KANSAS HIGH SCHOOL

4X STATE CHAMPIONS

 

 

Doug Duell - Goodland (1972 1973 1974 1975)

Roy Oeser - Kapaun Mt. Carmel (1974 1975 1976 1977)

Matt Treaster - Beloit (1981 1982 1983 1984)

Todd Layton - Independence (1984 1985 1986 1987)

Todd Drake - Andover High (1985 1986 1987 1988)

Justin Ware - Arkansas City (1989 1990 1991 1992)

Devin Bahm - Arkansas City (1993 1994 1995 1996)

Billy Gabel - St. Francis (1993 1994 1995 1996)

Bo Maynes - Salina South (1995 1996 1997 1998)

Zach Roberson - Blue Valley NW (1996 1997 1998 1999)

Jeremy Long - Santa Fe Trail (1997 1998 1999 2000)

Travis Stites - McPherson (1997 1998 1999 2000)

Dusty Spaulding - Emporia (1997 1998 1999 2000)

Dustin May - Derby (1998 1999 2000 2001)

Doug Hoover - Kapaun Mt. Carmel (1999 2000 2001 2002)

Matt Gilliland - Hoxie (2001 2002 2003 2004)

Jake Kriegbaum - Abilene (2001 2002 2003 2004)

Josh Baldridge - Haysville-Campus (2002 2003 2004 2005)

Clay Madden - Norton (2003 2004 2005 2006)

Tristian DeShazer - Wichita West (2003 2004 2005 2006)

Trison Graham - Arkansas City (2005 2006 2007 2008)

Romero Cotton - Hutchinson (2005 2006 2007 2008)

Tyler Caldwell - Goddard (2006 2007 2008 2009)

Boaz Beard - Goddard (2006 2007 2008 2009)

Colt Rogers - Smith Center (2007 2008 2009 2010)

Ryne Cokeley - St. James Academy (2008 2009 2010 2011)

Dylan Schumacher - Hays-TMP (2009 2010 2011 2012)

Bo Purcel - Lansing (2009 2010 2011 2012)

Zac Gentzler - Andover Central (2010 2011 2012 2013)

Brogan Humphrey - Fredonia (2011 2012 2013 2014)

Tagen Lambotte - Rossville (2011 2012 2013 2014)

Brandon Ball - Hoisington (2012 2013 2014 2015)

Sean DeShazer - Wichita Heights (2012 2013 2014 2015)

Michael Prieto - Garden City (2013 2014 2015 2016)

Marcus Robinson - Arkansas City (2015 2016 2017 2018)

Dayton Porsch - Hoxie (2016 2017 2018 2019)

Preston Martin - Paola (2017 2018 2019 2020)

KANSAS HIGH SCHOOL

MOST INDIVIDUAL

STATE CHAMPIONS

(30 or more per school)

108 - Arkansas City

104 - Norton

101 - St. Francis

83 - Hoxie

81 - Oberlin

78 - Kapaun Mt. Carmel

70 - Wichita East

63 - Colby

60 - Goodland

60 - Newton

55 - Goddard

51 - Hutchinson

51 - Derby

50 - Beloit

50 - Wichita North

47 - Oakley

46 - Wichita South

43 - Garden City

42 - Columbus

41 - Junction City

39 - Manhattan

38 - Wichita Heights

37 - Douglass

36 - Wichita West

34 - Atwood

34 - Bishop Carroll

31 - Scott City

KANSAS HIGH SCHOOL

MOST 

DIVISION I ALL-AMERICANS

3 - Douglass

3 - Colby

2 - Wellington

2 - Goddard

2 - Manhattan

2 - Blue Valley North

1 - Lawrence High

1 - Kinsley

1 - Wichita East

1 - KC-Wyandotte

1 - Salina High

1 - Winfield

1 - St. Francis

1 - Oberlin

1 - Wichita SE

1 - Highland Park

1 - Beloit

1 - Immaculata

1 - Shawnee Mission-Miege

1 - McPherson

1 - Blue Valley NW

1 - Kapaun Mt. Carmel

1 - Shawnee Mission East

1 - Leavenworth

1 - Shawnee Heights

1 - Wichita Heights

1 - Hays High

SENIOR HS NATIONALS

ALL-AMERICANS

1990

2nd - Jeremy Lay (Hiawatha) 189 lbs

6th - Jeff Vrbas (Atwood) 275 lbs

8th - Brett Cairns (Santa Fe Trail) 103 lbs

 

1991

1st - Chris Hernandez (Arkansas City) 152 lbs

2nd - Scott Urban (Atwood) 189 lbs

3rd - Brent Dooman (Kapaun Mt. Carmel) 119 lbs

3rd - Chad Beeson (Arkansas City) 145 lbs

3rd - David Seamonds (Spring Hill) 189 lbs

4th - Milton George (Wichita NW) 145 lbs

4th - Mitchell Schlepp (St. Francis) 275 lbs

6th - Clint Lopez (Derby) 130 lbs

7th - Aaron Hodges (KC-Harmon) 160 lbs

8th - Daniel Escalante (Olathe North) 103 lbs

8th - Juan Heredia (Ulysses) 119 lbs

1992

1st - Lyle Geyer (Leoti) 125 lbs - OW

1st - Justin Ware (Arkansas City) 130 lbs

1st - Justin Thaw (Newton) 152 lbs

3rd - Brent Doonan (Kapaun Mt. Carmel) 119 lbs

5th - Josh Gooch (Wellington) 189 lbs

6th - Scott Goodale (Arkansas City) 112 lbs

6th - Marcus Mainz (Bishop Carroll) 160 lbs

7th - Scott Murray (Washburn Rural) 112 lbs

7th - Brandon Cruth (Ulysses) 135 lbs

7th - Brett Canady (Clearwater) 171 lbs

8th - Matt Jensen (Norton) 119 lbs

1993

4th - Brian Hill (Salina Central) 152 lbs

5th - Jon White (Columbus) 189 lbs

7th - Scott Henry (Paola) 160 lbs

8th - Chris Lampe (St. Francis) 125 lbs

1994

4th - Matt Holovach (Manhattan) 189 lbs

8th - Britt Madison (Ulysses) 130 lbs

8th - Bobby Lashley 160 lbs

8th - Jeff Schreiber (Wichita Heights) 275 lbs

 

1995

6th - Sean O'Brien (Oakley) 189 lbs

7th - Shawn Bammes (Manhattan) 160 lbs

 

1996

8th - Brent Orta (Derby) 103 lbs

1997

4th - Wes Walker (Ulysses) 215 lbs

8th - Alex Haines (Colby) 215 lbs

1998

1st - Scott Coleman (Manhattan) 160 lbs

4th - Brandon Pfizenmaier (Clay Center) 150 lbs

1999

2nd - Zach Roberson (Blue Valley NW) 125 lbs

2nd - Kelly Gabel (St. Francis) 171 lbs

4th - Andy Tieben (Dodge City) 145 lbs

8th - Jack Dennis (Oakley) 215 lbs

 

2000

5th - Jeremiah Beltran (Olathe South) 275 lbs

8th - Dusty Spaulding (Emporia) 135 lbs

8th - Clint Freeman (Ellsworth) 171 lbs

 

2001

2nd - Joe Johnston (Shawnee Mission East) 145 lbs

3rd - Austin DeVoe (Columbus) 112lbs

3rd - Jacob Klein (Kapaun Mt. Carmel) 152 lbs

5th - Matt Murray (Colby) 130 lbs

5th - Bryan Miller (Oberlin) 135 lbs

6th - Shawn Bunch (Leavenworth) 119 lbs

6th - Tyson Biddle (Winfield) 135 lbs

2002

3rd - Devin Schwartz (Great Bend) 103 lbs

  3rd - Jarod Vogel (Bishop Carroll) 140 lbs

4th - Josh Carroll (Olathe North) 215 lbs

 5th - Blake Seiler (Bishop Carroll) 215lbs

5th - Andrew Ubben (Phillipsburg) 275 lbs

6th - Justin Dyer (Olathe South) 189 lbs 

 7th - TJ Staab (Plainville) 215 lbs

8th - Doug Hoover (Kapaun Mt. Carmel) 125 lbs

 8th - Bryce Bahe (Goodland) 130 lbs

2003

8th - Tyler McCormick (Blue Valley North) 125 lbs

     

2004

 5th - Jordan Bedore (Goodland) 275 lbs

8th - Mathieu Gilliland (Hoxie) 140 lbs

2005

3rd - Josh Baldridge (Haysville-Campus) 130 lbs

 4th - Joseph Cornejo (Haysville-Campus) 145 lbs

 4th - Ross Taplin (Abilene) 160 lbs

 4th - Michael Sprigg (Norton) 275 lbs

5th - Jacob Marrs (Clay Center) 215 lbs

   

2006

4th - Tristen DeShazer (Wichita West) 130 lbs

 5th - Dante Rogers (Wichita Northwest) 103 lbs

7th - Jesse Strawn (Holton) 189 lbs

 8th - Cole Garcia (Colby) 140 lbs      

 

2007

 

2008

1st - Jordan Keller (Bishop Carroll) 119 lbs

 5th - Atticus Disney (Shawnee Heights) 285 lbs

 7th - Duane Zlatnik (Rossville) 285 lbs

     

2009

 1st - C.J. Napier (Columbus) 135 lbs OW

3rd - Roger Windham (Derby) 103 lbs

 3rd - Kendric Maple (Wichita Heights) 135 lbs

 3rd - Tyler Caldwell (Goddard) 160 lbs

 3rd - Boaz Beard (Goddard) 189 lbs

6th - Kenneth Ornelas (Chanute) 112 lbs

     

2010

 4th - Parker Madl (Blue Valley High) 171 lbs

6th - Cade Blair (Valley Center) 152 lbs

7th - Trey Page (Wichita Northwest) 285 lbs

 8th - Kyle Caylor (Wichita Northwest) 215 lbs

     

2011

 2nd - Taylor Moeder (St. James Academy) 135 lbs

 4th - Jesse Trent (Dodge City) 285 lbs

 7th - Luke Bean (Kapaun Mt. Carmel) 215 lbs

2012

1st - Matt Reed (Wichita Heights) 170 lbs

3rd - Luke Bean (Kapaun Mt. Carmel) 220 lbs

4th - Reece Wright-Conklin (Lawrence High) 182 lbs

6th - Sam Son (Chanute) 160 lbs

7th - Brandon Charboneau (Emporia) 132 lbs

8th - Alex Bontz (Andover Central) 145 lbs

2013

1st - Will Geary (Topeka High) 285 lbs

2nd - Calvin Ochs (Hoxie) 160 lbs

2014

 

2015

5th - Nick Nolting (Bishop Carroll) 220 lbs

6th - Jake Goldstein (Augusta) 113 lbs

2016

6th - Alan Clothier (Lawrence High) 182lbs

2017

6th - Dylan Pelland (Pratt) 120 lbs

7th - Tyler Flood (Olathe North) 126 lbs

2018

8th - Cordel Duhart (Blue Valley SW) 220 lbs