2020

NCAA DIVISION I

NCAA DIVISION II

NCAA DIVISION III

NAIA

1st - Lucas Lovvorn  174 lbs

Baker (Holton)

3rd - Emmanuel Browne  125 lbs

Baker (KC-Sumner)

4th - Isaiah Luellen  165 lbs

Baker (Rossville)

6th - Sean Deshazer  133 lbs

Life University (Wichita Heights)

7th - Jacob Smith  184 lbs

Baker (KC-Turner)

NJCAA

1st - Michael Spangler  125 lbs

Pratt CC (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

1st - Jake Beeson  149 lbs

Pratt CC (Arkansas City)

3rd - Jonny Towbridge  157 lbs

NE Oklahoma (Basehor-Linwood)

 

8th - Dallas Boone  157 lbs

Neosho CC (Valley Center)

2019

NCAA DIVISION I

3rd - Preston Weigel  197 lbs

Oklahoma State (Hays High)

NCAA DIVISION II

4th - Brandon Ball  141 lbs

Fort Hays State (Hoisington)

5th - Tyler Mies  157 lbs

Newman (Andale)

6th - Kameron Frame  149 lbs

Newman (Goddard)

NCAA DIVISION III

NAIA

1st - Lucas Lovvorn  174 lbs

Baker (Holton)

NJCAA

1st - Boo Dryden  133 lbs

NE Oklahoma (Haysville-Campus)

4th - Austin Eldredge 

Cloud County CC (McPherson)

6th - Dallas Boone  157 lbs

Neosho CC (Valley Center)

6th - Nick Lucas  165 lbs

Pratt CC (Pratt)

7th - Kolby Drogemeier  149 lbs

Barton CC (Wabaunsee)

2018

NCAA DIVISION I

NCAA DIVISION II

5th - Bryce Shoemaker  133 lbs

Nebraska-Kearney (Baldwin)

6th - Tyler Mies  157 lbs

Newman (Andale)

NCAA DIVISION III

NAIA

1st - Lucas Lovvorn  174 lbs

Baker (Holton)

4th - Taylor Moeder  141 lbs

KS Weslyan (St. James Academy)

NJCAA

1st - Kade Sander  157 lbs

Barton CC (Great Bend)

 

4th - Boo Dryden  125 lbs

NE Oklahoma (Haysville-Campus)

6th - Kevin Kissane  141 lbs

Pratt CC (Maize South)

2017

NCAA DIVISION I

6th - Preston Weigel  197 lbs

Oklahoma State (Hays High)

NCAA DIVISION II

4th - Calvin Ochs  165 lbs

Nebraska-Kearney (Hoxie)

6th - Brandon Ball  141 lbs

Fort Hays State (Hoisington)

7th - Dustin Reed  125 lbs

Newman (Colby)

NCAA DIVISION III

NAIA

8th - Victor Hughes  149 lbs

Baker (Fort Scott)

NJCAA

1st - Sean DeShazer  133 lbs

NE Oklahoma (Wichita Heights)

2016

NCAA DIVISION I

NCAA DIVISION II

1st - Romero Cotton  197 lbs

Nebraska-Kearney (Hutchinson)

3rd - Daniel DeShazer  133 lbs

Nebraska-Kearney (Wichita Hts)

 

4th - Calvin Ochs  174 lbs

Nebraska-Kearney (Hoxie)

5th - Dustin Reed  125 lbs

Newman (Colby)

NCAA DIVISION III

6th - Austin Cook  184 lbs

Wisconsin-Lacrosse (Smoky Valley)

NAIA

1st - Victor Hughes  149 lbs

Baker (Fort Scott)

1st - Colby Crank  157 lbs

Bethany (Hutchinson)

8th - Kane Lovvorn  149 lbs

Wayland Baptist (Holton)

NJCAA

5th - Gavin Grater  165 lbs

Colby CC (Riley Co.)

​​

2015

NCAA DIVISION I

NCAA DIVISION II

1st - Tim Prescott  125 lbs

St. Cloud State (McPherson)

1st - Daniel DeShazer  133 lbs

Nebraska-Kearney (Wichita Hts)

1st - Chris Watson  165 lbs

Central Oklahoma (Andover Central)

 

1st - Romero Cotton  197 lbs

Nebraska-Kearney (Hutchinson)

NCAA DIVISION III

NAIA

8th - Victor Hughes  149 lbs

Baker (Fort Scott)

NJCAA

2nd - Jared Johnson  174 lbs

Colby CC (Pleasant Ridge)

3rd - Dillon Archer  197 lbs

Neosho (Newton)

6th - Austin Hood  133 lbs

Neosho (Louisburg)

8th - Ryne Cokeley  157 lbs

Neosho (St. James Academy)

8th - Hunter Price  125 lbs

Colby CC (Holton)

2014

NCAA DIVISION I

2nd - Tyler Caldwell  165 lbs

Oklahoma State (Goddard)

7th - Kendric Maple  141 lbs

Oklahoma (Wichita Heights)

NCAA DIVISION II

1st - Romero Cotton  197 lbs

Nebraska-Kearney (Hutchinson)

2nd - Daniel DeShazer  133 lbs

Nebraska-Kearney (Wichita Hts)

2nd - Chris Watson  165 lbs

Central Oklahoma (Andover Central)

4th - C.J. Napier  141 lbs

Fort Hays State (Columbus)

6th - Tanner Kriss  197 lbs

Fort Hays State (Colby)

NCAA DIVISION III

NAIA

1st - Bryce Shoemaker  133 lbs

Baker (Baldwin)

2nd - Colby Crank  149 lbs

Bethany (Hutchinson)

NJCAA

2nd - Calvin Ochs  165 lbs

Colby CC (Hoxie)

 

2nd - Jared Johnson  174 lbs

Colby CC (Pleasant Ridge)

5th - Tim Prescott  125 lbs

Neosho (McPherson)

8th - Dillon Archer  197 lbs

Neosho (Newton)

Konnor Kriss  156 lbs

Colby CC (Colby)

8th - Hunter Price  125 lbs

Colby CC (Holton)

2013

NCAA DIVISION I

1st - Kendric Maple  141 lbs

Oklahoma (Wichita Heights)

3rd - Tyler Caldwell  165 lbs

Oklahoma State (Goddard)

8th - Nathan McCormick  133 lbs

Missouri (Blue Valley North)

NCAA DIVISION II

1st - Daniel DeShazer  133 lbs

Nebraska-Kearney (Wichita Hts)

1st - Matt Baker  197 lbs

Maryville (SM-East)

2nd - Chase Nelson  165 lbs

Nebraska-Kearney (Wichita Hts)

2nd - Romero Cotton  197 lbs

Nebraska-Kearney (Hutchinson)

4th - Chris Watson  165 lbs

Central Oklahoma (Andover Central)

4th - C.J. Napier  141 lbs

Fort Hays State (Columbus)

5th - Dimitri Willis  165 lbs

NW Missouri 

6th - Tanner Kriss  197 lbs

Fort Hays State (Colby)

NCAA DIVISION III

NAIA

6th - Colby Crank  157 lbs

Bethany (Hutchinson)

NJCAA

1st - Landon Keiswetter  184 lbs

Pratt CC (Norton)

5th - Tim Prescott  125 lbs

Neosho (McPherson)

Dylon Braun  184 lbs

Colby CC (Hays High)

2012

NCAA DIVISION I

4th - Kendric Maple  141 lbs

Oklahoma (Wichita Heights)

NCAA DIVISION II

NCAA DIVISION III

NAIA

4th - Colby Crank  157 lbs

Bethany (Hutchinson)

NJCAA

1st - Jeff Vesta  125 lbs

Neosho (Manhattan)

 

5th - Landon Keiswetter  184 lbs

Pratt CC (Norton)

Dylon Braun  184 lbs

Colby CC (Hays High)

2011

NCAA DIVISION I

2nd - Tyler Caldwell  165 lbs

Oklahoma (Goddard)

NCAA DIVISION II

7th - Trison Graham  133 lbs

Central Oklahoma (Arkansas City)

NCAA DIVISION III

NAIA

NJCAA

4th - Jeff Vesta  125 lbs

Neosho (Manhattan)

 

8th - Matt Baker  

NE Oklahoma (SM-East)

Jace Campbell  141 lbs

Colby CC (Oakley)

2010

NCAA DIVISION I

5th - Tyler Caldwell  165 lbs

Oklahoma (Goddard)

NCAA DIVISION II

2nd - Cody Garcia  133 lbs

Nebraska-Omaha (Hutchinson)

3rd - Derek Ross  184 lbs

Nebraska-Kearney (St. Francis)

3rd - Jacob Marrs  197 lbs

Nebraska-Omaha (Clay Center)

5th - Tommy Edgmon  125 lbs

Fort Hays State (Goddard)

5th - Danny Grater  157 lbs

Fort Hays State (Clay Center)

NCAA DIVISION III

5th - Nick Nothern  133 lbs

Cornell College (Salina South)

 

6th - Jason Pyle  149 lbs

Luther (Sabetha)

6th - Allyn Plattner  285 lbs

Luther (Sabetha)

NAIA

4th - Joe Cornejo  157 lbs

Missouri Valley (Haysville-Campus)

NJCAA

1st - Chase Nelson  157 lbs

Labette CC (Wichita Heights)

5th - Colin Haase  125 lbs

Labette CC (Silver Lake)

8th - Jake Kober  285 lbs

Neosho CC (Sante Fe Trail)

 

Nick Kriss  197 lbs

Colby CC (Colby)

Jesse Barber

Pratt CC (Dodge City)

2009

NCAA DIVISION I

NCAA DIVISION II

2nd - Tommy Edgmon  125 lbs

Fort Hays State (Goddard)

2nd - Jacob Marrs  197 lbs

Nebraska-Omaha (Clay Center)

3rd - Cody Garcia  133 lbs

Nebraska-Omaha (Hutchinson)

3rd - Ross Taplin  174 lbs

Nebraska-Omaha (Abilene)

4th - Tim Elliott  125 lbs

Central Oklahoma (Wichita South)

​​

6th - Danny Grater  157 lbs

Fort Hays State (Clay Center)

7th - Tony Lewis  285 lbs

Nebraska-Omaha (Ulysses)

NCAA DIVISION III

2nd - Nick Nothern  133 lbs

Cornell College (Salina South)

7th - Jason Pyle  149 lbs

Luther (Sabetha)

NAIA

2nd - Joe Cornejo  157 lbs

Missouri Valley (Haysville-Campus)

NJCAA

4th - Derek Heckel  184 lbs

Neosho CC (Ulysses)

Travis Budke

Pratt CC (Chase Co.)

 

2008

NCAA DIVISION I

5th - Tanner Gardner  125 lbs

Stanford (Shawnee Heights)

NCAA DIVISION II

1st - Cody Garcia  133 lbs

Nebraska-Omaha (Hutchinson)

2nd - Ross Taplin  174 lbs

Nebraska-Omaha (Abilene)

3rd - Jacob Marrs  197 lbs

Nebraska-Omaha (Clay Center)

5th - Tim Elliott  133 lbs

Central Oklahoma (Wichita South)

5th - James Annon  141 lbs

Fort Hays State (Norton)

7th - Tony Lewis  285 lbs

Nebraska-Omaha (Ulysses)

8th - Derek Ross  197 lbs

Nebraska-Kearney (St. Francis)

NCAA DIVISION III

6th - Nick Nothern  133 lbs

Cornell College (Salina South)

NAIA

NJCAA

3rd - Joe Cornejo  157 lbs

Labette CC (Haysville-Campus)

3rd - Chris Kearn  184 lbs

Colby CC (Concordia)

​​

 

2007

NCAA DIVISION I

3rd - Eric Luedke  174 lbs

Iowa (Colby)

6th - Tyler McCormick  133 lbs

Missouri (Blue Valley North)

7th - Tanner Gardner  125 lbs

Stanford (Shawnee Heights)

NCAA DIVISION II

1st - Trevor Charboneau  125 lbs

Nebraska-Kearney (Clay Center)

3rd - Andrew Ubben  285 lbs

Fort Hays State (Phillipsburg)

NCAA DIVISION III

1st - Matt Pyle  149 lbs

Luther (Sabetha)

NAIA

8th - Dan Pray  157 lbs

Dana College (Rock Creek)

NJCAA

1st - Tim Elliott  125 lbs

Labette CC (Wichita South)

2nd - Josh Baldridge  133 lbs

Labette CC (Haysville-Campus)

6th - Marcus Bowman  141 lbs

Labette CC (Columbus)

Chris Kearn  184 lbs

Colby CC (Concordia)

Jason Nichols  

Pratt CC (Garden City)

2006

NCAA DIVISION I

3rd - Shawn Bunch  133 lbs

Edinboro (Leavenworth)

6th - Joe Johnston  157 lbs

Iowa (Shawnee Mission East)

7th - Tyler McCormick  133 lbs

Missouri (Blue Valley North)

7th - Jacob Klein  174 lbs

Nebraska (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

8th - Tanner Gardner  125 lbs

Stanford (Shawnee Heights)

8th - Eric Luedke  165 lbs

Iowa (Colby)

​​

​​

NCAA DIVISION II

1st - Cody Garcia  125 lbs

Nebraska-Omaha (Hutchinson)

3rd - Earl Jones  133 lbs

Central Oklahoma (Coffeyville)

3rd - Ross Taplin  165 lbs

Nebraska-Omaha (Abilene)

5th - Trevor Charboneau  125 lbs

Nebraska-Kearney (Clay Center)

5th - Aaron Meister  174 lbs

Fort Hays State (Holton)

NCAA DIVISION III

5th - Matt Pyle  149 lbs

Luther (Sabetha)

NAIA

1st - Curtis Chenoweth  174 lbs

Newman (Clearwater)

3rd - Darion Terry  157 lbs

Missouri Valley (Topeka West)

NJCAA

3rd - Matt Gilliland  149 lbs

Colby CC (Hoxie)

4th - Josh Baldridge  133 lbs

Labette CC (Haysville-Campus)

5th - Tim Elliott  125 lbs

Labette CC (Wichita South) 

8th - Josh Barr  197 lbs

Neosho CC (Eudora)

Matt Schippers  157 lbs

Colby CC (Hoxie)

Daniel Prater  141 lbs

Colby CC (Pratt)

Levi Younkin

Colby CC (Oakley)

2005

NCAA DIVISION I

2nd - Shawn Bunch  133 lbs

Edinboro (Leavenworth)

2nd - Joe Johnston  157 lbs

Iowa (Shawnee Mission East)

7th - Scott Coleman  285 lbs

Iowa State (Manhattan)

NCAA DIVISION II

NCAA DIVISION III

1st - Matt Pyle  149 lbs

Luther (Sabetha)

NAIA

3rd - Darion Terry  157 lbs

Missouri Valley (Topeka West)

5th - Shane Hall  197 lbs

Missouri Valley (Goodland)

7th - Tyson Biddle  149 lbs

Missouri Valley (Winfield)

NJCAA

1st - Earl Jones  141 lbs

Labette CC (Coffeyville)

1st - Eric Luedke  165 lbs

Colby CC (Colby)

5th - Matt Schippers  149 lbs

Colby CC (Hoxie)

5th - Zach Luedke  174 lbs

Colby CC (Colby)

Daniel Prater  133 lbs

Colby CC (Pratt)

2004

NCAA DIVISION I

1st - Zach Roberson  133 lbs

Iowa State (Blue Valley NW)

2nd - Matt Murray  141 lbs

Nebraska (Colby)

7th - Jacob Klein  165 lbs

Nebraska (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

8th - Scott Coleman  285 lbs

Iowa State (Manhattan)

NCAA DIVISION II

2nd - Dustin Tovar  125 lbs

Nebraska-Omaha (Abilene)

2nd - Shawn Silvis  165 lbs

Central Oklahoma (Augusta)

2nd - Andrew Ubben  285 lbs

Fort Hays State (Phillipsburg)

3rd - Bryce Abbey  125 lbs

Nebraska-Kearney (Goodland)

4th - Aaron Meister  174 lbs

Fort Hays State (Holton)

5th - Adam Keiswetter  133 lbs

Nebraska-Kearney (Dodge City)

6th - Jordan Nichols  184 lbs

Fort Hays State (Garden City)

NCAA DIVISION III

3rd - Matt Pyle  149 lbs

Luther (Sabetha)

NAIA

5th - Darion Terry  157 lbs

Missouri Valley (Topeka West)

6th - Shane Hall  197 lbs

Missouri Valley (Goodland)

NJCAA

1st - Earl Jones  125 lbs

Labette CC (Coffeyville)

1st - Eric Luedke  157 lbs

Colby CC (Colby)

2nd - Dustin May  141 lbs

Labette CC (Derby)

5th - Emery McReynolds  133 lbs

Labette CC (Columbus)

Zach Luedke

Colby CC (Colby)

2003

NCAA DIVISION I

4th - Zach Roberson  133 lbs

Iowa State (Blue Valley NW)

NCAA DIVISION II

1st - Shawn Silvis  165 lbs

Central Oklahoma (Augusta)

2nd - Brandon Pfizenmeier 149 lbs

Nebraska-Kearney (Clay Center)

 

3rd - Bryce Abbey  125 lbs

Nebraska-Kearney (Goodland)

5th - Andrew Ubben  285 lbs

Fort Hays State (Phillipsburg)

7th - Adam Keiswetter  133 lbs

Nebraska-Kearney (Dodge City)

7th - Riley Ross  165 lbs

Nebraska-Kearney (Colby)

NCAA DIVISION III

NAIA

1st - Tyson Biddle  141 lbs

Missouri Valley (Winfield)

 

7th - Darion Terry  157 lbs

Missouri Valley (Topeka West)

NJCAA

1st - Aaron Meister  174 lbs

Labette CC (Holton)

2nd - Bryan Miller  141 lbs

Colby CC (Oberlin)

2002

NCAA DIVISION I

7th - Zach Roberson  133 lbs

Iowa State (Blue Valley NW)

NCAA DIVISION II

1st - Shawn Silvis  165 lbs

Central Oklahoma (Augusta)

2nd - Chris Saferite  125 lbs

Central Oklahoma (Augusta)

3rd - Brandon Pfizenmeier 149 lbs

Nebraska-Kearney (Clay Center)

 

4th - Bryce Abbey  125 lbs

Nebraska-Kearney (Goodland)

5th - Pete Koster  157 lbs

Fort Hays State (Hoxie)

5th - Riley Ross  165 lbs

Nebraska-Kearney (Colby)

NCAA DIVISION III

NAIA

NJCAA

5th - Bryan Miller  133 lbs

Colby CC (Oberlin)

Matt Murray

Colby CC (Colby)

Derek Jones

Colby CC (Hoxie)

2001

NCAA DIVISION I

NCAA DIVISION II

NCAA DIVISION III

NAIA

1st - Wes Walker  285 lbs

Missouri Valley (Ulysses)

2nd - Jeremy Biddle  149 lbs

Missouri Valley (Winfield)

NJCAA

3rd - Tim Horgan  157 lbs

Labette CC (Rossville)

4th - Gabe Jenkins  149 lbs

Colby CC (St. Francis)

4th - Jack Dennis  197 lbs

Colby CC (Oakley)

2000

NCAA DIVISION I

NCAA DIVISION II

2nd - Keith Blaske  285 lbs

Fort Hays State (Onaga)

6th - Chad Flores  133 lbs

Nebraska-Kearney (Silver Lake)

NCAA DIVISION III

NAIA

1st - Jeremy Biddle  149 lbs

Missouri Valley (Winfield)

4th - Beau Vest  133 lbs

Missouri Valley (Topeka High)

6th - Wes Walker  197 lbs

Missouri Valley (Ulysses)

NJCAA

Jack Dennis

Colby CC (Oakley)

1999

NCAA DIVISION I

NCAA DIVISION II

4th - Keith Blaske  285 lbs

Fort Hays State (Onaga)

6th - Tony Pelnar  141 lbs

Fort Hays State (McPherson)

NCAA DIVISION III

NAIA

5th - Wes Walker  197 lbs

Missouri Valley (Ulysses)

7th - Jeremy Biddle  149 lbs

Missouri Valley (Winfield)

NJCAA

2nd - Pete Koster  141 lbs

Colby CC (Hoxie)

4th - Chas Thompson  125 lbs

Labette CC (Parsons)

4th - Chad Parks  149 lbs

Alex Haines

Colby CC (Colby)

1998

NCAA DIVISION I

6th - Temoer Terry  158 lbs

Nebraska (McPherson)

NCAA DIVISION II

2nd - Myron Ellegood  167 lbs

Fort Hays State (Garden City)

4th - Joe Renfro  142 lbs

Nebraska-Kearney (Labette Co.)

5th - Brandon Terry  167 lbs

Nebraska-Kearney (Plainville)

​​

NCAA DIVISION III

NAIA

1st - Bobby Lashley  177 lbs

Missouri Valley (Junction City)

2nd - Beau Vest  118 lbs

Missouri Valley (Topeka High)

NJCAA

Pete Koster

Colby CC (Hoxie)

1997

NCAA DIVISION I

NCAA DIVISION II

3rd - Josh Gooch  275 lbs

Fort Hays State (Wellington)

4th - Myron Ellegood  158 lbs

Fort Hays State (Garden City)

5th - Eddie Woody  150 lbs

Fort Hays State (Newton)

6th - Mitchell Schleep  275 lbs

Southern Colorado (St. Francis)

NCAA DIVISION III

3rd - Brian Roberts  158 lbs

Wartburg (KC-Turner)

NAIA

1st - Bobby Lashley  177 lbs

Missouri Valley (Junction City)

2nd - Beau Vest  118 lbs

Missouri Valley (Topeka High)

 

4th - James Morgan  142 lbs

Missouri Valley (Pratt)

4th - Jeremy Dirks  134 lbs

Missouri Valley (Scott City)

NJCAA

6th - Joe Renfro  134 lbs

Labette CC (Labette Co.)

Chris Tillman

Colby CC (Pratt)

1996

NCAA DIVISION I

3rd - Temoer Terry  158 lbs

Nebraska (McPherson)

NCAA DIVISION II

1st - Scott Goodale  118 lbs

CO School of Mines (Ark City)

5th - Travis Phippen  118 lbs

San Francisco St. (Santa Fe Trail)

7th - Eddie Woody  150 lbs

Fort Hays State (Newton)

NCAA DIVISION III

NAIA

1st - Beau Vest  118 lbs

Missouri Valley (Topeka High)

1st - Bobby Lashley  177 lbs

Missouri Valley (Junction City)

2nd - Scott Tremblay  134 lbs

Missouri Valley (Topeka West)

4th - Randy Roark  142 lbs

Missouri Valley (Columbus)

NJCAA

4th - Joe Renfro  142 lbs

Labette CC (Labette Co.)

1995

NCAA DIVISION I

4th - Temoer Terry  158 lbs

Nebraska (McPherson)

NCAA DIVISION II

2nd - Martin Segovia  134 lbs

Nebraska-Kearney (Garden City)

4th - Scott Goodale  118 lbs

CO School of Mines (Ark City)

7th - Josh Gooch  275 lbs

Fort Hays State (Wellington)

NCAA DIVISION III

NAIA

4th - Bobby Lashley  167 lbs

Missouri Valley (Junction City)

 

6th - Randy Roark  142 lbs

Missouri Valley (Columbus)

7th - Scott Tremblay  134 lbs

Missouri Valley (Topeka West)

NJCAA

4th - Brian Roberts  150 lbs

Colby CC (KC-Turner)

4th - Myron Ellegood  158 lbs

Garden City CC (Garden City)

5th - Travis Phippen  118 lbs

Labette CC (Santa Fe Trail)

1994

NCAA DIVISION I

2nd - Eric Akin  118 lbs

Iowa State (SM-Miege)

NCAA DIVISION II

2nd - Martin Segovia  134 lbs

Nebraska-Kearney (Garden City)

4th - Lyle Geyer  142 lbs

Southern Colorado (Leoti)

7th - Scott Goodale  118 lbs

CO School of Mines (Ark City)

NCAA DIVISION III

NAIA

NJCAA

5th - Mitch Beims  158 lbs

Colby CC (Atwood)

6th - Derek Bahner  177 lbs

Labette CC (Silver Lake)

7th - Randy Roark  142 lbs

Labette CC (Columbus)

8th - Scott Urban  275 lbs

Colby CC (Atwood)

1993

NCAA DIVISION I

4th - Eric Akin  118 lbs

Iowa State (SM-Miege)

NCAA DIVISION II

1st - Todd Drake  142 lbs

Central Oklahoma (Andover)

3rd - Shannon Peters  167 lbs

Nebraska-Kearney (Beloit)

 

5th - Martin Segovia  134 lbs

Nebraska-Kearney (Garden City)

NCAA DIVISION III

NAIA

NJCAA

7th - Randy Roark  142 lbs

Labette CC (Columbus)

8th - Mitch Beims  177 lbs

Colby CC (Atwood)

1992

NCAA DIVISION I

3rd - Eric Akin  118 lbs

Iowa State (SM-Miege)

NCAA DIVISION II

3rd - Todd Drake  142 lbs

Central Oklahoma (Andover)

NCAA DIVISION III

NAIA

7th - Joe Dreher  150 lbs

Fort Hays State (Plainville)

NJCAA

5th - Johnny McCreary  150 lbs

Garden City CC (Wellington)

1991

NCAA DIVISION I

8th - Eric Akin  118 lbs

Iowa State (SM-Miege)

NCAA DIVISION II

3rd - Todd Drake  142 lbs

Central Oklahoma (Andover)

NCAA DIVISION III

NAIA

5th - West Harding  134 lbs

Fort Hays State (SE of Saline)

NJCAA

2nd - Matt Roark  150 lbs

Labette CC (Columbus)

1990

NCAA DIVISION I

NCAA DIVISION II

NCAA DIVISION III

NAIA

2nd - West Harding  134 lbs

Fort Hays State (SE of Saline)

6th - David Tawater  167 lbs

Fort Hays State (Liberal)

NJCAA

7th - Paul Gastley  177 lbs

Colby CC (Beloit)

8th - Shannon Peters  158 lbs

Colby CC (Beloit)

1989

NCAA DIVISION I

3rd - Chris Bollin  118 lbs

Oklahoma (Immaculata)

NCAA DIVISION II

NCAA DIVISION III

NAIA

2nd - Billy Johnson  118 lbs

Fort Hays State (Flint Hills)

2nd - Marc Hull  142 lbs

Central Oklahoma (Andover)

5th - Jim Ziegler  150 lbs

Southern Colorado (Coffeyville)

6th - West Harding  134 lbs

Fort Hays State (SE of Saline)

​​

NJCAA

2nd - Gabe Mendez  118 lbs

Garden City CC (Garden City)

1988

NCAA DIVISION I

8th - Kenny Fischer  158 lbs

Oklahoma (Manhattan)

NCAA DIVISION II

NCAA DIVISION III

NAIA

3rd - Jim Ziegler  150 lbs

Southern Colorado (Coffeyville)

4th - Billy Johnson  118 lbs

Fort Hays State (Flint Hills)

7th - Mike Nansel  177 lbs

Fort Hays State (McPherson)

NJCAA

2nd - Gabe Mendez  118 lbs

Garden City CC (Garden City)

1987

NCAA DIVISION I

5th - Matt Treaster  126 lbs

Navy (Beloit)

NCAA DIVISION II

NCAA DIVISION III

NAIA

1st - Billy Johnson  118 lbs

Fort Hays State (Flint Hills)

1st - Marc Hull  134 lbs

Fort Hays State (Andover)

8th - Greg Pfannnsteil  126 lbs

Fort Hays State (Clay Center)

8th - Wayne Simons  167 lbs

Fort Hays State (Leoti)

NJCAA

2nd - Anthony Jefferson  HWT

Garden City CC (Hutchinson)

8th - Eric Napier  177 lbs

Labette CC (Columbus)

1986

NCAA DIVISION I

1st - Melvin Douglas  177 lbs

Oklahoma (Topeka-Highland Park)

3rd - David Ray  134 lbs

Edinboro (Goddard)

NCAA DIVISION II

NCAA DIVISION III

NAIA

2nd - Billy Johnson  118 lbs

Fort Hays State (Flint Hills)

3rd - Marc Hull  134 lbs

Fort Hays State (Andover)

4th - Wayne Simons  158 lbs

Fort Hays State (Leoti)

NJCAA

3rd - Jim Ziegler  150 lbs

Labette CC (Coffeyville)

3rd - Vincent Walker  167 lbs

Garden City CC (Newton)

7th - Larry Thompson  142 lbs

Garden City CC (Newton)

1985

NCAA DIVISION I

1st - Melvin Douglas  177 lbs

Oklahoma (Topeka-Highland Park)

NCAA DIVISION II

NCAA DIVISION III

NAIA

NJCAA

3rd - Larry Grieve  HWT

Colby CC (Osborne)

1984

NCAA DIVISION I

NCAA DIVISION II

NCAA DIVISION III

NAIA

NJCAA

6th - Roy Oeser  177 lbs

North Idaho (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

1983

NCAA DIVISION I

NCAA DIVISION II

NCAA DIVISION III

NAIA

2nd - Shane Palmer  167 lbs

Augsberg (Abilene)

NJCAA

3rd - Eric Koehler  167 lbs

Garden City CC (Nemaha Valley)

Chris Richard

Colby CC (St. Francis)

1982

NCAA DIVISION I

NCAA DIVISION II

1st - Mike Garcia  134 lbs

Central Missouri (Newton)

NCAA DIVISION III

NAIA

1st - Chas Ekey  150 lbs

Fort Hays State (Hays High)

1st - Shane Palmer  167 lbs

Adams State (Abilene)

3rd - Wayne Petterson  134 lbs

Fort Hays State (Beloit)

NJCAA

7th - Monty Crozier  190 lbs

Garden City CC (Wichita South)

8th - Gene Noce  150 lbs

Labette CC (Emporia)

1981

NCAA DIVISION I

NCAA DIVISION II

4th - Mike Garcia  134 lbs

Central Missouri (Newton)

NCAA DIVISION III

NAIA

1st - Daryl Henning  158 lbs

Fort Hays State (Great Bend)

4th - Chas Ekey  150 lbs

Fort Hays State (Hays High)

8th - Chris Goetz  177 lbs

Fort Hays State (Great Bend)

NJCAA

1st - Keith Beard  HWT

Garden City CC (Wichita South)

2nd - Shane Palmer  177 lbs

Labette CC (Abilene)

1980

NCAA DIVISION I

NCAA DIVISION II

NCAA DIVISION III

NAIA

NJCAA

1st - Rory Cahoj  150 lbs

Colby CC (St. Francis)

2nd - Keith Beard  HWT

Garden City CC (Wichita South)

5th - Kent Brown  190 lbs

Garden City CC (Ulysses)

1979

NCAA DIVISION I

NCAA DIVISION II

NCAA DIVISION III

NAIA

2nd - Randy Hill  167 lbs

Fort Hays State (Wamego)

4th - Daryl Henning  158 lbs

Fort Hays State (Great Bend)

8th - Wayne Petterson  134 lbs

Fort Hays State (Beloit)

NJCAA

1st - Eldon Edwards

Labette CC (Wichita North)

 

3rd - Rory Cahoj  150 lbs

Colby CC (St. Francis)

Bob McDaniel

Colby CC (Oberlin)

1978

NCAA DIVISION I

NCAA DIVISION II

NCAA DIVISION III

NAIA

NJCAA

4th - Danny Schmidt  126 lbs

Colby CC (Hays-TMP)

5th - Brad Schneider  158 lbs

Colby CC (St. Francis)

6th - Chris Albers  177 lbs

Colby CC (Oakley)

1977

NCAA DIVISION I

NCAA DIVISION II

NCAA DIVISION III

NAIA

4th - Wayne Petterson 126 lbs.

Graceland College (Beloit)

NJCAA

2nd - Perry Keller  190 lbs

Colby CC (St. Francis)

4th - Brett Means  118 lbs

Labette CC (Goddard)

1976

NCAA DIVISION I

NCAA DIVISION II

2nd - Dan Keller  177 lbs

Northern Iowa (St. Francis)

NCAA DIVISION III

NAIA

NJCAA

Perry Keller

Colby CC (St. Francis)

1975

NCAA DIVISION I

NCAA DIVISION II

NCAA DIVISION III

NAIA

NJCAA

3rd - Jeff Vap  177 lbs

Colby CC (Atwood)

1974

NCAA DIVISION I

NCAA DIVISION II

NCAA DIVISION III

(1st year)

NAIA

NJCAA

1973

NCAA DIVISION I

NCAA DIVISION II

NAIA

NJCAA

1972

NCAA DIVISION I

NCAA DIVISION II

NAIA

NJCAA

1971

NCAA DIVISION I

NCAA DIVISION II

NAIA

NJCAA

Tim Lewis

Colby CC (Hoxie)

1970

NCAA DIVISION I

NCAA DIVISION II

NAIA

NJCAA

3rd - Stan Faulkender  150 lbs

Colby CC (St. Francis)

Dale Samuelson

Colby CC (Oakley)

1969

NCAA DIVISION I

6th - Steve Lampe  115 lbs

Iowa State (Colby)

NCAA DIVISION II

NAIA

NJCAA

Dale Samuelson

Colby CC (Oakley)

Vic Campbell

Colby CC (Oakley)

1968

NCAA DIVISION I

NCAA DIVISION II

NAIA

5th - Stormy Johnson  137 lbs

Fort Hays State (Salina High)

NJCAA

1st - John Lightner  177 lbs

Garden City CC (Garden City)

1967

NCAA DIVISION I

NCAA DIVISION II

NAIA

NJCAA

1st - John Lightner  177 lbs

Garden City CC (Garden City)

2nd - Dean Biggs  167 lbs

Garden City CC (Garden City)

1966

NCAA DIVISION I

6th - Jerry Cheynet  137 lbs

Kansas State (Wichita SE)

6th - Bill Brown  152 lbs

Kansas State (Oberlin)

NCAA DIVISION II

NAIA

2nd - Stormy Johnson  137 lbs

Fort Hays State (Salina High)

NJCAA

1965

NCAA DIVISION I

NCAA DIVISION II

NAIA

NJCAA

1964

NCAA DIVISION I

NCAA DIVISION II

NAIA

NJCAA (1st year)

1963

NCAA DIVISION I

NCAA DIVISION II

(1st year)

NAIA

1962

NCAA DIVISION I

NAIA

2nd - Jim Beltch  115 lbs

Fort Hays State (Goodland)

1961

NCAA DIVISION I

NAIA

3rd - Jim Beltch  115 lbs

Fort Hays State (Goodland)

1960

NCAA DIVISION I

NAIA

2nd - Dale Votapka  115 lbs

Fort Hays State (Oberlin)

1959

NCAA DIVISION I

4th - Edwin Rath  177 lbs

Colorado State (St. Francis)

 

4th - Don Darter  Unlimited

Kansas State (Douglas)

NAIA (1st year)

3rd - Dale Votapka  115 lbs

Fort Hays State (Oberlin)

NCAA DIVISION I


1958

 

1957

 

1956
1st - Myron Roderick  130 lbs

Oklahoma State (Winfield)

 


1955
1st - Myron Roderick  130 lbs

Oklahoma State (Winfield)

 


1954
1st - Myron Roderick  137 lbs

Oklahoma State (Winfield)

4th - Ted Weaver  177 lbs

Kansas State (Salina High)

 


1953

 

1952
3rd - Ted Weaver 177 lbs 

Kansas State (Salina High)

 


1951

 

1950

 

1949
4th - Charles Lyons  165 lbs

Kansas State (KC-Wyandotte)

 


1948

 

1947

 

1946

 

1942

 

1941

 

1940

 

1939

 

1938
1st - Dale Scrivens  155 lbs

Oklahoma State (Wellington)

 


1937
2nd - Ernest Jessup  155 lbs

Kansas State (Wichita East)

3rd - Dale Scrivens  155 lbs

Oklahoma State (Wellington)

 


1936

 

1935

 

1934

 

1933

 

1932
2nd - Peter Mehringer  Unlimited

Kansas (Kinsley)

 


1931
1st - Bill Doyle  145 lbs

Kansas State (Douglas)

 


1928 (1st year)
3rd - Cecil Paxson  125 lbs

Kansas (Burr Oak)

 

3rd - Tom Cox  145 lbs

Kansas (Douglas)

 

3rd - Ralph Freese  Unlimited

Kansas (Lawrence High)