KS Logo-01-01.png

2020-2029

2029
2028
2027
2026
2025
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020

2021

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 6A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - WASHBURN RURAL

COACH - DAMON PARKER

 

1. Washburn Rural - 159.5

2. Olathe-North - 112

3. Dodge City - 106

4. Derby - 78

5. Olathe-South - 66

6. Haysville-Campus - 61

7. Olathe-East - 57

8. Garden City - 54

9. Lawrence - 53

9. Lawrence-Free State - 53

*  18 more teams participated in the tournament

site - Hartman Arena (Wichita)

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

106 lbs.

1st - Jonathan Morrison (Washburn Rural)

2nd - Cody Woods (Derby)

3rd - Nolan Bradley (Lawrence-Free State)

4th - Ezekiel Witt (Junction City)

5th - Casin Lawrence (Olathe-North)

6th - Andrew Honas (Lawrence High)

113 lbs.

1st - Jacob Tangpricha (Washburn Rural)

2nd - Cael Alderman (Olathe-North)

3rd - Eric Streeter (Lawrence-Free State)

4th - Jack Elsten (Lawrence High)

5th - Ben Darling (Blue Valley West)

6th - Jantzen Borge (Manhattan)

120 lbs.

1st - Bishop Murray (Washburn Rural)

2nd - Kevin Honas (Lawrence High)

3rd - Jacob Vasquez (Olathe-North)

4th - Kayden Blake (Junction City)

5th - Darius Shields (Lawrence-Free State)

6th - Sam Perez (Blue Valley North)

126 lbs.

1st - Jahir Contreras (SM-East)

2nd - Joseph Triscornia (Olathe-North)

3rd - Dylan Sheler (Haysville-Campus)

4th - Tate Rusher (Derby)

5th - Ismael Ramirez (Dodge City)

6th - Henri McGivern (Washburn Rural)

132 lbs.

1st - Damian Mendez (Dodge City)

2nd - Easton Taylor (Manhattan)

3rd - Jacob Rymer (Haysville-Campus)

4th - Knowlyn Egan (Derby)

5th - Trevor Vasquez (Olathe-North)

6th - Jacob Bartlett (Blue Valley NW)

138 lbs.

1st - Erick Dominguez (Garden City)

2nd - Michael Solomon (Blue Valley High)

3rd - Bowan Murray (Washburn Rural)

4th - Jacob Bragg (Olathe-East)

5th - Caleb Streeter (Lawrence-Free State)

6th - Gave Barron (Olathe-North)

145 lbs.

1st - Nathan Bowen (Haysville-Campus)

2nd - Trey Medina (Lawrence High)

3rd - Alec Samuelson (Olathe-North)

4th - Johnny Cash Thomas (Olathe-South)

5th - C.J. Neuman (Junction City)

6th - Blaisen Bammes (Manhattan)

152 lbs.

1st - Cason Lindsey (Derby)

2nd - Luke Barker (Dodge City)

3rd - Luke Hyland (Blue Valley High)

4th - Nick Vincent (Washburn Rural)

5th - Thomas Knudsen (Olathe-South)

6th - Keeghan Troutman (Gardner-Edgerton)

160 lbs.

1st - Marcelino Otero (Dodge City)

2nd - Landon Wilkes (Olathe-North)

3rd - Josh Janas (Garden City)

4th - Bobby Thomas (Olathe-South)

5th - Aidan Boline (Washburn Rural)

6th - Justin Doebele (Blue Valley High)

170 lbs.

1st - Blake Jouret (Olathe-South)

2nd - Austin Fager (Washburn Rural)

3rd - Jaxon Avena (Olathe-East)

4th - Ruben Rayas (Dodge City)

5th - Corbin Williams (Haysville-Campus)

6th - Noah Sharp (Olathe-NW)

182 lbs.

1st - Quentin Saunders (Wichita-West)

2nd - Zack Leskovac (Olathe-South)

3rd - Tony Rivero (Liberal)

4th - Miles Wash (Derby)

5th - Remington Stiles (Washburn Rural)

6th - Malique Washington (Olathe-East)

195 lbs.

1st - Gus Davis (Gardner-Edgerton)

2nd - Caden Ross (Wichita-NW)

3rd - Ty Farrington (Blue Valley North)

4th - Lucas Conover (Olathe-NW)

5th - Roman Loya (Dodge City)

6th - Alex Allison (Lawrence-Free State)

220 lbs.

1st - Mason Ross (Wichita-NW)

2nd - Brooks Lowe (Blue Valley West)

3rd - Turner Lennard (Olathe-East)

4th - Santonio Turner (Dodge City)

5th - Alvin Horner-Luettel (SM-Northwest)

6th - Carter Lahmeyer (Olathe-North)

285 lbs.

1st - Damion Ilalio (Manhattan)

2nd - David Huckstep (Washburn Rural)

3rd - Sebastian Lopez (Garden City)

4th - Brett Carroll (Olathe-East)

5th - Nicholas Herzog (Blue Valley High)

6th - Jorge Gallegos (Olathe-North)

2021

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 5A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - GODDARD

COACH - BRETT MEANS

 

1. Goddard - 179

2. Maize High - 124.5

3. Mill Valley - 109

4. St. Thomas Aquinas - 96

5. Arkansas City - 65

6. Shawnee Heights - 60

7. Great Bend - 54

8. Newton - 52

8. Blue Valley SW - 52

10. Bonner Springs - 49

* 18 more teams participated in the tournament

site - Hartman Arena (Wichita)

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

106 lbs.

1st - Nick Treaster (Newton)

2nd - Kaden Spragis(Great Bend)

3rd - Dillon Cooper (Mill Valley)

4th - Tyler Lincoln (Shawnee Heights)

5th - Levi Glover (Goddard)

6th - Tobius Kriner (St. Thomas Aquinas)

113 lbs.

1st - Nakaylen Shabazz (Maize High)

2nd - Eddie Hughart (Mill Valley)

3rd - Jayden Miller (Goddard)

4th - Avery Wolf (Great Bend)

5th - Landry Root (Andover High)

6th - Ethan Cook (Bonner Springs)

120 lbs.

1st - Bubba Wright (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

2nd - Pappan (Arkansas City)

3rd - Daniel Gomez (Maize High)

4th - Brock Ferguson (Shawnee Heights)

5th - Colin Bybee (Newton)

6th - Trevor Andrew (Bonner Springs)

126 lbs.

1st - Alyeus Craig (Valley Center)

2nd - Hayden Mills (Blue Valley SW)

3rd - Clayton Bowers (Maize High)

4th - Harley Zimmerman (Hays High)

5th - Elix Hernandez (Salina-Central)

6th - Angel Miranda (St. James Academy)

132 lbs.

1st - Zachary Wessley (Goddard)

2nd - Jevin Foust (Arkansas City)

3rd - Jordan Habben (St. Thomas Aquinas)

4th - Camden Padgett (Maize High)

5th - Camden Maestas (Lansing)

6th - Slade Adam (Salina-Central)

138 lbs.

1st - Wyatt Weber (Great Bend)

2nd - Cruz Lara (Bonner Springs)

3rd - Cayden Hughbanks (Maize High)

4th - Carson Dulitz (Mill Valley)

5th - Gabe Maki (Andover High)

6th - Isiah Holmes (Goddard)

145 lbs.

1st - Jerrdon Fisher (Goddard)

2nd - Brett Umentum (Blue Valley SW)

3rd - Ayden Flores (Maize High)

4th - Johnny Akin (St. Thomas Aquinas)

5th - Cassius Vanderpool (Bonner Springs)

6th - Xerarch Tungjaroenkul (Emporia)

152 lbs.

1st - Jace Fisher (Goddard)

2nd - Dylan Elmore (St. Thomas Aquinas)

3rd - Byron Kirkwood (KC-Turner)

4th - Haydar Touffaha (Andover High)

5th - Wyatt Bahm (Arkansas City)

6th - Cameron Bowyer (Valley Center)

160 lbs.

1st - Trig Tennant (Arkansas City)

2nd - Cayleb Atkins (Goddard)

3rd - Connor Padgett (Maize High)

4th - Caden Walker (Shawnee Heights)

5th - Matthew Morrell (Bishop Carroll)

6th - Tristan Mercado (Leavenworth)

170 lbs.

1st - Nolan Craine (Goddard)

2nd - Nathan Fury (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

3rd - Jacob McLain (Lansing)

4th - Andrew Husband (Bishop Carroll)

5th - Mason Levin (Goddard-Eisenhower)

6th - Cole Manrose (Shawnee Heights)

182 lbs.

1st - Jared Simma (St. Thomas Aquinas)

2nd - Logan Davidson (Goddard)

3rd - Hunter Trail (Bishop Carroll)

4th - Preston Hartman (Shawnee Heights)

5th - Brandon Jeffries (Salina-South)

6th - Cameron Robinson (KC-Turner)

195 lbs.

1st - Brodie Scott (Mill Valley)

2nd - Kaden Glass (Goddard)

3rd - John Hubbel (Blue Valley SW)

4th - Broc Eastman (Bishop Carroll)

5th - Sean Carroll (St. Thomas Aquinas)

6th - Logan Buchanan (Newton)

220 lbs.

1st - Caiden Casella (Mill Valley)

2nd - Mitchael Casement (Maize High)

3rd - Dylan Ward (Lansing)

4th - Bronx Wood (Andover-Central)

5th - Garrett Peery (Shawnee Heights)

6th - Gavin Meyers (Hays High)

285 lbs.

1st - Ethan Kremer (Mill Valley)

2nd - Tony Caballero (Bonner Springs)

3rd - Danny Carroll (St. Thomas Aquinas)

4th - Rio Gomez (Newton)

5th - Harry Spencer (St. James Academy)

6th - Kayson Dietz (Salina-South)

2021

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 4A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - ANDALE

COACH - GREG ECK

 

1. Andale - 115.5

2. Chanute - 113

3. Tonganoxie - 82.5

4. Fort Scott - 76

5. Holton - 58

6. Augusta - 55

7. Rose Hill - 51.5

8. Colby - 48

9. Frontenac - 47.5

10. Pratt - 41

* 26 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Bicentennial Center (Salina)

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

106 lbs.

1st - Marcus Terry (Augusta)

2nd - Braden Tatum (Rose Hill)

3rd - Colton Miller (Andale)

4th - Jasper Allison (Fort Scott)

5th - Kaeden McCarty (Colby)

6th - Tucker Gilliland (Holton)

113 lbs.

1st - Tucker Cell (Abilene)

2nd - Kolton Misener (Chanute)

3rd - Braeden Moore (Tonganoxie)

4th - Cannon Carey (Augusta)

5th - Dalton Weber (Pratt)

6th - Aiden Cook (Colby)

120 lbs.

1st - Owen Eck (Andale)

2nd - Trent Clements (Chanute)

3rd - Quentin Pauda (Ulysses)

4th - Collin McDaniel (Scott City)

5th - Jake Barnes (Holton)

6th - Grady Fox (Augusta)

126 lbs.

1st - Hector Serratos (Andale)

2nd - Devon Weber (Pratt)

3rd - Grayson Sonntag (Tonganoxie)

4th - Braden Ledford (Winfield)

5th - Trey Dillow (Chanute)

6th - Tucker Wark (Colby)

132 lbs.

1st - Coby Burchett (Fort Scott)

2nd - Chadwick Stahl (Mulvane)

3rd - Cade Holtzen (Louisburg)

4th - AJ Furnish (Andale)

5th - Kaiser Pelland (Pratt)

6th - Zach Rohrbough (Scott City)

138 lbs.

1st - Cael Lynch (Eudora)

2nd - Colton Seely (Chanute)

3rd - Collin Creach (Ottawa)

4th - Tyler Voss (Colby)

5th - Trent Moses (Mulvane)

6th - Braden Wilson (Abilene)

145 lbs.

1st - Ty Leedy (Chanute)

2nd - Dawson Lapping (Frontenac)

3rd - Derek Duffett (Tonganoxie)

4th - Keegan Beavers (Rose Hill)

5th - Holden Andrews (Eudora)

6th - Talyn Pfizenmaier (Clay Center) 

152 lbs.

1st - Jacob Stinnett (Fort Scott)

2nd - Gabriel Bailey (Tonganoxie)

3rd - Ian Aouad (Andale)

4th - Jayden Fletcher (Holton)

5th - Peyton Besco (Rose Hill)

6th - Tucker Jackson (Clay Center) 

160 lbs.

1st - Sam Elliott (Buhler)

2nd - Samajay Alboyd (Larned)

3rd - Thad Metcalfe (Perry-Lecompton)

4th - Damon Hoback (Burlington)

5th - Wyatt Tubbs (Colby)

6th - Chris Dietrich (Mulvane)

170 lbs.

1st - Malachi Vann (Fort Scott)

2nd - Justice Compton (Frontenac)

3rd - Kael Lane (Ottawa)

4th - Garrett Davis (Augusta)

5th - Bryce Winsor (Pratt)

6th - Keyan Miller (Concordia)

182 lbs.

1st - Brayden Dillow (Chanute)

2nd - Hunter Schroeder (Concordia)

3rd - Hayden Oviatt (Wamego)

4th - Dylan Ensch (Frontenac)

5th - Justin Degollado (Ulysses)

6th - Ethan Camp (Coffeyville)

195 lbs.

1st - Konnor Tannahill (Holton)

2nd - Branden Martin (Tonganoxie)

3rd - Tommy Rogers (Rose Hill)

4th - Jared Ferguson (Ottawa)

5th - Riley Marx (Andale)

6th - Jacob Money (Augusta)

220 lbs.

1st - Cayden Winter (Andale)

2nd - Alec Younggren (Louisburg)

3rd - Keegan McDonald (Clay Center)

4th - Dalton Roush (Holton)

5th - Toby Thomas (Baldwin)

6th - Clayton Stephenson (Topeka-Hayden)

285 lbs.

1st - Brady White (Coffeyville)

2nd - Gabriel Bowers (Scott City)

3rd - Nathan Cunningham (Chanute)

4th - Declan Ryan (Colby)

5th - Hayden Robb (Perry-Lecompton)

6th - Hunter Scott (Mulvane)

2021

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 3-2-1A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - HOXIE

COACH - MIKE PORSCH

1. Hoxie - 154

2. Hill City - 84

3. Eureka 61

4. Norton - 54.5

5. Silver Lake - 52

6. Beloit - 50

7. Belleville - 47

8. Osage City - 46

9. Marysville - 40

10. Hoisington - 35

* 49 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Gross Memorial Coliseum (Hays)

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

106 lbs.

1st - Corbin White (Jayhawk Linn)

2nd - Tate Weimer (Hoxie)

3rd - Carter Underhill (Hill City)

4th - Drayton Kennedy (Erie)

5th - Evan Coble (West Elk)

6th - Chase Johnson (Minneapolis)

113 lbs.

1st - Gable Fredrickson (Marysville)

2nd - Jake Stanton (Caney Valley)

3rd - Kaleb Atkins (Hill City)

4th - Wayne Shepard (Hoxie)

5th - Josiah Ball (Hoisington)

6th - AJ Polansky (Belleville)

120 lbs.

1st - Wyatt Wright (Whitewater-Remington)

2nd - Tom VanValkenburg (Council Grove)

3rd - Logan Normandin (Plainville)

4th - Connor Hughes (Eureka)

5th - Nate Wilburn (Pleasant Ridge)

6th - Carson Ochs (Hoxie)

126 lbs.

1st - Kolton Field (Norton)

2nd - Dayton Bell (Hoxie)

3rd - Kaleb Talkington (Belleville)

4th - JR Thelwell (Riley Co.)

5th - Connor Collins (Osage City)

6th - Trint Rogers (Chase Co.)

132 lbs.

1st - Drew Bell (Hoxie)

2nd - Mason Scholz (Atchison Co.)

3rd - Aidan Hockman (Hill City)

4th - Justin Rakestraw (Silver Lake)

5th - Tarrant Young (Stafford)

6th - Quinten Heady (Erie)

138 lbs.

1st - Drew Bretz (Hoxie)

2nd - Eric Cain (Oakley)

3rd - Kai Allen (Silver Lake)

4th - Matthew Reynolds (Douglass)

5th - Reece Grafel (Oberlin)

6th - Ethan Elliott (Wellsville)

145 lbs.

1st - Derek Johnson (Hoxie)

2nd - Layne Hurla (Rossville)

3rd - Colby Schreiner (Kingman)

4th - Elijah Collins (Osage City)

5th - Brody Harrison (Eureka)

6th - Jordan Bachman (Hillsboro)

152 lbs.

1st - Bryce Eck (Uniontown)

2nd - Brent Escareno (Eureka)

3rd - Aiden Amrein (Hill City)

4th - Sam Twombly (Rossville)

5th - Garrett Urban (Norton)

6th - Eli Mumpower (Wabaunsee)

160 lbs.

1st - Brennan Lowe (Eureka)

2nd - Aidan Baalman (Hoxie)

3rd - Tate Kadel (Beloit)

4th - Andrew Hubert (Belleville)

5th - Derek Wallin (Wabaunsee)

6th - Wyatt Bird (Wellsville)

170 lbs.

1st - Hunter Prochaska (Beloit)

2nd - Matthew Rodriguez (SE of Saline)

3rd - Daigan Kruger (Silver Lake)

4th - Ben Hansen (Plainville)

5th - Konnor Pfeifer (Ellis)

6th - Josh Herrmann (Sabetha)

182 lbs.

1st - Joshua Ball (Hoisington)

2nd - Jayce Hamel (Hill City)

3rd - Gavon Uehlin (Oberlin)

4th - Brennan Walker (Beloit)

5th - Tristan VandeVelde (Silver Lake)

6th - Buddy Claibourn (Fredonia)

195 lbs.

1st - Tate Seabolt (Cimarron)

2nd - Todd Palic (Marion)

3rd - Cyrus Green (Atwood)

4th - Keyon Baccus (Minneapolis)

5th - Jonathan Temaat (Oakley)

6th - Preston Gillen (Silver Lake)

220 lbs.

1st - Gavin Sproul (Norton) 

2nd - Jack Lott (Marysville)

3rd - Quintin Beeson (Belleville)

4th - Christian Koch (Oakley)

5th - Gavin Girty (Flint Hills)

6th - Brock Buresh (Phillipsburg)

285 lbs.

1st - Dane Whalen (Osage City)

2nd - Nolan Parker (Mission Valley)

3rd - Colby Stephens (Wellsville)

4th - Andrew Watts (Humboldt)

5th - Thayn Walt (Hill City)

6th - Brandon Baker (Hoxie)

2020

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 6A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - MILL VALLEY

COACH - TRAVIS KEAL

 

1. Mill Valley - 161.5

2. Washburn Rural - 148

3. Dodge City - 132

4. Garden City - 124.5

5. Derby - 121.5

6. Olathe North - 109

7. Olathe South - 106.5

8. Manhattan - 95

9. Gardner Edgerton - 63

10. Wichita West - 58

* 25 more teams participated in the tournament

site - Hartman Arena (Wichita)

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

106 lbs.

1st - Jacob Tangpricha (Washburn Rural)

2nd - Cody Woods (Derby)

3rd - Eddie Hughart (Mill Valley)

4th - Cael Aldermam (Olathe North)

5th - Nolan Bradl (Lawrence-Free State)

6th - Jack Elsten (Lawrence High)

113 lbs.

1st - Bishop Murray (Washburn Rural)

2nd - Damian Mendez (Dodge City)

3rd - Dylan Sheler (Haysville-Campus)

4th Place - Knowlyn Egan (Derby)

5th - Zachary Trenkamp (Wichita South)

6th - Luke Olsen (Blue Valley West)

120 lbs.

1st - Easton Taylor (Manhattan)

2nd - Joseph Triscornia (Olathe North)

3rd - Jahir Contreras (SM-East)

4th - Kevin Honas (Lawrence High)

5th - Caleb Douglas (Washburn Rural)

6th - Cole Moberly (Mill Valley)

126 lbs.

1st - Keegan Slyter (Olathe North)

2nd - Caden Howard (Olathe NW)

3rd - Tate Sauder (Manhattan)

4th - Ben Bluel (Olathe South)

5th - Ryan Heiman (Garden City)

6th - Alonzo Borjas (Gardner-Edgerton)

132 lbs.

1st - Zach Keal (Mill Valley)

2nd - Lou Fincher (Lawrence-Free State)

3rd - Steven Sellers (Garden City)

4th - Bowan Murray (Washburn Rural)

5th - Zane Thornton (Junction City)

6th - Alec Samuelson (Olathe North)

138 lbs.

1st - Jacob Holt (Garden City)

2nd - Dallas Koelzer (Olathe South)

3rd - Gunner Murphy (Olathe North)

4th - Carson Dulitz (Mill Valley)

5th - Rudy Hernandez (Dodge City)

6th - Blaisen Bammes (Manhattan)

145 lbs.

1st - Cason Lindsey (Derby)

2nd - Garrett Edwards (Dodge City)

3rd - Austin Keal (Mill Valley)

4th - Erick Dominguez (Garden City)

5th - Justus Hulse (SM-North)

6th - Trystian Juarez (Liberal)

152 lbs.

1st - Luke Barker (Dodge City)

2nd - Izaiah DelValle (Hutchinson)

3rd - Josh Janas (Garden City)

4th - Nathan Bowen (Haysville-Campus)

5th - Landon Wilkes (Olathe North)

6th - CJ Neuman (Junction City)

160 lbs.

1st - Gavin Brown (Olathe South)

2nd - AJ Rodriguez (Gardner-Edgerton)

3rd - Jared Arellano (Garden City)

4th - Marcelino Otero (Dodge City)

5th - Noah Sharp (Olathe NW)

6th - Treyton Rusher (Derby)

170 lbs.

1st - Malachi Karibo (Wichita South)

2nd - Brodie Scott (Mill Valley)

3rd - Alexavier Rodriguez (Garden City)

4th - Samuel Rushin (Wichita West)

5th - Jacob Porritt (SM-West)

6th - Ruben Rayas (Dodge City)

182 lbs.

1st - Quentin Saunders (Wichita West)

2nd - Taidon Wills (Derby)

3rd - Matt Lancaster (Blue Valley West)

4th - Levi Allen (Hutchinson)

5th - Blake Jouret (Olathe South)

6th - Ryan Parga (Dodge City)

195 lbs.

1st - Tyler Green (Mill Valley)

2nd - Gavin Carter (Washburn Rural)

3rd - Caiden Casella (Blue Valley NW)

4th - Tyler Allen (Derby)

5th - Gus Davis (Gardner-Edgerton)

6th - Ammean Soureshjani (Wichita SE)

220 lbs.

1st - Jackson Stroud (Wichita North)

2nd - Trevor Lister (Blue Valley High)

3rd - Alec Younggren (Olathe South)

4th - Mario Perez (Wichita West)

5th - Andrew Davis (Washburn Rural)

6th - Jaime Arenivas (Liberal)

285 lbs.

1st - Ethan Kremer (Mill Valley)

2nd - Damion Ilalio (Manhattan)

3rd - Evan Taylor (Blue Valley High)

4th - Zeth Mansell (Liberal)

5th - Caylen Lowery (Wichita-Heights)

6th - Danny Robinson (Blue Valley NW)

2020

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 5A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - GODDARD

COACH - BRETT MEANS

 

1. Goddard - 205

2. Blue Valley SW - 171.5

3. Maize - 162.5

4. Arkansas City - 139

5. Great Bend - 93.5

6. St. Thomas Aquinas - 86.5

7. McPherson - 79

8. Newton - 74

9. Kapaun Mt. Carmel - 67.5

10. St. James Academy - 62

* 23 more teams participated in the tournament

site - Hartman Arena (Wichita)

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

106 lbs.

1st - Nick Treaster (Newton)

2nd - Nakaylen Shabazz (Maize)

3rd - Bubba Wright (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

4th - Landry Root (Andover)

5th - Kaden Spragis (Great Bend)

6th - Isaac Phimvongsa (Salina Central)

113 lbs.

1st - Hayden Mills (Blue Valley SW)

2nd - Samuel Dickey (Arkansas City)

3rd - Brock Ferguson (Shawnee Heights)

4th - A.B. Stokes (Newton)

5th - Camden Padgett (Maize High)

6th - Bryce Ross (Basehor-Linwood)

120 lbs.

1st - Jason Henschel (Goddard)

2nd - Grant Treaster (Newton)

3rd - Kael Pappan (Arkansas City)

4th - Keton Patterson (Maize High)

5th - Wyatt Weber (Great Bend)

6th - Jordan Habben (St. Thomas Aquinas)

126 lbs.

1st - Brett Umentum (Blue Valley SW)

2nd - Alyeus Craig (Valley Center)

3rd - Drew Liles (Great Bend)

4th - Jonah Andrews (KC-Schlagle)

5th - Slade Adam (Salina Central)

6th - Cassius Vanderpool (Bonner Springs)

132 lbs.

1st - Jerrdon Fisher (Goddard)

2nd - Hartwell Taylor (Lansing)

3rd - Xerarch Tungjaroenkul (Emporia)

4th - Gabe Maki (Andover)

5th - Cayden Hughbanks (Maize High)

6th - Joe Walter (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

138 lbs.

1st - Johnny Akin (St. Thomas Aquinas)

2nd - George Weber (Great Bend)

3rd - Ethan Cronk (Blue Valley SW)

4th - Matthew Gottschalk (Bishop Carroll)

5th - Sawyer Mock (Newton)

6th - Byron Kirkwood (KC-Turner)

145 lbs.

1st - Trig Tennant (Arkansas City)

2nd - Brandon Madden (Blue Valley SW)

3rd - Gage Fritz (Great Bend)

4th - Rhett Edmonson (McPherson)

5th - Logan Davidson (Goddard)

6th - Caden Walker (Shawnee Heights)

152 lbs.

1st - Devin Gomez (Maize High)

2nd - Jacob McLain (Lansing)

3rd - Jace Fisher (Goddard)

4th - Daniel McMullen (Blue Valley SW)

5th - Kaden Jacobson (Basehor-Linwood)

6th - Wyatt Dickie (Spring Hill)

160 lbs.

1st - Jared Simma (St. Thomas Aquinas)

2nd - Cayleb Atkins (Goddard)

3rd - Carson Wheeler (Maize High)

4th - Hunter Trail (Bishop Carroll)

5th - Dylan Williams (Topeka-Seaman)

6th - Jakob Stovall (Spring Hill)

170 lbs.

1st - Duwayne Villalpando (Maize High)

2nd - Seth Nitzel (Blue Valley SW)

3rd - Nolan Craine (Goddard)

4th - Nathan Fury (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

5th - Jonah Clarke (McPherson)

6th - Nicholas Bahm (Arkansas City)

182 lbs.

1st - Trevor Dopps (Goddard)

2nd - Jackson McCall (Blue Valley SW)

3rd - Gavin Lough (Arkansas City)

4th - Lynauz Cox (Maize-South)

5th - Charlie Frisch (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

6th - Davontai Robinson (Hays High)

195 lbs.

1st - Landon Frantz (McPherson)

2nd - Kaden Glass (Goddard)

3rd - Deston Miller (Arkansas City)

4th - Tyler Robinson (Leavenworth)

5th - Isaac Stean (St. James Academy)

6th - Josh Willcutt (Basehor-Linwood)

220 lbs.

1st - Cade Lautt (St. James Academy)

2nd - Kyle Haas (Maize High)

3rd - Mason Thrash (McPherson)

4th - John Hubbel (Blue Valley SW)

5th - Gavin Nutting (Hays High)

6th - Mason Ross (Wichita NW)

285 lbs.

1st - Tony Caldwell (Valley Center)

2nd - Maximus Shannon (Arkansas City)

3rd - Devon Dawson (Goddard)

4th - Danny Carroll (St. Thomas Aquinas)

5th - Harry Spencer (St. James Academy)

6th - Joseph Castle (KC-Turner)

2020

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 4A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - CHANUTE

COACH - ANDY ALBRIGHT

 

1. Chanute - 151

2. Marysville - 94

3. Andale - 88.5

4. Tonganoxie - 73

5. Holton - 65

6. KC-Piper - 61

7. Winfield - 59.5

8. Scott City - 57

9. Ulysses - 56.5

10. Iola - 51

* 42 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Bicentennial Center (Salina)

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

106 lbs.

1st - Trent Clements (Chanute)

2nd - Rhett Koppes (Clay Center)

3rd - Quentin Pauda (Ulysses)

4th - Ryan Pankov (Paola)

5th - Hunter Dietrich (Mulvane)

6th - Andy Lin (Augusta)

113 lbs.

1st - Devon Weber (Pratt)

2nd - Kolton Misener (Chanute)

3rd - Grady Fox (Augusta)

4th - Caleb Pavlacka (Andale)

5th - Jake Barnes (Holton)

6th - Jake Stanton (Caney Valley)

120 lbs.

1st - Grayson Sonntag (Tonganoxie)

2nd - Chadwick Stahl (Mulvane)

3rd - Chance Mitzner (Osawatomie)

4th - Ryan Owens (Louisburg)

5th - Tyler Voss (Colby)

6th - Trey Dillow (Chanute)

126 lbs.

1st - Hector Serratos (Andale)

2nd - Braden Ledford (Winfield)

3rd - William Stroda (Abilene)

4th - Isaac Novotny (Marysville)

5th - Cade Holtzen (Louisburg)

6th - Colton Seely (Chanute)

132 lbs.

1st - Preston Martin (Paola)

2nd - Collin Creach (Ottawa)

3rd - Christian Rowe (Santa Fe Trail)

4th - Keegan Beavers (Rose Hill)

5th - Ty Leedy (Chanute)

6th - Koda Dipman (Pratt)

138 lbs.

1st - Kaden Wren (Scott City)

2nd - Kolby Roush (Holton)

3rd - Jacob Stinnett (Fort Scott)

4th - Adler Pierson (Wamego)

5th - Holden Andrews (Eudora)

6th - Dawson Lapping (Frontenac)

145 lbs.

1st - Jonny Crome (Marysville)

2nd - Garrett Davis (Augusta)

3rd - Gabriel Bailey (Tonganoxie)

4th - Trent Jones (Iola)

5th - Logan McDonald (Chanute)

6th - Justus McDaniel (Scott City)

152 lbs.

1st - Sam Elliott (Buhler)

2nd - Wil Jameson (Frontenac)

3rd - Dawson Chavez (Andale)

4th - Jake Knowles (El Dorado)

5th - Chance Price (Winfield)

6th - Brady McDonald (Chanute)

160 lbs.

1st - Anthony Ferguson (KC-Piper)

2nd - Parker Winder (Chanute)

3rd - Cael Johnson (Burlington)

4th - Hayden Oviatt (Wamego)

5th - Eli Aouad (Andale)

6th - Drew Burenheide (Rock Creek)

170 lbs.

1st - David Leck (Rose Hill)

2nd - Steele Morin (Winfield)

3rd - Kai Wernli (El Dorado)

4th - Noah Ackerman (Marysville)

5th - LaJames White (KC-Piper)

6th - Jarin Gomez (Nickerson)

182 lbs.

1st - Brayden Dillow (Chanute)

2nd - Hunter Schroeder (Concordia)

3rd - Branden Martin (KC-Piper)

4th - Durbie McReynolds (Girard)

5th - Daidrien Aho (Ottawa)

6th - Storm Slupianek (Marysville)

195 lbs.

1st - Konnor Tannahill (Holton)

2nd - Chanz Gerleman (Prairie View)

3rd - Kanden Young (Wellington)

4th - Garron Champoux (Marysville)

5th - Hagan Booi (Colby)

6th - Tanner Luttig (Smoky Valley)

220 lbs.

1st - Connor Searcy (Tonganoxie)

2nd - Cayden Winter (Andale)

3rd - Kenny Fehrman (Wellington)

4th - Zachery Ferris (Chapman)

5th - Zach Phillips (Winfield)

6th - Dallas Higginbotham (Anderson Co.)

285 lbs.

1st - Logan Brown (Iola)

2nd - Ayston Perez (Ulysses)

3rd - Evan Dean (Santa Fe Trail)

4th - Nick Funk (Atchison)

5th - Gabriel Bowers (Scott City)

6th - Hunter Scott (Mulvane)

2020

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 3-2-1A STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS - NORTON

COACH - BILLY JOHNSON

 

1. Norton - 120

2. Hoxie - 113

3. Belleville - 85.5

4. Beloit - 75

5. Larned - 72

6. Rossville - 69

7. Hoisington - 68

8. Osage City - 53

9. Wathena - 52

10. Goodland - 51

* 58 more teams participated in the tournament

 

site - Gross Memorial Coliseum (Hays)

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

106 lbs.

1st - Darius Shields (Norton)

2nd - DJ Knox (Goodland)

3rd - Corbin White (Jayhawk Linn)

4th - Carter Underhill (Hill City)

5th - Gage Carlson (Minneapolis)

6th - Eastin Redetzke (Hoisington)

113 lbs.

1st - Zach Archer (Rossville)

2nd - Connor Collins (Osage City)

3rd - Logan Normandin (Plainville)

4th - Jonathan Dyke (Belleville)

5th - Dillen Hook (Larned)

6th - Bentley Montgomery (Smith Center)

120 lbs.

1st - Kolton Field (Norton)

2nd - Colton Shoemaker (Smith Center)

3rd - Wyatt Wright (Whitewter-Remington)

4th - Michael Saenz (Larned)

5th - Stephan Baldwin (Russell)

6th - Drew Bretz (Hoxie)

126 lbs.

1st - Drew Bell (Hoxie)

2nd - Jacob Sisson (Phillipsburg)

3rd - Kaleb Talkington (Belleville)

4th - Tyler Schoenberger (Oakley)

5th - Brody White (Jayhawk Linn)

6th - Carter Jensen (Doniphan West)

132 lbs.

1st - Derek Johnson (Hoxie)

2nd - Kai Allen (Silver Lake)

3rd - Aaron Lenker (Phillipsburg)

4th - Camdyn Unterseher (Norton)

5th - Jacob Windholz (Russell)

6th - Charles King (St. Marys)

138 lbs.

1st - Dylan Weimer (Hoxie)

2nd - Eric Cain (Oakley)

3rd - Beau Horn (Wathena)

4th - Layne Hurla (Rossville)

5th - Braydon Lemuz (Larned)

6th - Mason Hernandez (Goodland)

145 lbs.

1st - Samajay Alboyd (Larned)

2nd - Colby Schreiner (Kingman)

3rd - Matt Weilert (Fredonia)

4th - Dawson Kempt (Oberlin)

5th - Tate Kadel (Beloit)

6th - Aidan Stephenson (Oakley)

152 lbs.

1st - Hunter Prochaska (Beloit)

2nd - Brennan Lowe (Eureka)

3rd - Aidan Baalman (Hoxie)

4th - Cole Steinert (Hoisington)

5th - Kaden Dillon (Sabetha)

6th - Grant Roush (Perry-LeCompton)

160 lbs.

1st - Luke Horn (Wathena)

2nd - Matthew Rodriguez (SE Of Saline)

3rd - Anthony Signs (Wellsville)

4th - Jesse Gardner (Leoti)

5th - Konnor Pfeifer (Ellis)

6th - Derek Wallin (Wabaunsee)

170 lbs.

1st - Cole Amlong (Norton)

2nd - Tate Seabolt (Cimarron)

3rd - Joshua Ball (Hoisington)

4th - Gavon Uehlin (Oberlin)

5th - Kyle Werner (Plainville)

6th - Kaden Kraus (Halstead)

182 lbs.

1st - Jordan Finnesy (Plainville)

2nd - Nathanial Howerton (Doniphan West)

3rd - Brennan Walker (Beloit)

4th - Quintin Beeson (Belleville)

5th - Todd Palic (Marion)

6th - Tranden Daerr (Garden Plain)

195 lbs.

1st - Wyatt Pedigo (Hoisington)

2nd - Sterling Harp (SE Of Saline)

3rd - Shadryon Blanka (St. Francis)

4th - Dawson Holub (Goodland)

5th - Cyrus Green (Atwood)

6th - Wyatt Gillman (Cherryvale)

220 lbs.

1st - Dane Whalen (Osage City)

2nd - Kody Davoren (Rossville)

3rd - Dillon Dunn (WaKeeney)

4th - Judson Wiltfong (Norton)

5th - Hayden Robb (Perry-LeCompton)

6th - Brendan Tripp (Ellsworth)

285 lbs.

1st - Tra Barrientes (Sylvan Grove)

2nd - Eyann Zimmerman (Belleville)

3rd - Creighton Johnson (Beloit)

4th - Tyler Walford (Ellsworth)

5th - Nolan Parker (Mission Valley)

6th - Andrew Watts (Humboldt)