2000-2009

2009 

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 6A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - GODDARD

COACH - BRETT MEANS

 

1. Goddard - 180

2. Derby - 155.5

3. Maize - 127.5

4. Wichita Heights - 123.5

5. Junction City - 93.5

6. Manhattan - 91

7. Garden City - 80.5

8. Olathe South - 78.5

9. Wichita NW - 76

10. Dodge City - 66

* 22 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Hartman Arena (Wichita)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

103 lbs.

1st - Roger Windham (Derby)

2nd - Colby Witten (Maize High)

3rd - Zach Dremel (Olathe South)

4th - Anthony Calderon (Garden City)

5th - Alex Garcia (Dodge City)

6th - Tom Abrams (Blue Valley NW)

 

112 lbs.

1st - Dane Norris (Manhattan)

2nd - Uylesses DeShazer (Wichita Heights)

3rd - Isaac Ruiz (Junction City)

4th - Dalton Miller (Haysville-Campus)

5th - Jack Wenzel (Wichita North)

6th - Chase Lock (Maize High)

 

119 lbs.

1st - Zack Tanenbaum (Blue Valley North)

2nd - Jeff Vesta (Manhattan)

3rd - Diamond Wilson (Wichita North)

4th - Evan Amaro (Maize High)

5th - Dondre Davis (Wichita Heights)

6th - Cody Beasley (Haysville-Campus)

 

125 lbs.

1st - Chaz Lawrence (Olathe South)

2nd - Daniel DeShazer (Wichita Heights)

3rd - Lane Greenlee (Garden City)

4th - Josh Haug (Blue Valley North)

5th - Travis Reinhart (Derby)

6th - Ross Whitmore (SM-Northwest)

 

130 lbs.

1st - Trent Cox (Maize High)

2nd - Trey Houlden (Goddard)

3rd - Bradley Little (Derby)

4th - Lance Maldonado (Junction City)

5th - Braxston Medina (Garden City)

6th - Luke Serbousek (Blue Valley NW)

 

135 lbs.

1st - Kendric Maple (Wichita Heights)

2nd - Lucas Wagner (Manhattan)

3rd - Sean French (Blue Valley West)

4th - Hunter Edwards (Dodge City)

5th - Dominique Lujan (Olathe South)

6th - Tarrance Witten (Maize High)

 

140 lbs.

1st - Parker Madl (Blue Valley High)

2nd - Linwood Peoples (Blue Valley NW)

3rd - Joey Dozier (Garden City)

4th - Cody Shavlik (Derby)

5th - Blake Greenfield (Lawrence)

6th - Nick Burden (Wichita NW)

 

145 lbs.

1st - Mitchell Means (Goddard)

2nd - Dillon Charland (Junction City)

3rd - Trip Hiller (Olathe South)

4th - Raymond Marquez (Dodge City)

5th - Connor Middleton (Olathe NW)

6th - Vontez Curry (Derby)

 

152 lbs.

1st - Blake Fulbright (Maize High)

2nd - Ryan Houlden (Goddard)

3rd - David Lalo (Olathe East)

4th - Sean Gaither (Wichita NW)

5th - Reece Wright-Conklin (Lawrence)

6th - Zach Kuipers (Derby)

 

160 lbs.

1st - Tyler Caldwell (Goddard)

2nd - Anson Worrell (Blue Valley NW)

3rd - Evon Royal (Junction City)

4th - Alex Chaparro (Wichita Southeast)

5th - Dalton Stanley (Washburn Rural)

6th - Aaron DeLeon (Garden City)

 

171 lbs.

1st - Alex Feldkamp (Derby)

2nd - Chase Nelson (Wichita Heights)

3rd - David Blazevic (Olathe North)

4th - Dalton Beard (Goddard)

5th - Dustin Walthall (Lawrence)

6th - Jared Hoopes (Blue Valley North)

 

189 lbs.

1st - Boaz Beard (Goddard)

2nd - Brandon Reif (Haysville-Campus)

3rd - Jarad Sanches (SM-West)

4th - Cole Carpenter (Derby)

5th - Tyler West (Manhattan)

6th - Brett Newell (Blue Valley High)

 

215 lbs.

1st - Kyle Caylor (Wichita NW)

2nd - Nick Pearch (Blue Valley High)

3rd - Gage Knudson (Junction City)

4th - Josh Sanches (SM-West)

5th - Josh Hicks (Goddard)

6th - Jake Woten (Olathe East)

 

285 lbs.

1st - Lucas Vincent (Olathe North)

2nd - Trey Page (Wichita NW)

3rd - Jeremiah Lee (Dodge City)

4th - John Close (Maize High)

5th - Kyle Westmoreland (Derby)

6th - Kameron Neal (Wichita Heights)

2009

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 5A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - EMPORIA

COACH - GREG BUCKBEE

 

1. Emporia - 159.5

2. Lansing - 152

3. Bishop Carroll - 123

4. Valley Center - 99

5. Andover Central - 92.5

6. Liberal - 92

7. Arkansas City - 72

8. Hutchinson - 65.5

9. Gardner-Edgerton - 63

10. Mill Valley - 63

* 22 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Hartman Arena (Wichita)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

103 lbs.

1st - Bo Pursel (Lansing)

2nd - Colby Watters (Arkansas City)

3rd - Aaron Seybold (Pittsburg)

4th - Aspen Kmiec (Shawnee Heights)

5th - Tyler Dryden (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

6th - Tommy Williams (St. Thomas Aquinas)

 

112 lbs.

1st - Trevor Boyer (Mill Valley)

2nd - Tim Prescott (McPherson)

3rd - Adrian Salas (Liberal)

4th - Caleb Seaton (Bonner Springs)

5th - Logan Arnhold (Hays High)

6th - Brock Stewart (Hutchinson)

 

119 lbs.

1st - Garrett Jones (Arkansas City)

2nd - Jake Gentzler (Andover Central)

3rd - Blaine Smith (Salina South)

4th - James Wauer (KC-Washington)

5th - Mario Corado (Pittsburg)

6th - Hunter Garrett (Topeka Seaman)

 

125 lbs.

1st - Chase Nitcher (Valley Center)

2nd - Brent Koehn (Pittsburg)

3rd - Steven Plott (Salina South)

4th - Colby Walecky (Emporia)

5th - Jake Umscheid (Andover Central)

6th - Tyrell Carstarphen (Highland Park)

 

130 lbs.

1st - Spencer Blew (Lansing)

2nd - Kash Biddle (Arkansas City)

3rd - Dylan Penka (Bishop Carroll)

4th - Josh Umscheid (Andover Central)

5th - Justin Rose (Emporia)

6th - Nick Schwager (Great Bend)

 

135 lbs.

1st - Sal Tovar (Emporia)

2nd - Vance Oliver (Winfield)

3rd - Beau Hentzen (Bishop Carroll)

4th - Micah Flora-Swick (Gardner-Edgerton)

5th - Dillon Scanlon (Lansing)

6th - J.R. Roman (Hutchinson)

 

140 lbs.

1st - Cade Blair (Valley Center)

2nd - Tavo Dikin (Emporia)

3rd - Jason Langford (KC-Turner)

4th - Jason Seibel (Salina South)

5th - Jake Mainz (Bishop Carroll)

6th - Cole Rickabaugh (Shawnee Heights)

 

145 lbs.

1st - Colby Crank (Hutchinson)

2nd - Tyler Davis (McPherson)

3rd - Chase Sanchez (Emporia)

4th - Byron Roath (KC-Washington)

5th - Tyler Terron (Lansing)

6th - Jake Walker (St. Thomas Aquinas)

 

152 lbs.

1st - Chris Watson (Andover Central)

2nd - Tyler Sutherland (Liberal)

3rd - Cullen Demarest (Lansing)

4th - Jimmy Stults (Valley Center)

5th - Austin Willis (Shawnee Heights)

6th - Zeb Peak, Emporia

 

160 lbs.

1st - Kyle Detmer (Bishop Carroll)

2nd - Todd Curtis (Gardner-Edgerton)

3rd - Travis Rogers (Newton)

4th - Tyler Baughman (Lansing)

5th - Cody Sherwood (Valley Center)

6th - Logan Gaskill (Emporia)

 

171 lbs.

1st - Grant Hinckley (Lansing)

2nd - Josh VanHolland (Mill Valley)

3rd - Greg Curtis (Gardner-Edgerton)

4th - Jonathan Truman (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

5th - Garrett Hoover (Winfield)

6th - Garrett Garcia (Newton)

 

189 lbs.

1st - Aron Elsen (Great Bend)

2nd - Nate Davis (Liberal)

3rd - Mark Kolmer (Emporia)

4th - Dylan Matheny (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

5th - Nathan Wessel (Lansing)

6th - Steven Cooksley (Topeka Seaman)

 

215 lbs.

1st - Jake Cole (Bishop Carroll)

2nd - Luciano Gutierrez (KC-Turner)

3rd - Jacob Nowak (St. Thomas Aquinas)

4th - Howard Johnson (Great Bend)

5th - Titus Hopper (Valley Center)

6th - Jerome Newman (KC-Wyandotte)

 

285 lbs.

1st - Lorenzo Serna (Emporia)

2nd - Tony Marquez (Bishop Carroll)

3rd - Tanner McCleary (Bonner Springs)

4th - Marcus Tapia (Winfield)

5th - Michael Starnes (Andover Central)

6th - Zach Peterson (McPherson)

2009 

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 4A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - COLBY

COACH - MATT SIMS

 

1. Colby - 129

2. Clay Center - 120.5

3. Abilene - 112.5

4. Columbus - 99

5. Andale - 97.5

6. Chanute - 96.5

7. Prairie View - 67

8. Augusta - 58

9. Osawatomie - 57

10. St. James Academy - 56.5

* 46 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Bicentennial Center (Salina)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

103 lbs.

1st - Hunter Stalford (Caney Valley)

2nd - Ty Kolterman (Clay Center)

3rd - Konnor Kriss (Colby)

4th - Austin Hood (Louisburg)

5th - Luke Cole (Abilene)

6th - Alex Wolf (Smoky Valley)

 

112 lbs.

1st - Taylor Moeder (St. James Academy)

2nd - Alan Callahan (Baldwin)

3rd - Kenneth Ornelas (Chanute)

4th - Bo Newport (Prairie View)

5th - Nathan Reed (Colby)

6th - Cody Salzman (Eudora)

 

119 lbs.

1st - Nathan Furches (Clearwater)

2nd - Logan Singular (Clay Center)

3rd - Zac Sparr (Rose Hill)

4th - Colton Eck (Andale)

5th - Robbie Hines (Ulysses)

6th - Tim Wrestler (Chanute)

 

125 lbs.

1st - Zake Peters (Augusta)

2nd - Kyle Johnson (Columbus)

3rd - Alex Bontz (Wichita-Independent)

4th - Westin Shay (Osawatomie)

5th - Tyson Schmidtberger (Russell)

6th - Symon Seaton (Basehor-Linwood)

 

130 lbs.

1st - Ryne Cokeley (St. James Academy)

2nd - Courtney Strauss (Abilene)

3rd - Adam Leedy (Chanute)

4th - Jayde Kolterman (Clay Center)

5th - Colton Duhr (Andale)

6th - Morgan Shorter (Chapman.)

 

135 lbs.

1st - C.J. Napier (Columbus)

2nd - Tyler Anderson (Clay Center)

3rd - Bryce Hood (Louisburg)

4th - Dillon Stucky (Scott City)

5th - Aaron Hamilton (Augusta)

6th - Dennis Madden (Perry-Lecompton)

 

140 lbs.

1st - Cameron Jesseph (Chanute)

2nd - Cody Hill (Hugoton)

3rd - B.T. O'Hara (Columbus)

4th - Zach Reeb (Jefferson West)

5th - Chris Atlakson (Hiawatha)

6th - Dakota Hayes (Scott City)

 

145 lbs.

1st - Jake Hattabaugh (Andale)

2nd - Sam Son (Chanute)

3rd - Quinton Wuthnow (Abilene)

4th - Josh Rodriguez (Ulysses)

5th - Quinton Ford (Prairie View)

6th - Chris Coover (Ottawa)

 

152 lbs.

1st - Nathan Sommer (Prairie View)

2nd - Derek Newell (Ulysses)

3rd - Colten Picking (Abilene)

4th - Derek Soucie (Wichita-Independent)

5th - Lucas Cortez (El Dorado)

6th - Ian Lackey (Smoky Valley)

 

160 lbs.

1st - John Hambleton (Labette Co.)

2nd - Benny Armstrong (Andale)

3rd - Ryan Wuthnow (Abilene)

4th - Ethan Mumaw (Jefferson West)

5th - Jess Lemon (Chapman)

6th - Taylor Baird (Pratt)

 

171 lbs.

1st - Breck Arnberger (Colby)

2nd - Noel Richardson (Chapman)

3rd - Tyler Hasenbank (Concordia)

4th - Chaston Hoeme (Scott City)

5th - Jake Price (Caney Valley)

6th - Jacob Weaver (Augusta)

 

189 lbs.

1st - Darnell Bortz (Pratt)

2nd - Treat Bugbee (Colby)

3rd - Joel Marrs (Clay Center)

4th - Zach Grimes (Osawatomie)

5th - Dylon Walkeer (El Dorado)

6th - Steven Skaggs (Jefferson West)

 

215 lbs.

1st - Tanner Kriss (Colby)

2nd - Taylor Wuthnow (Abilene)

3rd - Levi Kindel (Concordia)

4th - Kendall Pierce (Towanda-Circle)

5th - Taylor Shaffer (Wamego)

6th - Chase Kreutzer (Pratt)

 

285 lbs.

1st - Tank Burns (Columbus)

2nd - B.J. Finney (Andale)

3rd - Dennis Devader (Holton)

4th - Garry Wilson (Osawatomie)

5th - Adam Weber (Colby)

6th - B.J. Higgins (Jefferson West)

2009

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 3-2-1A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - SMITH CENTER

COACH - BROCK HUTCHINSON

 

1. Smith Center - 134.5

2. Beloit -109

3. Norton - 103

4. Goodland - 102

5. Plainville - 68

6. Osborne - 58

7. Hoisington - 57

8. Hays-TMP - 56.5

9. Wellsville - 47

10. Phillipsburg - 39.5

* 69 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Gross Memorial Coliseum (Hays)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

103 lbs.

1st - Dylan Schumacher (Hays-TMP)

2nd - Skyler Goepfert (Marysville)

3rd - Austin Avelar (Goodland)

4th - Andrew Mieher (Herington)

5th - Chris Ceman (Phillipsburg)

6th - Cole Leis (Garden Plain)

 

112 lbs.

1st - Troy Bainter (Norton)

2nd - Riley Hunsicker (Ellis)

3rd - Jeremiah Breen (Wellsville)

4th - Cole Werner (Plainville)

5th - Anthony Henely (Herington)

6th - Clint Solis (Leon-Bluestem)

 

119 lbs. 

1st - Dan Weigel (Plainville)

2nd - Zach Hoehn (Wellsville)

3rd - Ky Biddle (Burden-Central)

4th - Riley Soward (Halstead)

5th - Dalton Davis (Lakin)

6th - Collin Dixon (Stafford)

 

125 lbs.

1st - Devin Frye (Eureka)

2nd - Jace Campbell (Oakley)

3rd - Cody Sherlock (St. Francis)

4th - Carson McMullen (Plainville)

5th - John Corman (Minneapolis)

6th - Aaron Patton (Wellsville)

 

130 lbs.

1st - Colt Rogers (Smith Center)

2nd - Cody Wildin (Marion)

3rd - Aaron Geist (Osborne)

4th - Cole Orr (Hill City)

5th - Nicholas Mueller (Hillsboro)

6th - Tyler McMichael (Burden-Central)

 

135 lbs.

1st - Danny Floyd (Osborne)

2nd - Cade Hewitt (Beloit)

3rd - Ricky Creek (Marysville)

4th - Nathan Deeds (Goodland)

5th - Sheldon Graves (Rossville)

6th - Devin Bingham (Burlingame)

 

140 lbs.

1st - Zach Bainter (Norton)

2nd - John Lynch (Lakin)

3rd - Trevor Oliver (Osborne)

4th - Dustin Zahorsky (Silver Lake)

5th - Kevin Wolters (Atwood)

6th - Adam Klein (Minneapolis)

 

145 lbs.

1st - Cas Spangler (Beloit)

2nd - Trevor Rempe (Smith Center)

3rd - Jesse Pacheco (St. Francis)

4th - Kyle Wichman (Silver Lake)

5th - Kaid McKenna (Norton)

6th - D.J. Brown (Plainville)

 

152 lbs.

1st - Marshal McCall (Smith Center)

2nd - Everett Urban (Oberlin)

3rd - Keegan Smith (Goodland)

4th - Zane Perez (Norton)

5th - Colin Loomis (Beloit)

6th - Jordan Kopfman (Burlington)

 

160 lbs.

1st - Travis Rempe (Smith Center)

2nd - Corey Engstrom (Hoisington)

3rd - Jason Prater (SE of Saline)

4th - Chase King (Ellis)

5th - Nick Thibault (Halstead)

6th - Matt Stanley (Norton)

 

171 lbs.

1st - Ryan Taylor (Goodland)

2nd - Clint Taylor (Hays-TMP)

3rd - Ben Brown (Leoti)

4th - Matt Atwood (Smith Center)

5th - Brett Melton (Beloit)

6th - Jason Zoglman (Garden Plain)

 

189 lbs.

1st - Sawyer Krone (Beloit)

2nd - Carl Hickel (Hoisington)

3rd - Fernando Martinez (Goodland)

4th - Kris Lehmann (Smith Center)

5th - Ethan Jirak (Oakley)

6th - Brett Dunlap (Doniphan West)

 

215 lbs.

1st - Steve Kyler (Ellsworth)

2nd - Auston Sommer (Mission Valley)

3rd - Brian Heintzelman (Pleasant Ridge)

4th - Gus Allen (West Elk)

5th - Tanner Oharah (Goodland)

6th - Alan Johnson (Jayhawk Linn)

 

285 lbs.

1st - Jared Rice (Phillipsburg)

2nd - Cody Huffman (Douglass)

3rd - Dillon Salmans (Hoxie)

4th - Jeff O'Daniel (St. Paul)

5th - Luke Keener (Hoisington)

6th - Dakota Zeit (Doniphan West)

 

2008

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 6A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - GODDARD

COACH - BRETT MEANS

 

1. Goddard - 209

2. Derby - 204.5

3. Manhattan - 116.5

4. Shawnee Mission East - 91

5. Wichita NW - 91

6. Garden City - 88

7. Wichita Heights - 87

8. Blue Valley North - 83

9. Olathe North - 69

10. Junction City - 67

* 22 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Hutchinson 

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

103 lbs.

1st - Isaac Ruiz (Junction City)

2nd - Jeff Vesta (Manhattan)

3rd - Roger Windham (Derby)

4th - Brijin McCullough (Wichita South)

5th - Tre Humphrey (SM-South)

6th - Jason Harper (Haysville Campus)

 

112 lbs.

1st - Daniel DeShazer (Wichita Heights)

2nd - Zach Tanenbaum (Blue Valley North)

3rd - Dalton Miller (Haysville Campus)

4th - Travis Reinhart (Derby)

5th - Jack Wenzel (Wichita North)

6th - Jason Seifert (Olathe North)

 

119 lbs.

1st - Jesse Barber (Dodge City)

2nd - Parker Madl  (Blue Valley High)

3rd - Diamond Wilson (Wichita North)

4th - Skylar McCombs (Derby)

5th - Trey Houlden (Goddard)

6th - Cody Beasley (Haysville Campus)

 

125 lbs.

1st - Nathan McCormick (Blue Valley North)

2nd - David Schrunk (SM-East)

3rd - Cody Shavlik (Derby)

4th - Lucas Wagner (Manhattan)

5th - Dan Cooper (Olathe NW)

6th - Lane Greenlee (Garden City)

 

130 lbs.

1st - Kendric Maple (Wichita Heights)

2nd - Tim Dunham (Maize High)

3rd - Jake Tanenbaum (Blue Valley North)

4th - Jaime Quintanar (Garden City)

5th - J.T. Kozlowski (Junction City)

6th - Mitch Henderson (Manhattan)

 

135 lbs.

1st - Chase Nelson (Wichita Heights)

2nd - Mitchell Means (Goddard)

3rd - Tony Livengood (Blue Valley North)

4th - Blake Greenfield (Lawrence High)

5th - Daniel Gonzalez (Garden City)

6th - Jacob Wagner (Manhattan)

 

140 lbs.

1st - Tyler Caldwell (Goddard)

2nd - Michael Arellano (Garden City)

3rd - Joey Lutz (SM-East)

4th - Tucker Adams (Manhattan)

5th - Eric Grant (Olathe North)

6th - Tom Maley (Wichita East)

 

145 lbs.

1st - Ryan Houlden (Goddard)

2nd - Dillon Charland (Junction City)

3rd - Steve Miller (Manhattan)

4th - Joey Dozier (Garden City)

5th - Sean Gaither (Wichita NW)

6th - Mark Roundtree (SM-South)

 

152 lbs.

1st - Brent Fisher (Goddard)

2nd - Justin Ringgold (Wichita NW)

3rd - Colton Snook (Derby)

4th - Jed Sicard (Manhattan)

5th - Ryan Revoir (Olathe East)

6th - Blake Fulbright (Maize High)

 

160 lbs.

1st - Brandon Bonewell (Goddard)

2nd - Coty Reinhart (Derby)

3rd - David Lalo (Olathe East)

4th - Keigan Stanley (Washburn Rural)

5th - Brian Cain (Lawrence High)

6th - Tatum Flores (Wichita South)

 

171 lbs.

1st - Boaz Beard (Goddard)

2nd - Phil Witt (Leavenworth)

3rd - Alex Feldkamp (Derby)

4th - David Blazevic (Olathe North)

5th - Eric Rolston (Shawnee Mission South)

6th - Brett Newell (Blue Valley High)

 

189 lbs.

1st - Blake Long (Derby)

2nd - Roman Villegas (Goddard)

3rd - Matt Baker (SM-East)

4th - Jace Banner (Garden City)

5th - Adam Anstine (Olathe East)

6th - Gage Deere (Washburn Rural)

 

215 lbs.

1st - Kyle Caylor (Wichita NW)

2nd - Jake Woten (Olathe East)

3rd - Tyler Downs (Derby)

4th - Andrew Collingwood (SM-East)

5th - Josh Hicks (Goddard)

6th - Nick Pearch (Blue Valley High)

 

285 lbs.

1st - Brock Heithaus (Wichita NW)

2nd - Lucas Vincent (Olathe North)

3rd - Kyle Westmoreland (Derby)

4th - Brett Johnston (Leavenworth)

5th - Dennis Jilka (SM-East)

6th - Clayton Durkes (Topeka High)

2008

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 5A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - BISHOP CARROLL

COACH - DARIAN ESHLEMAN

 

1. Bishop Carroll - 184.5

2. Arkansas City - 137.5

3. Gardner-Edgerton - 107.5

4. Liberal - 107.5

5. Valley Center - 103.5

6. Emporia - 101.5

7. Salina South - 100.5

8. St. Thomas Aquinas - 94

9. Kapaun Mt. Carmel - 84

10. Shawnee Heights - 79

* 20 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Hutchinson

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

103 lbs.

1st - Blaine Smith (Salina South)

2nd - Dylan Penka (Bishop Carroll)

3rd - Adrian Salas (Liberal)

4th - Caleb Seaton (Bonner Springs)

5th - Hunter Garrett (Topeka Seaman)

6th - Robert Arzola (KC-Turner)

 

112 lbs.

 1st - Tyler Stokes (Gardner-Edgerton)

2nd - Garrett Jones (Arkansas City)

3rd - Steven Santiago (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

4th - Mario Corado (Pittsburg)

5th - Steven Plott (Salina South)

6th - Sasha Ambrose (SM-Miege)

 

119 lbs.

 1st - Jordan Keller (Bishop Carroll)

2nd - Chase Nitcher (Valley Center)

3rd - Justin Rose (Emporia)

4th - Kash Biddle (Arkansas City)

5th - Kasey Lien (Salina South)

6th - Carlos Rosales (SM-Miege)

 

125 lbs.

 1st - John Keller (Bishop Carroll)

2nd - Sal Tovar (Emporia)

3rd - Aaron Hoag (Arkansas City)

4th - Connor McCarthy (St. Thomas Aquinas)

5th - Austin Peterson (Hutchinson)

6th - Kyle Hess (Gardner-Edgerton)

 

130 lbs.

 1st - Trison Graham (Arkansas City)

2nd - Seth Mertins (Valley Center)

3rd - Jake Zahm (Pittsburg)

4th - Jake Mainz (Bishop Carroll)

5th - Victor Cruz (Liberal)

6th - Treston Harris (Hutchinson)

 

135 lbs.

 1st - Cade Blair (Valley Center)

2nd - Joe Hagan (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

3rd - Tyler Davis (McPherson)

4th - Tavo Dikin (Emporia)

5th - Jake Walker (St. Thomas Aquinas)

6th - Tyler Harradine (Salina South)

 

140 lbs.

 1st - Phillip Henes (St. Thomas Aquinas)

2nd - Aldon Isenberg (Gardner-Edgerton)

3rd - Jake Brietigan (Valley Center)

4th - Brandon Sokol (Salina South)

5th - Jason Langford (KC-Turner)

6th - Matt Ahlstedt (Newton)

 

145 lbs.

 1st - Mitch Arnold (Bishop Carroll)

2nd - Logan Colvin (Salina South)

3rd - John Howell (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

4th - Todd Curtis (Gardner-Edgerton)

5th - Austin Willis (Shawnee Heights)

6th - Tyler Baughman (Lansing)

 

152 lbs.

 1st - Pete Tapia (Winfield)

2nd - Kyle Detmer (Bishop Carroll)

3rd - Nick Flynn (Lansing)

4th - Tyler Sutherland (Liberal)

5th - Slade Giesen (Great Bend)

6th - Doreion Shaw (Hutchinson)

 

160 lbs.

 1st - Tyler Rosenhamer (Bishop Carroll)

2nd - Jordan Brown (Pittsburg)

3rd - Cameron Riojas (Arkansas City)

4th - Johnathan Truman (Kapaun Mt. Car)

5th - Grant Hinckley (Lansing)

6th - Greg Curtis (Gardner-Edgerton)

 

171 lbs.

 1st - Scott Elliott (Arkansas City)

2nd - Tyler Koehn (Pittsburg)

3rd - William Bowles (KC-Harmon)

4th - Jeff Graber (McPherson)

5th - Dylan Matheny (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

6th - David Selleck (KC-Sumner)

 

189 lbs.

1st - Romero Cotton (Hutchinson)

2nd - Mark Kolmer (Emporia)

3rd - Nate Davis (Liberal)

4th - Jerry Cox (KC-Sumner)

5th - Clinton Bruce (Arkansas City)

6th - Aron Elsen (Great Bend)

 

215 lbs.

1st - Joe Bach (Liberal)

2nd - E.J. Walter (St. Thomas Aquinas)

3rd - Malcom Sharp (KC-Sumner)

4th - Matt Calovich (Shawnee Heights)

5th - Jack Delashmit (Mill Valley)

6th - Howard Johnson (Great Bend)

 

285 lbs.

1st - Atticus Disney (Shawnee Heights)

2nd - Josh Rodriguez (Emporia)

3rd - Jacob Nowak (St. Thomas Aquinas)

4th - Nick Langford (KC-Harmon)

5th - Edgar Roman (Great Bend)

6th - Mitch Wood (Hutchinson)

2008

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 4A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - CLAY CENTER

COACH - DENNIS CHARBONNEAU

 

1. Clay Center - 151

2. Andale - 116.5

3. Colby - 112

4. Goodland - 74.5

5. Abilene - 60

6. Andover-Central - 59.5

7. Chanute - 55

8. Labette Co. - 54

9. Prairie View - 53.5

10. Baldwin - 50

* 49 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Bicentennial Center (Salina)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

103 lbs.

1st - Kenneth Ornelas (Chanute)

2nd - Darin Stroot (Andale)

3rd - Taylor Moeder (Colby)

4th - Zach Cook (Smoky Valley)

5th - Cass Steele (Jefferson West)

6th - Luke Cole (Abilene)

 

112 lbs.

1st - Jake Gentzler (Andover Central)

2nd - Logan Singular (Clay Center)

3rd - Symon Seaton (Basehor-Linwood)

4th - Taylor Dwyer (Labette Co.)

5th - Robbie Hines (Ulysses)

6th - Colton Eck (Andale)

 

119 lbs.

1st - Ryne Cokeley (St. James Academy)

2nd - Zac Sparr (Rose Hill)

3rd - Tyler Anderson (Clay Center)

4th - Derrick Weller (KC-Piper)

5th - Sharky Slyter (Paola)

6th - Nick Rockhold (Baldwin)

 

125 lbs.

1st - Trent Cox (Andale)

2nd - James Medlin (Hesston)

3rd - Bryce Hood (Louisburg)

4th - Gage Huffman (Clay Center)

5th - Kyle Johnson (Columbus)

6th - Bryan Brewer (Colby)

 

130 lbs.

1st - Kevin Callahan (Baldwin)

2nd - Cameron Jesseph (Chanute)

3rd - Matt Noblet (Paola)

4th - Matt Brock (Tonganoxie)

5th - Brent Luedke (Colby)

6th - Austin Atwood (Wamego)

 

135 lbs.

1st - C.J. Napier (Columbus)

2nd - Nick Peterson (Abilene)

3rd - Dylan Mumaw (Jefferson West)

4th - Chris Coover (Ottawa)

5th - Ricky Creek (Marysville)

6th - Hunter Olsen (Colby)

 

140 lbs.

1st - A.J. Stephens (Goodland)

2nd - Levi Whitley (Concordia)

3rd - Russell Naylor (Spring Hill)

4th - Travis Adcox (Tonganoxie)

5th - Brandon Hopkins (Anderson Co.)

6th - Cody Hill (Hugoton)

 

145 lbs.

1st - Aaron Arb (Labette Co.)

2nd - Nathan Sommer (Prairie View)

3rd - Benny Armstrong (Andale)

4th - Kyler Wallace (Clay Center)

5th - Keegan Smith (Goodland)

6th - Cody Inslee (Pratt)

 

152 lbs.

1st - Chris Watson (Andover Central)

2nd - Derek Newell (Ulysses)

3rd - Adam Lackey (Smoky Valley)

4th - Jonny Prater (Pratt)

5th - Aaron Deeds (Goodland)

6th - Brenton Daniel (Rose Hill)

 

160 lbs.

1st - Sam Thoman (Andale)

2nd - Marvio Tischhauser (Abilene)

3rd - Ben Davis (Clay Center)

4th - Breck Arnberger (Colby)

5th - Joey Hambleton (Labette Co.)

6th - Clay Shaft (Douglass)

 

171 lbs.

1st - Blake Willmann (Clay Center)

2nd - C.J. Randall (Prairie View)

3rd - Chris Stuart (Augusta)

4th - Tanner Kriss (Colby)

5th - Gabe Mason (Baldwin)

6th - Tyler Hasenbank (Concordia)

 

189 lbs.

1st - Alex Rupnick (Royal Valley)

2nd - Joel Marrs (Clay Center)

3rd - Hal Rivard (Wamego)

4th - Chris Ewing (Santa Fe Trail)

5th - Brandon Craft (El Dorado)

6th - Fernando Martinez (Goodland)

 

215 lbs.

1st - Kody Page (Wellington)

2nd - Nick Kriss (Colby)

3rd - Michael Patenaude (Clay Center)

4th - Derek Newson (Atchison)

5th - Jake Kober (Santa Fe Trail)

6th - Kendall Pierce (Towanda-Circle)

 

285 lbs.

1st - Alex Hackathron (Perry-Lecompton)

2nd - Bob Doxon (Goodland)

3rd - Woody Roberts (Royal Valley)

4th - B.J. Finney (Andale)

5th - Taylor Brown (Colby)

6th - Cameron Adcox (Tonganoxie)

2008

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 3-2-1A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - SMITH CENTER

COACH - BROCK HUTCHINSON

 

1. Smith Center - 127.5

2. Phillipsburg - 126.5

3. Beloit - 121.5

4. Norton - 101.5

5. Scott City - 85

6. Oakley - 69

7. Rossville - 56

8. Hoisington - 48.5

9. St. Francis - 46.5

10. Silver Lake - 46

* 48 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Gross Memorial Coliseum (Hays)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

103 lbs.

1st - Fransico Antillon (Scott City)

2nd - Chris Ceman (St. Mary's Colgan)

3rd - Troy Bainter (Norton)

4th - Jesse Brown (Flint Hills)

5th - Michael Provencher (Rossville)

6th - Cole Werner (Plainville)

 

112 lbs.

1st - Dalton Davis (Lakin)

2nd - Billy Broeckelman (Norton)

3rd - Zach Hoehn (Wellsville)

4th - Cody Sherlock (St. Francis)

5th - Carlos Gallaway (Stockton)

6th - Matt Unruh (Rock Creek)

 

119 lbs.

1st - Collin Hase (Silver Lake)

2nd - Dan Weigel (Plainville)

3rd - Jace Campbell (Oakley)

4th - Aaron Geist (Osborne)

5th - Devin Frye (Eureka)

6th - Landon Keiswetter (Norton)

 

125 lbs.

1st - Colt Rogers (Smith Center)

2nd - Brad Augustine (Beloit)

3rd - Kaenon Keiswetter (Norton)

4th - Cody Merriman (Onaga)

5th - Brendan Harshman (Chase County)

6th - Steve Samuelson (Oakley)

 

130 lbs.

1st - Danny Floyd (Osborne)

2nd - Cody Bontz (Wichita Independent)

3rd - Jeremy Chase (Hill City)

4th - Cade Hewitt (Beloit)

5th - Kyle Wichman (Silver Lake)

6th - Levi Schneider (Ellsworth)

 

135 lbs.

1st - Dustin Zahorsky (Phillipsburg)

2nd - Aaron Weatherhead (Belleville)

3rd - Zach Bainter (Norton)

4th - Tommy Knapp (Lincoln)

5th - Gavin Smull (St. Francis)

6th - Dillon Wildin (Marion)

 

140 lbs.

1st - Cas Spangler (Beloit)

2nd - Trevor Rempe (Smith Center)

3rd - Jesse Gantz (Stafford)

4th - Morgan Numrich (Scott City)

5th - Todd Bolt (Norton)

6th - Jake Hattabaugh (Sedgwick)

 

145 lbs.

1st - Darrell Meicher (Herington)

2nd - Jordan Noll (Atchison Co.)

3rd - Marshall McCall (Smith Center)

4th - Jesse Pacheco (St. Francis)

5th - Derek Soucie (Wichita Independent)

6th - Martin Hojda (Osborne)

 

152 lbs.

1st - Blake Mayes (Beloit)

2nd - Travis Rempe (Smith Center)

3rd - Jordan Meyer (Sabetha)

4th - Corey Engstrom (Hoisington)

5th - Alberto Contreras (Minneapolis)

6th - Colton Gentry (Rossville)

 

160 lbs.

1st - Cody Hanel (Beloit)

2nd - Jake Price (Caney Valley)

3rd - Kelly Younkin (Oakley)

4th - Chaston Hoeme (Scott City)

5th - Travis Budke (Hays-TMP)

6th - Nick Whetzell (St. Mary's Colgan)

 

171 lbs.

1st - Ryan Swatzell (Phillipsburg)

2nd - Logan Numrich (Scott City)

3rd - Ben Brown (Leoti)

4th - Tad Miller (Stockton)

5th - Brett Dunlap (Doniphan West)

6th - Frankie Martin (Hillsboro)

 

189 lbs.

1st - Ryan Patterson (Garden Plain)

2nd - Matt Engstrom (Hoisington)

3rd - Grady Godsey (Smith Center)

4th - John Binning (Atwood)

5th - Sawyer Krone (Beloit)

6th - David Guthmille (St. Francis)

 

215 lbs.

1st - Steven Kyler (Ellsworth)

2nd - Kirk Palmer (Smith Center)

3rd - Aaron Racette (Oakley)

4th - Auston Sommer (Mission Valley)

5th - Gabe Wickham (Phillipsburg)

6th - Gus Allen (West Elk)

 

285 lbs.

1st - Duane Zlatnik (Rossville)

2nd - Jered Rice (Phillipsburg)

3rd - Shelby Wright (Atwood)

4th - Ross Addison (Cimarron)

5th - Dillon Salmans (Hoxie)

6th - Dakota Denny (Caney-Valley)

 

2007

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 6A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - MANHATTAN

COACH - BOB GONZALES

 

1. Manhattan - 175

2. Goddard - 155.5

3. Garden City - 112

4. Maize High - 110

5. Derby - 83

6. Wichita NW - 80.5

7. Blue Valley North - 70

8. Wichita South - 67.5

9. Shawnee Mission East - 58.5

10. Leavenworth - 57.5

* 22 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Kansas Coliseum (Wichita)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

103 lbs.

1st - Jeff Vesta (Manhattan)

2nd - Austin Quarles (Blue Valley High)

3rd - Brandon Goodwin (Lawrence High)

4th - Isaac Ruiz (Junction City)

5th - Logan Rotha (Goddard)

6th - Jack Wenzel (Wichita North)

 

112 lbs.

 1st - Chase Nelson (Wichita Heights)

2nd - Kuty Russell (Lawrence-Free State)

3rd - Alonso Hernandez (Garden City)

4th - Chaz Lawrence (Olathe South)

5th - Diamond Wilson (Wichita North)

6th - Parker Madl (Blue Valley High)

 

119 lbs.

 1st - Nathan McCormick (Blue Valley North)

2nd - Jesse Barber (Dodge City)

3rd - Kendric Maple (Wichita Heights)

4th - Blane Williams (Blue Valley High)

5th - Dan Cooper (Olathe NW)

6th - Brandan Kovacs (SM-South)

 

125 lbs.

 1st - Tyler Caldwell (Goddard)

2nd - Jake Tanenbaum (Blue Valley North)

3rd - Kyle Blackburn (Garden City)

4th - J.T. Kozlowski (Junction City)

5th - Joey Lutz (SM-East)

6th - Lucas Wagner (Manhattan)

 

130 lbs.

 1st - Aaron Ely (Leavenworth)

2nd - Jacob Wagner (Manhattan)

3rd - Anthony Livengood (Blue Valley North)

4th - Michael Arellano (Garden City)

5th - Tim Dunham (Maize High)

6th - Addison Winger (Dodge City)

 

135 lbs.

 1st - Adam Almaguer (Olathe North)

2nd - Bishop Price (Wichita South)

3rd - Eric Servin (Garden City)

4th - Tucker Adams (Manhattan)

5th - Tripp Hiller (Olathe South)

6th - Brent Fisher, Goddard)

 

140 lbs.

 1st - Mitchell Means (Goddard)

2nd - Steve Miller (Manhattan)

3rd - Daniel Gonzales (Garden City)

4th - Marc Somers (Lawrence-Free State)

5th - Joshua Hogan (Washburn Rural)

6th - Mike Gross (Junction City)

 

145 lbs.

 1st - Zach Hentzen (Maize High)

2nd - Ryan Houlden (Goddard)

3rd - Jordan Edison (Wichita NW)

4th - Patrick Whisennhand (Dodge City)

5th - R.J. Johnson (Topeka High)

6th - Jed Sicard (Manhattan)

 

152 lbs.

 1st - Brandon Bonewell (Goddard)

2nd - Bryant Petty (Manhattan)

3rd - Lance Serbousek (Blue Valley NW)

4th - Coty Reinhart (Derby)

5th - Aaron Martinez (Garden City)

6th - Justin Ringgold (Wichita NW)

 

160 lbs.

 1st - Boaz Beard (Goddard)

2nd - Phil Witt (Leavenworth)

3rd - Cole Rightmeier (Manhattan)

4th - Alex Feldkamp (Derby)

5th - John Carr (SM-East)

6th - George White (Blue Valley NW)

 

171 lbs.

 1st - Casey Curran (Blue Valley North)

2nd - Michael Webb (Wichita South)

3rd - Blake Long (Derby)

4th - Matt Lange (Shawnee Mission NW)

5th - Kevin Williams (Manhattan)

6th - Roman Villegas (Goddard)

 

189 lbs.

 1st - Karl Oeser (Maize High)

2nd - Klye Caylor (Wichita NW)

3rd - Matt Baker (SM-East)

4th - James Landry (Topeka High)

5th - Dusty Elliott (Goddard)

6th - Jace Banner (Garden City)

 

215 lbs.

 1st - Britt Carter (Maize High)

2nd - Jacup Richey (Wichita South)

3rd - Kyle McTaggart (Lawrence High)

4th - Trey Page (Wichita NW)

5th - Drew Robinson (SM-East)

6th - Dylan Pryor (Washburn Rural)

 

285 lbs.

 1st - Steve Andrus (Manhattan)

2nd - Trent Hutton (Wichita Southeast)

3rd - Brock Heithaus (Wichita NW)

4th - Lucas Vincent (Olathe North)

5th - Ryan Alliman (Wichita North)

6th - Phil Collins (Blue Valley NW)

2007

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 5A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - ST. THOMAS AQUINAS

COACH - LORNE PARKS

 

1. St. Thomas Aquinas - 168

2. Bishop Carroll - 134

3. Hutchinson - 130.5

4. Arkansas City - 103.5

5. Emporia - 96.5

6. Gardner-Edgerton - 88

7. Valley Center - 83.5

8. Lansing - 80

9. Shawnee Heights - 72.5

10. Liberal - 72

* 22 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Kansas Coliseum (Wichita)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

103 lbs.

1st - Tyler Stokes (Gardner-Edgerton)

2nd - Dennis Wood (Lansing)

3rd - John Keller (Bishop Carroll)

4th - Kash Biddle (Arkansas City)

5th - Ralph Salas (Liberal)

6th - Blaine Smith (Salina South)

 

112 lbs.

 1st - Jordan Keller (Bishop Carroll)

2nd - Tyler Williamson (Mill Valley)

3rd - Chase Nitcher (Valley Center)

4th - Justin Rose (Emporia)

5th - Stephan Santiago (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

6th - Jason Seibel (Salina South)

 

119 lbs.

 1st - Paul Hansen (KC-Turner)

2nd - John Hagan (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

3rd - Jimmy Stults (Valley Center)

4th - Sal Tovar (Emporia)

5th - Micah Ankenman (Hutchinson)

6th - Marcos Magallanes (Liberal)

 

125 lbs.

 1st - Trison Graham (Arkansas City)

2nd - Marcus Walker (KC-Schlagle)

3rd - Seth Mertins (Valley Center)

4th - Ian Seaton (Bonner Springs)

5th - Jake Walker (St. Thomas Aquinas)

6th - Brett Newton (Hutchinson)

 

130 lbs.

 1st - Brett Bahe (Great Bend)

2nd - Jordan Miller (Ottawa)

3rd - Kirk Godfrey (Arkansas City)

4th - Chad Harding (Winfield)

5th - Joe Hagan (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

6th - Jacob Hulsey (Hutchinson)

 

135 lbs.

 1st - Aldon Isenberg (Gardner-Edgerton)

2nd - Phillip Henes (St. Thomas Aquinas)

3rd - Colby Crank (Hutchinson)

4th - Joe Schriddle (Great Bend)

5th - Tyson Young (Winfield)

6th - Dallas Nelson (McPherson)

 

140 lbs.

 1st - Mitch Arnold (Bishop Carroll)

2nd - Kyle Buehler (Lansing)

3rd - Jeremy Plott (Salina South)

4th - Robby McClung (Mill Valley)

5th - Skyler Scott (St. Thomas Aquinas)

6th - Jake Brietigan (Valley Center)

 

145 lbs.

1st - Kyle Detmer (Bishop Carroll)

2nd - Nick Flynn (Lansing)

3rd - Mark Millstead (St. Thomas Aquinas)

4th - M.J. Bland (KC-Turner)

5th - Brandon Moberly (Salina South)

6th - Cody Schriddle (Great Bend)

 

152 lbs.

 1st - Pete Tapia (Winfield)

2nd - Cameron Riojas (Arkansas City)

3rd - Scott Markey (St. Thomas Aquinas)

4th - Travis Kehler (Topeka Seaman)

5th - Jayme Hoover (Salina South)

6th - Robert Newbill (KC-Wyandotte)

 

160 lbs.

 1st - Jared Brown (Shawnee Heights)

2nd - Tanner Cody (Bishop Carroll)

3rd - Paul Markey (St. Thomas Aquinas)

4th - Grant Hinckley (Lansing)

5th - Aaron Berscheidt (Gardner-Edgerton)

6th - Bryce Shaver (Emporia)

 

171 lbs.

 1st - Romero Cotton (Hutchinson)

2nd - R.J. Nill (St. Thomas Aquinas)

3rd - T.J. Lorson (Topeka Seaman)

4th - Gavin Roach (Topeka West)

5th - J.R. Logan (Mill Valley)

6th - Jeff Graber (McPherson)

 

189 lbs.

 1st - Ben Evans (Hutchinson)

2nd - Scott Elliott (Arkansas City)

3rd - Jed Mamie (St. Thomas Aquinas)

4th - Danny Smyl (Hays High)

5th  Matt Rice (Topeka Seaman)

6th - Mark Kolmer (Emporia)

 

215 lbs.

 1st - Joe Bach (Liberal)

2nd - Jon Cook (Hays High)

3rd - James Sparks (Emporia)

4th - Alex Whitehill (McPherson)

5th - Mike Hammer (St. Thomas Aquinas)

6th - Keith Curtis (Gardner-Edgerton)

 

285 lbs.

 1st - Chris Holly (Shawnee Heights)

2nd - Mitch Wood (Hutchinson)

3rd - Josh Rodiquez (Emporia)

4th - Nick Langford (KC-Harmon)

5th - Jacob Nowak (St. Thomas Aquinas)

6th - Blake Pruter (Hays High)

2007

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 4A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - CLAY CENTER

COACH - DENNIS CHARBONNEAU

 

1. Clay Center - 138.5

2. Rose Hill - 100

3. Andale - 87

4. Santa Fe Trail - 87

5. Colby - 81.5

6. Andover Central - 68.5

7. Baldwin - 65.5

8. Chanute - 65

9. Labette Co. - 63.5

10. Pittsburg - 63.5

* 49 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Bicentennial Center (Salina)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

103 lbs.

1st - Sharky Slyter (Paola)

2nd - Derrick Weller (KC-Piper)

3rd - Zac Sparr (Rose Hill)

4th - Darin Stroot (Andale)

5th - Kenneth Omelas (Chanute)

6th - Kane Loworn (Holton)

 

112 lbs.

 1st - Ryan Canale (Rose Hill)

2nd - Zach Peters (Augusta)

3rd - Alan Callahan (Baldwin)

4th - Logan Singular (Clay Center)

5th - Jarod Ribelin (Royal Valley)

6th - Ryan Weaver (Santa Fe Trail)

 

119 lbs.

 1st - Dustin Dooley (Concordia)

2nd - Nick Rockhold (Baldwin)

3rd - Zach Jesseph (Chanute)

4th - Trent Cox (Andale)

5th - Tyler Anderson (Clay Center)

6th - Trenton Powell (Colby)

 

125 lbs.

 1st - Cameron Jesseph (Chanute)

2nd - Dustin Bowen (Rose Hill)

3rd - Brent Luedke (Colby)

4th - Chase Wells (Santa Fe Trail)

5th - Chris Bowser (Clay Center)

6th - Brandon Hopkins (Anderson Co.)

 

130 lbs.

 1st - Josh Hinman (Labette Co.)

2nd - Kevin Callahan (Baldwin)

3rd - D.J. Cline (Wellington)

4th - Benny Armstrong (Andale)

5th - Mark Haynes (Andover High)

6th - Hunter Olsen (Colby)

 

135 lbs.

1st - CJ. Napier (Columbus)

2nd - Jamie Hosfelt (Marysville)

3rd - Alex Meisch (Wellington)

4th - Aaron Arb (Labette Co.)

5th - Nathan Sommer (Prairie View)

6th - Charlie Wagner (Douglass)

 

140 lbs.

 1st - Josh Cauthon (Santa Fe Trail)

2nd - Chris Watson (Andover Central)

3rd - Derek Koehn (Pittsburg)

4th - A.J. Stephans (Goodland)

5th - Lucus Long (El Dorado)

6th - Brad Finley (Chanute)

 

145 lbs.

 1st - Aaron Hynick (Rose Hill)

2nd - Jon Arveson (Chapman)

3rd - Jordan Brown (Pittsburg)

4th - Travis Budke (Hays-TMP)

5th - Jared Flanagin (Colby)

6th - Corbin Reichard (Augusta)

 

152 lbs.

 1st - Tyler Koehn (Pittsburg)

2nd - Blake Willmann (Clay Center)

3rd - Sam Thoman (Andale)

4th - Kyle Hudgins (Spring Hill)

5th - Jon Prater (Pratt)

6th - Ryan Carlson (Hiawatha)

 

160 lbs.

 1st - Kyle Allen (Clay Center)

2nd - Judd Schroeder (Andale)

3rd - Joey Hamleton (Labette Co.)

4th - Dakota Hall (Fort Scott)

5th - Ben Forsberg (Rose Hill)

6th - Clay Shaft (Douglass)

 

171 lbs.

 1st - Asher Riner (Pratt)

2nd - Ben Davis (Clay Center)

3rd - Will Irvine (Chapman)

4th - Chris Stuart (Augusta)

5th - Dakotah Gettler (Fort Scott)

6th - C.J. Randall (Prairie View)

 

189 lbs.

 1st - Derek Heckel (Ulysses)

2nd - Michael Baker (Smoky Valley)

3rd - Jameon Rush (Clay Center)

4th - Steven Plummer (Towanda-Circle)

5th - Aaron Kuhlmann (Augusta)

6th - Alex Rupnick (Royal Valley)

 

215 lbs.

 1st - Jake Kober (Santa Fe Trail)

2nd - Matt James (Clay Center)

3rd - Jayden Bird (Andover Central)

4th - T.J. Hawkins (Goodland)

5th - Nick Kriss (Colby)

6th - Kelly Johansen (Hiawatha)

 

285 lbs.

 1st - Atticus Disney (Andover Central)

2nd - Austen Hybsha (Andover High)

3rd - Joe Payne (Paola)

4th - Spencer Hilley (Clearwater)

5th - Jake Roepke (Royal Valley)

6th - Caleb Campbell (Pratt)

2007

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 3-2-1A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS- BELOIT & SMITH CENTER

COACH - ANDY NIEMECYK & BROCK HUTCHINSON

 

1. Beloit - 116.5

1. Smith Center - 116.5

3. Norton - 115

4. Scott City - 97

5. Phillipsburg - 85

6. Eureka - 83

7. Sabetha - 73.5

8. Oakley - 67

9. St. Francis - 64

10. Silver Lake - 63.5

* 55 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Gross Memorial Coliseum (Hays)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

103 lbs.

1. Fransico Antillon (Scott City)

2nd - Carlos Gallaway (Stockton)

3rd - Jorden Bauer (Wabaunsee)

4th - Brandon Ray (Eureka)

5th - Michael Provencher (Rossville)

6th - Andrew Mieher (Herington) 

 

112 lbs.

 1st - Colt Rogers (Smith Center)

2nd - Jace Campbell (Oakley)

3rd - Collin Hase (Silver Lake)

4th - Dan Weigel (Plainville)

5th - Aaron Geist (Osborne)

6th - Dillon Stucky (Scott City)

 

119 lbs.

 1st - Aaron Patton (Wellsville)

2nd - Brendan Harshman (Chase Co.)

3rd - Brad Augustine (Beloit)

4th - Thain Brobst (Eureka)

5th - Cody Merriman (Onaga)

6th - Zane Perez (Norton)

 

125 lbs.

 1st - Matt Migchelbrink (Atwood)

2nd - Dustin Zahorsky (Phillipsburg)

3rd - Nate Watts (Burlington)

4th - Zac Bainter (Norton)

5th - Danny Floyd (Osborne)

6th - Cole Zoglman (Garden Plain)

 

130 lbs.

 1st - Nathan Broeckelman (Norton)

2nd - Wyatt Bechtel (Eureka)

3rd - Trevor Rempe (Smith Center)

4th - Tommy Knapp (Lincoln)

5th - Jeremy Chase (Hill City)

6th - Gavin Smull (St. Francis)

 

135 lbs.

 1st - Brett Swoyer (Rock Creek)

2nd - Pat Mosley (Wichita-Independent)

3rd - Cas Spangler (Beloit)

4th - Billy Benz (Eureka)

5th - Keaton Taylor (Silver Lake)

6th - Kent Mann (Norton)

 

140 lbs.

 1st - Brad Esterl (Beloit)

2nd - Justin York (Smith Center)

3rd - Dustin Warta (Scott City)

4th - Gage Reichert (Oberlin)

5th - Cody Eaton (Bennington)

6th - Daniel Utley (Onaga)

 

145 lbs.

1st - Jason Pyle (Sabetha)

2nd - Nick Kough (Scott City)

3rd - Kade Bloom (Phillipsburg)

4th - Jeff Soderlund (Norton)

5th - Wade Adams (Beloit)

6th - Cody Meier (Silver Lake)

 

152 lbs.

 1st - Jordan Gienger (St. Francis)

2nd - Jordan Meyer (Sabetha)

3rd - Lakin Dreiling (Scott City)

4th - Blake VanEaton (Norton)

5th - Jake Livesay (Lincoln)

6th - Travis Rempe (Smith Center)

 

160 lbs.

1st - Ryan Patterson (Garden Plain)

2nd - Jason Corwin (Silver Lake)

3rd - Kelly Younkin (Oakley)

4th - Cody Hanel (Beloit)

5th - Ryan Swatzell (Phillipsburg)

6th - Grady Godsey (Smith Center)

 

171 lbs.

 1st - Derek Oswald (Atchison Co.)

2nd - Matt Hyman (Beloit)

3rd - Luke Brin (Plainville)

4th - Marshall Manning (Haven)

5th - Russell Rogers (St. Francis)

6th - Andrew Stover (Sabetha)

 

189 lbs.

 1st - Michael Malay (WaKeeney)

2nd - Matt McGinty (SE of Saline)

3rd - Trent Snyder (Sabetha)

4th - Matt Engstrom (Hoisington)

5th - Matt Vander Linden (Burlington)

6th - Jake Robinson (Atchison Co.)

 

215 lbs.

 1st - Aaron Racette (Oakley)

2nd - Kirk Palmer (Smith Center)

3rd - Damon Garcia (Herington)

4th - Josh Stillwell (Eureka)

5th - Kendall Fiscus (Fredonia)

6th - Lucas Camac (Jayhawk Linn)

 

285 lbs.

1st - Duane Zlatnik (Rossville)

2nd - Brennon Wilger (St. Francis)

3rd - Alex Thomas (Norton)

4th - Brock Euhus (Oberlin)

5th - Jace Smith (Phillipsburg)

6th - Zack Puetz (Garden Plain)

 

2006

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 6A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - GODDARD

COACH - RYAN JILKA

 

1. Goddard - 164

2. Wichita South - 115

3. Derby - 102.5

4. Blue Valley NW - 98.5

5. Hutchinson - 97

6. Lawrence - 89.5

7. Garden City - 88

8. Wichita NW - 87

9. Blue Valley High - 85.5

10. Manhattan - 84.5

* 22 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Kansas Coliseum (Wichita)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

103 lb.

1st - Nathan Furches (Derby)

2nd - Nathan McCormick (Blue Valley North)

3rd - Dante Rogers (Wichita NW)

4th - Chaz Lawrence (Olathe South)

5th - Brandon Goodwin (Lawrence High)

6th - Jason Seifert (Olathe North)

 

112 lbs.

1st - Tyler Caldwell (Goddard)

2nd - Joey Stephens (Derby)

3rd - Micah Ankenman (Hutchinson)

4th - Brock Gentry (Shawnee Mission West)

5th - Kendric Maple (Wichita Heights)

6th - Mike Creekmore (Wichita South)

 

119 lbs.

1st - Ken Livengood (Blue Valley North)

2nd - Donny Altman (Derby)

3rd - Larry Perez (Topeka High)

4th - Kyle Blackburn (Garden City)

5th - Jesse Barber (Dodge City)

6th - Ryan Houlden (Goddard)

 

125 lbs.

1st - Aaron Ely (Leavenworth)

2nd - Adam Almaguer (Olathe North)

3rd - Nick Shumate (Blue Valley NW)

4th - Josh Hogan (Washburn Rural)

5th - Jake Tanenbaum (Blue Valley North)

6th - Eric Servin (Garden City)

 

130 lbs.

1st - Bobby Hurd (Wichita Southeast)

2nd - Chase Moses (Goddard)

3rd - Dan Munoz (Wichita South)

4th - Seth Sweet (Olathe South)

5th - Marc Somers (Lawrence-Free State)

6th - Anthony Livengood (Blue Valley North)

 

135 lbs.

1st - Brad Traina (Goddard)

2nd - Colby Crank (Hutchinson)

3rd - Bishop Price (Wichita South)

4th - Aaron Martinez (Garden City)

5th - Tyler Madl (Blue Valley North)

6th - Zach Hertzel (Lawrence High)

 

140 lbs.

1st - Brett Hoshaw (Manhattan)

2nd - Zach Hentzen (Maize High)

3rd - Lance Serbousek (Blue Valley West)

4th - Mitchell Means (Goddard)

5th - Jordan Edison (Wichita NW)

6th - Jonathan Dokos (Olathe East)

 

145 lbs.

1st - Nathan Thibault (Maize High)

2nd - R.J. Johnson (Topeka High)

3rd - Taylor Sibala (Blue Valley NW)

4th - Matt Mahan (Shawnee Mission South)

5th - Tyler Kemp (Garden City)

6th - William Gray (Wichita Heights)

 

152 lbs.

1st - Boaz Beard (Goddard)

2nd - Brenden Halpin (Lawrence High)

3rd - K.J. Siebert (Lawrence-Free State)

4th - Hunter Madl (Blue Valley High)

5th - Daniel DeJong (Blue Valley NW)

6th - Blake Long (Derby)

 

160 lbs.

1st - Romero Cotton (Hutchinson)

2nd - Brad Harris (Blue Valley High)

3rd - Cameron Mitchell (Olathe East)

4th - Kirk Fairley (Derby)

5th - Jake Richey (Wichita South)

6th - Brandon Bourn (Maize High)

 

171 lbs. 

1st - Nolan Kellerman (Lawrence High)

2nd - Bryan Irsik (Garden City)

3rd - Chase Watkins (Blue Valley North)

4th - Dusty Elliott (Goddard)

5th - Artie Squire (Shawnee Mission North)

6th - Mike Webb (Wichita South)

 

189 lbs.

1st - Ben Evans (Hutchinson)

2nd - Jacob Metzger (Olathe East)

3rd - Chris Bertucci (Junction City)

4th - Jesse Hardy (Lawrence-Free State)

5th - Chadd Posch (Goddard)

6th - Zarrel Williams (Wichita South)

 

215 lbs.

1st - Jarrett Edison (Wichita NW)

2nd - Calen Born (Olathe North)

3rd - Devon Monroe (Manhattan)

4th - Cody Scribner (Blue Valley High)

5th - Andrew Krummery (Wichita South)

6th - C.J. Williams (Lawrence High)

 

275 lbs.

1st - Tyler Jessen (Wichita NW)

2nd - Xavier Louis (Wichita South)

3rd - Steve Andrus (Manhattan)

4th - Tyler Rodden (Olathe NW)

5th - Blaine Westemeyer (Blue Valley NW)

6th - Ryan Alliman (Wichita North)

2006

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 5A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - BISHOP CARROLL

COACH - JAMIE FINKELDEI

 

1. Bishop Carroll - 146

2. Kapaun Mt. Carmel - 142

3. Valley Center - 138

4. St. Thomas Aquinas - 130.5

5. Lansing - 109.5

6. KC-Turner - 99

7. Paola - 90

8. Arkansas City - 88.5

9. Emporia - 62

10. Gardner-Edgerton - 59

* 22 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Kansas Coliseum (Wichita)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

103 lbs.

1st - John Keller (Bishop Carroll)

2nd - Stephan Santiago (Kapaun Mt. Car)

3rd - Connor McCarthy (St. Thomas Aquin)

4th - Jimmy Stults (Valley Center)

5th - Justin Rose (Emporia)

6th - Jay Sanders (Hays High)

 

112 lbs.

1st - Paul Hansen (KC-Turner)

2nd - Marcus Walker (KC-Schlagle)

3rd - Jordan Keller (Bishop Carroll)

4th - John Hagan (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

5th - Sal Tovar (Emporia)

6th - Brian McDannald (Valley Center)

 

119 lbs.

1st - Trison Graham (Arkansas City)

2nd - Seth Mertins (Valley Center)

3rd - Brett Delich (Mill Valley)

4th - Joe Hagan (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

5th - Rusty Wickham (Hays High)

6th - R.J. Riedel (KC-Turner)

 

125 lbs.

1st - Nick Northern (Salina South)

2nd - Joe Schriddle (Great Bend)

3rd - Skip VanTrece (Paola)

4th - Cody Broyles (Arkansas City)

5th - Alex Quinn (SM-Miege)

6th - Glen Newbill (KC-Turner)

 

130 lbs.

1st - Tristen Deshazer (Wichita West)

2nd - Derek Koehn (Pittsburg)

3rd - Kyle Detmer (Bishop Carroll)

4th - Kirk Godfrey (Arkansas City)

5th - Jordan Miller (Ottawa)

6th - Jon Baumfalk (Hays High)

 

135 lbs.

1st - Kyle Buehler (Lansing)

2nd - Mark Millstead (St. Thomas Aquinas)

3rd - Tyler Koehn (Pittsburg)

4th - Aldon Isenberg (Gardner-Edgerton)

5th - Austin Jonas (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

6th - Thomas Pipes (Winfield)

 

140 lbs.

1st - Mitch Arnold (Bishop Carroll)

2nd - Sean Flynn (Lansing)

3rd - Levi Sides (McPherson)

4th - Matt Westin (Mill Valley)

5th - M.J. Bland (KC-Turner)

6th - David Haist (Arkansas City)

 

145 lbs.

1st - Andy Hurla (St. Thomas Aquinas)

2nd - Kyle Grape (Lansing)

3rd - Michael Schwind (Valley Center)

4th - Aaron Newbill (KC-Wyandotte

5th - Ryan McKoon (Paola)

6th - Travis Kehler (Topeka Seaman)

 

152 lbs.

1st - Davin Loos (Bishop Carroll)

2nd - Brandon Bud (Blue Valley West)

3rd - R.J. Nill (St. Thomas Aquinas)

4th - Joey Scott (Liberal)

5th - Jayme Hoover (Salina South)

6th - Nick Barnes (Valley Center)

 

160 lbs.

1st - Frank Jonas (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

2nd - Aaron Berscheidt (Gardner-Edgerton)

3rd - Matt Bailes (KC-Turner)

4th - Beau Williams (Valley Center)

5th - Paul Markey (St. Thomas Aquinas)

6th - Anthony Fiorillo (Salina South)

 

171 lbs.

1st - Leo Wetta (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

2nd - Jed Mamie (St. Thomas Aquinas)

3rd - Ben Meyer (Bishop Carroll)

4th - Gabe Myers (Valley Center)

5th - Matt Rice (Topeka Seaman)

6th - Dennis Kessler (Lansing)

 

189 lbs.

1st - Jimmy Stewart (Paola)

2nd - Clinton Bruce (Arkansas City)

3rd - Alex Whitehill (McPherson)

4th - T.J. Lorson (Topeka Seaman)

5th - Mack Cole (Shawnee Heights)

6th - Rich Blazevic (KC-Turner)

 

215 lbs.

1st - Justin Naccarato (Valley Center)

2nd - James Sparks (Emporia)

3rd - Cole Zenisek (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

4th - Mike Hammer (St. Thomas Aquinas)

5th - Sean Jasperse (Gardner-Edgerton)

6th - Logan Ryan (Lansing)

 

275 lbs.

1st - Caleb Payne (Paola)

2nd - Levi Bowen (Ottawa)

3rd - David Arkin (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

4th - Joe Brown (KC-Turner)

5th - Chris Holly (Shawnee Heights)

6th - Thadd Taylor (Topeka Seaman)

2006

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 4A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - ANDALE

COACH - RICK RIVERIA

 

1. Andale - 134

2. Abilene - 83

3. Rose Hill - 76.5

4. Santa Fe Trail - 72.5

5. Colby - 71.5

6. Clay Center - 70.5

7. Columbus - 70

8. Andover-Central - 63

9. Scott City - 60

10. Goodland 59

* 46 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Bicentennial Center (Salina)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

103 lbs.

1st - Trent Cox (Andale)

2nd - Dylan Mumaw (Jefferson West)

3rd - Zach Peters (Augusta)

4th - Taylor Dwyer (Labette Co.)

5th - Ryan Weaver (Santa Fe Trail)

6th - Alan Callahan (Baldwin)

 

112 lbs.

1st - Matt Rein (Abilene) 

2nd - Jake Zahm (Coumbus) 

3rd - Ryan Canale (Rose Hill) 

4th - Josh Umscheid (Andover Central)

5th - Nathan Price (Atchison) 

6th - Brandon Hopkins (Anderson Co.) 

 

119 lbs.

1st - Brett Bahe (Goodland)

2nd - Dustin Bowen (Rose Hill)

3rd - Nick Peterson (Abilene)

4th - Ian Seaton (Bonner Springs)

5th - Trenton Powell (Colby)

6th - Michael Thurlow (Baldwin)

 

125 lbs.

1st - Blake Fisher (Andale)

2nd - Kevin Callahan (Baldwin)

3rd - Tanner Dawson (Abilene)

4th - Josh Hinman (Parsons)

5th - James Fox (Douglass)

6th - Jake Hoesli (Concordia)

 

130 lbs.

1st - Tait Weatherbee (Hays-TMP)

 2nd - Wes Barrett (El Dorado)

3rd - C. J. Napier (Columbus)

4th - Ray Olson (Wamego)

5th - Brad Finley (Chanute)

6th - Nick Kough (Scott City)

 

135 lbs. 

1st - Logan Dreiling (Scott City)

2nd - Brent Fisher (Andale)

3rd - Keith Shepard (Independence)

4th - Aaron Ellison (Columbus)

5th - Josh Cauthon (Santa Fe Trail)

6th - Lucus Long (El Dorado)

 

140 lbs.

1st - Cole Garcia (Colby)

2nd - Lorenzo Mundy (Santa Fe Trail)

3rd - Jon Arveson (Chapman)

4th - Jovonnie Franklin (Atchison)

5th - Jordan Kolterman (Clay Center)

6th - Kyle Hudgins (Spring Hill)

 

145 lbs.

1st - A.J. Heckel (Ulysses)

2nd - Taylor Finley (Colby)

3rd - Aaron Hynick (Rose Hill)

4th - Sam Thoman (Andale)

5th - Colt Nickell (Prairie View)

6th - Willy Lucero (Royal Valley)

 

152 lbs.

1st - Scott Elliot (Augusta)

2nd - Troy Jones (Coffeyville)

3rd - Judd Schroeder (Andale)

4th - Josiah Mason (Baldwin)

5th - Kyle Allen (Clay Center)

6th - Dakota Hall (Fort Scott)

 

160 lbs.

1st - Pete Eck (Andale)

2nd - Ben Mettlen (Scott City)

3rd - Brendan Lund (Clay Center)

4th - Marvio Tischhauser (Abilene)

5th - Derek Heckel (Ulysses)

6th - Caleb Stultz (Columbus)

 

171 lbs.

1st - Neil Erisman (DeSoto)

2nd - Dustin Barlett (Atchison)

3rd - Jon Dukes (Douglass)

4th - Dakotah Gettler (Fort Scott)

5th - Will Irvine (Chapman)

6th - Cody Lang (Russell)

 

189 lbs.

1st - Jesse Strawn (Holton)

2nd - Chris Sutton-Kearn (Concordia)

3rd - Josh Marrs (Clay Center)

4th - Jayden Bird (Andover-Central)

5th - Jake Clark (Buhler)

6th - Josiah Goodley (Goodland)

 

215 lbs.

1st - Atticus Disney (Andover Central)

2nd - Jake Kober (Santa Fe Trail)

3rd - Jared Siemer (Rose Hill)

4th - Saul Landeros (Ulysses)

5th - Matthew James (Clay Center)

6th - Willie Brooks (Perry-Lecompton)

 

275 lbs.

1st - Mike Roberts (Holton)

2nd - Austen Hybsha (Andover High)

3rd - Donte Jones (KC-Bishop Ward)

4th - Gary Wiggans (Fort Scott)

5th - Darrel Kimzey (Prairie View)

6th - Jake Roepke (Royal Valley)

2006

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 3-2-1A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - NORTON

COACH - BILLY JOHNSON

 

1. Norton - 186.5

2. Smith Center - 110

3. St. Francis - 108

4. Phillipsburg - 86.5

5. Silver Lake - 74

6. Hoxie - 72

7. Eureka - 67.5

8. Beloit - 67.5

9. Garden Plain - 67

10. Oberlin - 65

* 52 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Gross Memorial Coliseum (Hays)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

103 lbs.

1st - Collin Hase (Silver Lake)

2nd - Zach Ceman (Phillipsburg)

3rd - Cole Zoglman (Garden Plain)

4th - Dan Weigel (Plainville)

5th - Chris Larsen (Lyons)

6th - Devin Frye (Eureka) 

 

112 lbs.

1st - Nash Burtin (Eureka)

2nd - Zac Bainter (Norton)

3rd - Aaron Patton (Wellsville)

4th - Dustin Zahorsky (Phillipsburg)

5th - Trevor Rempe (Smith Center)

6th - Cody Merriman (Onaga)

 

119 lbs.

1st - Clay Madden (Norton)

2nd - Trevor Richard (St. Francis)

3rd - Tommy Knapp (Lincoln)

4th - Jeremy Vancil (Leon-Bluestem)

5th - Rayson Brachtenbach (Hill City)

6th - Aaron Weatherhead (Belleville)

 

125 lbs.

1st - Nathan Broeckelmann (Norton)

2nd - Wyatt Bechtel (Eureka)

3rd - Matt Migchelbrink (Atwood)

4th - Travis Rempe (Smith Center)

5th - Kyle Cook (Hoisington)

6th - Joe Olson (WaKeeney)

 

130 lbs.

1st - Tyler Baker (Hoxie)

2nd - Brett Swoyer (Rock Creek)

3rd - Kent Mann (Norton)

4th - Keaton Taylor (Silver Lake)

5th - Jeremy Chase (Hill City)

6th - Cody Eaton (Bennington)

 

135 lbs.

1st - Brad Esterl (Beloit)

2nd - Dylan Loyd (St. Francis)

3rd - Justin York (Smith Center)

4th - Kade Bloom (Phillipsburg)

5th - Jon Harding (Norton)

6th - Cris Carstenson (Rock Creek)

 

140 lbs.

1st - Travis Warner (Smith Center)

2nd - Jonathan Richards (Oberlin)

 3rd - Blake VanEaton (Norton)

4th - Eric Cress (Goessel)

5th - Travis Conrad (Wabaunsee)

6th - Tony Ceman (Phillipsburg)

 

145 lbs.

1st - Jason Pyle (Sabetha)

2nd - Jeremy Harding (Norton)

3rd - Jordan Gienger (St. Francis)

4th - Ryan Patterson (Garden Plain)

5th - Cody Hazard (Lyons)

6th - Tyson Utech (Herington)

 

152 lbs.

1st - Luke Pfannenstiel (Norton)

2nd - Andrew Bina (Hillsboro)

3rd - Jason Corwin (Silver Lake)

4th - Denton Bailey (Oberlin)

5th - Michael Schamberger (Hoxie)

6th - Matt Hyman (Beloit)

 

160 lbs.

1st - Lance Roe (Norton)

2nd - Gabe Smull (St. Francis)

3rd - Jake Nichols (Smith Center)

4th - Bryant Speer (Atchison Co.)

5th - Dalen Ryan (Lincoln)

6th - Cody Austin (Whitewater-Remington)

 

171 lbs.

1st - James Wright (Beloit)

2nd - Derek Oswald (Atchison Co.)

3rd - Terry Urban (Oberlin)

4th - Matt McGinty (SE of Saline)

5th - Joe Day (Eureka)

6th - Kyle Spencer (Hesston)

 

189 lbs.

1st - Michael Malay (WaKeeney)

2nd - Braxton Berning (Leoti)

3rd - Jeren Scheer (Garden Plain)

4th - Cody Jarvis (Phillipsburg)

5th - Kirk Palmer (Smith Center)

6th - Brandon Bober (Burlington)

 

215 lbs.

1st - Steven Foster (Sedgwick)

2nd - Aaron Racette (Oakley)

3rd - Tim Erwin (Hoxie)

4th - Jordan Bliemeister (Cimarron)

5th - Ed Vargas (Leoti)

6th - Billy Davis (Leon-Bluestem)

 

275 lbs.

1st - Duane Zlatnik (Rossville)

2nd - Brennon Wilger (St. Francis)

3rd - Jacob Schnieder (Hoisington)

4th - Dave DeMars (St. Marys)

5th - Curtis Vandermate (Fredonia)

6th - Michael Claus (Neodesha)

 

2005

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 6A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - ST. THOMAS AQUINAS 

COACH - LORNE PARKS

 

1. St. Thomas Aquinas - 142.5

2. Manhattan - 130.5

3. Maize High - 114.5

4. Hutchinson - 102

5. Derby - 99.5

6. Wichita NW - 89

7. Goddard - 86

8. Wichita South - 85.5

9. Blue Valley North - 81

10. Garden City - 73.5

*  more teams participated in the

tournament

 

site - Kansas Coliseum (Wichita)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

103 lbs.

1st – Donny Altman (Derby)

2nd – Nathan Horn (Emporia)

3rd – Aaron Ely (Leavenworth)

4th – Micah Ankenman (Hutchinson)

5th – Bo Noles (St. Thomas Aquinas)

6th – Dante Rogers (Wichita NW)

 

112 lbs.

1st – Larry Perez (Topeka High)

2nd – Nick Shumate (Blue Valley NW)

3rd – Mike Creekmore (Wichita South)

4th – Jake Tannenbaum (Blue Valley North)

5th – Kelvin Patterson (Wichita Southeast)

6th – Brock Gentry (SM-West)

 

119 lbs.

1st – Tommy Edgmon (Goddard)

2nd – Ken Livengood (Blue Valley North)

3rd – Adam Almaguer (Olathe North)

4th – Matt Storment (Hutchinson)

5th – Dan Munoz (Wichita South)

6th – Joe Hogan (Washburn Rural)

 

125 lbs.

1st – Tim Elliott (Wichita South)

2nd – Jeb Woodford (Manhattan)

3rd – Marc Somers (Lawrence Free State)

4th – R.J. Nill (St. Thomas Aquinas)

5th – Bobby Hurd (Wichita Southeast)

6th – Eric Sevin (Garden City)

 

130 lbs.

1st – Mike Mancuso (Junction City)

2nd – Tyler Adcock (Wichita NW)

3rd – Andrew Wagner (Manhattan)

4th – Pharouk Hussein (Lawrence High)

5th – Bishop Price (Wichita South)

6th – Russ Gilliland (SM-Northwest)

 

135 lbs.

1st – Zach Hentzen (Maize High)

2nd – Aaron Bingham (Manhattan)

3rd – Brad Traina (Goddard)

4th – Kyle Moravec (Wichita Heights)

5th – Jordan Edison (Wichita NW)

6th – Scott Markey (St. Thomas Aquinas)

 

140 lbs.

1st – Phillip Craig (Hutchinson)

2nd – Jared Patterson (Maize High)

3rd – Brett Hoshaw (Manhattan)

4th – Andy Hurla (St. Thomas Aquinas)

5th – Kenny Aubrey (SM-South)

6th – Tyler Kemp (Garden City)

 

145 lbs.

1st – Romero Cotton (Hutchinson)

2nd – Nathan Thibault (Maize High)

3rd – Chaz Hill (SM-Northwest)

4th – Ryker Carter (Garden City)

5th – Casey Curran (Blue Valley North)

6th – Aaron Mejia (Emporia)

 

152 lbs.

1st – Jesse Harris (Maize High)

2nd – Joe Ibarra (St. Thomas Aquinas)

3rd – Chris Simpson (Blue Valley NW)

4th – Jeremy Kemp (Garden City)

5th – Kris Fitzgerald (Manhattan)

6th – Jamel Wilcox (Junction City)

 

160 lbs.

1st – Nolan Kellerman (Lawrence High)

2nd – Kirk Fairley (Derby)

3rd – Joseph Rodriquez (Wichita North)

4th – Luke Hentzen (Maize High)

5th – Daniel Dikin (Emporia)

6th – Dusty Elliot (Goddard)

 

171 lbs.

1st – Ryan Sonderegger (SM-East)

2nd – C.J. Gibson (Wichita East)

3rd – Jed Mamie (St. Thomas Aquinas)

4th – Jacob Metger (Olathe East)

5th – Chadd Posch (Goddard)

6th – Bryan Irsik (Garden City)

 

189 lbs.

1st – Neil Cisper (St. Thomas Aquinas)

2nd – Calen Born (Olathe North)

3rd – Jesse Hardy (Lawrence Free State)

4th – Alex Monegro (Leavenworth)

5th – Lee Larson (Manhattan)

6th – Jeremy Prewit (Derby)

 

215 lbs.

1st – Spencer Curran (Blue Valley North)

2nd – Jarrett Edison (Wichita NW)

3rd – Logan Rutherford (SM-East)

4th – Carl Wilk (Leavenworth)

5th – Jacob McFarland (Derby)

6th – Derek Eichman (Manhattan)

 

275 lbs.

1st – Tyler Jessen (Wichita NW)

2nd – Xavier Louis (Wichita South)

3rd – Ryan Roe (Derby)

4th – Thomas Carter (Junction City)

5th – Matt Cox (Manhattan)

6th – Rafe Schaeffer (Garden City)

2005

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 5A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - BISHOP CARROLL

COACH - JAMIE FINKELDEI

 

1. Bishop Carroll - 138

2. Arkansas City - 118

2. KC-Turner - 118

4. Haysville-Campus - 117

5. Shawnee Heights - 113.5

6. Lansing - 99

7. Topeka Seaman - 84

8. Paola - 81

9. Kapaun Mt. Carmel - 74.5

10. Salina South - 70.5

*  more teams participated in the

tournament

 

site - Kansas Coliseum (Wichita)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

103 lbs.

1st – Paulie Hansen (KC-Turner)

2nd – John Keller (Bishop Carroll)

3rd – Ty Williamson (Mill Valley)

4th – John Hagan (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

5th – Blake Singleton (Shawnee Heights)

6th – Chad Harding (Winfield)

 

112 lbs.

1st – Trison Graham (Arkansas City)

2nd – Justin Broadbent (Mill Valley)

3rd – Seth Metzler (Newton)

4th – Jordan Miller (Ottawa)

5th – Casey Boultinghouse (Great Bend)

6th – Nick Flynn (Lansing)

 

119 lbs.

1st – Tristen DeShazer (Wichita West)

2nd – Rusty Wickham (Hays High)

3rd – Matt Noblet (Paola)

4th – Joe Duling (Bishop Carroll)

5th – Cody Wasson (Topeka Seaman)

6th – Dalton Caldwell (Salina Central)

 

125 lbs.

1st – Conner Crumbliss (Arkansas City)

2nd – Keaton Baker (Blue Valley High)

3rd – Aldon Isenberg (Gardner-Edgerton)

4th – Kyle Buehler (Lansing)

5th – Skip Vantrece (Paola)

6th – Ryan Sallee (Valley Center)

 

130 lbs.

1st – Josh Baldridge (Haysville-Campus)

2nd – Nick Northern (Salina South)

3rd – Grant Baker (Blue Valley High)

4th – Austin Jonas (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

5th – Caleb Hulse (KC-Turner)

6th – Sean Flynn (Lansing)

 

135 lbs.

1st – Geoffrey Tucker (Wichita West)

2nd – Aaron Bird (KC-Turner)

3rd – Dakota Tennant (Arkansas City)

4th – Thomas Pipes (Winfield)

5th – Hunter Madel (Blue Valley High)

6th – Caleb Malone (Topeka Seaman)

 

140 lbs.

1st – Kyle Grape (Lansing)

2nd – Tom McDonald (Bishop Carroll)

3rd – Levi Sides (McPherson)

4th – Matt Westin (Mill Valley)

5th – Levi Anstine (Arkansas City)

6th – Eric Elmore (Paola)

 

145 lbs.

1st – Joseph Cornejo (Haysville-Campus)

2nd – Mike Carrington (Blue Valley West)

3rd – Calvin Tibbs (Highland Park)

4th – Eric Sternberger (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

5th – Michael Schwind (Valley Center)

6th – Joseph Boeckner (Hays High)

 

152 lbs.

1st – Dave Anderson (Haysville-Campus)

2nd – Davin Loos (Bishop Carroll)

3rd – Mat Bailos (KC-Turner)

4th – Nathan Miller (Topeka Seaman)

5th – Nick McGraw (Arkansas City)

6th – Nick Barnes (Valley Center)

 

160 lbs.

1st – Frank Jonas (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

2nd – Brandon Wise (Pittsburg)

3rd – Johnny Chrisman (Haysville-Campus)

4th – Collin Gabler (Bishop Carroll)

5th – Brad Harris (Blue Valley High)

6th – Mack Cole (Shawnee Heights)

 

171 lbs.

1st – Blake Malloy (Shawnee Heights)

2nd – Josh Krahn (Topeka Seaman)

3rd – Mark Scram (Arkansas City)

4th – Chris Moore (Highland Park)

5th – Pat Moore (Winfield)

6th – Beau Williams (Valley Center)

 

189 lbs.

1st – Sean Pietrzyk (Salina South)

2nd – Tyler Gonzales (Shawnee Heights)

3rd – Nathan Brenner (Bishop Carroll)

4th – Ryan Civils (Lansing)

5th – T.J. Lorson (Topeka Seaman)

6th – Matt Lindsay (Blue Valley West)

 

215 lbs.

1st – Ryan Sponsel (Bishop Carroll)

2nd – Doug Thompson (KC-Turner)

3rd – Sam Archer (McPherson)

4th – Michael Espinosa (Ottawa)

5th – Josiah Payne (Paola)

6th – Thadd Taylor (Topeka Seaman)

 

275 lbs.

1st – Caleb Payne (Paola)

2nd – Elijah Madison (Salina Central)

3rd – Sean Hoffman (Shawnee Heights)

4th – Justin Nacarrato (Valley Center)

5th – Casey Anderson (Haysville-Campus)

6th – Levi Bowen (Ottawa)

2005

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 4A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - CLAY CENTER

COACH - DENNIS CHARBONNEAU

 

1. Clay Center - 145.5

2. Abilene - 137

3. Goodland - 119

4. Andale - 99.5

5. Columbus - 91.5

6. Santa Fe Trail - 86

7. Scott City - 65

8. Colby - 62.5

9. Desoto - 50.5

10. Holton - 50

*  48 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Kansas Coliseum (Wichita)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

103 lbs.

1st – Garrett Gage (Mulvane)

2nd – Matt Rein (Abilene)

3rd – Chad Normandin (Goodland)

4th – Cale Demel (El Dorado)

5th – Daniel Tibbles (Colby)

6th – Marcus Wimer (Buhler)

 

112 lbs.

1st – Blayze Bahe (Goodland)

2nd – Dustin Dooley (Concordia)

3rd – Brent Fisher (Andale)

4th – Ian Seaton (Bonner Springs)

5th – Chet Mercer (Columbus)

6th – Dustin Bowen (Rose Hill)

 

119 lbs.

1st – Isaac Wall (Andover High)

2nd – Andrew Carrillo (Parsons)

3rd – Blake Fisher (Andale)

4th – Kevin Callahan (Baldwin)

5th – Nick Kough (Scott City)

6th – Brad Padilla (Sante Fe Trail)

 

125 lbs.

1st – Tanner Dawson (Abilene)

2nd – Cory Bloodgood (Spring Hill)

3rd – Lorenzo Mundy (Sante Fe Trail)

4th – Madison King (Wamego)

5th – Joel Eberhart (Labette Co.)

6th – A.J. Stephens (Goodland)

 

130 lbs.

1st – Aaron Ellison (Columbus)

2nd – Doug Stroot (Andale)

3rd – Kaleb Lowmaster (El Dorado)

4th – Chris Scheideman (Wamego)

5th – Colby Riffel (Abilene)

6th – Andy Coffman (Eudora)

 

135 lbs.

1st – Scott Elliot (Augusta)

2nd – Josh Peterson (Abilene)

3rd – Dexter Deeds (Goodland)

4th – Jon Arveson (Chapman)

5th – A.J. Heckel (Ulysses)

6th – Tyson Terhune (Mulvane)

 

140 lbs.

1st – Cole Garcia (Colby)

2nd – Brendan Lund (Clay Center)

3rd – Max Connelly (Sante Fe Trail)

4th – Pete Eck (Andale)

5th – Kyle Earhart (Augusta)

6th – Ross King (Columbus)

 

145 lbs.

1st – Danny Grater (Clay Center)

2nd – Judd Schroeder (Andale)

3rd – Taylor Finley (Colby)

4th – Weston Fleming (Concordia)

5th – Dylon Jenne (Abilene)

6th – Brian Simpson (Columbus)

 

152 lbs.

1st – Nick Zahm (Columbus)

2nd – Neil Erisman (DeSoto)

3rd – Kyle Allen (Clay Center)

4th – Derek Hall (Fort Scott)

5th – Ben Smith (Chapman)

6th – Miguel Arreola (KC-Sumner)

 

160 lbs.

1st – Ross Taplin (Abilene)

2nd – Curtis Chenowith (Clearwater)

3rd – Travis Eden (Sante Fe Trail)

4th – Jameon Rush (Clay Center)

5th – Jon Cook (Goodland)

6th – Denis Faiarleigh (Pratt)

 

171 lbs.

1st – Justin Wiscombe (Sante Fe Trail)

2nd – Ross Starcher (Tonganoxie)

3rd – Nathan Boyer (Clay Center)

4th – Leif Goleman (DeSoto)

5th – Bobby Spexarth (Andale)

6th – Mike Brakenhoff (Council Grove)

 

189 lbs.

1st – Jesse Strawn (Holton)

2nd – Josh Marrs (Clay Center)

3rd – Abe Kersting (Douglass)

4th – Josh Weaver (Augusta)

5th – Ryan Seger (Ulysses)

6th – Brandon Cowen (Goodland)

 

215 lbs.

1st – Lucas Fox (Scott City)

2nd – Jacob Marrs (Clay Center)

3rd – Mark Starr (Goodland)

4th – Atticus Disney (Andover Central)

5th – Derrik Jones (Fort Scott)

6th – Alex Mercer (DeSoto)

 

275 lbs.

1st – Guy Miller (Scott City)

2nd – Mike Roberts (Holton)

3rd – Darrel Kimzey (Prairie View)

4th – Tyler Thoresoon (Marysville)

5th – Cody Palmer (Abilene)

6th – Brad Rittinghouse (Bonner Springs)

2005

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 3-2-1A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - NORTON

COACH - BILLY JOHNSON

 

1. Norton - 155.5

2. St. Francis - 104

3. Oakley - 90.5

4. Silver Lake - 84

5. Smith Center - 82

6. Hoxie - 76.5

7. Atchison Co. - 71

8. Beloit - 59.5

9. Phillipsburg - 47

10. Stockton - 44

*  52 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Gross Memorial Coliseum (Hays)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

103 lbs.

1st – Pat Mosley (Wichita-Independent)

2nd – Collin Hase (Silver Lake)

3rd – Dane Kepka (Lyons)

4th – Logan Keiswetter (Norton)

5th – Brendan Harshman (Chase Co.)

6th – Zach Ceman (Phillipsburg)

 

112 lbs.

1st – Clay Madden (Norton)

2nd – Trevor Richard (St. Francis)

3rd – Nash Burton (Eureka)

4th – Tommy Knapp (Lincoln)

5th – Mark Samuelson (Oakley)

6th – Paul Berry (Cherryvale)

 

119 lbs.

1st – Paul Owings (Plainville)

2nd – Matt Migchelbrink (Atwood)

3rd – Nathan Broeckelmann (Norton)

4th – Kyle Cook (Hoisington)

5th – Brett Swoyer (Rock Creek)

6th – Keaton Taylor (Silver Lake)

 

125 lbs.

1st – Tyler Baker (Hoxie)

2nd – Brad Ester (Beloit)

3rd – Dylan Lloyd (St. Francis)

4th – Justin York (Smith Center)

5th – Joe Olson (WaKeeney)

6th – Jeff Peterson (Oskaloosa)

 

130 lbs.

1st – Jason Pyle (Sabetha)

2nd – Cody Garvin (Baxter Springs)

3rd – Simon Orozco (Ellsworth)

4th – Tait Weatherbee (Hays-TMP)

5th – Ryan Patterson (Garden Plain)

6th – Jon Harding (Norton)

 

135 lbs.

1st – Levi Younkin (Oakley)

2nd – Cale Farber (Hoxie)

3rd – Jason Corwin (Silver Lake)

4th – Travis Warner (Silver Lake)

5th – Jeremy Harding (Norton)

6th – Keanan Kroetsch (Lyons)

 

140 lbs.

1st – Kenny Tyler (West Elk)

2nd – Tracy Jordan (Beloit)

3rd – Brady LaMar (Silver Lake)

4th – Luke Pfannenstiel (Norton)

5th – Scott Gregory (Herington)

6th – Jordan Gienger (St. Francis)

 

145 lbs.

1st – Shawn Kuhlman (Oakley)

2nd – Michael Schamberger (Hoxie)

3rd – Cody Sprang (Atchinson Co.)

4th – Justin Hejny (Hoisington)

5th – Brad Rachow (Phillipsburg)

6th – Blake Van Eaton (Norton)

 

152 lbs.

1st – Lance Roe (Norton)

2nd – Spencer Burns (Cimarron)

3rd – Tom Kriley (Smith Center)

4th – Catlin Zahorsky (Phillipsburg)

5th – Jeremy Mellies (Silver Lake)

6th – Scott Miller (Oberlin)

 

160 lbs.

1st – Nick Newell (Mankato)

2nd – Jeff Doering (Minneapolis)

3rd – Courtney Nightengale (Cimarron)

4th – Kyle Spencer (Hesston)

5th – Chuck Knapp (Lincoln)

6th – Cody Austin (Whitewater-Remington)

 

171 lbs.

1st – Dustin Foster (Sedgwick)

2nd – Austin Kingsbury (Smith Center)

3rd – Derek Ross (St. Francis)

4th – Blake Alexander (Atchison Co.)

5th – Jeff Dennis (Oakley)

6th – Joe Day (Eureka)

 

189 lbs.

1st – Chris Pursel (Atchison Co.)

2nd – Justin Hall (Stockton)

3rd – Eric Larson (Lincoln)

4th – Jeren Scheer (Garden Plain)

5th – Dustin Spears (Osborne)

6th – Adam Depler (Marion)

 

215 lbs.

1st – Chris Pulec (Stockton)

2nd – Steven Foster (Sedgwick)

3rd – Derek Vonada (Sylvan Grove)

4th – Allyn Plattner (Sabetha)

5th – Brennon Wilger (St. Francis)

6th – Adam Rorabaugh (Smith Center)

 

275 lbs.

1st – Michael Sprigg (Norton)

2nd – Ty Brunswig (WaKeeney)

3rd – Jake Boor (Sylvan Grove)

4th – Matt Niehues (Onaga)

5th – Gabe Walz (St. Francis)

6th – Kolt West (Caney Valley)

 

 

2004

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 6A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - MANHATTAN

COACH - LEE WOODFORD

 

1. Manhattan - 142

2. Emporia - 128

3. Goddard  - 124

4. St. Thomas Aquinas - 88.5

5. Blue Valley NW - 80

6. Hutchinson 79.5

7. Maize  - 74

8. Garden City - 82

9. Junction City - 62

10. Olathe South - 60.5

*  more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Kansas Coliseum (Wichita)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

103 lbs.

1st – Larry Perez (Topeka High)

2nd – Nick Shumate (Blue Valley NW)

3rd – Ken Livengood (Blue Valley North)

4th – Mike Creekmore (Wichita South)

5th – Aaron Ely (Leavenworth)

6th – Kelvin Patterson (Wichita Southeast)

 

112 lbs.

1st – Tommy Edgmon (Goddard)

2nd – Adam Almaguer (Olathe South)

3rd – Jeb Woodard (Manhattan)

4th – Kelly Heinecker (Derby)

5th – Brady Huck (Dodge City)

6th – Jeff Ferguson (Blue Valley West)

 

119 lbs.

1st – Russ Freeman (Goodard)

2nd – Tim Munyan (St. Thomas Aquinas)

3rd – Tim Elliott (Wichita South)

4th – Aaron Bingham (Manhattan)

5th – Brian Ast (Emporia)

6th – John Lucynski (Leavenworth)

 

125 lbs.

1st – Cody Garcia (Hutchinson)

2nd – Michael Mancuso (Junction City)

3rd – Dusty Briggs (Garden City)

4th – Studie Redcorn (SM-Northwest)

5th – Jon Munyan (St. Thomas Aquinas)

6th – Chase Moses (Goddard)

 

130 lbs.

1st – Marcus Herrera (Emporia)

2nd – Nathan Retta (Manhattan)

3rd – Kyle Oyler (Hutchinson)

4th – Nathan Thibault (Maize High)

5th – Kyle Heinecker (Derby)

6th – Andy Hurla (St. Thomas Aquinas)

 

135 lbs.

1st – Kenny Aubrey (SM-South)

2nd – Phillip Craig (Hutchinson)

3rd – Kyle Moravec (Wichita Heights)

4th – Jared Patterson (Maize High)

5th – Cody Davidson (Blue Valley West)

6th – Joe Ibarra (St. Thomas Aquinas)

 

140 lbs.

1st – Jerry Sullivan (Goddard)

2nd – Zach Hentzen (Maize High)

3rd – Chaz Hill (SM-Northwest)

4th – Brendon Halpin (Lawrence High)

5th – Mike Miller (Manhattan)

6th – Tyler Nelson (Emporia)

 

145 lbs.

1st – Sequoya Hill (Wichita Heights)

2nd – Jesse Harris (Maize High)

3rd – Patrick Keane (Leavenworth)

4th – Jeremy Kemp (Garden City)

5th – Aaron Mejia (Emporia)

6th – Nick Clayton (SM-South)

 

152 lbs.

1st – Dane Adkins (Emporia)

2nd – Mark Schieber (Olathe East)

3rd – Sean Curran (Leavenworth)

4th – Daniel Stevens (Junction City)

5th – Joseph Rodriquez (Wichita North)

6th – Jacob Lewis (Blue Valley NW)

 

160 lbs.

1st – Ryan Sonderegger (SM-East)

2nd – Connor Fitzgerald (Olathe-South)

3rd – Ryan Johnson (Manhattan)

4th – Ryan Kromer (Garden City)

5th – David Torrez (Topeka High)

6th – Jed Mamie (St. Thomas Aquinas)

 

171 lbs.

1st – Neil Cisper (St. Thomas Aquinas)

2nd – Brandon Hancock (Goddard)

3rd – John Kosko (Emporia)

4th – Jarrett Edison (Wichita NW)

5th – Taylor Bauer (Olathe East)

6th – Heath Groom (SM-West)

 

189 lbs.

1st – David Ehret (Washburn Rural)

2nd – Jason Butler (Junction City)

3rd – Lee Larson (Manhattan)

4th – Jacob McFarland (Derby)

5th – Jesse Hardy (Lawrence Free State)

6th – Chad Posch (Goddard)

 

215 lbs.

1st – Adam Knipp (Wichita East)

2nd – Chris Jennings (Manhattan)

3rd – Alec Heffron (Emporia)

4th – Todd Williams (Blue Valley NW)

5th – Mark Robinson (SM-East)

6th – Josh Carr (Garden City)

 

275 lbs.

1st – Raymond Carrera (SM-North)

2nd – Garrett Jones (Blue Valley NW)

3rd – Tyler Jessen (Wichita NW)

4th – Brad Smith (Olathe South)

5th – Adrian Mayes (Manhattan)

6th – Luke Costello (Emporia)

2004

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 5A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - KC-TURNER

COACH - PETER SIERANT

 

1. KC-Turner - 152

2. Haysville-Campus - 130.5

3. Bishop Carroll - 128.5

4. Salina South - 112.5

5. Blue Valley High - 109.5

6. Shawnee Heights - 100.5

7. Paola - 83.5

8. Valley Center - 74.5

9. Kapaun Mt. Carmel - 69.5

10. Hays - 64

*  more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Kansas Coliseum (Wichita)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

103 lbs.

1st – Seth Metzler (Newton)

2nd – Justin Broadbent (Mill Valley)

3rd – Paulie Hansen (KC-Turner)

4th – Mark Zavala (Haysville-Campus)

5th – Casey Boultinghouse (Great Bend)

6th – Blake Singleton (Shawnee Heights)

 

112 lbs.

1st – Tristen DeShazer (Wichita West)

2nd – Cody Wasson (Topeka Seaman)

3rd – Tyler Madl (Blue Valley High)

4th – Rusty Wickham (Hays High)

5th – Jon Baumfalk (Salina South)

6th – Glen Newbill (KC-Washington)

 

119 lbs.

1st – Garrett Harding (Winfield)

2nd – Conner Crumbliss (Arkansas City)

3rd – Karl Brown (Bishop Carroll)

4th – Joe Schridde (Great Bend)

5th – Aaron Bird (KC-Turner)

6th – Nathan Delforge (Valley Center)

 

125 lbs.

1st – Keaton Baker (Blue Valley High)

2nd – Cory Dreiling (Salina South)

3rd – Caleb Hulse (KC-Turner)

4th – Tom McDonald (Bishop Carroll)

5th – Levi Sides (McPherson)

6th – Kirk Godrey (Arkansas City)

 

130 lbs.

1st – Josh Baldridge (Haysville-Campus)

2nd – Grant Baker (Blue Valley High)

3rd – Austin Jonas (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

4th – John Robinson (Valley Center)

5th – Heath Meder (Hays High)

6th – Jackson Waechter (Shawnee Heights)

 

135 lbs.

1st – Matt Middleton (Bonner Springs)

2nd – Levi Anstine (Arkansas City)

3rd – Geoffrey Tucker (Wichita West)

4th – Jake Ashpole (Valley Center)

5th – Johnny Chrisman (Haysville-Campus)

6th – Brandon Smith (KC-Turner)

 

140 lbs.

1st – Joseph Cornejo (Haysville-Campus)

2nd – David Loos (Bishop Carroll)

3rd – Lukas Zouzas (Salina South)

4th – Zack Kanzenbach (Hays High)

5th – Jared Chansler (Great Bend)

6th – Kyle Luetjen (Blue Valley High)

 

145 lbs.

1st – Dave Anderson (Haysville-Campus)

2nd – Matt Bailes (KC-Turner)

3rd – Brett Fiene (Valley Center)

4th – Joseph Boeckner (Hays High)

5th – Casey Lee (Winfield)

6th – Nick McGrew (Arkansas City)

 

152 lbs.

1st – Shawn Langhover (Haysville-Campus)

2nd – Jake Johnston (Bishop Carroll)

3rd – Gavin Jonas (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

4th – Ryan Madden (Liberal)

5th – Earl Johansen (Mill Valley)

6th – Adrian Rios (KC-Turner)

 

160 lbs.

1st – Brandon Wise (Pittsburg)

2nd – Frank Jonas (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

3rd – Shane Reedy (Shawnee Heights)

4th – Dane Hammett (Blue Valley High)

5th – Nathan Brenner (Bishop Carroll)

6th – Stephen Simmon (Valley Center)

 

171 lbs.

1st – Nathan Payne (Paola)

2nd – Mike Steinmetz (KC-Turner)

3rd – Blake Malloy (Shawnee Heights)

4th – Ryan Kisner (Liberal)

5th – George Sponsel (Bishop Carroll)

6th – Beau Williams (Valley Center)

 

189 lbs.

1st – Tyler Gonzales (Shawnee Heights)

2nd – Willy Cochran (Gardner-Edgerton)

3rd – Sean Pietrzyk (Salina South)

4th – Sheldon Pipkin (Liberal)

5th – Brad Page (Paola)

6th – Jordan Best (Topeka Seaman)

 

215 lbs.

1st – Ryan Sponsel (Bishop Carroll)

2nd – Jimmy Stewart (Paola)

3rd – Doug Thompson (KC-Turner)

4th – Sam Archer (McPherson)

5th – Sean Hoffman (Shawnee Heights)

6th – Michael Expinosa (Ottawa)

 

275 lbs.

1st – Caleb Payne (Paola)

2nd – Ben Gugler (Salina South)

3rd – James Owens (KC-Washington)

4th – Ryan Cox (Wichita West)

5th – Tom Phelps (SM-Miege)

6th – Brad Rittenghouse (Bonner Springs)

2004

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 4A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - SCOTT CITY 

COACH - JON LIPPLEMAN

 

1. Scott City - 109

2. Abilene - 89.5

3. Goodland - 93

4. Columbus - 92.5

5. Ulysses - 83

6. Clay Center - 74

7. Rose Hill - 71.5

8. Colby - 70

9. Santa Fe Trail - 68

10. Parsons - 49

*  more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Kansas Coliseum (Wichita)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

103 lbs.

1st – Blake Fisher (Andale)

2nd – Chet Mercer (Columbus)

3rd – Josh Himan (Parsons)

4th – Brett Bahe (Goodland)

5th – Daniel Tibbles (Colby)

6th – Dustin Dooley (Concordia)

 

112 lbs.

1st – Isaac Wall (Andover High)

2nd – Lorenzo Mundy (Santa Fe Trail)

3rd – Lakin Dreiling (Scott City)

4th – J.J. Pittman (Augusta)

5th – Josh Sharp (Fort Scott)

6th – Tyler Atwood (Prairie View)

 

119 lbs.

1st – Blayze Bahe (Goodland)

2nd – Tanner Dawson (Abilene)

3rd – Ross DeVoe (Columbus)

4th – Cody Bell (Basehor-Linwood)

5th – Logan Dreiling (Scott City)

6th – Joel Eberhart (Labette Co.)

 

125 lbs.

1st – Dexter Deeds (Goodland)

2nd – Joey Ortiz (Ulysses)

3rd – Kyle Beebe (Parsons)

4th – Luke Geske (Abilene)

5th – Dakota Hall (Fort Scott)

6th – Judd Schroeder (Andale)

 

130 lbs.

1st – Jake Kreigbaum (Abilene)

2nd – Cole Garcia (Colby)

3rd – A.J. Heckel (Ulysses)

4th – Kyle Grape (Lansing)

5th – Caleb Stultz (Columbus)

6th – Zachary Conine (Scott City)

 

135 lbs.

1st – Daniel Prater (Pratt)

2nd – Marcus Bowman (Columbus)

3rd – David Hagerman (Mulvane)

4th – Josh Peterson (Abilene)

5th – Andy Brand (Andale)

6th – Taylor Finley (Colby)

 

140 lbs.

1st – Caleb Galemore (Chanute)

2nd – Jeremy Terrell (Rose Hill)

3rd – Kyle Michelstetter (Buhler)

4th – Rees McKinney (Scott City)

5th – Scott Pittenger (Wamego)

6th – Clay Page (Osawatomie)

 

145 lbs.

1st – Danny Grater (Clay Center)

2nd – Brice Eisenhour (Scott City)

3rd – Weston Fleming (Concordia)

4th – Travis Eden (Santa Fe Trail)

5th – Curtis Chenowith (Clearwater)

6th – Chad Roberts (Louisburg)

 

152 lbs.

1st – Alvin Metcalf (Fort Scott)

2nd – Justin Wiscombe (Santa Fe Trail)

3rd – Neil Erisman (DeSoto)

4th – Schuyler Sharpe (Colby)

5th – Lucas Kramer (Pratt)

6th – Matt Ybarra (Labette Co.)

 

160 lbs.

1st – Ross Taplin (Abilene)

2nd – Jesse Strawn (Holton)

3rd – Derek Lang (Baldwin)

4th – Ben Kersting (Douglass)

5th – Cole Caylor (Clearwater)

6th – Nick Zahm (Columbus)

 

171 lbs.

1st – Kyle Davis (Rose Hill)

2nd – Kyle Flory (Baldwin)

3rd – Russ Fitzgeral (Marysville)

4th – Nathan Boyer (Clay Center)

5th – Tucker Olsen (Colby)

6th – Garrett Huck (Scott City)

 

189 lbs.

1st – Jacob Marrs (Clay Center)

2nd – Travis Camac (Augusta)

3rd – Zac Sheets (Chapman)

4th – Ryan Seger (Ulysses)

5th – Jaden Kutz (Douglass)

6th – Josh Barr (Eudora)

 

215 lbs.

1st – Tyler Thoreson (Marysville)

2nd – Matt Campbell (Wamego)

3rd – Nick Fouts (Douglass)

4th – A.J. Brinkman (Parsons)

5th – Daniel Petrosky (Rose Hill)

6th – Mark Durant (Wellington)

 

275 lbs.

1st – Jordan Bedore (Goodland)

2nd – Tony Lewis (Ulysses)

3rd – Tad Greer (El Dorado)

4th – Daniel Shively (Santa Fe Trail)

5th – Danny LaVoie (Concordia)

6th – Wyatt Green (Scott City)

2004

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 3-2-1A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - NORTON

COACH - BILLY JOHNSON

 

1. Norton - 175.5

2. Hoxie - 172.5

3. Oberlin - 76

4. Oakley - 75

5. St. Francis - 69

6. Atchison Co. - 61.5

6. Silver Lake - 61.5

8. Smith Center - 59

9. Atwood - 50

10. Hoisington - 45

*  more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Gross Memorial Coliseum (Hays)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

103 lbs.

1st – Nash Burton (Eureka)

2nd – Trevor Richard (St. Francis)

3rd – Matt Migchelbrink (Atwood)

4th – Pat Mosley (Wichita-Independent)

5th – Kent Mann (Norton)

6th – Chris Larsen (Lyons)

 

112 lbs.

1st – Clay Madden (Norton)

2nd – Paul Owings (Plainville)

3rd – Kyle Cook (Hoisington)

4th – Keaton Taylor (Silver Lake)

5th – Brett Swoyer (Rock Creek)

6th – Justin York (Smith Center)

 

119 lbs.

1st – Cale Farber (Hoxie)

2nd – Nathan Broeckelmann (Norton)

3rd – D.J. Smith (Deerfield)

4th – Brandon Kaup (Phillipsburg)

5th – Joe Olson (WaKeeney)

6th – Jason Pyle (Sabetha)

 

125 lbs.

1st – Levi Younkin (Oakley)

2nd – Tait Weatherbee (Hays-TMP)

3rd – Dylan Lloyd (St. Francis)

4th – Tyler Baker (Hoxie)

5th – Matt Warta (Ellsworth)

6th – John Kroeger (Ellis)

 

130 lbs.

1st – James Annon (Norton)

2nd – Simon Orozco (Ellsworth)

3rd – Cody Garvin (Baxter Springs)

4th – Michael Schamberger (Hoxie)

5th – Coy Cox (SE of Saline)

6th – Travis Warner (Smith Center)

 

135 lbs.

1st – Kenny Tyler (West Elk)

2nd – Cody Hazard (Lyons)

3rd – Tyler Bell (Hoisington)

4th – Lance Roe (Norton)

5th – Tracy Jordan (Beloit)

6th – Randy Catrell (Atchison Co.)

 

140 lbs.

1st – Matt Gilliland (Hoxie)

2nd – Scott Goldsby (Norton)

3rd – Dan Pray (Rock Creek)

4th – Matt Wright (Beloit)

5th – Cody Sprang (Atchison Co.)

6th – Brad Rachow (Phillipsburg)

 

145 lbs.

1st – Jason Schippers (Hoxie)

2nd – Matt Coleman (Oberlin)

3rd – Brady LaMar (Silver Lake)

4th – Shawn Kuhlman (Oakley)

5th – Chuck Knapp (Lincoln)

6th – Buster Adkins (Halstead)

 

152 lbs.

1st – Matt Schippers (Hoxie)

2nd – Jeremy Mellies (Silver Lake)

3rd – Jordan Haussermann (Norton)

4th – Logan Glaze (Oberlin)

5th – James Wright (Beloit)

6th – Bryant Speer (Atchison Co.)

 

160 lbs.

1st – Dustin Foster (Sedgwick)

2nd – Austin Kinsbury (Smith Center)

3rd – Chance Harmon (Oberlin)

4th – Scott Christians (Hoisington)

5th – Doug Campbell (Hoxie)

6th – Courtney Nightengale (Cimarron)

 

171 lbs.

1st – Chris Pursel (Atchison Co.)

2nd – Brett Keck (Oberlin)

3rd – Derek Ross (St. Francis)

4th – Ryan Shipley (Hoxie)

5th – Bo Pfannenstiel (Norton)

6th – Isaac Schneider (Hoisington)

 

189 lbs.

1st – Bobby Dennis (Oakley)

2nd – Lucas Scott (Smith Center)

3rd – Tyler Wiesner (Hays-TMP)

4th – Blake Alexander (Atchison Co.)

5th – Justin Hall (Stockton)

6th – Jeren Scheer (Garden Plain)

 

215 lbs.

1st – Jeff Horinek (Atwood)

2nd – Allyn Plattner (Sabetha)

3rd – Ty Brunswig (WaKeeney)

4th – Chris Pulec (Stockton)

5th – Casey Finlayson (Burlington)

6th – Steven Foster (Sedgwick)

 

275 lbs.

1st – Michael Sprigg (Norton)

2nd – Ryan Honas (Ellis)

3rd – Chris Eberwein (Wabaunsee)

4th – Jacob Boor (Sylvan Grove)

5th – Cody Bletscher (Sabetha)

6th – Heath Klein (Atwood)

 

 

2003

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 6A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - HUTCHINSON

COACH - MIKE GARCIA

 

1. Hutchinson - 147

2. Garden City - 136.5

3. Manhattan - 124.5

4. Junction City - 114

5. Emporia - 80

6. Maize High - 66.5

7. Olathe South - 66

7. Wichita South - 66

9. Derby - 65

10. Wichita Heights - 62

*  more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Kansas Coliseum (Wichita)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

103 lbs.

1st – Tim Sayers (Hutchinson)

2nd – Brady Huck (Dodge City)

3rd – Mike Creekmore (Wichita South)

4th – Aaron Bingham (Manhattan)

5th – Ken Livengood (Blue Valley North)

6th – Larry Perez (Topeka High)

 

112 lbs.

1st – Kelly Heincker (Derby)

2nd – Jeb Woodford (Manhattan)

3rd – Dusty Briggs (Garden City)

4th – Tyler Adcock (Wichita NW)

5th – Corey Wright (Olathe East)

6th – Shawn Dedrick (Olathe South)

 

119 lbs.

1st – Cody Garcia (Hutchinson)

2nd – Ryan Bohning (Maize High)

3rd – Daniel Elsrode (Olathe South)

4th – Matt Miller (SM-East)

5th – Randy Gonzales (Garden City)

6th – Ben Suh (SM-South)

 

125 lbs.

1st – Tyler McCormick (Blue Valley North)

2nd – Michael Mancuso (Junction City)

3rd – Marcus Herrera (Emporia)

4th – Kyle Heincker (Derby)

5th – Kyle Oyler (Hutchinson)

6th – Ryker Carter (Garden City)

 

130 lbs.

1st – David Sielert (Olathe South)

2nd – Zack Wetta (Wichita NW)

3rd – Joe Sullivan (Garden City)

4th – B.J. Essex (Emporia)

5th – Robin Burdick (SM-North)

6th – Layson Smith (Dodge City)

 

135 lbs.

1st – Sequoya Hill (Wichita Heights)

2nd – Chazz Hill (SM-Northwest)

3rd – Jared Patterson (Maize High)

4th – Ali Sultani (SM-South)

5th – Phillip Craig (Hutchinson)

6th – Brian Shilling (Manhattan)

 

140 lbs.

1st – Stewart Bogart (SM-South)

2nd – Mike Manion (Wichita Heights)

3rd – Cody Smith (Hutchinson)

4th – Jason Samilton (Wichita Southeast)

5th – Shane Denton (SM-Northwest)

6th – Ryan Herrman (Garden City)

 

145 lbs.

1st – Justin Smith (Dodge City)

2nd – Kevin Ecker (SM-East)

3rd – Jacob Waller (Garden City)

4th – Matt Crystal (Blue Valley NW)

5th – Ryan Johnson (Manhattan)

6th – Karl Kammerer (SM-West)

 

152 lbs.

1st – Drew Ibarra (St. Thomas Aquinas)

2nd – Brett Shoffner (Lawrence Free State)

3rd – John Kosko (Emporia)

4th – Jeisun Lawson (Blue Valley NW)

5th – Randy Craig (Junction City)

6th – Sean Curran (Leavenworth)

 

160 lbs.

1st – Derek Bunker (Manhattan)

2nd – Brock Glessner (Junction City)

3rd – Aaron Madill (Lawrence High)

4th – Paul Lappin (Garden City)

5th – Connor Fitzgerald (Olathe South)

6th – Neil Cisper (St. Thomas Aquinas)

 

171 lbs.

1st – Jason Butler (Junction City)

2nd – Matt Wintz (Derby)

3rd – Ryan Kromer (Garden City)

4th – Adam Salvoni (Olathe East)

5th – David Ehret (Washburn Rural)

6th – Kyle Engels (Wichita South)

 

189 lbs.

1st – Tyler Perry (Hutchinson)

2nd – Matt Tatro (Maize High)

3rd – Russell Washington (Topeka High)

4th – Nick McGovern (Lawrence Free State)

5th – Kyle Hill (Manhattan)

6th – Dallas Browning (Olathe North)

 

215 lbs.

1st – Zach Hemmerling (Hutchinson)

2nd – Adam Knipp (Wichita East)

3rd – Jeff Frandin (Junction City)

4th – Chris Jennings (Manhattan)

5th – Nick Martin (Blue Valley North)

6th – Ryan Stewart (SM-North)

 

275 lbs.

1st – Matt Mock (Wichita South)

2nd – Cameron Craig (Garden City)

3rd – Kurt Slocum (Emporia)

4th – Fred Wilcox (Junction City)

5th – Jay Jessen (Wichita NW)

6th – Garrett Jones (Blue Valley NW)

2003

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 5A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - ARKANSAS CITY

COACH - GREG BUCKBEE

 

1. Arkansas City - 132

2. Bishop Carroll - 121

3. Salina South - 116.5

4. KC-Turner - 105

5. Kapaun Mt. Carmel - 101

6. Shawnee Heights - 84

7. McPherson - 83

8. Bonner Springs - 78

9. Paola - 71

10. Wichita West - 69.5

*  more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Kansas Coliseum (Wichita)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

103 lbs.

1st –Tristian Deshazer (Wichita West)

2nd – Seth Metzler (Newton)

3rd – Aaron Bird (KC-Turner)

4th – Mark Schultz (McPherson)

5th – Trey Rein (Great Bend)

6th – Cody Wasson (Topeka Seaman)

 

112 lbs.

1st – Tommy Edgmon (Goddard)

2nd – Nick Northern (Salina South)

3rd – Garrett Harding (Winfield)

4th – Shane Manis (Valley Center)

5th – Levi Sides (McPherson)

6th – Brand Chansler (Great Bend)

 

119 lbs.

1st – Tanner Gardner (Shawnee Heights)

2nd – Karl Brown (Bishop Carroll)

3rd – Cory Dreiling (Saliina South)

4th – Charles Knox (Wichita West)

5th – Johnny Chrisman (Haysville-Campus)

6th – Nathan Delforge (Valley Center)

 

125 lbs.

1st – Josh Baldridge (Haysville-Campus)

2nd – Joseph Cornejo (Wichita West)

3rd – Levi Anstine (Arkansas City)

4th – John Robinson (Valley Center)

5th – Keaton Baker (Blue Valley High)

6th – Chris Curl (McPherson)

 

130 lbs.

1st – Jake Ashpole (Valley Center)

2nd – Kyle Lewis (Arkansas City)

3rd – Matt Middleton (Bonner Springs)

4th – Esteven Decker (Newton)

5th – Mike Wilderman (Pittsburg)

6th – Kyle Michelsteiter (Buhler)

 

135 lbs.

1st – Lukas Zouzas (Salina South)

2nd – Casey Bruce (Arkansas City)

3rd – Josh Flamez (KC-Turner)

4th – Chad Vandenberg (Bonner Springs)

5th – Dave Anderson (Haysville-Campus)

6th – Thomas Henry (Augusta)

 

140 lbs.

1st – George Roath (KC-Washington)

2nd – Matt Bailes (KC-Turner)

3rd – Darcy Riley (Salina South)

4th – Trent Swanson (McPherson)

5th – Shawn Langhover (Haysville-Campus)

6th – Spencer Buck (Bonner Springs)

 

145 lbs.

1st – Frank Jonas (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

2nd – Eric Harris (Paola)

3rd – Josh Miller (Topeka Seaman)

4th – Nick Spaht (Augusta)

5th – Austin Morris (McPherson)

6th – Aric St. Vrain (Goddard)

 

152 lbs.

1st – Sean Pietzyk (Salina South)

2nd – David Mullins (Gardner-Edgerton)

3rd – Dane Hammett (Blue Valley High)

4th – Jesse Smith (Augusta)

5th – Gavin Jonas (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

6th – Ryan Kisner (Liberal)

 

160 lbs.

1st – Phil Hart (Shawnee Heights)

2nd – Nick Figge (KC-Turner)

3rd – Casey Sanger (Hays High)

4th – Danny Gardner (Bonner Springs)

5th – Nathan Brenner (Bishop Carroll)

6th – Scott Burrus (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

 

171 lbs.

1st – Nathan Payne (Paola)

2nd – Mike Steinmetz (KC-Turner)

3rd – John Sponsel (Bishop Carroll)

4th – Josh Roberts (Winfield)

5th – Brandon Hancook (Goddard)

6th – Nick Akins (Pittsburg)

 

189 lbs.

1st – Ty Richardson (Arkansas City)

2nd – Keith Sponsel (Bishop Carroll)

3rd – Russell Porter (Salina Central)

4th – Adam Monks (Blue Valley High)

5th – Jeff Burns (Bonner Springs)

6th – Willy Cochran (Gardner-Edgerton)

 

215 lbs.

1st – Mitch Bruce (Arkansas City)

2nd – Tony Hernandez (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

3rd – Ryan Sponsel (Bishop Carroll)

4th – David Henning (Augusta)

5th – Josh Fouch (Winfield)

6th – Matt Crosson (Shawnee Heights)

 

275 lbs.

1st – Jacob Voegeli (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

2nd – Russell Cole (Arkansas City)

3rd – Jason Duffy (Salina Central)

4th – Jesse Gray (Bishop Carroll)

5th – Sean Hoffman (Shawnee Heights)

6th – Nick Sterneker (McPherson)

2003

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 4A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - ABILENE

COACH - BILL CHRISTNER

 

1. Abilene - 113

2. Columbus - 100

2. Goodland - 100

4. Clay Center- 89

5. Mulvane - 76.5

6. Fort Scott - 68

7. Colby - 67.5

8. Pratt - 59

9. Ulysses - 58

10. Concordia - 55

*  more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Kansas Coliseum (Wichita)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

103 lbs.

1st –Ross DeVoe (Columbus)

2nd – Blake Fisher (Andale)

3rd – Isaac Wall (Andover High)

4th – Zach Freisberg (Caney Valley)

5th – Daniel Tibbles (Colby)

6th – Josh Sharp (Fort Scott)

 

112 lbs.

1st – Levi Eddie (Ulysses)

2nd – Dexter Deeds (Goodland)

3rd – Josh Peterson (Abilene)

4th – Colby Riffel (Chapman)

5th – Sean Cillessesn (Mulvane)

6th – Cory Bloodgood (Spring Hill)

 

119 lbs.

1st – Jake Kreigbaum (Abilene)

2nd – Joey Heersche (Mulvane)

3rd – Kyle Beebe (Parsons)

4th – Blayze Bahe (Goodland)

5th – Marcus Waters (Lansing)

6th – Ben Smith (Concordia)

 

125 lbs.

1st – Jordan Close (Clay Center)

2nd – Luke Geske (Abilene)

3rd – Marc Dunn (Osawatomie)

4th – David Hagerman (Mulvane)

5th – Mitch Tollefson (Royal Valley)

6th – Keegan Barnes (Anderson Co.)

 

130 lbs.

1st – Earl Jones (Coffeyville)

2nd – Marcus Bowman (Columbus)

3rd – Daniel Prater (Pratt)

4th – Brian Zey (Abilene)

5th – Zach Camacho (Independence)

6th – Mathias Goodley (Goodland)

 

135 lbs.

1st – Jeremy Terrell (Rose Hill)

2nd – Austin Pruser (Clay Center)

3rd – Caleb Galemore (Chanute)

4th – Ronald Prater (Pratt)

5th – Bobby Tracy (Coffeyville)

6th – Scott Pittenger (Wamego)

 

140 lbs.

1st – Danny Grater (Clay Center)

2nd – Nick Zahm (Columbus)

3rd – Nathan Allison (Fort Scott)

4th – Chad Schmale (Santa Fe Trail)

5th – Lucas Kramer (Pratt)

6th – Curtis Chenowith (Clearwater)

 

145 lbs.

1st – Eric Luedke (Colby)

2nd – Neil Erisman (DeSoto)

3rd – Travis Eden (Santa Fe Trail)

4th – Matt Ybarra (Labette Co.)

5th – Jared Daniels (Caney Valley)

6th – Adam Eckert (Abilene)

 

152 lbs.

1st – Ross Taplin (Abilene)

2nd – Jesse Strawn (Holton)

3rd – Alvin Metcalf (Fort Scott)

4th – Schuyler Sharpe (Colby)

5th – Chase Frank (Scott City)

6th – Brandon Buck (Basehor-Linwood)

 

160 lbs.

1st – Lucas Waller (Mulvane)

2nd – Taylor Brack (Goodland)

3rd – Joseph Lattimer (Fort Scott)

4th – Troy Medill (Lansing)

5th – Nick Speer (Scott City)

6th – Zac Sheets (Chapman)

 

171 lbs.

1st – Kyle Flory (Baldwin)

2nd – Kurtis Baylor (Columbus)

3rd – Andrew Riner (Pratt)

4th – Jacob Marrs (Clay Center)

5th – Kyle Davis (Rose Hill)

6th – Vince DeMarest (Lansing)

 

189 lbs.

1st – Jacob Strait (Concordia)

2nd – Eric Pingleton (Mill Valley)

3rd – Jake Weishaar (Atchison)

4th – Jason Matthews (Prairie View)

5th – Chris Norris (Wellington)

6th – Jake Petrosky (Rose Hill)

 

215 lbs.

1st – Jordan Bedore (Goodland)

2nd – Mike Paxton (Eudora)

3rd – Ryan Friedrichs (Marysville)

4th – Tad Greer (El Dorado)

5th – Lance Gasper (Atchison)

6th – James Hartshorn (Tonganoxie)

 

275 lbs.

1st – Tony Lewis (Ulysses)

2nd – Dennis Kimzey (Prairie View)

3rd – Danny LaVoie (Concordia)

4th – Derick Scott (Wellington)

5th – Shane Grant (Eudora)

6th – Sam Coffey (Baldwin)

2003

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 3-2-1A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - HOXIE

COACH - KIRK BAKER

 

1. Hoxie - 218.5

2. Norton - 144

3. Atchison Co. - 94.5

4. Oakley - 77.5

5. Beloit - 67

5. Oberlin - 67

7. Atwood - 64

8. Minneapolis - 63

9. St. Francis - 62.5

10. Ellis - 52

*  more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Gross Memorial Coliseum (Hays)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

103 lbs.

1st – Clay Madden (Norton)

2nd – Cale Farber (Hoxie)

3rd – Paul Owings (Plainville)

4th – Nash Burton (Eureka)

5th – Trevor Richard (St. Francis)

6th – Jacob Dieter (Silver Lake)

 

112 lbs.

1st – Levi Younkin (Oakley)

2nd – Dylan Lloyd (St. Francis)

3rd – Michael Schamberger (Hoxie)

4th – Matt Warta (Ellsworth)

5th – Luke Pfannenstiel (Norton)

6th – Cody Gardner (Wellsville)

 

119 lbs.

1st – Tyler Baker (Hoxie)

2nd – Tait Weatherbee (Hays-TMP)

3rd – Kyle Patton (Wellsville)

4th – Chauncey Baxter (Stockton)

5th – Lance Roe (Norton)

6th – Chandler Hart (Hutch-Trinity)

 

125 lbs.

1st – James Annon (Norton)

2nd – Tyrel Spillman (Hoxie)

3rd – Simon Orozco (Ellsworth)

4th – Chris Caruthers (Wellsville)

5th – Kenny Tyler (West Elk)

6th – Shawn Kuhlman (Oakley)

 

130 lbs.

1st – Matt Gilliland (Hoxie)

2nd – Brady LaMar (Silver Lake)

3rd – Cody Lambotte (Rossville)

4th – Tyler Bell (Herington)

5th – Tracy Jordan (Beloit)

6th – Trevor Lambert (Minneapolis)

 

135 lbs.

1st – Matt Schippers (Hoxie)

2nd – Kenyon Badsky (Oberlin)

3rd – Kalen Oswald (Atchison Co.)

4th – Spencer Burns (Cimarron)

5th – Matt Wright (Beloit)

6th – Kyle Castle-Berry (Herington)

 

140 lbs.

1st – Jeremy Morris (Beloit)

2nd – Jason Schippers (Hoxie)

3rd – Chance Harmon (Oberlin)

4th – Ryan Weber (Atchison Co.)

5th – Josh Schweitzer (Phillipsburg)

6th – Dan Pray (Rock Creek)

 

145 lbs.

1st – Shawn Drennan (Minneapolis)

2nd – Eric Johnson (Norton)

3rd – Matt Engelbert (Beloit)

4th – Matt Pyle (Sabetha)

5th – Logan Glaze (Oberlin)

6th – Kurt Schamberger (Hoxie)

 

152 lbs.

1st – Brett Hille (WaKeeney)

2nd – Blake Thibault (Osborne)

3rd – Cody Younkin (Oakley)

4th – Jay Lewis (Hoxie)

5th – Austin Kingsbury (Smith Center)

6th – Kyle Gorton (Central Heights)

 

160 lbs.

1st – Chris Pursel (Atchison Co.)

2nd – Jake Gawith (Minneapolis)

3rd – Derek Ross (St. Francis)

4th – Derek Schumacher (Hays-TMP)

5th – Mitch Johnson (Herington)

6th – Tim Sprigg (Norton)

 

171 lbs.

1st – Bobby Dennis (Oakley)

2nd – Ryan Augustine (Ellis)

3rd – Chance Mitchell (Belleville)

4th – Ryan Shipley (Hoxie)

5th – Bo Pfannenstiel (Norton)

6th – Brett Keck (Oberlin)

 

189 lbs.

1st – Phillip Lyons (Atchison Co.)

2nd – Zach Lindsey (Leon-Bluestem)

3rd – Tanner Schmidt (Atwood)

4th – Lucas Scott (Smith Center)

5th – Todd Roberts (Wellsville)

6th – Nathan Whitcomb (Chase Co.)

 

215 lbs.

1st – Jeff Horinek (Atwood)

2nd – Kyle Strait (Belleville)

3rd – Blake Zimmerman (Eureka)

4th – Allyn Plattner (Sabetha)

5th – Fred Pratt (Hoxie)

6th – Tom John (Wichita-Independent)

 

275 lbs.

1st – Ryan Honas (Ellis)

2nd – Michael Sprigg (Norton)

3rd – Tyler Muir (Stockton)

4th – Chris Eberwein (Wabaunsee)

5th – Heath Klein (Atwood)

6th – Joe Zlatnik (Rossville)

 

 

2002

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 6A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - HUTCHINSON

COACH - MIKE GARCIA

 

1. Hutchinson - 132

2. Manhattan - 131

3. Derby - 115

4. Maize High - 102

5. Haysville-Campus - 85.5

6. St. Thomas Aquinas - 78.5

7. Olathe South - 76

8. Garden City - 75

9. Junction City - 74

10. Emporia - 73.5

*  more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Kansas Coliseum (Wichita)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

103 lbs.

1st – Kelly Heinkker (Derby)

2nd – Tim Elliot (Haysville-Campus)

3rd – Dusty Briggs (Garden City)

4th – Dereck Smith (Wichita NW)

5th – Jeb Woodford (Manhattan)

6th – Kevin Gray (Topeka High)

 

112 lbs.

1st – Josh Baldridge (Haysville-Campus)

2nd – Charles Knox (Wichita West)

3rd – Cody Garcia (Hutchinson)

4th – Ryan Bohning (Maize High)

5th – James Ball (Blue Valley North)

6th – Troy Shaw (Derby)

 

119 lbs.

1st – Marcus Herrera (Emporia)

2nd – Joseph Cornejo (Wichita West)

3rd – Tyler McCormick (Blue Valley North)

4th – David Sielert (Olathe South)

5th – Matt Miller (SM-East)

6th – Matt Sommers (Lawrence Free State)

 

125 lbs.

1st – Blake Trullinger (SM-Northwest)

2nd – Derek Patterson (Wichita NW)

3rd – Andrew Tyson (SM-South)

4th – Tyler Nelson (Emporia)

5th – Phillip Craig (Hutchinson)

6th – Allen Miller (SM-East)

 

130 lbs.

1st – Nick Munoz (Hutchinson)

2nd – B.J. Essex (Emporia)

3rd – Joe Sullivan (Garden City)

4th – Jared Patterson (Maize High)

5th – Chris Jewett (SM-West)

6th – Ryan Johnson (Manhattan)

 

135 lbs.

1st – Stewart Bogart (SM-South)

2nd – Joe Hentzen (Maize High)

3rd – Matt Herrman (Manhattan)

4th – Greg Macy (Leavenworth)

5th – Kevin Ecker (SM-East)

6th – Karl Krammerer (SM-West)

 

140 lbs.

1st – Nolan Crisper (St. Thomas Aquinas)

2nd – Andy Rexroad (Maize High)

3rd – Cody Smith (Hutchinson)

4th – Matt Stealey (Olathe South)

5th – Ryan Moody (Manhattan)

6th – Xavier Delgado (Emporia)

 

145 lbs.

1st – Nick Chrisman (Haysville-Campus)

2nd – Justin Smith (Dodge City)

3rd – Nathan Wolf (Manhattan)

4th – Stephen Kirby-Hill (Olathe South)

5th – Aaron Ziadeh (Washburn Rural)

6th – Joey Weilert (Derby)

 

152 lbs.

1st – Ryan Kromer (Garden City)

2nd – Drew Ibarra (St. Thomas Aquinas)

3rd – Adam Tieben (Dodge City)

4th – Matt Smith (Derby)

5th – Justin Johnson (Manhattan)

6th – Austin Weichman (Maize High)

 

160 lbs.

1st – Brett Stewart (Junction City)

2nd – Jonathon Walter (Manhattan)

3rd – Josh Johnson (Leavenworth)

4th – B.L. Chadwick (Wichita West)

5th – Matt Wintz (Derby)

6th – Paul Lappin (Garden City)

 

171 lbs.

1st – Gabe Conaghan (St. Thomas Aquinas)

2nd – Matt Tatro (Maize High)

3rd – Kyle Frank (Lawrence Free State)

4th – Todd Foster (Hutchinson)

5th – Brock Glessner (Junction City)

6th – Brian Howard (Wichita Southeast)

 

189 lbs.

1st – Justin Dyer (Olathe South)

2nd – Justin Stevens (Lawrence Free State)

3rd – Tyler Perry (Hutchinson)

4th – Kyle Hill (Manhattan)

5th – Russel Washington (Topeka High)

6th – Chris Boyd (Garden City)

 

215 lbs.

1st – Zach Hemmerling (Hutchinson)

2nd – Josh Carroll (Olathe North)

3rd – Ian Bork (Lawrence Free State)

4th – Matt Reaves (Derby)

5th – Jeff Frandin (Junction City)

6th – Curtis Hibarger (Wichita South)

 

275 lbs.

1st – Adam Venegas (Olathe North)

2nd – Joe Niederre (Derby)

3rd – Matt Mock (Wichita South)

4th – Fred Wilcox (Junction City)

5th – Kenny Poverlein (Lawrence High)

6th – Garrett Jones (Blue Valley NW)

2002

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 5A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - BISHOP  CARROLL

COACH - MARK STOVALL

 

1. Bishop Carroll - 190

2. Arkansas City - 134.5

3. Mulvane - 111.5

4. Paola - 101.5

5. Goddard - 91.5

6. Winfield - 80

7. KC-Turner - 79

8. Shawnee Heights - 74

9. Kapaun Mt. Carmel - 70

10. Bonner Springs - 52

*  more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Kansas Coliseum (Wichita)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

103 lbs.

1st – Garrett Harding (Winfield)

2nd – Ryan Madden (Liberal)

3rd – Matt Banta (Arkansas City)

4th – Sean Cillessen (Mulvane)

5th – Erick Ratliff (Bonner Springs)

6th – Camber Boor (Buhler)

 

112 lbs.

1st – Tanner Gardner (Shawnee Heights)

2nd – Devin Schwartz (Great Bend)

3rd – Karl Brown (Bishop Carroll)

4th – Darren Schumacher (Hays High)

5th – David Haggerman (Mulvane)

6th – Chris Curl (McPherson)

 

119 lbs.

1st – Luke Metzler (Newton)

2nd – Kyle Lewis (Arkansas City)

3rd – Kyle Michelstetter (Buhler)

4th – Bill Brumbaugh (Blue Valley West)

5th – Chris Hein (Mulvane)

6th – Andy Loos (Bishop Carroll)

 

125 lbs.

1st – Doug Hoover (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

2nd – Doug Fox (Mulvane)

3rd – Jackson Van Trece (Paola)

4th – Josh Pfannestiel (Hays High)

5th – Derric McCreary (Winfield)

6th – Caleb Hulse (KC-Turner)

 

130 lbs.

1st – Lukas Zouzas (Salina South)

2nd – Ryan Lien (Goddard)

3rd – Brian Strohm (SM-Miege)

4th – Josh Hermreck (Paola)

5th – Mike Wilderman (Pittsburg)

6th – Jake McKee (Topeka Seaman)

 

135 lbs.

1st – Kyle Breese (Mulvane)

2nd – Dan Pipes (Winfield)

3rd – Trent Swanson (McPherson)

4th – George Roath (KC-Washington)

5th – Matt Chastain (Arkansas City)

6th – Nick Hanna (Bishop Carroll)

 

140 lbs.

1st – Mark Dugan (Bishop Carroll)

2nd – Dan MacKay (Mulvane)

3rd – Jonas Gavin (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

4th – Marco Leal (KC-Sumner)

5th – Josh Miller (Topeka Seaman)

6th – Spike Vardy (Arkansas City)

 

145 lbs.

1st – Jared Vogel (Bishop Carroll)

2nd – Matt Ledbetter (Buhler)

3rd – Kyle Bruck (Arkansas City)

4th – Donald Holliday (KC-Wyandotte)

5th – Rob Delzeit (Hays High)

6th – Dane Hammett (Blue Valley High)

 

152 lbs.

1st – Kenny Brown (Bishop Carroll)

2nd – Nick Figge (KC-Turner)

3rd – Damien Annuschat (Winfield)

4th – Kaito Miller (Paola)

5th – Matt Means (Goddard)

6th – Tanner Gibson (McPherson)

 

160 lbs.

1st – Nathan Payne (Paola)

2nd – Mike Steinmetz (KC-Turner)

3rd – Phil Hart (Shawnee Heights)

4th – Adam Monks (Blue Valley High)

5th – Zach McGill (Goddard)

6th – John Sponsel (Bishop Carroll)

 

171 lbs.

1st – Brad Riemann (Valley Center)

2nd – Jason Stockham (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

3rd – Brandon Hancock (Goddard)

4th – Keigh Sponsel (Bishop Carroll)

5th – Blake Malloy (Shawnee Heights)

6th – Zoe Zachary (Salina South)

 

189 lbs.

1st – Ty Richardson (Arkansas City)

2nd – Chris Flenthrope (Salina Central)

3rd – Cody Beard (Goddard)

4th – Joe Cullor (Paola)

5th – Grant Gould (Highland Park)

6th – Robert Walker (KC-Wyandotte)

 

215 lbs.

1st – Blake Seiler (Bishop Carroll)

2nd – Chris McGew (Arkansas City)

3rd – David Bass (Bonner Springs)

4th – Harold Thompkins (KC-Washington)

5th – Mat Demicolli (Mulvane)

6th – Steve Cullor (Paola)

 

275 lbs.

1st – Kevin Pulliam (KC-Harmon)

2nd – Mark Kline (KC-Turner)

3rd – Michael Dugan (Bishop Carroll)

4th – J.P. Price (Topeka West)

5th – Rhett Caviel (KC-Sumner)

6th – Zak Hall (Goddard)

2002

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 4A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - CLAY CENTER

COACH - DENNIS CHARBONNEAU

 

1. Clay Center - 104.5

2. Goodland - 100

3. Columbus - 95

4. Colby - 77

5. Norton - 72

6. Basehor-Linwood - 67

7. Baldwin - 66.5

8. Concordia - 65

9. Abilene - 60.5

10. Fort Scott - 56

*  more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Kansas Coliseum (Wichita)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

103 lbs.

1st – Jake Kriegbaum (Abilene)

2nd – Ross DeVoe (Columbus)

3rd – Cody Hamilton (Chanute)

4th – Dexter Deeds (Goodland)

5th – J.J. Pitman (Augusta)

6th – Ty Gennette (Concordia)

 

112 lbs.

1st – Danny Mainus (Colby)

2nd – Blayze Bahe (Goodland)

3rd – Joey Ortiz (Ulysses)

4th – Eric Denault (Concordia)

5th – Cody Bell (Basehor-Linwood)

6th – Marcus Waters (Lansing)

 

119 lbs.

1st – Trevor Charbonneau (Clay Center)

2nd – Daniel Prater (Pratt)

3rd – Chad Hinderliter (Ottawa)

4th – Marcus Bowman (Columbus)

5th – James Annon (Norton)

6th – Brent Cagle (Fort Scott)

 

125 lbs.

1st – Earl Jones (Coffeyville)

2nd – Kory Lira (Ulysses)

3rd – Rees McKinney (Scott City)

4th – Jordan Close (Clay Center)

5th – Cody Betsworth (Santa Fe Trail)

6th – Kevin Shelton (Chanute)

 

130 lbs.

1st – Emery McReynolds (Columbus)

2nd – Eric Luedke (Colby)

3rd – Bryce Bahe (Goodland)

4th – Jeremy Terrell (Rose Hill)

5th – Daniel Shepard (Independence)

6th – Danny Grater (Clay Center)

 

135 lbs.

1st – Nathan Allison (Fort Scott)

2nd – Greg Kriesch (Chapman)

3rd – Austin Pruser (Clay Center)

4th – Adam Eckert (Abilene)

5th – Jacob Dick (Independence)

6th – Mike Struble (Douglass)

 

140 lbs.

1st – Eric Johnson (Norton)

2nd – Schuyler Sharpe (Colby)

3rd – Eric Arveson (Chapman)

4th – Erik Sommer (Anderson Co.)

5th – Travis McBurney (Sante Fe Trail)

6th – Derek Lang (Baldwin)

 

145 lbs.

1st – Matt Dukes (Basehor-Linwood)

2nd – Josiah Rush (Clay Center)

3rd – Josh Stirling (Spring Hill)

4th – Joe Barriger (Chanute)

5th – Ross Taplin (Abilene)

6th – Justin Wiscombe (Sante Fe Trail)

 

152 lbs.

1st – Josh Clark (Wellington)

2nd – Brandon Buck (Basehor-Linwood)

3rd – Kyle Johnston (Labette Co.)

4th – Taylor Brack (Goodland)

5th – Luke Powers (Eudora)

6th – Ben Kersting (Douglass)

 

160 lbs.

1st – Kurtis Baylor (Columbus)

2nd – Troy Medill (Lansing)

3rd – Jon Haussermann (Norton)

4th – Aaron Pratt (Spring Hill)

5th – Derek Corral (Clay Center)

6th – Zac Sheets (Chapman)

 

171 lbs.

1st – Pat Vogelsberg (Marysville)

2nd – Kyle Flory (Baldwin)

3rd – Joseph Lattimer (Fort Scott)

4th – Ben Ramsey (Scott City)

5th – Mike Howell (Nickerson)

6th – Jake Weishar (Atchison)

 

189 lbs.

1st – Jacob Strait (Concordia)

2nd – Chris Glenn (KC-Ward)

3rd – Matt Rinkenbaugh (Augusta)

4th – Shane Thoreson (Marysville)

5th – Justin Browning (Osawatomie)

6th – Steve Hambleton (Labette Co.)

 

215 lbs.

1st – Jordan Bedore (Goodland)

2nd – Tad Greer (El Dorado)

3rd – Aaron Brockway (Independence)

4th – Justin Mathias (Nickerson)

5th – Tony Lewis (Ulysses)

6th – Danny Lavoie (Concordia)

 

275 lbs.

1st – Witt Hinton (Baldwin)

2nd – Shane Grant (Eudora)

3rd – Scott Spare (Hiawatha)

4th – Michael Sprigg (Norton)

5th – Alan English (Augusta)

6th – Daniel Kerr (Wellington)

2002

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 3-2-1A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - HOXIE

COACH - KIRK BAKER

 

1. Hoxie - 140

2. Ellsworth - 130

3. Oakley - 104.5

4. Atchison Co. - 90.5

5. Rossville - 88

6. Minneapolis - 79.5

7. Plainville - 75

8. Royal Valley - 63

9. Sabetha - 54

10. Beloit - 52

*  more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Gross Memorial Coliseum (Hays)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

103 lbs.

1st – Matt Warta (Ellsworth)

2nd – Levi Younkin (Oakley)

3rd – A.J. Hickman (Lincoln)

4th – Aaron Bingham (Burlingame)

5th – Jake Dozier (Belleville)

6th – Cody Gardner (Wellsville)

 

112 lbs.

1st – Kyle Patton (Wellsville)

2nd – Cody Sprang (Atchison Co.)

3rd – Kevin Brown (St. Francis)

4th – Charlie Ochs (Hoxie)

5th – Kenny Tyler (West Elk)

6th – Adam Meyers (Plainville)

 

119 lbs.

1st – Tyrel Spillman (Hoxie)

2nd – Simon Orozco (Ellsworth)

3rd – Brent Olson (Oberlin)

4th – Brady LaMar (Silver Lake)

5th – Chris Caruthers (Wellsville)

6th – Bill Jo Lutes (Stafford)

 

125 lbs.

1st – Matt Gilliland (Hoxie)

2nd – Cody Lambotte (Rossville)

3rd – Matt Coleman (Oberlin)

4th – Bud Terry (Royal Valley)

5th – Ryan Parsons (Ellsworth)

6th – Evan Hearn (Eureka)

 

130 lbs.

1st – Nick Johnson (Minneapolis)

2nd – Travis Martin (Ellsworth)

3rd – Matt Schippers (Hoxie)

4th – Kenyon Badsky (Oberlin)

5th – Jerrid Baumgartel (West Elk)

6th – Matt Wright (Beloit)

 

135 lbs.

1st – Luke Wise (Plainville)

2nd – Matt Engelbert (Beloit)

3rd – Kurtis Springstead (Atchison Co.)

4th – Jason Schippers (Hoxie)

5th – Nick Hamilton (Silver Lake)

6th – Dan Pray (Rock Creek)

 

140 lbs.

1st – Shawn Drennan (Minneapolis)

2nd – Jeremy Morris (Beloit)

3rd – Matt Pyle (Sabetha)

4th – Travis Van Vleck (Rossville)

5th – Wyatt Grandclair (Hoisington)

6th – Daniel Dinkel (Ellis)

 

145 lbs.

1st – Josh Gentry (Rossville)

2nd – Cody Farber (Hoxie)

3rd – Blake Thibault (Osborne)

4th – Cody Younkin (Oakley)

5th – Casey Driscoll (Russell)

6th – Ryan Zweygardt (St. Francis)

 

152 lbs.

1st – Brett Hille (WaKeeney)

2nd – Matt Heslet (Rossville)

3rd - Tyler Coleman (Whitwater-Remington)

4th – Bobby Dennis (Oakley)

5th – Doug Campbell (Hoxie)

6th – Scott Wise (Plainville)

 

160 lbs.

1st – Jake Gardner (Lincoln)

2nd – Jake Schenk (Smith Center)

3rd – Blake Pilkington (Oakley)

4th – Brandon Sommer (Prairie View)

5th – Jeremiah Wiley (St. Francis)

6th – John Barnes (Chase Co.)

 

171 lbs.

1st – Josh Pruitt (Ellsworth)

2nd – Sean O’Brien (Oakley)

3rd – Derek Faught (Atchison Co.)

4th – Judd Gulick (Eureka)

5th – Ryan Augustine (Ellis)

6th – Zach Lindsay (Leon-Bluestem)

 

189 lbs.

1st – Jeff Mortimer (Minneapolis)

2nd – Joe Douglas (Royal Valley)

3rd – Larry Subelka (Oskaloosa)

4th – James Svaty (Ellsworth)

5th – Jesse Dinkel (Russell)

6th – Brandon Speer (Atchison Co.)

 

215 lbs.

1st – T.J. Staab (Plainville)

2nd – J.P. Rice (Phillipsburg)

3rd – Phillip Lyons (Atchison Co.)

4th – Bobby Hegemann (Royal Valley)

5th – Trevor Etie (Smith Center)

6th – Neil Brown (Oakley)

 

275 lbs.

1st – Andrew Ubben (Phillipsburg)

2nd – Ryan Honas (Ellis)

3rd – William Deltoro (Royal Valley)

4th – Dennis Kimzey (Prairie View)

5th – Cory Tinklin (Sabetha)

6th – Jason Malay (WaKeeney)

 

 

2001

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 6A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - WICHITA WEST

COACH - JEFF WATKINS

 

1. Wichita West - 190

2. Manhattan - 130.5

3. Derby - 127.5

4. Maize - 115.5

5. Garden City - 91

6. Junction City - 81.5

7. Emporia - 78.5

8. Blue Valley North - 76.5

9. Leavenworth - 74

10. Olathe East - 65

* 21 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Kansas Coliseum (Wichita)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

103 lbs.

1st - Cody Garcia (Hutchinson)

2nd - Charles Knox (Wichita West)

3rd - Ryan Bohning (Maize High)

4th - Kelly Heincker (Derby) 

5th - Corey Wright (Olathe East)

6th - Kyle Potter (Manhattan)

 

112 lbs.

1st - Tony Trevino (Wichita West)

2nd - Segoya Hill (Wichita Heights)

3rd - Eric Hawkinson (Blue Valley North)

4th - Tam Vo (Garden City)

5th - James Ball (Blue Valley NW)

6th - Aaron Tabares (Emporia)

 

119 lbs.

1st - Michael Bradley (Wichita West)

2nd - Stewart Bogart (SM-South)

3rd - B. Trulinger (Shawnee Mission NW)

4th - Tyler McCormick (Blue Valley North)

5th - Chad White (Blue Valley High)

6th - Ryan Johnson (Manhattan)

 

125 lbs.

1st - Shawn Bunch (Leavenworth)

2nd - Thomas Rhodes (Wichita West)

3rd - Ben Carlson (Olathe East)

4th - Dusty Malone (Emporia)

5th - Kevin Phillips (Derby)

6th - Josh Niemeyer (Maize High)

 

130 lbs.

1st - Chris McCormick (Blue Valley North)

2nd - Nolan Cisper (St. Thomas Aquinas)

3rd - Todd Sanchez (Wichita West)

4th - Jason Everett (Emporia)

5th - Chris Hentzen (Maize High)

6th - Adam Nehring (Blue Valley High)

 

135 lbs.

 1st - Dustin May (Derby)

2nd - Sean Patton (Lawrence)

3rd - Matt Heerman (Manhattan)

4th - Scott Millstead SM-North)

5th - Justin Carlson (Maize)

6th - Joseph Monegro (Leavenworth)

 

140 lbs.

 1st - Jason Nichols (Garden City)

2nd - Andy Rexroad (Maize)

3rd - Adam Tieben (Dodge City)

4th - Alex Redcorn (Shawnee Mission NW)

5th - Ivan DeValle (Wichita Heights)

6th - Ryan Moody (Manhattan)

 

145 lbs.

1st - J.R. Phillips (Wichita West)

2nd - Dustin Smith (Dodge City)

3rd - Matt Smith (Derby)

4th - Kai Meyer (Blue Valley NW)

5th - Derek Bunker (Manhattan)

6th - Rod Walker (Wichita Heights)


152 lbs.

1st - Joe Johnston (Shawnee Mission East)

2nd - Brett Stewart (Junction City)

3rd - Nathan Wolf (Manhattan)

4th - Matt Wintz (Derby)

5th - Sean Snyder (Emporia)

6th - Chris Wohler (Maize High)

 
160 lbs.

1st - Gabe Conaghan (St. Thomas Aquinas)

2nd - Jeff Hauber (Lawrence)

3rd - B.L. Chadwick (Wichita West)

4th - Jonathan Walter (Manhattan)

5th - Brian Storie (Wichita East)

6th - Brian Nelson (Emporia)

 
171 lbs.

1st - Ben Coleman (Manhattan)

2nd - Marcus Samilton (Wichita West)

3rd - Justin Stark (Olathe East)

4th - J. Schiffner (Garden City)

5th - Jory Adkins (Emporia)

6th - Robery Sweeney (SM-East)

 
189 lbs.

1st - Justin Dyer (Olathe South)

2nd - Dusty Evanoff (Blue Valley NW)

3rd - Chris Suiter (Maize High)

4th - Jeff Fradin (Junction City)

5th - Justin Stevens (Lawrence-Free State)

6th - Chris Boyd (Garden City)

 
215 lbs.

1st - Josh Carroll (Olathe North)

2nd - Ian Bork (Lawrence-Free State)

3rd - Josh DuBois (Junction City)

4th - Matt Reaves (Derby)

5th - Chris Daniels (Olathe East)

6th - Shannon Ford (Garden City)

 
275 lbs.

1st - Destrick Lee (Junction City)

2nd - Joe Niederee (Derby)
3rd - Chris Johnson (Leavenworth)

4th - Matt Coffey (Blue Valley North)
5th - Marcus West (Garden City)

6th - Josh Connett (Manhattan)

2001

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 5A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - PAOLA

COACH - STEVE GORSUCH

 

1. Paola - 147.5

2. Arkansas City - 129

3. McPherson - 100

3. Fort Scott - 100

5. Valley Center - 96

6. Bishop Carroll - 93

7. KC-Turner - 91

8. Kapaun Mt Carmel - 83.5

9. Salina Central - 75.5

10. Goddard - 59.5

* 22 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Kansas Coliseum (Wichita)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

103 lbs.

1st - Devin Schwartz (Great Bend)

2nd - Travis Allen (Paola)

3rd - Tanner Gardner (Shawnee Heights)

4th - Chris Curl (McPherson)

5th - Garrett Harding (Winfield)

6th - Brent Traina (Goddard) 

112 lbs.

1st - Luke Metzler (Newton)

2nd - Lukas Zouzas (Salina South)

3rd - Aaron Chavez (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

4th - Brent Cagle (Fort Scott)

5th - Robert Camacho (Independence)

6th - Paul Farrell (McPherson)


119 lbs.

1st - Doug Hoover (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

2nd - Curtis Bordwell (Goddard) 

3rd - Justin Schwartz (Great Bend)

4th - Nate Russell (Valley Center) 
5th - Russell Van Trece (Paola)

6th - Blake Cromwell (Spring Hill)


125 lbs.

1st - Ryan Lien (Goddard)

2nd - Ricky Blount (KC-Washington)

3rd - Eric Montoy (Salina Central)

4th - Josh Hermrack (Paola)

5th - Nick Ashpole (Valley Center)

6th - Brian Strohm (SM-Miege)

 
130 lbs.

1st - Jimmy Vogel (Bonner Springs)

2nd - Darion Terry (Topeka West)

3rd - Nathan Allison (Fort Scott)

4th - Aaron Huenink (KC-Washington) 
5th - Jesse Fleenor (Hays High)

6th - Matt Chastain (Arkansas City) 


135 lbs.

1st - Mark Dugan (Bishop Carroll)

2nd - Lewis Settle (McPherson)

3rd - Andrew Lee (KC-Turner)

4th - Bobby Sylva (Paola)

5th - Alvin Metcalf (Fort Scott)

6th - D. Schleeper (Liberal)


140 lbs.

1st - Tyson Biddle (Winfield)

2nd - Jared Vogel (Bishop Carroll)

3rd - Kyle Bruce (Andover Central)

4th - Andy Herrera (Shawnee Heights) 
5th - Kaito Miller (Paola)

6th - Josh Miller (Gardner-Edgerton)


145 lbs.

1st - Bryan Tennant (Arkansas City)

2nd - Nick Chrisman (Haysville Campus)

3rd - T.J. Steinkirchner (Valley Center)

4th - Nick Figge (KC-Turner)

5th - Houston Pierce (Liberal)

6th - Jon Klingenberg (Andover High)


152 lbs.

1st - Mike Steinmetz (KC-Turner)

2nd - Kirk Lewis (Andover Central)

3rd - B. Sanderford (Valley Center)

4th - Nathan Payne (Paola) 
5th - Joseph Lattimer (Fort Scott)

6th - C. Kissling (Bishop Carroll)


160 lbs.

1st - Jacob Klein (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

2nd - Aaron Anderson (Andover High)

3rd - Clint Slyter (Paola)

4th - Mike McGrew (KC-Turner)

5th - Dusty Brake (Salina Central)

6th - Willie Banks (KC-Harmon)


171 lbs.

1st - Cody Richardson (Arkansas City)

2nd - Brad Riemann (Valley Center)

3rd - Zeb Austin (Liberal)

4th - Daniel Peterson (Pittsburgh)

5th - Frankie Hutchinson (Salina Central)

6th - Keith Hill (Andover High)

189 lbs.

1st - Chris Flenthrope (Salina Central)

2nd - Broderick Russell (Liberal)

3rd - Jimmy Thompson (KC-Turner)

4th - Nathan Reagan (McPherson)

5th - Eric Cox (Paola)

6th - Robert Walker (KC-Wyandotte)


215 lbs.

1st - Josh Lattimer (Fort Scott)

2nd - Blake Seiler (Bishop Carroll)

3rd - Kyle Kennedy (Andover Central)

4th - David Kane (Paola)
5th - H. Thompkins (KC-Washington)

6th - Dominic Roberso (Newton) 
 
275 lbs.

1st - J.J. Shields (McPherson)

2nd - Kevin Pulliam (KC-Harmon)
3rd - Bo Graham (Fort Scott)

4th - J.P. Price (Topeka West)
5th - Todd Scheueman (Great Bend)

6th - Nathan Gifford (Topeka Seaman)

2001

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 4A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - COLBY

COACH - MITCH BEIMS

 

1. Colby - 128.5

2. Scott City - 113

3. Abilene - 99

4. Clay Center - 95
5. Mulvane - 72

6. Chanute - 71

7. Columbus - 70.5

8. Goodland - 61
9. Concordia - 59

10. Osawatomie - 55

* 46 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Kansas Coliseum (Wichita)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

103 lbs.

1st - Jake Kriegbaum (Abilene)

2nd - Chad Hinderliter (Ottawa)

3rd - Daniel Prater (Pratt)

4th - Blayze Bahe (Goodland)

5th - Brandon Bingham (Chanute)

6th - Ross DeVoe (Columbus)

 

112 lbs.

1st - Earl Jones (Coffeyville)

2nd - Eric Luedke (Colby) 

3rd - Cody Betsworth (Santa Fe Trail)

4th - Joey Heersche (Mulvane)

5th - Luke Geske (Abilene)

6th - Greg Gulick (Osawatomie)

 

119 lbs.

1st - Austin DeVoe (Columbus)

2nd - Greg Smith (Concordia)

3rd - Trevor Charbonneau (Clay Center)

4th - Jeff Mangan (Labette Co.)

5th - Rees McKinney (Scott City)

6th - Danny Mainus (Colby)

 

125 lbs.

1st - Bryce Abbey (Goodland)

2nd - Derek Nordquist (Mulvane)

3rd - Kory Lira (Ulysses)

4th - Jason Zey (Abilene)

5th - Jordan Close (Clay Center)

6th - Dalen Welsh (Garnett)

 

130 lbs.

1st - Chris Saferite (Augusta)

2nd - Bryce Bahe (Goodland)

3rd - Kyle Breese (Mulvane)

4th - Austin Pruser (Clay Center)

5th - Jeremy Connelly (Santa Fe Trail)

6th - Jorge Espinoza (Pratt)

 
135 lbs. 

1st - Matt Murray (Colby)

2nd - Jeremy Johnson (KC-Piper)

3rd - Brian Harris (Eudora)

4th - Ryan Blasi (Pratt)

5th - Chase Frank (Scott City)

6th - Travis McBurney (Santa Fe Trail)

 
140 lbs.

1st - Steven Kern (Wamego)

2nd - Josh Stirling (Spring Hill)

3rd - Chris Alt (Abilene)

4th - Pat Culbertson (Osawatomie)

5th - Brooks Wederski (Colby)

6th - Matt Shields (Chanute)

 

145 lbs.

1st - Ryan Phillips (Holton)

2nd - Matt Dukes (Basehor-Linwood)

3rd - Levi Heinrich (Scott City)

4th - Brett Becker (Eudora)

5th - Brand Vanderbur (Osawatomie)

6th - Joe Barriger (Chanute)

 

152 lbs.

1st - Sheldon Pfizenmaier (Clay Center)

2nd - Billy Upham (Chapman)

3rd - Marc Doering (Mulvane)

4th - Zach Luedke (Colby)

5th - Casey Finley (Chanute)

6th - Jamaal Davis (Lyons)

 

160 lbs.

1st - Logan Numrich (Scott City)

2nd - Marc Rothchild (Abilene)

3rd - Kyle Shannon (Clay Center)

4th - Pat Vogelsburg (Marysville)

5th - Aaron Pratt (Spring Hill)

6th - Garrett Lucas (Augusta)

 

171 lbs.

1st - Jacob Strait (Concordia)

2nd - Justin Browning (Oskaloosa)

3rd - Damien Stephens (Colby)

4th - Donnie Abell (Spring Hill)

5th - Tim Swartz (Wellington)

6th - Shane Thoreson (Marysville)

 
189 lbs.

1st - Justin Bancroft (Chanute)

2nd - Luke Page (Prairie View)

3rd - Cody Knudson (Chapman)

4th - Jeromy McEachern (Scott City)

5th - Bo Kleinsorge (Colby)

6th - Tad Greer (El Dorado)

 

 215 lbs.

1st - Gerrard Speer (Scott City)

2nd - Matt Weishaar (Atchison)

3rd - Andy Potts (Garnett)

4th - Rob O'Banion (Labette Co.)

5th - Jason Marmon (Eudora)

6th - Adam Smith (Colby)

 
275 lbs.

1st - Nathan Baker (Parsons)

2nd - Brandon Commons (Columbus)
3rd - Justin Finley (Colby)

4th - S. Strausberg (Coffeyville)
5th - Witt Hinton (Baldwin)

6th - Rhett Caviel (KC-Sumner)

2001

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 3-2-1A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - ATCHISON CO.

COACH - JOHN FLORES

 

1. Atchison Co. - 172.5

2. Hoxie - 144

3. Norton - 122

4. Oakley - 92.5

5. Phillipsburg - 85

6. Plainville - 62.5

7. Russell - 61

8. Oberlin - 60

9. Wellsville - 59
10. Beloit - 55.5

* 39 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Gross Memorial Coliseum (Hays)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

103 lbs.

1st - Kyle Patton (Wellsville)

2nd - Brett McChesney (Norton)

3rd - Charlie Ochs (Hoxie)

4th - Alex Miller (Onaga)
5th - Mike Tollefson (Royal Valley)

6th - Bill Brumbaugh (Phillipsburg)
 

112 lbs.

1st - Dustin Greenmeyer (Herington)

2nd - Jared Portenier (Hill City)

3rd - Chase Brobst (Eureka)

4th - Tyrel Spillman (Hoxie)

5th - Jake Taliaferro (Atchison Co.)

6th - Chris Caruthers (Wellsville)


119 lbs.

1st - Matt Gilliland (Hoxie)

2nd - J.B. Harding (Norton)
3rd - Kaleb Oswald (Atchison Co.)

4th - Chance Harman (Oberlin)
5th - Billy JoLutes (Stafford)

6th - Chad Winnie (Rock Creek)


125 lbs.

1st - Nick Johnson (Minneapolis)

2nd - Jason Schippers (Hoxie)

3rd - Tucker Reuber (Atwood)

4th - Kalvin Wood (Phillipsburg)

5th - Justin Brown (Norton)

6th - Matt Coleman (Oberlin)


130 lbs.

1st - Erick Johnson (Norton)

2nd - Travis Martin (Ellsworth)

3rd - Jeremy Morris (Beloit)

4th - Jake Milhon (Russell)
5th - Matt Schippers (Hoxie)

6th - Dustin Gardner (Wellsville)


135 lbs.

1st - Matt Pyle (Sabetha)

2nd - Shawn Drennen (Minneapolis)

3rd - Bryan Miller (Oberlin)

4th - Daniel Dinkel (Ellis)

5th - Kyle Springstead (Atchison Co.)

6th - Dan Pray (Rock Creek) 

140 lbs.

1st - Trent Baker (Hoxie)

2nd - Shad Allen (Smith Center)

3rd - Josh Gentry (Rossville)

4th - Casey Driscoll (Russell)
5th - Wyatt Grandclair (Hoisington)

6th - Luke Wise (Plainville)


145 lbs.

1st - Dylan Campbell (Oakley)

2nd - Jake Gardner (Lincoln)

3rd - Cole Fredrickson (Plainville)

4th - Ryan Zweygardt (St. Francis)

5th - Chris Wendell (Beloit)

6th - Travis VanVleck (Rossville)


152 lbs.

1st - Blake Pilkington (Oakley)

2nd - Kevin Hadley (Phillipsburg)

3rd - Heath Beesley (Quinter)

4th - Tim Sprigg (Norton)

5th - Jeremy Abell (Lincoln)

6th - Charles McCulley (Onaga)


160 lbs.

1st - Justin Bottorf (Atchison Co.)

2nd - Sean O'Brian (Oakley)

3rd - Jon Haussermann (Norton)

4th - Jeremy Roberts (Wellsville)

5th - Jeremiah Wiley (St. Francis)

6th - Jake Schenk (Smith Center)

 

171 lbs.

1st - Derek Faught (Atchison Co.)

2nd - Rocky Baptisto (Horton)

3rd - Brandon Van Douge (Onaga)

4th - Aaron Bedore (Stockton)

5th - Joe Douglas (Royal Valley)

6th - Barry Schmidt (Atwood)


189 lbs.

1st - Brandon Clouse (Atchison Co.)

2nd - Casey Engelbert (Beloit)

3rd - Jesse Dinkel (Russell)

4th - Jason Stahl (Plainville)

5th - Stean Olson (Oakley)

6th - Chad Look (Stockton)


215 lbs. 

1st - Noah Clouse (Atchison Co.)

2nd - T.J. Staab (Plainville)

3rd - Logan Prideaux (Atwood)

4th - Neil Brown (Oakley)

5th - Bobby Hegemann (Royal Valley)

6th - J.P Rice (Phillipsburg)

 

275 lbs.

1st - Andrew Ubben (Phillipsburg)

2nd - Roger Kraft (West Elk) 
3rd - Chuck Delimont (Norton)

4th - Sam Schippers (Hoxie)
5th - Brandon Speer (Atchison Co.)

6th - Tyler Muir (Stockton)
 

 

2000

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 6A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - EMPORIA

COACH - CURTIS SIMONS

 

1. Emporia - 151

2. Wichita-South 114.5

3. Wichita-West 108.5

4. Garden City 104.0

5. Blue Valley-North 91.5

6. Shawnee Mission-North 85.5

7. Junction City 75.0

8. Dodge City 74.5

9. Derby 68.0

10. Blue Valley Northwest 58.5

* 22 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Kansas Coliseum (Wichita)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

103 lbs.

1st - James Ball (Blue Valley NW)
2nd - Stewart Bogart (SM-South)
3rd - Aaron Tabares (Emporia)
4th - James Vincent (Wichita-East)
5th - Abad Ruiz (Junction City)
6th - Emilo San Roman (Wichita North)

 

112 lbs.

1st - Thomas Rhodes (Wichita West)
2nd - Dusty Malone (Emporia)
3rd - Tam Vo (Garden City)
4th - Ryan Akers (Olathe North)
5th - Eric Hawkinson (Blue Valley North)
6th - Joey Weilertt (Derby)

 

119 lbs.

1st - Shawn Bunch (Leavenworth)
2nd - Brian Malone (Emporia)
3rd - Michael Bradley (Wichita West)
4th - Kevin Phillips (Derby)
5th - Chad White (Blue Valley High)
6th - Travis Collier (Hutchinson)

 

125 lbs.

1st - Jason Nichols (Garden City)
2nd - Chad Everett (Emporia)
3rd - Ron Bainum (Wichita South)
4th - Chris McCormic (Blue Valley North)
5th - Justin Smith (Dodge City)
6th - Richard Gardner (Manhattan)

 

130 lbs.

1st - Dustin May (Derby)
2nd - Steve Dickman (SM-North)
3rd - Andy Stemm (Shawnee Mission South)
4th - Justin Carlson (Maize High)
5th - Sean Patton (Lawrence)
6th - David Perkins (Olathe East)

 

135 lbs.

1st - Dusty Spaulding (Emporia)
2nd - Chad Millstead (SM-North)
3rd - Mike Bishop (Junction City)
4th - Brandon Miles (Olathe North)
5th - Matt Smith (Derby)
6th - Mike Sena (Garden City)

 

140 lbs.

1st - Danny Fox (Wichita South)
2nd - J.R. Phillips (Wichita West)
3rd - Chris Millstead (SM-North)
4th - Davin Spaulding (Emporia)
5th - Brett Stewart (Junction City)
6th - Adam Tieben (Dodge City)

 

145 lbs.

1st - Joe Johnston (Shawnee Mission East)
2nd - Bryan Smith (Wichita South)
3rd - Cole Oursler (Garden City)
4th - Dustin Smith (Dodge City)
5th - B.L. Chadwick (Wichita West)
6th - Jonathan Walter (Manhattan)

 

152 lbs.

1st - Laurice Reagans (Wichita SE)
2nd - James Bunch (Leavenworth)
3rd - Brandon Calvin (Wichita South)
4th - Willie Banks (KC-Harmon)
5th - Nick McGovern (Lawrence-Free State)
6th - Steffon Staley (Wichita West)

 

160 lbs.

1st - Shawn Swander (SM-West)
2nd - Ben Coleman (Manhattan)
3rd - Nathan Wells (Garden City)

4th - Scott Smith (Lawrence-Free State)
5th - Scott Armstrong (Dodge City)
6th - Devlon Staley (Wichita West)

 

171 lbs.

1st - Justin Dyer (Olathe South)
2nd - Matt Turner (Blue Valley North)
3rd - Tory Adkins (Emporia)
4th - Justin Schifner (Garden City)
5th - Jon Westerhaus (Olathe East)
6th - Marcus Samilton (Wichita West)

 

189 lbs.

1st - Joel Tapler (Wichita Heights)
2nd - Ben Sutherlin (SM-West)
3rd - Arthur Smith (Wichita South)
4th - Mohammad Nomani (Blue Valley N.)
5th - Chris Westfahl (Maize High)
6th - Dusty Evanoff (Blue Valley NW)

 

215 lbs.

1st - Josh Carroll (Olathe North)
2nd - Jeff Downs (Blue Valley North)
3rd - Chris Garcia (Wichita North)
4th - Tanner Funk (Shawnee Mission North)
5th - Josh Dubois (Junction City)
6th - Shannon Ford (Garden City)

 

275 lbs.

1st - Jeremiah Beltran (Olathe South)
2nd - Matt Durler (Dodge City)
3rd - Jermaine Berry (Wichita North)
4th - Destrick Lee (Junction City)
5th - Jerry Washington (Wichita South)
6th - Howie Clark (Blue Valley NW)

2000

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 5A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - ARKANSAS CITY

COACH - WAYNE JACKSON

 

1. Arkansas City - 158.5

2. Goddard - 130.5

3. Kapaun Mt. Carmel - 100

4. Valley Center - 99

5. Fort Scott - 92

5. Paola - 92

7. Liberal - 78.5

8. Bishop Carroll - 65

9. McPherson - 64.5

10. Shawnee Heights - 62.5

* 22 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Kansas Coliseum (Wichita)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

103 lbs.

1st - Luke Metzler (Newton)
2nd - Travis Allen (Paola)
3rd - Greg Gulick (Goddard)
4th - Marcus Andrade (Salina South)
5th - Robert Camacho (Independence)
6th - Devin Schwartz (Great Bend)

 

112 lbs.

1st - Doug Hoover (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)
2nd - Curtis Bordwell (Goddard)
3rd - Daniel Shepard (Independence)
4th - Nathan Russell (Valley Center)
5th - Michael Bowlin (Winfield)
6th - Josh Hermreck (Paola)

 

119 lbs.

1st - Jake Earle (Goddard)
2nd - Jake Regehr (Valley Center)
3rd - Scott Witzke (Bonner Springs)
4th - Brian Strohm (SM-Miege)
5th - Ricky Blount (KC-Washington) 
6th - Rick Stecher (Haysville Campus)

 

125 lbs.

1st - Jesse Fleenor (Hays High)
2nd - Nathan Allison (Fort Scott)
3rd - Mike Schridde (Great Bend)
4th - Mark Dugan (Bishop Carroll)
5th - Jimmy Vogel (Bonner Springs)
6th - Ryan Lien (Goddard)

 

130 lbs.

1st - Aaron Meggison (Shawnee Heights)
2nd - Jared Vogel (Bishop Carroll)
3rd - Austin Rising (Winfield)
4th - Ryan Henderson (Paola)
5th - Kyle Bruce (Arkansas City)
6th - Tony Abeyta (Liberal)

 

135 lbs.

1st - Tyson Biddle (Winfield)
2nd - Jon Klingenberg (Andover High)
3rd - Matt Elliott (Haysville Campus)
4th - Tyler Augustine (Hays High)
5th - Kirk Lewis (Arkansas City)
6th - Houston Pierce (Liberal)

 

140 lbs.

1st - Brett Munson (Arkansas City)
2nd - Jose Garcia (Liberal)
3rd - Aaron Anderson (Andover High)
4th - Michael Green (KC-Washington)
5th - Mark McGrath (Topeka Seaman)
6th - Chad Herold (Hays High)

 

145 lbs.

1st - Travis Stites (McPherson)
2nd - Scott Polley (Bonner Springs)
3rd - Kris Chase (Arkansas City)
4th - Dustin Brown (Goddard)
5th - T.J. Steinkirchner (Valley Center)
6th - Matt Holum (Independence)

 

152 lbs.

1st - Jacob Klein (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)
2nd - J.D. Johnson (Bishop Carroll)
3rd - Clint Slyter (Paola)
4th - Gabe Conaghan (St. Thomas Aquinas)
5th - Trey Kilgore (Liberal)
6th - John Williams (Shawnee Heights)

 

160 lbs.

1st - Blane Sanderford (Valley Center)
2nd - Michael Moore (Arkansas City)
3rd - Jason Martinez (Goddard)
4th - Mark Dupree (KC-Wyandotte)
5th - Frankie Hutchinson (Salina Central)
6th - Grant Gould (Highland Park)

 

171 lbs.

1st - Cody Richardson (Arkansas City)
2nd - Ronnie Connell (Topeka Seaman)
3rd - Tony Herandez (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)
4th - Jason Davis (Fort Scott)
5th - Keith Hill (Andover High)
6th - Zeb Austin (Liberal)

 

189 lbs.

1st - Jalon Crowley (Arkansas City)
2nd - Luke Smith (KC-Turner)
3rd - Darvin Willard (Fort Scott)
4th - Shawn Harrison (Shawnee Heights)
5th - Broderic Russel (Liberal)
6th - Nathan Reagan (McPherson)

 

215 lbs.

1st - Josh Lattimer (Fort Scott)
2nd - Phillip Walker (KC-Wyandotte)
3rd - Kyle Kennedy (Arkansas City)
4th - Todd Scheuerman (Great Bend)
5th - Eric Cox (Paola)
6th - Trey Burtsfield (Liberal)

 

275 lbs.

1st - Ryan Frazier (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)
2nd - Matt Lang (Goddard)
3rd - Larry Eubanks (Valley Center)
4th - J.J. Shields (McPherson)
5th - Mike Ramo (KC-Washington)
6th - Josh Weakly (KC-Wyandotte)

2000

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 4A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - GOODLAND

COACH - CHRIS GUILLOT

 

1. Goodland - 142.5

2. Santa Fe Trail - 116

3. Colby - 110

4. Abilene - 97

5. Scott City - 79.5

6. Columbus - 75.5

7. Mulvane 70.5

8. Clay Center - 65.5

9. Augusta 59

10. Eudora 58

* 42 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Kansas Coliseum (Wichita)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

103 lbs.

1st - Michael Pelz (Clearwater)
2nd - Earl Jones (Coffeyville)
3rd - Eric Luedke (Colby)
4th - Eric Averson (Chapman)
5th- Ronald Prater (Pratt)
6th - Mark Carmichael (Goodland)

 

112 lbs.

1st - Austin Devoe (Columbus)
2nd - Cody Betsworth (Santa Fe Trail)
3rd - Trevor Charbonnea (Clay Center) 
4th - Bryce Abbey (Goodland)
5th - David Dietrich (Mulvane)
6th - Eric Deneault (Concordia)

 

119 lbs.

1st - Dustin Tovar (Abilene)
2nd -Bryce Bahe (Goodland)
3rd - Kory Lira (Ulysses)
4th - Emery McReynolds (Columbus)
5th - Greg Smith (Concordia)
6th - Dev Rey (Clearwater)

 

125 lbs.

1st - Matt Murray (Colby)
2nd - Travis McBurney (Santa Fe Trail)
3rd - Buddy Bowen (Basehor-Linwood)
4th - Tyson Schmitt (Scott City)
5th - Jake Johnson (Clearwater)
6th - Tyler Johnson (Lyons)

 

130 lbs.

1st - Jeremy Long (Santa Fe Trail)
2nd - Chris Saferite (Augusta)
3rd - Andy Morgan (Basehor-Linwood)
4th - Brian Harris (Eudora)
5th - Steven Kern (Wamego)
6th - Kyle Breese (Mulvane)

 

135 lbs.

1st- Matt Pyle (Sabetha)
2nd - Nick Langerot (Mulvane)
3rd - Phillip Heckler (Hugoton)
4th - Brian Rankin (Clay Center)
5th - Jared Welsh (Chapman)
6th - Blake Eisenhour (Scott City)

 

140 lbs.

1st - Chris Alt (Abilene)
2nd - Heath Peterson (Hugoton)
3rd - Casey Finley (Chanute)
4th - Danny Stanhope (Topeka Hayden)
5th - Brett Becker (Eudora)
6th - Matt Heersche (Mulvane)

 

145 lbs.

1st - Wes Reynolds (El Dorado)
2nd - Joey Smith (Goodland)
3rd - Billy Upham (Chapman)
4th - Keith Kueney (Abilene)
5th - Zach Luedke (Colby)
6th - Sheldon Pfizenmaier (Clay Center)

 

152 lbs.

1st - Aaron Schields (Goodland)
2nd - Kyle Robison (Abilene)
3rd - Pat Vogelsberg (Marysville)
4th - Ryan Temple (Santa Fe Trail)
5th - Marc Doering (Mulvane)
6th - Jared Blasi (Andale)

 

160 lbs.

1st - Joe Corcoran (Perry-Lecompton)
2nd - John Hake (Concordia)
3rd - Matt Schields (Goodland)
4th - Damien Stephens (Colby)
5th - Aaron Meister (Holton)
6th - Ryan Smith (Augusta)

 

171 lbs.

1st - Shawn Silvis (Augusta)
2nd - Shaun Moore (Santa Fe Trail)
3rd - Matt Tucker (Rose Hill)
4th - Ian Ybarra (Labette Co.)
5th - Luke Page (Prairie View)
6th - Blake Winter (Goodland)

 

189 lbs.

1st - Justin Bancroft (Chanute)
2nd - Greg Winterhalter (Columbus)
3rd - Luke Lang (Baldwin)
4th - Jarrod Steffens (Scott City)
5th - Brian Martling (Douglass)
6th - Derek Smith (Concordia)

 

215 lbs.

1st - Gerrad Speer (Scott City)
2nd - Justin Finley (Colby)
3rd - Matt Weishaar (Atchinson)
4th - Brandon Commons (Columbus)
5th - Alex Evert (Goodland)
6th - Rob O'Banion (Labette Co.)

 

275 lbs.

1st - Robert Collins (Eudora)
2nd - Matt Helms (Anthony-Chaparral)
3rd - Nathan Baker (Parsons)
4th - Justin Helus (Colby)
5th - Jeremy Lowe (Hiawatha)
6th - Curtis Swager (Goodland)

2000

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 3-2-1A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - ATCHISON CO.

COACH - JOHN FLORES

 

1. Atchison Co. - 120.5

2. Hoxie 117.5

3. Plainville 98

4. Norton - 88.5

5. Ellsworth 88.5

6. Eureka 84

7. Atwood 83

8. Oakley 77.5

9. Herington 67.5

10. Smith Center 67.0

* 48 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Gross Memorial Coliseum (Hays)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

103 lbs.

1st - Ryan Hearn (Eureka)

2nd - Jake Taliaferro (Atchison Co.)

3rd - Jay Lewis (Hoxie)

4th - Garrett Hickman (Lincoln)

5th - Ian Atzenhofer (Caney Valley)

6th - Kyle Patton (Wellsville)

 

112 lbs.

1st - J.B. Harding (Norton)

2nd - Nick Johnson (Minneapolis)

3rd - Tyrel Spillman (Hoxie)

4th - Nick Hamilton (Silver Lake)

5th - Dusty Greenmeyer (Herington)

6th - Chase Brobst (Eureka)

 

119 lbs

1st - Derek Jones (Hoxie)

2nd - Eric Johnson (Norton)

3rd - Brandon Pigorsch (Herington)

4th - Rusty Day (Osborne)

5th - Travis Martin (Ellsworth)

6th - Andy Peterson (Stockton)

 

125 lbs.

1st - Ben Orozco (Ellsworth)

2nd - Dustin Warner (Smith Center)

3rd - Glen Bechtel (Eureka)

4th - Ian Gardner (Lincoln)

5th - Jeremy Morris (Beloit)

6th - Justin Brown (Norton)

 

130 lbs.

1st - Shane Bird (Plainville)

2nd - Kurt Springstead (Atchison Co.)

3rd - Sterling Montgomery (Leoti)

4th - Shawn Drennan (Minneapolis)

5th - Mike James (Herington)

6th - Jeremy Irvine (Pleasant Ridge)

 

135 lbs.

1st - Bryan Miller (Oberlin)

2nd - Trent Baker (Hoxie)

3rd - Eric Scheier (St. Marys)

4th - Dylan Campbell (Oakley)

5th - Scott Wise (Plainville)

6th - Willie Robinson (Royal Valley)

 

140 lbs.

1st - Tyler Leitner (Atwood)

2nd - Egan Waggoner (Beloit)

3rd - Seth Ruder (Oakley)

4th - Josh Moss (Hoxie)

5th - Will Bolt (Norton)

6th - Jake Gardner (Lincoln)

 

145 lbs.

1st - Cole Fredrickson (Plainville)

2nd - Matt Davidson (Smith Center)

3rd - Justin Bottorff (Atchison Co.)

4th - Blake Pilkington (Oakley)

5th - Tyler Lampe (St. Francis)

6th - Victor Martin (Onaga)

 

152 lbs.

1st - Barry Samuelson (Oakley)

2nd - Kevin Hadley (Phillipsburg)

3rd - Chance McKinney (Stockton)

4th - C.J. Peters (Oberlin)

5th - Justin Herren (Hoisington)

6th - Heath Beesley (Quinter)

 

160 lbs.

1st - Josh Lawrenz (Herington)

2nd - Joseph Sramek (Atwood)

3rd - Jerod Rigdon (Caney Valley)

4th - Derek Faught (Atchison Co.)

5th - Jason Bock (Ellsworth)

6th - Marshal Van Nortwick (Onaga)

 

171 lbs.

1st - Clint Freeman (Ellsworth)

2nd - Johnny Nelson (Smith Center)

3rd - Branden Clouse (Atchison Co.)

4th - Jeff Holste (Atwood)

5th - Brandon VanDonge (Onaga)

6th - Kyle Wright (Norton)

 

189 lbs.

1st - Noah Clouse (Atchison Co.)

2nd - Troy Simoneau (Minneapolis)

3rd - Chris Lebarge (Ellis)

4th - Brady Bell (Hill City)

5th - Ryan Malay (WaKeeney)

6th - Brad Boyle (Norton)

 

215 lbs.

1st - Josh Reamer (Silver Lake)

2nd - T.J. Staab (Plainville)

3rd - Logan Prideaux (Atwood)

4th - Chris Steinmetz (Hill City)

5th - Justin Eck (Whitewater-Remington)

6th - Luke Turner (Eureka)

 

275 lbs.

1st - Andrew Ubben (Phillipsburg)

2nd - Jon Zweygardt (St. Francis)

3rd - Seth Nonamaker (Osborne)

4th - Sam Schippers (Hoxie)

5th - Rodger Kraft (West Elk)

6th - Jason Stahl (Plainville)