua Deines (WaKeeney)

2nd – J.W. Milliken (St. Francis)

3rd – Rob Breinig (Hill City)

4th – Layne Stoll (Oakley)

5th – Henry Lee (Pleasant Ridge)

6th – Scott Staab (Plainville)

 

1992

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 6A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - GARDEN CITY

COACH - ROCKY WELTON

 

1. Garden City - 158

2. Emporia - 99.5

3. Salina Central - 98

4. Olathe North - 95

5. Wichita South - 88

6. Manhattan - 75.5

7. Shawnee Heights - 70

8. KC-Wyandotte - 66.5

9. Derby - 63

10. Blue Valley North & Topeka Seaman - 62

* 20 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Kansas Coliseum (Wichita)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

103 lbs.

1st – Beau Vest (Topeka High)

2nd – Jack Srizisay (SM-North)

3rd – Durand Womack (KC-Wyandotte)

4th – Mike Snyder (SM-Northwest)

5th – Phi Van (Garden City)

6th – Jeremy Malloy (Derby)

 

112 lbs.

1st – Brian Walburn (Emporia)

2nd – Matt Koons (Salina Central)

3rd – Travis Heimer (Topeka Seaman)

4th – Greg Garnand (SM-North)

5th – Mark Clifton (Derby)

6th – Bryan Cornelson (SM-Northwest)

 

119 lbs.

1st – Bryan Mueller (Wichita Heights)

2nd – Jessie McCarty (Wichita South)

3rd – Dwayne Wright (Leavenworth)

4th – Josh Ricketts (Wichita NW)

5th – Scott Baker (SM-West)

6th – David Nelson (Junction City)

 

125 lbs.

1st – Scott Murray (Washburn Rural)

2nd – Jeremy Vath (Salina Central)

3rd – Kevin Cathcart (Shawnee Heights)

4th – Kevin Perez (Garden City)

5th – Ryan Knopik (Wichita NW)

6th – Joel Best (SM-Northwest)

 

130 lbs.

1st – Bobby Garver (Salina Central)

2nd – Tim Polson (Garden City)

3rd – Rolph Cody (Wichita Southeast)

4th – Justin Downey (Blue Valley North)

5th – Scott Tremblay (Topeka West)

6th – Carl Lin (SM-South)

 

135 lbs.

1st – Bob Jaso (Olathe North)

2nd – Steve Mesa (Garden City)

3rd – Aaron Kelley (KC-Wyandotte)

4th – Brad Cisneros (Emporia)

5th – Jeremy Plague (Blue Valley North)

6th – Jason Guerrero (Junction City)

 

140 lbs.

1st – Kyle Lees (Olathe North)

2nd – James Cheatom (KC-Wyandotte)

3rd – T.J. Sauder (Emporia)

4th – Allan Un (Shawnee Heights)

5th – Clayton Kaus (Manhattan)

6th – Bob Rhoney (Blue Valley North)

 

145 lbs.

1st – Tommy Shaw (Derby)

2nd – Jeremy Majors (Wichita South)

3rd – Dan Williams (Shawnee Heights)

4th – Lance Tolbert (Garden City)

5th – Jim Gnidziejko (SM-West)

6th – Paul Lewis (KC-Wyandotte)

 

152 lbs.

1st – Brian Hill (Salina Central)

2nd – Josh Simmons (Blue Valley North)

3rd – Lucas Galmarini (Olathe North)

4th – Aaron Rusher (Derby)

5th – Eric Slay (Wichita South)

6th – Jeff Ruediger (Topeka High)

 

160 lbs.

1st – Quentin Hammontree (SM-Northwest)

2nd – Brandon Greeson (Topeka Seaman)

3rd – Myron Ellegood (Garden City)

4th – Victor Hundley (Manhattan)

5th – Mark Ruda (Shawnee Heights)

6th – Billy Powell (KC-Washington)

 

171 lbs.

1st – Jack Bailey (Hutchinson)

2nd – Kelly Rickert (Olathe North)

3rd – Jeff Bruckerhoff (Manhattan)

4th – Tom Noel (SM-West)

5th – Waylon Farris (Wichita South)

6th –  Andy Blevins (Garden City)

 

189 lbs.

1st – Robert Trujillo (Emporia)

2nd – Elton Picon (Junction City)

3rd – Jason Harmon (Garden City)

4th – Eric Regehr (Manhattan)

5th – Jerry Beasley (Wichita South)

6th – Mark Harrison (Shawnee Heights)

 

275 lbs.

1st – Joe Sanders (SM-South)

2nd – Brett McGraw (Garden City)

3rd – Herb Carson (Leavenworth)

4th – Darnell Carson (Wichita West)

5th – Jim Johnson (Wichita South)

6th – Matt Hill (Topeka Seaman)

1992

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 5A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - ARKANSAS CITY

COACH - WAYNE JACKSON

 

1. Arkansas City - 203

2. Kapaun Mt. Carmel - 128.5

3. Wellington - 115

4. KC-Schlagle - 83

4. Salina South - 83

6. Augusta - 80.5 

7. Liberal - 77

8. Bishop Carrall - 70

9. Bonner Springs - 64

10. Newton - 58

* 22 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Kansas Coliseum (Wichita)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

103 lbs.

1st – Kyle Patch (KC-Schlagle)

2nd – Kiyon Koroma (Winfield)

3rd – Bryan Zonker (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

4th – Shawn Schieder (Bonner Springs)

5th – Robbie Rooks (Coffeyville)

6th – Jay Wienke (Ottawa)

 

112 lbs.

1st – Brooks Travis (Arkansas City)

2nd – Jason Roby (Augusta)

3rd – P.J. Brown (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

4th – Shane Taylor (Salina South)

5th – Mike Washington (Wellington)

6th – Matt Ortiz (KC-Schlagle)

 

119 lbs.

1st – Allen Hankins (Arkansas City)

2nd – Jason Warkentine (Salina South)

3rd – Juan Alvarez (Liberal)

4th – Brian Allender (Buhler)

5th – Lawrence Schultz (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

6th – Bob Dupree (Wellington)

 

125 lbs.

1st – Scott Goodale (Arkansas City)

2nd – Mark Rechtfertig (Blue Valley High)

3rd – J.J. Sims (KC-Turner)

4th – Eric Warkentine (Salina South)

5th – Chris Wedel (Liberal)

6th – Jessey Dunstan (Pittsburg)

 

130 lbs.

1st – Brent Doonan (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

2nd – Chris Biddle (Winfield)

3rd – Shawn West (Liberal)

4th – Johnny Hamilton (KC-Turner)

5th – Chad Somers (Arkansas City)

6th – Bryce Hughbanks (Maize High)

 

135 lbs.

1st – Brian Thompson (Bonner Springs)

2nd – Jason Hayes (Newton)

3rd – Mark Kerschen (Bishop Carroll)

4th – Brendon Hawkins (Independence)

5th – Shane Vehige (Hays High)

6th – Jason Ayala (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

 

140 lbs.

1st – Justin Ware (Arkansas City)

2nd – Gabe Garcia (Augusta)

3rd – Tyrah Tomlin (KC-Schlagle)

4th – Tyrone Davis (Liberal)

5th – Eddie Woody (Newton)

6th – Sean Kirkes (Haysville-Campus)

 

145 lbs.

1st – Temoer Terry (McPherson)

2nd – Dustin Bahm (Arkansas City)

3rd – Bryan Stiverson (Augusta)

4th – Chris Weilert (Haysville-Campus)

5th – Andy Stallbauner (Bishop Carroll)

6th –  Randy Hoffman (Liberal)

 

152 lbs.

1st – Jason Moshier (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

2nd – B.J. Kirschen (Bishop Carroll)

3rd – Jevon Gearhardt (Arkansas City)

4th – Brian Montenegro (Wellington)

5th – Bill Horning (Valley Center)

6th – Richard Adams (Great Bend)

 

160 lbs.

1st – Justin Thaw (Newton)

2nd – Marcus Mainz (Bishop Carroll)

3rd – Clint Newell (Hays High)

4th – Joe Brown (Fort Scott)

5th – Russell Schmidt (Wellington)

6th – Ron Augustine (Salina South)

 

171 lbs.

1st – Brandon Speiss (KC-Sumner)

2nd – Corey Carver (Great Bend)

3rd – Chad Moore (Arkansas City)

4th – Frank Atkins (Fort Scott)

5th – Paul Salyer (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

6th –  Eric Ryel (Goddard)

 

189 lbs.

1st – Josh Gooch (Wellington)

2nd – David Schneider (Arkansas City)

3rd – Jaso Kelley (Goddard)

4th – Shawn Schuman (Salina South)

5th – Ryan Martin (McPherson)

6th – Josh Wheeler (Fort Scott)

 

275 lbs.

1st – Jeff Stean (Bonner Springs)

2nd – Chad Fuller (Wellington)

3rd – Jonathan Wells (KC-Schlagle)

4th – Mike John (Pittsburg)

5th – Kevin Moe (Goddard)

6th – Jon Nesler (Augusta)

1992

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 4A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - COLUMBUS

COACH - KEN JONES

 

1. Columbus - 98.5

2. Ulysses - 93

3. Concordia - 84

4. Scott City - 83.5

5. Fredonia - 75

6. Paola - 74.5

7. Chanute - 69

8. Sabetha - 64

9. Osawatomie - 58

10. Clearwater - 55.5

* 46 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Kansas Coliseum (Wichita)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

103 lbs.

1st – Travis Phippen (Santa Fe Trail)

2nd – Chris Ngo (Concordia)

3rd – Johnny Glover (Fredonia)

4th –Mike Winkler (Wamego)

5th – Jason McDaniel (Scott City)

6th – Joel Lunsford (Parsons)

 

112 lbs.

1st – Randy Myers (Columbus)

2nd – Eric Case (Scott City)

3rd – Robbie Sullivan (Paola)

4th – Ryan Lett (Parsons)

5th – Mickey Bartko (Basehor-Linwood)

6th –

 

119 lbs.

1st – David Dye (Ulysses)

2nd – Chad Weaver (Paola)

3rd – Chris Tillman (Pratt)

4th – Jeff Showalter (Nickerson)

5th – Joe Smith (Santa Fe Trail)

6th – Jason Dutton (Concordia)

 

125 lbs.

1st – Aaron Brogan (Topeka Hayden)

2nd – Brandon Campbell (Sabetha)

3rd – Jason Soloman (Chanute)

4th – John Reidinger (Mulvane)

5th – Marcus Sanchez (Chanute)

6th – Joe Renfro (Labette Co.)

 

130 lbs.

1st – Britt Madison (Ulysses)

2nd – Chris Dong (Concordia)

3rd – Sonny Ewalt (Louisburg)

4th – Scott Nienke (Clearwater)

5th – Kevin Wood (Chapman)

6th – Russell Klauman (Chanute)

 

135 lbs.

1st – Blaine Crellin (Chanute)

2nd – Davey Kurtz (Baldwin)

3rd – James Morgan (Pratt)

4th – Bob Gable (Abilene)

5th – Mike Tinsley (Wamego)

6th – Jed Archeleta (Ulysses)

 

140 lbs.

1st – Shawn Fox (Fredonia)

2nd – Hunter McMillian (Clearwater)

3rd – Brandon Mauch (Concordia)

4th – J.J. Scott (Hiawatha)

5th – Brian Palenski (Wamego)

6th – Art Spears (Ellsworth)

 

145 lbs.

1st – Randy Roark (Columbus)

2nd – Brandon Cruth (Ulysses)

3rd – Brad Baker (Andover High)

4th –Gabe Rosalez (Abilene)

5th – Mark Ford (Concordia)

6th – Bill Dewitt (Hays-TMP)

 

152 lbs.

1st – Marion Howerton (Holton)

2nd – Travis Scheele (Marysville)

3rd – Tray Schell (Chanute)

4th – Justin Dautel (Goodland)

5th – Chris Barnett (Osawatomie)

6th – Mike Carney (Towanda-Circle)

 

160 lbs.

1st – Bob Faler (Fredonia)

2nd – Troy High (Clay Center)

3rd – Lonnie Finney (Clearwater)

4th – Lee Hillary (Scott City)

5th – Clay Prestwood (Sabetha)

6th – Jeff Byreley (Prairie View)

 

171 lbs.

1st – Scott Henry (Paola)

2nd – Jon White (Columbus)

3rd – Steve Turley (Scott City)

4th – Jeff Romines (Sabetha)

5th – Eddy Jones (Osawatomie)

6th –  Wade Walker (Ulysses)

 

189 lbs.

1st – Brett Canady (Clearwater)

2nd – Mike Wingerter (KC-Piper)

3rd – Rich Watts (Beloit)

4th – Chris Seufert (Tonganoxie)

5th – Jason Meyer (Sabetha)

6th – Bert Griggs (Paola)

 

275 lbs.

1st – Chris Diller (Andover High)

2nd – Jason Davis (Osawatomie)

3rd – Jeremy Lane (Marysville)

4th – Drew Martin (Nickerson)

5th – Brad Carson (Parsons)

6th – Matt Woodward (Wamego)

1992

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 3-2-1A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - PLAINVILLE

COACH - BRAD FREDRICKSON

 

1. Plainville - 101.5

2. Hoxie - 85

3. WaKeeney - 81

4. St. Francis - 80.5

5. Leoti - 78

6. Silver Lake - 69

7. Caney Valley - 68.5

7. Stockton - 68.5

9. Hill City - 67 

10. Lyons - 66.5

* 37 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Gross Memorial Coliseum (Hays)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

103 lbs.

1st - Jason Post (Hill City)

2nd - Bryan Longacre (Eudora)

3rd - Clint Sewell (Caney Valley)

4th - Jason Pottorf (Silver Lake)

5th - Charley Smith (Hoisington)

6th - Brent Porter (Leoti)

 

112 lbs.

1st - Jason Wheatley (Immaculata)

2nd - Jason Walton (Stafford)

3rd - Moses Torres (Leoti)

4th - Jason McCullough (Atchison Co.)

5th - James Garcia (Lyons)

6th- Brian Budke (Chase Co.)

 

119 lbs.

1st - Matt Jensen (Norton)

2nd - Chris Lampe (St. Francis)

3rd - Brad Keith (Hill City)

4th - Brian Talarico (Garden Plain)

5th - Aaron Younger (Ellis)

6th - Nate Hosford (Halstead)

 

125 lbs.

1st - Jason Hilgers (Plainville)

2nd - Troy Biehler (Herrington)

3rd - Lance Stoll (Oakley)

4th - Jason Frakes (Douglass)

5th - Jason Bell (Rossville)

6th - Eric Burgett (Silver Lake)

 

130 lbs.

1st - Corey Johnston (Stockton)

2nd - Jace Prather (Lyons)

3rd - Chad Koster (Hoxie)

4th - Kevin Bieker (Hesston)

5th - Travis Turek (Phillipsburg)

6th - J.J. Steiger (Oakley)

 

135 lbs.

1st - Charlie McDonald (Stockton)

2nd - Corey Sramek (Atwood)

3rd - Brett Poling (St. Francis)

4th - John Tindle (Wakeeney)

5th - David Becker (Hoisington)

6th - Todd Griffin (Chase Co.)

 

140 lbs.

1st - Lyle Geyer (Leoti)

2nd - Tim McFee (Atwood)

3rd - Shad Hoffine (Caney Valley)

4th - Troy Reitcheck (Hoxie)

5th - John Hale (Perry-Lecompton)

6th - Jason Doering (Minneapolis)

 

145 lbs.

1st - John Niswonger (Leoti)

2nd - Casey Dinkel (Ellis)

3rd - Andy Park (Oakley)

4th - Wade Doering (Minneapolis)

5th - Gary Steffen (Eudora)

6th - Cole Rachel (Plainville)

 

152 lbs.

1st - Tony Rogers (Caney Valley)

2nd - Chad Shoenthaler (Wakeeney)

3rd - Shane Popp (Lyons)

4th - Dusty Curry (Atwood)

5h - Chad Adams (Silver Lake)

6th - Todd Threlkel (Smith Center)

 

160 lbs.

1st - Derek Bahner (Silver Lake)

2nd - Charlie Strange (Immaculata)

3rd - Shane McLaughlin (Atchison Co.)

4th - Trent Van Eaton (Stockton)

5th - Terry Lange (Garden Plain)

6th - Roger Bieker (Hoxie)

 

171 lbs.

1st - D.J. Basgall (Plainville)

2nd - Lucas Deines (Wakeeney)

3rd - Todd Voth (Lyons)

4th - Matt Martin (Eudora)

5th - Blake Smith (Rossville)

6th - Dane Garrett (Hoxie)

 

189 lbs.

1st - Albert Popp (Hoxie)

2nd - Dave Schrandt (Plainville)

3rd - Ben Elliott (Hill City)

4th - Jeremy Poling (St. Francis)

5th - Jason Prater (Minneapolis)

6th - Keith O'Halloran (Hesston)

 

275 lbs.

1st - Shad Jacobs (Phillipsburg)

2nd - Josh Deines (Wakeeney)

3rd - J.W. Milliken (St. Francis)

4th - Aaron Faimon (Perry-Lecompton)

5th - Don Cox (Belleville)

6th - Kyle Schmid (Rossville)

 

1991

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 6A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - GARDEN CITY

COACH - ROCKY WELTON

 

1. Garden City - 134.5

2. Derby - 99

3. Manhattan - 90

4. Emporia - 87

5. Shawnee Mission West - 78

6. Junction City - 70

7. Olathe North - 66.5

8. Wichita NW - 64

9. KC-Wyandotte - 56

10. Washburn Rural - 54.5

* 22 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Kansas Coliseum (Wichita)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

103 lbs.

1st – Daniel Escalante (Olathe North)

2nd – Brian Walburn (Emporia)

3rd – Ty Cecil (Manhattan)

4th – David Clark (Wichita Heights)

 

112 lbs.

1st – Bryant Richards (Wichita West)

2nd – Mark Clifton (Derby)

3rd – Scott Tremblay (Topeka West)

4th – Tony Brown (Salina Central)

 

119 lbs.

1st – George Thomas (Topeka High)

2nd – Tim Polson (Garden City)

3rd – Scott Murray (Washburn Rural)

4th – Roman Flores (Emporia)

 

125 lbs.

1st – Jose Vargas (KC-Wyandotte)

2nd – George Edmonson (Junction City)

3rd – Jesse Guervero (Wichita West)

4th – Chris Sample (Blue Valley North)

 

130 lbs.

1st – Clint Lopez (Derby)

2nd – Steve Mesa (Garden City)

3rd – Bob Jaso (Olathe North)

4th – Hunter Hoss (Olathe South)

 

135 lbs.

1st – Travis Leonard (SM-West)

2nd – Matt Shepherd (Wichita North)

3rd – Tim Schuck (Manhattan)

4th – Rick Rivera (Garden City)

 

140 lbs.

1st – Michael Young (Derby)

2nd – Jamie Cunningham (Junction City)

3rd – James Cheatom (KC-Wyandotte)

4th – Josh Simmon (Blue Valley North)

 

145 lbs.

1st – Brian Riley (Wichita NW)

2nd – Jimmy Gnidziejko (SM-West)

3rd – Lucas Galmarini (Olathe North)

4th – Aaron Wolcott (Hutchinson)

 

152 lbs.

1st – Milton George (Wichita NW)

2nd – Myron Ellegood (Garden City)

3rd – Qunton Hammontree (SM-Northwest)

4th – Orlando Otano (Wichita North)

 

160 lbs.

1st – Brian Briggs (Junction City)

2nd – Mark Wiley (Olathe South)

3rd – Trafford Seymour (SM-West)

4th – Chauncy Haydon (Wichita South)

 

171 lbs.

1st – Ryan Karjala (Derby)

2nd – Eric Delarosa (Garden City)

3rd – Garrity Repta (Lawrence High)

4th – James Nicholson (Manhattan)

 

189 lbs.

1st – Jason Harman (Garden City)

2nd – Leon Mitchell (Wichita NW)

3rd – Robert Trujillo (Emporia)

4th – Shawn Steinlage (Washburn Rural)

 

275 lbs.

1st – Daryl Jones (Wichita Southeast)

2nd – Venni Thorleifsson (Manhattan)

3rd – Robbie Ellegood (Garden City)

4th – Sullivan Stevens (KC-Wyandotte)

1991

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 5A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - ARKANSAS CITY

COACH - WAYNE JACKSON

 

1. Arkansas City - 192.5

2. Kapaun Mt. Carmel - 95.5

3. Newton - 76

4. Bonner Springs - 68

5. KC-Harmon - 53

6. McPherson - 51.5

7. Winfield - 47

8. Goddard - 46

9. KC-Turner - 45.5

10. Bishop Carroll - 44

* 21 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Kansas Coliseum (Wichita)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

103 lbs.

1st – Brooks Travis (Arkansas City)

2nd – P.J. Doran (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

3rd – Brian Allender (Buhler)

4th –Matt Koons (Salina South)

 

112 lbs.

1st – Lawrence Schutz (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

2nd – Allen Hankins (Arkansas City)

3rd – Jason Warkentine (Salina South)

4th – J.J. Simms (KC-Turner)

 

119 lbs.

1st – Scott Goodale (Arkansas City)

2nd – Bryce Hughbanks (Maize High)

3rd – Robin Fant (KC-Harmon)

4th – Jason Hayes (Newton)

 

125 lbs.

1st – Brent Doonan (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

2nd – Mark Kerschen (Bishop Carroll)

3rd – Brian Melchiori (Coffeyville)

4th – Brenden Hawkins (Independence)

 

130 lbs.

1st – Justin Ware (Arkansas City)

2nd – Shane Vehige (Hays High)

3rd – James Brand (KC-Harmon)

4th – Brian Thompson (Bonner Springs)

 

135 lbs.

1st – Temoer Terry (McPherson)

2nd – Brian Biddle (Winfield)

3rd – Chris Bisoni (Newton)

4th – Brett Cale (Bishop Carroll)

 

140 lbs.

1st – J.J. Thaw (Newton)

2nd – Erick Flores (Valley Center)

3rd – Dustin Bahm (Arkansas City)

4th – Steve Hogan (Great Bend)

 

145 lbs.

1st – Justin Thaw (Newton)

2nd – Jeff Sickman (Bonner Springs)

3rd – Mike Fowler (Liberal)

4th – Jason Moshier (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

 

152 lbs.

1st – Chad Beeson (Arkansas City)

2nd – Brian Roberts (KC-Turner)

3rd – Marcus Mainz (Bishop Carroll)

4th – Richard Adams (Great Bend)

 

160 lbs.

1st – Chris Hernandez (Arkansas City)

2nd – Matt Biles (Bonner Springs)

3rd – Jarred Nootboom (Blue Valley High)

4th – Brandon Spiess (KC-Sumner)

 

171 lbs.

1st – Aaron Hodges (KC-Harmon)

2nd – Ryan Jilka (Maize High)

3rd – Ryan White (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

4th – Bob Albers (Hays High)

 

189 lbs.

1st – Brock Kelley (Goddard)

2nd – Tywan McGillbray (KC-Schlagle)

3rd – David Schneider (Arkansas City)

4th – Jeff Stean (Bonner Springs)

 

275 lbs.

1st – Joel Koenig (KC-Sumner)

2nd – Jonas Hecker (McPherson)

3rd – Michael Bryant (Fort Scott)

4th – David Bupp (Goddard)

1991

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 4A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - WELLINGTON

COACH - RUSS DECKER

 

1. Wellington - 114.5

2. Columbus - 104

3. Andover High - 70

4. Ulysses - 62.5

5. Spring Hill - 60 

6. Goodland - 58.5

7. Concordia - 58

8. Scott City - 57.5

9. Sabetha - 50

10. Osawatomie - 41

* 43 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Kansas Coliseum (Wichita)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

103 lbs.

1st – Robbie Sullivan (Paola)

2nd – Pepe Avelar (Goodland)

3rd – Jason Roby (Augusta)

4th –Boh Dupree (Wellington)

 

112 lbs.

1st – Wade Bullard (Andover High)

2nd – Randy Myers (Columbus)

3rd – Chris Tenan (Russell)

4th – Jason Soloman (Chanute)

 

119 lbs.

1st – Juan Heredia (Ulysses)

2nd – Brandon Campbell (Sabetha)

3rd – Joe Patton (Chapman)

4th – Bob Zwierzychowski (Kingman)

 

125 lbs.

1st – Jason High (Anthony-Chaparral)

2nd – Scott Nienke (Clearwater)

3rd – Ray McPherson (Santa Fe Trail)

4th – Blaine Crellin (Chanute)

 

130 lbs.

1st – Chris Newport (Osawatomie)

2nd – Roger Miller (Spring Hill)

3rd – Bruce Doris (Colby)

4th – John Nichols (Parsons)

 

135 lbs.

1st – Jonathan Dong (Concordia)

2nd – Shane Faurot (Scott City)

3rd – Shad Hoffine (Caney Valley)

4th – Tray Schell (Chanute)

 

140 lbs.

1st – Randy Roark (Columbus)

2nd – Lee Hecke (Wamego)

3rd – Brandon Cruth (Ulysses)

4th – Gabe Garcia (Augusta)

 

145 lbs.

1st – Kyle Grant (Columbus)

2nd – Justin Dautel (Goodland)

3rd – Kevin Brook (Sabetha)

4th – Tony Rogers (Caney Valley)

 

152 lbs.

1st – Johnny McCreary (Wellington)

2nd – Chad Drake (Andover High)

3rd – Marion Howerton (Holton)

4th – Eric Hale (Columbus)

 

160 lbs.

1st – Lee Hillery (Scott City)

2nd – Mike Robinson (Holton)

3rd – Dustin Ellis (Wellington)

4th – Mark Jackson (Chanute)

 

171 lbs.

1st – Trenton Harr (Beloit)

2nd – Theo Frost (Wellington)

3rd – Matt Birchard (Osawatomie)

4th – Steve Turley (Scott City)

 

189 lbs.

1st – David Seamands (Spring Hill)

2nd – Josh Gooch (Wellington)

3rd – Joe Freeborn (Concordia)

4th – Matt Campbell (Goodland)

 

275 lbs.

1st – Brett Canady (Columbus)

2nd – Chris Diller (Andover High)

3rd – Chad Fuller (Wellington)

4th – John Hopp (Sabetha)

1991

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 3-2-1A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - HOXIE

COACH - KIRK BAKER

 

1. Hoxie - 105

2. Atwood - 81

3. St. Francis - 79

4. Ellis - 72.5

5. Leoti - 63

6. Wellsville - 62

7. Douglass - 58.5

8. Oakley - 55.5

9. Lyons - 51

10. Eudora - 48

* 36 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Gross Memorial Coliseum (Hays)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

103 lbs.

1st - Jason Wheatley (Immaculata)

2nd - Eric Koster (Hoxie)

3rd - Ricky Solida (Phillipsburg)

4th - Mike Weis (Minneapolis)

 

112 lbs.

1st - Lance Stoll (Oakley)

2nd - Chris Lampe (St. Francis)

3rd - Jason Hilgers (Plainville)

4th - Aaron Younger (Ellis)

 

119 lbs.

1st - Matt Jensen (Norton)

2nd - Tom Adams (Atwood)

3rd - Stan Herredsberg (Smith Center)

4th - Chris Wood (Osborne)

 

125 lbs.

1st - Jace Prather (Lyons)

2nd - Jeremy Vath (Lincoln)

3rd - Chad Koster (Hoxie)

4th - Curt Cuthbertson (Norton)

 

130 lbs.

1st - Lyle Geyer (Leoti)

2nd - Brad Uehlin (Oberlin)

3rd - Kerry Lacock (Rossville)

4th - Carey Sramek (Atwood)

 

135 lbs.

1st - Jamie Braungardt (Douglass)

2nd - Rob Dunn (Hesston)

3rd - Kevin Lampe (St. Francis)

4th - Andy Park (Oakley)

 

140 lbs.

1st - Brent Rechtfertig (Wellsville)

2nd - John Niswonger (Leoti)

3rd - Jeff Williams (Ellis)

4th - Troy Reitcheck (Hoxie)

 

145 lbs.

1st - Gary Steffen (Eudora)

2nd - Nick Kaus (Hoxie)

3rd - Bill Ramsey (Halstead

4th - Sheldon Pfeifer (Ellis)

 

152 lbs.

1st - Mitch Beims (Atwood)

2nd - Anthony Bocanegra (Leoti)

3rd - Jeff Bowles (Lyons)

4th - Trent Van Eaton (Stockton)

 

160 lbs.

1st - Jason Gager (Ellis)

2nd - Shannon Stevens (St. Francis)

3rd - Jeremy Shook (Hoisington)

4th - Scott O'Hare (Oberlin)

 

171 lbs.

1st - Heath Hrabe (Wellsville)

2nd - Ben Elliot (Hill City)

3rd - Travis Renner (Oakley

4th - Davis Schrandt (Plainville)

 

189 lbs.

1st - Scott Urban (Atwood)

2nd - Clint Bedore (Stockton)

3rd - Cass Bowker (Holcomb)

4th - Albert Popp (Hoxie)

 

275 lbs.

1st - Mitchell Schlepp (St. Francis)

2nd - Shad Jacobs (Phillipsburg)

3rd - Jim Adams (Douglass)

4th - Kurt Sulzman (Hoxie)

 

1990

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 6A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - GARDEN CITY

COACH - ROCKY WELTON

 

1. Garden City - 122.5

2. KC-Wyandotte - 104.5

3. Manhattan - 91

4. Junction City - 88.5

5. Washburn Rural - 86

6. Derby - 80.5

7. Wichita South - 78

8. Wichita NW - 60.5

9. Shawnee Mission NW - 47.5

10. Shawnee Heights - 44.5

* 21 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Kansas Coliseum (Wichita)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

103 lbs.

1st – Derek Lane (KC-Wyandotte)

2nd – Tim Polson (Garden City)

3rd – Daniel Escalante (Olathe North)

4th – Leray Vetaw (Topeka High)

 

112 lbs.

1st – Scott Murray (Washburn Rural)

2nd – George Thomas (Topeka High)

3rd – Travis Leonard (SM-West)

4th – Bryant Richards (Wichita West)

 

119 lbs.

1st – Tony McKoy (KC-Wyandotte)

2nd – Richard Fergola (Shawnee Heights)

3rd – Steve Mesa (Garden City)

4th – Brian Dultmeier (Washburn Rural)

 

125 lbs.

1st – Clint Lopez (Derby)

2nd – Bob Jaso (Olathe North)

3rd – Eric Haygood (KC-Wyandotte)

4th – Jeff Markquez (SM-North)

 

130 lbs.

1st – Tico White (Wichita South)

2nd – Justin Morrison (Washburn Rural)

3rd – Jose Vargas (KC-Wyandotte)

4th – Charles Ammeen (SM-Northwest)

 

135 lbs.

1st – Martin Segovia (Garden City)

2nd – Tim Schuck (Manhattan)

3rd – Ernad Aboul-Hosn (SM-South)

4th – Maurice Gatewood (Wichita West)

 

140 lbs.

1st – David Peter (Washburn Rural)

2nd – Ben Steger (Leavenworth)

3rd – Aaron Rusher (Derby)

4th –Myron Ellegood (Garden City)

 

145 lbs.

1st – Milton George (Wichita NW)

2nd – Shawn Nabus (Junction City)

3rd – Mike Bammes (Manhattan)

4th – Shep Dunlap (Washburn Rural)

 

152 lbs.

1st – Scott Kimble (Derby)

2nd – Jeff Denton (SM-Northwest)

3rd – Steve Ditch (Topeka Seaman)

4th – Angelo Turner (Wichita Southeast)

 

160 lbs.

1st – Brian Briggs (Junction City)

2nd – Tad Vannaman (Wichita NW)

3rd – Ryan Karjala (Derby)

4th – Gordy Johnston (Topeka High)

 

171 lbs.

1st – James Cross (Garden City)

2nd – Jerome Oliver (Wichita South)

3rd – Robert Nickerson (KC-Wyandotte)

4th – Dan Heiman (Junction City)

 

189 lbs.

1st – Marcus Johnson (Wichita South)

2nd – Scott Buie (KC-Schlagle)

3rd –Eric Ellis (Junction City)

4th –Jason Harman (Garden City)

 

275 lbs.

1st –Daryl Jones (Wichita Southeast)

2nd – Damon Sutherland (Topeka West)

3rd – Scott Marshall (Manhattan)

4th – Steve Douglas (KC-Schlagle)

1990

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 5A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - ARKANSAS CITY

COACH - WAYNE JACKSON

 

1. Arkansas City - 149.5

2. Liberal - 102.5

3. Kapaun Mt. Carmel - 90.5

4. KC-Turner - 72.5

5. Coffeyville - 63.5

6. Bonner Springs - 59

7. Blue Valley High - 52

8. Goddard - 50

9. Great Bend - 46.5

10. KC-Sumner - 43

* 21 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Kansas Coliseum (Wichita)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

103 lbs.

1st – Scott Goodale (Arkansas City)

2nd – Jason Elliott (Great Bend)

3rd – Jerry Bowen (McPherson)

4th – Shawn Weeks (Salina South)

 

112 lbs.

1st – Tony Pelnar (McPherson)

2nd – Joey Gardner (Liberal)

3rd – Brenden Hawkins (Independence)

4th – Scott Smith (Parsons)

 

119 lbs.

1st – Justin Ware (Arkansas City)

2nd – Temoer Terry (McPherson)

3rd – Brent Doonan (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

4th – John Nichols (Parsons)

 

125 lbs.

1st – Chad Curl (McPherson)

2nd – Brent Knoblauch (Goodard)

3rd – Brian Melchiori (Coffeyville)

4th – Dan Fox (SM-Miege)

 

130 lbs.

1st – Andy Ross (Blue Valley High)

2nd – Ryan McCracken (KC-Turner)

3rd – Jim Weber (Great Bend)

4th – James Holloway (Fort Scott)

 

135 lbs.

1st – Kurt Schmidt (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

2nd – Eric Flores (Valley Center)

3rd – Steve Kimble (Liberal)

4th – Travis Rausch (McPherson)

 

140 lbs.

1st – Jeff Sickman (Bonner Springs)

2nd – J.J. Thaw (Newton)

3rd – Scott Higbee (Bishop Carroll)

4th – Victor Chavez (Liberal)

 

145 lbs.

1st – Mike Fowler (Liberal)

2nd – Kenny Blancarte (Blue Valley High)

3rd – Chris Naden (Coffeyville)

4th – Marcus Mainz (Bishop Carroll)

 

152 lbs.

1st – Chad Beeson (Arkansas City)

2nd – Brian Roberts (KC-Turner)

3rd – Chris Tawater (Liberal)

4th – Jarod Nooteboom (Blue Valley High)

 

160 lbs.

1st – Aaron Hodges (KC-Harmon)

2nd – Ed McGlasson (Arkansas City)

3rd – Jacob Jordan (KC-Turner)

4th – Mike Evans-Lombe (Coffeyville)

 

171 lbs.

1st – Chris Hernandez (Arkansas City)

2nd – Matt Biles (Bonner Springs)

3rd – Irving Ward (KC-Sumner)

4th – Ryan Jilka (Maize High)

 

189 lbs.

1st – Chris Calder (Arkansas City)

2nd – Brock Kelley (Goddard)

3rd – Phil Ruffin (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

4th – Travis Olson (Salina Central)

 

275 lbs.

1st – Nick Gray (Pittsburg)

2nd – Joel Koenig (KC-Sumner)

3rd – Kenny Hutchinson (Haysville-Campus)

4th – Jeremy Neufeld (Newton)

1990

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 4A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - SCOTT CITY

COACH - JON LIPPELMANN

 

1. Scott City - 122.5

2. Wellington - 100.5

3. Columbus - 69

4. Concordia - 67.5

5. Marysville - 58.5

6. Ulysses - 52.5

7. Santa Fe Trail - 43

8. Norton - 42

9. Sabetha - 40

10. Chanute - 35

* 45 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Kansas Coliseum (Wichita)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

103 lbs.

1st – Eric Case (Scott City)

2nd – Jason Roby (Augusta)

3rd – Wade Bullard (Andover High)

4th –Chris Tenan (Russell)

 

112 lbs.

1st – Brett Cairns (Santa Fe Trail)

2nd – Juan Heredia (Ulysses)

3rd – Matt Jensen (Norton)

4th – James Morgan (Pratt)

 

119 lbs.

1st – Chad Cotter (Paola)

2nd – John O’Borny (Marysville)

3rd – David Romero (Ulysses)

4th – Jason High (Anthony-Chaparral)

 

125 lbs.

1st – Tray Schell (Chanute)

2nd – Shane Faurot (Scott City)

3rd – Chris Newport (Osawatomie)

4th – Greg Pelland (Russell)

 

130 lbs.

1st – Kendall Hahn (Norton)

2nd – Jon Dong (Concordia)

3rd – Bruce Doris (Colby)

4th – Brandon Cruth (Ulysses)

 

135 lbs.

1st – Matt Ford (Concordia)

2nd – Derek Howell (Wellington)

3rd – Rob Buxton (Scott City)

4th – Randy Roark (Columbus)

 

140 lbs.

1st – Chris Wolkensdorfer (Scott City)

2nd – Darrel Lowmaster (Towanda-Circle)

3rd – Kyle Grant (Columbus)

4th – Kevin Brook (Sabetha)

 

145 lbs.

1st – Scott Garber (Sabetha)

2nd – Jason Dirks (Scott City)

3rd – Chad Drake (Andover High)

4th – Chad Volkman (Chapman)

 

152 lbs.

1st – Johnny McCreary (Wellington)

2nd – Nathan Lovelle (Caney Valley)

3rd – Eric Hale (Columbus )

4th – Brian Bennett (Nickerson)

 

160 lbs.

1st – Darrell Andrew (Perry-Lecompton)

2nd – Don Brown (Clearwater)

3rd – Curtis Dewberry (Wellington)

4th – Todd Millemon (Caney Valley)

 

171 lbs.

1st – Jon Ray (Clay Center)

2nd – Brent Turner (Scott City)

3rd – David Seamands (Spring Hill)

4th – Brett Canady (Columbus)

 

189 lbs.

1st – Josh Gooch (Wellington)

2nd – Jeremy Lay (Hiawatha)

3rd – Jim Hastings (Santa Fe Trail)

4th – Shawn Smith (Columbus)

 

275 lbs.

1st – J.J. Vogelsberg (Marysville)

2nd – Stephen Gastley (Beloit)

3rd – Jack Dennis (Concordia)

4th – Chad Fuller (Wellington)

1990

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 3-2-1A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - HOXIE

COACH - KIRK BAKER

 

1. Hoxie - 126

2. Phillipsburg - 119

3. Atwood - 111

4. Atchison Co. - 78

5. Plainville - 60

6. Wellsville - 56.5

7. Garden Plain - 52

8. Leoti - 49.5

9. St. Francis - 48

9. Douglass - 48

* 34 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Gross Memorial Coliseum (Hays)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

103 lbs.

1st – Jonathan Hale (Hoxie)

2nd – Chris Lampe (St. Francis)

3rd – Paul Thomas (Douglass)

4th – Brad Keith (Hill City)

 

112 lbs.

1st – Aaron Shelton (Phillipsburg)

2nd – Randy Lawrence (Atchison Co.)

3rd – Bobby Garver (SE of Saline)

4th – Cory Cunningham (Wellsville)

 

119 lbs.

1st – Chad Koster (Hoxie)

2nd – Tom Adams (Atwood)

3rd – Jeff Solida (Phillipsburg)

4th – Chad Gentry (Rossville)

 

125 lbs.

1st – Lyle Geyer (Leoti)

2nd – Ryan Becker (Plainville)

3rd – David Becker (Hoxie)

4th – Brad Uehlin (Oberlin)

 

130 lbs.

1st – Rich Heller (St. Marys)

2nd – Jamie Brungardt (Douglass)

3rd – Billy Gourley (Hoxie)

4th – Jason Shubert (Plainville)

 

135 lbs.

1st – Doug Speer (Atchison Co.)

2nd – Brent Rechtfertig (Wellsville)

3rd – Rob Dunn (Hesston)

4th – Chuck Bean (Halstead)

 

140 lbs.

1st – Derrick Bahner (Silver Lake)

2nd – Jeff Williams (Ellis)

3rd – Andy Zoglman (Garden Plain)

4th – Darin Dodrill (Hoisington)

 

145 lbs.

1st – Bobby Horn (Phillipsburg)

2nd – Jason Gager (Ellis)

3rd – Jeff Bowles (Lyons)

4th – Marion Howerton (Holton)

 

152 lbs.

1st – Troy Brunning (Phillipsburg)

2nd – Anthony Bocanegra (Leoti)

3rd – Mitch Beims (Atwood)

4th – Troy Williams (Lincoln)

 

160 lbs.

1st – Travis Morin (Plainville)

2nd – Chad Johnson (Minneapolis)

3rd – Scott O’Hare (Oberlin)

4th – Troy Donnelly (SE of Saline)

 

171 lbs.

1st – Ron Turley (Garden Plain)

2nd – Scott Brown (Hoxie)

3rd – Brian Withington (Atwood)

4th – Heath Hrabe (Wellsville)

 

189 lbs.

1st – Scott Urban (Atwood)

2nd – Mark Kats (Phillipsburg)

3rd – Elton Johnson (Burlingame)

4th – Clint Bedore (Stockton)

 

275 lbs.

1st – Jeff Vrbas (Atwood)

2nd – Mitchell Schlepp (St. Francis)

3rd – Shad Jacobs (Phillipsburg)

4th – Kurt Sulzman (Hoxie)