2010-2019

2010-2019

2019

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 6A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - DERBY

COACH - BILL ROSS

 

1. Derby - 200

2. Manhattan - 197

3. Garden City - 149.5

4. Washburn Rural - 133

5. Haysville-Campus - 125

6. Dodge City - 118.5

7. Mill Valley - 89

8. Lawrence-Free State - 74.5

9. Olathe North - 73

10. Olathe South - 67

* 26 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Hartman Arena (Wichita)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

106 lbs.

1st - Damian Mendez (Dodge City)

2nd - Dylan Sheler (Haysville-Campus)

3rd - Bishop Murray (Washburn Rural)

4th - Cody Woods (Derby)

5th - Kevin Honas (Lawrence High)

6th - Germany Washington (Wichita-West)

 

113 lbs.

1st - Silas Pineda (Garden City)

2nd - Kale McCraken (Haysville-Campus)

3rd - Easton Taylor (Manhattan)

4th - Tyler Johnson (Olathe South)

5th - Joseph Triscornia (Olathe North)

6th - Brady Pellman (Olathe NW)

 

120 lbs.

1st - Couy Weil (Dodge City)

2nd - Caden Howard (Olathe NW)

3rd - Zach Keal (Mill Valley)

4th - Charles Brockmann (SM Northwest)

5th - Diago Hernandez (Garden City)

6th - Tate Sauder (Manhattan)

 

126 lbs.

1st - Keegan Slyter (Olathe North)

2nd - Bryce Wells (Derby)

3rd - Lou Fincher (Lawrence-Free State)

4th - Erik Dominguez (Garden City)

5th - Ben Bluel (Olathe South)

6th - Carson Dulitz (Mill Valley)

132 lbs.

1st - Jacob Holt (Garden City)

2nd - Cason Lindsey (Derby)

3rd - Dallas Koelzer (Olathe South)

4th - Austin Keal (Mill Valley)

5th - Blaisen Bammes (Manhattan)

6th - Gunner Murphy (Olathe North)

 

138 lbs.

1st - Garrett Edwards (Dodge City)

2nd - Nathan Bowen (Haysville-Campus)

3rd - Curte'z Riley (SM-Northwest)

4th - Jacob Mitchell (Manhattan)

5th - Josh Janas (Garden City)

6th - Bobby Thomas (Olathe South)

145 lbs.

1st - Elijah Jacobs (Lawrence-Free State)

2nd - Zach Schram (Blue Valley West)

3rd - Jacob McLain (Leavenworth)

4th - Cooper Ross (Derby)

5th - Carlos Mora (Liberal)

6th - Cole Wells (Washburn Rural)

152 lbs.

1st - Crew Squires (Derby)

2nd - Luke Bowen (Haysville-Campus)

3rd - Brodie Scott (Mill Valley)

4th - Daron Island-Jones (Manhattan)

5th - Patrick Graebner (Hutchinson)

6th - Dalton (Sparling (Washburn Rural)

160 lbs.

1st - Bubba Wilson (Manhattan)

2nd - Malachi Karibo (Wichita South) 

3rd - Andrew Garcia (Garden City)

4th - Taidon Wills (Derby)

5th - Jashon Taylor (Dodge City)

6th - Richard Waeltermann (SM-West)

170 lbs.

1st - Quentin Saunders (Wichita West)

2nd - Quincy Saddler (Manhattan)

3rd - Cade Lindsey (Derby)

4th - McCoy Stoker (Olathe North)

5th - Joey Eddis (Lawrence-Free State)

6th - Wes Damron (Blue Valley High)

182 lbs.

1st - Triston Wills (Derby) 

2nd - Gavin Carter (Washburn Rural)

3rd - Stephen White (Manhattan)

4th - Mitchell Bartsch (Blue Valley High)

5th - Devin Beers (Lawrence-Free State)

6th - Wyatt Mackley (Olathe East)

195 lbs.

1st - Preston Williams (Washburn Rural)

2nd - Brycen Schroeder (Haysville-Campus)

3rd - Bryce Westmoreland (Derby)

4th -Terrance Adeleye (Junction City)

5th - Alexavier Rodriguez (Garden City)

6th - Tyler Robinson (Leavenworth)

220 lbs.

1st - Ethan Kremer (Mill Valley)

2nd - Christian Schlepp (Manhattan)

3rd - Trevor Lister (Blue Valley High)

4th - Logan Caldwell (Blue Valley West)

5th - Jackson Stroud (Wichita North)

6th - Garin Williams (Haysville-Campus)

 

285 lbs.

1st - Refugio Chairez (Garden City)

2nd - Ejae Jewsome (Lawrence High)

3rd - Evan Darville (Dodge City)

4th - Ronnie Washington (Derby)

5th - David Huckstep (Washburn Rural)

6th - Damion Ilalio (Manhattan)

2019

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 5A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - GODDARD

COACH - BRETT MEANS

 

1. Goddard - 225

2. Arkansas City - 151

3. Blue Valley SW - 125

4. Maize High - 123.5

5. St. Thomas Aquinas - 97

6. Great Bend - 93

7. Bonner Springs - 88

8. McPherson - 80

9. Newton - 79

10. Salina-Central - 77.5

* 24 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Hartman Arena (Wichita)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

106 lbs.

1st - Hayden Mills (Blue Valley SW)

2nd - Ian Demoss (Maize South)

3rd - Camden Maestas (Lansing)

4th - Bubba Wright (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

5th - Jevin Foust (Arkansas City)

6th - Wyatt Weber (Great Ben)

 

113 lbs.

1st - Jason Henschel (Goddard)

2nd - Brett Umentum (Blue Valley SW)

3rd - Slade Adam (Salina-Central)

4th - Cassius Vanderpool (Bonner Springs)

5th – Damon Steiner (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

6th - Junior Camacho (Maize High)

120 lbs.

1st - Grant Treaster (Newton)

2nd - Lucas Glover (Goddard)

3rd - Kael Pappan (Arkansas City)

4th - Cruz Lara (Bonner Springs)

5th - Elix Hernandez (Salina-Central)

6th - Drew Liles (Great Bend)

126 lbs.

1st – Drew Burgoon (Salina-Central)

2nd - Carsyn Schooler (Great Bend)

3rd - Jerron Fisher (Goddard)

4th - Jonah Andrews (KC-Schlagle)

5th - Joseph Dennison (Blue Valley SW)

6th - Landon Crews (McPherson)

 

132 lbs.

1st - Gabe Buckbee (Arkansas City)

2nd - Aidan Campbell (Maize High)

3rd - Jeffrey Spragis (Great Bend)

4th - Logan Davidson (Goddard)

5th - Marcelo Martinez (Wichita NW)

6th - Daniel McMullen (Blue Valley SW)

 

138 lbs.

1st - Brandon Madden (Blue Valley SW)

2nd - Jace Fisher (Goddard)

3rd - Trig Tennant (Arkansas City)

4th - Johnny Akin (St. Thomas Aquinas)

5th - Michael Daniels (Bonner Springs)

6th - George Weber (Great Bend)

145 lbs. 

1st - Devin Gomez (Valley Center)

2nd - Jared Simma (St. Thomas Aquinas)

3rd - Gage Fritz (Great Bend)

4th - Cayleb Atkins (Goddard)

5th - Christian Robinson (Arkansas City)

6th - Joseph Irwin (Lansing)

 

152 lbs.

1st - Montez Robinson (Arkansas City)

2nd - Nolan Craine (Goddard)

3rd - Joseph Hancock (St. Thomas Aquinas)

4th - Alex Randolph (Great Bend)

5th - Joe Tapia (Bonner Springs)

6th - Dayne Holmgren (Goddard-Eisenhower)

 

160 lbs.

1st - Scott Radke (McPherson)

2nd - Trevor Dopps (Goddard)

3rd - Carson Wheeler (Maize High)

4th - Jackson McCall (Blue Valley SW)

5th - Dylan Williams (Topeka-Seaman)

6th - Dylan McLain (Lansing)

 

170 lbs. 

1st - Troy Fisher (Goddard)

2nd - Seth Nitzel (Blue Valley SW)

3rd - Dante Harper (Newton)

4th - Ryan Murphy (Bishop Carroll)

5th - Kenny Hartzell (Highland Park)

6th - Tommy Carroll (St. Thomas Aquinas)

 

182 lbs.

1st - Kyle Haas (Maize High)

2nd - Cayden Atkins (Goddard)

3rd - Landon Frantz (McPherson)

4th - Gavin Meyers (Hays High)

5th - Lynauz Cox (Maize South)

6th - Eli Berggren (St. Thomas Aquinas)

195 lbs.

1st - Cameron Bates (KC-Turner)

2nd - Taylon Peters (Salina-Central)

3rd - Destin Miller (Arkansas City)

4th - Mason Thrash (McPherson)

5th - Drew Baker (Emporia)

6th - Brady Bockover (Bishop Carroll)

220 lbs.

1st - Wyatt Hendrickson (Newton)

2nd -  Cade Lautt (St. James Academy)

3rd - Caleb Willis (Bonner Springs)

4th - Trenton Willert (Goddard)

5th - Josh Carter (Wichita NW)

6th - Maximus Shannon (Arkansas City)

 

285 lbs.

1st - Marcus Hicks (Wichita NW)

2nd - Tony Caldwell (Valley Center)

3rd – Peyton Reeves (St. Thomas Aquinas)

4th - Jake Quiggle (Maize High)

5th - Braiden McKee (Lansing)

6th - Logan Schulte (Hays High)

2019 

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 4A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - MARYSVILLE

COACH - COLE FREDRICKSON

1. Marysville - 112.5

2. Winfield - 100

3. Scott City - 92

4. Pratt - 86

5. Frontenac - 85.5

6. Chanute - 82.5

7. Tonganoxie - 76

8. Ulysses - 74

9. Burlington - 65.5

10. Andale - 59

* 44 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Bicentennial Center (Salina)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

106 lbs.

1st - Devon Weber (Pratt)

2nd - Trent Clements (Chanute)

3rd - Grayson Sonntag (Tonganoxie)

4th - Quentin Pauda (Ulysses)

5th - Rhett (Koppes (Clay Center)

6th - Jake Barnes (Holton)

 

113 lbs.

1st - Braden Ledford (Winfield)

2nd - William Stroda (Abilene)

3rd - Kolton Misener (Chanute)

4th - Kyle Sackett (Rose Hill)

5th - Corbyn Pauda (Ulysses)

6th - Chance Mitzner (Osawatomie)

 

120 lbs.

1st - Hector Serratos (Andale)

2nd - Christian Stahl (Mulvane)

3rd - Christian Rowe (Santa Fe Trail)

4th - Evan Totty (Burlington)

5th - Isaac Novotny (Marysville)

6th - Chris Ray (Winfield)

 

126 lbs.

1st - Preston Martin (Paola)

2nd - Coby Burchett (Fort Scott)

3rd - Collin Creach (Ottawa)

4th - Ethan Crownover (Marysville)

5th - Chandler Schoenberger (Russell)

6th - Drew Brown (Wamego)

 

132 lbs.

1st - Justus McDaniel (Scott City)

2nd - Adam Whitson (Buhler)

3rd - Kolby Roush (Holton)

4th - Adler Pierson (Wamego)

5th - Jacob Stinnett (Fort Scott)

6th - Logan McDonald (Chanute)

 

138 lbs.

1st - Riley McDaniel (Frontenac)

2nd - Kaden Wren (Scott City)

3rd - Juan Urbina (Ulysses)

4th - Jonny Crome (Marsville)

5th - Chance Price (Winfield)

6th - Sam Elliott (Buhler)

145 lbs.

1st - Darryl Rylant (Clearwater)

2nd - Mason Jameson (Frontenac)

3rd - Nick Elliott (Buhler)

4th - Brady McDonald (Chanute)

5th - Dawson Chavez (Andale)

6th - Theron Tucker (Scott City)

 

152 lbs.

1st - Korbin Riedel (Tonganoxie)

2nd - Cael Johnson (Burlington)

3rd - Brendan Ishimura (Frontenac)

4th - Anthony Ferguson (KC-Piper)

5th - Kadence Riner (Pratt)

6th - Brendan Ohlmeier (Paola)

 

160 lbs.

1st - Gavin Cullor (Prairie View)

2nd - Jadon Koehler (Pratt)

3rd - David Leck (Rose Hill)

4th - Hunter Schroeder (Concordia)

5th - Noah Ackerman (Marysville)

6th - Kai Wernli (El Dorado)

 

170 lbs.

1st - Wyatt Hayes (Scott City)

2nd - Storm Slupianek (Marysville)

3rd - Dakotah Whiteley (Abilene)

4th - Grant Scheer (Rose Hill)

5th - Hunter Boone (Prairie View)

6th - Dax Hopp (Smoky Valley)

 

182 lbs.

1st - Owen Braungardt (Winfield)

2nd - Brett Bober (Burlington)

3rd - Konnor Tannahill (Holton)

4th - Caden Blankenship (Pratt)

5th - Dominic Sutton (Anderson Co.)

6th - Matt Lindhorst (Marysville)

195 lbs.

1st - Connor Searcy (Tonganoxie)

2nd - Garron Champoux (Marysville)

3rd - Brandon Barrager (Coffeyville)

4th - Dylan Ensch (Frontenac)

5th - Dalton Harvey (Chapman)

6th - Sebastian Morrissey (Winfield)

 

220 lbs.

1st - Braden Morgan (El Dorado)

2nd - Zachery Ferris (Chapman)

3rd - Kenny Fehrman (Wellington)

4th - Austin Moore (Louisburg)

5th - Kyle Sherwood (Scott City)

6th - Zach Phillips (Winfield)

 

285 lbs.

1st - Sean Ryan (Bishop Miege)

2nd - LeMoses White (KC-Piper)

3rd - Ayston Perez (Ulysses)

4th - Kyle Smith (Mulvane)

5th - Ethan Shackelford (Andale)

6th - Qualin Powell (Chanute)

2019 

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 3-2-1A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - EUREKA

COACH - MIKE DAVISON

1. Eureka - 113

2. Colby - 95

3. Hoxie - 86

4. Norton - 72

5. Smith Center - 71.5

6. Riley Co. - 70

7. Sabetha - 69.5

8. Rossville - 67.5

9. Hoisington - 66

9. Plainville - 66 

* 59 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Gross Memorial Coliseum (Hays)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

106 lbs.

1st - Zach Archer (Rossville)

2nd - DJ Knox (Goodland)

3rd - Tyler Voss (Colby)

4th - Reece Grafel (Oberlin)

5th - Mason Scholz (ACCHS)

6th - Darius Schields (Norton)

113 lbs.

1st - Kendall Beitz (Eureka)

2nd - Brody White (Mound City)

3rd - Colton Shoemaker (Smith Center)

4th - Markeis Spiller (Stockton)

5th - Tom VanValkenburg (White City)

6th - Ethan Elliott (Wellsville)

120  lbs.

1st - Kolby Beitz (Eureka)

2nd - Alex Archer (Rossville)

3rd - Austin Roth (Minneapolis)

4th - Drew Bell (Hoxie)

5th - Kaleb Talkington (Belleville)

6th - Brodie Page (ACCHS)

 

126 lbs.

1st - Kai Allen (Silver Lake)

2nd - Jacob Sisson (Phillipsburg)

3rd - Alec Segarra (Hill City)

4th - Caleb Farmer (Whitewater)

5th - Drew Juenemann (Oberlin)

6th - Grayden Jackson (Riley Co.)

132 lbs.

1st - Dylan Weimer (Hoxie)

2nd - Beau Horn (Wathena)

3rd - Colby Schreiner (Kingsman)

4th - Tate Kadel (Beloit)

5th - Ethan Ewing (Wellsville)

6th - Austin Niblock (Phillipsburg)

 

138 lbs.

1st - Brennan Lowe (Eureka)

2nd - Tristin Hauck (Minneapolis)

3rd - Jaden Atwood (Smith Center)

4th - Jordan Bachman (Hillsboro)

5th - Kurt Schroeder (Colby)

6th - Kendrick Woody (Atwood)

145 lbs.

1st - Luke Richard (Riley Co.)

2nd - Brandon Rohr (Plainville)

3rd - Matt Weilert (Fredonia)

4th - Aidan Baalman (Hoxie)

5th - Luke Horn (Wathena)

6th - Kamden Brownlee (Sabetha)

 

152 lbs.

1st – Zane Colson (Rock Hills)

2nd - Brent Escareno (Eureka)

3rd – Anthony Signs (Wellsville)

4th - Konnor Pfeifer (Ellis)

5th - Jacob Conrad (Smith Center)

6th - Cade Lanning (Colby)

 

160 lbs.

1st - Dayton Porsch (Hoxie)

2nd - Tate Seabolt (Cimarron)

3rd - Rudy Rodriguez (SE of Saline)

4th - Walker Lowdermilk (Sabetha)

5th - Gavon Uehlin (Oberlin)

6th - Brandon Vacura (Norton)

170 lbs.

1st - Jordan Finnesy (Plainville)

2nd - Cole Amlong (Norton)

3rd - Mikey Waggoner (Riley Co.)

4th - Morgan Rains (Oakley)

5th - Joshua Ball (Hoisington)

6th - Kaden Pichler (Douglass)

 

182 lbs.

1st - Tanner Johnson (Holcomb)

2nd - Kory Finley (Colby)

3rd  - Tyson Villalpando (Minneapolis)

4th - Dylan Newton (Cimarron)

5th - Chase Owen (Chase Co.)

6th - Brell Spiess (Smith Center)

 

195 lbs.

1st - Wyatt Pedigo (Hoisington)

2nd - Hagan Booi (Colby)

3rd - Kody Davoren (Rossville)

4th - Zachary Dressler (Douglass)

5th -  Ryan Junkermeier (Plainville)

6th - River Paul (Beloit)

 

220 lbs.

1st - Nick Davenport (Ell-Saline)

2nd - Hayden Wiltfong (Norton)

3rd - Creighton Johnson (Beloit)

4th - Cauy Rokey (Sabetha)

5th - Dane Whalen (Osage City)

6th  - Tucker Branum (Colby)

285 lbs.

1st - Hadley Panzer (Lakin)

2nd - Eyann Zimmerman (Belleville)

3rd - Elliott Strahm (Sabetha)

4th - Parker Opat (Wakeeney)

5th - Riley Philbern (Hoisington)

6th - Norman Miller (Doniphan West)

 

2018

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 6A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - OLATHE NORTH

COACH - JOSH CARROLL

 

1. Olathe North - 151

2. Washburn Rural - 149.5

3. Manhattan - 142.5

4. Derby - 140.5

5. Garden City - 116

6. Wichita South - 111

7. Blue Valley NW - 91

8. Haysville-Campus - 89.5

9. Olathe South - 88.5

10. Hutchinson - 73

* 21 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Hartman Arena (Wichita)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

106 lbs.

1st - Bishop Murray (Washburn Rural)

2nd - Kale McCraken (Haysville-Campus)

3rd - Cason Lindsey (Derby)

4th - Caden Howard (Olathe NW)

5th - Nasir Johnson (Wichita West)

6th - Joseph Triscornia (Olathe North)

 

113 lbs.

1st - Brian Gates (Hutchinson)

2nd - Tate Sauder (Manhattan)

3rd - Silas Pineda (Garden City)

4th - Couy Weil (Dodge City)

5th - Kai Rhea (Haysville-Campus)

6th - Ethan Hill (Derby)

 

120 lbs.

1st - Keegan Slyter (Olathe North)

2nd - Jose Andrade (Wichita Southeast)

3rd - Joshua Pence (Manhattan)

4th - Charles Brockmann (SM Northwest)

5th - Diago Hernandez (Garden City)

6th - Dallas Koelzer (Olathe South)

 

126 lbs.

1st - Jace Koelzer (Olathe South)

2nd - Jacob Holt (Garden City)

3rd - Austin Jenkins (Washburn Rural)

4th - Xavier Sisco (Derby)

5th - Izaiah Delvalle (Hutchinson)

6th - Luke Gawlick (Blue Valley NW)

 

132 lbs.

1st - Gunnar Murray (Washburn Rural)

2nd - Brandon Becker (Derby)

3rd - Jerad Habben (SM Northwest)

4th - Kaj Perez (Garden City)

5th - Max Bazan (Junction City)

6th - Rocky Sisco (Wichita South)

 

138 lbs.

1st - Jevon Parrish (Olathe North)

2nd - Asiel Flores (Wichita South)

3rd - Ja`Relle Dye (Lawrence High)

4th - Brooks Rockey (Blue Valley NW)

5th - Abraham Sanchez (Manhattan)

6th - Logan Roether (Junction City)

 

145 lbs.

1st - Javier Contreras (Olathe North)

2nd - Malachi Karibo (Wichita South)

3rd - Gavin Brown (Olathe South)

4th - Ja`Melle Dye (Lawrence High)

5th - Elijah Jacobs (Lawrence-Free State)

6th - Patrck Graebner (Hutchinson)

 

152 lbs.

1st - Bubba Wilson (Manhattan)

2nd - Cade Lindsey (Derby)

3rd - Kavian Kalantari (Olathe NW)

4th - Conner Greig (Gardner-Edgerton)

5th - Trey Medina (Garden City)

6th - Zach Schram (Blue Valley West)

 

160 lbs.

1st - Triston Wills (Derby)

2nd - Jalin Harper (Manhattan)

3rd - Alex Totta (Blue Valley High)

4th - Jensen McDermott (Gardner-Edgerton)

5th - Dakota Mitchell (Haysville-Campus)

6th - McCoy Stoker (Olathe North)

 

170 lbs.

1st - Terrell Garraway (Olathe North)

2nd - Brycen Schroeder (Haysville-Campus)

3rd - Preston Williams (Washburn Rural)

4th - Garrett Parks (Blue Valley NW)

5th - Quincy Saddler (Manhattan)

6th - Alexavier Rodriguez (Garden City)

 

182 lbs.

1st - Nick Jouret (Olathe South)

2nd - Riley Smith (Hutchinson)

3rd - Bryce Westmoreland (Derby)

4th - Terrance Adeleye (Junction City)

5th - Clarence Miller (SM East)

6th - Vince Vehige (Topeka High)

 

195 lbs.

1st - Gavin Carter (Washburn Rural)

2nd - Jared Cruz (Blue Valley NW)

3rd - Elijah Denmark (Lawrence-Free State)

4th - Ansony Quezada (Dodge City)

5th - Ryan Huck (Olathe North)

6th - Robert Houston (Manhattan)

 

220 lbs.

1st - Jackson Flowers (Gardner-Edgerton)

2nd - Payton Collins (Wichita South)

3rd - Josh Carter (Wichita Northwest)

4th - Josh Cruz (Blue Valley NW)

5th - Andrew Davis (Washburn Rural)

6th - Christian Schlepp (Manhattan)

 

285 lbs.

1st - Kasdon Arehart (Wichita South)

2nd - Evan Darville (Dodge City)

3rd - Jacob Glendinning (Washburn Rural)

4th - Marcus Hicks (Wichita Northwest)

5th - Refugio Chairez (Garden City)

6th - Hunter Christensen (Manhattan)

2018

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 5A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - GODDARD

COACH - BRETT MEANS

 

1. Goddard - 207.5

2. Valley Center - 125

3. Maize High - 119

4. Mill Valley - 113.5

5. Blue Valley SW - 107.5

6. Newton - 97.5

7. Emporia - 91

8. St. Thomas Aquinas - 90.5

9. KC-Schlage - 80.5

10. Shawnee Heights - 78.5

* 20 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Hartman Arena (Wichita)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

106 lbs.

1st - Jason Henschel (Goddard)

2nd - Zach Keal (Mill Valley)

3rd - Daniel McMullen (Blue Valley SW)

4th - Camden Maestas (Lansing)

5th - Ian Demoss (Maize South)

6th - Junior Camacho (Maize High)

 

113 lbs.

1st - Grant Treaster (Newton)

2nd - Lucas Glover (Goddard)

3rd - Drew Liles (Great Bend)

4th - Levi Buckridge (Emporia)

5th – Jonah Andrews (KC-Schlagle)

6th - Justin Williams (Blue Valley SW)

 

120 lbs.

1st - Michael Spangler (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

2nd - Brandon Madden (Blue Valley SW)

3rd - Bret Minor (St. Thomas Aquinas)

4th - Hartwell Taylor (Leavenworth)

5th - Carsyn Schooler (Great Bend)

6th - Seth Doud (Goddard-Eisenhower)

 

126 lbs.

1st – Mason Turner (KC-Schlagle)

2nd - Jared Simma (St. Thomas Aquinas)

3rd - Jace Fisher (Goddard)

4th - Drew Burgoon (Salina-Central)

5th - Mike Turkali (Valley Center)

6th - Joseph Dennison (Blue Valley SW)

 

132 lbs.

1st - Logan Pirl (Goddard)

2nd - Aidan Campbell (Maize High)

3rd - Bryson Markovich (Mill Valley)

4th - Nilton Sandoval (Emporia)

5th - George Weber (Great Bend)

6th - Johnny Akin (St. Thomas Aquinas)

 

138 lbs.

1st - Devin Onwugbufor (Maize High)

2nd - Devin Gomez (Valley Center)

3rd - Brenner Vogan (Salina South)

4th - Joseph Irwin (Lansing)

5th - Cayleb Atkins (Goddard)

6th - Brodie Scott (Mill Valley)

 

145 lbs. 

1st - Conner Ward (Mill Valley)

2nd - Dallas Boone (Valley Center)

3rd - Nolan Craine (Goddard)

4th - Aevodric Gilkey (Wichita-Heights)

5th - Isaac Williams (Emporia)

6th - A.J. Lair (Pittsburg)

 

152 lbs.

1st - Duwayne Villalpando (Maize High)

2nd - Jarrett Bendure (Mill Valley)

3rd - Hunter Williams (Emporia)

4th - Joseph Hancock (Leavenworth)

5th - Trevor Dopps (Goddard)

6th - Gage Fritz (Great Bend)

 

160 lbs.

1st - Garrett Lange (Goddard)

2nd - Jake Patterson (Shawnee Heights)

3rd - Chase Ramirez (Valley Center)

4th - Anthony Delgado (Emporia)

5th - Chase Gumeringer (Andover)

6th - Dante Harper (Newton)

 

170 lbs. 

1st - Troy Fisher (Goddard)

2nd - Tyler Boone (Valley Center)

3rd - Kevin Mills (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

4th - Chase Reynolds (Shawnee Heights)

5th - Nick Arend (Blue Valley SW)

6th - Talon Fitzmier (Maize High)

 

182 lbs.

1st - Austin Andres (Goddard)

2nd - Taylon Peters (Salina-Central)

3rd - Kyle Haas (Maize High)

4th - Cade Lautt (St. James Academy)

5th - Misael Monarrez (Liberal)

6th - Hayden Keopke (Mill Valley)

 

195 lbs.

1st - Wyatt Hendrickson (Newton)

2nd - Brady Bockover (Bishop Carroll)

3rd - Anthony Gaona (St. Thomas Aquinas)

4th - Cayden Atkins (Goddard)

5th - Dejuan Scott (Wichita Heights)

6th - Cameron Baker (KC-Turner)

 

220 lbs.

1st - Cordel Duhart (Blue Valley SW)

2nd - Cyle Gautschi (Newton)

3rd - Trenton Willert (Goddard)

4th - Tristan Killman (Shawnee Heights)

5th - Jacob Quiggle (Maize High)

6th - Tyler Wilson (Andover High)

 

285 lbs.

1st - Elwin Trejo (Liberal)

2nd - Tony Caldwell (Valley Center)

3rd – Tylen Wallace (KC-Schlagle)

4th - Nick Lowe (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

5th - Peyton Reeves (St. Thomas Aquinas)

6th - Braiden McKee (Lansing)

2018 

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 4A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - ARKANSAS CITY

COACH - GREG BUCKBEE

1. Arkansas City - 162.5

2. Andover Central - 105

3. Bonner Springs - 94.5

4. Tonganoxie - 83

5. El Dorado - 80

6. Abilene - 73

7. McPherson - 67.5

8. Burlington - 67

9. Basehor-Linwood - 62

10. Marysville - 58

* 39 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Bicentennial Center (Salina)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

106 lbs.

1st - Cruz Lara (Bonner Springs)

2nd - Griffin Baker (Andover Central)

3rd - Rhett Koppes (Clay Center)

4th - Dawson Lamberd (Basehor-Linwood)

5th - Gabe Fox (Augusta)

6th - Isaac Novotny (Marysville)

 

113 lbs.

1st - Preston Martin (Paola)

2nd - Kael Pappan (Arkansas City)

3rd - William Stroda (Abilene)

4th - Kyle Sackett (Rose Hill)

5th - Chris Ray (Winfield)

6th - Cade Holtzen (Louisburg)

 

120 lbs.

1st - Rhett Edmonson (McPherson)

2nd - Trig Tennant (Arkansas City)

3rd - Zach Strait (Concordia)

4th - Evan Totty (Burlington)

5th - Josh Patch (Andover Central)

6th - Matt Atkinson (Rose Hill)

 

126 lbs.

1st - Gabe Buckbee (Arkansas City)

2nd - Jake Patch (Andover Central)

3rd - Kolby Roush (Holton)

4th - Blake Leiszler (Concordia)

5th - Payton Sadowski (El Dorado)

6th - Parker Winder (Chanute)

 

132 lbs.

1st - Noah Nemer (Spring Hill)

2nd - Gunnar Gentzler (Andover Central)

3rd - Trevor Casteel (Abilene)

4th - Riley McDaniel (Frontenac)

5th - Collin Pavlacka (Andale)

6th - Jonny Crome (Marysville)

 

138 lbs.

1st - Marcus Robinson (Arkansas City)

2nd - Korbin Riedel (Tonganoxie)

3rd - Bryant Page (Andover Central)

4th - Darryl Rylant (Clearwater)

5th - Brynton Crews (McPherson)

6th - Brady McDonald (Chanute)

 

145 lbs.

1st - Jake Beeson (Arkansas City)

2nd - Kadence Riner (Pratt)

3rd - Cael Johnson (Burlington)

4th - Joe Tapia (Bonner Springs)

5th - Kaden Jacobson (Basehor-Linwood)

6th - Patterson Starcher (Tonganoxie)

 

152 lbs.

1st - Montez Robinson (Arkansas City)

2nd - Scott Radke (McPherson)

3rd - Gage Leedy (Chanute)

4th - Gad Huseman (Tonganoxie)

5th - Grant Scheer (Rose Hill)

6th - Jared Parenti (Ottawa)

 

160 lbs.

1st - Gavin Cullor (Prairie View)

2nd - Brett Bober (Burlington)

3rd - Storm Slupianek (Marysville)

4th - Elijah Kennedy (Eudora)

5th - Jadon Koehler (Pratt)

6th - Dante Rodd (Andover Central)

 

170 lbs.

1st - Jon Trowbridge (Basehor-Linwood)

2nd - Justin Hand (Tonganoxie)

3rd - Zach Porter (Columbus)

4th - Trai Warburton (Bonner Springs)

5th - Dakotah Whiteley (Abilene)

6th - Atreyau Hornbeak (Marysville)

 

182 lbs.

1st - Trey Hoerner (Abilene)

2nd - Owen Braungardt (Winfield)

3rd - Chance Rodriguez (Holcomb)

4th - Joey Ewalt (Prairie View)

5th - Chase Thrush (Rose Hill)

6th - Garron Champoux (Marysville)

 

195 lbs.

1st - Braden Morgan (El Dorado)

2nd - Gavin Ware (Clay Center)

3rd - Ridge Smith (Columbus)

4th - Connor Searcy (Tonganoxie)

5th - Chanz Gerleman (Prairie View)

6th - Nathan Kaufman (Frontenac)

 

220 lbs.

1st - Cameron Hunt (El Dorado)

2nd - Caleb Willis (Bonner Springs)

3rd - Qualin Powell (Chanute)

4th - Cole Edwards (Augusta)

5th - Jace Ebert (Andale)

6th - Jared Neel (Bishop Miege)

 

285 lbs.

1st - Tylar Patrick (Wamego)

2nd - Kyler Tannahill (Holton)

3rd - Jake Miller (Paola)

4th - Ethan Shackelford (Andale)

5th - Sean Ryan (Bishop Miege)

6th - Evan Dean (Santa Fe Trail)

2018 

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 3-2-1A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - SCOTT CITY

COACH - JON LIPPLEMAN

1. Scott City - 98.5

2. Hoisington - 92.5

3. Hoxie - 88.5

4. Smith Center - 76.5

5. Silver Lake - 64

6. Norton - 63

7. Colby - 58.5

8. Eureka - 55.5

9. Phillipsburg - 54

10. Goodland - 53

* 63 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Gross Memorial Coliseum (Hays)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

106 lbs.

1st - Kendall Beitz (Eureka)

2nd - Alec Segarra (Hill City)

3rd - Rathe Aschenbrenner (Colby)

4th - Aaron Lenker (Phillipsburg)

5th - Colton Shoemaker (Smith Center)

6th - Trevor Ragland (Pleasant Ridge)

 

113 lbs.

1st - Kolby Beitz (Eureka)

2nd - Ryan Ware (Wellsville)

3rd - Kai Allen (Silver Lake)

4th - Ashten Dodson (Douglass)

5th - Zack Sherman (Hoxie)

6th - Austin Roth (Minneapolis)

 

120  lbs.

1st - Jacob Sisson (Phillipsburg)

2nd - Hunter Reddick (Fredonia)

3rd - Anthony King (St. Marys)

4th - Blayne Harris (Beloit)

5th - Dylan Weimer (Hoxie)

6th - Kaleb Talkington (Belleville)

 

126 lbs.

1st - Justus McDaniel (Scott City)

2nd - Jordan Priddy (Silver Lake)

3rd - Kel Grafel (Oberlin)

4th - Ethan Ewing (Wellsville)

5th - Chandler Schoenberger (Russell)

6th - Benaiah Rundus (Belleville)

 

132 lbs.

1st - Riley Tubbs (Wabaunsee)

2nd - Kaden Wren (Scott City)

3rd - Ryan Johnson (Norton)

4th - Josh Lenker (Phillipsburg)

5th - Jaden Atwood (Smith Center)

6th - Chris Goans (Lyons)

 

138 lbs.

1st - Kolby Droegemeier (Wabaunsee)

2nd - Luke Richard (Riley County)

3rd - Dawson Ensign (Goodland)

4th - Zane Stanton (Caney Valley)

5th - Tanner Cassity (Hoisington)

6th - Matt Weilert (Fredonia)

 

145 lbs.

1st - Dayton Porsch (Hoxie)

2nd - Scott Resler (Wathena-Riverside)

3rd - Spencer Heise (Osborne)

4th - Johhney Perez (Lakin)

5th - Ethan Hamel (Hill City)

6th - Isaiah Mason (Oberlin)

 

152 lbs.

1st – Christopher Ball (Hoisington)

2nd - Colton Hutchinson (Smith Center)

3rd – Sean Rall (Colby)

4th - Zane Colson (Rock Hills)

5th - Rudy Rodriguez (SE Of Saline)

6th - Scott Kuder (Minneapolis)

 

160 lbs.

1st - Isaiah Luellen (Rossville)

2nd - Jordan Finnesy (Plainville)

3rd - Jarret Jurgens (Scott City)

4th - Zeb Speer (Doniphan West)

5th - Cole Amlong (Norton)

6th - Joshua Ball (Hoisington)

 

170 lbs.

1st - Wyatt Hayes (Scott City)

2nd - Gable Howerton (Silver Lake)

3rd - Sean Urban (Hoisington)

4th - Kory Finley (Colby)

5th - Zac Schneider (Ellsworth)

6th - Maverick Green (Atwood)

 

182 lbs.

1st - Wyatt Pedigo (Hoisington)

2nd - Tyson Villalpando (Minneapolis)

3rd  - Mikey Waggoner (Riley County)

4th - Dylan Newton (Cimarron)

5th - Tevin Petrie (Norton)

6th - Jared Miller (Oskaloosa)

 

195 lbs.

1st - Josh Seabolt (Cimarron)

2nd - Tyler Palic (Marion)

3rd - Nick Davenport (Ell Saline)

4th - Hayden Wiltfong (Norton)

5th -  Ryan Junkermeier (Plainville)

6th - Colben Dodson (Cherryvale)

 

220 lbs.

1st - Chris Cox (Hoxie)

2nd - Luis Ledesma (Goodland)

3rd - Trayton Doyle (St. Francis)

4th - Charlie Nordquist (Marion)

5th - Adrian Gerber of (Anthony-Harper)

6th  - Dillon Dunn (Wakeeney)

 

285 lbs.

1st - Elliott Strahm (Sabetha)

2nd - Avery Hawkins (Smith Center)

3rd - Hadley Panzer (Lakin)

4th - Jaden Eslinger (Anthony-Harper)

5th - Reyes Bustillos (Goodland)

6th - Jarret McLinden (Marion)

 

2017

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 6A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - MANHATTAN

COACH - BOB GONZALES

 

1. Manhattan - 170

2. Haysville-Campus - 148.5

3. Garden City - 147.5

4. Olathe North - 142.5

5. Derby - 130

6. Dodge City - 103

7. Washburn Rural - 88

8. Wichita South - 87.5

9. Olathe South - 69

9. Wichita-NW - 69

* 21 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Hartman Arena (Wichita)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

106 lbs.
1st - Brian Gates (Hutchinson)
2nd - Keegan Slyter (Olathe North)
3rd - Kai Rhea (Haysville-Campus)
4th - Dallas Koelzer (Olathe South)
5th - Tate Sauder (Manhattan)
6th - Silas Pineda (Garden City)

113 lbs.
1st - Jacob Holt (Garden City)
2nd - Kobe Grijalva (Derby)
3rd - Charles Brockmann (SM-Northwest)
4th - Dane Erickson (SM-East)
5th - Couy Weil (Dodge City)
6th - Josh Tarbox (Hutchinson)

120 lbs.
1st - Boo Dryden (Haysville-Campus)
2nd - Dallas Wilson (Wichita-South)
3rd - Jace Koelzer (Olathe South)
4th - Joe Braun (Manhattan)
5th - Drake Taysom (Gardner Edgerton)
6th - Kenedy Escobedo (Dodge City)

126 lbs.
1st - Jevon Parrish (Olathe North)
2nd - Gunnar Murray (Washburn Rural)
3rd - Devin Onwugbufor (Wichita-NW)
4th - John Fonseca (Wichita West)
5th - Max Bazan (Junction City)
6th - Abraham Sanchez (Manhattan)

132 lbs.
1st - Riley Alderman (Olathe North)
2nd - Bubba Wilson (Manhattan)
3rd - Brandon Becker (Derby)
4th - Luke Bowen (Haysville-Campus)
5th - Isaiah Jacobs (Lawrence Free State)
6th - Malachi Karibo (Wichita South)

138 lbs.
1st - Tyler Flood (Olathe North)
2nd - Asiel Flores (Wichita South)
3rd - Cade Lindsey (Derby)
4th - Steele (Lawrence Free State)
5th - Devin Norris (Manhattan)
6th - Brayden Black (Haysville-Campus)

145 lbs.
1st - Mason Wallace (Manhattan)
2nd - Tylor Garcia (Dodge City)
3rd - Triston Wills (Derby)
4th - Javier Contreras (KC Wyandotte)
5th - Kavian Kalantari (Olathe NW)
6th - Easton Schroeder (Haysville-Campus)

152 lbs.
1st - Jalin Harper (Manhattan)
2nd - Brycen Schroeder (Haysville-Campus)
3rd - Crew Squires (Derby)
4th - Alex Totta (Blue Valley High)
5th - John Clark (Junction City)
6th - Adam Baker (Wichita-NW)

160 lbs.
1st - Terrell Garraway (Olathe North)
2nd - Zephry Killham (Manhattan)
3rd - Preston Williams (Washburn Rural)
4th - Kamari Smith (Junction City)
5th - Conner Greig (Gardner Edgerton)
6th - Anthony Macaluso (Olathe NW)


170 lbs.
1st - Nick Jouret (Olathe South)
2nd - Santino Gee (Lawrence High)
3rd - Gavin Carter (Washburn Rural)
4th - Rico Cherico (Garden City)
5th - Aaron Davis (Blue Valley West)
6th – Gage Foster (Lawrence Free State)

182 lbs.
1st - Jesse Nunez (Garden City)
2nd - Aryus Jones (Junction City)
3rd - Dylan Servis (Dodge City)
4th - Garret Tierney (Blue Valley NW)
5th - Tucker Wilson (Lawrence High)
6th - Nathan Iles (Washburn Rural)

195 lbs.
1st - Zeke Herrera (Garden City)
2nd - Zach Bowen (Haysville-Campus)
3rd - Chase Hartquist (Olathe NW)
4th - Jackson Flowers (Gardner Edgerton)
5th - Ansony Quezada (Dodge City)
6th - Jared Cruz (Blue Valley NW)

220 lbs.
1st - Kasdon Arehart (Wichita South)
2nd - Marcos Fisher (Dodge City)
3rd - Matthew Kimber (Haysville-Campus)
4th - Josh Cruz (Blue Valley NW)
5th - Baker Lister (Blue Valley High)
6th - Marcus Hicks (Wichita-NW)

285 lbs.
1st - Joseph Gilbertson (Wichita-NW)
2nd - Benny Hernandez (Garden City)
3rd - Eldon Picou (Manhattan)
4th - Nate Fowler (Derby)
5th - Luis Rodrequez (Wichita Southeast)
6th - Derrick Taylor (Blue Valley NW)

 

2017

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 5A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - GODDARD

COACH - BRETT MEANS

 

1. Goddard - 207.5

2. Arkansas City - 147

3. Valley Center - 116

4. Mill Valley - 110

5. Pittsburg - 107.5

6. Blue Valley SW - 90.5

7. Newton - 80

8. Kapaun Mt. Carmel - 77.5

9. St. James Academy - 75

10. St. Thomas Aquinas - 62

* 21 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Hartman Arena (Wichita)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

106 lbs.
1st - Michael Spangler (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)
2nd - Gabe Buckbee (Arkansas City)
3rd - Grant Treaster (Newton)
4th - Brandon Madden (Blue Valley SW)
5th - Hunter Bindi (St. Thomas Aquinas)
6th - Freddy Maisberger IV
(Shawnee Heights)

113 lbs.
1st - Bret Minor (St. Thomas Aquinas)
2nd - Dawson Podlena (Topeka Seaman)
3rd - Drew Burgoon (Salina Central)
4th - Justin Williams (Blue Valley SW)
5th - Carter Nold (Valley Center)
6th - Barrett Stickelman (Shawnee Heights)

120 lbs.
1st - Dylan Gowin (Mill Valley)
2nd - Mason Turner (KC-Schlagle)
3rd - Logan Treaster (Newton)
4th - Will Spexarth (Goddard)
5th - Mike Turkali (Valley Center)
6th - Eric Vazquez (Great Bend)

126 lbs.
1st - Marcus Robinson (Arkansas City)
2nd - Logan Pirl (Goddard)
3rd - Devin Gomez (Valley Center)
4th - Aidan Campbell (Maize High)
5th - Bryson Markovich (Mill Valley)
6th - Nilton Sandoval (Emporia)

132 lbs.
1st - Montez Robinson (Arkansas City)
2nd - Conner Ward (Mill Valley)
3rd - Lane Glover (Goddard)
4th - Brenner Vogan (Salina South)
5th - Riley McCall (Blue Valley SW)
6th - Braden O`Donnell (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

138 lbs.
1st - Jake Beeson (Arkansas City)
2nd - Keaton Sander (Great Bend)
3rd - Jarrett Bendure (Mill Valley)
4th - Dallas Boone (Valley Center)
5th - Trevor Dopps (Goddard)
6th - Hunter Williams (Emporia)

145 lbs.
1st - Garrett Lange (Goddard)
2nd - Paul Stuart (Andover High)
3rd - Duwayne Villalpando (Maize High)
4th - Emanuel Peralta (Liberal)
5th - Corbin Hockenbury (Arkansas City)
6th - Anthony Gould (Leavenworth)

152 lbs.
1st - Kameron Frame (Goddard)
2nd - Wes Jameson (Pittsburg)
3rd - Don Boone (Valley Center)
4th - Donivyn Will (Salina-Central)
5th - Allen Heberly (Salina-South)
6th - Cade Lautt (St. James Academy)

160 lbs.
1st - Sammy Cokeley (St. James Academy)
2nd - Kendall Frame (Goddard)
3rd - Jack Maki (Andover High)
4th - Jake Patterson (Shawnee Heights)
5th - Jett Bendure (Mill Valley)
6th - Joseph Tallie (Pittsburg)

 

 170 lbs.
1st - Daniel Butler (Leavenworth)
2nd - Troy Fisher (Goddard)
3rd - Nate Panagakis (De Soto)
4th - Hayden Keopke (Mill Valley)
5th - Brady Bockover (Bishop Carroll)
6th - Jake Christie (Blue Valley SW)

182 lbs.
1st - Clay Lautt (St. James Academy)
2nd - Wyatt Hendrickson (Newton)
3rd - Austin Andres (Goddard)
4th - Johnnie Kramer (Blue Valley SW)
5th - Taylon Peters (Salina Central)
6th - Dejuan Scott (Wichita Heights)

195 lbs.
1st - Cale Davidson (Goddard)
2nd - Sam Weldon (Valley Center)
3rd - Dylan Prince (Pittsburg)
4th - Anthony Gaona (St. Thomas Aquinas)
5th - Travis Phelps (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)
6th - Nick Evans (Leavenworth)

220 lbs.
1st - Cordel Duhart (Blue Valley SW)
2nd - Deveron Duncan (Pittsburg)
3rd - Cyle Gautschi (Newton)
4th - Caleb McQuality (De Soto)
5th - Jacob Quiggle (Maize High)
6th - Chase Holle (Valley Center)

285 lbs.
1st - Kayne Hutchison (Pittsburg)
2nd - Tyler Shannon (Arkansas City)
3rd - Tylen Wallace (KC-Schlagle)
4th - Elwin Trejo (Liberal)
5th - Nick Lowe (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)
6th - Noah Presson (Great Bend)

 

2017 

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 4A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - ABILENE

COACH - JAMES STOUT

 

1. Abilene - 133.5

2. Bonner Springs - 89

3. Andale - 88.5

4. Clay Center - 79

5. Andover-Central - 73

6. Pratt - 65

7. Scott City - 60

8. Buhler - 59.5

9. Santa Fe Trail - 56

10. Colby - 55.5

* 39 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Bicentennial Center (Salina)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

106 lbs.

1st - Preston Martin (Paola)
2nd - Rhett Edmonson (McPherson)
3rd - Griffin Baker (Andover Central)
4th - Hunter Reddick (Clearwater)
5th - William Stroda (Abilene)
6th - Kyle Sackett (Rose Hill)

113 lbs.
1st - Jayson West (Maize South)
2nd - Darryl Rylant (Clearwater)
3rd - Adam Whitson (Buhler)
4th - Justus McDaniel (Scott City)
5th - Christian Hannon (Andover Central)
6th - Jaryd Weber (Andale)

120 lbs.
1st - Dylan Pelland (Pratt)
2nd - Tate Carney (Colby)
3rd - Jake Patch (Andover Central)
4th - Tanner McGivney (Abilene)
5th - Payton Sadowski (El Dorado)
6th - Riley McDaniel (Frontenac)

126 lbs.
1st - Tanner Hitchcock (Bonner Springs)
2nd - Noah Nemer (Spring Hill)
3rd - Tate Withington (Goodland)
4th - Trevor Casteel (Abilene)
5th - Brayan Balderrama (Pratt)
6th - John George (Augusta)

132 lbs.
1st - Corbin Nirschl (Basehor-Linwood)
2nd - Gunnar Gentzler (Andover Central)
3rd - Justin Hershberger (Buhler)
4th - Korbin Riedel (Tonganoxie)
5th - Cody Wuthnow (Abilene)
6th - Collin Pavlacka (Andale)

138 lbs.
1st - Austin Eldredge (McPherson)
2nd - Zach Eck (Andale)
3rd - Levi Green (Baldwin)
4th - Gad Huseman (Tonganoxie)
5th - Brett Bober (Burlington)
6th - Ryan Adams (Louisburg)

145 lbs.
1st - Colby Johnson (Burlington)
2nd - Bryce Erickson (Santa Fe Trail)
3rd - Gage Leedy (Chanute)
4th - Tyler Whitson (Buhler)
5th - Travis Finley (Colby)
6th - Elijah Kennedy (Eudora)

152 lbs.
1st - Anthony Scantlin (Mulvane)
2nd - Nick Lucas (Pratt)
3rd - Jarret Jurgens (Scott City)
4th - Zarek Fewell (Fort Scott)
5th - Caden Searcy (Tonganoxie)
6th - Peyton Lane (Clay Center)

160 lbs.
1st - Hunter Mullin (Clay Center)
2nd - Brandon Mlekus (Frontenac)
3rd - Wyatt Hayes (Scott City)
4th - Zach Porter (Columbus)
5th - Trey Isenhower (Prairie View)
6th - Clayton Peterson (Buhler)


170 lbs.
1st - Dacota Motter (El Dorado)
2nd - Tyler Price (Holton)
3rd - Chance Rodriguez (Holcomb)
4th - Dauson Whiteley (Abilene)
5th - Owen Braungardt (Winfield)
6th - Ridge Smith (Columbus)

182 lbs.
1st - Trey Hoerner (Abilene)
2nd - Ryan Tiers (Clay Center)
3rd - Beck Elliott (Smoky Valley)
4th - Braden Morgan (El Dorado)
5th - Aaron Schoemann (Wellington)
6th - Bailey Yarborough (McPherson)

195 lbs.
1st - Anthony Capul (Andale)
2nd - Sean Singleton (Bonner Springs)
3rd - Blaine Ray (Ottawa)
4th - Gavin Ware (Clay Center)
5th - Alex Bejarano (Basehor-Linwood)
6th - Logan Riekeman (Abilene)

220 lbs.
1st - Caleb Willis (Bonner Springs)
2nd - Davon Spexarth (Andale)
3rd - Cole Edwards (Augusta)
4th - Austin Ochoa (Ulysses)
5th - Jaron Christiensen (Abilene)
6th - Zeb Bloom (Clay Center)

285 lbs.
1st - Jake Hastings (Santa Fe Trail)
2nd - Sam Christy (Spring Hill)
3rd - Ethan Jay (Colby)
4th - Sam Burt (Abilene)
5th - Luis Ledesma (Goodland)
6th - Tylar Patrick (Wamego)

2017 

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 3-2-1A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - NORTON

COACH - BILLY JOHNSON

1. Norton - 126

2. Hoisington - 113

3. Marysville - 97.5

4. Smith Center - 85

5. Eureka - 72

6. Hoxie - 67

7. Riley County - 55

8. Rossville - 52

9. Silver Lake - 50.5

10. Marion - 47.5

* 65 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Gross Memorial Coliseum (Hays)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

106 lbs.
1st - Kendall Beitz (Eureka)
2nd - Ashten Dodson (Douglass)
3rd - Ryan Ware (Wellsville)
4th - Christopher Gleason (Mission Valley)
5th - Braiden Lynn (Cimarron)
6th - Jakob Snellings (Marysville)

113 lbs.
1st - Blayne Harris (Beloit)
2nd - Kolby Beitz (Eureka)
3rd - John Kuhn (WaKeeney)
4th - Joey Bockin (Marysville)
5th - Charles King (St. Marys)
6th - Caleb Farmer (Whitewater-Remington)

120 lbs.
1st - Ryan Johnson (Norton)
2nd - Tyler Kester (Cherokee-Southeast)
3rd - Holden Butler (Council Grove)
4th - Kel Grafel (Oberlin)
5th - Anthony King (St. Marys)
6th - Chantz Vath (Lincoln)

126 lbs.
1st - Jordan Priddy (Silver Lake)
2nd - Seth Harrell (Sabetha)
3rd - Luke Richard (Riley County)
4th - Colton Steele (Council Grove)
5th - Bryce Younger (Ellis)
6th - Zane Stanton (Caney Valley)

132 lbs.
1st - Dayton Porsch (Hoxie)
2nd - Riley Tubbs (Wabaunsee)
3rd - Dominick Bailey (Eureka)
4th - Jarrett Johnson (Marion)
5th - Devin Voth (Fredonia)
6th - Tanner Cassity (Hoisington)

138 lbs.
1st - Hunter Ostertag (Atchison County)
2nd - Tucker Rhoades (Hays-TMP)
3rd - Pedro Ordonez (Hugoton)
4th - Bryce Gfeller (Rossville)
5th - David Hileman (Smith Center)
6th - Darion Bailey (Eureka)

145 lbs.
1st - Jonathan Ball (Hoisington)
2nd - Colton Hutchinson (Smith Center)
3rd - Tristan Porsch (Hoxie)
4th - Kolby Droegemeier (Wabaunsee)
5th - Scott Resler (Riverside)
6th - Cole Sramek (Atwood)

152 lbs.
1st - Christopher Ball (Hoisington)
2nd - Trenton Wright (Norton)
3rd - Wyatt Murphy (Oakley)
4th - Rudy Rodriguez of (SE Of Saline)
5th - Austin Dale (Russell)
6th - Reece Williams (Wellsville)

160 lbs.
1st - Isaiah Luellen (Rossville)
2nd - Gable Howerton (Silver Lake)
3rd - Dalton Hensley (Ellis)
4th - Kelton Suchy (Russell)
5th - Sean Urban (Hoisington)
6th - Maverick Green (Atwood)

170 lbs.
1st - Jacob Mintzmyer (Marysville)
2nd - Mikey Waggoner (Riley County)
3rd - Tabor Erickson (Oberlin)
4th - Chase Ryan (Smith Center)
5th - Tony Morris (Halstead)
6th - Mark Coomes (Phillipsburg)

182 lbs.
1st - Josh Seabolt (Cimarron)
2nd - Jacob Stryker (Marysville)
3rd - Kaden Meitler (Smith Center)
4th - Matthew Cruickshank (St. Marys)
5th - Hayden Wiltfong (Norton)
6th - Cauy Rokey (Sabetha)

195 lbs.
1st - Jacob Jenkins (Chaparral)
2nd - Tyler Palic (Marion)
3rd - Kirk Coomes (Phillipsburg)
4th - Nick Ackerman (Marysville)
5th - Jacob Box (Royal Valley)
6th - Abel Alvarez (Salina-Sacred Heart)

220 lbs.
1st - Jacob Green (Norton)
2nd - Chris Cox (Oakley)
3rd - Devin Haas (Cheney)
4th - Dalton Kuhn (Smith Center)
5th - Justin Bradley (Hoisington)
6th - Blake Garrison (Royal Valley)

285 lbs.
1st - Collyn Auker (Norton)
2nd - Taye Washington (Hoxie)
3rd - Landen Urban (Hoisington)
4th - Daylan Fell (Leon-Bluestem)
5th - Breck Schlup (Chase County)
6th - Kolvin Berry (West Elk)

 

2016

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 6A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - GARDEN CITY

COACH - CARLOS PRIETO

 

1. Garden City - 168.5

2. Manhattan - 141

3. Olathe North - 129.5

4. Derby - 91

5. Dodge City - 85

6. Wichita NW - 84.5

7. Blue Valley NW - 82.5

8. Haysville Campus - 72

9. Lawrence-Free State - 64.5

9. Blue Valley High - 64.5

* 22 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Hartman Arena (Wichita)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

106 lbs.
1st - Jace Koelzer (Olathe South)
2nd - Brian Gates (Hutchinson)
3rd - Drake Taysom (Gardner-Edgerton)
4th - Jerad Habben (SM-Northwest)
5th - Justin Amaro (Wichita East)
6th - Joel Ostrom (Dodge City)

113 lbs.
1st - Boo Dryden (Haysville Campus)
2nd - Dallas Wilson (Wichita South)
3rd - Jevon Parrish (Olathe North)
4th - Joe Braun (Manhattan)
5th - Max Bazan (Junction City)
6th - Jose Andrade (Wichita Southeast)

120 lbs.
1st - Cade Lindsey (Derby)
2nd - Devin Onwugbufor (Wichita NW)
3rd - Kaj Perez (Garden City)
4th - De`Khyale McFarland (Olathe East)
5th - Riley Alderman (Olathe North)
6th - Kesean DeShazer (Wichita West)

126 lbs.
1st - Devon Plaza (Dodge City)
2nd - Tyler Flood (Olathe North)
3rd - Hagen Kent (Hutchinson)
4th - Brandon Becker (Derby)
5th - Isaiah Jacobs (Lawrence-Free State)
6th - Abraham Sanchez (Manhattan)


132 lbs.
1st - Tate Steele (Lawrence-Free State)
2nd - Devin Norris (Manhattan)
3rd - Sam Elliott (Blue Valley NW)
4th - Clay Weil (Dodge City)
5th - Triston Wills (Derby)
6th - Kavian Kalantari (Olathe NW)

138 lbs.
1st - Michael Prieto (Garden City)
2nd - Tylor Garcia (Dodge City)
3rd - Jalin Harper (Manhattan)
4th - Tanner Smith (Derby)
5th - Luke Bowen (Haysville Campus)
6th - Brad Schmidt (Olathe NW)

145 lbs.
1st - Mason Wallace (Manhattan )
2nd - Garrhett Hurst (Blue Valley High)
3rd - Terrell Garraway (Olathe North)
4th - Howard Johnson (Dodge City)
5th - Michael Aldrich (SM-East)
6th - Curtis Near (Garden City)

152 lbs.
1st - Tanner Madl (Blue Valley High)
2nd - Justin Onwugbufor (Wichita NW)
3rd - Alec Castillo (Garden City)
4th - Zephry Killham (Manhattan)
5th - Kaleb Brooks (Olathe North)
6th - Anthony Macaluso (Olathe NW)

160 lbs.
1st - Aryus Jones (Junction City)
2nd - Trent Miles (Washburn Rural)
3rd - Nick Jouret (Olathe-South)
4th - Quinton LaPointe (Garden City)
5th - Garret Tierney (Blue Valley NW)
6th - Kevin Folsom (Wichita NW)

170 lbs.
1st - Jesse Nunez (Garden City)
2nd - David Kelly (Wichita West)
3rd - Gage Foster (Lawrence-Free State)
4th - Cesar Salgado (SM-North)
5th - Max Tierney (Blue Valley NW)
6th - Brady Sloan (Blue Valley High)

182 lbs.
1st - Alan Clothier (Lawrence High)
2nd - Dustin Carstens (Gardner-Edgerton)
3rd - Zach Bowen (Haysville Campus)
4th - Ryan Klepper (Blue Valley North)
5th - Trenton Allen (Derby)
6th - Jamie Larson (SM-West)

195 lbs.
1st - Jose Montoya (SM-West)
2nd - Noah Ornelas (Wichita NW)
3rd - Zeke Herrera (Garden City)
4th - Tyrekus Birch (Wichita South)
5th - Chase Hartquist (Olathe NW)
6th - Joe Steve (SM-North)

220 lbs.
1st - Blake Johnson (Blue Valley NW)
2nd - Matthew Kimber (Haysville Campus)
3rd - Benny Hernandez (Garden City)
4th - Brandon Huntley (Olathe North)
5th - Kasdon Arehart (Wichita South)
6th - Andrew Sprague (Gardner-Edgerton)

285 lbs.
1st - Chase Miller (Olathe North)
2nd - Eldon Picou (Manhattan)
3rd - Aaron Lozano (Garden City)
4th - Nick Carson (SM-North)
5th - Jared Ross (Wichita NW)
6th - Michael Mattox (Washburn Rural)

2016

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 5A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - GODDARD

COACH - BRETT MEANS

 

1. Goddard - 223.5

2. Arkansas City - 147.5

3. Mill Valley - 97.5

4. St. James Academy - 96

5. Valley Center - 82

6. Andover High - 80

7. Pittsburg - 78

8. Salina Central - 73.5

9. Topeka Seaman - 72.5

10. Kapaun Mt. Carmel - 62

* 21 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Hartman Arena (Wichita)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

106 lbs.
1st - Michael Spangler (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)
2nd - Dawson Podlena (Topeka Seaman)
3rd - Gabe Buckbee (Arkansas City)
4th - Drew Burgoon (Salina Central)
5th - Joseph Dennison (Blue Valley SW)
6th - Barrett Stickelman (Shawnee Heights)

113 lbs.
1st - Marcus Robinson (Arkansas City)
2nd - Logan Treaster (Newton)
3rd - Dylan Gowin (Mill Valley)
4th - Logan Pirl (Goddard)
5th - Carter Guyer (Andover High)
6th - Julion Falco (Salina Central)

120 lbs.
1st - Will Spexarth (Goddard)
2nd - Tanner Hitchcock (Bonner Springs)
3rd - Mason Turner (KC-Schlagle)
4th - Aidan Campbell (Maize High)
5th - Montez Robinson (Arkansas City)
6th - Brody Roberson (Newton)

 

126 lbs.
1st - Adam Ayala (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)
2nd - Conner Ward (Mill Valley)
3rd - Griffin Bossingham (Andover High)
4th - Christian Bowen (Goddard)
5th - Marty Verhaeghe (Blue Valley SW)
6th - Brenner Vogan (Salina South)

132 lbs.
1st - Paul Stuart (Andover High)
2nd - Jake Beeson (Arkansas City)
3rd - Jarrett Bendure (Mill Valley)
4th - Lane Glover (Goddard)
5th - Cody Liles (Great Bend)
6th - Jake Willson (Blue Valley SW)

138 lbs.
1st - Stephen Tujague
(St. James Academy)
2nd - Garrett Lange (Goddard)
3rd - Bryson Nuckles (Arkansas City)
4th - Keaton Sander (Great Bend)
5th - Spencer Fortney (Topeka Seaman)
6th - Chris Towry (Andover High)

145 lbs.
1st - Kameron Frame (Goddard)
2nd - Jack Maki (Andover High)
3rd - Ryan Delforge (Valley Center)
4th - Greg McClurg (Liberal)
5th - Konnor Dugan (Bishop Carroll)
6th - Gage Herron (Bonner Springs)

152 lbs.
1st - Kendall Frame (Goddard)
2nd - Luke Moore (Maize South)
3rd - Tyler Hensley (St. James Academy)
4th - Colton Watters (Arkansas City)
5th - Kolbe Seaton (Bonner Springs)
6th - Joseph Tallie (Pittsburg)

160 lbs.
1st - Sammy Cokeley
(St. James Academy)
2nd - Troy Fisher (Goddard)
3rd - Christian Rivas (Great Bend)
4th - Alex Hydock (Maize High)
5th - Kendall Biddle (Arkansas City)
6th - Don Boone (Valley Center)

170 lbs.
1st - Clay Lautt (St. James Academy)
2nd - Brett Moon (Maize High)
3rd - Dalton Peters (Salina Central)
4th - Austin Andres (Goddard)
5th - Daniel Butler (Leavenworth)
6th - Ricardo Yanez (KC-Turner)

182 lbs.
1st - Cale Davidson (Goddard)
2nd - Jacob Smith (KC-Turner)
3rd - Sam Weldon (Valley Center)
4th - Jake Harrington (Leavenworth)
5th - Seth Burnett (Mill Valley)
6th - Kyle True (Salina Central)

195 lbs.
1st - Bailey Kelly (Topeka Seaman)
2nd - Dylan Prince (Pittsburg)
3rd - Peyton Bendure (Mill Valley)
4th - Victor Monarrez (Libera)l
5th - Nick Kirmer (Emporia)
6th - Anthony Gaona
(St. Thomas Aquinas)

220 lbs.
1st - Kayne Hutchison (Pittsburg)
2nd - Brett Yeagley (Shawnee Heights)
3rd - Corey Atkins (Goddard)
4th - Michael McMullen (Salina Central)
5th - Chase Holle (Valley Center)
6th - Shawn Dent (Arkansas City)

285 lbs.
1st - Tyler Shannon (Arkansas City)
2nd - Tylen Wallace (KC-Schlagle)
3rd - Deveron Duncan (Pittsburg)
4th - Khalil Austin (Lansing)
5th - Morgan Murphy (Newton)
6th - Tom Adams (Valley Center)

 

2016 

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 4A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - COLBY

COACH - MATT SIMS

 

1. Colby - 120

2. El Dorado - 91

3. Pratt - 82

4. Andale - 73

5. Goodland - 71.5

6. Santa Fe Trail - 56

7. Andover Central - 55

8. Mulvane - 54

9. Clearwater - 51

10. Burlington, Chanute & Holton- 50

* 40 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Bicentennial Center (Salina)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

106 lbs.
1st - Darryl Rylant (Clearwater)
2nd - Payton Sadowski (El Dorado)
3rd - Jake Patch (Andover Central)
4th - Christian Davis (Santa Fe Trail)
5th - Tanner McGivney (Abilene)
6th - Blake Leiszler (Concordia)

113 lbs.
1st - Dylan Pelland (Pratt)
2nd - Noah Nemer (Spring Hill)
3rd - Zach Strait (Concordia)
4th - Adian McClellan (Tonganoxie)
5th - Ethan Totty (Burlington)
6th - John George (Augusta)

120 lbs.
1st - Tate Withington (Goodland)
2nd - Tate Carney (Colby)
3rd - Brayan Balderrama (Pratt)
4th - Brett Bober (Burlington)
5th - Korbin Riedel (Tonganoxie)
6th - Nathan Keegan (Louisburg)

126 lbs.
1st - Emmanuel Browne (KC-Sumner)
2nd - Nick Ornelas (Chanute)
3rd - Austin Lustfield (Smoky Valley)
4th - Bryant Page (Andover Central)
5th - Tristan Cooper (Goodland)
6th - Gad Huseman (Tonganoxie)

132 lbs.
1st - Zach Eck (Andale)
2nd - Corbin Nirschl (Basehor-Linwood)
3rd - Bryce Erickson (Santa Fe Trail)
4th - Case Pemberton (Prairie View)
5th - Payton Smith (Winfield)
6th - Josh Moore (Augusta)

138 lbs.
1st - Colby Johnson (Burlington)
2nd - Derek Bollinger (Fort Scott)
3rd - Pedro Ordonez (Hugoton)
4th - Austin Hernandez (Goodland)
5th - Justin Pool (Holton)
6th - Alec Pierson (Wamego)

145 lbs.
1st - Anthony Scantlin (Mulvane)
2nd - Justin Rieschick (Holton)
3rd - Dacota Motter (El Dorado)
4th - Jonny Trowbridge (Basehor-Linwood)
5th - Nick Lucas (Pratt)
6th - Zarek Fewell (Fort Scott)

152 lbs.
1st - Hunter Mullin (Clay Center)
2nd - Tyler Price (Holton)
3rd - Reno Hughey (El Dorado)
4th - Brandon Mlekus (Frontenac)
5th - Zach Porter (Columbus)
6th - Rob Winzer (Augusta)

160 lbs.
1st - Brady Vogel (Chanute)
2nd - Tanner Gastineau (Goodland)
3rd - Dakota Rodd (Andover Central)
4th - Joey Ewalt (Prairie View)
5th - Clayton Peterson (Buhler)
6th - Alex Young (Colby)

170 lbs.
1st - Bryce Arnberger (Colby)
2nd - Logan Baird (Pratt)
3rd - Logan Eliott (Mulvane)
4th - Chance Rodriguez (Holcomb)
5th - Matt Triboletti (El Dorado)
6th - Beck Elliott (Smoky Valley)

182 lbs.
1st - Curtis Rylant (Clearwater)
2nd - Davon Spexarth (Andale)
3rd - Joel Katzer (Baldwin)
4th - Blaine Ray (Ottawa)
5th - Kaleb Jost (McPherson)
6th - Grant Schoonover (Andover Central)

195 lbs.
1st - Anthony Capul (Andale)
2nd - Dunkan Watrous (Paola)
3rd - Diego Maravilla (Ulysses)
4th - Ethan Dean (Santa Fe Trail)
5th - Jake Stoneberger (Chapman)
6th - Gavin Ware (Clay Center)

220 lbs.
1st - Austin Hart (Colby)
2nd - Cameron Hunt (El Dorado)
3rd - Mason Koechner (Louisburg)
4th - Sam Burt (Abilene)
5th - Daylon Jorns (Mulvane)
6th - Jake Miller (Paola)

285 lbs.
1st - Jason Zook (Chapman)
2nd - Ethan Jay (Colby)
3rd - Keenan Dodd (Parsons)
4th - Seth Stroble (Independence)
5th - Sam Christy (Spring Hill)
6th - Jake Hastings (Santa Fe Trail)

2016 

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 3-2-1A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - NORTON

COACH - BILLY JOHNSON

 

1. Norton - 121

2. Rossville - 117

3. Marysville - 73

4. Smith Center - 68.5

5. Scott Community - 68

6. Riley County - 59

7. Hoxie - 58

8. Silver Lake - 52

9. Wabaunsee - 50

10. Anthony-Chaparral - 49

* 64 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Gross Memorial Coliseum (Hays)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

106 lbs.
1st - Luke Richard (Riley Co.)
2nd - Ashten Dodson (Douglass)
3rd - Kendall Beitz (Eureka)
4th - Ryan Ware (Wellsville)
5th - Dalton Ware (Royal Valley)
6th - Theron Tucker (Scott City)

113 lbs.
1st - Skylar Johnson (Norton)
2nd - Jordan Priddy (Silver Lake)
3rd - Zachary Tucker (Scott City)
4th - Holden Butler (Council Grove)
5th - Zane Stanton (Caney Valley)
6th - Kolby Beitz (Eureka)

 

120 lbs.
1st - Dayton Porsch (Hoxie)
2nd - Bryce Younger (Ellis)
3rd - Alex Cavanaugh (Rossville)
4th - Tyler Kester (Cherokee-Southeast)
5th - Ryan Johnson (Norton)
6th - Justin Skerce (Council Grove)

126 lbs.
1st - Riley Tubbs (Wabaunsee)
2nd - Bryce Gfeller (Rossville)
3rd - David Hileman (Smith Center)
4th - Colton Steele (Council Grove)
5th - Skylar Widmer (Marysville)
6th - Devin Owen (Hill City)

132 lbs.
1st - Chris Deters (Marysville)
2nd - Taylor Wilmarth (Wellsville)
3rd - Colton Hutchinson (Smith Center)
4th - Joey McFee (Atwood)
5th - Hunter Ostertag (Atchison Co.)
6th - Tucker Rhoades (Hays-TMP)

138 lbs.
1st - Carter Wessling (Beloit)
2nd - Tristan Porsch (Hoxie)
3rd - Dalton Dultmeier (Silver Lake)
4th - Bryce Shults (Marion)
5th - Spencer Heise (Osborne)
6th - Jalen Kruep (Atwood)

145 lbs.
1st - Corey Tyler (St. Marys)
2nd - Kolby Droegemeier (Wabaunsee)
3rd - Jarret Jurgens (Scott City)
4th - TJ Ragnoni (Bennington)
5th - Dalton Hensley (Ellis)
6th - Trenton Wright (Norton)

152 lbs.
1st - Christopher Ball (Hoisington)
2nd - Isaiah Luellen (Rossville)
3rd - Chase Prester (Russell)
4th - Hunter Howerton (Silver Lake)
5th - Clay De Waal (St. Francis)
6th - Tommy Truesdale (Riley Co.)

160 lbs.
1st - Mike Kasson (Norton)
2nd - Kyler Mick (Bennington)
3rd - Mikey Waggoner (Riley Co.)
4th - Estin Overton (Anthony-Chaparral)
5th - Kelton Suchy (Russell)
6th - Logan Sherman (Fredonia)

170 lbs.
1st - Jacob Mintzmyer (Marysville)
2nd - Lane Moran (Leon-Bluestem)
3rd - Lucas McMichael (Burden-Central)
4th - Bryson Wesley (Oberlin)
5th - Chuck Schmidt (Eureka)
6th - Kaden Meitler (Smith Center)

182 lbs.
1st - Isaac Luellen (Rossville)
2nd - Cody Clarke (Lyons)
3rd - Jacob Jenkins (Anthony-Chaparral)
4th - Matthew Cruickshank (St. Marys)
5th - Josh Seabolt (Cimarron)
6th - Chris Truesdale (Riley Co.)

195 lbs.
1st - Gavin Lively (Norton)
2nd - Kody Collins (Doniphan West)
3rd - Cooper Griffith (Scott City)
4th - Seth Fouts (Douglass)
5th - Adrian Gerber (Anthony-Chaparral)
6th - Tyler Palic (Marion)

220 lbs.
1st - Kole Davoren (Rossville)
2nd - Dalton Kuhn (Smith Center)
3rd - Chris Cox (Oakley)
4th - Trayton Doyle (St. Francis)
5th - Quentin Lara (Onaga)
6th - Juan Guzman (Hesston)

285 lbs.
1st - Mikel Cottenmyre (Belleville)
2nd - Jared Plante (Plainville)
3rd - Charles Todd (Royal Valley)
4th - Collyn Auker (Norton)
5th - Taye Washington (Hoxie)
6th - Kolvin Berry (West Elk)

 

2015 

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 6A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - GARDEN CITY

COACH - CARLOS PRIETO

 

1. Garden City - 183

2. Olathe North - 174.5

3. Dodge City - 136

4. Derby - 121

5. Junction City - 102.5

6. Manhattan - 100

7. Wichita NW - 94

8. Blue Valley NW - 73

9. Wichita South - 63.5

10. Haysville-Campus - 55.5

* 22 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Hartman Arena (Wichita)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

106 lbs.

1st  - Dallas Wilson (Wichita South)
2nd - Kaj Perez (Garden City)
3rd - Tate Steele (Lawrence-Free State)
4th - Jevon Parrish (Olathe North)
5th - Gunnar Murray (Washburn Rural)
6th - Brian Gates (Hutchinson)

 

113 lbs.

1st - Asiel Flores (Wichita South)
2nd - Efrain Sanchez (Garden City)
3rd - Gregory Bentley (Haysville Campus)
4th - Darrion Taylor (Manhattan)
5th - Riley Alderman (Olathe North)
6th - Jay Maxville (Washburn Rural)

 

120 lbs.

1st - Braden Dipman (Derby)
2nd - Jalin Harper (Manhattan)
3rd - Idris Elias (Wichita West)
4th - De.Khyale McFarland (Olathe East)
5th - Taylor Jokerst (Olathe NW)
6th - Easton Schroeder (Haysville-Campus)

 

126 lbs.

1st - Michael Prieto (Garden City)
2nd - Gary Joint (Manhattan)
3rd - Clay Weil (Dodge City)
4th - Sam Elliott (Blue Valley Northwest)
5th - Gabe Padilla (Junction City)
6th - Brandon Becker (Derby)

 

132 lbs.

1st - Mason Wallace (Manhattan)
2nd - Cody McDonald (Derby)
3rd - Devon Asebedo (Dodge City)
4th - Curtis Near (Garden City)
5th - Terrell Garraway (Olathe North)
6th - Michael Aldrich (Shawnee Mission East)

 

138 lbs.

1st - Dylan Brazell (Wichita NW)
2nd - Blake Stovall (Olathe North)
3rd - Tylor Garcia (Dodge City)
4th - Downey Wood (Junction City)
5th - Doug Newcomb (Olathe Northwest)
6th - Sean Taborsky (Haysville Campus)

 

145 lbs.

1st - Tevin Briscoe (Garden City)
2nd - Jake Bazan (Junction City)
3rd - Tyler Moulden (Olathe North)
4th - Cole Moses (Maize)
5th - Garrhett Hurst (Blue Valley High)
6th - Trent Miles (Washburn Rural)

 

152 lbs.

1st - Garrett Xanders (Derby)
2nd - Jeryl Denton (Junction City)
3rd - Nick Jouret (Olathe South)
4th - Marshall Green
(Shawnee Mission East)
5th - Zach Jaso (Olathe North)
6th - Tanner Madl (Blue Valley High)

 

160 lbs.

1st - Brett Moon (Maize)
2nd - Jesse Nunez (Garden City)
3rd - Aryus Jones (Junction City)
4th - David Kelly (Wichita West)
5th - Caleb Gash (Derby)
6th - Kevin Folsom (Wichita Northwest)

 

170 lbs.

1st - Isaac Dulgarian (Olathe North)
2nd - Saul Ortiz (Wichita NW)
3rd - Dylan Servis (Dodge City)
4th - Zac Finch (Garden City)
5th - Luke Middleton (Olathe NW)
6th - Eric Foerster (Blue Valley NW)

 

182 lbs.

1st - Emilio Fowler (Olathe North)
2nd - Jhett Ostrom (Dodge City)
3rd - Alan Clothier (Lawrence)
4th - Chris Lyons (Blue Valley NW)
5th - Matt Washee (Wichita NW)
6th - J`Quan Robinson (Junction City)

 

195 lbs.

1st - Seth Pesek (Gardner Edgerton)
2nd - Zeke Herrera (Garden City)
3rd - Jose Montoya (SM-West)
4th - Noah McGinnis (SM-North)
5th - Foster Jacobs (Blue Valley NW)
6th - Devon Baker (Maize High)

 

220 lbs.

1st - Francisco Escamilla (Hutchinson)
2nd - Noah Ornelas (Wichita NW)
3rd - Mason Fuller (Blue Valley High)
4th - Jadon McGaha (Olathe North)
5th - Blake Johnson (Blue Valley NW)
6th - Steven Marlatt (Derby)

 

285 lbs.

1st - Brennan Tate (Dodge City)
2nd - Tyler Bastian (Haysville Campus)
3rd - Chase Miller (Olathe North)
4th - Ron Broyles (Olathe East)
5th - Aaron Lozano (Garden City)
6th - Eldon Picou (Manhattan)

2015

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 5A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - GODDARD

COACH - BRETT MEANS

 

1. Goddard - 201

2. St. James Academy - 148

3. Mill Valley - 130.5

4. Arkansas City - 113.5

5. Topeka Seaman - 86

6. Emporia - 77

7. Andover - 70

8. Lansing - 63.5

9. Kapaun Mt. Carmel - 63

10. Bishop Carroll - 60

* 21 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Hartman Arena (Wichita)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

106 lbs.

1st - Marcus Robinson (Arkansas City)
2nd - Dylan Gowin (Mill Valley)
3rd - Dawson Podlena (Topeka Seaman)
4th - Jayson West (Maize South)
5th - Riley McCall (Blue Valley SW)
6th - Carter Guyer (Andover)

 

113 lbs.

1st - Logan Treaster (Newton)
2nd - Conner Ward (Mill Valley)
3rd - Mason Turner (KC-Schlagle)
4th - Adam Ayala (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)
5th - Gunnar Gentzler (Andover Central)
6th - Michael Turkali (Valley Center)

 

120 lbs.

1st - Paul Stuart (Andover)
2nd - Logan Terrill (Arkansas City)
3rd  - Will Spexarth (Goddard)
4th - Marty Verhaeghe (Blue Valley SW)
5th - Jett Bendure (Mill Valley)
6th - Rylan Kasitz (Maize South)

 

126 lbs.

1st - Sean Deshazer (Wichita Heights)
2nd - Christian Bowen (Goddard)
3rd - Jake Beeson (Arkansas City)
4th - Griffin Bossingham (Andover)
5th - Khamin Crow (Topeka Seaman)
6th - Keaton Sander (Great Bend)

 

132 lbs.

1st - Zak Hensley (St. James Academy)
2nd - Garrett Whitson (Emporia)
3rd - Jack Maki (Andover)
4th - Sky Summers (Lansing)
5th - Garrett Lange (Goddard)
6th - Cody Liles (Great Bend)

 

138 lbs.

1st - Kameron Frame (Goddard)
2nd - Logan Marx (Mill Valley)
3rd - Stephen Tujague
(St. James Academy)
4th - Dakota Rodd (Andover Central)
5th - Jake Patterson (Shawnee Heights)
6th - Issac Russell (Emporia)

 

145 lbs.

1st - Kendall Frame (Goddard)
2nd - Don Boone (Valley Center)
3rd - Kevin Kissane (Maize South)
4th - Joel Sponsel (Bishop Carroll)
5th - Tyler Hensley (St. James Academy)
6th - Hayden Keopke (Mill Valley)

 

152 lbs.

1st - Kendall Biddle (Arkansas City)
2nd - Bryan Burnett (Mill Valley)
3rd - Sammy Cokeley
(St. James Academy)
4th - Daemeion Gay (Topeka Seaman)
5th - Austin Andres (Goddard)
6th - Garrett Haskins (Wichita Heights)

 

160 lbs.

1st - Clay Lautt (St. James Academy)
2nd - Jacob Smith (KC-Turner)
3rd - Brett Woodruff (Goddard)
4th - Daniel Butler (Leavenworth)
5th - Christian Rivas (Great Bend)
6th - Tucker Lee (Emporia)

 

170 lbs.

1st - Matt Pratt (St. James Academy)
2nd - Dalton Peters (Salina Central)
3rd - Cale Davidson (Goddard)
4th - Carter Hall (Shawnee Heights)
5th - Seth Burnett (Shawnee-Mill Valley)
6th - Jake Dusenbury (Andover)

 

182 lbs.

1st - Dakota Driskill (Goddard)
2nd - Nick Nece (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)
3rd - Dylan Prince (Pittsburg)
4th - Tyler Harris (St. James Academy)
5th - Alex Breckenridge (Unattached)
6th  - Alex Diaz (Lansing)

 

195 lbs.

1st - Jared Langley (Newton)
2nd - Caleb Ward (Lansing)
3rd - Bailey Kelly (Topeka Seaman)
4th - Nick Kirmer (Emporia)
5th - Tommy Marquez (Bishop Carroll)
6th - Jack Helvey (Salina Central)

 

220 lbs.

1st - Nick Nolting (Bishop Carroll)
2nd - Ben Ewing (St. Thomas Aquinas)
3rd - Kayne Hutcheson (Pittsburg)
4th - Michael McMullen (Salina Central)
5th - Cory Atkins (Goddard)
6th - Griffin Berrigan (Blue Valley SW)

 

285 lbs.

1st - Sergio Borjas (Liberal)
2nd - Bennett Powers
(Kapaun Mt. Carmel)
3rd - Ian Hall (Topeka Seaman)
4th - Hayden Perry (Emporia)
5th - Alex Parker (Salina South)
6th - Nick Ufford (St. Thomas Aquinas)

2015 

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 4A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - BALDWIN

COACH - KIT HARRIS

 

1. Baldwin - 113

2. Chanute 105

3. Holton - 87

4. Abilene - 85

5. El Dorado - 78.5

6. Basehor Linwood - 70

7. Smoky Valley - 69

8. Colby - 61.5

9. Santa Fe Trail - 59

10. Spring Hill - 54

* 43 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Bicentennial Center (Salina)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

106 lbs.

1st - Dylan Pelland (Pratt)
2nd - Cody Phippen (Basehor-Linwood)
3rd - Austin Eldredge (McPherson)
4th - Levi Green (Baldwin)
5th - Arthur Jesse (Independence)
6th - Noah Nemer (Spring Hill)

 

113 lbs.

1st - Tanner Hitchcock (Bonner Spr.)
2nd - Jake Goldenstein (Augusta)
3rd - Tate Carney (Colby)
4th - Brayan Balderrama (Pratt)
5th - Tate Withington (Goodland)
6th - Bryce Garcia (Andale)

 

120 lbs.

1st - Emmanuel Browne (KC-Sumner)
2nd - Corbin Nirschl (Basehor-Linwood)
3rd - Bryce Erickson (Santa Fe Trail)
4th - Case Pemberton (Prairie View)
5th - Austin Lustfield (Smoky Valley)
6th - Bryce Ledford (Winfield)

 

126 lbs.

1st - Jon Trowbridge (Basehor-Lin.)
2nd - Zane Baugh (Abilene)
3rd - Zach Eck (Andale)
4th - Curtis Burnett (Independence)
5th - Nick Ornelas (Chanute)
6th - Brendon Chrisjohn (Osawatomie)

 

132 lbs.

1st - Anthony Scantlin (Mulvane)
2nd - Brandon Dofat (Spring Hill)
3rd - Justin Pool (Holton)
4th - Pedro Ordonez (Hugoton)
5th - Caysen Smith (Abilene)
6th - Derek Bollinger (Fort Scott)

 

138 lbs.

1st  - Thomas Lisher (Baldwin)
2nd  - Trey Hoerner (Abilene)
3rd - Dakota Motter (El Dorado)
4th - Tyler Price (Holton)
5th - Hunter Miller (DeSoto)
6th - Dalton Carley (Wamego)

 

145 lbs.

1st - Reno Hughey (El Dorado)
2nd - Adam Cole (Chanute)
3rd - Justin Rieschick (Holton)
4th - Brandon Archuleta (Smoky Valley)
5th - Mario Rodriguez (Ulysses)
6th - Hunter Mullin (Clay Center)

 

152 lbs.

1st  - Jon Pratt (Baldwin)
2nd - Seth Strauss (Abilene)
3rd - Chance Rodriguez (Holcomb)
4th - Caleb Volkman (Spring Hill)
5th - Thomas Rickley (Clay Center) 
6th - Andrew Pelkey (Wellington)

 

160 lbs.

1st - Lucas Lovvorn (Holton)
2nd - Brady Vogel (Chanute)
3rd - Owen Tuckfield (Baldwin)
4th - William Holland (Prairie View)
5th - Bryce Arnberger (Colby)
6th - Rob Winzer (Augusta)

 

170 lbs.

1st - Taylor Watkins (Columbus)
2nd - Curtis Rylant (Clearwater)
3rd - Josh Miller (DeSoto)
4th - Andy Blanton (Osawatomie)
5th - Mason Baum (Holton)
6th - Joel Katzer (Baldwin)

 

182 lbs.

1st - Austin Cook (Smoky Valley)
2nd - Ethan Deterding (Hays)
3rd - Joel Halford (Baldwin)
4th - Derek Weaver (Paola)
5th - Austin Powell (El Dorado)
6th - Ethin VanAnne (Chanute)

 

195 lbs.

1st - Alex Son (Chanute)
2nd - Cordell Dunlop (Prairie View)
3rd - Jacob Stoneberger (Chapman)
4th - Jake Katzer (Baldwin)
5th - Jaron Christiensen (Abilene)
6th - Cody Curl (Nickerson)

 

220 lbs.

1st - Austin Hart (Colby)
2nd - Ethan Dean (Santa Fe Trail)
3rd - Keenan Dodd (Parsons)
4th - Jarod Demott (Smoky Valley)
5th - Chandler Carter (DeSoto)
6th - Skylar Brand (Wellington)

 

285 lbs.

1st - Jason Zook (Chapman)
2nd - Kasey Feyh (Wamego)
3rd - Jake Hastings (Santa Fe Trail)
4th - Jacobb Burnett (El Dorado)
5th - Andrew Ramirez (KC-Bishop Ward)
6th - Austin King (Circle)

2015 

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 3-2-1A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - NORTON

COACH - BILLY JOHNSON

 

1. Norton - 118.5
2. Hoisington - 104.5
3. Rossville - 103
4. Silver Lake - 86
5. Scott City- 78
6. Marion - 59
7. St. Mary's - 54.5
8. Oberlin - 54
9. Atwood - 52
10. Smith Center - 49.5

* 48 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Gross Memorial Coliseum (Hays)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

106 lbs.

1st - Zachary Tucker (Scott City)
2nd - Ryan Johnson (Norton)
3rd - Holden Butler (Council Grove)
4th - Jordan Priddy (Silver Lake)
5th - Zane Stanton (Caney Valley)
6th - Estin Slack (Oakley)

 

113 lbs.

1st - Bryce Gfeller (Rossville)
2nd - Bryce Younger (Ellis)
3rd - Skylar Johnson (Norton)
4th - Michael Marsh (Silver Lake)
5th - Seth Harrell (Sabetha)
6th - Tanner Cassity (Hoisington)

 

120 lbs

1st - Hunter Ostertag (Atchison Co.)
2nd - Dalton Duiltmeier (Silver Lake)
3rd - Cody Salazar (Sterling)
4th - Colton Hutchinson (Smith Center)
5th - Trevor Compton (Jayhawk Linn)
6th - Colton Steele (Council Grove)

 

126 lbs.

1st - David Hileman (Smith Center)
2nd - Riley Tubbs (Wabaunsee)
3rd - Alex Cavanaugh (Rossville)
4th - Joey McFee (Atwood)
5th - Trevor Lowell (Belleville)
6th - Devin Owen (Hill City)

 

132 lbs.

1st - Tristan Porsch (Hoxie)
2nd - Macrae Migchelbrink (Atwood)
3rd - Colby Johnson (Burlington)
4th - Jarret Jurgens (Scott City)
5th - Taylor Wilmarth (Wellsville)
6th - Gable Howerton (Silver Lake)

 

138 lbs.

1st - Brandon Ball (Hoisington)
2nd - Caleb Austin (Tribune)
3rd - Carter Wessling (Beloit)
4th - Isaiah Luellen (Rossville)
5th - Casey Garner (Leon-Bluestem)
6th - Kolby Droegemeier (Wabaunsee)

 

145 lbs.

1st - Corey Tyler (St. Marys)
2nd - Jonathan Ball (Hoisington)
3rd - Colton Stalford (Caney Valley)
4th - Jared Tallent (Norton)
5th - Haegan Schafer (Silver Lake)
6th - James Jurgens (Scott City)

 

152 lbs.

1st - Greg Tooley (St. Marys)
2nd - Christopher Ball (Hoisington)
3rd - Mike Kasson (Norton)
4th - Hunter Howerton (Silver Lake)
5th - Logan Sherman (Fredonia)
6th - Jacob Mintzmyer (Marysville)

 

160 lbs.

1st - Chuck Schmidt (Eureka)
2nd - Nick Reesor (Rossville)
3rd - Kyler Mick (Bennington)
4th - Shelton McCain (Atwood)
5th - Garret Dunlap (Doniphan West)
6th - Brody Freiling (Smith Center)

 

170 lbs.

1st - Josh Nelsen (Marysville)
2nd - Bryson Wesley (Oberlin)
3rd - Lane Moran (Leon-Bluestem)
4th - Kendall Miller (Norton)
5th - Brandon Poe (Sabetha)
6th - Storm Johnson (Wabaunsee)

 

182 lbs.

1st - Isaac Luellen (Rossville)
2nd - Kaden Housel (Cherryvale)
3rd - Gavin Lively (Norton)
4th - Adam Janzen (Marion)
5th - Dalton Brand (Russell)
6th - Kody Collins (Doniphan West)

 

195 lbs.

1st - Tristan Speer (Troy)
2nd - Rex Diederich (Oberlin)
3rd - Cooper Griffith (Scott City)
4th - Chris Cox (Oakley)
5th - Jordan Dole (Norton) 
6th - Quentin Clark (Minneapolis)

 

220 lbs.

1st - Kyle Palic (Marion)
2nd - Luke Jacobs (Phillipsburg)
3rd - AJ Cooper (Cimarron)
4th - Zachery Strother (Douglass)
5th - Dylan Gassmann (Oakley)
6th - Wyatt Eitel (Scott City)

 

285 lbs.

1st - Jaden Helms (Anthony-Chaparral)
2nd - Jacob McCurdy (Lyons)
3rd - Mikel Cotttenmyre (Belleville)
4th - Jacob Leuthold (Sabetha)
5th - Landen Urban (Hoisington)
6th - Ethan Gustus (Caney Valley)

 

2014 

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 6A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - GARDEN CITY

COACH - CARLOS PRIETO

 

1. Garden City - 153.5

2. Derby - 135.5

3. Blue Valley NW - 115

4. Wichita NW - 114

5. Olathe North - 109

6. Manhattan - 100

7. Junction City - 97

8. Gardner-Edgerton - 94.5

9. Maize - 88.5

10. Lawrence - 61

* 22 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Hartman Arena (Wichita)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

106 lbs.

1st - Tanner Smith (Derby)
2nd - Gary Joint (Junction City)
3rd - Efrain Sanchez (Garden City)
4th - Will Whitaker (Olathe NW))
5th - Easton Schroeder
(Haysville-Campus)
6th - Riley Alderman (Olathe North)

 

113 lbs.

1st - Michael Prieto (Garden City)
2nd - Jacob Bonham (Gardner-Edgerton)
3rd - Braden Dipman (Derby)
4th - Greg Bentley (Haysville-Campus)
5th - Kane Crider (Maize High)
6th - Taylor Jokerst (Olathe NW)

 

120 lbs.

1st - Sam Elliott (Blue Valley NW)
2nd - De`Khyale McFarland (Olathe East)
3rd - Mason Wallace (Manhattan)
4th - Gabe Padilla (Junction City)
5th - Jaquan Graves (Dodge City)
6th - Kelvys Gonzales (Olathe North)

 

126 lbs.

1st - Clay Weil (Dodge City)
2nd - Cody McDonald (Derby)
3rd - Grant Hollingsworth (SM-East)
4th - Doug Newcomb (Olathe NW)
5th - Jake Wilgers (Maize High)
6th - Jason Laramore (Blue Valley NW)

 

132 lbs.

1st - Kian Clemens (Manhattan)
2nd - Shane Brock (Wichita NW)
3rd - Husayn Sultani (Olathe East)
4th - Alec Castillo (Garden City)
5th - Cole Moses (Maize High)
6th - Mike Kenny (Olathe North)

 

138 lbs.

1st - Tevin Briscoe (Garden City)
2nd - Garrett Xanders (Derby)
3rd - Jake Bazan (Junction City)
4th - Stuart Schafer (Olathe North)
5th - Fernando Nuno (Maize High)
6th - Trent Miles (Washburn Rural)

 

145 lbs.

1st - Dylan Beckner (Wichita NW)
2nd - Nick Haug (Olathe North)
3rd - Jaquwan Stone (Blue Valley NW)
4th - Alex Hydock (Maize High)
5th - Tanner Madl (Blue Valley)
6th - Aryus Jones (Junction City)

 

152 lbs.

1st - Max Tierney (Blue Valley NW)
2nd - Andrew Millsap (Junction City)
3rd - Brett Moon (Maize High)
4th - Zach Jaso (Olathe North)
5th - Jesse Nunez (Garden City)
6th - Kevin Folsom (Wichita NW)

 

160 lbs.

1st - Austin Chauncey (Manhattan)
2nd - Saul Ortiz (Wichita NW)
3rd - Matt McLeod (Blue Valley North)
4th - Zac Finch (Garden City)
5th - Tyler Moulden (Olathe North)
6th - Dylan Servis (Dodge City)

 

170 lbs.

1st - Dustin Williams (Gardner-Edgerton)
2nd - Micah Felton (Junction City)
3rd - Jared Page (Hutchinson)
4th - Sam Skwarlo (Lawrence-Free State)
5th - A.J. Totta (Blue Valley High)
6th - Micquille Robinson (Wichita NW)

 

182 lbs.

1st - Alan Clothier (Lawrence High)
2nd - LaPhonso McKinnis (SM-Northwest)
3rd - Devonte Wilson (Junction City)
4th - Emilio Fowler (Gardner-Edgerton)
5th - Chris Lyons (Blue Valley NW)
6th - Matt Loy (Olathe South)

 

195 lbs.

1st - Seth Pesek (Gardner-Edgerton)
2nd - Sam Reyes (Garden City)
3rd - Austin Tillman (Topeka High)
4th - Rasheed Brady (SM-South)
5th - Jadon McGaha (Olathe North)
6th - Armoni Coppins (Derby)

 

220 lbs.

1st - Mario Galvan (SM-Northwest)
2nd - Matt Kissinger (Derby)
3rd - Jordan Bell (Wichita NW)
4th - Francisco Escamilla (Hutchinson)
5th - Ahmad Qarini (Blue Valley West)
6th - Carter Tierney (Blue Valley NW)

 

285 lbs.

1st - Alex Jones (Lawrence High)
2nd - Montana Fuller (Garden City)
3rd - Caleb Franklin (Wichita North)
4th - Chase Miller (Olathe North)
5th - Tyler Bastian (Haysville-Campus)
6th - Eldon Picou (Manhattan)

2014

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 5A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - ST. JAMES ACADEMY

COACH - MIKE MEDINA

 

1. St. James Academy - 180.5

2. Goddard - 117.5

3. Kapaun Mt. Carmel - 101

4. Arkansas City - 100

5. Bishop Carroll - 91

6. Mill Valley - 88.5

7. Newton - 85.5

8. St. Thomas Aquinas - 83.5

9. Wichita West - 72.5

10. Topeka Seaman - 70.5

* 22 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Hartman Arena (Wichita)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

106 lbs.

1st - Idris Elias (Wichita West)
2nd - Lane Glover (Goddard)
3rd - Logan Treaster (Newton)
4th - Landon Scott (Mill Valley)
5th - Tanner Hitchcock (Pittsburg)
6th - Rylan Kasitz (Maize South)

 

113 lbs.

1st - Logan Terrill (Arkansas City)
2nd - Paul Stuart (Andover High)
3rd - Stephen Tujague
(St. James Academy)
4th - Tyler Kester (Pittsburg)
5th - Will Spexarth (Goddard)
6th - Khamin Crow (Topeka-Seaman)

 

120 lbs.

1st - Parker Howell (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)
2nd - Jack Maki (Andover High)
3rd - Danny Wilson (Leavenworth)
4th - Sam Roy (Bishop Carroll)
5th - Jaelynn Gay (Topeka Seaman)
6th - Corbin Hockenbury (Arkansas City)

 

126 lbs.

1st - Sean Deshazer (Wichita Heights)
2nd - Reese Cokeley (St. James Academy)
3rd - Kendall Frame (Goddard High)
4th - Garrett Whitson (Emporia)
5th - P.J. Cheney (KC-Turner)
6th - Cody Liles (Great Bend)

 

132 lbs.

1st - Zak Hensley (St. James Academy)
2nd - Sawyer Like (Blue Valley SW)
3rd - Patrick Burrus (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)
4th - Kameron Frame (Goddard High)
5th - Joey Defore (Arkansas City)
6th - Braden Holle (Valley Center)

 

138 lbs.

1st - Tyler Dickman (Mill Valley)
2nd - Kevin Kissane (Maize South)
3rd - Marcus Phillips (Wichita West)
4th - Jake Elbrader (St. Thomas Aquinas)
5th - Christian Frame (Goddard High)
6th - Clay Lautt (St. James Academy)

 

145 lbs.

1st - Michael Olsen (Lansing)
2nd - Dayton Will (Salina Central)
3rd - Jake Ellis (Mill Valley)
4th - Luke Sponsel (Bishop Carroll)
5th - Bryson Nuckles (Arkansas City)
6th - Daemeion Gay (Topeka Seaman)

 

152 lbs.

1st - Andrew Tujague (St. James Academy)
2nd - Luke Henes (St. Thomas Aquinas)
3rd - Kade Sander (Great Bend)
4th - Bryan Burnett (Mill Valley)
5th - Kendall Biddle (Arkansas City)
6th - John McNabb (Salina South)

 

160 lbs.

1st - Isaac Dulgarian (St. Thomas Aquinas)
2nd - Ben VanLerberg (St. James Academy)
3rd - Kalin Collins (Wichita West)
4th - Brett Woodruff (Goddard High)
5th - Sam Mizell (Topeka Seaman)
6th - Seth Burnett (Mill Valley)

 

170 lbs.

1st - Matt Pratt (St. James Academy)
2nd - Carter Hall (Shawnee Heights)
3rd - Dakota Driskill (Goddard High)
4th - Jesse Oliver (Wichita West)
5th - Nick Nece (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)
6th - Miles Balthazor (Valley Center)

 

182 lbs.

1st - Jared Langley (Newton)
2nd - Trent Salsbury
(St. James Academy)
3rd - Tommy Marquez (Bishop Carroll)
4th - Ethan Deterding (Hays High)
5th - Tom Hand (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)
6th - Shelton Robinson (Maize South)

 

195 lbs.

1st - Preston Weigel (Hays High)
2nd - Austin McBee (Blue Valley SW)
3rd - Sage Eckman (Emporia)
4th - Caleb Ward (Lansing)
5th - Ethan Harp (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)
6th - Bailey Kelly (Topeka Seaman)

 

220 lbs.

1st - Nick Nolting (Bishop Carroll)
2nd - Malcolm Pink (Arkansas City)
3rd - Ben Ewing (St. Thomas Aquinas)
4th - Hector Porter (Lansing)
5th - Noah Ornales (Newton)
6th - David Feist (St. James Academy)

 

285 lbs.

1st - Tyson Toelkes (Shawnee Heights)
2nd - Raymond Gallegos (Newton)
3rd - Jacob Crane (Great Bend)
4th - Vincent Scott (Hays High)
5th - Vince Johnson (Salina Central)
6th - Malcolm Mikkelsen (Topeka Seaman)

2014 

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 4A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - HOLTON

COACH - CULLY JACKSON

 

1. Holton - 114

2. Chanute - 76

3. Smoky Valley- 72

4. Prairie View - 62

5. Colby - 61.5

6. Columbus - 53

7. Andale - 51

8. Pratt - 50.5

9. Ulysses - 49

10. Bonner Spr, Buhler, El Dor, Tong- 48

* 45 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Bicentennial Center (Salina)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

106 lbs.

1st - Corbin Nirschl (Basehor-Linwood)
2nd - Tate Carney (Colby)
3rd - Emmanuel Browne
(KC-Sumner Acad.)
4th - Bryce Garcia (Andale)
5th - Tyler Flood (Paola)
6th - Tate Withington (Goodland)

 

113 lbs.

1st - Josiah Seaton (Bonner Springs)
2nd - Trae Foreman (Pratt)
3rd - Jake Goldenstein (Augusta)
4th - Nick Ornelas (Chanute)
5th - Case Pemberton (Prairie View)
6th - Zach Eck (Andale)

 

120 lbs.

1st - Cesar Regalado (Pratt)
2nd - Anthony Scantlin (Mulvane)
3rd - DJ Ballard (Bonner Springs)
4th - Curtis Burnett (Independence)
5th - Zach Miller (Ulysses)
6th - Tucker Schreiner (Jefferson West)

 

126 lbs.

1st - Donte Boose (KC-Sumner Academy)
2nd - Caysen Smith (Abilene)
3rd - Dalton Carley (Wamego)
4th - Reno Hughey (El Dorado)
5th - Colby Johnson (Burlington)
6th - Dakota Rodd (Andover Central)

 

132 lbs.

1st - Trevor Smith (Winfield)
2nd - Dacota Motter (El Dorado)
3rd - Adam Cole (Chanute)
4th - Clayton Himpel (Tonganoxie)
5th - Jonah Lutz (Holton)
6th - Dannon Brake (Prairie View)

 

138 lbs.

1st - Tyler Mies (Andale)
2nd - Jake Wilson (Rose Hill)
3rd - Connor Penka (Mulvane)
4th - Tucker Clark (Baldwin)
5th - Justin Rieschick (Holton)
6th - Chase Prester (Russell)

 

145 lbs.

1st - Jacob Durossette (Fort Scott)
2nd - Kaleb Konitzer (Prairie View)
3rd - Brady Vogel (Chanute)
4th - Jon Pratt (Baldwin)
5th - Andrew Pelkey (Wellington)
6th - Nic Augustin (Andover Central)

 

152 lbs.

1st - Lucas Lovvorn (Holton)
2nd - Asher Huseman (Tonganoxie)
3rd - Paul Suhr (Andover Central)
4th - Scott Whitson (Buhler)
5th - Connor Patton (Paola)
6th - Gage Armstrong (El Dorado)

 

160 lbs.

1st - Taylor Watkins (Columbus)
2nd - Andrew Rieschcik (Holton)
3rd - John Hughes (Fort Scott)
4th - John Peden (Goodland)
5th - Curtis Rylant (Clearwater)
6th - Colton Clayborn (Augusta)

 

170 lbs.

1st - Austin Cook (Smoky Valley)
2nd - Tyler Harris (Atchison)
3rd - Warren Kropp (Scott City)
4th - Blake Hampton (Spring Hill)
5th - Mason Baum (Holton)
6th - Chance Ogden (Royal Valley)

 

182 lbs.

1st - Jace McDown (Columbus)
2nd - Andrew Taylor (Colby)
3rd - Spencer Bird (Smoky Valley)
4th - Darick Jones (Clearwater)
5th - Lee Koch (Anderson Co.)
6th - Cordell Dunlop (Prairie View)

 

195 lbs.

1st - Dalton Weidl (Ottawa)
2nd - Skyler Hittle (Concordia)
3rd - Bryce Misenhelter (Iola)
4th - Dylan Thompson (Spring Hill)
5th - Bradley Campbell (Hugoton)
6th - Taylon Lamkin (Wellington)

 

220 lbs.

1st - Otto Orosco (Ulysses)
2nd - Jon Yates (Buhler)
3rd - Austin Hart (Colby)
4th - Chandler Carter (DeSoto)
5th - Zeke Kissinger (Tonganoxie)
6th - Tanner Foulk (Osawatomie)

 

285 lbs.

1st - Justin Scott (Jefferson West)
2nd - Cooper Zeller (Holton)
3rd - Brix Brickey (Smoky Valley)
4th - Kainon Clark (Spring Hill)
5th - Jason Zook (Chapman)
6th - Jordan Drybread (Chanute)

2014 

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 3-2-1A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - NORTON

COACH - BILLY JOHNSON

 

1. Norton - 127

2. Rossville - 81

3. Beloit - 80

4. Atchison Co. - 78

5. Hoisington - 75

6. Phillipsburg - 67

7. Silver Lake - 66

8. Fredonia - 63

9. Smith Center - 56

10. Marysville - 54

* 57 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Gross Memorial Coliseum (Hays)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

106 lbs.

1st - Bryce Gfeller (Rossville)
2nd - Hunter Ostertag (Atchison Co.)
3rd - Skylar Johnson (Norton)
4th - Dylan Leckner (Wellsville)
5th - Trevor Haun (Fredonia)
6th - Bryce Bacon (Hoxie)

 

113 lbs.

1st - Branson Addington (Norton)
2nd - Ty Nienke (Ellsworth)
3rd - Dalton Dultmeier (Silver Lake)
4th - Chris Deters (Marysville)
5th - Gavin Burgess (Fredonia)
6th - Tucker Rhoades (Hays-TMP)

 

120 lbs

1st - Tristan Porsch (Hoxie)
2nd - David Hileman (Smith Center)
3rd - Sam Aylor (Fredonia)
4th - Cody Salazar (Sterling)
5th - Dalton Hensley (Ellis)
6th - Marshall Schottler (Lyons)

 

126 lbs.

1st - Haegan Schaefer (Silver Lake)
2nd - Macrae Migchelbrink (Atwood)
3rd - Blake Graham (Pleasant Ridge)
4th - Cale Rogers (Smith Center)
5th - Austin Swartz (Council Grove)
6th - Cannan Smith (Minneapolis)

 

132 lbs.

1st - Brandon Ball (Hoisington)
2nd - TJ Ragnoni (Bennington)
3rd - Logan Bowen (Atchison Co.)
4th - Hunter Howerton (Silver Lake)
5th - Casey Garner (Leon-Bluestem)
6th - Toby Nickell (Norton)

 

138 lbs.

1st - Brogan Humphrey (Fredonia)
2nd - Alec Hager (Norton)
3rd - Carter Wessling (Beloit)
4th - Colton Stalford (Caney Valley)
5th - Jonathan Ball (Hoisington)
6th - Willy Dieckmann (Atchison Co.)

 

145 lbs.

1st - Greg Tooley (St. Marys)
2nd - Michael Dusin (Phillipsburg)
3rd - Jared Tallent (Norton)
4th - Dayton Dreher (Oberlin)
5th - Marc Reiss (Rock Creek)
6th - Chuck Schmidt (Eureka)

 

152 lbs.

1st - Tagen Lambotte (Rossville)
2nd - Andrew Beck (Centralia)
3rd - Clint Rogers (Smith Center)
4th - Tanner Niemczyk (Beloit)
5th - Justin Wagner (Atchison Co.)
6th - Petter Ekroll (Halstead)

 

160 lbs.

1st - Bowe Behymer (Beloit)
2nd - Garret Dunlap (Doniphan West)
3rd - Lucas McMichael (Burden Central)
4th - Josh Nelsen (Marysville)
5th - Kreal Smith (SE of Saline)
6th - Tabor Erickson (Oberlin)

 

170 lbs.

1st - Dylan Wiesner (Plainville)
2nd - Isaac Luellen (Rossville)
3rd - Michael Baumgartner (Sabetha)
4th - Keith Short (SE of Saline)
5th - Scott Birkinsha (Atchison Co.)
6th - Adam Janzen (Marion)

 

182 lbs.

1st - Nick Wuthnow (Salina-Sacred Heart)
2nd - Gavin Grater (Riley Co.)
3rd - Brice Mason (Leoti)
4th - Rex Diederich (Oberlin)
5th - Braedan Lockhart (Silver Lake)
6th - Kyle Ames (Onaga)

 

195 lbs.

1st - Tristan Speer (Troy)
2nd - A.J. Cooper (Cimarron)
3rd - Quentin Clark (Minneapolis)
4th - Avery Urban (Hoisington)
5th - Seth Boswell (Phillipsburg)
6th - Kolton Harting (Norton)

 

220 lbs.

1st - Dylan Gassmann (Oakley)
2nd - Kyle Palic (Marion)
3rd - Jacob Green (Norton)
4th - Luke Jacobs (Phillipsburg)
5th - Casey Hilton (Marysville)
6th - Skyler Tebo (Ellis)

 

285 lbs.

1st - Fritz Berger (Sylvan-Lucas Unified)
2nd - Bryce Black (Beloit)
3rd - Jaden Helms (Anthony-Chaparral)
4th - Zach Crick (South Gray)
5th - Quade McCoy (Eureka)
6th - Chance Boor (Hoisington)

 

2013 

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 6A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - GARDEN CITY

COACH - CARLOS PRIETO

 

1. Garden City - 173.5

2. Junction City - 125.5

3. Derby - 117.5

4. Wichita NW - 107.5

5. Gardner-Edgerton - 106.5

6. Manhattan - 86

7. Blue Valley West - 71

8. Lawrence High - 68

8. Shawnee Mission West - 68

10. Shawnee Mission NW - 67

* 22 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Hartman Arena (Wichita)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

106 lbs.

1st - Michael Prieto (Garden City)
2nd - Doug Newcomb (Olathe NW)
3rd - Landon Wood (Maize High)
4th - Jacob Bonham (Gardner-Edgerton)
5th - Desmond Martinez (Wichita Heights)
6th - Benny Deaton (Olathe South)

 

113 lbs.

1st - Sean Deshazer (Wichita Heights)
2nd - Cody McDonald (Derby)
3rd - Masen McCracken (Haysville Campus)
4th - T.J. Burger (Gardner-Edgerton)
5th - Jaden McRoberts (Dodge City)
6th - Jase Stone (Manhattan)

 

120 lbs.

1st - Kevin Perez (Junction City)
2nd - Mike Lindlar (Wichita NW)
3rd - Kian Clemens (Manhattan)
4th - Clay Weil (Dodge City)
5th - Armond McCray (Wichita Heights)
6th - Jacob Sims (Blue Valley High)

 

126 lbs.

1st - Blake Stovall (Olathe North)
2nd - Brett Moon (Maize High)
3rd - Garrett Xanders (Derby)
4th - Alec Castillo (Garden City)
5th - Grant Hollingsworth (SM-East)
6th - Greg Jones (Wichita Heights)

 

132 lbs.

1st - Tevin Briscoe (Garden City)
2nd - Dylan Beckner (Wichita NW)
3rd - Tanner Madl (Blue Valley High)
4th - Tanner Griffin (SM-West)
5th - Cooper Self (Topeka High)
6th - Chipper Jorns (SM-East)

 

138 lbs.

1st - Dane Edwards (Dodge City)
2nd - AJ Hurtado (Garden City)
3rd - Dylan Brazell (Wichita NW)
4th - Jaquwan Stone (Blue Valley NW)
5th - Josh Mullin (Manhattan)
6th - Caden Lynch (Lawrence High)

 

145 lbs.

1st - Andrew Millsap (Junction City)
2nd - Trevor Kennedy (Garden City)
3rd - Colton Almos (SM-Northwest)
4th - Jordan Beckner (Wichita NW)
5th - Davis Matthews (Manhattan)
6th - Swedi Ntakirutimana (SM-West)

 

152 lbs.

1st - Ben Becker (Derby)
2nd - Saul Ortiz (Wichita NW)
3rd - Jack Mitchell (SM-East)
4th - Jeryl Denton (Junction City)
5th - Chris Adler (Garden City)
6th - William Burrows (Wichita East)

 

160 lbs.

1st - Dustin Williams (Gardner-Edgerton)
2nd - Kalin Collins (Wichita South)
3rd - Austin Chauncey (Manhattan)
4th - Devonte Wilson (Junction City)
5th - A.J. Totta (Blue Valley High)
6th - Chandler Ayer (Derby)

 

170 lbs.

1st - Laphonso McKinnis (SM-Northwest)
2nd - Anthony Gardner (Garden City)
3rd - Alan Clothier (Lawrence High)
4th - Jordan Dillard (SM-West)
5th - Jose Santillon (Derby)
6th - Jeremy Katz (Blue Valley NW)

 

182 lbs.

1st - Andrew Denning (Lawrence High)
2nd - Emilio Fowler (Gardner-Edgerton)
3rd - Rakim Dean (Wichita South)
4th - Austin Tillman (Topeka High)
5th - Grant Sparks (Olathe East)
6th - Jon Reuter (SM-East)

 

195 lbs.

1st - Seth Pesek (Gardner-Edgerton)
2nd - Mario Galvan (SM-Northwest)
3rd - Sammy Reyes (Garden City)
4th - James Denton (Junction City)
5th - Blake Bradford (Derby)
6th - Jordan Price (Manhattan)

 

220 lbs.

1st - Ramiro Gatica (SM-West)
2nd - Chall Jenkins (Blue Valley West)
3rd - Lex Plummer (Hutchinson)
4th - Armando Contreras (SM-North)
5th - Caleb Franklin (Wichita North)
6th - Jordan Bell (Wichita NW)

 

285 lbs.

1st - Will Geary (Topeka High)
2nd - Nadir Zayyad (Blue Valley West)
3rd - Dillon Young (Wichita South)
4th - Aaron Rafalko (Junction City)
5th - Marc Saffle (Hutchinson)
6th - Don Fowler (Blue Valley NW)

2013

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 5A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - ARKANSAS CITY

COACH - GREG BUCKBEE

 

1. Arkansas City - 177.5

2. St. James Academy - 141

3. St. Thomas Aquinas - 128

4. Topeka Seaman - 115

5. Valley Center - 105.5

6. Andover Central - 100.5

7. Newton - 98

8. Shawnee Heights - 90

9. Great Bend - 87.5

10. Kapaun Mt. Carmel - 80

* 22 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Hartman Arena (Wichita)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

106 lbs.

1st - Logan Terrill (Arkansas City)
2nd - Dakota Rodd (Andover Central)
3rd - Stephen Tujague
(St. James Academy)
4th - Ryan Delforge (Valley Center)
5th - Landon Scott (Mill Valley)
6th - Marty Verhaeghe (Blue Valley SW)

 

113 lbs.

1st - Parker Howell (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)
2nd - P.J. Cheney (KC-Turner)
3rd - Joey Defore (Arkansas City)
4th - Daniel Wilson (Leavenworth)
5th - Gabe Gooch (St. Thomas Aquinas)
6th - Khamin Crow (Topeka Seaman)

 

120 lbs.

1st - Zac Gentzler (Andover Central)
2nd - Dakota Leach (Goddard High)
3rd - Reese Cokeley (St. James Academy)
4th - Marcus Phillips (Wichita West)
5th - Jake Elbrader (St. Thomas Aquinas)
6th - Marco Perez (Arkansas City)

 

126 lbs.

1st - Chris Burley (Great Bend)
2nd - Quinton Harrison (Newton)
3rd - Zak Hensley (St. James Academy)
4th - Ben Lightfoot (Andover Central)
5th - Dalton Dietrich (Arkansas City)
6th - Luke Henes (St. Thomas Aquinas)

 

132 lbs.

1st - Lukas Maki (Andover High)
2nd - Sawyer Like (Blue Valley Southwest)
3rd - Tyler Dickman (St. Thomas Aquinas)
4th - Greg Burley (Great Bend)
5th - Patrick Burrus (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)
6th - David Ortiz (Valley Center)

 

138 lbs.

1st - Andrew Tujague (St. James Academy)
2nd - Daemeion Gay (Topeka Seaman)
3rd - Isaac Dulgarian
(St. Thomas Aquinas)
4th - Kade Sander (Great Bend)
5th - Joe Umscheid (Andover Central)
6th - Dayton Will (Salina Central)

 

145 lbs.

1st - Cody Eastman (Arkansas City)
2nd - Reis Humphrey (SM-South)
3rd - Jake Ellis (Mill Valley)
4th - Paul Suhr (Andover Central)
5th - Ben VanLerberg
(St. James Academy)
6th - Christian Frame (Goddard High)

 

152 lbs.

1st - Wyatt Villers (Arkansas City)
2nd - Josh Ortiz (Valley Center)
3rd - Matt McWhorter (Blue Valley SW)
4th - Matt Pratt (St. James Academy)
5th - Zack Hoskins (St. Thomas Aquinas)
6th - Brett Woodruff (Goddard High)

 

160 lbs.

1st - Noel Torres (Emporia)
2nd - Tony Bluml (Valley Center)
3rd - Johnny Perz (St. Thomas Aquinas)
4th - Michael Helms (Arkansas City)
5th - Bryce Hofmeister (Great Bend)
6th - Jesse Oliver (Wichita West)

 

170 lbs.

1st - Bryant Guillen (Topeka Seaman)
2nd - Jared Langley (Newton)
3rd - Trent Salsbury (St. James Academy)
4th - Tom Hand (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)
5th - Bryson Teufel (Arkansas City)
6th - Darion Yager (Great Bend)

 

182 lbs.

1st - Nick Meck (Shawnee Heights)
2nd - Chad Blair (Valley Center)
3rd - Rasheed Brady (SM-South)
4th - Dalton Rodd (Andover Central)
5th - Nick Nolting (Bishop Carroll)
6th - Nick Heiland (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

 

195 lbs.

1st - Preston Weigel (Hays High)
2nd - Dillon Archer (Newton)
3rd - Sage Eckman (Emporia)
4th - Tommy Marquez (Bishop Carroll)
5th - Bailey Kelly (Topeka Seaman)
6th - Ben Taliaferro (Shawnee Heights)

 

220 lbs.

1st - Ben Ewing (St. Thomas Aquinas)
2nd - Kade True (Salina Central)
3rd - Tyson Toelkes (Shawnee Heights)
4th - Nate Stanley (Topeka Seaman)
5th - Raymond Gallegos (Newton)
6th - Dylan Cox (Arkansas City)

 

285 lbs.

1st - Nathan Butler (Leavenworth)
2nd - Dylan Hall (Topeka Seaman)
3rd - Matt McGrew (Arkansas City)
4th - Shannon Meck (Shawnee Heights)
5th - Zac Sander (Valley Center)
6th - Garret Lee (Newton)

2013 

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 4A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - HOLTON

COACH - CULLY JACKSON

 

1. Holton - 104.5

2. Colby - 96

3. Andale - 90.5

4. Bonner Springs - 90

5. Prairie View - 84

6. El Dorado - 78

7. Pratt - 62

8. Fort Scott - 59.5

9. Chanute - 59

10. Tonganoxie - 54.5

* 46 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Bicentennial Center (Salina)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

106 lbs.

1st - Jake Goldenstein (Augusta)
2nd - Josiah Seaton (Bonner Springs)
3rd - Case Pemberton (Prairie View)
4th - David Mainus (Colby)
5th - Trae Foreman (Pratt)
6th - Levi Kester (Pittsburg)

 

113 lbs.

1st - Cesar Regalado (Pratt)
2nd - Reno Hughey (El Dorado)
3rd - Zane Baugh (Abilene)
4th - Justus Seaton (Bonner Springs)
5th - Jeremiah Jones (Pittsburg)
6th - Nick Ornelas (Chanute)

 

120 lbs.

1st - Hunter Price (Holton)
2nd - Junior Morgan (Abilene)
3rd - Tyler Mies (Andale)
4th - Kaden Kretzer (McPherson)
5th - Jon Pratt (Baldwin)
6th - Blake Cusick (Mulvane)

 

126 lbs.

1st - Dustin Reed (Colby)
2nd - Bryce Morgan (El Dorado)
3rd - Adam Cole (Chanute)
4th - Jerad Heckman (Fort Scott)
5th - Jonah Lutz (Holton)
6th - Andrew Fix (Parsons)

 

132 lbs.

1st - Kaleb Konitzer (Prairie View)
2nd - Kyle Wilson (Wamego)
3rd - Jake Wilson (Rose Hill)
4th - Clayton Himpel (Tonganoxie)
5th - Justin Rieschick (Holton)
6th - Trevor Smith (Winfield)

 

138 lbs.

1st - Bryce Shoemaker (Baldwin)
2nd - Corey Spader (Spring Hill)
3rd - Victor Hughes (Fort Scott)
4th - Lucas Lovvorn (Holton)
5th - Andrew Cannon (Osawatomie)
6th - Kossivi Esse (KC-Sumner Academy)

 

145 lbs.

1st - Austin Hughey (El Dorado)
2nd - Patrick Weaver (Hugoton)
3rd  - Jared Fiscus (Chanute)
4th - Jacob Durossette (Fort Scott)
5th - Lane Lassiter (Holton)
6th - William Holland (Prairie View)

 

152 lbs.

1st - Jonathan Blackwell (Bonner Springs)
2nd - Jake Gehring (Buhler)
3rd - Taylor Watkins (Columbus)
4th - Tanner Ogden (Royal Valley)
5th - Lawson Fiss (Hugoton)
6th - Mitchell Baird (Pratt)

 

160 lbs.

1st - Aaron Puckett (Bonner Springs)
2nd - Kyle Armstrong (Andale)
3rd - Spencer Bird (Smoky Valley)
4th - Tyler Harris (Atchison)
5th - Andrew Rieschick (Holton)
6th - Quade Woofter (Colby)

 

170 lbs.

1st - Trevor Whittaker (Smoky Valley)
2nd  - Andrew Taylor (Colby)
3rd - Kolby Fennewald (Mulvane)
4th - Blake Hampton (Spring Hill)
5th - Darick Jones (Clearwater)
6th - Christian Ogden (Royal Valley)

 

182 lbs.

1st  - Levi Eck (Andale)
2nd - Colton Cooper (Goodland)
3rd - Jake Bradley (Prairie View)
4th - Matt Lofing (Osawatomie)
5th - Armando Sandoval (Ulysses)
6th - Beau Brown (Colby)

 

195 lbs.

1st  - Skyler Hittle (Concordia)
2nd - Gavin Houser (Columbus)
3rd - Derrick Gates (Andale)
4th - Julius Coats (Tonganoxie)
5th - John Metcalf (Fort Scott)
6th - Taylon Lamkin (Wellington)

 

220 lbs.

1st - Justin Scott (Jefferson West)
2nd - Stephen McDonald (Iola)
3rd - Gershom Avalos (Pittsburg)
4th - Austin Gates (Pratt)
5th - Otto Orosco (Ulysses)
6th - Thomas Miller (Tonganoxie)

 

285 lbs.

1st - Joe Pomatto (Paola)
2nd - Matt Kellerman (Prairie View)
3rd - Zell Bieberle (Colby)
4th - Josh Horn (Winfield)
5th - Cooper Zeller (Holton)
6th - Will Divine (Chanute)

2013 

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 3-2-1A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - NORTON

COACH - BILLY JOHNSON

 

1. Norton - 129.5

2. Hoxie - 97

3. Plainville - 83

4. Scott City - 68

5. Atchison Co. - 62.5

6. Oberlin - 60

7. Hoisington - 58.5

8. Marysville - 52

9. Rossville - 49

10. Fredonia - 44.5

* 65 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Gross Memorial Coliseum (Hays)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

106 lbs.

1st - Kyle Witmer (Phillipsburg)
2nd - Caysean Campbell (Norton)
3rd - Ty Nienke (Ellsworth)
4th - Chris Deters (Marysville)
5th - Cale Rogers (Smith Center)
6th - Dylon Niswonger (Leoti)

 

113 lbs.

1st - Trey Francka (Chase Co.)
2nd - Josh Goepfert (Marysville)
3rd - Brady Lowell (Belleville)
4th - Alex Cavanaugh (Silver Lake)
5th - Ethan Ross (Norton)
6th - Troy Juenemann (Oberlin)

 

120 lbs

1st - James Jurgens (Scott City)
2nd - Logan Bowen (Atchison Co.)
3rd - Macrae Migchelbrink (Atwood)
4th - Branson Addington (Norton)
5th - Haegan Schaefer (Silver Lake)
6th - Marshall Schottler (Lyons)

 

126 lbs.

1st - Brandon Ball (Hoisington)
2nd - Alec Hager (Norton)
3rd - Alex Kough (Scott City)
4th - Clint Rogers (Smith Center)
5th - Willy Dieckmann (Atchison Co.)
6th - Brendan Arnold (Lyons)

 

132 lbs.

1st - John Risewick (Norton)
2nd - Dayton Dreher (Oberlin)
3rd - Daniel Melcher (Herington)
4th - Colton Stalford (Caney Valley)
5th - Andrew Beck (Centralia)
6th - Cody Calhoon (Atchison-Maur Hill)

 

138 lbs.

1st - Brogan Humphrey (Fredonia)
2nd - Greg Tooley (St. Marys)
3rd - Kasey Biddle (Burden Central)
4th - Michael Dusin (Phillipsburg)
5th - James Landoll (Marysville)
6th - Jared Tallent (Norton)

 

145 lbs.

1st - Tagen Lambotte (Rossville)
2nd - Nic Johnson (Sedgwick)
3rd - Chance Demel (Hoisington)
4th - Cody Ellis (Norton)
5th - Mo Rojas (Ellsworth)
6th - Trevor Desair (Plainville)

 

152 lbs.

1st - Alex Thibault (Halstead)
2nd - Regis Weiss (Russell)
3rd - Gage Younger (Ellis)
4th - Kade Brown (Oberlin)
5th - Nick Reesor (Rossville)
6th - Zacharie Duwe
(Anthony-Chaparral)

 

160 lbs.

1st - Calvin Ochs (Hoxie)
2nd - Dylan Wiesner (Plainville)
3rd - Bowe Behymer (Beloit)
4th - Taylor Schuetz (Atchison Co.)
5th - Warren Kropp (Scott City)
6th - Braden Sherman (Fredonia)

 

170 lbs.

1st - Nick Wuthnow (Salina-Sacred Heart)
2nd - Jared Johnson (Pleasant Ridge)
3rd - Derek Bayless (Caney Valley)
4th - Jason Berkgren (Oakley)
5th- Cameron Staples (Wakeeney)
6th - Aidan Shaughnessy (Cimarron)

 

182 lbs.

1st - Gavin Grater (Riley Co.)
2nd - Clay Cosand (Mankato-Rock Hills)
3rd - Steven Yergey-Dible (Hoxie)
4th - Kyler Atwood (Smith Center)
5th - Levi Huneke (Sabetha)
6th - Zach Gienger (St. Francis)

 

195 lbs.

1st - Brandon Salmans (Hoxie)
2nd- Harrison Gilliland (Plainville)
3rd- Kaleb Gillis (Herington)
4th - Tristan Speer (Doniphan West)
5th - Ryan Anderson (Council Grove)
6th - Easton Sommer (Mission Valley)

 

220 lbs.

1st - Kane Washington (Hoxie)
2nd - Ryker Greenbaum (Douglass)
3rd - Gus Farthing (Burlington)
4th - Lucas Engel (Norton)
5th - Channing Fortin (Oberlin)
6th - Andrew Ochampaugh (Russell)

 

285 lbs.

1st - Clay Wilcox (Anthony-Chaparral)
2nd - Bradey Chard (Plainville)
3rd - Mychal Kolterman (Onaga)
4th - Michael McEachern (Scott City)
5th - Cody Cooper (Rossville)
6th - Jared Hoffman (Atchison Co.)

 

2012 

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 6A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - MANHATTAN

COACH - BOB GONZALES

 

1. Manhattan - 165.5

2. Wichita Heights - 152.5

3. Lawrence - 118.5

4. Derby - 109.5

5. Wichita Northwest - 97

6. Gardner Edgerton - 84.5

7. Hutchinson - 77.5

8. Garden City - 76

9. Dodge City - 68

10. Junction City - 66

* 22 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Hartman Arena (Wichita)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

106 lbs.

1st - Sean Deshazer (Wichita Heights)

2nd - Jase Stone (Manhattan)

3rd - Cody McDonald (Derby)

4th - Tristan Star (Lawrence)

5th - Brandon Bramalage (Junction City)

 6th - Kane Crider (Maize)

 

113 lbs.

1st - Michael Lindlar (Wichita NW)

2nd - Alex Garcia (Dodge City)

3rd - Nick Haug (Olathe North)

4th - Jeffery Morrow (Derby)

5th - Armond McCray (Wichita Heights)

6th - Garrett Girard (Lawrence)

 

120 lbs.

1st - Jonathan Peterson (Hutchingson)

2nd - Jacob Parise (Blue Valley West)

3rd - Anthony Calderon (Garden City)

4th - Greg Jones (Wichita Heights)

5th - Devon Tiger (Wichita-Independent)

6th - Gavin Jorns (SM-East)

 

126 lbs.

1st - Hunter Haralson (Lawrence)

2nd - TJ Stokes (Gardner-Edgerton)

3rd - Dane Edwards (Dodge City)

4th - Conner Neal (Wichita Heights)

5th - Terry Wise (Hutchinson)

 6th - Drew Unruh (Manhattan)

 

132 lbs.

1st - A.J. Hurtado (Garden City)

2nd - Barry Newton (Wichita Heights)

3rd - Shane Goetz (Hutchinson)

4th - Tre Davis (Manhattan)

5th - Caden Lynch (Lawrence)

6th - Caleb Warden (Wichita South)

 

138 lbs.

1st - Andrew Millsap (Junction City)

2nd - Eric Perez (Wichita NW)

3rd - Reis Humphrey (SM-South)

4th - Brady Heincker (Derby)

5th - Taylor Hilgers (Manhattan)

6th - Bryce Boyer (Blue Valley NW) 

 

145 lbs.

1st - Dustin Williams (Gardner-Edgerton)

2nd - Ben Becker (Derby)

3rd - Mike Wurts (Olathe North)

4th - Davis Matthews (Manhattan)

5th - Devin Webber (Wichita South)

6th - Jack Mitchell (Shawnee Mission East)

 

152 lbs.

1st - Rory Haug (Olathe North)

2nd - Clay Pearce (SM-South)

3rd - Trever Cox (Maize)

4th - Matt McKee (Blue Valley West)

5th - Chandler Ayer (Derby)

6th - Kalin Collins (Wichita South)

 

160 lbs.

1st - Connor Middleton (Olathe NW)

2nd - Cody Carson (SM-North)

3rd - Jacob Eggers (Dodge City)

4th - Jonathan Heiman (Garden City)

5th - Ja'mon Cotton (Hutchinson)

6th - Justin Long (Gardner-Edgerton)

 

170 lbs.

1st - Matt Reed (Wichita Heights)

2nd - Brian Wood (Manhattan)

3rd - Blaine Hill (Shawnee Mission East)

4th - Jordan Dillard (SM-West)

5th - Anthony Gardner (Garden City)

6th - Nick Pursel (Lawrence)

 

182 lbs.

1st - Reece Wright-Conklin (Lawrence)

2nd - Trey Campbell (Manhattan)

3rd - Spencer Wilson (Lawrence-Free State)

4th - Jon Wilcoxson (Wichita Heights)

5th - Caleb Franklin (Wichita North)

6th - Austin Tillman (Topeka High)

 

195 lbs.

1st - Ty Suggs (Manhattan)

2nd - Uylesses DeShazer (Wichita Heights)

3rd - Shawn Marlatt (Derby)

4th - Alex Stockton (Gardner-Edgerton)

5th - Alex Beahm (SM-East)

6th - Jacob Roberson (Leavenworth) 

 

220 lbs.

1st - Nathan Butler (Leavenworth)

2nd - Brad Wilson (Lawrence)

3rd - Myron Tipton (Olathe East)

4th - Deion Parker (Manhattan)

5th - Tyler Keller (Wichita NW)

6th - Daniel Posey (Junction City)

 

285 lbs.

1st - Will Geary (Topeka High)

2nd - Tarez Griffen (Wichita NW)

3rd - Nadir Zayyad (Blue Valley West)

4th - Broc Bowman (Olathe NW)

5th - Jesse Colver (Leavenworth)

6th - Don Fowler (Blue Valley NW)

2012

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 5A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - ARKANSAS CITY

COACH - GREG BUCKBEE

 

1. Arkansas City - 153.5

2. Newton - 147.5

3. Goddard - 130.5

4. Andover Central - 125.5

5. St. Thomas Aquinas - 125

6. Topeka Seaman - 115

7Shawnee-Mill Valley87.0

8. Emporia - 86

9. Hays - 82.5

10. Kapaun Mt Carmel - 82

* 22 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Hartman Arena (Wichita)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

106 lbs.

1st - Dakota Leach (Goddard)

2nd - Logan Terrill (Arkansas City)

3rd - Parker Howell (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

4th - Max Detwiler (Emporia)

5th - Landon Scott (Mill Valley)

6th - Luke Henes (St. Thomas Aquinas)

 

113 lbs.

1st - Zac Gentzler (Andover Central)

2nd - Javier Vieyra (SalinaSouth)

3rd - Devin Ortega (Goddard)

4th - PJ Cheney (KC-Turner)

5th - Marco Perez (Arkansas City)

6th - Logan Marx (Mill Valley)

 

120 lbs.

1st - Isaac Dulgarian (St. Thomas Aquinas)

2nd - Chris Burley (Great Bend)

3rd - Patrick Burrus (Kapun Mt. Carmel)

4th - Quinton Harrison (Newton)

5th - Ben Lightfoot (Andover Central)

6th - Zach Pittman (Topeka Seaman)

 

126 lbs.

1st - Michael Olsen (Lansing)

2nd - Tyler Dickman (Mill Valley)

3rd - Colby Watters (Arkansas City)

4th - Lukas Maki (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

5th - Derek Stiles (Hays High)

6th - Skyler Carlson (Emporia) 

 

132 lbs.

1st - Bo Pursel (Lansing) 

2nd - Cody Eastman (Arkansas City)

3rd - Greg Burley (Great Bend)

4th - Anthony Monares (Newton)

5th - Bryce Dakin (Emporia)

6th - Luke Lee (Andover Central)

 

138 lbs.

1st - Brandon Charbonneau (Emporia)

2nd - Tommy Williams (St. Thomas Aquinas)

3rd - Garrett McEachern (Newton)

4th - Wyatt Villers (Arkansas City)

5th - Logan Bjorgo (Blue Valley Southwest)

6th - Geoff Garrison (Topeka Seaman)

 

145 lbs.

1st - Miles Johns (Newton)

2nd - Lincoln Lemon (Goddard)

3rd - Matt Ziegler (Bishop Carroll)

4th - Michael Helms (Arkansas City)

5th - Christian Service (Mill Valley)

6th - Ayodale Braimah (Liberal)

 

152 lbs.

1st - Alex Bontz (Andover Central)

2nd - Tyler McMichael (Arkansas City)

3rd - Trever Hendrickson (Blue Valley)

4th - Dylan Kadous (Topeka Seaman)

5th - Dylan Jackson (Emporia)

6th - Ethan Deterding (Hays High) 

 

160 lbs.

1st - Bryant Guillen (Topeka Seaman)

2nd - Tyler Kimple (Goddard)

3rd - Trey Dice (Arkansas City)

4th - Noel Torres (Emporia)

5th - Ben Ewing (St. Thomas Aquinas)

6th - Kyler Meyers (Hays High) 

 

170 lbs.

1st - Preston Weigel (Hays High)

2nd - Manny Capps (Goddard)

3rd - Johnny Perz (St. Thomas Aquinas)

4th - Tyler Kruskamp (KC-Turner)

5th - Silas Hopper (Valley Center)

6th - Jared Langley (Newton)

 

182 lbs.

1st - Nick Meck (Shawnee Heights)

2nd - Hunter Weddington (Andover High)

3rd - Brady Munsch (Salina South)

4th - Dalton Rodd (Andover Central)

5th - Luke Weldon (Valley Center)

6th - Dylan Cox (Arkansas City)

 

195 lbs.

1st - Dillon Archer (Newton)

2nd - Preston Solomon (Andover Central)

3rd - Chad Blair (Valley Center)

4th - Tanner ODonnell (Salina South)

5th - Shannon Meck (Shawnee Heights)

6th - Litton VanDerWerff (Lansing)

 

220 lbs.

1st - Luke Bean (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

2nd - Cash Drylie (Hays High)

3rd - AJ Brown (Topeka Seaman)

4th - Tyson Toelkes (Shawnee Heights)

5th - Garrett Foster (Valley Center)

6th - Raymond Gallegos (Newton)

 

285 lbs.

1st - Eric Mason (St. Thomas Aquinas)

2nd - Zach Callahan (Mill Valley)

3rd - Tylor Woodruff (Goddard)

4th - Dylan Hall (Topeka Seaman)

5th - Garret Lee (Newton)

6th - Matt Hendrickson (Andover Central)

2012 

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 4A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - ANDALE

COACH - BRAD LIES

 

1. Andale - 99

2. Colby - 96.5

3. Bonner Springs - 92.5

4. Pittsburg - 80

5. McPherson - 79

6. Baldwin - 75.5

7. Concordia - 70

8. Ulysess - 63.5

9. Chanute - 59

10. Clay Center - 56

* 40 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Bicentennial Center (Salina)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

106 lbs.

1st - Reese Cokeley (St. James Academy)

2nd - Jake Goldenstein (Augusta)

3rd - Zane Baugh (Abilene)

4th - Josiah Seaton (Bonner Springs)

5th - Levi Kester (Pittsburg)

6th - David Mainus (Colby)

 

113 lbs.

1st - Jason Perez (Ulysses)

2nd - Tyler Mies (Andale)

3rd - Cesar Regalado (Pratt)

4th - Hunter Price (Holton)

5th - Adam Cole (Chanute)

6th - Jeremiah Jones (Pittsburg)

 

120 lbs.

1st - Dustin Reed (Colby)

2nd - Tim Prescott (McPherson)

3rd - Brad Hake (Concordia)

4th - Ty Kolterman (Clay Center)

5th - Kaleb Konitzer (Prairie View)

6th - Jaysten McClure (Maize South)

 

126 lbs.

 1st - Austin Hood (Louisburg)

2nd - Bryce Shoemaker (Baldwin)

3rd - Alex Wolf (Smoky Valley)

4th - Jake Wilson (Rose Hill)

5th - Taelor Mendenhall (Concordia)

6th - Yancy Edson (Towanda-Circle)

 

132 lbs.

1st - Andrew Morgan (Baldwin)

2nd - Kyle Wilson (Wamego)

3rd - Aaron Engels (Andale)

4th - Michael Tubbs (Colby)

5th - Jacob Durossette (Fort Scott)

6th - Kyle Macy (El Dorado)

 

138 lbs. 

1st - Konnor Kriss (Colby)

2nd - Austin Hughey (El Dorado)

3rd - Taylor Watkins (Columbus)

4th - Taylor Miller (Andale)

5th - Victor Hughes (Fort Scott)

6th - Asher Huseman (Tonganoxie)

 

145 lbs. 

1st - Aaron Seybold (Pittsburg)

2nd - Jonathan Blackwell (Bonner Springs)

3rd - Tanner Ogden (Royal Valley)

4th - Lawson Fiss (Hugoton)

5th - Scott Whitson (Buhler)

6th - Kale Cauthon (Santa Fe Trail)

 

152 lbs.

1st - Razzy Morales (Ulysses)

2nd - Mark Hobson (Bonner Springs)

3rd - Rusty Yarrow (Clay Center)

4th - Seth Sharpe (Mulvane)

5th - Patrick Weaver (Hugoton)

6th - Derek Frost (Coffeyville)

 

160 lbs.

1st - Sam Son (Chanute)

2nd - Gavin Grater (Clay Center)

3rd - Colton Duhr (Andale)

4th - Aaron Puckett (Bonner Springs)

5th - Kolby Fennewald (Mulvane)

6th - Nathan Forbes (Santa Fe Trail)

 

170 lbs.

1st - Levi Eck (Andale)

2nd - Trent Salsbury (St. James Academy)

3rd - Jared Clements (Bonner Springs)

4th - Trevor Whittaker (Smoky Valley)

5th - Blake Hampton (Spring Hill)

6th - Tanner Gardner (Clearwater)

 

182 lbs.

1st - Kane Kelly (Abilene)

2nd - Cole Cannon (DeSoto)

3rd - Kasey Crump (Pratt)

4th - Darien Willis (KC-Sumner)

5th - Armando Sandoval (Ulysses)

6th - Michael Bird (Mulvane)

 

195 lbs.

1st - Taylor Krier (McPherson)

2nd - Eastin Dockers (Rose Hill)

3rd - Skyler Hittle (Concordia)

4th - Colby Morris (Spring Hill)

5th - Julian Cole (KC-Piper)

6th - Gavin Houser (Columbus)

 

220 lbs.

1st - Colton Bonner (Baldwin)

2nd - Justin Scott (Jefferson West)

3rd - Colten Lissolo (Hugoton)

4th - Jordan Brown (Concordia)

5th - Edward Fitzgerald (Santa Fe Trail)

6th - Jordan Drybread (Chanute)

 

285 lbs.

1st - Broc Bennett (Pittsburg)

2nd - Zach Lanning (McPherson)

3rd - Hayden Chandler (DeSoto)

4th - Caleb King (KC-Piper)

5th - Spencer Gatewood (Labette Co.)

6th - Zell Bieberle (Colby)

2012 

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 3-2-1A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - SCOTT CITY

COACH - JON LIPPLEMAN

 

1. Scott City - 93.5

2. Hoisington - 78

3. Hoxie - 77.5

4. Goodland - 63

5. Oberlin - 60.5

6. Marysville - 58.5

7. Smith Center - 54.5

8. Burlington - 53

9. Caney Valley - 48

9. Rossville - 48

* 85 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Gross Memorial Coliseum (Hays)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

106 lbs.

1st - Trey Franka (Chase Co.)

2nd - Ty Nienke (Ellsworth)

3rd - Khamin Crow (Silver Lake)

4th - Josh Goepfert (Marysville)

5th - Brady Lowell (Belleville)

6th - Logan Bowen (Atchison Co.)

 

113 lbs.

1st - Joey Defore (Dexter)
2nd - James Jurgens (Scott City)
3rd - Keegan Amos (Holcomb)
4th - John Solko (Atwood)
5th - Clint Rogers (Smith Center)
6th - Marshall Schottler (Lyons)

 

120 lbs

1st - Brandon Ball (Hoisington)

2nd - Jake Elbrader (Burlington)

3rd - John Risewick (Norton)

4th - Andrew Beck (Central-Burden)

5th - Alex Kough (Scott City)

6th - Marc Riess (Rock Creek)

 

126 lbs.

1st - Dylan Schumacher (Hays-TMP)

2nd - Hunter Speer (Horton)

3rd - Dayton Dreher (Oberlin)

4th - Alec Hager (Norton)

5th - Daniel Melcher (Herington)

6th - Justin Wagner (Atchison Co.)

 

132 lbs.

1st - Brogan Humphrey (Fredonia)

2nd - Clay Mulligan (Scott City)

3rd - Riley Soward (Halstead)

4th - Caleb Studley (Phillipsburg)

5th - Brent Juenemann (Oberlin)

6th - Kasey Biddle (Central-Burden)

 

138 lbs.

1st - Calvin Ochs (Hoxie)

2nd - James Landoll (Marysville)

3rd - Brody Carroll (Marion)

4th - Mason Hurla (St. Marys)

5th - Sam Wilson (Rock Creek)

6th - Michael Dusin (Phillipsburg)

 

145 lbs.

1st - Tagen Lambotte (Rossville)

2nd - Eddie Creek (Marysville)

3rd - Chance Demel (Hoisington)

4th - Bowe Behymer (Beloit)

5th - Gage Younger (Ellis)

6th - Taylor Schuetz (Atchison Co.)

 

152 lbs.

1st - Ky Biddle (Central-Burden)

2nd - Jared Johnson (Pleasant Ridge)

3rd - Mark Smith (Rossville)

4th - Dalton Snyder (Hoxie)

5th - Kregg Clarke (Lyons)

6th - John Peden (Goodland)

 

160 lbs.

1st - Eric Albers (Oakley)

2nd - Nick Wuthnow (Salina-Sacred Heart)

3rd - Colten Johnson (Marion)

4th - Steven Yergey-Dible (Hoxie)

5th - Hunter Stalford (Caney Valley)

6th - Matt Schneider (Phillipsburg)

 

170 lbs.

1st - Riley Hunsicker (Ellis)

2nd - Jesse LaMay (Wellsville)

3rd - Derek Bayless (Caney Valley)

4th - Jason Berkgren (Oakley)

5th - Nathan Thyfault (Plainville)

6th - Trevor Sutton (Rock Creek)

 

182 lbs.

1st - Tyler Lowe (Eureka)

2nd - Brock Long (SE of Saline)

3rd - Kyler Atwood (Smith Center)

4th - Eric Hellerud (Hoisington)

5th - Brandon Salmans (Hoxie)

6th - Levi Huneke (Sabetha)

 

195 lbs.

1st - Colt Castlebury (Douglass)

2nd - Laine Herl (Goodland)

3rd - Josh McDowell (Smith Center)

4th - Jeff Shaw (Oberlin)

5th - Tyler Edelman (Sabetha)

6th - Augie Schmidt (Leon-Bluestem)

 

220 lbs.

1st - Austin Veach (Doniphan West)

2nd - Riley Oharah (Goodland)

3rd - Tanner Taylor (Burlington)

4th - Ryker Greenbaum (Douglass)

5th - Michael McEachern (Scott City)

6th - Evan Slater (Marion)

 

285 lbs.

1st - Luke Hayes (Scott City)

2nd - Trevin Edelman (Sabetha)

3rd - Jacob English (Beloit)

4th - Clay Wilcox (Anthony-Chaparral)

5th - Bradey Chard (Plainville)

6th - Gus Farthing (Burlington)

 

2011 

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 6A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - WICHITA HEIGHTS

COACH - MIKE CHURCH

 

1. Wichita Heights - 154.5

2. Goddard - 142

3. Derby - 116.5

4. Garden City - 92

5. Hutchinson - 81.5

6. Lawrence - 81.00

6. Manhattan - 81

8. Shawnee Mission East - 81

9. Dodge City - 78

10. Maize - 73

* 22 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Hartman Arena (Wichita)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

103 lbs.

1st - Kevin Perez (Junction City)

2nd - Jase Stone (Manhattan)

3rd - Aaron Freislinger (Washburn Rural)

4th - Dakota Leach (Goddard)

5th - Joey Alberts (Wichita NW)

6th - Chance Maynard (Dodge City)

 

112 lbs.

1st - Anthony Calderon (Garden City)

2nd - Kaleb Bonilla (Goddard)

3rd - Alex Garcia (Dodge City)

4th - Michael Lindlar (Wichita NW)

5th - Greg Jones (Wichita Heights)

6th - Gavin Jorns (Shawnee Mission East)

 

119 lbs.

1st - Dane Norris (Manhattan)

2nd - Jacob Parise (Blue Valley West)

3rd - Chris Sullivan (Hutchinson)

4th - Hunter Haralson (Lawrence)

5th - Tony Johnson (Wichita Southeast)

6th - Dane Edwards (Dodge City)

 

125 lbs.

1st - Tre Humphrey (SM-South)

2nd - Cody Beasley (Haysville-Campus)

3rd - Ross Whitmore (Shawnee Mission NW)

4th - Jay Blanco (Olathe NW)

5th - Zach Vesta (Manhattan)

6th - Andrew Milsap (Junction City)

 

130 lbs.

1st - Daniel DeShazer (Wichita Heights)

2nd - Zach Dremel (Olathe South)

3rd - Lincoln Lemon (Goddard)

4th - Mitchell McCulley (Blue Valley NW)

5th - Colt McElroy (Garden City)

6th - Ben Randolph (Shawnee Mission East)

 

135 lbs.

1st - Zack Tanenbaum (Blue Valley North)

2nd - Javon Haines (Leavenworth)

3rd - Chase Locke (Maize)

4th: Braxston Medina (Garden City)

5th: Reis Humphrey (SM-South)

6th: Brady Heincker (Derby)

 

140 lbs.

1st -Bradley Little (Derby)

2nd - Trey Schrimscher (Wichita Heights)

3rd -Trever Cox (Maize)

4th - Moteak Peoples (Blue Valley NW)

5th - Tyson Phillis (Garden City)

6th - Mike Wurts (Olathe North)

 

145 lbs.

1st - JR Roman (Hutchinson)

2nd - Andrew Denning (Lawrence)

3rd - Ben Becker (Derby)

4th - Jessie Garcia (Maize)

5th - Tyler Kimple (Goddard)

6th - Will Collins (Olathe East)

 

152 lbs.

1st - Connor Middleton (Olathe NW)

2nd - Trey Houlden (Goddard)

3rd - Tyler Cassity (Maize)

4th - Ulysses DeShazer (Wichita Heights)

5th - Jonathon Heiman (Garden City)

6th - Matt McKee (Blue Valley West)

 

160 lbs.

1st - Matt Reed (Wichita Heights)

2nd - Spencer Wilson (Lawrence-Free State)

3rd - Jacob Eggers (Dodge City)

4th - Blake Hill (Shawnee Mission East)

5th - Kevin Euring (Junction City)

6th - Brad Wagner (Hutchinson)

 

171 lbs.

1st - Reece Wright-Conklin (Lawrence)

2nd - Blaine Hill (Shawnee Mission East)

3rd - Dominique Henderson (Wichita Hts.)

4th - Tyler Higgins (Goddard)

5th - Trey Campbell (Manhattan)

6th - Tre Chavez (Derby)

 

189 lbs.

1st - Hunter Jameson (Wichita Heights)

2nd - Jon Bernard (Hutchinson)

3rd - Dalton Beard (Goddard)

4th - David Hill (Shawnee Mission East)

5th - Ben Seybert (Lawrence)

6th - Aaron DeLeon (Garden City)

 

215 lbs.

1st - Nathan Butler (Leavenworth)

2nd - Mark Sample (Shawnee Mission NW)

3rd - Shawn Marlatt (Derby)

4th - Tyler Woodruff (Goddard)

5th - Gabe Nelson (Wichita North)

6th - Tyler Keller (Wichita NW)

 

285 lbs.

1st - Jesse Trent (Dodge City)

2nd - Arbanas Elliott (Blue Valley NW)

3rd - Will Geary (Topeka High)

4th - Khary Jones (Wichita Heights)

5th - Tyler Smith (Olathe South)

6th - Travis Anderson (Derby)

2011

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 5A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - ANDOVER CENTRAL

COACH - TERRY ALLEY

 

1. Andover-Central - 156.5

2. Shawnee Heights - 116.5

3. Kapaun Mt. Carmel - 114

4. Lansing - 109

5. Pittsburg - 91

6. Hays High- 89.5

7. Arkansas City - 87

8. Gardner-Edgerton - 85.5

9. St. Thomas Aquinas - 82

10. Newton - 76

* 20 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Hartman Arena (Wichita)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

103 lbs.

1st - Zac Gentzler (Andover Central)

2nd - Javier Vieyra (Salina South)

3rd - Parker Howell (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

4th - Luke Henes (St. Thomas Aquinas)

5th - Landon Scott (Mill Valley)

6th - Dalton Dietrich (Arkansas City)

 

112 lbs.

1st - Chris Burley (Great Bend)

2nd - Quinton Harrison (Newton)

3rd - Kevin Arnhold (Hays High)

4th - Ben Lightfoot (Andover Central)

5th - Kaden Kretzer (McPherson)

6th - PJ Cheney (KC-Turner)

 

119 lbs.

1st - Bo Pursel (Lansing)

2nd - Tyler Dryden (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

3rd - Tim Prescott (McPherson)

4th - Geof Wright (Blue Valley Southwest)

5th - Cody Eastman (Arkansas City)

6th - Austin Haake (Pittsburg)

 

125 lbs.

1st - Jake Gentzler (Andover Central)

2nd - Colby Watters (Arkansas City)

3rd - Tommy Williams (St. Thomas Aquinas)

4th - Aspen Kmiec (Shawnee Heights)

5th - Lukas Maki (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

6th - Greg Burley (Great Bend)

 

130 lbs.

1st - T.J. Stokes (Gardner-Edgerton)

2nd - James Lohman (KC-Turner)

3rd - Mario Corado (Pittsburg)

4th - Wyatt Villers (Arkansas City)

5th - Garrett McEachern (Newton)

6th - Jacob Berggren (St. Thomas Aquinas)

 

135 lbs.

1st - Aaron Seybold (Pittsburg)

2nd - Miles Johns (Newton)

3rd - Brandon Charbonneau (Emporia)

4th - Zach Litvak (Gardner-Edgerton)

5th - Luke Lee (Andover Central)

6th - Jake Mertins (Valley Center)

 

140 lbs.

1st - Trey Dice (Arkansas City)

2nd - Cole Schreiner (Topeka Seaman)

3rd - Dustin Williams (Gardner-Edgerton)

4th - Forrest Carroll (KC-Turner)

5th - Jake Umscheid (Andover Central)

6th - Austin Southards (Valley Center)

 

145 lbs.

1st - Alex Bontz (Andover Central)

2nd - Preston Weigel (Hays High)

3rd - Spencer Blew (Lansing)

4th - Brent Koehn (Pittsburg)

5th - Bryant Guillen (Topeka Seaman)

6th - Jon Hayward (Blue Valley High)

 

152 lbs.

1st - Chase Sanchez (Emporia)

2nd - Dillon Scanlon (Lansing)

3rd - Dylon Braun (Hays High)

4th - Josh Miller (Andover Central)

5th - Louis Burley (Great Bend)

6th - Trenton Wilson (Liberal)

 

160 lbs.

1st - Hunter Like (Blue Valley Southwest)

2nd - Tyler Willis (Shawnee Heights)

3rd - Sterling Terry (Arkansas City)

4th - Jake Schridde (Great Bend)

5th - Kyler Meyers (Hays High)

6th - Tanner ODonnell (Salina South)

 

171 lbs.

1st - Dylan Penka (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

2nd - Tyler Baughman (Lansing)

3rd - Tyler Hendrickson (Blue Valley High)

4th - Hunter Weddington (Andover High)

5th - Austin Ogden (Topeka Seaman)

6th - Nick Meck (Shawnee Heights)

 

189 lbs.

1st - Donnie Lockhart (Shawnee Heights)

2nd - Armando Alcantara (KC-Turner)

3rd - Aaron Hoy (Andover Central)

4th - Litton VanDerWerff (Lansing)

5th - Brady Munsch (Salina South)

6th - Hugh McConnell (Newton)

 

215 lbs.

1st - Justin McPhail (Liberal)

2nd - Kyle Pacheco (Gardner-Edgerton)

3rd - Luke Bean (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

4th - Leo Beck (Mill Valley)

5th - Brandon Flanagan (Shawnee Heights)

6th - Cash Drylie (Hays High)

 

285 lbs.

1st - Eric Mason (St. Thomas Aquinas)

2nd - Derek Holly (Shawnee Heights)

3rd - Zach Callahan (Mill Valley)

4th - Taylor Krier (McPherson)

5th - Broc Bennett (Pittsburg)

6th - Jake Weldon (Valley Center)

2011 

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 4A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - ANDALE

COACH - BRAD LIES

 

1. Andale - 144.5

2. Clay Center - 108

3. Abilene - 102.5

4. St. James Academy - 91

5. Bonner Springs - 86.5

6. Chanute - 76

7. Colby - 73

8. Hugoton - 63

9. Spring Hill - 59

10. DeSoto - 57

* 42 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Bicentennial Center (Salina)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

103 lbs.

1st - Jason Perez (Ulysses)

2nd - Tyler Mies (Andale)

3rd - Hunter Price (Holton)

4th - Bryce Morgan (ElDorado)

5th - Cullen Hood (Louisburg)

6th - Jake Roberts (Clay Center)

 

112 lbs.

1st - Dustin Reed (Colby)

2nd - Corey Spader (Spring Hill)

3rd - Junior Morgan (Abilene)

4th - Clayton Himpel (Tonganoxie)

5th - Brad Hake (Concordia)

6th - Kaleb Konitzer (Prairie View)

 

119 lbs.

1st - Austin Hood (Louisburg)

2nd - Alex Wolf (Smoky Valley)

3rd  - Taelor Mendenhall (Concordia)

4th - Ty Kolterman (Clay Center)

5th - Aaron Engels (Andale)

6th - Kyle Miller (Buhler)

 

125 lbs.

1st - Caleb Seaton (Bonner Springs)

2nd - Bo Newport (Prairie View)

3rd - Tim Wrestler (Chanute)

4th - Robbie Hines (Ulysses)

5th - Andrew Morgan (Baldwin)

6th - Dalton Murdock (Parsons)

 

130 lbs.

1st - Konnor Kriss (Colby)

2nd - Kyle Johnson (Columbus)

3rd - Ben Thoman (Andale)

4th - Jake Gehring (Buhler)

5th - Jared Fiscus (Chanute)

6th - Thatcher Murdock (Parsons)

 

135 lbs.

1st - Jonathan Blackwell (Bonner Springs)

2nd - Courtney Strauss (Abilene)

3rd - Troy Clark (Chanute)

4th - Devon Dozier (Osawatomie)

5th - Austin Hughey (El Dorado)

6th - Mike Costa (Hiawatha)

 

140 lbs.

1st - Taylor Moeder (St. James Academy)

2nd - Colton Eck (Andale)

3rd - Aaron Puckett (Bonner Springs)

4th - Kolby Fennewald (Mulvane)

5th - Patrick Weaver (Hugoton)

6th - Razzy Morales (Ulysses)

 

145 lbs.

1st - Nick Collins (Augusta)

2nd - Levi Eck (Andale)

3rd - Cody Hill (Hugoton)

4th - Gavin Grater (Clay Center)

5th - Mark Hobson (Bonner Springs)

6th - Dray Meridith (Wellington)

 

152 lbs.

1st - Ryne Cokeley (St. James Academy)

2nd - Colton Duhr (Andale)

3rd - Sam Son (Chanute)

4th - Kane Kelly (Abilene)

5th - Rusty Yarrow (Clay Center)

6th - Trent Robb (Perry-Lecompton)

 

160 lbs.

1st - Jake Hattabaugh (Andale)

2nd - Colton Easterberg (Clay Center)

3rd - Colten Picking (Abilene)

4th - Drake Lovvorn (Holton)

5th - Rory Haug (St. James Academy)

6th - Jaysson Tansey (KC-Sumner)

 

171 lbs.

1st - Taylor Baird (Pratt)

2nd - Zach Pollom (St. James Academy)

3rd - Andrew Flanagin (Colby)

4th - Channing Hosey (Labette Co.)

5th - Jordon Ward (Abilene)

6th - Brandon Vukas (DeSoto)

 

189 lbs.

1st - Zach Anderson (Clay Center)

2nd - Donny Parr (DeSoto)

3rd - Zack Grimes (Osawatomie)

4th - Darien Willis (KC-Sumner)

5th - Jared McComb (Chanute)

6th - Eastin Dockers (Rose Hill)

 

215 lbs.

1st - Colten Lissolo (Hugoton)

2nd - Taylor Kettler (Spring Hill)

3rd - Boomer Mays (Eudora)

4th - Edward Fitzgerald (Santa Fe Trail)

5th - Dalton Converse (Clay Center)

6th - Blake Mcbratney (Mulvane)

 

285 lbs.

1st - Matt Holt (Abilene)

2nd - Hayden Chandler (DeSoto)

3rd - Joe Pomatto (Paola)

4th - Dylan Litherland (Eudora)

5th - Tanner Stanage (Prairie View)

6th - Drew Bryant (Fort Scott)

2011 

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 3-2-1A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - NORTON

COACH - BILLY JOHNSON

 

1. Norton - 131.5

2. Hoxie - 97 

3. Rossville - 84 

4. Scott City - 81.5 

5. Eureka - 70 

6. Smith Center - 69.5 

7. Beloit - 57 

8. Central-Burden - 54.5

9. Oberlin - 52

10. Goodland & Phillipsburg 51.5

* 54 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Gross Memorial Coliseum (Hays)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

106 lbs.

1st - Colt Skillman (Burlington)

2nd - Trey Francka (Chase County)

3rd - Josh Goepfert (Marysville)

4th - Clint Rogers (Smith Center)

5th - Dakota Kohler (Phillipsburg)

6th - Brady Lowell (Belleville)

 

112 lbs.

1st - Clay Mulligan (Scott City)

2nd - John Risewick (Norton)

3rd - Dayton Dreher (Oberlin)

4th - Hunter Speer (Horton)

5th - Joey Defore (Dexter)

6th - Cody Ray (Eureka)

 

119 lbs.

1st - Dylan Schumacher (Hays-TMP)

2nd - Steven Howard (Eureka)

3rd - Alex Kough (Scott City)

4th - Kasey Biddle (Burden-Central)

5th - Drew Jones (Hoxie)

6th - Braden Sahlfeld (Beloit)

 

125 lbs.

1st - Brogan Humphrey (Fredonia)

2nd - Calvin Ochs (Hoxie)

3rd - Zach Hoehn (Wellsville)

4th - Brent Juenemann (Oberlin)

5th - Cole Werner (Plainville)

6th - Bowe Behymer (Beloit)
 

130 lbs.

1st - Troy Bainter (Norton)

2nd - Seth Miller (Goodland)

3rd - Riley Soward (Halstead)

4th - Gage Younger (Ellis)

5th - Brody Carroll (Marion)

6th - Jacob Schroeder (Silver Lake)
 

135 lbs.

1st - Tagen Lambotte (Rossville)

2nd - Brett Terrell (Norton)

3rd - Dalton Davis (Lakin)

4th - Kade Brown (Oberlin)

5th - Jorge Casiano (Lyons)

6th - Eddie Creek (Marysville)
 

140 lbs.

1st - Kale Newell (Smith Center)

2nd - Alex Thibault (Halstead)

3rd - Kiefer Hurla (Rossville)

4th - Riley Hunsicker (Ellis)

5th - Jared Johnson (Pleasant Ridge)

6th - Billy Broeckelman (Norton)
 

145 lbs.

1st - Sheldon Graves (Rossville)

2nd - Ky Biddle (Burden-Central)

3rd - Dalton Snyder (Hoxie)

4th - Dalton Paul (Scott City)

5th - Nathan Deeds (Goodland)

6th - Dalton Bell (Hoisington)
 

152 lbs.

1st - Thomas Rachow (Phillipsburg)

2nd - Tyler McMichael (Burden-Central)

3rd - Dylan Bainter (Hoxie)

4th - Mark Smith (Rossville)

5th - Nick Wuthnow (Salina-Sacred Heart)

6th - Connor Hewitt (Beloit)
 

160 lbs.

1st - Landon Keiswetter (Norton)

2ndJ - Jesse LaMay (Wellsville)

3rd - Braden Mayes (Beloit)

4th - Nathan Becker (Garden Plain)

5th - Derek Tyler (St. Marys)

6th - Nathan Hanna (Hill City)
 

171 lbs.

1st - Spencer Shirk (Norton)

2nd - Brock Long (Southeast Of Saline)

3rd - Zach Eaton (Smith Center)

4th - Riley Denny (Caney Valley)

5th - Kyle White (Horton)

6th - Jason Berkgren (Oakley)
 

189 lbs.

1st - Tate Omli (El-Saline)

2nd - Colt Castlebury (Douglass)

3rd - Tyler Lowe (Eureka)

4th - Laine Herl (Goodland)

5th - Josh McDowell (Smith Center)

6th - Jesse Campbell (Wellsville)
 

215 lbs.

1st - Luke Hayes (Scott City)

2nd - Adam Guthmiller (St. Francis)

3rd - Sione Siale (Anthony-Chaparral)

4th - Thomas Lowe (Eureka)

5th - Jacob English (Beloit)

6th - Dustin Bayless (Caney Valley)

 

285 lbs.

1st - Dillon Salmans (Hoxie)

2nd - Tyler White (Cimarron)

3rd - Clay Wilcox (Anthony-Chaparral)

4th - Josh Martinez (Marysville)

5th - Dakota Denny (Caney Valley)

6th - Trevin Edelman (Sabetha)

 

2010 

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 6A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - GODDARD

COACH - BRETT MEANS

 

1. Goddard - 149.5

2. Derby - 148

3. Wichita Heights - 141

4. Garden City - 136

5. Dodge City - 90

6. Junction City - 88

7. Blue Valley North - 77.5

8. Wichita NW - 76

9. Lawrence - 68

10. Maize - 63

* 22 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Hartman Arena (Wichita)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

103 lbs.

1st - Kaleb Bonilla (Goddard)

2nd - Anthony Calderon (Garden City)

3rd - Chandler Gordon (SM-Northwest)

4th - Conner Neal (Wichita Heights)

5th - Nathan Reed (Blue Valley North)

6th - Jeffery Morrow (Derby)

 

112 lbs.

1st - Dalton Miller (Haysville Campus)

2nd - Hunter Haralson (Lawrence)

3rd - Zach Dremel (Olathe South)

4th - Isaac Ruiz (Junction City)

5th - Geoff Wright (Blue Valley West)

6th - Alex Garcia (Dodge City)

 

119 lbs.

1st - Cody Beasley (Haysville Campus)

2nd - Colby Witten (Maize High)

3rd - Tre Humphrey (SM-South)

4th - Dane Norris (Manhattan)

5th - Lincoln Lemon (Goddard)

6th - Barry Newton (Wichita Heights)

 

125 lbs.

1st - Daniel DeShazer (Wichita Heights)

2nd - Ross Whitmore (SM-Northwest)

3rd - Aaron Anguiano (Garden City)

4th - Devin Webber (Wichita South)

5th - Josh Haug (Blue Valley North)

6th - Nick Baurely (Olathe South)

 

130 lbs.

1st - Lane Greenlee (Garden City)

2nd - Chase Locke (Maize High)

3rd - Skyler McComb (Derby)

4th - Brandon Vasquez (Dodge City)

5th - Mitchell Belle (Goddard)

6th - Kevin O'Grady (Blue Valley West)

 

135 lbs.

1st - Zack Tanenbaum (Blue Valley North)

2nd - Uylesses Deshazer (Wichita Heights)

3rd - Travis Reinhart (Derby)

4th - Trever Cox (Maize High)

5th - Braxston Medina (Garden City)

6th - Justin Erker (Blue Valley West)

 

140 lbs.

1st - Trey Houlden (Goddard)

2nd - Bradley Little (Derby)

3rd - Hunter Edwards (Dodge City)

4th - Jacob Hoopes (Blue Valley North)

5th - Trey Schrimscher (Wichita Heights)

6th - Andrew Jones (SM-North)

 

145 lbs.

1st - Joey Dozier (Garden City)

2nd - Cody Shavlik (Derby)

3rd - Connor Middleton (Olathe NW)

4th - Dawson Elliott (Goddard)

5th - Cody Harrison (Topeka High)

6th - Todd Morgan (Olathe East)

 

152 lbs.

1st - Trip Hiller (Olathe South)

2nd - Dillon Charland (Junction City)

3rd - Sean Gaither (Wichita NW)

4th - Vontez Long (Derby)

5th - Jacob Eggers (Dodge City)

6th - Dominique Henderson (Wichita Heights)

 

160 lbs.

1st - Reece Wright-Conklin (Lawrence High)

2nd - Hunter Jameson (Wichita Heights)

3rd - Dalton Stanley (Washburn Rural)

4th - D.J. Collins (Wichita South

5th - Ian Whittit (Derby)

6th - Nick Caldwell (SM-Northwest)

 

171 lbs.

1st - Parker Madl (Blue Valley High)

2nd - Evon Royal (Junction City)

3rd - Matt Reed (Wichita Heights)

4th - Jared Hoopes (Blue Valley North)

5th - Jeff Rutherford (SM-East)

6th - Anthony Shockley (Garden City)

 

189 lbs.

1st - Dalton Beard (Goddard)

2nd - Alex Chaparro (Wichita Southeast)

3rd - Jace Banner (Dodge City)

4th - Cameron Brandon (Wichita South)

5th - Nathan Butler (Leavenworth)

6th - David Blazevic (Olathe North)

 

215 lbs.

1st - Kyle Caylor (Wichita NW)

2nd - Josh Hicks (Goddard)

3rd - Nick Pearch (Blue Valley High)

4th - Gage Knudson (Junction City)

5th - Jake Carroll (Olathe North)

6th - Shawn Marlatt (Derby)

 

285 lbs.

1st - Trey Page (Wichita NW)

2nd - Jesse Trent (Dodge City)

3rd - Josh Wilson (Leavenworth)

4th - Tylor Woodruff (Goddard)

5th - Xavier Fisher (Manhattan)

6th - Travis Anderson (Derby)

2010

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 5A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - EMPORIA

COACH - DENNIS CHARBONNEAU

 

1. Emporia - 157

2. Lansing - 148

3. Andover Central - 118

4. Arkansas City - 106

5. Salina South - 92.5

6. Shawnee Heights - 87

7. Kapaun Mt. Carmel - 85

8. Pittsburg - 82

9. Gardner-Edgerton - 78.5

10. St. Thomas Aquinas - 67

* 20 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Hartman Arena (Wichita)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

103 lbs.

1st - Zac Gentzler (Andover-Central)

2nd - Javier Vieyra (Salina South)

3rd - Chris Sullivan (Hutchinson)

4th - Kevin Keller (Lansing)

5th - Chris Burley (Great Bend)

6th - Jeremiah Jones (Pittsburg)

 

112 lbs. 

1st - Bo Pursel (Lansing)

2nd - Trevor Boyer (Mill Valley)

3rd - Tim Prescott (McPherson)

4th - Quinton Harrison (Newton)

5th - Cody Eastman (Arkansas City)

6th - Aspen Kmiec (Shawnee Heights)

 

119 lbs.

1st - Blaine Smith (Salina South)

2nd - Colby Watters (Arkansas City)

3rd - Tyler Dryden (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

4th - Caleb Seaton (Bonner Springs)

5th - Jonathan Peterson (Hutchinson)

6th - Jake Sullivan (Andover-Central)

 

125 lbs.

1st - Jake Gentzler (Andover-Central)

2nd - Garrett Jones (Arkansas City)

3rd - Steven Plott (Salina South)

4th - T.J. Stokes (Gardner-Edgerton)

5th - James Lohman (KC-Turner)

6th - Matt Ziegler (Bishop-Carroll)

 

130 lbs.

1st - Brandon Charbonneau (Emporia)

2nd - Jonathan Blackwell (Bonner Springs)

3rd - Mario Corado (Pittsburg)

4th - Jake Umscheid (Andover-Central)

5th - Hunter Garrett (Topeka Seaman)

6th - Tyrell Carstarphen (Highland Park)

 

135 lbs.

1st - Kash Biddle (Arkansas City)

2nd - Garret Hinckley (Lansing)

3rd - Alex Bontz (Andover-Central)

4th - Cole Schreiner (Topeka-Seaman)

5th - J.R. Roman (Hutchinson)

6th - Tommy Keearns (St. Thomas Aquinas)

 

140 lbs.

1st - Spencer Blew (Lansing)

2nd - Vance Oliver (Winfield)

3rd - Nick Schwager (Great Bend)

4th - Aaron Puckett (Bonner Springs)

5th - Micah Flora-Swick (Gardner-Edgerton)

6th - Codie Bontz (Andover-Central)

 

145 lbs.

1st - Tyler Davis (McPherson)

2nd - Dillon Scanlon (Lansing)

3rd - Chase Sanchez (Emporia)

4th - Sterling Terry (Arkansas City)

5th - Bryant Guillen (Topeka Seaman)

6th - Josh Miller (Andover-Central)

 

152 lbs.

1st - Jason Seibel (Salina South)

2nd - Jake Walker (St. Thomas Aquinas)

3rd - Andrew Laib (Emporia)

4th - Dylan Penka (Bishop Carroll)

5th - Cullen Demarest (Lansing)

6th - Daniel Blair (Pittsburg)

 

160 lbs.

1st - Logan Gaskill (Emporia)

2nd - Todd Curtis (Gardner-Edgerton)

3rd - Tyler Baughman (Lansing)

4th - Austin Willis (Shawnee Heights)

5th - Joe O’Connor (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

6th - Carlos Rodriguez (Liberal)

 

171 lbs.

1st - Devon Keith (Bishop Carroll)

2nd - Nathaniel Flanagin (Emporia)

3rd - Garrett Hoover (Winfield)

4th - Glen Thurber (Shawnee Heights)

5th - Casey Sedbrook (Hays High)

6th - Hunter Weddington (Andover High)

 

189 lbs.

1st - Jonathan Truman (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

2nd - Donnie Lockhart (Shawnee Heights)

3rd - Steven Cooksley (Topeka Seaman)

4th - Justin McPhail (Liberal)

5th - Zach Lanning (McPherson)

6th - Armando Alcantara (KC-Turner)

 

215 lbs.

1st - Mark Kolmer (Emporia)

2nd - Dylan Matheny (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

3rd - Leo Beck (Mill Valley)

4th - Eric Mason (St. Thomas Aquinas)

5th - Kyle Pacheco (Gardner-Edgerton

6th - David Garcia (Newton)

 

285 lbs.

1st - Beau Bennett (Pittsburg)

2nd - Kalen Potts (Winfield)

3rd - Lorenzo Serna (Emporia)

4th - Derek Holly (Shawnee Heights)

5th - Ryan Kincaid (SM-Miege)

6th - Justin Walberg (St. Thomas Aquinas)

2010 

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 4A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - CLAY CENTER

COACH - BRANDON PIGORSCH

 

1. Clay Center - 129

2. Valley Center - 114

3. Andale - 105

4. Abilene - 92.5

5. Colby - 68

6. Scott City - 65

6. Columbus - 65

8. St. James Academy - 63.5

9. Baldwin - 48.5

10. El Dorado & Louisburg - 48

* 47 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Bicentennial Center (Salina)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

103 lbs.

1st - Bryce Shoemaker (Baldwin)

2nd - Dustin Reed (Colby)

3rd - Clay Mulligan (Scott City)

4th - Jace Roy (Prairie View

5th - Jr. Morgan (Abilene)

6th - Brad Hake (Concordia)

 

112 lbs.

1. Austin Hood (Louisburg)

2nd - Bo Newport (Prairie View)

3rd - Nathan Reed (Colby)

4th - Taelor Mendenhall (Concordia)

5th - Codie Dean (Valley Center)

6th - Alex Wolf (Smoky Valley)

 

119 lbs.

1st - Zac Sparr (Rose Hill)

2nd - Denzell Davis (Fort Scott)

3rd - Konnor Kriss (Colby)

4th - Tim Wrestler (Chanute)

5th - Anthony Henely (Abilene)

6th - Francisco Antillon (Scott City)

 

125 lbs.

1st - Symon Seaton (Basehor-Linwood)

2nd - Brett LaMar (Silver Lake)

3rd - Levi Eck (Andale)

4th - Logan Singular (Clay Center)

5th - Justin Sharp (Fort Scott)

6th - Jake Mertins (Valley Center)

 

130 lbs.

1st - Taylor Moeder (St. James Academy)

2nd - Kyle Johnson (Columbus)

3rd - Tyson Schmidtberger (Russell)

4th - Jayde Kolterman (Clay Center)

5th - Kane Lovvorn (Holton)

6th - Razzy Morales (Ulysses)

 

135 lbs.

1st - Chase Nitcher (Valley Center)

2nd - Colton Eck (Andale)

3rd - Josh Hanson (Baldwin)

4th - Zach Cook (Smoky Valley)

5th - Patrick Weaver (Hugoton)

6th - Seth Sharpe (Mulvane)

 

140 lbs.

1st - Tyler Anderson (Clay Center)

2nd - Bryce Hood (Louisburg)

3rd - B.T. O'Hara (Columbus)

4th - Dennis Madden (Perry-Lecompton)

5th - Austin Southards (Valley Center)

6th - Alec Champlin (Concordia)

 

145 lbs.

1st - Ryne Cokeley (St. James Academy)

2nd - Aaron Morgan (Abilene)

3rd - Derrick Weller (KC-Piper)

4th - Nick Collins (Augusta)

5th - Kyle McGoldrick (Valley Center)

6th - Dakota Hayes (Scott City)

 

152 lbs.

1st - Cade Blair (Valley Center)

2nd - Sam Son (Chanute)

3rd - Colten Picking (Abilene)

4th - Drake Lovvorn (Holton)

5th - Morgan Numrich (Scott City)

6th - Josh Rodriguez (Ulysses)

 

160 lbs.

1st - John Hambleton (Labette Co.)

2nd - Lucas Cortez (El Dorado)

3rd - Colton Easterberg (Clay Center)

4th - Ian Lackey (Smoky Valley)

5th - Austin Baird (Pratt)

6th - Torey Taylor (Colby)

 

171 lbs.

1st - Ethan Mumaw (Jefferson West)

2nd - Benny Armstrong (Andale)

3rd - Taylor Baird (Pratt)

4th - Chance Davis (Clay Center)

5th - Jermie Maus (Tonganoxie)

6th - Jared McComb (Chanute)

 

189 lbs.

1st - Dylon Walker (El Dorado)

2nd - Zach Anderson (Clay Center)

3rd - Dylan Hagerman (Mulvane)

4th - Luke Hayes (Scott City)

5th - Nathan Morris (Columbus)

6th - Zach Grimes (Osawatomie

 

215 lbs.

1st - Taylor Wuthnow (Abilene)

2nd - Titus Hopper (Valley Center)

3rd - Jake Delp (Clay Center)

4th - Taylor Kettler (Spring Hill)

5th - Jordan Oslidal (Ottawa)

6th - Kasey Crump (Pratt)

 

285 lbs.

1st - B.J. Finney (Andale)

2nd - Luke Henning (Augusta)

3rd - Tank Burns (Columbus)

4th - Caleb Clayton-Molby (Eudora)

5th - Parker Broadfoot (Hesston)

6th - Cale Karigan (Paola)

2010 

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 3-2-1A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - NORTON

COACH - BILLY JOHNSON

 

1. Norton - 174.5

2. Smith Center - 80.5

3. Oakley - 68

4. Halstead - 60.5

5. Hoxie - 59.5

6. Eureka - 58

7. Douglas - 56

8. Rossville - 54

9. Wellsville - 53

10. Caney Valley & Hays-TMP - 52

* 60 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Gross Memorial Coliseum (Hays)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

103 lbs.

1 - John Risewick, Norton)

2 - Trey Francka (Chase Co.)

3rd - Hunter Speer (Horton)

4th - Trevor Axelson (Plainville)

5th - Colt Skillman (Burlington)

6th - Josh Goepfert (Marysville)

 

112 lbs.

1st - Dylan Schumacher (Hays-TMP)

2nd - Calvin Ochs (Hoxie)

3rd - Steven Howard (Eureka)

4th - Dustin Vap (Atwood)

5th - Skyler Goepfert (Marysville)

6th - Braden Sahlfeld (Beloit)

 

119 lbs.

1st - Daylen Zaldivar (Douglass)

2nd - Cole Werner (Plainville)

3rd - Jeremiah Breen (Wellsville)

4th - Michael Vander Linden (Burlington)

5th - Chris Ceman (Phillipsburg)

6th - Garth Griffith (Atwood)

 

125 lbs.

1st - Zach Hoehn (Wellsville)

2nd - Troy Bainter (Norton)

3rd - Riley Soward (Halstead)

4th - John Corman (Minneapolis)

5th - Brent Juenemann (Oberlin)

6th - Hunter Stalford (Caney Valley)

 

130 lbs.

1st - Colt Rogers (Smith Center)

2nd - Dalton Davis (Lakin)

3rd - Ky Biddle (Burden-Central)

4th - Billy Broeckelman (Norton)

5th - Alex Thibault (Halstead)

6th - Mark Smith (Rossville)

 

135 lbs.

1st - Jace Campbell (Oakley)

2nd - Kale Newell (Smith Center)

3rd - Kiefer Hurla (Rossville)

4th - Terrence Lamb (St. Francis)

5th - Chase Mayfield (Eureka)

6th - Chance Demel (Hoisington)

 

140 lbs.

1st - Danny Floyd (Osborne)

2nd - Levi Schneider (Ellsworth)

3rd - Tyler McMichael (Burden-Central)

4th - Cody Wildin (Marion)

5th - Connor Pfannenstiel (Norton)

6th - Bradon Melcher (Herington)

 

145 lbs.

1st - Kaenon Keiswetter (Norton)

2nd - Trevor Oliver (Osborne)

3rd - Nick Hockett (Cherryvale)

4th - Dillon Wildin (Marion

5th - Kevin Wolters (Atwood)

6th - Sheldon Graves (Rossville)

 

152 lbs.

1st - Landon Keiswetter (Norton)

2nd - Sage Thimmesch (Garden Plain)

3rd - Adam Klein (Minneapolis)

4th - Kyle White (Horton)

5th - Zach Eaton (Smith Center)

6th - Tylor Neil, Marion)

 

160 lbs.

1st - Nick Thibault (Halstead)

2nd - Spencer Shirk (Norton)

3rd - Daniel Jordan (Oberlin)

4th - Colton Gentry (Rossville)

5th - Colten Johnson (Marion)

6th - Matt Menear (Council Grove)

 

171 lbs.

1st - Matt Atwood (Smith Center)

2nd - Zane Perez (Norton)

3rd - Corey Engstrom (Hoisington)

4th - Riley Denny (Caney Valley)

5th - Brock Long (SE of Saline)

6th - Jesse Campbell (Wellsville)

 

189 lbs.

1st - Tate Oml (El-Saline)

2nd - Brett Dunlap (Doniphan West)

3rd - Preston Werth (Hays-TMP)

4th - Kaid McKenna (Norton)

5th - Colt Castlebury (Douglass)

6th - Braden Long (SE of Saline)

 

215 lbs.

1st - Ethan Jirak (Oakley)

2nd - Sione John Siale (Anthony-Chaparral)

3rd - Josh Martinez (Marysville)

4th - Thomas Lowe (Eureka)

5th - Dustin Bayless (Caney Valley)

6th - Tanner Taylor (Burlington)

 

285 lbs.

1st - Dillon Salmans (Hoxie)

2nd - Cody Huffman (Douglass)

3rd - Jared Rice (Phillipsburg)

4th - Jay Cotter (Goodland)

5th - Clay Wilcox (Anthony-Chaparral)

6th - Dakota Denny (Caney Valley)